Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 32

Chapter 1 Multiple Choice Which of the following statements is not correct? A.

To succeed in todays environment, it is often necessary to change business models and strategies. B. IT enables organizations to survive in the face of business pressures. C. IT requires small investments over a long period of time. D. Organizations can leverage their platforms to develop Web-based applications, products, and services. ANS: C REF: Material following chapter opening case The modern business environment has all of the following characteristics except: A. global B. interconnected C. competitive D. relatively static E. real-time ANS: D REF: Material following chapter opening case _____ deal with the planning for and the development, management, and use of technology to help people perform their tasks related to information processing. A. IT architecture B. IT infrastructure C. information technology D. management information systems E. IT services ANS: D REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions _____ is (are) data that have been organized to have meaning and value to a recipient. A. data B. information C. knowledge D. experience E. wisdom ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions If Amazon uses a list of all your purchases (books bought, price paid, dates) to recommend other books to you, then Amazon is applying its _____. A. data B. information C. knowledge D. experience E. wisdom ANS: C REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions An organizations information technology architecture: A. provides a guide for current operations B. provides a blueprint for future directions C. integrates the information requirements of the organization and all users D. is analogous to the architecture of a house E. all of the above ANS: E REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions _____ are the computer hardware, software, and communications technologies that are used by IT personnel to produce IT services. A. IT components B. IT services C. information technology D. information system E. computer-based information system ANS: A REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions An organizations _____ consists of the physical facilities, IT components, IT services, and IT management that will support the entire organization. A. information technology architecture B. information technology infrastructure C. information technology D. information system E. computer-based information system
1

ANS: B REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and Definitions _____ is the integration of economic, social, cultural, and ecological facets of life, enabled by information technologies. A. regionalization B. nationalization C. globalization D. business environment ANS: C REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform Globalization 1.0 focused on _____, Globalization 2.0 focused on _____, and Globalization 3.0 focuses on _____. A. companies, groups, countries B. countries, groups, companies C. countries, companies, groups D. groups, companies, countries E. groups, countries, companies ANS: C REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform _____ enables computer applications to interoperate without human interaction. A. supply-chaining B. informing C. uploading D. work-flow software E. outsourcing ANS: D REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform _____ involves taking a specific function that your company was doing itself, having another company perform that same function for you, and then integrating their work back into your operation. A. informing B. insourcing C. offshoring D. outsourcing E. uploading

ANS: D REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform _____ means that you can create content and send or post it to the Web. A. informing B. insourcing C. delivering D. participating E. uploading ANS: E REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform If your university hires a company to manage its entire human resources function, then your university is practicing _____. A. insourcing B. outsourcing C. offshoring D. temporary hiring E. consulting ANS: B REF: 1.2 The Global, Web-Based Platform The workforce in developed countries has which of the following characteristics? A. more diversified B. more women C. more single parents D. more persons with disabilities E. all of the above ANS: E REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support Todays customers have which of the following characteristics? A. less knowledge about products B. less sophistication C. difficulty in finding information about products D. higher expectations E. difficulty in comparing prices ANS: D REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support
2

E. procedures When identical items are produced in large quantities, this is called: A. strategic systems B. customer focus C. continuous improvement D. mass production E. mass customization ANS: D REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational Responses, and IT Support Which of the following is not a fact about IT careers? A. The four-fastest growing U.S. jobs that require college degrees from 2002 through 2012 are ITrelated. B. Highly-skilled IT jobs will typically not be offshored. C. There are no computing jobs. D. MIS majors usually receive high starting salaries. ANS: C REF: 1.4 Why Are Information Systems Important to You? Ans: C Ref: 2.1 Types of Information Systems Which of the following is not a major capability of information systems? A. perform high-speed, high-volume numerical computations B. provide fast, accurate communications among organizations C. store very small amounts of information in a very large space D. increase the effectiveness and efficiency of people working in groups E. automate semiautomatic business processes Ans: C Ref: 2.1 Types of Information Systems Two information systems that support the entire organization are: A. Enterprise resource planning systems, dashboards B. Transaction processing systems, office automation systems C. Enterprise resource planning systems, transaction processing systems D. Expert systems, office automation systems E. Expert systems, transaction processing systems Ans: C Ref: 2.1 Types of Information Systems When your purchases are swiped over the bar-code reader at the point-of-sale terminals at Wal-Mart, a _____ records the data. A. transaction processing system B. functional area information system C. dashboard D. enterprise resource planning system E. office automation system Ans: A Ref: 2.1 Types of Information Systems Supply chain systems are which type of information system? A. departmental information systems B. enterprisewide information systems C. interorganizational information systems
3

Chapter 2 Multiple Choice Which of the following statements about information systems is not correct? A. Information systems are concentrated in the IS Department. B. Information systems tend to follow the structure of the organization. C. Information systems are based on the needs of employees. D. Any information system can be strategic. E. Managing information systems is difficult. Ans: A Ref: Discussion immediately following Chapter opening case A collection of related files, tables, and so on that stores data and the associations among them is _____. A. hardware B. software C. database D. network

D. end-user computing systems E. individual information systems Ans: C Ref: Types of Information System _____ attempt to duplicate the work of human experts by applying reasoning capabilities. A. expert systems B. dashboards C. functional area information systems D. decision support systems E. business intelligence systems Ans: A Ref: 2.1 Types of Information Systems _____ provide rapid access to timely information and direct access to structured information in the form of reports. A. expert systems B. dashboards C. functional area information systems D. decision support systems E. business intelligence systems Ans: B Ref: 2.1 Types of Information Systems Information-based industries are most susceptible to which one of Porters five forces? A. threat of entry of new competitors B. bargaining power of suppliers C. bargaining power of customers D. threat of substitute products E. rivalry among existing firms in an industry Ans: D Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems For most companies, the Web _____ the threat that new competitors will enter the market by _____ traditional barriers to entry. A. decreases, increasing B. increases, decreasing C. increases, increasing D. decreases, decreasing Ans: B

Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems The threat of competitors entering a market is very high in industries that perform a(n) _____ role, and in industries where the primary product or service is _____. A. intermediation, physical B. broker, physical C. sales, financial D. financial, digital E. intermediation, digital Ans: E Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems Buyer power is _____ when buyers have many choices from whom to buy and _____ when buyers have few choices. A. high, the same B. high, low C. low, low D. low, high E. low, the same Ans: B Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems Porters competitive forces model helps organizations identify _____, where his value chain model helps organizations identify specific _____. A. competitive opportunities, activities B. general strategies, activities C. activities, competitive opportunities D. activities, general strategies E. primary activities, support activities Ans: B Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems _____ activities create value for which customers are willing to pay, where _____ activities do not add value directly to the firms products or services. A. Support, primary B. Human resource management, inbound logistics C. Procurement, operations D. Primary, support
4

