Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 82

QSB/T

15/20/25/30/40/50

hp

Parts Manual
Air-cooled & Water-cooled
This manual contains important safety information and should be
made available to all personnel who operate and/or maintain this
product. Carefully read this manual before attempting to operate
or perform maintenance on this equipment.

Manual No. 65007-1A


January 2006 Edition
Update: July 2010

Alphabetical Index
Airend . ............................................................................................................................ 4-5
Air Filter (Updated July 2010) ...................................................................................... 10-11
Air Piping . ................................................................................................................... 42-43
Base . .................................................................................................................................6
Belt Drive...................................................................................................................... 30-33
Cabinet ........................................................................................................................ 48-51
Control Piping ............................................................................................................. 18-29
Control Schematics ..................................................................................................... 56-61
Cooler (a/c) .................................................................................................................. 38-39
Cooler (w/c) ................................................................................................................. 40-41
Decals .......................................................................................................................... 54-55
Discharge Piping .................................................................................................................7
Electrical Control & Starting ........................................................................................ 12-17
Electrical Control Diagram .......................................................................................... 62-71
Fluid Piping ................................................................................................................. 44-45
Fluid Specifications...............................................................................................................2
Inlet Valve ........................................................................................................................ 8-9
Ordering Replacement Parts................................................................................................1
Receiver........................................................................................................................ 46-47
Recommended Spare Parts..................................................................................................3
Reservoir . .................................................................................................................... 34-35
Separator Indicator . .................................................................................................... 36-37
Serial Number Identification.................................................................................................1
Shaft Seal Kit .......................................................................................................................4

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Serial Number Identification


The serial number tag is located on the top flange of the unit frame just left of the
control panel and in the upper right corner of the electrical control panel.

Ordering Replacement Parts


Prompt service can be rendered on replacement part orders if the following information
is given:
1. The serial number must be given when ordering replacement parts. Part
numbers should be verified per the bill of materials associated with the serial
number to ensure that correct replacement parts are ordered.
2. State the exact part number needed. Do not order by index numbers, as
index numbers are repeated throughout this manual and if used for ordering
parts will necessitate time consuming correspondence.
3. State the exact quantity needed.
4. State the preferred type of transportation.
All replacement parts are to be ordered through an authorized distributor. Insist on
Genuine Quincy Parts only! Failure to do so may void your warranty.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t 


Back to Index

Fluid Specifications
Quincy Compressor recommends that all Quincy Rotary Screw Products be filled with
one of the following QuinSyn Brand synthetic fluids:

HQuinSyn PlusH

HQuinSyn XPH

HQuinSyn PGH

HQuinSyn F (food grade)H

Synthetic fluids other than QuinSyn brand(s) may not be compatible with components
used in Quincy Compressor products. If it is deemed necessary to convert a Quincy
compressor or vacuum pump to a synthetic other than QuinSyn brand, please contact an
authorized Quincy Compressor distributor. To locate your nearest distributor, contact
Sales & Marketing in Quincy, Illinois:
Phone 217-222-7700, FAX 217-222-4138 or visit our website:
http://www.quincycompressor.com.
The following information will be required by the distributor when changing compressor
fluid:
Model (circle

Horsepower Cooling PSI


Qsb 15 20 25 30 40 50
A/C W/C
100 125 150

configuration):_______________________________________________________

Serial No._______________________________ Fluid Originally Used:_ ____________________


Fluid Now Used (if

changed):_ ______________ New

Fluid To Be Used:_____________________

Additional information regarding fluid specifications can be found in the Instruction


Manual shipped with your unit.

Fluid Analysis Kit


Quincy Compressor offers free fluid analysis to provide early detection of excessive parts
wear, fluid breakdown, or a contaminated fluid system. Order the Fluid Analysis Kit (part
no. 128515) from your local authorized Quincy Compressor distributor.

Fluid Requirements

QSB/T 15 & 20 HP (air-cooled & water-cooled) -

3.25 gallons

QSB/T 25 HP (air-cooled & water-cooled)

3.75 gallons

QSB/T 30 HP (air-cooled)

3.25 gallons

QSB/T 30 HP (water-cooled)

4.25 gallons

QSB/T 40 HP (air-cooled)

5.00 gallons

QSB/T 40 HP (water-cooled)

4.00 gallons

QSB/T 50 HP (air-cooled)

3.75 gallons

QSB/T 50 HP (water-cooled)

4.50 gallons


Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Recommended Spare Parts


Qty. Part Number Description

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

140209 shaft seal kit


23458-1
air filter element (across the line)
125420E300
air filter element (wye-delta)
122880-232
temperature switch (230f)
146175-100
differential pilot valve kit

(includes diaphragm assembly & seat)
129731-050
line filter kit (includes bowl seal, filter element, gasket)
23543-050 pressure regulator kit
127138-002
air/fluid separator (primary)
127139-001
air/fluid separator (secondary) (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)
129893
air/fluid separator (secondary) (40 & 50 hp)
128381-050
fluid filter element
128813-054
minimum pressure check valve kit (15, 20, 25 & 30
128813-052
minimum pressure check valve kit (40 & 50 hp)
124827-052
moisture separator kit
144046-001
fluid-Quinsyn Plus (5 gallon container)
143808-001
fluid-Quinsyn PG (5 gallon container)
142784-001
fluid-Quinsyn XP (5 gallon container)
110756-001
fluid-Quinsyn F (5 gallon container)
128515-3
kit-fluid analysis

Warning
Guards

must be fastened in place before

danger
A ir

in the piping from this equipment

starting the machine and never removed

will cause severe injury or death if used

before disconnecting and locking out the

(If
Air used
for these processes must meet OSHA
29CFR1910.134 or FDA 21CFR178.3570
standards.

main power supply.

hp)

for breathing air or food processing


non-food grade fluid is used).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t 


Corrected/updated separator part #s (10/15/07).

Back to Index

Airend - 142296-001

Shaft Seal Kit - 140209


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
1
129613 compressor
fluid slinger
2
1
129612 shaft seal
3
1
129610 wear ring
seal
Reference Instruction Manual to install compressor shaft
Tool Kit 140284 for 127 mm shaft seal and wear ring
installation can be purchased from Quincy Compressor.
seal.


Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Airend - 142296-001
Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
*
141179 rotor housing
2
2
124145-004 dowel pin
3
*
124232-002 rotor bearing
4
1
129964-003
bearing retainer ring
5
*
124232-003 rotor bearing
6
1
125688
bearing retainer
7
*
129611 male rotor-127 mm
8
*
142087 female rotor-127 mm
9
1
125577-001 discharge plate gasket
10
1
129889 discharge end plate
11
9
90386-L14 counterbore screw-3/8-16 unc x 1.25,
grade 8 (@ 45 ft-lbs, back off to 25 ft-lbs)
12
4
125580-001 rotor bearing-discharge end
13
2
125572
bearing retainer
14
6
123478-K12 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 1.00,
grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
15
2
125567 discharge end cap
16
2
22749-151 Viton o-ring-3.00 i.d.
17
8
123478-J12 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 6
18
2
121160 pipe plug-0.125 npt
19
1
128883-056 pipe plug-9/16-18 (o-ring)
20
10
128883-038 pipe plug-3/8-24 (o-ring)
21
1
143019 air seal
22
1
129612 shaft seal
23
1
142658 seal adapter
24
1
22749-242 Viton o-ring-4.00 i.d.
25
1
129613 compressor fluid slinger
26
4
90386-K10 counterbore screw-5/16-18 unc x 0.75,
grade 8 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
27
1
129610 wear ring seal
28
**
125576 discharge cap shim-tempered steel
29
**
125575 rotor shim-tempered steel
30
1
124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt

ft-lbs)

Component Maintenance Parts


A
B

1
10

140406-906 Viton o-ring-0.47 i.d.


140406-903 Viton o-ring-0.30 i.d.

* Items not sold separately, must be ordered as a complete airend.


** Quantity as required.
@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t 


Back to Index

Base - 144281-002

Base - 144281-002
Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
@ Indicates

1
1
3
1
2
2
2
2
8
2
1
2
2
4
8
3
4
1
1
4
1

-051
144323 jackbolt
motor base assembly (includes items 1 thru 4)
110511-L14 hex head screw-zinc, 3/8-16 unc x 1.25
123115-08C
lockwasher, 0.50
144277 jack bolt
125157 retaining clip
123478-K12 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
123115-05C
lockwasher, 0.31
110428W031 flat washer-0.31
123115-10C
lockwasher, 0.63
142837-6 spherical washer
142833-S02 jam nut-zinc plated, 3/4-10 unc
123115-04C
lockwasher, 0.25
123478-J09 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
123478-Q15 cap screw-5/8-11 unc x 1.50, grade 5 (@ 110 ft-lbs)
124364-Q02 hex nut-5/8-11 unc
123478-N15 cap screw-1/2-13 unc x 1.50, grade 5 (@ 55 ft-lbs)
110428W062 flat washer-0.63
129728
base cover plate
140116
base
123478-Q17 cap screw-5/8-11 unc x 2.00, grade 5 (@ 110 ft-lbs)
144276 drive nut

torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).


Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Discharge Piping - 140720-001

Discharge Piping - 140720-001


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2

1
2

140719-051 tube assembly-seal-lok, 1.50 o.d.


140676-024
elbow-1.50 tube x 1-7/8-12 (o-ring)
Component Maintenance Parts

a
b

2
2

140406-924 Viton o-ring-1.72 i.d.


140675-008 Viton o-ring/face seal-1.49 i.d.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t 


Back to Index

Inlet Valve (across the line) - 143146

Inlet Valve (across the line) - 143146


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
1
127202 inlet valve shaft
2
1
143127 inlet valve housing assembly
3
4
142578-N15 cap screw-zinc, 1/2-13 unc x 1.50,
grade 5 (@ 23 ft-lbs)
4
1
141608 inlet valve gasket
5
1
143128 inlet valve plate assembly
6
1
125912
valve disc-bypass
7
1
2134
valve gasket
8
1
123092 spring
9
1
123157-012 Buna-N o-ring-0.38 i.d.
10
1
127203
valve plate retainer
11
1
127201 inlet valve spacer
12
1
126460-200 piston cup
13
1
124370-L02
locknut-3/8-16 unc
14
1
126461 inlet valve spring
15
1
126358 inlet valve cylinder cap
16
5
123115-04Z
lockwasher-zinc, 0.25
17
3
123478-J09 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 6
18
1
126796 inlet valve shaft seal
19
4
123115-08Z
lockwasher-zinc, 0.50
@ Indicates

torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).


Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

ft-lbs)

Inlet Valve (wye-delta) - 126650

Inlet Valve (wye-delta) - 126650


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
1
141608 inlet valve gasket
2
4
142578-N15 cap screw-zinc, 1/2-13 unc x 1.50,
grade 5 (@ 23 ft-lbs)
3
1
126646 inlet valve housing
4
1
122995 inlet valve plate assembly

(includes bushing-p/n 23681)
5
1
124368-N02 jam nut-1/2-13 unc
6
1
128720-001 hex head screw-1/2-13 unc X 5.00,
grade 5 (@ 55 ft-lbs)
7
1
123092 spring
8
1
123549-003 gasket-6.50 o.d. x 4.56 i.d.
9
1
126644 inlet valve cylinder (includes bushing-p/n 22880)
10
1
126649 inlet valve spring
11
1
126648 inlet valve shaft
12
1
126647 flat washer-0.56
13
1
126460-350 piston cup
14
1
1478-1 flat washer-0.52
15
1
123478-N12 cap screw-1/2-13 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 55 ft-lbs)
16
1
126645 inlet valve cover plate
17
6
123478-L15 cap screw-3/8-16 unc x 1.50, grade 5 (@ 23 ft-lbs)
18
1
141258 inlet valve gasket
19
5
123115-08C
lockwasher, 0.50
20
6
123115-06C
lockwasher, 0.38
@ Indicates

torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t 


Back to Index

Air Filter (across the line) - 126680

Air Filter (across the line) - 126680


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
1
22864-19
AIR FILTER
2
1
122934-08
rubber elbow-5.50 x 3.00 x 90
3
1
120293 air filter mounting band
4
1
110423-096 hose clamp
5
1
110423-064 hose clamp
6
2
123478-K09 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 0.63,
grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
7
2
123115-05C
lockwasher, 0.31
8
2
124364-K02 hex nut-5/16-18 unc
9
1
126681 air filter bracket
10
1
22275 air filter hood
Component Maintenance Parts
a
b
@ Indicates

1
1

23458-1 air filter element


121291 dust evacuator valve

torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

10
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Updated July 2010

Air Filter (wye-delta) - 142919-001

Air Filter (wye-delta) - 142919-001


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3

1
2
2

125420H350 hooded air filter


23895 pipe elbow-3.50 npt
125943-001 pipe nipple-3.50 npt x close
Component Maintenance Parts

not

Shown:
1
1

@ Indicates

125420E300 air filter element


128882 wing nut-1/4-20 unc
110428N025 flat washer-0.25

torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

11
Back to Index

Electrical Control & Starting (full voltage)

Item 11 Transformer
Voltage Qty.





200
230
380
415
460
575

1
1
1
1
1
1

15-40

hp

128413-151
128413-153
128413-156
128413-154
128413-153
128413-155

50

hp

128413-251
128413-253
128413-256
128413-254
128413-253
128413-255

Item 12 Transformer Fuses


15-40

hp

50

hp

Voltage Qty. Primary Qty. Secondary Qty. Primary Qty. Secondary







200
230
380
415
460
575

2
2
2
2
2
2

12
Back to Index

128857-030
128857-011
128857-003
128857-002
128857-002
128857-002

1
1
1
1
1
1

128622-160
128622-160
128622-160
128622-160
128622-160
128622-160

2
2
2
2
2
2

128857-012
128857-015
128857-011
128857-011
128857-011
128857-003

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

1
1
1
1
1
1

128622-250
128622-250
128622-250
128622-250
128622-250
128622-250

Electrical Control & Starting (full voltage)


Item No.

Qty.

1***

includes:

2***

includes:

3***

includes:

4***

includes:

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

15
16***

includes:

17

18
19**

Part Number

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Description

129081 start button


129090 contact blocks (2 normally open)
129082 stop button
129089 contact block (normally closed)
129087
amber indicator light
143144-01
amber lamp
129092
indicator light base
129088
red indicator light
143144-02
red lamp
129092
indicator light base
110871-120
hourmeter (60 Hz)
110871-125
hourmeter (50 Hz)
126972
hourmeter gasket
129077 control panel decal
142334-13
terminal block assembly
146561-1 socket relay
143470 electrical decals sheet
(see tab)
transformer
(see tab)
transformer fuses
(see tab)
drive motor contactor
(see tab)
drive motor overload relay
143781-300* current transformer
144739
programmable timer
129083 selector switch
129091 contact blocks (1 normally open/1 normally closed)
129103-2
legend plate-auto dual
129103-4
legend plate-remote/local
129103-6
legend plate-lead/lag
129103-20
legend plate-load/no load modulation
122880-232
temperature switch (230f)
129200-001
phase monitor (200 & 230 volt)
129200-003
phase monitor (380 & 415 volt)
129200-002
phase monitor (460 volt)
128422-003
phase monitor (575 volt)

* This item used only with 143780-01 Drive Motor Overload Relay (50
** Item 19 (Phase Monitor) is optional.
*** Reference page 13A for units built after 05/19/08.
Item 13

200
230
380
415
460
575

1
1
1
1
1
1

15

hp

20

144570-08
144570-06
144570-05
144570-04
144570-04
144570-03

volt).

25

hp

144570-09
144570-09
144570-07
144570-06
144570-06
144570-05

30

hp

144570-10
144570-09
144570-07
144570-07
144570-06
144570-06

40

hp

144570-08
144570-12
144570-12
144570-08
144570-08
144570-08

50

hp

144570-13
144570-12
144570-09
144570-09
144570-09
144570-08

Drive Motor Overload Relay

Voltage Qty.
200
230
380
415
460
575

hp

144570-08
144570-08
144570-06
144570-05
144570-05
144570-04

Item 14

200 & 230

Drive Motor Contactor

Voltage Qty.





hp,

1
1
1
1
1
1

15

hp

20

143780-05
143780-05
143780-03
143780-03
143780-03
143780-03

hp

143780-06
143780-05
143780-04
143780-04
143780-04
143780-03

25

hp

143780-06
143780-06
143780-04
143780-04
143780-04
143780-04

30

hp

143780-07
143780-06
143780-05
143780-05
143780-05
143780-04

40

hp

143780-06
143780-09
143780-08
143780-06
143780-05
143780-05

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t


Updated temperature switch part # (05/24/07).
Pilot devices revised (05/20/08). See page 13A.

50

hp

143780-01
143780-01
143780-06
143780-06
143780-06
143780-05

13
Back to Index

Electrical Control & Starting (full voltage)


Item No.
1

includes:

includes:

includes:

includes:


16

includes:

Qty.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Part Number

Description

146102-001
green push button-momentary
146103-001 contact block (normally open)
146102-006 emergency stop button
146103-002 contact block (normally closed)
146102-011
amber indicator lense
143144-01
amber lamp
146103-006
lamp base contact
146102-012
red indicator lense
143144-02
red lamp
146103-006
lamp base contact
146102-007
two position selector switch
146103-001 contact block (normally open)
146103-002 contact block (normally closed)

These Part numbers used on units built after 05/19/08.


Reference unit serial number/BOM if ordering replacement
replacement parts are shipped.

parts for these items to insure correct

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t


Pilot

devices revised

(05/20/08).

13A

Electrical Control & Starting (wye-delta)

14
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Electrical Control & Starting (wye-delta)


Item No.
1***

includes:

2***

includes:

3***

includes:

4***

includes:

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

15
16***

includes:

17

18
19**

20

Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Part Number

Description

129081 start button


129090 contact blocks (2 normally open)
129082 stop button
129089 contact block (normally closed)
129087
amber indicator light
143144-01
amber lamp
129092
indicator light base
129088
red indicator light
143144-02
red lamp
129092
indicator light base
110871-120
hourmeter (60 Hz)
110871-125
hourmeter (50 Hz)
126972
hourmeter gasket
129077 control panel decal
142334-13
terminal block assembly
146561-1 socket relay
143470 electrical decals sheet
transformer
(page 12)
transformer fuses
(page 12)
drive motor contactor
(see tab)
drive motor overload relay
(see tab)
143781-300* current transformer
144739
programmable timer
129083 selector switch
129091 contact blocks (1 normally open/1 normally closed)
129103-2
legend plate-auto dual
129103-4
legend plate-remote/local
129103-6
legend plate-lead/lag
129103-20
legend plate-load/no load modulation
122880-232
temperature switch (230f)
129200-001
phase monitor (200 & 230 volt)
129200-003
phase monitor (380 & 415 volt)
129200-002
phase monitor (460 volt)
128422-003
phase monitor (575 volt)
144573-01
mechanical interlock

* This item used only with 143780-01 Drive Motor Overload Relay (50
** Item 19 (Phase Monitor) is optional.
*** Reference page 13A for units built after 05/19/08.
Item 13

hp,

200 & 230

volt).

Drive Motor Contactor

Voltage Qty. 15 hp Qty. 20 hp Qty. 25 hp Qty. 30 hp Qty. 40 hp Qty. 50 hp


200
(3) 144570-05 (2) 144570-06 (2) 144570-07 (3) 144570-08 (2) 144570-09 (2) 144570-10

(1) 144570-05 (1) 144570-05
(1) 144570-08 (1) 144570-08
230
(3) 144570-05 (2) 144570-06 (2) 144570-07 (3) 144570-08 (2) 144570-09 (2) 144570-10

(1) 144570-05 (1) 144570-05
(1) 144570-08 (1) 144570-08
380
(2) 144570-03 (2) 144570-04 (2) 144570-04 (3) 144570-05 (2) 144570-09 (2) 144570-07

(1) 144570-01 (1) 144570-02 (1) 144570-03
(1) 144570-08 (1) 144570-05
415
(2) 144570-03 (2) 144570-03 (2) 144570-04 (3) 144570-05 (2) 144570-06 (2) 144570-07

(1) 144570-01 (1) 144570-01 (1) 144570-02
(1) 144570-05 (1) 144570-05
460
(2) 144570-03 (2) 144570-04 (2) 144570-04 (3) 144570-05 (2) 144570-06 (2) 144570-07

(1) 144570-01 (1) 144570-02 (1) 144570-03
(1) 144570-05 (1) 144570-05
575
(2) 144570-02 (2) 144570-03 (2) 144570-04 (2) 144570-04 (3) 144570-05 (2) 144570-06

(1) 144570-01 (1) 144570-01 (1) 144570-02 (1) 144570-02
(1) 144570-05
Item 14
Voltage Qty.
200
1
230
1
380
1
415
1
460
1
575
1

Drive Motor Overload Relay


15 hp
143780-03
143780-03
143780-14
143780-14
143780-14
143780-13

20 hp
143780-04
143780-04
143780-14
143780-14
143780-14
143780-14

25 hp
143780-05
143780-04
143780-03
143780-03
143780-03
143780-14

30 hp
143780-05
143780-05
143780-03
143780-03
143780-03
143780-14

40 hp
143780-06
143780-06
143780-04
143780-04
143780-04
143780-03

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t


Updated temperature switch part # (05/24/07).
Pilot devices revised (05/20/08). See page 13A.

