Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 51

5/18/12

Share

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Report Abuse Next Blog Create Blog Sign In

COMPETITIONS TODAY
E-magazine of General Studies, General Knowledge & Current Affairs for All Competitive Exams

Grab th i s Headl i n e A n i m ator

Ads by Google Map of India India Map Maps of India India Maps

Showing posts with label GENERAL AWARENESS. Show all posts

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2011

GEOGRAPHY MCQs
1. Which of the following rocks is different from the remaining three on the basis of its mode of origin? (A) Limestone (B) Sandstone (C) Shale (D) Marble Ans : (D) 2. Which of the following land forms is not associated with river erosion? (A) Waterfall (B) V-shaped valley (C) Moraines (D) Ox-bow lake Ans : (C) 3. Which of the following latitudes is the longest? (A) 23N (B) 66N (C) 0 (D) 80N Ans : (C) 4. Two places on the same meridian must have the same (A) Length of summer (B) Length of winter (C) Latitude (D) Solar time Ans : (D) 5. When it is 6.00 AM on 0 meridian, at the same time what time would be there in India? (A) 6.30 AM (B) 9.30 AM (C) 11.30 AM (D) 5.30 AM Ans : (C) 6. Which of the following processes helps in the formation of rift valley? (A) Seismism

ADVERTISEMENT

VISITORS LOCATION

Ads by Google

Map of India India Map Maps of India BLOG ARCHIVE


2012 (91) 2011 (206) December (22)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

1/51

5/18/12
(B) Faulting (C) Folding (D) Volcanism Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


November (37) October (25) September (14) Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL) UGC National Eligibility Test 2011 (December) IBPS CWE PO DESCRIPTIVE PAPER QUESTIONS Allahabad Bank Probationary Officers Exam., 2011 UGC-NET/JRF Examination, 2010 SUCCESS MIRROR AUGUSTSEPTEMBER 2011 MAGAZINE PUNJAB STATE TET PAPER-1 PAPERS PUNJAB STATE TET PAPER-2 PAPERS CIVIL SERVICES TIMES SEPTEMBER 2011 MAGAZINE Union Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2010 Bank Of India 2010 General Awareness Solved Pape... GEOGRAPHY MCQs SSC CISF CONSTABLE (GD) 2011 SOLVED PAPER Bank of Baroda Clerk Exam Paper 2011 August (10) July (13) June (16) May (11) April (23) March (6) February (14) January (15) 2010 (227)

7. Which of the following names is given to the planetary winds blowing between the tropics? (A) Monsoon (B) Polar winds (C) Westerlies (D) Trade winds Ans : (D) 8. Which of the following cities is not located on Varanasi-Chennai rail-route? (A) Hyderabad (B) Nagpur (C) Jabalpur (D) Allahabad Ans : (D) 9. Where is Dead Sea situated in the following continents? (A) Europe (B) Australia (C) Asia (D) Africa Ans : (C) 10. Which of the following industries is most developed in the Great Lakes region of North America? (A) Cement and Paper (B) Steel and Engineering (C) Film industry (D) Textile and Chemicals Ans : (B) 11. Which of the following group of countries is most famous for exporting wool and meat? (A) Australia, Sri Lanka, Indonesia (B) Argentina, France, Chile (C) Australia, Argentina, New Zealand (D) New Zealand, Argentina, Italy Ans : (C) 12. Which of the following soils is most suitable for the cultivation of cotton in India? (A) Red soil (B) Laterite soil (C) Alluvial soil (D) Regur soil Ans : (D) 13. Which of the following state groups is the largest producer of iron-ore in India? (A) Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar (B) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab (C) Maharashtra, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh (D) Bihar, W. Bengal, Orissa Ans : (A) 14. Which of the following landforms is different from other three on the basis of the mode of origin? (A) Fold (B) Anticline (C) Nappes (D) Rift Valley Ans : (D) 15. Which of the following landform is not associated with glaciation? (A) Hanging valley (B) Moraines
AUGUST 2011, VOLUME 08 SEPTEMBER 2011, VOLUME - 09