E. Accounting, outbound logistics Ans: D Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems Offering different products, services, or product features is which strategy for competitive advantage? A. cost leadership B. differentiation C. innovation D. operational effectiveness E. customer-orientation Ans: B Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems Introducing new products and putting new features in existing products is which strategy for competitive advantage? A. cost leadership B. differentiation C. innovation D. operational effectiveness E. customer-orientation Ans: C Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems Improving the manner in which internal business processes are executed is which strategy for competitive advantage? A. cost leadership B. differentiation C. innovation D. operational effectiveness E. customer orientation Ans: D Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems When Amazon welcomes you by name back to its Web site on your second visit, this is an example of which strategy for competitive advantage? A. cost leadership B. differentiation C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness E. customer orientation Ans: E Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems The impact of IT on managers jobs is all of the following except: A. gives managers time to get into the field B. managers can spend more time planning C. managers must spend more time managing fewer employees D. managers can gather information more quickly E. none of the above Ans: C Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems Porters _____ help(s) companies identify general strategies, where his _____ help(s) to identify specific activities where companies can use the strategies for greatest impact. A. Value chain model, competitive forces model B. Primary activities, support activities C. Competitive forces model, primary activities D. Competitive forces model, value chain model E. Value chain model, support activities Ans: D Ref: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic Information Systems Which of the following statements concerning information resources is not correct? A. Information resources include all the hardware, information systems and applications, data, and networks in an organization. B. Without their information resources, organizations cannot function. C. Information resources typically do not change quickly. D. Information resources are expensive to acquire, operate, and maintain. Ans: C Ref: 2.4 Managing Information Resources

_____ is the direct use of information systems by employees in their work. A. Transaction processing systems B. Executive information systems C. Decision support systems D. Management information systems E. End-user computing Ans: E Ref: 2.4 Managing Information Resources Dividing the responsibility for developing and maintaining information resources between the Information System Department and end users depends on all of the following except : A. Size of the organization B. Amount and type of information resources in the organization C. Organizations revenue and profits D. Organizations attitude towards computing E. Maturity level of the organizations information technologies Ans: C Ref: 2.4 Managing Information Resources The role of the director of the Information Systems Department is changing from more _____ to more _____. A. hands-on, managing B. technical, managerial C. operational, technical D. hands-on, decision-making E. managerial, technical Ans: B Ref: 2.4 Managing Information Resources

Ans: B Response: Chapter opening case Various organizations that promote fair and responsible use of information systems often develop _____: A. a code of ethics B. a strategic plan C. a mission statement D. responsibility charters E. a goals outline Ans: A Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues What is _____ is not necessarily _____. A. Illegal, unethical B. Ethical, illegal C. Unethical, illegal D. Unethical, legal E. Ethical, legal Ans: C Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues _____ issues involve collecting, storing and disseminating information about individuals. A. privacy B. accuracy C. transferability D. property E. accessibility Ans: A Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues _____ issues involve the authenticity and fidelity of information that is collected and processed. A. privacy B. accuracy C. transferability D. property E. accessibility Ans: B Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues _____ issues involve who may obtain information and how much they should pay for this information.
6

Chapter 3 Which of the following was not one of TJXs problems? A. The companys security was originally breached. B. The company disclosed the security breach to its customers too quickly. C. The attackers had the companys encryption key. D. The company did not know about the breach immediately when it occurred. E. The company did not know which data were stolen and when.

A. privacy B. accuracy C. transferability D. property E. accessibility Ans: E Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues Which of the following statements is correct? A. An individuals right to privacy is absolute. B. It is difficult to determine and enforce privacy regulations. C. An individuals right to privacy supersedes the needs of society. D. Advances in information technologies have not affected individual privacy. E. The Internet has increased individuals privacy. Ans: B Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues Which of the following statements is not correct? A. Employees have limited protection against surveillance by employers. B. The large majority of organizations monitor employee Internet usage. C. The large majority of organizations use URL filtering. D. As with normal first-class mail, employers cannot read employee e-mail. E. Employees should be aware that surveillance is legal. Ans: D Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues Which of the following statements is correct? A. International privacy and security laws are very consistent. B. Consistent international privacy and security laws help companies with their regulatory requirements from country to country. C. Consistent international privacy and security laws enable information to flow freely among countries. D. International privacy and security laws have led to a complex global legal framework. E. Consistent international privacy and security laws are followed by all countries. Ans: D

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues When Lexis-Nexis suffered a security breach, the most important lesson that the company learned was which of the following? A. Encrypt your data. B. Use biometric identification. C. It is enough to protect your own internal network. D. You must take responsibility for the security of your business partners and customers. E. You must have insurance to cover the costs of a security breach. Ans: D Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues Which of the following factors are not increasing the threats to information security? A. smaller computing devices B. downstream liability C. the Internet D. limited storage capacity on portable devices E. due diligence Ans: D Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security The computing skills necessary to be a hacker are decreasing for which of the following reasons? A. More information systems and computer science departements are teaching courses on hacking so that their graduates can recognize attacks on information assets. B. Computer attack programs, called scripts, are available for download from the Internet. C. International organized crime is training hackers. D. Cybercrime is much more lucrative than regular white-collar crime. E. Almost anyone can buy or access a computer today. Ans : B Response : Threats to Information Security Your companys computers have been taken over by an attacker and used to attack another organizations information systems. Your problem is which of the following? A. poor security policies and procedures B. lack of due diligence
7

C. downstream liability D. poor service-level agreements E. users have a lack of information security awareness Ans: C Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security Rank the following in terms of dollar value of the crime, from highest to lowest. A. robbery white collar crime cybercrime B. white collar crime extortion robbery C. cybercrime white collar crime robbery D. cybercrime robbery white collar crime E. white collar crime burglary robbery Ans: C Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security A(n) _____ is any danger to which an information resource may be exposed. A. vulnerability B. risk C. control D. threat E. compromise Ans: D Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security A(n) information systems _____ is the possibility that the system will suffer harm by a threat. A. vulnerability B. risk C. control D. danger E. compromise Ans: A Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security Employees in which functional areas of the organization pose particularly grave threats to information security? A. human resources, finance B. human resources, management information systems C. finance, marketing D. operations management, management information systems

E. finance, management information systems Ans: B Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security _____ involves building an inappropriate trust relationship with employees for the purpose of gaining sensitive information or unauthorized access privileges. A. reverse social engineering B. hacking C. spoofing D. social engineering E. spamming Ans: D Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security Dumpster diving is: A. always illegal because it is considered trespassing B. never illegal because it is not considered trespassing C. typically committed for the purpose of identity theft D. always illegal because individuals own the material in the dumpster E. always legal because the dumpster is not owned by private citizens Ans: C Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security A(n) _____ is intellectual work that is known only to a company and is not based on public information. A. copyright B. patent C. trade secret D. knowledge base E. private property Ans: C Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security A(n) _____ is a document that grants the holder exclusive rights on an invention for 20 years. A. copyright B. patent C. trade secret D. knowledge base E. private property notice
8