50 hp
143780-07
143780-06
143780-05
143780-04
143780-04
143780-04

15
Back to Index

Electrical Control & Starting (electronic control)


5

10

11

1
AIREND

15
13
25

12

16

14

15
22

20

23

19

24

21
18

NOTES-UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED:


1) CONTACTORS (ITEM 23) SHOWN WITH
WYE-DELTA UNITS ONLY. PART NUMB
ARE THE SAME AS WYE-DELTA UNITS
2) ITEM 25 (PHASE MONITOR) IS OPTI

16
Back to Index

HIDDEN LINES ARE USED ON


ERS FOR THESE CONTACTORS
WITH STANDARD CONTROL.
ONAL.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

16

17

Electrical Control & Starting (electronic control)


Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25**


Qty.
1
1
6
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Part Number

146102-006 emergency stop button


142326 controller decal-QSB/T electronic control
160048-F09 set screw-# 8 unf X 0.63
142131 electronic controller
124365-F02
hex nut-# 8 unf
142659-01
header plug-2 pin
142659-02
header plug-6 pin
142659-03
header plug-9 pin
142659-04
header plug-10 pin
146103-002 contact block (normally closed)
143754
temperature probe-high vibration
142096-04 strain relief connector
142133 electronic control transducer
143046-008
pipe bushing-0.25 npt x 0.12 npt
123157-117 Buna-N o-ring-0.81 i.d.
129203-003
bulkhead coupling-brass, 0.25 npt
129596-001
differential pressure switch (10#)
142334-05
terminal block assembly
143470 electrical decals sheet
(Page 12)
transformer
(Page 12)
transformer fuses
143674
24 volt transformer
(Page 13 or 15) drive motor contactor
(Page 13 or 15) drive motor overload relay
129200-001
phase monitor (200 & 230 volt)
129200-003
phase monitor (380 & 415 volt)
129200-002
phase monitor (460 volt)
128422-003
phase monitor (575 volt)

** Item 25 (Phase Monitor)

Description

is optional.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t


Updated part #s for item 1 & 10 to current production.
Added previously omitted item 22 (correction) (07/30/08).

17
Back to Index

Control Piping (across the line, load/no load) - 129506-001/-002

18
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Piping (across the line, load/no load) - 129506-001/-002


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
4.0 ft
124435-004 nylon tubing-0.38 o.d.
2
2
124349-010
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.25 npt
3
1
125025-001
line filter orifice (0.140)
4
1
22454-1 pressure switch (70-125#)
5
3
124393-005 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
6
19.0 ft
124435-003 nylon tubing-0.25 o.d.
7
2
125025
line filter orifice (0.040)
8
1
128662 pressure gauge (0-300#)
9
2
122212 pipe elbow-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt
10
1
90084 shuttle valve-0.125 npt
11*
6
124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
12
7
124349-005
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
13
3
124347-004 female connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
14
1
122056 check valve
15
1
128826
blowdown valve
16
8
142125-1
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x close
17
4
124370-K02
locknut-5/16-18 unc
18
2
121034-2 pipe tee-brass, 0.25 npt
19
1
8052 conduit locknut-0.50
20
4
123478-K09 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 0.63,
grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
21
1
144545-02 strain relief connector-0.50
22
1
6150 pipe cross-brass, 0.25 npt
23
3
122636 pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
24
4
110428W025 flat washer-0.25
25
1
140148 gauge panel
26
1
140149-1 gauge panel decal (less air filter indicator)

1
140149-2 gauge panel decal (with air filter indicator)
27
1
128664 temperature gauge
28
1
124349-009
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.125 npt
29
1
120496-4 solenoid valve-3-way
30
1
128883-106 pipe plug-1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
31*
1
124393-004 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
32*
1
125259-001
brass coupling-0.12 x 0.12
33*
1
21312 filter indicator
34*
2
123115-04C
lockwasher, 0.25
35*
2
124364-J02 hex nut-1/4-20 unc
36*
2
123478-J09 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
37*
1
121160 pipe plug-0.125 npt

Component Maintenance Parts
a
b

2
1

123157-008 Buna-N o-ring-0.18 i.d.


140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.

* Reference drawing notes for units less air filter indicator.


@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

19
Back to Index

Control Piping (across the line, modulation, 100-125#)


129506-003/-004

20
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Piping (across the line, modulation, 100-125#)


129506-003/-004
Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7**
8
9
10
11**
12
13
14
15
16
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43**
44**
45**
46**
47**
48*
49**

4.0 ft
2
1
1
3
17.0 ft
2
1
2
2
8
9
1
4
1
8
1
2
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
5
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1

124435-004 nylon tubing-0.38 o.d.


124349-010
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.25 npt
146175 differential pilot valve
6150 pipe cross-brass, 0.25 npt
124393-005 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
124435-003 nylon tubing-0.25 o.d.
124393-004 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
125260-001 pipe reducer-brass, 0.25 npt x 0.12 npt
122212 pipe elbow-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt
90084 shuttle valve-0.125 npt
124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
124349-005
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
122417-002
line filter hanger bracket
124370-K02
locknut-5/16-18 unc
124348-003 male run tee-0.25 tube X 0.25 npt
142125-1
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x close
22454-1 pressure switch (70-125#)
121034-2 pipe tee-brass, 0.25 npt
122636 pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
128883-106 pipe plug-1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
128826
blowdown valve
122056 check valve
142125-13
extra strong brass nipple-0.12 npt x close
125025-001
line filter orifice (0.140)
140148 gauge panel
140149-5 gauge panel decal (less air filter indicator)
140149-6 gauge panel decal (with air filter indicator)
128664 temperature gauge
128663 percent capacity gauge
128662 pressure gauge (0-300#)
142125-2
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x 1.25
124364-K02 hex nut-5/16-18 unc
124347-004 female connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
125025
line filter orifice (0.040)
129731 automatic line filter
123115-05C
lockwasher, 0.31
123478-K09 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 0.63, Grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
110428W025 flat washer-0.25
144545-02 strain relief connector-0.50
8052 conduit locknut-0.50
120496-4 solenoid valve-3-way
125259-002
brass coupling-0.25 x 0.25
124349-009
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.125 npt
125259-001
brass coupling-0.12 x 0.12
21312 filter indicator
123115-04C
lockwasher, 0.25
124364-J02 hex nut-1/4-20 unc
123478-J09 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
1665 male branch tee-0.25 tube x 0.12 npt
121160 pipe plug-0.125 npt (less air filter indicator only)
Component Maintenance Parts

a
b
c
d

1
1
4
1

146175-100 differential pilot valve kit (includes diaphragm assembly &


140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.
123157-008 Buna-N o-ring-0.18 i.d.
129731-050
line filter kit (includes bowl seal, filter element, gasket)

* Quantity may vary depending on options selected. Reference drawing


** Reference drawing notes 2 & 3 for units less air filter indicator.
@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

note

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

seat)

for units with lead/lag option.

21
Back to Index

Control Piping (across the line, modulation, 150-210#)


129506-010/-011

22
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Piping (across the line, modulation, 150-210#)


129506-010/-011
Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7*
8
9
10
11**
12
13
14
15
16
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43**
44**
45**
46**
47**
48
49
50**
51*

4.0 ft
1
1
1
5
17.0 ft
3
1
2
2
7
12
2
4
1
7
1
2
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1

124435-004 nylon tubing-0.38 o.d.


124349-010
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.25 npt
146175 differential pilot valve
6150 pipe cross-brass, 0.25 npt
124393-005 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
124435-003 nylon tubing-0.25 o.d.
124393-004 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
125260-001 pipe reducer-brass, 0.25 npt x 0.12 npt
122212 pipe elbow-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt
90084 shuttle valve-0.125 npt
124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
124349-005
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
122417-002
line filter hanger bracket
124370-K02
locknut-5/16-18 unc
124348-003 male run tee-0.25 tube X 0.25 npt
142125-1
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x close
8698-011 pressure switch (150-210#)
121034-2 pipe tee-brass, 0.25 npt
122636 pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
128883-106 pipe plug-1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
128826
blowdown valve
122056 check valve
142125-13
extra strong brass nipple-0.12 npt x close
125025-001
line filter orifice (0.140)
140148 gauge panel
140149-5 gauge panel decal (less air filter indicator)
140149-6 gauge panel decal (with air filter indicator)
128664 temperature gauge
128663 percent capacity gauge
128662 pressure gauge (0-300#)
142125-2
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x 1.25
124364-K02 hex nut-5/16-18 unc
124347-004 female connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
125025
line filter orifice (0.040)
129731 automatic line filter
123115-05C
lockwasher, 0.31
123478-K09 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
110428W025 flat washer-0.25
144545-02 strain relief connector-0.50
8052 conduit locknut-0.50
120496-4 solenoid valve-3-way
125259-002
brass coupling-0.25 x 0.25
124349-009
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.125 npt
125259-001
brass coupling-0.12 x 0.12
21312 filter indicator
123115-04C
lockwasher, 0.25
124364-J02 hex nut-1/4-20 unc
123478-J09 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
23543-002 pressure regulator
111098-002 pipe nipple-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt x close
121160 pipe plug-0.125 npt
124351-004 male branch tee-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
Component Maintenance Parts

a
b
c
d
e

1
1
4
2
1

146175-100 differential pilot valve kit (includes diaphragm assembly &


140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.
123157-008 Buna-N o-ring-0.18 i.d.
129731-050
line filter kit (includes bowl seal, filter element, gasket)
23543-050 pressure regulator kit

* Quantity may vary depending on options selected. Reference drawing


** Reference drawing notes 2 & 3 for units less air filter indicator.
@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

note

seat)

for units with lead/lag option.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

23
Back to Index

Control Piping (wye-delta, load/no-load) - 140256-001/-002

24
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Piping (wye-delta, load/no-load) - 140256-001/-002


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
4.0 ft
2
3
3
1
4
1
5
5
6
20.0 ft
7
2
8
1
9
3
10
2
11
7
12
7
13
9
14
4
15
4
16
4
17
4
18
3
19
1
20**
1
21
1
22
1
23
1
24
2
25
1
26
1

1
27
1
28
1
29
1
30
3
31
2
32
3
33
1
34
2
35*
1
36**
1
37**
1
38**
2
39**
2
40**
2
41**
1
42*
1

124435-004 nylon tubing-0.38 o.d.