Ads by Google

Map of India India Map Maps of India E-MAGAZINE FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS

RESOURCES
AAI (2) ALL INDIA RADIO (5) AP TRANSCO (1) APPSC (2) B.Ed. (1) BANK EXAM PAPERS (93) BANK JOBS (50) BHEL (2) BSF (3) BSNL (2) CAREER GUIDANCE (14) CAREER MAGAZINES (19) CAT (1) CHEMISTRY (1) COMMERCE (1) CRPF (1)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

2/51

5/18/12
(C) Inselberg (D) Drumlin Ans : (C)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


CST (1) CTET (13) CURRENT AFFAIRS (25) CUT-OFF MARKS (4) DEFENCE SERVICE (2) ECONOMY (7) ENTRANCE EXAMS (2) ESIC (4) EXAM DATES (8) FCI (7) JULY 2011, VOLUME - 07 GENERAL AWARENESS (5) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (6) GENERAL SCIENCE (1) GENERAL STUDIES (4) GENERAL STUDIES SOLVED PAPERS (9) GEOGRAPHY (4) GOVT. POLICIES (6) HAL (1) HARYANA TET (2) HPPSC (2) IBPS (7) JUNE 2011, VOLUME - 06 IFS (9) IGNOU (2) INTELLIGENCE BUREAU (2) IRDA (1) ISRO (3) JOBS (66) LAW (8) LIC (9) MISCELLANIOUS (9) MODEL PAPERS (13) NABARD (1) NFL (1) MAY 2011, VOLUME - 05 NTSE (2) NUMERICAL ABILITY (1) PHYSICS (1) POLITICAL SCIENCE (1) POSTAL ASSISTANTS (3) PREVIOUS PAPERS (18) PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS (12) PUBLIC ADMN. (2) PUNJAB STATE TET (3) RAILWAY (1) APRIL 2011, VOLUME - 04 REASONING (3) RECRUITMENT (12) RESULTS (3) RRB EXAM PAPERS (8) SBI CLERKS (2) SBI PO (2) SOCIOLOGY (1) SOLVED PAPERS (24) SSC EXAM PAPERS (8) STATE GK (1) STUDY MATERIAL (6) SYLLABUS (3) TET (14) MARCH 2011, VOLUME - 03 TOURISM (1) UGC (6) UNO (1) UPPSC (3) UPSC (28)

16. Which of the following order is given to the planets of solar system on the basis of their size? (A) Saturn, Jupitar, Mercury, Neptune (B) Jupitar, Saturn, Neptune, Mercury (C) Jupitar, Mercury, Neptune, Saturn (D) Neptune, Mercury, Saturn, Jupitar Ans : (B) 17. As we go higher into the atmosphere, the air becomes (A) Thinner (B) Denser (C) Warmer (D) Visible Ans : (A) 18. From which of the following longitude the Indian standard time is determined? (A) 82 30' East (B) 80 West (C) 90 East (D) 81 30' East Ans : (A) 19. Which of the following oceans are connected by Panama Canal? (A) Pacific and Atlantic (B) Atlantic and Indian Ocean (C) Indian Ocean and Pacific (D) Atlantic and North Ocean Ans : (A) 20. For which crop production is 'Saopalo' famous? (A) Cotton (B) Maize (C) Coffee (D) Tea Ans : (C) 21. Which of the following State group is largest producer of mineral oil in India? (A) Gujarat, U. P., Maharashtra (B) Maharashtra, W. Bengal, Assam (C) Assam, U. P., Bihar (D) Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra Ans : (D) 22. Which of the following water-ways does not pass through the Panama Canal? (A) London-Honolulu. (B) New Y ork-San francisco (C) New Y ork-Buenos Aires (D) New Y ork-Sydney Ans : (C) 23. Which of the following latitudes is a great circle? (A) Equator (B) 66N (C) 20S (D) 23S Ans : (A) 24. Which of the following city is not located on Delhi-Kolkata rail route? (A) Kanpur (B) Allahabad (C) Gaya (D) Varanasi Ans : (D) 25. Which of the following industries is famous in the Ruhr industrial region of

