You are on page 1of 14

1/16/12

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

Register Now

Home

Student

Institute

Emplo er
Share & Post Post Resume Government Jobs

Placement Cell

Keyword

Placement Cell

Placement Papers

Ads b Google Entrance Exam Paper Paper English News Paper Aipmt Test Paper

- Placement Paper
Share & post >> Wipro Technologies Ltd. >> Placement paper

Wip o Technologie L d.
Paper T pe : Paper Date : Location : Paper Content :
15-verbal,15-apti,20-technical time 50 minutes. Whole Test Paper 2011-11-28 Ap i
A Speciali ed C oaching C entre for GATE 2013 Preparation. Enroll Now!
www.srie e du.org

Quick Search
de Te Fo Ga e

Placement Papers
Keyword
Search

Other

Section-A verbal ability(15 questions)

1. Select the pair which has the same relationship. TEN:DECIMAL A. seven:septet B. four:quartet C. two:binary D. five:quince Ans-C

2. Select the pair which has the same relationship. FILTER:WATER A. curtail:activity B. expunge:book C. edit:text D. censor:play Ans-D

3. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully. Even if it rains I shall come means ......

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

A. if I come it will not rain

1/12

1/16/12
A. if I come it will not rain B. if it rains I shall not come

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

C. I will certainly come whether it rains or not D. whenever there is rain I shall come E. I am less likely to come if it rains Ans-C

4. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully. With great efforts his son succeeded in convincing him not to donate his entire wealth to an orphanage ...... A. and lead the life of a wealthy merchant B. but to a home for the forsaken children C. and make an orphan of himself D. as the orphanage needed a lot of donations Ans-C

5. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully. It was an extremely pleasant surprise for the hutment-dweller when the Government officials told him that ...... A. he had to vacate hutment which he had been unauthorisedly occupying B. he had been gifted with a furnished apartment in a multi-storeyed building C. he would be arrested for wrongfully encroaching on the pavement outside his dwelling D. they would not accede to his request E. they had received the orders from the court to take possession of all his belongings Ans-B

6. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word. CANNY A. Obstinate B. Handsome C. Clever D. Stout Ans-C

7. Choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words. RELINQUISH A. Abdicate B. Renounce C. Posses D. Deny Ans-C

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

2/12

1/16/12

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

8. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. She said that her brother was getting married. A. She said, \"Her brother is getting married.\" B. She told, \"Her brother is getting married.\" C. She said, \"My brother is getting married.\" D. She said, \"My brother was getting married.\" Ans-C

9. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice. Child could not have done this mischief. A. This mischief could not be done by a child. B. This mischief could not been done by a child. C. This mischief could not have been done by a child. D. This mischief a child could not have been done. Ans-C

10. In question below, the passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence is given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed a jumbled up. These are labeled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences. S1: Calcutta unlike other cities kepts its trams. P : As a result there horrendous congestion. Q : It was going to be the first in South Asia. R : They run down the centre of the road S : To ease in the city decided to build an underground railway line. S6: The foundation stone was laid in 1972. The Proper sequence should be: A. PRSQ B. PSQR C. SQRP D. RPSQ Ans-D

11.In question given below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labeled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct s Choose the proper sequence. It has been established that P : Einstein was Q : although a great scientist R : weak in arithmetic S : right from his school days The Proper sequence should be: A. SRPQ

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

3/12

1/16/12

A. SRPQ B. QPRS C. QPSR D. RQPS Ans-B

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

12. Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence so as to for a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them. 1. But by then it was too late to correct things. 2. It is impossible to steer such a large project to success without planning. 3. He had to standby and watch helplessly. 4. The whole scheme was destined, to fail from the beginning. 5. Bhaskar started realising this only towards the end. 1. Which sentence should come fifth in the paragraph ? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Ans-C

2. Which sentence should come second in the paragraph ? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Ans-B

3. Which sentence should come third in the paragraph ? A. 5 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Ans-A

13. Which of phrases given below the sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? There are not many men who are so famous that they are frequently referred to by their short names only A. initials B. signatures C. pictures D. middle names E. No correction required Ans-A

14. In the question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer. 1. of 2. We 3. Heard 4. him 5. had A. 42351 B. 52341 C. 25341 D. 25431 E. 25314

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

4/12

1/16/12

E. 25314 Ans-E

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

15. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow

The casual horrors and real disasters are thrown at newspaper reader without discrimination. In the contemporary arrangements for circulating the news, an important elem evaluation is always weak and often wanting entirely. There is no point anywhere along the line somewhere someone put his foot down for certain and says, \"This is import that does not amount to row of beans; deserves no ones attention, and should travel the wires no farther\". The junk is dressed up to look as meaningful as the real news.