124349-010
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.25 npt
125025-001
line filter orifice (0.140)
122056 check valve
124393-005 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
124435-003 nylon tubing-0.25 o.d.
144545-02 strain relief connector-0.50
4729 pipe plug-0.38 npt
122212 pipe elbow-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt
90084 shuttle valve-0.125 npt
124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
124349-005
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
142125-1
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x close
121160 pipe plug-0.125 npt
123478-K09 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
110428W025 flat washer-0.25
124370-K02
locknut-5/16-18 unc
121034-2 pipe tee-brass, 0.25 npt
125259-002
brass coupling-0.25 x 0.25
128967-001
45 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.12 npt
124349-009
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.125 npt
128826
blowdown valve
111098-002 pipe nipple-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt x close
8052 conduit locknut-0.50
140148 gauge panel
140149-1 gauge panel decal (less air filter indicator)
140149-2 gauge panel decal (with air filter indicator)
128664 temperature gauge
6150 pipe cross-brass, 0.25 npt
128662 pressure gauge (0-300#)
122636 pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
125025
line filter orifice (0.040)
124347-004 female connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
128883-106 pipe plug-1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
120496-4 solenoid valve-3-way
22454-1 pressure switch (70-125#)
20201 tee-0.25 tube x 0.12 npt x 0.12 npt
21312 filter indicator
123478-J09 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
123115-04C
lockwasher, 0.25
124364-J02 hex nut-1/4-20 unc
124347-003 connector-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
1665 male branch tee-0.25 tube x 0.12 npt
Component Maintenance Parts

a
b

2
1

123157-008 Buna-N o-ring-0.18 i.d.


140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.

* Quantity may vary depending on options selected. Reference drawing


lead/lag option.
** Reference drawing notes 3 & 4 for units less air filter indicator.
@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

note

for units with

25
Back to Index

Control Piping (wye-delta, modulation) - 140256-003/-004

26
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Piping (wye-delta, modulation) - 140256-003/-004


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16*
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46**
47**
48**
49**
50**
51**
52*

4.0 ft
3
1
3
5
20.0 ft
1
1
3
3
9
10
10
3
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1

124435-004 nylon tubing-0.38 o.d.


124349-010
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.25 npt
146175 differential pilot valve
122636 pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
124393-005 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
124435-003 nylon tubing-0.25 o.d.
124393-004 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
4729 pipe plug-0.38 npt
122212 pipe elbow-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt
90084 shuttle valve-0.125 npt
124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
124349-005
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
142125-1
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x close
121160 pipe plug-0.125 npt
124348-003 male run tee-0.25 tube X 0.25 npt
22454-1 pressure switch (70-125#)
124370-K02
locknut-5/16-18 unc
121034-2 pipe tee-brass, 0.25 npt
6150 pipe cross-brass, 0.25 npt
111098-002 pipe nipple-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt x close
128826
blowdown valve
122056 check valve
142125-13
extra strong brass nipple-0.12 npt x close
125025-001
line filter orifice (0.140)
140148 gauge panel
140149-5 gauge panel decal (less air filter indicator)
140149-6 gauge panel decal (with air filter indicator)
128664 temperature gauge
128663 percent capacity gauge
128662 pressure gauge (0-300#)
129731 automatic line filter
122417-002
line filter hanger bracket
123478-K09 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
110428W025 flat washer-0.25
123115-05C
lockwasher, 0.31
124364-K02 hex nut-5/16-18 unc
124347-004 female connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
125025
line filter orifice (0.040)
144545-02 strain relief connector-0.50
8052 conduit locknut-0.50
124349-009
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.125 npt
125259-002
brass coupling-0.25 x 0.25
125260-001 pipe reducer-brass, 0.25 npt x 0.12 npt
128967-001
45 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.12 npt
128883-106 pipe plug-1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
120496-4 solenoid valve-3-way
20201 tee-0.25 tube x 0.12 npt x 0.12 npt
124347-003 connector-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
21312 filter indicator
123478-J09 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
123115-04C
lockwasher, 0.25
124364-J02 hex nut-1/4-20 unc
124351-004 male branch tee-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
Component Maintenance Parts

a
b
c
d

1
4
2
1

146175-100 differential pilot valve kit (includes diaphragm assembly &


123157-008 Buna-N o-ring-0.18 i.d.
129731-050
line filter kit (includes bowl seal, filter element, gasket)
140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.

* Quantity may vary depending on options selected. Reference drawing


option.
** Reference drawing notes 3 & 4 for units less air filter indicator.
@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

note

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

seat)

for units with lead/lag

27
Back to Index

Control Piping (electronic control) - 142415-002

28
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Piping (electronic control) - 142415-002


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
2
1
3
6
4
2
5**
10
6
7
7
3
8
6
9
5
10
2
11
2
12
1
13
2
14
2
15
2
16
3
17
1
18
1
19
1
20
1
21
1
22
1
23**
2
24
37.0 ft
25
5.0 ft
26
1
27
1
28
1
29
1
30
1
31
1
32
2
33
1
34*
2
35*
1
36*
1
37*
1
38*
1
39
1

125025
line filter orifice (0.040)
125025-001
line filter orifice (0.140)
124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
129203-003
bulkhead coupling
124349-005
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
121032-3 pipe nipple-brass, 0.25 npt x close
121034-2 pipe tee-brass, 0.25 npt
124393-005 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.25 npt
124393-004 male connector-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
111098-002 pipe nipple-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt x close
90084 shuttle valve-0.125 npt
6150 pipe cross-brass, 0.25 npt
124349-010
90 male elbow-0.38 tube x 0.25 npt
122636 pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
122212 pipe elbow-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt
121160 pipe plug-0.125 npt
125025-007
line filter orifice (0.060)
120496-4 solenoid valve-3-way
128826
blowdown valve
129731 automatic line filter
146175 differential pilot valve
142125-2
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x 1.25
122056 check valve
140620-003
black nylon tubing-0.25 o.d.
140620-004
black nylon tubing-0.38 o.d.
144545-02 strain relief connector-0.50
8052 conduit locknut-0.50
110428W038 flat washer-0.38
124370-L02
locknut-3/8-16 unc
123478-L12 cap screw-3/8-16 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 23 ft-lbs)
122417-002
line filter hanger bracket
140508 sightglass (o-ring)
2721 pipe plug-0.50 npt
142125-1
extra strong brass nipple-0.25 npt x close
140148 gauge panel
140149-7 gauge panel decal
128663 percent capacity gauge
125260-001 pipe reducer-brass, 0.25 npt x 0.12 npt
142125-13
extra strong brass nipple-0.12 npt x close
Component Maintenance Parts

a
1
129731-050
line filter kit (includes bowl seal,
b
1
146175-100 differential pilot valve kit

(includes diaphragm assembly & seat)
c
4
123157-008 Buna-N o-ring-0.18 i.d.
d
4
22749-010 Viton o-ring-0.25 i.d.
* These items used only on units with capacity gauge (reference
** Quantity will vary on units less capacity gauge.
@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

filter element, gasket)

drawing).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

29
Back to Index

Belt Drive (all a/c & w/c, less cabinet)

Belt Drive (all a/c & w/c, less cabinet)


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
item

1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4

(see tab)
Airend sheave
(see tab)
Motor sheave
(see tab)
Airend sheave bushing
(see tab)
Motor sheave bushing
(see tab) drive belts-matched set
20109 shaft key
2598 socket head screw-3/8-16 unc x 0.38
(see tab) fan hub
129059-3 motor spacer (25hp, 50 Hz & all 30hp only)

1 Airend Sheave

50 Hz

125#

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

item

1
1
1
1
1
1

100#
n/a

n/a

150#
n/a

n/a
129901-008
125149
121582
n/a
129901-008
141537-002
n/a
141537-003
141537-003 140266-004 141537-003
140266-003 140266-004
125883

100#

125149
121582
125149
125326
125881
125883

60 Hz
125#

122588
121583
121583
121174
125882
125883

2 Motor Sheave

50 Hz

60 Hz

100#

125#

150#

125#

125148
122588
121171
141537-004
140266-014

125149
n/a
n/a
128694
125886

n/a
121582
121171
125327
125887

150#

122588
122588
122588
121179
125881
144471-002

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

1
1
1
1
1
1

30
Back to Index

n/a

n/a

n/a

100#

150#

125147
125147
125147
125148
125148
125148
122588
122588
122588
121171
121171
121171
144471-006 144471-004 144471-003
125890
144471-009
125890

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Belt Drive (all a/c & w/c, less cabinet)


item

3 Airend Sheave Bushing

50 Hz

100#

125#

150#

124714
121175
124714
121175
124714

122474
n/a
n/a
124714
124714

n/a
124714
121175
121175
125878

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

item

1
1
1
1
1
1

n/a

n/a

100#

n/a

121175
121175
121175
121175
125878
125878

50 Hz

100#

125#

150#

125150
121178
121178
9952
9952

122474
n/a
n/a
9952
9212

n/a
121178
121178
121172
9212

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

item

1
1
1
1
1
1

n/a

n/a

100#

n/a

125150
125150
121178
121178
9212
9212

50 Hz

125#

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

item

1
1
1
1
1
1

100#
n/a

n/a

150#
n/a

n/a
128085-456 128085-460
128085-463
n/a
128085-456
128085-560
n/a
128085-560
128085-571 128770-367 128085-567
128770-367 128770-371 128770-467