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

3/51

5/18/12
Europe? (A) Textile and Chemicals (B) Steel and Engineering (C) Cement and Paper (D) Ship building Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

26. If the direction of the earth's rotation on its axis is east-west, what would be the direction of Trade wind blowing in Southern hemisphere? (A) South-West (B) South-East (C) North-East (D) North-West Ans : (B) 27. The coldest hour of the day is approximately (A) 5 a.m. (B) 9 p.m. (C) 3 a.m. (D) 10 a.m. Ans : (C) 28. Which of the followings is fibre mineral? (A) Zinc (B) Asbestos (C) Coal (D) Asphalt Ans : (B) 29. What are asteroids? (A) Minor planets revolving round the Sun between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter (B) Luminous celestial bodies moving round the Sun (C) A group of fixed stars arranged naturally (D) Small pieces of solid matter which appear in the earth's atmosphere as shooting stars from out spaces and become visible through incandescence caused by the resistance of the air to their passage, Ans : (A) 30. What is Isthmus? (A) The mouth of a river where it joins the sea (B) A narrow strip of sea dividing two oceans (C) A narrow strip of land joining two seas or oceans (D) A piece of projected land Ans : (C) 31. Which of the following phenomena causes the shape of the Earth ? (A) Internal structure (B) Atmospheric pressure (C) Rotation (D) Revolution Ans : (C) 32. Which of the following is the location of a point on the globe that is antipodal to 65 North Latitude and 30 East Longitude? (A) 65 North Lat., 30 West Long (B) 30 South Lat., 65 East Long (C) 65 South Lat., 150 West Long (D) 30 North Lat., 65 West Long Ans : (C) 33. The surface of the earth is still irregular inspite of millions of years of gradation, because (A) Gradation is a slow process (B) Gradation does not reduce irregularities (C) Deposition of material re-elevates the land (D) Parts of the crust have been uplifted Ans : (D) 34. What would result if the sedimentary deposit of the Ganga Plain is compressed

FEBRUARY 2011, VOLUME - 02

USEFUL SITES
Sarkari Naukri Current Government,Bank,Ps u Jobs,Openings in India
SAIL Bokaro Steel Plant Jobs for Paramedical staff , Consultant & Specialists, and May 201 2 - ** *Steel Authority of India Limited* *(A Gov ernment of India Enterprise)* *Bokaro Steel Plant* *Bokaro Steel City - 827 001 , Jharkhand, India* *Adv t No BSL... 1 hour ago

JANUARY 2011, VOLUME 01

REPORTS

SREE MEDIA EDUCAT ION


V IJAY A BANK

RECRUITMENT OF PROBATIONARY ASSISTANT MANAGER V ijay a Bank*, *a nationalized Bank in India has giv en a recruitment notification for the recruitment Post of a 894 Probationary Assistant Manager* *v ... 1 day ago

IBPS ST UDY MAT ERIAL


IBPS CWE FOR RURAL BANK RECRUITMENT ALSO - NABARD has issued an adv ertisement in the news papers for General Public regarding the new procedure for recruitment of Officers and Assistants in Region... 2 days ago

CURRENT NEWS & VIEWS


Bhatinda oil refinery dedicated to the nation On April 28, 201 2, Prime Minister Manmohan Singh dedicated the

