INTRODUCTION This brief was drafted by non-attorney Appellants.
[…] Yet Appellees can offer no admissible evidence to prove their claim, and the court should just take their word for it. At the same time, Appellees will duck the substantive elements of Appellants brief and hope that the 600 lb. elephant in the room will just disappear if no one is looking. CONCLUSION AND PRAYER FOR RELIEF The more important question (that is better addressed in another brief) is who is going to protect Appellants, should the bona fide holder in due course (if UCC Article 3 controlled)

31

come out of the dark to collect on the purported obligation that is claimed to be owing in compliance with MD Comm. Law. Art. 3-309(b)? 3-309 (b) "The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument". The odds of getting struck by lightening are barely higher than this scenario happening, but assuming arguendo, there is such a person(s) out there that could make a bona fide claim, who is going to indemnify Appellants against that claim?