8 Fan Hub (a/c

100#

128085-456
128085-456
128085-463
128085-560
128770-463
128770-471

50 Hz

100#

125#

150#

128778-3
128778-2
128778-2
128778-5
128778-5

128778-2
n/a
n/a
128778-5
128778-5

n/a
128778-2
128778-2
128778-5
128778-5

60 Hz
125#

125150
125150
121178
121178
9212
9212

150#

125150
125150
121178
121178
9212
9212

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

1
1
1
1
1
1

n/a

n/a

n/a

60 Hz
125#

128085-460
128085-460
128085-463
128085-563
128770-463
128770-467

150#

128085-460
128085-460
128085-467
128085-563
128770-460
128770-471

only)

150#

121175
121175
121175
121175
125878
121175

5 Drive Belts-Matched Set

125#

121175
121175
121175
121175
125878
125878

4 Motor Sheave Busing

60 Hz

100#

125301
125301
125301-3
128778-2
128778-5
125302

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

60 Hz
125#

125301
125301
125301-3
128778-2
128778-5
125302

150#

125301
125301
125301-3
128778-2
128778-5
125302

31
Back to Index

Belt Drive (w/c, with cabinet)

Belt Drive (w/c, with cabinet)


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

(see tab) airend sheave


(see tab) motor sheave
(see tab) airend sheave bushing
(see tab) motor sheave bushing
(see tab) drive belts-matched set
20109 shaft key
2598 socket head screw-3/8-16 unc x 0.38
(see tab) fan hub

129183-001 fan-4 blade, 10.00 o.d.

12

129059-3 motor spacer (25hp, 50 Hz &

10
4
127984-J12 socket head screw-1/4-20 unc x 1.00,
grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
11
4
110428W031 flat washer-0.31

item

30hp

only)

1 Airend Sheave

all

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

1
1
1
1
1
1

32
Back to Index

100#
n/a
n/a
121582
141537-002
141537-003
140266-003

50 Hz
125#
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
125881

150#
n/a
n/a
129901-008
141537-003
125881
125883

100#
125149
121582
125149
125326
125881
125883

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

60 Hz
125#
122588
121583
121583
121174
125882
125883

150#
122588
122588
122588
121179
125881
144471-002

Belt Drive (w/c, with cabinet)


item

2 Motor Sheave

hp Qty.
100#
15
1
n/a
n/a
20
1
25
1
122588
30
1
121171
40
1
141537-004
50
1
140266-014

item

hp Qty.
15
1
20
1
25
1
30
1
40
1
50
1

item

125#
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
125887

150#
n/a
n/a
121582
121171
144471-005
125887

100#
125147
125148
122588
121171
144471-006
125890

100#
n/a
n/a
121175
124714
121175
124714

50 Hz
125#
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
125878

150#
n/a
n/a
124714
121175
125878
125878

100#
121175
121175
121175
121175
125878
125878

50 Hz

125#
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
9212

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

1
1
1
1
1
1

100#
n/a
n/a
121178
121178
9952
9952

hp Qty.

15
20
25
30
40
50

item

1
1
1
1
1
1

100#
n/a
n/a
128085-463
128085-560
128085-571
128770-367

60 Hz
125#
121175
121175
121175
121175
125878
125878

150#
121175
121175
121175
121175
125878
121175

150#
n/a
n/a
121178
121178
9212
9212

100#
125150
125150
121178
121178
9212
9212

60 Hz
125#
125150
125150
121178
121178
9212
9212

150#
125150
125150
121178
121178
9212
9212

50 Hz
125#
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
128770-467

150#
n/a
n/a
128085-456
128085-560
128770-463
128770-467

100#
128085-456
128085-456
128085-463
128085-560
128770-463
128770-471

60 Hz
125#
128085-460
128085-460
128085-463
128085-563
128770-463
128770-467

150#
128085-460
128085-460
128085-467
128085-563
128770-460
128770-471

8 Fan Hub

150#
125147
125148
122588
121171
144471-003
125890

5 Drive Belts-Matched Set

125#
125147
125148
122588
121171
144471-004
144471-009

4 Motor Sheave Bushing

item

60 Hz

3 Airend Sheave Bushing

50 Hz

hp Qty.
100#
15
1
n/a
20
1
n/a
25
1
129182
30
1
129182-001
40
1
129182-001
50
1
129182-001

50 Hz
125#
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
129182-001

150#
n/a
n/a
129182
129182
129182
129182-001

100#
129182
129182
129182
129182
129182
129182-001

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

60 Hz
125#
129182
129182
129182
129182
129182-001
129182-001

150#
129182
129182
129182
129182
129182
129182

33
Back to Index

Reservoir - 141548-001 thru -004

34
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t


Updated per current production. (10/15/07)

Reservoir - 141548-001 thru -004


Item No.

Qty.

Part Number

Description

1
141518-2 reservoir (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)
1
141518-1 reservoir (40 & 50 hp)
2
1
127138-002
air/fluid separator (primary)

1
127139-001
air/fluid separator (secondary) (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)

1
129893
air/fluid separator (secondary) (40 & 50 hp)
3
13
123115-04C
lockwasher, 0.25
4
10
123478-J11 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.88, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
5
1
143555-175
pressure relief valve
6
1
123157-373 Buna-N o-ring-9.00 i.d.
7
1
129915 reservoir cap (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)

1
129918 reservoir cap (40 & 50 hp)
8
12
123478-N16 cap screw-1/2-13 unc x 1.75, grade 5 (@ 55 ft-lbs)
9
1
128813-4
minimum pressure check valve (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)

1
128813-2
minimum pressure check valve (40 & 50 hp)
10
1
140113
valve retainer (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)

1
140114
valve retainer (40 & 50 hp)
11
3
123478-J10 cap screw-1/4-20 unc x 0.75, grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs)
12
1
129515
fluid filter stud
13
1
128381-050
fluid filter element
14
1
125567
discharge end cap
15
1
22749-151 Viton o-ring-3.00 i.d.
16
1
2721
pipe plug-0.50 npt
17
1
128883-106
pipe plug-1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
18
1
140147-2
thermal valve-cartridge (a/c)

1
140649
thermal valve plug (w/c)
19
1
129251-025
plug valve
20
1
129843-188
sightglass (o-ring)
21
1
129770-188
pipe plug-1-7/8-12 (o-ring)
22
1
129844-106
filler cap (o-ring)
23
1
2574
pipe plug-0.25 npt
24
12
123115-08C
lockwasher, 0.50
25
4
124364-N02
hex nut-1/2-13 unc
26
4
110428W050
flat washer-0.50
27
1
22749-030 Viton o-ring-1.62 i.d. (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)

1
22749-033 Viton o-ring-2.00 i.d. (40 & 50 hp)
28
1
147218-1
pressure relief valve cover (15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)

1
147218
pressure relief valve cover (40 & 50 hp)
29
1
122560-12 u-bolt-zinc, 1/2-13 unc, 0.75 i.d. x 1.25

(15, 20, 25 & 30 hp)

1
122560-08 u-bolt-zinc, 5/16-18 unc, 1.50 i.d. x 2.19 (40 & 50 hp)
30
2
124370-J02
locknut-1/4-20 unc
31
1
122636
pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
32
1
143281-001
fluid drain assembly
Includes:

1.0 ft
129164-500 clear vinyl tubing-0.50 i.d.

1
128176-015
hose clamp

1
140442
pipe nipple-brass, 0.25 npt x 1.50, toe
33
1
22749-123 Viton o-ring-1.18 i.d. (w/c only)

Component Maintenance Parts

A
B
C
D

@ Indicates

1
1
2
1
2

128813-054
minimum pressure check valve kit (15, 20, 25 & 30
128813-052
minimum pressure check valve kit (40 & 50 hp)
140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.
22749-123 Viton o-ring-1.18 i.d. (a/c only)
140406-924 Viton o-ring-1.72 i.d.

hp)

torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t


Updated per current production. (10/15/07)

35
Back to Index

Separator Indicator - 128180-001

36
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Separator Indicator - 128180-001


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

1
1
1
1
1
1.0 FT
1

23779-8 differential pressure indicator


124349-004
90 male elbow-0.25 tube x 0.125 npt
122212 pipe elbow-brass, 0.125 npt x 0.25 npt
122636 pipe elbow-brass, 0.25 npt
125933-010 pipe nipple-0.25 npt x 2.00
124435-003 nylon tubing-0.25 o.d.
124348-003 male run tee-0.25 tube X 0.25 npt

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

37
Back to Index

Cooler (a/c) - 140304-001 thru -006

38
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Cooler (a/c) - 140304-001 thru -006


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
1
(see tab) combination cooler
2
1
(see tab) cooler frame
3
1
(see tab) fan orifice
4
1
128775-1 fan/belt guard
5
1
(see tab) fan
6
36
114629 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
7
4
124364-K02 hex nut-5/16-18 unc
8
31
8452Z speed nut-zinc, 5/16-18 unc
9
1
129346 starter enclosure clip
10
2
129347
belt guard clip
11
4
123478-L12 cap screw-3/8-16 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 23 ft-lbs)
12
4
123115-06C
lockwasher, 0.38
13
4
124364-L02 hex nut-3/8-16 unc
14
4
110428W038 flat washer-0.38
15
1
129023 access panel

1
129023-1 access panel (50 hp)
16
1
129017-1 screen guard
17
4
127984-J12 socket head screw-1/4-20 unc x 1.00,
grade 5 (@ 6 ft-lbs) (50 hp only)
18
1
129349 air piping bracket (50 hp only)
19
1
128883-131 pipe plug-1-5/16-12 (o-ring) (50 hp only)
@ Indicates
item