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

4/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


between the Himalayas and the Deccan Plateau and then uplifted? (A) Block mountain (B) Fold mountain (C) Rift valley (D) Volcanic plateau Ans : (B) 35. What would happen to ocean water if the moon comes nearer to the earth ? (A) Fall of temperature (B) Stopping of ocean currents (C) Rise of sea level (D) Increase in height of oceanic tides Ans : (D) 36. The line joining places of equal atmospheric pressure is termed (A) Contour (B) Isohyet (C) Isotherm (D) Isobar Ans : (D) 37. What would happen to types of rainfall if the earth's surface becomes all plain? (A) No cyclonic rainfall (B) No orographic rainfall (C) No convectional rainfall (D) No frontal rainfall Ans : (B) 38. The maximum risk to air travel is from (A) Clouds (B) Rainfall (C) Fogs (D) Strong winds Ans : (C) 39. Which one of the following countries is the largest producer of rice in the world? (A) China (B) Japan (C) Philippines (D) Bangladesh Ans : (A) 40. Which of the following countries possesses a strong natural resource base for iron and steel industry ? (A) Russia (B) Pakistan (C) Japan (D) Bangladesh Ans : (A) 41. The present day search for fuels alternative to petroleum, is due mainly to (A) Iran-Iraq war (B) Strained relations between Israel and Middle East countries (C) Highly increased cost of petroleum (D) Increase in the consumption of petroleum Ans : (D) 42. What is the population density of a District which has 50 Lakh people and 25 thousand square kilometres area? (A) 50 persons per sq. km. (B) 100 persons per sq. km. (C) 150 persons per sq. km. (D) 200 persons per sq. km. Ans : (D) 43. The Savana type of climate is characterized by (A) Humid summers and humid winters (B) Humid summers and dry winters (C) Humid winters and dry summers
Bathinda refinery to the nation. The state-of-theart refinery has used structural steel tha... 2 days ago

CAREER JOURNAL
Hary ana Public Serv ice Commission HCS (Ex ecutiv e Branch) & Other Allied Serv ices Preliminary Ex am *General Studies * * (Ex am held on: 25-03201 2)* 1 . During which decade did the population record a negativ e growth rate in India a) 1 921 -31 b) 1 ... 1 month ago

EDUCAT ION & EMPLOYMENT NEWS


WBSEDCL Assistant Engineers Recruitment *West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (WBSEDCL)* (A Gov t. of West Bengal Enterprise) V idhy ut Bhawan, V idhannagar, Sector-II, Kolkata ... 2 months ago

GENERAL ST UDIES FOR ALL UPSC/PSC EXAMS


CIV IL SERV ICES (Pre.) EXAM., 2008 - * **Commerce* * * * (Ex am Held on 1 8-52008)* 1 . In case of any default made in comply ing with the prov isions relating to the postal ballot, the officer on... 7 months ago

SOCIO ECONOMY AT A GLANCE


-

DOWNLOAD FREE EBOOKS

BSNL JTO 2009 QUESTION PAPERS


BSNL JT O 2009 QUEST ION PAPERS JTO-2009 CIVIL PAPER DOWNLOAD JTO-2009 ELECTRICAL PAPER DOWNLOAD JTO-2009 TELECOM PAPER DOWNLOAD

BSNL JTO 2007&2008 QUESTION PAPERS


BSNL DOWNLOAD JT O 2007 CLICK QUEST ION HERE PAPER BSNL DOWNLOAD JT O 2008 CLICK QUEST ION HERE PAPER

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

5/51

5/18/12
(D) Humid throughout the year Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

SNAP SOLVED PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS


SNAP SOLVED PREVIOUS QUEST ION PAPERS SNAP 2009 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD PAPER | KEY SNAP 2008 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD PAPER | KEY SNAP 2007 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD SNAP 2006 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD

44. Given below are the climate data of a particular station. In which of the following natural regions is the station located TemperatureRainfall (Degrees Centigrade)(Centimetres) January23.31.8 February23.31.8 March21.12.5 April17.84.6 May14.47.1 June12.27.9 July11.16.9 August12.36.3 September13.95.1 October16.74.3 November19.43.0 December27.72.5 (A) Warm temperate East coast type (B) Warm temperate West coast type (C) Warm temperate Continent type (D) Hot deserts Ans : (B) 45. Which of the following groups of countries is arranged in descending order of area? (A) Russia, Canada, China, U.S.A. (B) Russia, U.S.A. Canada, China (C) Russia, Canada, U.S.A., China (D) Russia, China, U.S.A., Canada Ans : (A) 46. Which of the following Industrial Regions of USA is located mainly on the basis of hydroelectric power? (A) The New Y ork, Philadelphia, Baltimore region (B) The Southern New England Region (C) The Southern Lake Michigan Region (D) The Detroit Region Ans : (B) 47. What should India increase in order to become one of the most prosperous countries of the world? (A) Food production (B) Industrial production (C) Population (D) Trade Ans : (B) 48. Water power potential of India is great, but it has not been developed to its full extent. The major deterrant being that (A) Coal is available in plenty therefore it is not necessary to develop water power (B) Raw materials required for the production of electric transformers are not available in India (C) Rainfall is seasonal and as such requires costly storage resevoirs (D) Lack of technical skill hinders the development of water power Ans : (C) 49. Which of the following regions has almost prevalent types of natural vegetation in India? (A) The Himalaya mountain (B) The Deccan Plateau (C) The Ganga plain (D) The Coastal plains Ans : (C) 50. For which of the following manufacturing industries does India have the most natural resources? (A) Glass Synthetic rubber