Ans: B Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security _____ are segments of computer code that attach to existing computer programs and perform malicious acts. A. viruses B. worms C. Trojan horses D. back doors E. alien software Ans: A Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security _____ are software programs that hide in other computer programs and reveal their designed behavior only when they are activated. A. viruses B. worms C. Trojan horses D. back doors E. alien software Ans: C Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security _____ are segments of computer code embedded within an organizations existing computer programs, that activate and perform a destructive action at a certain time or date. A. viruses B. worms C. Trojan horses D. back doors E. logic bomb Ans: E Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security _____ uses deception to fraudulently acquire sensitive personal information by masquerading as an official e-mail. A. zero-day attack B. denial-of-service C. distributed denial-of-service D. phishing E. brute force dictionary attack

Ans: D Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security In a(n) _____ attack, a coordinated stream of requests is launched against a target system from many compromised computers at the same time. A. phishing B. denial-of-service C. worm D. back door E. distributed denial-of-service Ans: E Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security _____ is designed to use your computer as a launch pad for sending unsolicited e-mail to other computers. A. spyware B. spamware C. adware D. virus E. worm Ans: B Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security _____ is the process in which an organization assesses the value of each asset being protected, estimates the probability that each asset might be compromised, and compares the probable costs of each being compromised with the costs of protecting it. A. risk management B. risk analysis C. risk mitigation D. risk acceptance E. risk transference Ans: B Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources In _____, the organization takes concrete actions against risks. A. risk management B. risk analysis C. risk mitigation D. risk acceptance E. risk transference
9

Ans: C Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources In _____, the organization purchases insurance as a means to compensate for any loss. A. risk management B. risk analysis C. risk mitigation D. risk acceptance E. risk transference Ans: E Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources Which of the following statements is not correct concerning the difficulties in protecting information resources? A. Computing resources are typically decentralized. B. Computer crimes often remain undetected for a long period of time. C. Rapid technological changes ensure that controls are effective for years. D. Employees typically do not follow security procedures when the procedures are inconvenient. E. Computer networks can be located outside the organization. Ans: C Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources _____ controls restrict unauthorized individuals from using information resources and are concerned with user identification. A. access controls B. physical controls C. data security controls D. administrative controls E. input controls Ans: A Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources Which of the following is not a characteristic of strong passwords? A. should be difficult to guess B. should contain special characters C. should not be a recognizable word D. should not be a recognizable string of numbers E. should be shorter rather than longer so the password can be remembered

Ans: E Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources

Chapter 4 Multiple Choice It is very difficult to manage data for which of the following reasons? A. amount of data stays about the same over time B. data are scattered throughout organizations C. decreasing amount of external data needs to be considered D. data security is easy to maintain E. data are stored in the same format throughout organizations Ans: B Ref: 4.1 Managing Data Place the following members of the data hierarchy in the correct order: A. bit byte field record database file/table B. bit field byte record file/table database C. byte bit record field database D. bit byte field record file/table database E. bit record field byte file/table -- database Ans: D Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach Verifying that no alphabetic characters are in a Social Security Number field is an example of _____ : A. data isolation B. data integrity C. data consistency D. data redundancy E. application/data dependence Ans: B Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach _____ occurs when the same data are stored in many places. A. Data isolation B. Data integrity C. Data consistency D. Data redundancy E. Application/data dependence
10

Ans: D Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach _____ occurs when various copies of the data agree. A. Data isolation B. Data integrity C. Data consistency D. Data redundancy E. Application/data dependence Ans: C Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach A(n) _____ represents a character, such as a letter, number, or symbol. A. byte B. field C. record D. file E. database Ans: A Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach In a database, the primary key field is used to _____: A. specify an entity B. create linked lists C. identify duplicated data D. uniquely identify a record E. uniquely identify an attribute Ans: D Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach As an individual student in your universitys student database, you are a(n) _____ of the STUDENT class. A. instance B. individual C. representative D. entity E. relationship Ans: A Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach At Umass, students can take more than one class, and each class can have more than one student. This is an example of what kind of relationship? A. one-to-one

B. one-to-many C. many-to-one D. many-to-many E. some-to-many Ans: D Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach In the relational database model, related tables can be joined when they contain common _____. A. Files B. Rows C. Records D. Columns/Fields Ans: D Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems Data dictionaries perform all of the following functions except: A. Provide information on each record B. Provide information on why fields/attributes are needed in the database C. Define the format necessary to enter data into the database D. Provide information on name of fields/attributes E. Provide information on how often fields/attributes should be updated Ans: A Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems In a relational database, every row represents a _____: A. file B. record C. attribute D. primary key E. secondary key Ans: B Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems A standardized language used to manipulate data is _____: A. MS-Access B. Oracle C. query-by-example language D. structured query language (SQL) E. data manipulation language (DML)
11

Ans: D Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems Data dictionaries provide which of the following advantages to the organization? A. reduce data inconsistency B. provide for faster program development C. make it easier to modify data and information D. all of the above Ans: D Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems _____ is a method for analyzing and reducing a relational database to its most streamlined form. A. Structured query B. Normalization C. Query by example D. Joining E. Relational analysis Ans: B Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems When data are normalized, fields/attributes in the table depend only on the _____. A. Common record B. Common attribute C. Primary key D. Common row Ans: C Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems The data in a data warehouse: A. Are updated constantly in real time B. Are updated in batch mode, approximately once per day C. Are not updated D. Are purged constantly as new data enter E. Are available for MIS analysts, but not users Ans: C Ref: 4.4 Data Warehousing The process of moving data from various sources into the data warehouse is called: A. Upload

B. Extract, transform, load C. Online transaction processing D. Master data management E. Online analytical processing Ans: B Ref: Data Warehousing _____ is a formal approach to managing data consistently across an entire organization. A. Database management B. Enterprise information management C. Data warehousing D. Data governance E. Data mart Ans : D Ref : Data Governance Difficulty : Easy _____ provides companies with a single version of the truth for their data. A. Data warehouse B. Data mart C. Database D. Master data management E. Enterprise information management Ans: D Ref: 4.5 Data Governance _____ is a process that helps organizations identify, select, organize, disseminate, transfer, and apply expertise that are part of the organizations memory and typically reside inside the organization in an unstructured manner. A. discovery B. knowledge management C. decision support D. online analytical processing E. data mining Ans: B Ref: 4.6 Knowledge Management Historically, management information systems have focused on capturing, storing, managing, and reporting _____ knowledge. A. tacit B. explicit C. managerial
12

D. geographical E. cultural Ans: B Ref: 4.6 Knowledge Management The most important benefit of knowledge management systems is: A. Improved customer service B. Make best practices available to employees C. Retention of scarce knowledge if employees retire D. Improved morale E. More efficient product development Ans: B Ref: Knowlege Management Chapter 5 Multiple Choice Fundamental points about network computing in organizations include all of the following except: A. Computers constantly exchange data B. Computer data exchange provides significant advantages to organizations C. Networks can be of any size, from small to enormous D. Networks have had limited impact on organizational productivity E. Networks support new ways of doing business Ans: D Response: Material immediately following chapter opening case Networks enable which of the following applications? A. Discovery B. Communications C. Collaboration D. Web services E. All of the above Ans: E Response: Material immediately following chapter opening case Which of the following are advantages of computer networks? A. enable organizations to be more flexible