60 Hz
128789-1
128789-1
128789-1
128789
128789
129333-1

3 Fan Orifice

hp Qty.
15
1
20
1
25
1
30
1
40
1
50
1

item

60 Hz
128790
128790
128790
128785
128785
129067-1

2 Cooler Frame

hp Qty.
50 Hz
15
1
128789
20
1
128789
25
1
128789
30
1
128789
40
1
128789
50
1
129333-1

item

1 Combination Cooler

hp Qty.
50 Hz
15
1
128785
20
1
128785
25
1
128785
30
1
128785
40
1
128785
50
1
129067-1

item

torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

50 Hz
140115-4
140115-4
140115-4
140115-2
140115-2
140115-3

60 Hz
140115-1
140115-1
140115-1
140115-2
140115-2
140115-3

5 Fan

hp Qty.
15
1
20
1
25
1
30
1
40
1
50
1

50 Hz
60 Hz
126511-050
125211
126511-050
125211
126511-050
125211
126511-048 128779-003
126511-048 128779-003
128779-004
125092

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

39
Back to Index

Cooler (w/c)

40
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Cooler (w/c)
Item No. Qty. Part Number Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

13
14
15
16
17

18
19

20*
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

1
1
1
1
23
23
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
34
1
1
12
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

140220 fan/belt guard


140221 screen guard
129096-1 cover panel (with cabinet)
129096-2 cover panel (less cabinet)
8452 speed nut-5/16-18 unc (15 thru 40 hp)
120686 speed nut-5/16-18 unc (50 hp)
123478-L12 cap screw-3/8-16 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 23 ft-lbs)
110428W038 flat washer-0.38
123115-06C
lockwasher, 0.38
124364-L02 hex nut-3/8-16 unc
22708-12 heat exchanger-fluid cooler (15, 20 & 25 hp)
22708-1 heat exchanger-fluid cooler (30 & 40 hp)
22708-2 heat exchanger-fluid cooler (50 hp)
120454 heat exchanger-aftercooler (15, 20 & 25 hp)
22709-1 heat exchanger-aftercooler (30 & 40 hp)
22709-2 heat exchanger-aftercooler (50 hp)
129127 support bracket (15 thru 40 hp)
140218 support bracket (50 hp)
23256
u-bolt, 1/2-13 unc (15 thru 40 hp)
23731
u-bolt, 1/2-13 unc (50 hp)
114629 cap screw-5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
6697A pipe coupling-galvanized, 0.75 npt
126019-001 pipe nipple-galvanized, 0.75 npt x close
124364-K02 hex nut-5/16-18 unc
129136 cooler cradle (15 thru 40 hp)
140219 cooler cradle (50 hp)
7651 water regulating valve
125868-007 pipe bushing-0.75 npt x 0.50 npt (15 thru 40 hp)
125868-012 pipe bushing-1.00 npt x 0.50 npt (50 hp)
126018-001 pipe nipple-galvanized, 0.50 npt x close
23976 pipe coupling-0.50 npt
121918-076 formed steel tube-0.75 o.d.
110419-017
90 male elbow-0.75 tube x 0.75 npt
129098-2 screen guard
126353-021 male connector-0.75 tube x 0.75 npt
127289-016 pipe union-0.50 npt (not used on 50 hp)
128828 fan guard (with cabinet only)
Component Maintenance Parts

a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

22708-115 cooler
22709-215 cooler
22708-117 cooler
22709-217 cooler
22708-116 cooler
22709-216 cooler
22708-118 cooler
22709-218 cooler
22709-115 cooler
22709-125 cooler
22709-225 cooler
22709-117 cooler
22709-127 cooler
22709-227 cooler
22709-116 cooler
22709-126 cooler
22709-226 cooler
22709-118 cooler
22709-128 cooler
22708-727 cooler

bonnet-in/out end (15 thru 40 hp)


bonnet-in/out end (50 hp)
gasket-in/out end (15 thru 40 hp)
gasket-in/out end (50 hp)
bonnet-return end (15 thru 40 hp)
bonnet-return end (50 hp)
gasket-return end (15 thru 40 hp)
gasket-return end (50 hp)
bonnet-in/out end (15, 20 & 25 hp)
bonnet-in/out end (30 & 40 hp)
bonnet-in/out end (50 hp)
gasket-in/out end (15, 20 & 25 hp)
gasket-in/out end (30 & 40 hp)
gasket-in/out end (50 hp)
bonnet-return end (15, 20 & 25 hp)
bonnet-return end (30 & 40 hp)
bonnet-return end (50 hp)
gasket-return end (15, 20 & 25 hp)
gasket-return end (30 & 40 hp)
gasket-return end (50 hp)

* Quantity of 3 on 50 hp units.
@ Indicates torque value in foot

pounds (lubricated threads).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

41
Back to Index

Air Piping (a/c) - 129510-001/-002/-003/-006/-007/-008

Air PipingThis
(a/c)
- updated
129510-001/-002/-003
page
11/13/06 to show correct moisture separator & drain.
Item No. Qty. Part Number Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7*
8*
9*
10*
11*
12*
13*
14*

2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1

23225 male connector-1.25 tube x 1.25 npt


140132 formed steel tube-1.25 o.d. (15 thru 40 hp)
129902 formed steel tube-1.25 o.d. (50 hp)
4715 pipe elbow-1.25 npt (15 thru 40 hp)
6181 pipe elbow-1.50 npt X 1.25 npt (50 hp)
125938-064 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 8.75 (15, 20 & 25 hp)
125938-042 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 6.00 (30 & 40 hp)
125939-010 pipe nipple-1.50 npt x 2.00 (50 hp)
145999-125 moisture separator
146395 condensate drain
2713 draincock-0.25 npt
125939-013 pipe nipple-1.50 npt x 2.38
124420-001 pipe tee-1.50 npt x 0.50 npt x 1.50 npt
125939-074 pipe nipple-1.50 npt x 10.00
120806
u-bolt, 5/16-18 unc
110428W031 flat washer-0.31
123115-05C
lockwasher, 0.31
2951 pipe bushing-0.50 npt x 0.25 npt
Component Maintenance Parts

* Items 7

1
thru

42
Back to Index

145999-051 Viton o-ring


14

used only on

50

hp units.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Air Piping (w/c) - 140225-001/-002/-004/-005

This

page updated

11/13/06

Air Piping (w/c) - 140225-001/-002


& drain.

to show correct moisture separator

Item No. Qty. Part Number Description

1
2
3
4
5*
6*
7
8

1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1

23225 male connector-1.25 tube x 1.25 npt


140213 formed steel tube-1.25 o.d.
110419-022
90 male elbow-1.25 tube x 1.25 npt
6182 pipe elbow-1.25 npt x 1.00 npt (15 thru 40
6181 pipe elbow-1.50 npt X 1.25 npt (50 hp)
125937-038 pipe nipple-1.00 npt x 5.50 (15 thru 40 hp)
125939-001 pipe nipple-1.50 npt x close (50 hp)
6101 pipe nipple-1.00 npt x close
145999-125 moisture separator
146395 condensate drain

hp)

Component Maintenance Parts


a

* See

145999-051 Viton o-ring

drawing notes.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

43
Back to Index

Fluid Piping (a/c) - 140726-001 thru 140727-001

Fluid Piping (a/c) - 140726-001 thru 140727-001


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description

1
2
3
4
5*
6
7
8
9
10

140109-250 orifice disc (15, 20 & 40 hp)


140109-312 orifice disc (25, 30 & 50 hp)
140682-016 connector-0.75 tube x 1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
140676-014
elbow-0.75 tube x 1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
140719-049 tube assembly-seal-lok, 0.75 o.d.
129048-015 adapter-0.75 tube x 1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
129010-015
elbow-0.75 tube x 1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
141951-041 hose assembly-0.75 x 34.50 long (15, 20 & 25 hp)
141951-040 hose assembly-0.75 x 30.00 long (30 & 40 hp)
141951-042 hose assembly-0.75 x 46.00 long (50 hp)
141951-039 hose assembly-0.75 x 29.25 long (15, 20 & 25 hp)
141951-037 hose assembly-0.75 x 25.00 long (30 & 40 hp)
141951-026 hose assembly-0.75 x 27.00 long (50 hp)
128883-106 pipe plug-1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
129048-016 adapter-0.75 tube x 1-5/16-12 (o-ring) (50 hp only)

1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2

Component Maintenance Parts


a
b
c

* Quantity

2
7
2
of

44
Back to Index

140675-005 Viton o-ring/face seal-0.74 i.d.


140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.
140406-916 Viton o-ring-1.17 i.d.
1

on

50

hp units.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Fluid Piping (w/c) - 140725-001/-002

Fluid Piping (w/c) - 140725-001/-002


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

1
140682-016 connector-0.75 tube x 1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
1
140719-049 tube assembly-seal-lok, 0.75 o.d.
2
140676-014
elbow-0.75 tube x 1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
1
125939-001 pipe nipple-1.50 npt x close
1
124420-001 pipe tee-1.50 npt x 0.50 npt x 1.50 npt
2
4806 pipe bushing-1.50 npt x 0.75 npt
1
140681-012 connector-0.75 nptf x 0.75 tube (o-ring)
1
140216 formed steel tube-0.75 o.d.
1
21214 pipe elbow-2.00 npt x 1.50 npt X 45
1
4512 pipe elbow-1.50 npt, street
1
141951-039 hose assembly-0.75 x 29.25 long
1
140109-250 orifice disc (15, 20, 40 & 50 hp)

1
140109-312 orifice disc (25 & 30 hp)
13
1
123166-21 male connector-0.75 tube x 0.75 npt
14
1
129010-015
elbow-0.75 tube x 1-1/16-12 (o-ring)
15
1
125939-010 pipe nipple-1.50 npt x 2.00
16
2
140679-005 nut-0.75 o.d. tube
17
2
140680-005 sleeve-0.75 tube

Component Maintenance Parts
a
b

3
4

140675-005 Viton o-ring/face seal-0.74 i.d.


140406-912 Viton o-ring-0.92 i.d.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

45
Back to Index

Receiver

This

46
Back to Index

page updated

11/13/06

to add moisture separator

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

&

drain.

