1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
[…] VERIFIED STATEMENT OF DISQUALIFICATION UNDER THE AUTHORIZATION OF SECTION 170.3 OF THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5
VERIFIED STATEMENT OF DISQUALIFICATION UNDER THE AUTHORIZATION OF SECTION 170.3 OF THE CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Before 1984 Section 170 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the State of California was based on an actual bias/ bias in fact. After 1984 the Section

170.1 was amended by the Legislature to add Section 170.1(a)(6)(C). Section 170.1(a)(6)(C) of the Code of Civil Procedure of the State of California provides: A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial. In Catchpole v. Brannon (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 237 [42 Cal.Rptr.2d 440] to determine the appearance of bias and partiality, the court applied the Canons of the Code of Judicial Conduct as the objective test to make that determination.