David L.
[…] O.C.G.A. 18-2-1 et seq. Creditors may attack as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, or any other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or equity. O.C.G.A. 18-2-21. The transferee must be made a party to the action. Czyz v. Czyz, 240 Ga. 806 (1978); O.C.G.A. 18-2-56.62 However, there seems to be no basis for alleging fraud in the context of a survivorship arrangement and, arguendo, if there was, the State would still find no support from the Fraudulent Transfers Act. O.C.G.A. 18-2-80(b) expressly provides: The provisions of [the Georgia Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act] do not create a cause of action for a governmental entity or its agents or assignee with respect to a transaction which may otherwise constitute a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article if the transaction complies with the applicable state and federal laws concerning transfers of property in the determination of eligibility for public benefits. An example of the way in which this mechanical difficulty might play out is found in Mid-State Homes, Inc. v. Johnson, 218 Ga. 397 (1962). In an equitable proceeding,63 the holder of a security deed argued that a provision terminating the grantors life estate under certain circumstances is void.