Receiver
Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
1
147535-200
120 gallon receiver
1
128899-200
200 gallon receiver
2
1
125938-001 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x close
3
2
23225 male connector-1.25 tube x 1.25 npt
4
2
2951 pipe bushing-0.50 npt x 0.25 npt
5
1
110514-300 pressure gauge
6
1
143556-200 pressure relief valve
7
2
2713 draincock-0.25 npt
8
2
6639-F pipe bushing-2.00 npt x 1.25 npt
9*
2
4715 pipe elbow-1.25 npt
10*
1
5760 pipe elbow-1.25 npt
11
1
110425-125 quarter turn valve
12
1
125938-066 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 9.00 (15 thru 40 hp, a/c)

1
125938-076 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 10.25 (50 hp, a/c)

1
125938-056 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 7.75 (w/c)
13
1
121918-030 formed steel tube-1.25 o.d.
14
4
110428W050 flat washer-0.50
15
4
123478-N15 cap screw-1/2-13 unc x 1.50, grade 5 (@ 55 ft-lbs)
16
4
124364-N02 hex nut-1/2-13 unc
17
4
123115-08C
lockwasher, 0.50
18
1
124827-125 moisture separator
19
1
125935-001 pipe nipple-0.50 npt x close
20
1
2399 pipe tee-0.50 npt
21
1
121033-5 pipe bushing-brass, 0.50 npt x 0.25 npt
22
1
125938-014 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 2.50
22
1
125938-014 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 2.50 (120 gal.)

1
125938-022 pipe nipple-1.25 npt X 3.50

(15 thru 25 hp, 200 gal., a/c & all 200 gal., w/c)

1
125938-001 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x close (30-50 hp, 200 gal, a/c)
23
1
125938-022 pipe nipple-1.25 npt X 3.50

(15 thru 25 hp, a/c & all 120 gallon, w/c)

1
4665 pipe bushing-1.50 npt x 1.25 npt

(50 hp, a/c)

1
125938-042 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 6.00 (200 gal., w/c)
24
1
125938-042 pipe nipple-1.25 npt x 6.00 (water-cooled only)

* Quantities will vary depending on unit configuration. Reference


@ Indicates torque value in foot pounds (lubricated threads).

This

page updated

11/13/06

the drawing for variations.

to add moisture separator

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

&

drain.

47
Back to Index

Cabinet (a/c, standard) - 140190-001/-002/-005/-006

48
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Cabinet (a/c, standard) - 140190-001/-002/-005/-006


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
Full Voltage:
1
1
128797 support angle
2
1
129024 door angle
3
1
128796-17 corner post panel
4
1
128796-14 rear panel
5
1
128796-16 corner post panel
6
1
128796-11 roof support panel
7
1
128796-15 corner post panel
8
1
128796-21 door post panel
9
1
128796-18 corner post panel
10
1
128796-19 roof support panel
11
1
128796-22 door panel
12
1
128796-20 top panel
13
1
140327 door panel
14
1
128796-12 air intake panel
15
1
128796-13 instrument panel
16
1
128796-23
louvered door panel
Usage:
(15 thru 30 hp, odp & tefc, all voltages/

40 hp, odp, all voltages/50 hp, odp, 380-575 volt)

1
128796-24
louvered door panel-tefc
Usage:
(40 hp, tefc, all voltages/50 hp, tefc, 380-575 volt)

1
140176
louvered door panel (50 hp, odp, 200 & 230 volt)

1
140177
louvered door panel (50 hp, tefc, 200 & 230 volt)
Wye-Delta:
1
1
128797 support angle
2
1
129024 door angle
3
1
140171 corner post panel
4
1
128796-14 rear panel
5
1
140170 corner post panel
6
1
128796-11 roof support panel
7
1
140165 corner post panel
8
1
140174 center post panel
9
1
140173 corner post panel
10
1
140179 roof support panel
11
1
140175 door panel
12
1
128796-20 top panel
13
1
140327 door panel
14
1
142378 air intake panel
15
1
140162 instrument panel
16
1
140176
louvered door panel
Usage:
(15 thru 40 hp, odp & tefc, all voltages/50 hp,

1
140177
louvered door panel

Usage:
(Electronic Control/50 hp, tefc, all voltages)

odp, all voltages)

Common Parts (Full Voltage & Wye-Delta):


17
10
127623 quarter turn door latch
18
18
142578-K12 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
19
18
110428W031 flat washer-0.31
20
50
123115-05Z
lockwasher-zinc, 0.31
21
48
7612 hex nut-zinc, 5/16-18 unc
22
8
142650-K12 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@13 ft-lbs)
23
2
8452Z speed nut-zinc, 5/16-18 unc
24
5
128705-I10 self-drilling screw-zinc, #14 x 0.75
25
29
142578-K09 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 0.63,
grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
26
8.0 ft
20579
vibration dampener

* Electronic Control

units use wye-delta cabinet parts (item

16

as indicated above).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

49
Back to Index

Cabinet (a/c, low sound) - 140203-001/-002/-005/-006

50
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Cabinet (a/c, low sound) - 140203-001/-002/-005/-006


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
Full Voltage:
1
1
128797 support angle
2
1
129024 door angle
3
1
128796-17 corner post panel
4
1
128796-14 rear panel
5
1
128796-16 corner post panel
6
1
128796-11 roof support panel
7
1
128796-15 corner post panel
8
1
128796-21 door post panel
9
1
128796-18 corner post panel
10
1
128796-19 roof support panel
11
1
128796-22 door panel
12
1
129063 air outlet duct
13
1
140327 door panel
14
1
128796-27
end panel
15
1
129064 air inlet duct
16
1
128796-13 instrument panel
17
1
128796-23
louvered door panel
Usage:
(15 thru 30 hp, odp & tefc, all voltages/

40 hp, odp, all voltages/50 hp, odp, 380-575 volt)

1
128796-24
louvered door panel-tefc
Usage:
(40 hp, tefc, all voltages/50 hp, tefc, 380-575 volt)

1
140176
louvered door panel (50 hp, odp, 200 & 230 volt)

1
140177
louvered door panel (50 hp, tefc, 200 & 230 volt)
Wye-Delta:
1
1
128797 support angle
2
1
129024 door angle
3
1
140171 corner post panel
4
1
128796-14 rear panel
5
1
140170 corner post panel
6
1
128796-11 roof support panel
7
1
140165 corner post panel
8
1
140174 center post panel
9
1
140173 corner post panel
10
1
140179 roof support panel
11
1
140175 door panel
12
1
140185 air outlet duct
13
1
140327 door panel
14
1
140183 door panel
15
1
129064 air inlet duct
16
1
140162 instrument panel
17
1
140176
louvered door panel
(15 thru 40 hp, odp & tefc, all voltages/50 hp,
Usage:

1
140177
louvered door panel

Usage:
(Electronic Control/50 hp, tefc, all voltages)

odp, all voltages)

Common Parts (Full Voltage & Wye-Delta):


18
8
127623 quarter turn door latch
19
18
142578-K12 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
20
18
110428W031 flat washer-0.31
21
50
123115-05Z
lockwasher-zinc, 0.31
22
48
7612 hex nut-zinc, 5/16-18 unc
23
8
142650-K12 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@13 ft-lbs)
24
2
8452Z speed nut-zinc, 5/16-18 unc
25
20
128705-I10 self-drilling screw-zinc, #14 x 0.75
26
29
142578-K09 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
27
8.0 ft
20579
vibration dampener

* Electronic Control

units use wye-delta cabinet parts (item

17

as indicated above).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

51
Back to Index

Cabinet (w/c) - 140204-001/-002/-005/-006

52
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Cabinet (w/c) - 140204-001/-002/-005/-006


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description
Full Voltage:
1
1
128797 support angle
2
1
129024 door angle
3
1
128796-17 corner post panel
4
1
128796-14 rear panel
5
1
128796-16 corner post panel
6
1
128796-11 roof support panel
7
1
128796-15 corner post panel
8
1
128796-21 door post panel
9
1
128796-18 corner post panel
10
1
128796-19 roof support panel
11
1
128796-22 door panel
12
1
129152
upper panel-water-cooled
13
1
142364-12 air intake panel
14
1
128796-20 top panel
15
1
128796-28 side panel-fluid filter
16
1
128796-13 instrument panel
17
1
128796-23
louvered door panel
Usage:
(15 thru 30 hp, odp & tefc, all voltages/

40 hp, odp, all voltages/50 hp, odp, 380-575 volt)

1
128796-24
louvered door panel-tefc
Usage:
(40 hp, tefc, all voltages/50 hp, tefc, 380-575 volt)

1
140176
louvered door panel (50 hp, odp, 200 & 230 volt)

1
140177
louvered door panel (50 hp, tefc, 200 & 230 volt)
Wye-Delta:
1
1
128797 support angle
2
1
129024 door angle
3
1
140171 corner post panel
4
1
128796-14 rear panel
5
1
140170 corner post panel
6
1
128796-11 roof support panel
7
1
140165 corner post panel
8
1
140174 center post panel
9
1
140173 corner post panel
10
1
140179 roof support panel
11
1
140175 door panel
12
1
129152
upper panel-water-cooled
13
1
140161 door panel
14
1
128796-20 top panel
15
1
128796-28 side panel-fluid filter
16
1
140162 instrument panel
17
1
140176
louvered door panel
(15 thru 40 hp, odp & tefc, all voltages/50 hp,
Usage:

1
140177
louvered door panel

Usage:
(Electronic Control/50 hp, tefc, all voltages)

odp, all voltages)

Common Parts (Full Voltage & Wye-Delta):


18
10
127623 quarter turn door latch
19
18
142578-K12 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
20
50
110428W031 flat washer-0.31
21
18
123115-05Z
lockwasher-zinc, 0.31
22
48
7612 hex nut-zinc, 5/16-18 unc
23
8
142650-K12 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 1.00, grade 5 (@13 ft-lbs)
24
2
8452Z speed nut-zinc, 5/16-18 unc
25
9
128705-I10 self-drilling screw-zinc, #14 x 0.75
26
29
142578-K09 cap screw-zinc, 5/16-18 unc x 0.63, grade 5 (@ 13 ft-lbs)
27
8.0 ft
20579
vibration dampener

* Electronic Control

units use wye-delta cabinet parts (item

17

as indicated above).