MAT SOLVED PAPERS


MAT SOLVED FEB-2008 QUESTION PAPER MAT DEC-2007 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER MAT DEC-2006 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER MAT FEB-2006 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER MAT 2007 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER

CAT PREVIOUS SOLVED PAPERS


CAT -Previous Question Paper-1994 CAT -Previous Question Paper-1995 CAT -Previous Question Paper-1996 CAT -Previous Question Paper-1997 CAT -Previous Question Paper-1998 CAT -Previous Question Paper-1999 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2000 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2001 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2002 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2003 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2004 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2005

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

6/51

5/18/12
(B) Synthetic rubber (C) Iron and Steel (D) Aluminium Ans : (C)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


CAT -Previous Question Paper-2006 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2007 CAT -Previous Question Paper-2008

51. One of the characteristics of India's population is lesser number of women compared to men. Which one of the following explains this phenomenon? (A) Excess males at birth (B) Lower social status of women (C) Neglect of females in childhood (D) High maternity mortality Ans : (C) 52. The basic unit of settlement recurring throughout India is the village. Which of the following criteria is largely responsible for the selection of village sites? (A) Behavioural patterns of the community (B) Availability of flat land (C) Essential resources like water and fuel (D) Fuel resources and building materials Ans : (C) 53. Which one of the following factors accounts largely for the dispersal of cotton textile industry from its original location around Bombay? (A) The development of transportation, especially railways (B) Extreme congestion in Mumbai and lack of space (C) The development of hydro-electric power (D) Improved technology Ans : (B) 54. The main cause for Uttar Pradesh becoming the most important agricultural state of India is (A) Good cultivators (B) Good climate (C) Large market (D) Extensive fertile plain Ans : (D) 55. What locational advantage does India possess for International trade? (A) Central location in the Eastern hemisphere (B) Location in the middle of the developing countries (C) Location at the sourthern end of Asia (D) Location on the east-west oceanic route through the Suez Canal Ans : (D) 56. The longest dam is (A) Aswan (B) Hirakud (C) Gorky (D) Mangla Ans : (B) 57. Which state in India is the largest producer of Saffron? (A) Jammu and Kashmir (B) Sikkim (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Gujarat Ans : (A) 58. Which is the largest man-made lake in India? (A) Chilka (B) Dal (C) Sambhar (D) Bhakra Ans : (D) 59. Where is the Gol Dumoaz located? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Maharashtra (C) Kamataka

XAT PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS


XAT SOLVED PREVIOUS QUEST ION PAPERS XAT-2009 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD XAT-2008 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD XAT-2007 SOLVED QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD

IIT JEE SOLVED PAPERS


IITJEE 2010 QUESTION PAPER WITH SOLUTIONS IIT -JEE-2009 PAPERS IIT -JEE-2009-PAPER-1 IIT -JEE-2009-PAPER-2 IIT -JEE-2008 PAPERS IIT -JEE-2008-PAPER-1 IIT -JEE-2008-PAPER-2 IIT -JEE-2007 PAPERS IIT -JEE-2007-PAPER-1 IIT -JEE-2007-PAPER-2 IIT -JEE-2007-Paper-1Solutions IIT -JEE-2007-Paper-2Solutions IIT -JEE-2006 PAPERS IIT -JEE-chemistry-2006 IIT -JEE-maths-2006 IIT -JEE-physicS-2006 IIT JEE-SolvedChemistry-2006 IIT JEE-SolvedMathematics-2006 IIT JEE-Solved-Physics2006 IIT -JEE-2005 PAPERS IIT -JEE-chemistry2005.pdf IIT -JEE-maths-2005.pdf