B. enable companies to share hardware, computer applications, and data C. enable geographically dispersed employees to work together D. provide a critical link between businesses and their customers E. all of the above Ans: E Response: Material immediately following chapter opening case The network application, _____, enables users to access information located in databases all over the world. A. discovery B. communications C. collaboration D.Web services E. none of the above Ans: A Response: 5.1 Network Applications Search engines and metasearch engines are examples of which network application? A. Discovery B. Communications C. Collaboration D. Web services E. None of the above Ans: A Response: 5.1 Network Applications The amount of information on the Web _____ approximately each year. A. stays about the same B. decreases C. doubles D. quadruples E. triples Ans: C Response: 5.1 Network Applications _____ portals offer content for diverse communities and are intended for broad audiences. A. Industrywide B. Personal
13

C. Affinity D. Corporate E. Commercial Ans: E Response: 5.1 Network Applications _____ portals support communities such as hobby groups or a political party. A. Industrywide B. Personal C. Affinity D. Corporate E. Commercial Ans: C Response: 5.1 Network Applications _____ portals coordinate content within relatively narrow organizational and partners communities. A. publishing B. personal C. affinity D. corporate E. commercial Ans: D Response: 5.1 Network Applications Many organizations have implemented corporate portals for which of the following reasons? A. to cut costs B. free up time for busy managers C. improve profitability D. offer customers self-service opportunities E. all of the above Ans: E Response: 5.1 Network Applications Portals are an example of which network application? A. Discovery B. Collaboration C. Communications D. Web services E. None of the above Ans: A Response: 5.1 Network Applications

With _____, every call opened up a dedicated circuit for the duration of the call. A. voice over IP B. plain old telephone service C. chat room D. teleconference E. Internet relay chat Ans: B Response: 5.1 Network Applications With _____, phone calls are treated as just another kind of data. A. Voice over IP B. Plain old telephone service C. Chat room D. Teleconference E. Internet relay chat Ans: A Response: 5.1 Network Applications Workflow, groupware, and telepresence systems are examples of which network application? A. Discovery B. Communications C. Collaboration D. Web services E. None of the above Ans: C Response: 5.1 Network Applications Key developments of the first generation of the Web were: A. Creation of Web sites B. Heavy user interactivity with Web sites C. Commercialization of the Web D. A and B E. A and C Ans: E Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 Users typically have little interaction with _____, which provide information that users receive passively. A. Affinity portals B. Web 1.0 sites
14

C. Web 2.0 sites D. Wikis E. Web 3.0 sites Ans: B Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 _____ is a Web development technique that allows portions of Web pages to reload with fresh data rather than requiring the entire page to reload. A. AJAX B. Tagging C. Really simple syndication D. Wikis E. Blogging Ans: A Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 A process that allows users to place information in multiple, overlapping associations is called _____. A. AJAX B. Tagging C. Really simple syndication D. Wikis E. Blogging Ans: B Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 Difficulty: Easy A process that enables users to create a personal Web site containing his or her thoughts, feelings, and opinions is called _____. A. AJAX B. Tagging C. Really simple syndication D. Wikis E. Blogging Ans: E Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 A Web site on which anyone can post material and make changes to other material is a(n) _____. A. Blog B. Wiki C. Affinity portal D. Really simple syndication feed E. Podcast

Ans: B Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 Only the author may make changes to a(n) _____, where anyone can make changes to any content on a(n) _____. A. Blog, really simple syndication feed B. Blog, Wiki C. Podcast, Wiki D. Podcast, really simple syndication feed E. Wiki, blog Ans: B Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 _____ allows users to receive customized information when they want it, without having to surf thousands of Web sites. A. AJAX B. Tagging C. Blogging D. Podcasting E. Really simple syndication Ans: E Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 A(n) _____ is a digital audio file that is distributed over the Web for playback on portable media players or personal computers. A. Really simple syndication feed B. Blog C. Podcast D. Videocast E. Wiki Ans: C Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 _____ Web sites allow users to upload their content to the Web, in the form of text, voice, images, and videos. A. Aggregators B. Mashups C. Social networking D. Affinity portals E. Really simple syndication Ans: C
15

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 A particularly valuable business-oriented social networking site is: A. MySpace B. FaceBook C. Flickr D. LinkedIn E. Twitter Ans: D Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 _____ are Web sites that provide collections of content from all over the Web. A. Aggregators B. Social networks C. Mashups D. Corporate portals E. Really simple syndication Ans: A Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 A(n) _____ is a Web site that takes content from other Web sites and puts it together to create a new type of content. A. Aggregators B. Social networks C. Mashups D. Corporate portals E. Really simple syndication Ans: C Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 ChicagoCrime is a Web site that combines the Chicago Police Departments crime-report information with Google Maps to provide a guide to crime in Chicago. ChicagoCrime is an example of which kind of Web 2.0 site? A. Aggregators B. Social networks C. Mashups D. Corporate portals E. Really simple syndication Ans: C Response: 5.2 Web 2.0
16

_____ are applications, delivered over the Internet, that use shared protocols to interoperate without human intervention. A. Portals B. Web services C. Service-oriented architectures D. Wikis E. Webcrawlers Ans: B Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 _____ is a protocol that makes it easier to exchange data among a variety of applications and to validate and interpret such data. A. Extensible markup language (XML) B. Simple object access protocol C. Web services description language (WSDL) D. Universal description, discovery, and integration (UDDI) E. Hypertext markup language (HTML) Ans: A Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 _____ is a set of rules that define how messages can be exchanged among different network systems and applications. A. Extensible markup language B. Simple object access protocol C. Web services description language D. Universal description, discovery, and integration E. Hypertext markup language Ans: B Response: 5.2 Web 2.0 _____ is used to create the document that describes the tasks performed by various Web services. A. Extensible markup language B. Simple object access protocol C. Web services description language D. Universal description, discovery, and integration E. Hypertext markup language Ans: C Response: 5.2 Web 2.0

The benefits of e-learning include which of the following? A. increased content retention B. current, high-quality content C. consistency D. flexibility E. all of the above Ans: E Response: 5.3 E-Learning and Distance Learning Which of the following is not a disadvantage of telecommuting for employees? A. decreased feelings of isolation B. possible loss of fringe benefits C. lower pay (in some cases) D. no workplace visibility E. slower promotions Ans: A Response: 5.4 Telecommuting

Response: Material immediately following chapter opening case In this type of e-commerce, the sellers and buyers are organizations. A. government-to-citizen B. consumer-to-consumer C. business-to-business D. business-to-consumer E. consumer-to-business Ans: C Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce In this type of e-commerce, an organization provides information and services to its workers. A. business-to-employee B. consumer-to-consumer C. consumer-to-business D. business-to-consumer E. government-to-business Ans: A Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce Direct payment of Social Security benefits is an example of which type of e-commerce? A. government-to-citizen B. consumer-to-consumer C. consumer-to-business D. business-to-consumer E. business-to-business Ans: A Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce If you are an employee managing your fringe benefits over your companys intranet, you are engaging in which of the following? A. business-to-business B. business-to-consumer C. consumer-to-consumer D. business-to-employee E. government-to-citizen Ans: D
17

Chapter 6

Multiple Choice
The nature of business competition is changing drastically as a result of all of the following except: A. new online companies B. new business models C. the diversity of EC-related products and services D. the increase in the number of digitizable products E. companies are having difficulty integrating their physical and electronic channels Ans: E Response: Material immediately following chapter opening case Electronic commerce provides opportunities to do all of the following except: A. For companies to expand their reach B. For companies to expand at relatively high cost C. For companies to put rich information on their Web sites D. For companies to increase market share E. For companies to adopt new business models Ans: B

Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce Which of the following statements regarding the relationship between electronic commerce and search is not correct? A. Purchases often follow successful online searches B. Shopping carts are often abandoned after unsuccessful online searches C. Retailers will provide fewer product details to avoid information overload for customers D. Customers will be able to find the closest store offering the product that they want E. Customers will have more relevant product information in the near future Ans: C Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce In _____ auctions, there is one buyer who wants to buy a product. Suppliers submit bids and the lowest bid wins. A. forward B. static C. reverse D. physical E. simple Ans: C Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce 15. eBay uses a _____ auction. A. forward B. static C. reverse D. physical E. simple Ans: A Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce 16. _____ auctions employ a request for quotation. A. forward B. static C. reverse D. physical E. simple

Ans: C Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce In which of the following business models do businesses request quotes from suppliers and use B2B with a reverse auction mechanism? A. find-the-best-price B. electronic tendering system C. name-your-own-price D. online direct marketing E. affiliate marketing Ans: B Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce Vendors ask partners to place logos or banners on partners site. If customers click on logo, go to vendors site and buy, then vendor pays commissions to partners. This is which business model? A. find-the-best-price B. electronic tendering system C. name-your-own-price D. online direct marketing E. affiliate marketing Ans: E Response: 6.1 Overview of E-Business and ECommerce Which type of electronic commerce is the largest by volume? A. business-to-employee B. consumer-to-consumer C. business-to-business D. business-to-consumer E. none of the above Ans: C Response: 6.3 Business-to-Business (B2B) Electronic Commerce Which type of electronic commerce does Amazon practice? A. business-to-employee B. consumer-to-consumer C. consumer- to-business D. business-to-consumer
18

E. employee-to-business Ans: D Response: 6.2 Business-to-Consumer (B2C) Electronic Commerce This type of e-commerce is known as e-tailing. A. business-to-business B. collaborative commerce C. intrabusiness D. business-to-consumer E. consumer-to-business Ans: D Response: 6.2 Business-to-Consumer (B2C) Electronic Commerce The advantages of B2C for consumers include all of the following except: A. You can buy from home 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. B. You have a wider variety of products to choose from. C. You typically cannot access additional information, so you do not have information overload. D. You can easily compare prices and features. E. You can find unique items. Ans: C Response: 6.2 Business-to-Consumer (B2C) Electronic Commerce Which of the following is not an advantage of etailing? A. you can buy from home, 24 hours per day B. you have just a few products to choose from C. you can obtain detailed information on products D. you can compare competitors products and prices E. all of the above Ans: B Response: 6.2 Business-to-Consumer (B2C) Electronic Commerce When middlemen are eliminated in a fully automated electronic commerce transaction, this is called _____. A. disintegration B. supply chain integration C. direct sales

D. disintermediation E. value-added services Ans: D Response: 6.2 Business-to-Consumer (B2C) Electronic Commerce When Ford Motor Company decided to avoid direct online sales, the company was trying to eliminate which of the following? A. federal sales taxes B. customer irritation C. channel conflict D. channel integration E. state sales taxes Ans: C Response: 6.2 Business-to-Consumer (B2C) Electronic Commerce In _____, direct and indirect materials in one industry are purchased on an as-needed basis. A. horizontal exchanges B. vertical exchanges C. buy-side marketplaces D. functional exchanges E. sell-side marketplaces Ans: B Response: 6.3 Business-to-Business (B2B) Electronic Commerce _____ connect buyers and sellers across many industries and are used mainly for indirect materials. A. Horizontal exchanges B. Vertical exchanges C. Buy-side marketplaces D. Functional exchanges E. Sell-side marketplaces Ans: A Response: 6.3 Business-to-Business (B2B) Electronic Commerce Which of the following is not a limitation of traditional payment methods in electronic commerce? A. cash cannot be used because there is no face-toface contact B. takes time for payment in the mail C. not all organizations accept credit cards
19

D. it is more secure for the buyer to use the telephone than to complete a secure transaction on a computer E. none of the above Ans: D Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments _____ are a payment mechanism similar to regular bank checks but transmitted electronically, with a signature in digital form. A. Electronic checks B. Electronic credit cards C. Electronic cash D. Electronic wallet E. Electronic debit cards Ans: A Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments _____ use credit card numbers, transmitted electronically over the Internet, to pay for goods and services and are encrypted A. Electronic checks B. Electronic credit cards C. Electronic cash D. Electronic wallet E. Electronic debit cards Ans: B Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments _____ are typically used for unplanned B2B purchases for amounts under $2000. A. Electronic checks B. Stored-value money cards C. Purchasing cards D. Smart cards E. Person-to-person payments Ans: C Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments A form of e-cash, _____ allows you to store a fixed amount of prepaid money and then spend it as necessary. A. electronic checks B. stored-value money cards C. purchasing cards D. smart cards E. person-to-person payments

Ans: B Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments _____ contain a chip that can store information and can be used for several purposes. A. Electronic checks B. Stored-value money cards C. Purchasing cards D. Smart cards E. Person-to-person payments Ans: D Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments The practice of using similar but not identical domain names is called _____. A. Domain spoofing B. Domain masquerading C. Domain tasting D. Cybersquatting E. Domain fraud Ans: C Response: 6.5 Ethical and Legal Issues in E-Business _____ refers to the practice of registering or using domain names for the purpose of profiting from the goodwill or trademark belonging to someone else. A. Domain spoofing B. Domain masquerading C. Domain tasting D. Cybersquatting E. Domain fraud Ans: D Response: 6.5 Ethical and Legal Issues in E-Business Chapter 7 Multiple Choice Individuals are finding it convenient and productive to use wireless devices for which of the following reasons? A. To make use of time that was formerly wasted B. To become more efficient C. Work locations are more flexible D. To be able to allocate working time around personal and professional obligations E. All of the above
20

Ans: E Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies Which type of satellite has the largest footprint? A. low earth orbit B. medium earth orbit C. geostationary D. polar orbit E. equatorial orbit Ans: C Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies The area of the earth reached by a satellites transmission is called _____. A. Hotspot B. Coverage C. Footprint D. Zone E. Wireless area Ans: C Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies The greatest problem with GEO satellites is which of the following? A. Propagation delay B. Expense C. Orbital life D. Size of footprint E. Relative speed with respect to a point on the earths surface Ans: A Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies _____ is a satellite-based tracking system that enables the determination of a persons position. A. Bluetooth B. wireless application protocol C. short message service D. wi-fi E. global positioning system Ans: E Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies

The main problem with radio transmission is which of the following? A. Radio waves cannot travel through walls B. When you travel too far from the source, the signal fades C. Devices are difficult to install D. Radio waves are slow E. Devices are expensive to install Ans: B Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies _____ is a wireless standard that enables temporary, short-range connection between mobile devices. A. Bluetooth B. wireless application protocol C. short message service D. wi-fi E. global positioning system Ans: A Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and Internet Access _____, with the shortest range of any wireless network, is designed to be used with contactless credit cards. A. Near field communications B. Bluetooth C. Ultra-wideband D. Wi-Fi E. Infrared Ans: A Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and Internet Access Microwave transmission systems are used for _____ volume, _____ distance, _____ communications. A. Low, long, broadcast B. Low, short, line-of-sight C. High, long, broadcast D. High, short, broadcast E. High, long, line-of-sight Ans: E Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and Internet Access

21

Which of the following statements about Wi-Fi is not correct? A. Wi-Fi provides simple Internet access. B. Laptop PCs can contain chips that send and receive Wi-Fi signals. C. Many companies offer free Wi-Fi access in their stores. D. Wi-Fi requires encryption for secure transmissions. E. Wi-Fi is expensive to set up. Ans: E Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and Internet Access A small geographical perimeter within which a wireless access point provides service to a number of users is called: A. transceiver B. hotspot C. local reception D. wireless network E. GPS location Ans: B Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and Internet Access Today, most wireless local area networks use the _____ standard, which can transmit up to 54 Mbps and has a range of about 300 feet. A. 555.11a/b B. 702.11g/n C. 872.11c D. 802.11g/n E. Wi-Max Ans: D Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and Internet Access _____ communicate via radio waves using radio antennas placed within adjacent geographic areas. A. Bluetooth B. Cell phones C. Satellite D. Ultra-wideband E. Near field communications Ans: B

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and Internet Access Mobile computing has two major characteristics that differentiate it from other forms of computing. What are these two characteristics? A. Mobility, broad reach B. Mobility, lack of expense C. Security, broad reach D. Security, mobility E. Broad reach, localization Ans: A Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile Commerce With regard to mobile computing, _____ means that knowing where a user is physically is a key to offering relevant products and services. A. ubiquity B. convenience C. instant connectivity D. personalization E. localization of products and services Ans: E Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile Commerce The development of mobile commerce is driven by all of the following factors except: A. widespread availability of mobile devices B. the cell phone culture C. increasing prices D. bandwidth improvement E. no need for a PC Ans: C Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile Commerce Which of the following is not a mobile application in financial services? A. transaction processing systems B. mobile banking C. wireless electronic payment systems D. micropayments E. wireless wallets Ans: A
22

Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile Commerce Parking meters that you can pay via your mobile telephone is an example of: A. mobile banking B. wireless electronic payment C. wireless wallet D. brokerage service E. money transfer Ans: B Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile Commerce Putting ads on top of taxicabs in New York City that change as the cabs travel around the city is an example of: A. viral marketing B. permission advertising C. geographical advertising D. location-based advertising E. direct marketing Ans: D Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile Commerce The generic term for technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify individual items is: A. telemetry B. bar codes C. shipping labels D. radio-frequency identification (RFID) E. wireless access point (WAP) Ans: D Response: 7.4 Pervasive Computing Which of the following is not a problem with bar codes? A. They do not provide enough data. B. They require line-of-sight. C. They can be ripped or soiled. D. They are expensive. E. They identify the manufacturer and product, but not the actual item. Ans: D Response: 7.4 Pervasive Computing _____ collect data from many points over an extended space. A. Bluetooth networks B. Ultra-wideband networks C. Wireless sensor networks D. Wi-Max networks E. Wi-Fi networks Ans: C Response: 7.4 Pervasive Computing The act of locating wireless local area networks while moving around a city is called: A. war dialing B. war driving C. war hacking D. war cracking E. war chalking Ans: B Response: 7.5 Wireless Security A(n) _____ allows unauthorized entry into a wireless network. A. Lack of encryption B. Disgruntled employee C. Open node D. Illegal server E. Rogue access point Ans: E Response: 7.5 Wireless Security _____ refers to efforts by unauthorized users to access data traveling over wireless networks. A. RF jamming B. War driving C. Eavesdropping D. War chalking E. Installing rogue access points Ans: C Response: 7.5 Wireless Security In _____, a person or a device intentionally or unintentionally interferes with your wireless network transmissions. A. RF jamming
23

B. War driving C. Eavesdropping D. War chalking E. Installing rogue access points Ans: A Response: 7.5 Wireless Security

Ans: B Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit Increased microprocessor complexity comes from which of the following? A. Decreasing line width B. Increasing transistor miniaturization C. Using new materials for the chip that increase conductivity D. Putting more transistors on the chip E. All of the above Ans: E Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit The amount and type of memory that a computer possesses affects which of the following? A. The type of program the computer can run B. The speed of the computer C. The cost of the computer D. The cost of processing data E. All of the above Ans: E Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory Arrange in the correct sequence, from smallest to largest: A. megabyte kilobyte gigabyte terabyte B. kilobyte megabyte terabyte gigabyte C. kilobyte megabyte gigabyte terabyte D. megabyte terabyte kilobyte gigabyte E. kilobyte gigabyte megabyte terabyte Ans: C Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory Which of the following is not stored in primary storage? A. Data to be processed by the CPU B. Instructions for the CPU as to how to process the data C. Archival data D. Operating system programs E. None of the above Ans: C Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory
24

Technology Guide 1 Multiple Choice Which of the following is not a component of hardware? A. Primary and secondary storage B. The operating system C. Input and output technologies D. Central processing unit E. Communication technologies Ans: B Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit Which of the following is not a component of the central processing unit? A. Registers B. Control unit C. Secondary storage D. Arithmetic-logic unit Ans: C Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit The _____ is measured in megahertz or gigahertz. A. clock speed B. word length C. bus width D. line width E. bandwidth Ans: A Ref: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit Gordon Moore (with Moores Law) predicted that microprocessor complexity would do which of the following? A. Double every year B. Double every two years C. Increase slowly D. Decrease slowly E. Decrease rapidly