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

53
Back to Index

Decals (air-cooled) - 129556-***

Decals (air-cooled) - 129556-***


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description

1
2

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10


1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1

146001 safety decal sheet


146009-15 decal-QSB-15
146009-20 decal-QSB-20
146009-25 decal-QSB-25
146009-30 decal-QSB-30
146009-40 decal-QSB-40
146009-50 decal-QSB-50
146021-1 decal-Q/Quincy (10 inch)
146002-2 decal-Quincy logo (white) (10 inch)
141250 caution tag-jog motor
22177 tag-fluid type shipped with unit
128198 genuine Quincy components label
110690-001 plastic envelope
113058 control panel decal-UL listed
143861 decal-this machine protected with
140519-3 decal-this machine protected with
144048 decal-this machine protected with
128426 decal-this machine protected with

54
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Quinsyn PG
Quinsyn XP
Quinsyn Plus
Quinsyn-F

Decals (water-cooled) - 140202-***

Decals (water-cooled) - 140202-***


Item No. Qty. Part Number Description

1
2

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11


1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1

146001 safety decal sheet


146009-15 decal-QSB-15
146009-20 decal-QSB-20
146009-25 decal-QSB-25
146009-30 decal-QSB-30
146009-40 decal-QSB-40
146009-50 decal-QSB-50
146021-1 decal-Q/Quincy (10 inch)
146002-2 decal-Quincy logo (white) (10 inch)
141250 caution tag-jog motor
22177 tag-fluid type shipped with unit
128198 genuine Quincy components label
110690-001 plastic envelope
141251 tag-plugs removed...
113058 control panel decal-UL listed
143861 decal-this machine protected with
140519-3 decal-this machine protected with
144048 decal-this machine protected with
128426 decal-this machine protected with

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Quinsyn PG
Quinsyn XP
Quinsyn Plus
Quinsyn-F

55
Back to Index

Control Schematic (across the line, load/no load)


129506-002

56
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Schematic (across the line, modulation, 100-125#)


129506-004

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

57
Back to Index

Control Schematic (across the line, modulation, 150-210#)


129506-10

58
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Schematic (wye-delta, load/no-load)


140256-002

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

59
Back to Index

Control Schematic (wye-delta, modulation)


140256-004

60
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Control Schematic (electronic control)


142415

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

61
Back to Index

Electrical Control Diagram (full voltage, continuous run, modulation)


WP2013C

62
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Electrical Control Diagram (wye-delta, continuous run, modulation)


WP2013C1

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

63
Back to Index

Electrical Control Diagram (full voltage, auto dual)


WP2013a

64
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Electrical Control Diagram (wye-delta, auto dual)


WP2013a1

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

65
Back to Index

Electrical Control Diagram (full voltage, auto demand)


WP2013B

66
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Electrical Control Diagram (wye-delta, auto demand)


WP2013B1

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

67
Back to Index

Electrical Control Diagram (full voltage, lead/lag)


WP2013d

68
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Electrical Control Diagram (wye-delta, lead/lag)


WP2013d1

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

69
Back to Index

Electrical Control Diagram (full voltage, electronic control)


WP1915B

70
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Electrical Control Diagram (wye-delta, electronic control)


WP1915A

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

71
Back to Index

Standard Terms and Conditions


Quincy Compressor and Ortman Fluid Power Divisions
LEGAL EFFECT: Except as expressly otherwise agreed to in writing by an authorized representative of Seller,
the following terms and conditions shall apply to and form a part of this order and any additional and/or
different terms of Buyers purchase order or other form of acceptance are rejected in advance and shall not
become a part of this order.
The rights of Buyer hereunder shall be neither assignable nor transferable except with the written consent of
Seller.
This order may not be canceled or altered except with the written consent of Seller and upon terms which
will indemnify Seller against all loss occasioned thereby. All additional costs incurred by Seller due to
changes in design or specifications, modification of this order or revision of product must be paid for by
Buyer.
In addition to the rights and remedies conferred upon Seller by this order, Seller shall have all rights and
remedies conferred at law and in equity and shall not be required to proceed with the performance of this
order if Buyer is in default in the performance of such order or of any other contract or order with seller.
TERMS OF PAYMENT: Unless otherwise specified in the order acknowledgment, the terms of payment shall
be net cash within thirty (30) days after shipment. These terms shall apply to partial as well as complete
shipments. If any proceeding be initiated by or against Buyer under any bankruptcy or insolvency law, or
in the judgment of Seller the financial condition of Buyer, at the time the equipment is ready for shipment,
does not justify the terms of payment specified, Seller reserves the right to require full payment in cash prior
to making shipment. If such payment is not received within fifteen (15) days after notification of readiness
for shipment, Seller may cancel the order as to any unshipped item and require payment of its reasonable
cancellation charges.
If Buyer delays shipment, payments based on date of shipment shall become due as of the date when ready
for shipment. If Buyer delays completion of manufacture, Seller may elect to require payment according to
percentage of completion. Equipment held for Buyer shall be at Buyers risk and storage charges may be
applied at the discretion of Seller.
Accounts past due shall bare interest at the highest rate lawful to contract for but if there is no limit set
by law, such interest shall be eighteen percent (18%). Buyer shall pay all cost and expenses, including
reasonable attorneys fees, incurred in collecting the same, and no claim, except claims within Sellers
warranty of material or workmanship, as stated below, will be recognized unless delivered in writing to Seller
within thirty (30) days after date of shipment.
TAXES: All prices exclude present and future sales, use, occupation, license, excise, and other taxes in
respect of manufacture, sales or delivery, all of which shall be paid by Buyer unless included in the purchase
price at the proper rate or a proper exemption certificate is furnished.
ACCEPTANCE: All offers to purchase, quotations and contracts of sales are subject to final acceptance by an
authorized representative at Sellers plant.
DELIVERY: Except as otherwise specified in this quotation, delivery will be F. O. B. point of shipment. In the
absence of exact shipping instruction, Seller will use its discretion regarding best means of insured shipment.
No liability will be accepted by Seller for so doing. All transportation charges are at Buyers expense. Time
of delivery is an estimate only and is based upon the receipt of all information and necessary approvals. The
shipping schedule shall not be construed to limit seller in making commitments for materials or in fabricating
articles under this order in accordance with Sellers normal and reasonable production schedules.
Seller shall in no event be liable for delays caused by fires, acts of God, strikes, labor difficulties, acts of
governmental or military authorities, delays in transportation or procuring materials, or causes of any kind
beyond Sellers control. No provision for liquidated damages for any cause shall apply under this order.
Buyer shall accept delivery within thirty (30) days after receipt of notification of readiness for shipment.
Claims for shortages will be deemed to have been waived if not made in writing within ten (10) days after
the receipt of the material in respect of which any such shortage is claimed. Seller is not responsible for loss
or damage in transit after having received In Good Order receipt from the carrier. All claims for loss or
damage in transit should be made to the carrier.

72
Back to Index

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Standard Terms and Conditions


Quincy Compressor and Ortman Fluid Power Divisions
TITLE & LIEN RIGHTS: The equipment shall remain personal property, regardless of how affixed to any realty
or structure. Until the price (including any notes given therefore) of the equipment has been fully paid in
cash, Seller shall, in the event of Buyers default, have the right to repossess such equipment.
PATENT INFRINGMENT: If properly notified and given an opportunity to do so with friendly assistance,
Seller will defend Buyer and the ultimate user of the equipment from any actual or alleged infringement of
any published United States patent by the equipment or any part thereof furnished pursuant hereto (other
than parts of special design, construction, or manufacture specified by and originating with Buyer), and will
pay all damages and costs awarded by competent court in any suit thus defended or of which it may have
had notice and opportunity to defend as aforesaid.
STANDARD WARRANTY: Seller warrants that products of its own manufacture will be free from defects in
workmanship and materials under normal use and service for the period specified in the product instruction
manual. Warranty for service parts will be ninety (90) days from date of factory shipment. Electric Motors,
gasoline and diesel engines, electrical apparatus and all other accessories, components and parts not
manufactured by Seller are warranted only to the extent of the original manufacturers warranty.
Notice of the alleged defect must be given to the Seller, in writing with all identifying details including serial
number, type of equipment and date of purchase within thirty (30) days of the discovery of the same during
the warranty period.
Sellers sole obligation on this warranty shall be, at its option, to repair or replace or refund the purchase
price of any product or part thereof which proves to be defective. If requested by Seller, such product or
part thereof must be promptly returned to seller, freight prepaid, for inspection.
Seller warrants repaired or replaced parts of its own manufacture against defects in materials and
workmanship under normal use and service for ninety (90) days or for the remainder of the warranty on the
product being repaired.
This warranty shall not apply and Seller shall not be responsible or liable for:
(a) Consequential, collateral or special losses or damages;
(b) Equipment conditions caused by fair wear and tear, abnormal conditions of use, accident, neglect or
misuse of equipment, improper storage or damage resulting during shipping;
(c) Deviation from operating instructions, specifications or other special terms of sale;
(d) Labor charges, loss or damage resulting from improper operation, maintenance or repairs made by
person(s) other than Seller or Sellers authorized service station.
In no event shall Seller be liable for any claims whether arising from breach of contract or warranty or claims
of negligence or negligent manufacture in excess of the purchase price.
THIS WARRANTY IS THE SOLE WARRANTY OF SELLERS AND ANY OTHER WARRANTIES,
WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED IN LAW OR IMPLIED IN FACT, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR USE ARE HEREBY SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED.
LIABILITY LIMITATIONS: Under no circumstances shall the Seller have any liability for liquidated damages
or for collateral, consequential or special damages or for loss of profits, or for actual losses or for loss of
production or progress of construction, whether resulting from delays in delivery or performance, breach of
warranty, negligent manufacture or otherwise.
ENVIROMENTAL AND OSHA REQUIREMENTS: At the time of shipment of the equipment from the factory,
Quincy Compressor / Ortman Fluid Power will comply with the various Federal, State and local laws and
regulations concerning occupational health and safety and pollution. However, in the installation and
operation of the equipment and other matters over which the seller has no control, the Seller assumes no
responsibility for compliance with those laws and regulations, whether by the way of indemnity, warranty or
otherwise.

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

73

Notes
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
_ __________________________________________________________________
74

Quincy Compressor - qsb/t

Quincy Compressor Products: 217.222.7700


E-mail:
Website:

info@quincycompressor.com
quincycompressor.com

2008 Quincy Compressor, an EnPro Industries company


All Rights Reserved. Litho in U.S.A.

Оценить