EXECUTIVE CHAMBERS
[…] Notice of the pendency of an action in a United S t a t e s District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded.

19
20 21

Page 55

S.B. NO.

651 s.D.* H.D. 2

C.D. 1

1
2

Notice of opening a dispute resolution case as provided in section 667-1 may be recorded. Foreclosure notice as provided in section 667-Q may be recorded. The party seeking registration of a judgment shall redact the first five digits of any social security number by blocking
the numbers out on the copy of the judgment to be filed or

3
4
5

6
7 8 9 10 11
12

recorded.
SECTION 13.

Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: "(h) The amount of the special assessment assessed under

subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the

13 14 15 16 17 18

[&I

twelve months immediately preceding the completion of the

judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure. In no event shall t h e amount of the special assessment exceed the sum of
[1$2I

cc," .I $7,200.''
SECTION 14.
Section 514B-146, Hawai.i Revised Statutes, is

19
20
21

amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:


"(h)

The amount of the special assessment assessed under