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

7/51

5/18/12
(D) Gujarat Ans : (C) 60. Gulmarg is a hill station in (A) Himachal Pradesh (B) Jammu and Kashmir (C) Maharashtra (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


IIT -JEE-physics2005.pdf Screening papers IIT -JEE-scrphysics-2005 IIT -JEE-smaths-2005 IIT -JEE-scrchemistry2005 IIT -JEE-2004 PAPERS IIT -JEE-chemistry-2004 IIT -JEE-maths-2004 IIT -JEE-physics-2004

61. The largest producer of cashewnut in India is (A) Kerala (B) Gujarat (C) Orissa (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (A) 62. Lal Bahadur National Academy of Administration is situated in (A) Pune (B) Kolkata (C) Dehradun (D) Mussoorie Ans : (D) 63. In what state is 'Rana Pratap Sagar' atomic power plant located? (A) Haryana (B) Gujarat (C) Rajasthan (D) Karnataka Ans : (C) 64. Where is oil and Natural Gas Commission located? (A) Haldia (B) Dehradun (C) Ankleshwar (D) Cambay Ans : (B) 65. Which of the following is situated at Agra ? (A) Paratroopers Training College (B) National Police Academy (C) Central Tractor Organisation (D) Air Force Flying College Ans : (A) 66. The prevailing winds blowing from 30 S and 30 N towards the equator are termed as (A) Monsoon winds (B) Antitrade winds (C) Trade winds (D) Polar winds Ans : (C) 67. Irrigation is necessary for areas receiving rainfall (A) Less than 200 cm. (B) Less than 75 cm. (C) Less than 125 cm. (D) At uncertain times Ans : (B) 68. The reason for the necessity of irrigation in India is that (A) There is no rainfall at the time of need (B) Indian crops require much water (C) Indian farmers are in habit of watering the fields (D) India is a hot country so water is easily evaporated Ans : (A) 69. Which one of the following sources of irrigation in India is not suitable? (A) Canals

AIEEE PAPERS WITH SOLUTIONS


AIEEE-2002-QuestionPaper AIEEE-2002-Solution AIEEE-2003-Questionspapers AIEEE-2003-Solutions AIEEE-2004-Questionpaper AIEEE-2004-Solutions AIEEE-2005CHEMIST RYQUEST ION-PAPER AIEEE-2005-MAT HSQUEST ION-PAPER AIEEE-2005-PHYSICSQUEST ION-PAPER AIEEE-2006-Questionpaper with solutions AIEEE-2007-QuestionPaper AIEEE-2007-Solutions AIEEE-2008-Questionpaper with solutions AIEEE-2009-Questionpaper with solutions

YEAR WISE QUESTION PAPERS OF KARNATAKA CET


Karnataka CET Question Paper 2004 PHYSICS - 2004 CHEMISTRY - 2004 MATHS - 2004 BIOLOGY - 2004 KEYANSWER - 2004 Karnataka CET Question Paper 2005 PHYSICS - 2005 CHEMISTRY - 2005 MATHS - 2005 BIOLOGY - 2005 KEYANSWER - 2005

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

8/51

5/18/12
(B) Karez (C) Wells (D) Tanks Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Karnataka CET Question Paper 2006 PHYSICS - 2006 CHEMISTRY - 2006 MATHS - 2006 BIOLOGY - 2006 KEYANSWER - 2006 Karnataka CET Question Paper 2007 PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY - 2007 MATHS - 2007 BIOLOGY - 2007 KEYANSWER - 2007 Karnataka CET Question Paper 2008 PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY - 2008 MATHS - 2008 BIOLOGY - 2008 KEYANSWER - 2008 Karnataka CET Question Paper 2009 PHYSICS - 2009 CHEMISTRY - 2009 MATHS - 2009 BIOLOGY - 2009 KEYANSWER - 2009 Karnataka CET Question Paper 2010 PHYSICS - 2010 CHEMISTRY - 2010 MATHS - 2010 BIOLOGY - 2010 KEYANSWER - 2010

