Get a Document - by Citation - 2011 N.J. Super. Unpub.
[…] Even if the other consequences of juror misconduct seem more removed or abstract, the court expects future jurors considering disobeying the court's orders may consider the effects their actions may have on those sitting with them in the jury box. D. Infrequency of Punishment for Juror Misconduct In New Jersey, the sanctioning of a juror who has violated a jury instruction to refrain from independent research, generally by way of the internet, appears to be absent. However, generally, a "civil" contempt finding shall result in a fine not exceeding $50.4 N.J.S.A. 2A:10-5 ("Any person who shall be adjudged in contempt of the Superior Court by reason of his disobedience [*20] to a judgment, order or process of the court, shall, where the contempt is primarily civil in nature and before he is discharged therefrom, pay to the clerk of the court, for every such contempt, a sum not exceeding $50 as a fine, to be imposed by the court, together with the costs incurred."). This $50 fine is not a limit on the permissible punishment which may be imposed, however, but is rather merely a maximum amount which the court can require the contemnor to reimburse the court, essentially for having to take the trouble of holding a contempt proceeding. See Dep't of Health v.