Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 21

Latihan Soal UN

Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris


Kelas : IX

Reading Text 1 (for question number 1 and 2) Learn the following text and answer the questions that follow.

1. What is the name of the company? A. Portage Golf Cart B. Jack De Young C. Sales, Service and repair D. Maripoe Road

2. Which statement is not true about the company? A. The company also offers services B. The address of the company is 12080 Maripoe Rd. C. Jack De Young works for the company D. FL 34614 is the telephone number customers may contact

3. Besides service and repair, the company also offers 'sale'. It means that customers can ... goods from the company. A. rent B. borrow C. buy D. sell

Reading Text 2

4. What event is offered in the ads? A. The Jakarta Post B. 5 k Charity Run C. Refreshments D. Marketing Communication

5. Who organized the activity scheduled on 17 September 2006? A. Hard Rock Hotel B. The 6th Chapter C. Bali Hotel D. The Jakarta Post

6. Which of the following companies sponsors the activity? A. Suara Merdeka B. Tora Bika C. Bali Bank D. Merpati Airlines

Reading Text 3

TERMINAL 1 GATE 4
C/ IN TIME : 2 HOURS BEFORE DEPARTURE COUNTER CLOSE : 45 MINUTES BEFORE DEPARTURE

7. Where can you see that notice? A. At a bus station B. At a railway station C. At an airport D. At a cinema

Reading text 4 Especially with newspaper and printed ads that are competing with other ads on the same page it is imperative that you get the readers' attention. You can accomplish this not only by color and size but also

by having an eye catching headline. The possible way to develop the headline is to determine your products or services unique selling proposition. Why would the reader want to purchase what you are selling over a competing product? Another possibility is to list a unique benefit or solution in the headline that your product/service offers. Use action words when appropriate. The bottom lines should be compelling enough to cause the readers to want to read further for more information.

8. Which is not the three techniques to get the readers attention mentioned in the text? A. colour B. size C. eye catching headline D. short sentences

9. Which of the three techniques is elaborated in this text? A. colour B. size C. eye catching headline D. bottom line

10. Which one is not listed on the possible ways to create an eye-catching headline? A. to determine your products or services unique selling proposition B. to list a unique benefit or solution in the headline that your product/service offers C. to use long words when appropriate D. to make the bottom line compelling enough to cause the reader to want to read further for more information.

11. Why would the reader want to purchase what you are selling over a competing product? The word 'to purchase' means to .... A. sell

B. rent C. save D. buy

Reading text 5

HOW TO MAKE JELLY

Making jelly is very simple by following these directions. You will need one packet of jelly crystals, a 500 ml jug, 250 ml of boiling water, 200 ml of cold water, and a bowl. 1. Empty contents of a packet of jelly crystals into the jug. 2. Add boiling water. 3. Stir well until the crystals dissolve. 4. Add the cold water and stir. 5. Pour mixture into a bowl. 6. Refrigerate until firm. (Dit. PSMP, 2006)

12. To make jelly, we need.... A. two packets of jelly crystals B. 500 ml bowl C. 250 ml of boiling water D. 250 ml of cold water

13. We add boiling water to the ...before we stir the jelly crystals. A. bowl B. jug C. fridge D. kettle

14. The word ... in the text means detailed information about how to do something. A. jelly B. direction C. mixture D. content

15. Stir well until the crystals dissolve. The underlined word most nearly means .... A. appear B. disappear C. come out D. become warm

Reading Text 6 GORILLAS Gorillas are the largest of all the primates. A male gorilla can be 180 centimeters tall and can weigh 200 kilograms. Gorillas are very strong but they do not often fight. In fact they are peaceful animals. Gorillas live in small family groups of about 15. In a group there is one strong, older male, some young males, and a few females with their babies. They move slowly around a large area of jungle eating leaves and bushes. In some ways gorillas are very like humans. When they are happy, they laugh and wave their arms. When they are angry, they beat their chests. When they are sad, they cry. But they cry quietly, without any tears.