70. In which of the following states of India, tank irrigation is most suitable? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Punjab (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Bihar Ans : (A) 71. The canals of Kerala state are (A) Canals of Nagarjunasagar irrigation works (B) Canals of Rampadsagar irrigation works (C) Canals of Mangalam irrigation scheme (D) Canals of the Mettur irrigation scheme Ans : (C) 72. In which of the following state is Tungabhadra project of irrigation? (A) Bihar (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Maharashtra Ans : (B) 73. How much part of India is irrigated by canals? (A) 42% (B) 60% (C) 80% (D) 25% Ans : (A) 74. From where the Sirhind canal takes off? (A) At Okhla near Delhi (B) From Fire-lake at Khadakwesla (C) From Gomati at Banbansa (D) From the SutIej at Rupar Ans : (D) 75. Where is Krishnaraja Sagar? (A) In Kota (B) In Udaipur (C) In Mysore (D) In Hyderabad Ans : (C) 76. The number of wells in South India is very low because (A) The people of South India do not like to take water from wells (B) Wells are difficult to dig because of hard rock underneath the thin layer of the soil (C) There is too much rainfall therefore wells are not needed (D) The people of South India do not know how to dig wells Ans : (B) 77. For the production of wheat there should be (A) Cool and wet climate during its growing period but hot climate during the ripening period (B) Sufficient heat but very little rainfall (C) Sufficient heat and heavy rainfall (D) Hot climate during the growing period but cool climate during the ripening period Ans : (A) 78. During the summer monsoon the Himalayas have rains on their (A) Southern and western slopes (B) Northern and eastern slopes (C) Northern and western slopes (D) Southern and eastern slopes Ans : (D)

ENTRANCE EXAMS ENGINEERING ENTRANCE EXAMS


JEE - Joint Entrance Examination AIEEE - All India Engineering/Pharmacy/A rchitecture Entrance Examination PET - Engineering entrance tests of Indian states MHT-CET - Maharashtra Common Entrance Test for Engineering GATE - Entrance Exam for M. Tech. colleges in IITs. KIITEE - Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology Entrance Examination KEAM - Kerala Engineering Architecture Medical Entrance Examination NATA - National Aptitude Test in Architecture GUJCET - Gujarat Common Entrance Test VITEEE - Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Exam SLIET - Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology BITSAT - Birla Institute of

STUDY MATERIAL FOR CIVIL SERVICES SUBJECTWISE


1. General Studies History 1. Ancient India 2. General Studies History 2. Medieval India 3. General Studies History 3. Modern India 4. General Studies 1. Economics Part I 5. General Studies 2. Economics Part II 6. General Studies 3. Economics Part III 7. General Studies 1. Indian Polity 8. General Studies 2. Indian Polity 9. Optional Geography 1. Geomorphology 10. Optional Geography 2. Oceans and Oceanography 11. Optional Geography 3. Climatology 12. Optional Geography 4. Biogeography 13. Optional Geography

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

9/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Technology and Science

79. Which one of the following rivers originates from Amarkantak ? (A) Son river (B) Mahanadi (C) Godavari river (D) Sutlej river Ans : (A) 80. The rivers of South India are (A) Suitable for hydro electricity (B) Suitable sources of canals (C) Full of water throughout the year (D) Suitable for nevigation Ans : (A) 81. Raining in Mumbai is (A) Mostly in summer (B) Mostly in winter (C) Throughout the year evenly (D) Very rare Ans : (A) 82. The Climate of India is (A) Mediterrian type (B) Equatorial type (C) Desert type (D) Monsoon type Ans : (D) 83. If Aravalli ranges were from east to west (A) There would be no difference at all (B) