DISTRICT COURT, ARAPAHOE COUNTY, COLORADO 7325 South Potomac Street Centennial, Colorado 80112 Plaintiff: BRANDON COATS
[…] F); Applicability of State Sales Tax to the Purchase and Sale of Medical Marijuana, Colo. Att'y Gen. Formal Op. No. 0906, at 2 (Nov. 16, 2009) ("Attorney General Opinion") ("Amendment 20 provides certain protections from state criminal liability for qualifying patients and primary caregivers ....") (Ex. G); C.R.S. 18-18-406.3(1)(b) ("The general assembly hereby finds and declares that: ... Section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution creates limited exceptions to the criminal laws of this state for patients, primary care givers, and physicians concerning the medical use of marijuana by a patient to alleviate an appropriately diagnosed debilitating medical condition ...."); Walsh Letter at 2 n.1 ("As passed by Colorado voters in 2000, ... the Amendment authorized a medical marijuana 'affirmative defense' to state criminal prosecution for possession of marijuana.").