1. The writer of the above passage A. seems to be happy with the contemporary arrangements for circulating news B. is shocked by the casual stories about horrors and disasters reported in the newspapers C. wants better evaluation of news before publication D. wants to put his foot down on news stories Ans-C

2. In the above passage, the phrase \"amounts to a row of beans\" means that the news A. is weak and often wanting entirely B. deserves no one\'s attention C. should travel the wires D. is junk dressed up as real news Ans-B

3. The passage implies that A. there has to be censorship on newspapers B. there is no point in having censorship C. newspapers always dress up junk to look meaningful D. one has to be strict in selecting news items Ans-C

4. Newspapers lack a sense of discrimination because A. they do not separate the real news from mere sensationalism B. they have to accept whatever is received on the wires C. limited manpower makes serious evolution impossible D. people don\'t see the difference between \'junk\' and \'real\' news Ans-A

5.Evaluation of news would imply A. less dependence on modern systems of communication B. more careful analysis of each news story and its value C. separating beans from junk D. discriminating horrors from disasters

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

5/12

1/16/12
Ans-B

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

Section B aptitude (20 questions)

1. The product of the ages of Shalaka and Renilda is 240. If twice the age of Renilda is more than Shalaka\'s age by 4 years, what is Renilda\'s age? Ans-12 years

2. Water flows into a tank 200 m x 160 m through a rectangular pipe of 1.5m x 1.25 m @ 20 kmph . In what time (in minutes) will the water rise by 2 meters? Ans-96 minutes

3. Find the cost of carpeting a room 13 m long and 9 m broad with a carpet 75 cm wide at the rate of Rs. 12.40 per square meter Ans-Rs 1934.40

4. Nine persons went to a hotel for taking their meals 8 of them spent Rs.12 each on their meals and the ninth spent Rs.8 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. was the total money spent by them? Ans-Rs 117

5. The present worth of a bill due sometime hence is Rs. 1100 and the true discount on the bill is Rs. 110. Find the banker\'s discount and the banker\'s gain. Ans- Bankers Gain-Rs 11 Bankers discount- Rs 121

6. In a stream running at 2kmph,a motor boat goes 6km upstream and back again to the starting point in 33 minutes. Find the speed of the motorboat in still water. Ans-22kmph

7. On 8th march, 2005, Wednesday falls what day of the week was it on 8th march,2004? A. Monday B. Tuesday C. Wednesday D. Friday Ans-A

8. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through A. 145 B. 150 C. 155 D. 160 Ans-C

9. Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 8% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 4000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on sim interest is

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

6/12

1/16/12
A. Rs. 1550 B. Rs. 1650 C. Rs. 1750 D. Rs. 2000 Ans-C

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

10. Two trains 137 meters and 163 meters in length are running towards each other on parallel lines, one at the rate of 42 kmph and another at 48 kmpb. In what time will th clear of each other from the moment they meet? Ans-12 sec

11. Worker A takes 8 hours to do a job. Worker B takes 10 hours to do the same Job. How long should it take both A and B, working together but independently, to do the sam Ans-40/9 days

12. How many minutes does Hridya take to cover a distance of 400 m, if he runs at a speed of 20 km/hr?

13. Ajosh can cover a certain distance in 1 hr. 24 min. by covering two-third of the distance at 4 kmph and the rest at 5 kmph. Find the total distance. Ans-6

14. In a 100 m race, Gunaseelan runs at 8km/hr. If Gunaseelan gives Lucknow a start of 4 m and still him by 15 seconds, what is the speed of Lucknow? Ans-5.76 km/hr

15. A person incurs loss for by selling a watch for rs1140.at what price should the watch be sold to earn a 5% profit ?

16. Three times the first of three consecutive odd integers is 3 more than twice the third. The third integer is A. 9 B. 11 C. 13 D. 15 Ans-D

17. A number consists of 3 digits whose sum is 10. The middle digit is equal to the sum of the other two and the number will be increased by 99 if its digits are reserved. Th number is A. 145 B. 253 C. 370 D. 352 Ans-B

18. ickets numbered 1 to 20 are mixed up and then a ticket is drawn at random. What is the probability taht the ticket drawn has a number which is a multiple of 3 or 5? A. 1/2

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

7/12

1/16/12
B. 2/5 C. 8/15 D. 9/20 Ans-D

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

19. In a lottery, there are 10 prizes and 25 blanks. A lottery is drawn at random. What is the probability of getting a prize? A. 1/10 B. 2/5 C. 2/7 D. 5/7 Ans-C

20. Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs. 33. What was his percentage profit? A. 3.5 B. 4.5 C. 5.6 D. 6.5 Ans-C

Section C-Technical 20 questions

1. \'OS\' computer abbreviation usually means ? A. Order of Significance B. Open Software C. Operating System D. Optical Sensor Ans-C

2. A system has two IDE hard drives that are each divided into primary and extended partitions, which drive letter is assigned to the primary partition of the second drive? A. C B. D C. E D. F E. None of the above Ans-B

3. While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another? A. COPY B. DISKCOPY

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

8/12

1/16/12
C. TIME D. RENAME E. None of the above Ans-A

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

4. What type of commands are individual programs kept, as separate files on the hard disk (DOS diskette)? A. External B. Internal C. Change D. File E. None of the above Ans-A

5. When installing PCI NICS you can check the IRQ availability by looking at A. dip switches B. CONFIG.SYS C. jumper settings D. motherboard BIOS E. None of the above Ans-D

6. Voltage4s measured: A. in parallel B. in series C. after breaking the circuit D. after checking resistance E. after checking current Ans-A

7. Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU. A. 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path B. 32 bit word size, 16 bit data path C. 8 bit word size, 32 bit data path D. 32 bit word size, 8 bit data path E. 32 bit word size, 32 bit data path Ans-B

8. Which one of the following is not an input device? A. Keyboard

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

B. Joystick

9/12

1/16/12
B. Joystick C. Printer

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

D. Optical Character Reader Ans-C

9. The Input device that is closely related to a touch screen is the A. Keyboard B. Light pen C. Scanned D. Joystick Ans-B

10. A mouse is connected to A. LPT1 port B. LPT2 port C. the serial port D. none of these Ans-C

11. A computer virus that actively attacks an anti-virus program or programs in an effort to prevent detection is A. Worm B. Retrovirus C. Trojan D. Ghost virus Ans-B

12. Which network protocol is used to send e-mail? A. FTP B. SSH C. POP3 D. SMTP Ans-D

13. ________ needs a compiler to compile the source code? A. Basic B. C/C++ C. D base D. Oracle Ans-B

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

10/12

1/16/12

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

14. The computer is a machine and all other equipment associated with it, are termed as A. Hardware B. Software C. Firmware D. Humanware Ans-A

15. The component of a computer system with the circuitry to control interpretation and execution of an instruction is known as A. ALU B. Memory C. Control D. CPU Ans-B

16. _____ help prevent power surges. A. Surge suppressor B. Spike protector C. UPS system D. High-grade multi-meter E. None of the above Ans-A

17. Which DOS driver is used to emulate expanded memory? A. Himem.sys B. EMM386.exe C. Mem386.sys D. Ramdrive.sys E. None of the above Ans-B

18. For a Macintosh to print successfully, the System Folder must contain: A. File sharing software B. A printer enabler C. The apple Garamond font set D. A printer driver E. None of the above Ans-D

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

19. window\'s settings are recorded in

11/12

1/16/12

19. window\'s settings are recorded in A. WINDOWS.INI B. WIN.INI C. SYSTEM.INI D. GROUP.INI Ans-B

Wipro Technologies Ltd. Whole Test Paper Placement Papers Share and Post Rangrut

20. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a A. Client B. Network C. Super Computer D. Mainframe Ans-B

Like

Be the first of

Commen
Back

Post a Comment

All posts in this section are posted by independent users and represent only sample information. Please do not consider it as official post from Rangrut.com or Concern Company. Rangrut [Inform services India possess no liability on information posted on this page. If you think its being posted here inappropriately, kindly mail us on admin@rangrut.com to moderate and delete it for future.

Student
Upload Resume Placement Papers Company Reviews Selection Procedures Walkins & Events Government Jobs

Institute
Placement Cell Contact Employers Upload Student MIS e-Placement Cell Advertise

Emplo er
Post Jobs/Walkins Access Database Manage Response Pre PLacement Talk Advertise

Help
Contact Us About Us Feed back Report a bug Help

Follow Us
Facebook Linked In

Rang

Se ic

Tel No. : +91-731

www.rangrut.com/share-post/placement-paper/r1/NTU3/in/

12/12