Case 1:11-cv-00408-ABJ Document 79
[…] Case 1:11-cv-00408-ABJ Document 79

Filed 02/17/12 Page 2 of 10

privileged, but the FDIC-C has admitted no such thing. The FDIC-C pointed out in its motion that Plaintiff, unaccountably, had never requested any of the documents in question from the FDIC directly, despite Defendants repeated encouragement. See Docket No. 75 at 4-5. The FDIC-C explained that the proper course for seeking release of FDIC materials in the custody of another party is to request discretionary disclosure under 12 C.F.R. 309.6(b)(8)(i), which provides: Third parties seeking disclosure of exempt records or testimony in litigation to which the FDIC is not a party shall submit a request for discretionary disclosure directly to the General Counsel. Such request shall specify the information sought with reasonable particularity and shall be accompanied by a statement with supporting documentation showing in detail the relevance of such exempt information to the litigation, justifying good cause for disclosure, and a commitment to be bound by a protective order. Id. Absent the FDICs authorization, third parties are prohibited from releasing FDIC material. Id. 309.7(c). Notwithstanding Plaintiffs failure to abide by the regulations, the FDIC-C offered to make the withheld documents available for the Courts in camera review.