EXECUTIVE CHAMBERS
[…] t8
19
20

If the successful

bidder is the foreclosing mortgagee or any other mortgagee having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose 2011-2206 SB651 CD1 SMA-4.doc

21

Page 85

S.B. NO.

651 s.D.~

H.D.2 C.D. -1

1 2
3

under section 667-23, the downpayment requirement may be satisfied by offset and a credit bid up to the amount of the mortgage debt.I'
SECTION 29.

4 5

Section 667-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) After the purchaser completes the purchase by paying the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a conveyance document. The conveyance document shall be in a

6
7
8 9 10

recordable form and shall be signed by the foreclosing mortgagee in the foreclosing mortgagee's name. The mortgagor or borrower
[CT:

11
12

shall not be required to sign t h e conveyance document

hi= cr

13 1 -

(b) F r o m the sale proceeds, after paying all liens and

14

15
16 17

encumbrances in t h e order of priority as a matter of law, after paying the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, after paying the fees and costs of the power of sale foreclosure, and after paying the moneys owed to the foreclosing mortgagee, the balance of the sale proceeds shall be distributed

18
19

20
21

by the foreclosing mortgagee to junior creditors having valid


liens on the mortgaged property in the order of their priority
2011-2206 SB651 CD1 SMA-4.doc

Page 86

S.B. NO

65 1 s.D.~ H.D. 2

C.D.1

and not pro rata.

Any remaining surplus after payment in full

2
3
4 5

of all valid lien creditors shall be distributed to the

mortgagor.
SECTION 30.

Section 667-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended to read as follows:


[] f 5667-32 C 3 1
Affidavit after public sale; contents.

6
7
8

(a)