Which of the following is not a type of primary storage? A. Register B. Random access memory C. Flash memory D. Read-only memory E. Cache memory Ans: C Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory The part of primary storage that holds a software program (or portion of it) and small amounts of data when they are brought from secondary storage is called A. read-only memory B. random access memory C. cache memory D. registers E. flash memory Ans: B Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory Random access memory is _____ and _____. A. volatile, temporary B. nonvolatile, permanent C. nonvolatile, temporary D. volatile, permanent E. None of the above Ans: A Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory Which of the following is not a type of primary storage? A. Random access memory B. Registers C. Cache D. Read-only memory E. Optical Storage Ans: E Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory The type of primary storage, closest to the CPU where the computer can temporarily store blocks of data used most often is called A. read-only memory

B. registers C. random access memory D. cache memory E. flash memory Ans: D Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory The type of primary storage where certain critical instructions are safeguarded because the storage is nonvolatile and the instructions can be read only by the computer and not changed by the user is called A. read-only memory B. random access memory C. cache memory D. registers E. flash memory Ans: A Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory Secondary storage has which of the following characteristics? A. Nonvolatile B. More cost effective than primary storage C. Slower than primary storage D. Can utilize a variety of media E. All of the above Ans: E Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory _____, a type of enterprise storage system, links groups of hard drives to a specialized microcontroller, which coordinates the drives so they appear to be a single, logical drive. A. Redundant array of independent disks (RAID) B. Storage area network (SAN) C. Network-attached storage (NAS) D. Secondary storage E. Primary storage Ans: A Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory _____, a type of enterprise storage system, is an architecture for building dedicated networks that allow rapid and reliable access to storage devices by multiple servers. A. Redundant array of independent disks (RAID)
25

B. Storage area network (SAN) C. Network-attached storage (NAS) D. Secondary storage E. Primary storage Ans: B Ref: TG1.3 Computer Memory To model the weather or simulate nuclear weapons testing, you would most likely use a A. mainframe computer B. workstation C. supercomputer D. personal computer E. active badge Ans: C Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy A _____ is used in large enterprises for extensive computing applications that are accessed by thousands of concurrent users. A. supercomputer B. mainframe C. midrange computer D. microcomputer E. laptop computer Ans: B Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy Many firms are recentralizing their applications to mainframes for which of the following reasons? A. To support the large number of transactions caused by electronic commerce B. To reduce the total cost of ownership of distributed systems C. To simplify administration of IT resources D. To improve system performance E. all of the above Ans: E Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy A _____ is the least expensive general-purpose computer. A. supercomputer B. mainframe C. midrange computer D. microcomputer/personal computer

E. None of the above Ans: D Ref: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy In _____, a service provider makes computing resources and infrastructure management available to a customer as needed. A. server farm B. virtualization C. grid computing D. utility/subscription computing E. the Internet Ans: D Ref: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization _____ refers to the creation of materials, devices, and systems on a scale of billionths of a meter. A. Nanotechnology B. Ultra-large scale integration C. Very-large scale integration D. Utility computing E. Edge computing Ans: A Ref: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization Technology Guide 2 Multiple Choice Today, software comprises a larger percentage of the cost of modern computer systems than it did in the early 1950s for which of the following reasons? A. Hardware costs have decreased B. Hardware performance has increased C. Software has become increasingly complex D. Building software applications remains slow, complex, and error-prone E. All of the above Ans: E Ref: TG2.1 Significance of Software The set of computer programs used to manage hardware resources is called A. Microsoft Office Suite B. application software C. general software D. systems software E. personal application software
26

Ref: TG2.2 Systems Software Ans: D Ref: TG2.1 Significance of Software The set of computer instructions that provides specific functionality to a user is called A. transaction processing software B. application software C. general software D. systems software E. microcode Ans: B Ref: TG2.1 Significance of Software Which of the following is not a function of the operating system? A. Allocates CPU time and main memory to programs running on the computer B. Provides an interface between the user and the hardware C. Supervises the overall operation of the computer D. Increases the complexity of the system to the user E. None of the above Ans: D Ref: TG2.2 Systems Software _____ means that several parts of the same application can work simultaneously. A. Multithreading B. Multitasking C. Time-sharing D. Scalability E. Multiprocessing Ans: A Ref: TG2.2 Systems Software _____ occurs when a computer system with two or more processors runs more than one program, or thread, at a given time by assigning them to different processors. A. Multithreading B. Multitasking C. Time-sharing D. Scalability E. Multiprocessing Ans: E _____ are programs that sort records, create directories and sub-directories, restore accidently deleted files, and manage memory usage. A. System utilities B. General application software C. Personal application software D. System performance monitors E. System security monitors Ans: A Ref: TG2.2 Systems Software _____ are programs that protect a computer system from unauthorized use, fraud, and destruction. A. System utilities B. General application software C. Personal application software D. System performance monitors E. System security monitors Ans: E Ref: TG2.2 Systems Software Creating specific application software using an organizations own resources is called what? A. Outsourcing B. Consultant-based development C. In-house development D. Contract software E. Application service providers Ans: C Ref: TG2.3 Application Software Off-the-shelf software _____. A. may not match an organizations current work processes and data B. is more flexible in making modifications C. requires more risk because all features and performance are not known D. is rarely tested prior to release Ans: A Ref: TG2.3 Application Software Which of the following is not a factor in the selection of software?
27

A. Size and location of the user base B. Number of the CDs required for the software C. Costs D. In-house technical skills E. System capabilities Ans: B Ref: TG2.4 Software Issues In order to protect their software from illegal distribution, vendors often rely on _____ A. encryption B. private security agents C. software licensing D. Internet-based distribution methods Ans: C Ref: TG2.4 Software Issues _____ is software whose source code is available at no cost to developers and users. A. Freeware B. Shareware C. Open systems D. Open source software E. Software-as-a-service Ans: D Ref: TG2.4 Software Issues Which of the following is not an advantage of opensource software? A. Produces high quality code B. Produces code that can be changed to meet the needs of the users C. Bugs are discovered quickly D. Limited support is available only through online communities of core developers E. Produces reliable code Ans: D Ref: TG2.4 Software Issues Which of the following is not a disadvantage of opensource software? A. Organizations need in-house technical support or a maintenance contract from a third party B. May not be easy to use C. May take time and money to train users D. May not be compatible with existing systems

E. Runs slower than comparable vendor-developed software Ans: E Ref: TG2.4 Software Issues _____ is software that typically allows no access to the underlying source code. A. Freeware B. Shareware C. Open systems D. Open source software Ans: B Ref: TG2.4 Software Issues Programming languages that use icons, symbols, and pull-down menus to develop applications are called _____ A. object-oriented languages B. second generation languages C. visual programming languages D. Java E. third generation languages Ans: C Ref: TG2.5 Programming Languages In an object-oriented language, one of the primary advantages of an object is that it contains _____ A. reusable code B. reusable data C. embedded graphics D. messages E. no errors Ans: A Ref: TG2.5 Programming Languages

