Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 16

OPTICAL DEVICES

Application Map

Technology Trend

Laser Diode for Information Processing & Instrumentation

Laser Diode for Optical Communication System

Photo Diode for Optical Communication System

Integrated Circuits for Optical Communication System

LD Module for Optical Communication System

PD Module for Optical Communication System

Optical Transceiver Module

10

Selection Guide for Opto-discrete Devices

11

Selection Guide for Module

13

Features
Great Variety of Product Line-up Wavelength: 650 nm to 1600 nm Product form: TO-CAN, Chip-on-Carrier, Module High Speed, High Power, High Performance Bitrate to 40 Gbps High Power to 300 mW

Mitsubishi optical device products support our IT era

City A

Trunk Line
Laser Diode Photo Diode Integrated Circuit LD Module PD Module Transceiver Module
O tical Optical ic Tranceiver c

Fiber e A l Amplifier lifi

Measurement
Laser Diode LD Module

CATV
LD Module

Nord Distribution C

M Member

Connection n Te Termina

Office

MO

PC

TELEPHONE E

FAX

Access
Laser Diode Photo Diode Integrated Circuit LD Module PD Module

MITSUBISHI OPTICAL DEVICE

Cellular Communication
Ci City B

LD Module

Base S on ase a Statio

Fiber Amplifier fe

Station at

Ethernet
Laser Diode Photo Diode Integrated Circuit LD Module PD Module Transceiver Module

FA OA

Information Processing
Laser Diode
CD-R/RW DVD MO

Technology Trend
As use of the Internet and mobile phones expands, the fiber-optic communications system that forms the backbone of the information infrastructure is carrying ever increasing loads of data. And the development of smaller and more sophisticated photoelectric devices demanded by the system also continues unabated. Meanwhile, the optical disks that can save these huge quantities of data are evolving from CD-R/RW into recordable DVDs, creating demand for higher output and shorter wavelengths in laser diodes. Mitsubishi Electric was quickest off the mark in sensing these requirements of the broadband era. We are making a contribution to society by delivering products made with our outstanding developmental powers and quality control. We will meet the needs of all, with surefire technological prowess and meticulous support.

CD-R/RW 785nm-LD MO 685nm-LD

DVDR/RW 658nm-LD

Power Increase Trend to the Optical Information LDs


3

10 Gbps 32 wavelength WDM 10Gbps 16 wavelength WDM 2.5Gbps 32 wavelength WDM 10Gbps 4 wavelength WDM 2.5Gbps 16 wavelength WDM 2.5Gbps 4 wavelength WDM 10 Gbps TDM 2.5Gbps TDM

10Gbps 64 wavelength WDM 40Gbps 32 wavelength WDM

565Mbps TDM

TDM : Time Division Multiplexing WDM : Wavelength Division Multiplexing

Data Rate Increase Trend and Introduction Status to the Optical Communication System Market
4

Laser Diode for Information Processing & Instrumentation


LDs for DVDR/RW
Type ML1XX20 ML1XX21 ML1XX22 ML1XX23 ML1XX24 ML1XX25
New

Wavelength 658nm 658nm 658nm 658nm 658nm 658nm

Power 50mW pulse140mW 80mW pulse160mW 90mW pulse180mW 100mW pulse200mW 100mW pulse230mW 100mW pulse250mW

Features Recordable Recordable Recordable Recordable Recordable Recordable

ML1XXX, ML6XXX Series

Product

LDs for CD-R/RW


Type ML6XX35 ML6XX37 ML6XX38 Wavelength 785nm 785nm 785nm Power 90mW pulse200mW 90mW pulse230mW 90mW pulse250mW Features CD-R/RW Low Operating Current CD-R/RW Low Operating Current CD-R/RW Low Operating Current

Laser Diode for Optical Communication System


FP-LDs for Subscriber and Data Communication
Type ML7XX8 ML7XX45 ML7XX36 ML7XX19 ML9XX6 ML9XX45
New

Wavelength 1.31m 1.31m 1.31m 1.31m 1.55m 1.55m

Power 5m 5m 13m 5m 5m 5m

Features Diverse package including pin-connection, window cap 622Mbps for FTTH application High optical power LD for PON application 2.5Gbps, 5.6/ 3.8mm CAN package Diverse package including pin-connection, window cap 622Mbps for FTTH application

ML725B8F

ML725C8F

Product

DFB-LDs for Trunk Line, Access Network and Data Communication


Type ML7XX11 ML7XX16 ML7XX28 ML7XX32 ML9XX16 ML9XX11 ML9XX22 ML9XX19 ML9XX40
Under

Wavelength 1.31m 1.31m 1.31m 1.31m 1.47/1.49m 1.51/1.53/1.55m 1.57/1.59/1.61m 1.471.61m 1.55m

Power 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m

Features 1.25Gbps, 12751350nm(25nm spacing) 2.5Gbps, 2085, shifted structure /4 10Gbps, 070, shifted structure /4 10Gbps, 085, shifted structure /4 1.25Gbps, with S band for CWDM(8channel) 1.25Gbps, with C band for CWDM(8channel) 1.25Gbps, with L band for CWDM(8channel) 2.5Gbps, 070,/4 shifted structure, for CWDM(8channel) 2.5Gbps, 085,/4 shifted structure, for CWDM(8channel)
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing

ML925B19F

ML925J19F

Development

DFB-LDs, EAM-LD for Long Haul WDM Transmission


Type ML9XX11 ML9XX22 ML9XX31 ML9XX37
Under

Active Diameter 1.531.56m 1.561.61m 1.531.56m 1.55m

Structure 10m 10m 5m 60m

Features 2.5Gbps, 200km reach, for C-band 47channel 2.5Gbps, 200km reach, for L-band 58channel 2.5Gbps/10Gbps, for C-band 46channel, EAM-LD High power CW source for 10Gbps
Dens Wavelength Division Multiplexing

ML9SM11, ML9SM22

ML9SM31

Development

Laser Diode for Optical Communication System


High power LDs for Fiber Amplifier
Type ML9XX8 ML8XX2 ML8XX4
New

Active Diameter 1.48m 0.98m 0.98m

Structure 150m 200m 200m

Features 10.5mm CAN package 070(uncooled), 5.6mm CAN package, Rf1% 070(uncooled), 5.6mm CAN package, Rf4%

ML961B8S

Product

High power LDs for Optical Time Domain Reflectometer


Type ML7XX10 ML9XX10 Active Diameter 1.31m 1.55m Structure 300m 200m Features 5.6mm CAN package 5.6mm CAN package
ML776H10

Photo Diode for Optical Communication System


PIN-PDs and APDs for Optical Fiber Communication
Type PD7XX8 PD7XX7 PD7XX13 PD7XX26 PD8XX2 PD8XX3 PD8XX4 PD8XX6 Active Diameter 80m 40m 20m 20m 50m 35m 35m 20m Structure PIN PIN PINTIA PIN APD APD APDTIA APD Features 1Gbps, TO-56 with ball lens, flat glass 2.5Gbps, diverse package 2.5Gbps, PD with TiA, TO-CAN 10Gbps, chip on carrier 1Gbps, TO-56/chip on carrier 2.5Gbps, TO-56/chip on carrier 2.5Gbps, APD with TiA, TO-CAN 10Gbps APD, chip on carrier
Trans-Impedance Amplifier
PD708C8, PD708C7 PD8932, PD8933

Integrated Circuits for Optical Communication System


EAM/LD Driver ICs
ML01618

Type ML01618 ML0CP18

Data Rate 10Gbps 10Gbps

Features With D-FF, SLP package With D-FF, Bare chip

Transimpedance Preamplifier ICs


ML0CP17

Type ML0CP17

Data Rate 10Gbps

Features Minimum Received Power19dBm


@with PD(CPD=0.2pF,RPD=1.0A/W)

Ethernet PHY-LSI
Type M69850AWG Data Rate 10.3/10.5Gbps Features For Ethernet and Fiber Channel

LD Module for Optical Communication System


DFB-LD Module for Trunk Line
C o axi al Type
Type FU-427SDF-F1 series FU-627SDF-F1 series FU-436SDF-F1M1 series FU-636SDF-F1M1 series FU-636SDF-E1Mxx series FU-436SDF-F5M1 series FU-636SDF-F5M1 series FU-636SDF-F6M1 series FU-440SDF series FU-640SDF series
New

Features 1310nm 1550nm 1310nm with Isolator 1550nm with Isolator 14701610nm CWDM with Isolator 2.5Gbps 1310nm with Isolator 2.5Gbps 1550nm with Isolator 2.5Gbps 14701610nm CWDM with Isolator 2.5Gbps 1310nm with Isolator, Simple Structure 2.5Gbps 14701610nm CWDM with Isolator, Simple Structure

FU-636SDF

Product

Mi ni - D IL Type
Type FU-445SDF-1M series FU-645SDF-1M series FU-645SDF-2M series Features 2.5Gbps 1310nm with Isolator 2.5Gbps 1550nm with Isolator 2.5Gbps 14701610nm CWDM with Isolator
FU-445SDF

B u tter fl y Type
Type FU-68SDF-8 series FU-68SDF-9 series FU-68PDF-V5 series Features 2.5Gbps 1800ps/nm DWDM C/L-band 2/10mW 2.5Gbps 3000ps/nm DWDM C-band 2/10mW CW Light Source DWDM C/L-band 10/20mW
FU-68PDF

L C R eceptacle Type
Type FU-40RDF-S5M2 FU-60RDF-S5M1 FU-60RDF-S6M series
Under

Features SFP for L-16.1 SFP for L-16.2 SFP for L-16.2 CWDM

FU-60RDF, FU-300RPA

Development

EAM-LD Module for Trunk Line


B u tter fl y Type
Type FU-632SEA-31M series FU-632SEA-61M series FU-653SEA-1M2/4 series FU-653SEA-2M series FU-694SEA
Under

Features 2.5Gbps 6400ps/nm DWDM C-band 2.5Gbps 12800ps/nm DWDM C-band 10Gbps 800/400ps/nm GPO connector 10Gbps 800ps/nm DWDM GPO connector 10Gbps 800ps/nm, with Driver ICs

FU-641SEA

Development

FP-LD Module for Subscriber


C o axi al Type
Type FU-423SLD-F3M31 series FU-427SLD-F1 series FU-627SLD-F1 series Features 1310nm 0.2mW 1310nm 2mW 1550nm 1.5mW
FU-423SLD

DFB-LD / EAM-LD Module for 10Gbps Ethernet


SC Receptacle Typ e
Type FU-185SDF-E1M1 FU-193SEA-1M2
Under

Features IEEE 10GBASE LR standard for Xenpak/X2 1310nm uncooled DFB-LD IEEE 10GBASE ER standard for Xenpak/X2 1550nm cooled EAM-LD

FU-185SDF

FU-193SEA

Development

DFB-LD Module for Mobile Communications


Coaxial Type(with Iso lato r)
Type FU-436SDF-E4M series FU-636SDF-E4M series FU-436SDF-E41M series FU-636SDF-E41M series FU-440SDF series FU-640SDF series
New

Features 2mW 1310nm 2mW 15101550nm CWDM 4mW 1310nm 3mW 14701570nm CWDM 4mW 1310nm Simple Structure 2mW 14701610nm CWDM Simple Structure

FU-436SDF

Product

Butter fly Type


Type FU-48SDF-37M9 series FU-68SDF-V3M series Features 4/8/12mW 1310nm 10mW 15101570nm CWDM
FU-48SDF

DFB-LD Module for CATV


Coaxial Type(with Iso lato r)
Type FU-436SDF-4M60C series FU-436SDF-4M80B series FU-440SDF series
New

Features 2mW 1310nm 4mW 1310nm 4mW 1310nm Simple Structure

FU-48SDF

Product

Butter fly Type


Type FU-48SDF-30M series FU-48SDF-31M series Features 10mW 1310nm, NTSC 79ch 10mW 1310nm, NTSC 112ch
FU-48SDF

FP-LD Module for OTDR


Coaxial Type
Type FU-427SLD-F1M54 FU-427SHL series FU-427SLD-F1M54 FU-627SHL series Features 20mW 1310nm 120mW 1310nm 15mW 1550nm 90mW 1550nm
FU-627SHL

PD Module for Optical Communication System


PD Module for Trunk Line and Access Network
C o axi al Type
Type FU-39SPD series FU-319SPP-6M20 series Features PIN-PD PIN-PD TIA 3.3V
FU-39SPD

APD Module for Trunk Line and Access Network


C o axial Type
Type FU-318SAP series FU-319SPA-6M20 series Features APD APD TIA 3.3V
FU-319SPA

L C R eceptacle Type
Type FU-300RPA-6M1
Under

Features SFP for L-16.1/2


Development

FU-300RPA

PD Module for 10Gbps Ethernet


S C Receptacle Typ e
Type FU-135SPP-1
Under

Features IEEE 10GBASE LR standard for Xenpak/X2 PIN-PD TIA 5.2/5V


Development

FU-135SPP

Optical Transceiver Module


Digital-Optical Transceiver Module(SFP*)
q Covering

All Application from short to long transmission, distance CWDM Lineup (note1) q 2R receive functions (note2)
q SONET/SDH,

Type MF-2500FXB- MF-2500FXC- MF-2500FXC- MF-27WXB-

Data rate 2.5Gbps 2.5Gbps 2.5Gbps 155Mbps2.7Gbps

Trance. distance 15km 40km 80km 80km

Optical fiber type LC plug type/Combined type LC plug type/Combined type LC plug type/Combined type Multirate CWDM 8wave /Combined type

MF-27WXB

Note1: CWDM:Course Wavelength Division MultipleXing Note2: 2R: Reshaping, Regenerating function. Note: MF-2500FXB/FXC Series conforms to ITU-T standards STM-16 optical transmitter-receiver standard.
New

ProductUnder Development

WDM Transmitter/Receiver(2R)
q155M2.7Gbps qWDM

Multirate,and small&low pawer consumption C-band100GHz spacing


Data rate 155Mbps2.7Gbps 155Mbps2.7Gbps 155Mbps2.7Gbps 155Mbps2.7Gbps Trance. distance 90km 160km 15km 90km Optical fiber type Single mode fiber TX Single mode fiber TX Multi mode fiber RX Single mode fiber RX
MF-27WTA

Type MF-27WTA-M01 MF-27WTA-M02 MF-2700FRA- MF-2700FRB-


New

Product

MF-2700FRA

Transceiver Ethernet Xenpak


q Down-sizing

& low power consumption by the latest Opto module & IC technology
Data rate 10.3Gbps 10.3Gbps Trance. distance 10km 40km Optical fiber type plug-in combined type plug-in combined type
MF-11KCXB

Type MF-11KCB-002WA MF-11KCXC-002WA


New

Remark ; MF-11KCXB/C conforms to MSA spec. of IEEE802 3ae10GBASE-LR/ER. Product

10

Selection Guide for Opto-discrete Devices

Category Information Processing

Application

Wavelength

Power

Series Name (Features Structure)

CD-R/RW

785nm

P Po 200mW

ML6XX35 (Low operation current, High Power) ML6XX37 (Low operation current, High Power) ML6XX38 (Low operation current, High Power) ML1XX20 (Visible light, High Power) ML1XX21 (Visible light, High Power) ML1XX22 (Visible light, High Power) ML1XX23 (Visible light, High Power) ML1XX24 (Visible light, High Power) ML1XX25 (Visible light, High Power)
5

P Po 230mW

P Po 250mW

DVDR/RW

658nm

Po 140mW P
P Po 160mW

Po 180mW P
P Po 200mW

Po 230mW P Po 250mW P
Po P Pulse Output

New Product

Category Optical Transmissions


(Transmission)

Application

Wavelength

Power

Series Name (Features Structure)

10Gbps

1550nm

Po60mW Po5mW

ML9XX37 (High Power, CW Light Source) ML9XX31 (EAM-LD, DWDM) ML7XX28 (LD for Direct Modulation, 070) ML7XX32 (LD for Direct Modulation, 085)

1310nm

Po5mW

IC

ML0XX18 (EAM-LD Driver IC with D-FF) M69850AWG (Transceiver PHY-LSI)

2.5Gbps

1550nm

Po5mW

ML9XX19 (DFB-LD, CWDM) ML9XX40 (DFB-LD, 085)

Po10mW 1310nm Po5mW

ML9XX11/22 (DFB-LD, DWDM) ML7XX16 (DFB-LD, Uncooled) ML7XX19 (FP-LD, Uncooled)

1.25Gbps

1550nm 1310nm

Po5mW Po5mW Po5mW

ML9XX11/16/22 (DFB-LD, Uncooled) ML7XX11 (DFB-LD, Uncooled) ML9XX6 (FP-LD) ML9XX45 (FP-LD, FTTH)

622Mbps

1550nm

1310nm

Po5mW

ML7XX8 (FP-LD) ML7XX45 (FP-LD, FTTH)

Po13mW

ML7XX36 (FP-LD, High Power)


5

New Product

55

Under Development

11

Category Optical Transmissions


(Receive)

Application

Structure

Active Diameter

Series Name (Features Structure)

10Gbps

InGaAs-PIN InGaAs-APD IC

20m 20m

PD7XX26 PD8XX6 ML0CP17 (Trans Impedance Amp)

2.5Gbps

InGaAs-PIN InGaAs-APD PIN-Amp APD-Amp

40m 35m 20m 35m 80m 50m

PD7XX7 PD8XX3 PD7XX13 (with Trans Impedance Amp) PD8XX4 (with Trans Impedance Amp) PD7XX8 PD8XX2

622Mbps

InGaAs-PIN InGaAs-APD

Category Optical Transmissions


(Amplification Measurement)

Application Optical Fiber Amplification.

Wavelength

Power

Series Name (Features Structure)

1480nm 980nm

Po150mW Po200mW

ML9XX8 (High Power FP-LD) ML8XX2 (High Power FP-LD, Rf1) ML8XX4 (High Power FP-LD, Rf4%)

OTDR

1550nm 1310nm

P Po 200mW

ML9XX10 (High Power Pulse LD) ML7XX10 (High Power Pulse LD)
5

P Po 300mW

Po P Pulse Output

New Product

Type Name Definition Opto Discreate Devices

ML 7 25B 8 F
Device Type [ML: Laser Diode PD: Photo Diode] Wavelength Package Chip Series Pin Assignment Available for Monitor PD contained Package Categories Device Type Wavelength 1 6 7 9 7 8 Wavelength Range 700 700 800 1250 1400 1400 1000 1600

ML

PD

Type

N
Case

C
Case

R
Case

F
Case

E
Case

S
Case

PD

LD PD

LD PD

LD PD

LD PD

LD PD

LD

LD PD

Anode Common Cathode Common Cathode Common Cathode Common

Cathode Common Anode Common

Anode Common Floating

Cathode Common Floating

Floating Floating

12

Selection Guide for Module

Category Optical Transmissions


(LD Module)

Application

Package

Chip

Wavelength

Series Name

10Gbps

Butterfly SC Receptacle

EAM-LD EAM-LD DFB-LD

1550nm (DWDM) 1550nm 1310nm 1550nm (DWDM) 1550nm (DWDM) 1310nm 1550nm (CWDM)

FU-653SEA FU-193SEA FU-185SDF FU-632SEA FU-68SDF FU-445SDF FU-645SDF FU-436SDF FU-440SDF

2.5Gbps

Butterfly

EAM-LD DFB-LD

Mini-DIL

DFB-LD

Coaxial

DFB-LD

1310nm

1550nm (CWDM)

FU-636SDF FU-640SDF

LC Receptacle

DFB-LD

1310nm 1550nm (CWDM)

FU-40RDF FU-60RDF FU-48SDF FU-68SDF FU-436SDF FU-440SDF

Mobile Communication

Butterfly

DFB-LD

1310nm 1550nm (CWDM)

Coaxial

DFB-LD

1310nm

1550nm (CWDM)

FU-636SDF FU-640SDF

CATV

Butterfly Coaxial

DFB-LD DFB-LD

1310nm 1310nm

FU-48SDF FU-436SDF FU-440SDF

OTDR

Coaxial

FP-LD

1550nm

FU-627SLD FU-627SHL

1310nm

FU-427SLD FU-427SHL

13

Category Optical Transmissions


(PD Module)

Application

Package

Chip

Series Name

10Gbps 2.5Gbps

SC Receptacle Coaxial

PD-TIA PD PD-TIA APD APD-TIA

FU-135SPP FU-39SPD FU-319SPP FU-318SAP FU-319SPA FU-300SPA

LC Receptacle

APD-TIA

Category Optical Transmissions


(Receive and Transmission Module)

Application

Package

Distance

Series Name

10Gbps

Xenpak

10km 40km

MF-11KCXB-002WA MF-11KCXC-002WA MF-27WTA-M01 (DWDM TX) MF-27WTA-M02(DWDM TX) MF-2700FRA (PD 2R RX) MF-2700FRB (APD 2R RX) MF-2500FXB MF-2500FXC MF-2500FXC MF-27WXB (Multirate CWDM)

2.7Gbps

MSA

90km 160km 15km 90km

SFP

15km 40km 80km 80km

Type Name Definition DFB-LD/EAM-LD/FP-LD/PD-APD Module

FU- 6 36 S DF -FW6M15
Optical Module LD Module No. Wavelength 1 4 6 1.3m 1.3m 1.55m Module Package Type Receptacle Pigtailed type (Single-mode fiber) Pigtailed type PD/APD Module No. Wavelength 1 3 Long Long Module Package Type Receptacle Pigtailed type

A Proper figure of each product Shows using singe-mode fiber Shows Kind of LD Chip S : Single-mode fiber P : PM fiber none : Multi-mode fiber PD AP PP PA Photo diode Avalanche photo diode Photo diode with preamp Avalanche photo diode with preamp

LD FP laser diode DF DFB laser diode HL High power FP LD EA EA LD

Shows connector type or pin-connection type() . Shows rank level of optical output. Shows customer code and serial number. Wavelength cord. note () This is just for standard product, but not for customise product. none : without connector V : PC polished FC pluged connector W : PC polished SC pluged connector L : APC polished SC pluged connector

Safety Cautions for Use or Disposal of Listed Products


The warnings below apply to all products listed in this pamphlet.

Warning
Laser Beam Injury While the laser diode is on, its gives a laser beam. Even if we can't see a laser beam by its wavelength, penetration into the eye by a laser beam or its reflected light may cause eye injury. Prevent the irradiating part or its reflected light from entering the eyes. Fiber fragments may cause injury. In cases of fiber bending or breakage, never touch the fragment. Gallium arsenide (GaAs) is used in these products. To avoid danger, strictly observe the following cautions. Never place the products in your mouth. Never burn or break the products, or use any type of chemical treatment to reduce them to gas or powder. When disposing of the products, always follow the laws which apply, as well as your own company's internal waste treatment regulations. Flame-retarded resin corresponds to industrial waste and waste plastic as defined in the Wastes Disposal and Public Cleaning Law. In compliance with the Wastes Disposal and Public Cleaning Law, consign disposal to an operator licensed in the treatment and disposal of industrial waste materials. When the local municipality is responsible for the disposal, consign the work to the said municipality. This product is a bromine type flame-retarded resin, containing bromine compounds and antimony trioxide. All disposal operations should be conducted with full consideration of this content.

GaAs

Disposal of FlameRetarded Fiber Core Wire

14

CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR FURTHER INFORMATION


JAPAN Semiconductors: Oversea Marketing Division Mitsubishi Electric Corporation 2-2-3, Marunouchi, Chiyoda-Ku, Tokyo 100-8310, Japan Power Device Overseas Marketing Dept Telephone: (03) 3218-2468 Facsimile: (03) 3218-2723 High Frequency & Optical Semiconductor Overseas Marketing Dept Telephone: (03) 3218-3356 Facsimile: (03) 3218-4862 CHINA Keling Electric (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. 29 Floor, Shanghai MAXDO Center No.8, Xing Yi Road, Hong Qiao, Shanghai 200336, China Telephone: 21-5208-2030 Facsimile: 21-5208-2230 HONG KONG Mitsubishi Electric(H.K.)Ltd. Semiconductor Division 41st Floor, Manulife Tower, 169 Electric Road, North Point, Hong Kong Telephone: 2510-0555 Facsimile: 2510-9822 TAIWAN Mitsubishi Electric Taiwan Co., Ltd. Semiconductor Department 10th Floor, 88 Sec.6, Chung Shan North Road, Taipei, Taiwan Telephone: 886-2-2831-9357 Facsimile: 886-2-2833-9427 AUSTRALIA Mitsubishi Electric Australia Pty. Ltd. Semiconductor Division 348 Victoria Road, Rydalmere, NSW 2116, Sydney, Australia Telephone: (2) 9684-7234 Facsimile: (2) 9684-7208 U.S.A. United States - U.S. Headquarters Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA, Inc. Semiconductor Division 5201 Great America Parkway Ste 332 Santa Clara, CA 95054-1127 Telephone: (408) 727-3111 Facsimile: (408) 727-2689 U.S. Regional/District Sales Offices NORTHWEST Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA, Inc. Semiconductor Division 5201 Great America Parkway Ste 332 Santa Clara, CA 95054-1127 Telephone: (408) 727-3111 Facsimile: (408) 727-2689 ROCKY MOUNTAIN Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA, Inc. Electronic Device Group PO Box 273377 Fort Collins CO 80527 Telephone: (970) 669-4068 Facsimile: (970) 669-4129 NORTH CENTRAL Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA (Automotive Market Only) 26935 Northwestern Highway ste 520 Southfield MI 48035 Telephone: (248) 357-8035 Facsimile: (248) 357-8559 SOUTHEAST Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA, Inc. Electronic Device Group 2810 Premiere Parkway ste 400 Duluth GA 30097 Telephone: (770) 613-5852 Facsimile: (770) 662-5208 CANADA CENTRAL & WESTERN CANADA Mitsubishi Electric Sales Canada, Inc. 4299 14th Avenue Markham, ON L3R OJ2 Canada Telephone: (905) 475-7728 Facsimile: (905) 475-1918 PUERTO RICO Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA, Inc. Electronic Device Group 2810 Premiere Parkway ste 400 Duluth GA 30097 Telephone: 678-258-4518 Facsimile: 678-258-4519 MEXICO WESTERN MEXICO Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA, Inc. Electronic Device Group 20 Fairbanks, ste 181 Irvine, CA 92618 Telephone: 949-589-1725 Facsimile: 949-589-1925 EASTERN MEXICO Mitsubishi Electric and Electronics USA, Inc. Electronic Device Group 8310 Capital of Texas Highway North, ste 260 Austin, TX 78731 Telephone: (512) 346-4200 Facsimile: (512) 346-4434 GERMANY Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. German Branch Gothaer Strasse 8 D-4030 Ratingen 1, Germany Telephone: 2102-486-0 Facsimile: 2102-486-4140 Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. Sales Office CE. Wilhelmstrasse 75 D-68623 Lampertheim, Germany Telephone: 49 (0) 6206 157235 Facsimile: 49 (0) 6206 157237 FRANCE Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. French Branch 25, Boulevard des Bouvets 92741 Nanterre Cedex, France Telephone: (33) 1 55 68 56 70 Facsimile: (33) 1 55 68 57 39 ITALY Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. Italian Branch Milano Office Centro Direzionale Colleoni Palazzo Perseo 2, Via Paracelso 20041 Agrate Brianza, Milano, Italy Telephone: 39-605 31 0 Facsimile: 39-605 32 12 SWEDEN Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. Scandinavian Branch Hammarbacken 14 S-19127 Sollentuna, Sweden Telephone: 8-625 10 00 Facsimile: 8-625 10 33 SPAIN Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. Spanish Branch Avenida de Italia, 28820 Coslada, Madrid, Spain Telephone: 34-917-926-050 Facsimile: 34-916-708-544 U.K. Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. U.K. Branch(Hatfield) Travellers Lane, Hatfield Herts, AL10 8XB, U.K. Telephone: 1707-27-89 00 Facsimile: 1707-27-89 97 Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. U.K. Branch Scotland Office Unit 17, Scion House, Stirling University Innovation Park, Stirling FK9 4NF Telephone: 1877-33-17 80 Facsimile: 1877-33-17 81

<2004-07-01>

HEAD OFFICE: 2-2-3, MARUNOUCHI, CHIYODA-KU, TOKYO 100-8310, JAPAN

Keep safety first in your circuit designs!


Mitsubishi Electric Corporation puts the maximum effort into making semiconductor products better and more reliable, but there is always the possibility that trouble may occur with them. Trouble with semiconductors may lead to personal injury, fire or property damage. Remember to give due consideration to safety when making your circuit designs, with appropriate measures such as (i) placement of substitutive, auxiliary circuits, (ii) use of non-flammable material or (iii) prevention against any malfunction or mishap.

Notes regarding these materials


These materials are intended as a reference to assist our customers in the selection of the Mitsubishi semiconductor product best suited to the customers application; they do not convey any license under any intellectual property rights, or any other rights, belonging to Mitsubishi Electric Corporation or a third party. Mitsubishi Electric Corporation assumes no responsibility for any damage, or infringement of any third-partys rights, originating in the use of any product data, diagrams, charts, programs, algorithms, or circuit application examples contained in these materials. All information contained in these materials, including product data, diagrams, charts, programs and algorithms represents information on products at the time of publication of these materials, and are subject to change by Mitsubishi Electric Corporation without notice due to product improvements or other reasons. It is therefore recommended that customers contact Mitsubishi Electric Corporation or an authorized Mitsubishi Semiconductor product distributor for the latest product information before purchasing a product listed herein. The information described here may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Mitsubishi Electric Corporation assumes no responsibility for any damage, liability, or other loss rising from these inaccuracies or errors. Please also pay attention to information published by Mitsubishi Electric Corporation by various means, including the Mitsubishi Semiconductor home page (http://www.mitsubishichips.com). When using any or all of the information contained in these materials, including product data, diagrams, charts, programs, and algorithms, please be sure to evaluate all information as a total system before making a final decision on the applicability of the information and products. Mitsubishi Electric Corporation assumes no responsibility for any damage, liability or other loss resulting from the information contained herein. Mitsubishi Electric Corporation semiconductors are not designed or manufactured for use in a device or system that is used under circumstances in which human life is potentially at stake. Please contact Mitsubishi Electric Corporation or an authorized Mitsubishi Semiconductor product distributor when considering the use of a product contained herein for any specific purposes, such as apparatus or systems for transportation, vehicular, medical, aerospace, nuclear, or undersea repeater use. The prior written approval of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation is necessary to reprint or reproduce in whole or in part these materials. If these products or technologies are subject to the Japanese export control restrictions, they must be exported under a license from the Japanese government and cannot be imported into a country other than the approved destination. Any diversion or reexport contrary to the export control laws and regulations of Japan and/or the country of destination is prohibited. Please contact Mitsubishi Electric Corporation or an authorized Mitsubishi Semiconductor product distributor for further details on these materials or the products contained therein.

H-CP606-E Printed in Japan (MDOC) 2004 MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION

New publication effective Jul. 2004. Specifications subject to change without notice.