SOUTH CAROLINA LAW HOLDS THAT I AM NOT REQUIRED TO SHOW PROOF OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY TO A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER UNTIL
[…] Within sixty days of receipt of a report of a motor vehicle accident within this State which has resulted in bodily injury or death or damage to the property of any one person in the amount of two hundred dollars or more, . . . the accident and . . . a motor vehicle involved in the accident. . . . for damages resulting from the accident . . .

South Carolina Law at Section 56-9-351(5) further shows that even if I am in an accident which I caused, that I am not required to show proof of insurance if I caused no injury or damage to any person or property other than myself and my own car. See Section 56-9-352(5) which reads:
SECTION 56-9-351 shall not apply to any of the following: . . . (5) The operator or owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of any one other than such owner or operator; . . .