Unfortunately, people hunt and kill gorillas. They also cut down and burn their trees. There are now only about 10,000 gorillas left in the world. (Source : Abbs, Brian, et.all. Take Off, Student Book 2, p 68)

16. The weight of a male gorilla can be .... A. 15 kg B. 180 kg C. 200 kg D. 10,000 g

17. Which statement is true about a gorilla? A. A gorilla likes fighting. B. A gorilla is a carnivorous animal C. A gorilla is a peaceful animal D. A gorilla usually lives alone

18. What does a gorilla eat? A. meat B. fish C. leaves D. worms

19. In what ways are gorillas very like humans? A. When they are happy they beat their chest. B. When they are sad they wave their arms. C. When they are angry they cry.

D. When they are sad they cry.

20. Why are there not many gorillas left? A. People do not only hunt and kill gorillas but they also cut down and burn their trees. B. There are now only about 10,000 gorillas left in the world. C. Gorillas are the largest of all the primates. D. In some ways gorillas are very like humans.

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 : Makna Kata 1 No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Kunci B B A D C B A C A A B B A D A D C D C A B A D No 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 Kunci B A C B C A C A B A C B A A C B C C B A A B A No 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 Kunci C A A A A B C A A A B A D A A B D A B B A B B No 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 Kunci C A D B D D C D B C A C D C B D B A C D B B C No 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 Kunci A A D A D D B B D A

24 25 26 27 28 29 30

B D C B A C B

54 55 56 57 58 59 60

C A B D C B A

84 85 86 87 88 89 90

A B A A D D A

114 115 116 117 118 119 120

A A B A C B B

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas IX - Notice No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Kunci C D A C C A B A A A No 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Kunci A C A D C A B B D B No 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Kunci B D D B A B C A D A No 31 32 33 34 35 Kunci A B A C D

Latihan Soal UN Bahasa Inggris Kelas IX -p1 No Kunci No Kunci No 1 2 3 4 5 A D C B A 6 7 8 9 10 B C D C C 11 12 13 14 15

Kunci D C B B B

No 16 17 18 19 20

Kunci C C C D A

Latihan Soal UN Bahasa Inggris Kelas IX-p 2 No 1 2 3 Kunci D A A No 6 7 8 Kunci C A C No 11 12 13 Kunci B C D No 16 17 18 Kunci A C B

4 5

D A

9 10

A B

14 15

A B

19 20

C D

Latihan Soal UN Bahasa Inggris-DPSMP 2010


No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Kunci D B A D C B B C D C No 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Kunci C C B C A C C A A B No 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Kunci C B A A B A B D B B No 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Kunci A B D B A C B B C C No 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 Kunci A B B A A D A A A A

Soal UN Bahasa Inggris SMP 2010 - P 14

No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Kunci C B C B D C B C A B

No 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Kunci A C C A C A A A B B

No 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Kunci D A D C A A C B A B

No 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

Kunci A C D C C A A C B B

No 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

Kunci D B B B A D C D C D

Soal UN Bahasa Inggris SMP 2010 - P 47 No Kunci No Kunci No Kunci No Kunci No Kunci

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

C C C C A C C D C D

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

B A B C A C B C C A

21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

C D D B C A A B D A

31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

A B B B C B A B C D

41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

D C C C D D C D C A

Latihan Soal UN - paket 2


Mata Pelajaran : Bahasa Inggris Kelas : IX

Reading Text 1

1. The notice means that ... A. the pedestrian are welcome to walk there B. the pedestrians may walk there C. the pedestrian must walk there D. the pedestrians are not allowed to walk there

Reading Text 2

2. The sign means that ... A. everyone who sees the sign must be careful because there are elderly people crossing this street B. everyone who sees this sign must be careful because there are elderly people who are very dangerous C. elderly people must be careful when they cross the street because it is a dangerous area D. elderly people are very dangerous so do not pass this street

Reading text 3

3. The following are the specialties about the hotels according to the advertisement except ... A. There are 345 bedrooms available B. It has elegant architecture and finest material C. It opens every day D. It offers free pick up for viewing

4. Which is not true according to the ads? A. The villas are located in Kaliurang B. If we want to visit the location, we can contact 0274 888 777 C. The homepage of the villa is www.kaliurang.co.id D. The villas have antique architecture and expensive material