Technology Guide 3

Multiple Choice
Which of the following statements is not correct? A. You should use credit cards with your picture on them. B. You may use virtual credit cards for additional security.
28

C. You should use debit cards whenever possible for additional security. D. Virtual credit cards cannot be used for in-store purchases. E. Signatures on credit cards are often impossible to read. Ans: C Response: TG3.2 Behavioral Actions to Protect Your Information Assets Your liability with credit cards is typically _____, where your liability with debit cards is _____? A. the amount in your bank account, your credit limit B. your credit limit, the amount in your bank account C. the amount in your bank account, zero D. your credit limit, zero E. zero to $50, the amount in your bank account Ans: E Response: TG3.2 Behavioral Actions to Protect Your Information Assets Which of the following statements about companies that provide proactive protection of your information assets is not correct? A. These companies allow their customers to lock their credit files. B. These companies ensure that new lines of credit cannot be opened unless their clients unlock their credit files. C. These companies operate independently of the three major credit reporting agencies. D. Signing up with these companies means that merchants and banks must have verbal or written permission from their customers before opening new credit in their names. E. These companies will proactively monitor their clients credit files at the three credit reporting agencies. Ans: C Response: TG3.2 Behavioral Actions to Protect Your Information Assets Personal firewalls perform all of the following functions except: A. They should make your computer invisible. B. They should seek out the origin of malware in an attempt to block it in the future. C. They should alert you to suspicious behavior.

D. They should block outbound connections that you do not initiate. E. They should tell you when a program or connection is attempting to do something that you do not want. Ans: B Response: TG3.3 Computer-Based Actions to Protect Your Information Assets _____ software logs keystrokes, e-mails, applications, windows, Web sites, Internet connection, passwords, chat conversations, Web cams, and screenshots. A. Firewall B. Anti-malware C. Monitoring D. Content filtering E. Anti-spyware Ans: C Response: TG3.3 Computer-Based Actions to Protect Your Information Assets Content filtering software performs all of the following functions except A. blocks access to undesirable Web sites B. records all Web sites visited C. proactively monitor computers against malware attacks D. records both sides of chat conversations E. enable users to selectively filter content Ans: C Response: TG3.3 Computer-Based Actions to Protect Your Information Assets Methods you should use to protect your portable devices and information include all of the following except A. use two-factor authentication B. do not leave your portable devices in plain view in a car C. keep your portable devices in an inconspicuous container D. encrypt the hard drive of your laptop E. all of the above Ans: E Response: TG3.3 Computer-Based Actions to Protect Your Information Assets
29

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System For security in your wireless computing, you should use the _____ encryption standard, rather than the older _____ encryption standard. A. WPA, WEP B. WPA2, WPA C. WEP, WPA D. WPA2, WEP E. WEP, WPB Ans: D Response: TG3.3 Computer-Based Actions to Protect Your Information Assets _____ manage all routing communications with peripheral devices for a large computer system. A. Modems B. Multiplexers C. Front-end processors D. Servers E. Clients Ans: C Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System Which of the following is not a communications channel? A. Fiber optic cable B. Satellite transmission C. Twisted-pair wire D. Integrated circuits E. Cellular radio Ans: D Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System The cable medium with the highest bandwidth is: A. Twisted-pair wire B. Coaxial cable C. Fiber optic cable D. Cellular radio E. Copper cable Ans: C Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System Data is sent through a fiber-optic cable by: A. Optical switch B. Electromagnetic switch C. Laser D. Multiplexer E. Optical modem Ans: C Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System By using an Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) service, an organization will be able to transmit _____ data than if it used Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) . A. More voice
30

Technology Guide 4 The function of _____ is to convert digital signals to analog signals and vice-versa. A. Modems B. Multiplexers C. Front-end processors D. Servers E. Clients Ans: A Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System _____ signals convey information in wave form, where _____ signals convey information in digital, binary form. A. Analog, packet B. Analog, digital C. Digital, packet D. Digital, analog E. Packet, analog Ans: B Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System _____ allow a single communications channel to carry data transmissions simultaneously from many sources. A. Modems B. Multiplexers C. Front-end processors D. Servers E. Clients Ans: B

B. More C. Less D. The same amount of E. More streaming video Ans: C Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System _____ refers to the range of frequencies available in any communications channel. A. Protocol B. Broadband C. Capacity D. Narrowband E. Bandwidth Ans: E Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System Which of the following are advantages of computer networks? A. Enable organizations to be more flexible B. Enable companies to share hardware, computer applications, and data C. Enable geographically dispersed employees to work together D. Provide a critical link between businesses and their customers E. All of the above Ans: E Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks The components of a local area network include which of the following? A. File server B. Client computers C. Wireline or wireless communications media D. Network interface cards E. All of the above Ans: E Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks Which of the following is not a component of a local area network? A. File server B. Client computers C. Bridge D. Network interface cards

E. All of the above Ans: C Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks A(n) _____ connects dissimilar networks. A. Ethernet B. network interface card C. bridge D. gateway E. file server Ans: D Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks A(n) _____ connects two or more devices in a limited geographical area. A. local area network B. wide area network C. personal area network D. enterprise network E. value added network Ans: A Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks A(n) _____ connects similar networks. A. router B. network interface card C. bridge D. gateway E. file server Ans: C Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks A(n) _____ sends messages through several connected LANs or to a wide area network. A. router B. network interface card C. bridge D. gateway E. file server Ans: A Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks A(n) _____ allows a device to physically connect to a local area networks communications medium.
31

A. file server B. network interface card C. network operating system D. communications channel E. gateway Ans: B Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks Characteristics of wide area networks include all of the following except: A. provided by individual companies B. have large capacity C. cover large geographical areas D. combine multiple communications channels E. the Internet is an example of a wide area network Ans: A Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks In order to ensure that computers developed by different manufacturers can communicate, _____ have been developed. A. protocols B. client/server architectures C. WANs D. application software packages E. developmental architectures Ans: A Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals A protocol is A. a device that handles the switching of voice and data in a local area network B. a standard set of rules and procedures for control of communications in a network C. a communications service for the connection of devices in a local area network D. the main communications channel in a wide area network E. synonymous with network interface card Ans: B Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals In TCP/IP, IP is responsible for A. disassembling and reassembling of packets during transmission

B. establishing the Internet connection between two computers C. moving packets over the network D. sequencing the transfer of packets across the network E. error checking Ans: A Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals Which of the following is not a characteristic of packet switching ? A. Packets contain a sequence number B. Packets are routed through different paths C. Packets require dedicated circuits D. Packets use TCP/IP to carry their data E. Packets contain destination addressing Ans: C Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals A type of processing that links two or more computers in an arrangement in which some machines provide computing services for user computers is best described as A. open systems B. client/server C. peer-to-peer D. centralized E. mainframe-centric Ans: B Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals BitTorrent uses a process called _____, which eliminates file-sharing bottlenecks by having everyone share little pieces of a file at the same time. A. leeching B. collaboration C. packet switching D. torrents E. swarming Ans: E Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals

32