5. It offers free pickup for viewing. The sentence means that... A. the villa provides free transportation to the guests who want to survey the villa first B. the villa guests have to pay for the car which pick them up C. the villa offers transportation to the guests for going everywhere they want without payment D. the villa will charge the guests for collecting them

Reading text 4

ANNOUNCEMENT
For students of grade IX The school will hold several competitions in July. Please join. For more information, contact Bambang at the Students Association office

6. Whom does the school invite to join the competitions? A. The Students Association members B. The winners of the school competitions C. Students of Grade IX D. All students from that school

7. When will the school hold the competitions? A. in July B. Bambang

C. grade IX D. at the Student Association office

Reading Text 5

Jakarta, November 1, 2006 Dear Miss Ana, I heard from my classmate Mila that you are hospitalized. Im so sorry to hear about your condition. I really would like to visit you but Im still in Jakarta and wont be back until the end of the month. My prayers for your health. Ill visit you as soon as I arrive in Surabaya. Best regards, Kiki

8. Who is in hospital? A. Kiki B. Mila C. Miss Ana D. Ana's classmate

9. Where is the hospital located? A. In Surabaya B. In Jakarta C. In Bandung D. No information about it

Reading Text 6

HOW TO MAKE A CARDBOARD PHOTO FRAME

Equipments ad materials needed

Cardboard, paper, string, etc. Photo Glue Paint Sticky tape

Steps
1. Find a photo. 2. Measure up frames. 3. Cut out the first frame. 4. Cut out the second frame so that the first frame can fit on top without slipping through. 5. Make the third frame with the same overlap. 6. Paint the frame in different ways. 7. Attach a stand or a handle.

10. The following are what you need to make a cardboard photo frame except for .... A. cardboard B. nail C. glue

D. string

11. What is the final step to make the frame? A. Find a photo. B. Attach a stand or a handle. C. Paint the frame in different ways. D. Make the third frame with the same overlap.

12. How many frames are made to make a cardboard photo frame? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four

Reading Text 7

CHEETAH

A cheetah is the fastest animal on land. It can run 100 kilometers an hour. A cheetah has a small head and small ears, and long powerful legs. It is now rare and is one of the animals which is in danger of extinction. It always hunts and chases its prey on open ground. This is a different way of hunting from the other big cats. They like to stay in and near trees to catch their prey. The cheetah is also different from other cats because it cannot draw in its claws.

13. The report text above is about ... A. legs B. laws

C. a cat D. a cheetah

14. What animals like to stay in and near trees to catch their prey? A. big cats other than cheetahs B. cheetahs C. endangered animals D. the fastest animals

15. The second paragraph tells us about ... A. the similar way of hunting to other big cats B. the different way of hunting from other big cats C. how a cheetah stays near trees D. how a cheetah hunts other big cats

Reading Text 8

THE FOX AND THE CROW

Once upon a time, there lived an old lady crow who was mean and ugly. One day, Miss Crow

had stolen a big piece of cheese. And then, she flew on to a branch to enjoy it. On the other place, under the three, a sly creature, Mr. Fox, who wanted the cheese for himself, came up and spoke politely to her. Oh. Miss Crow, how beautiful you are! What a lovely beak, what lovely feathers you have! What pretty eyes! If only you could sing, you would be the most beautiful bird in the world! Very pleased to hear all of this about herself, Miss Crow gave a loud croak to show that she could sing. Of course, the moment she opened her beak, the cheese fell down, and Mr. Fox ran away with it, laughing loudly. (Source: Dit. PSMP, 2006)

16. We get the information about the main character, where and when the story happened in the ... of the narrative text above. A.. first B. second C. third D. fourth

17. How was Miss Crow the old lady crow? She is not only ugly but she is also ....

A. unkind B. happy C. greedy D. stingy

18. The word sly in the second paragraph most nearly means . A. shy B. cunning C. clever D. honest

19. In fact, Mr Fox praised Miss Crow ... A. because he wanted to praise Miss Crow B. because he really admired Miss Crow C. to try to trick Miss Crow D. in order to get Miss Crow's attention

20. What happened when Miss Crow gave a loud croak to show that she could sing? A. Mr Fox cried sadly. B. Miss Crow fell down. C. Mr Fox listened attentively. D. the cheese fell down.

Похожие интересы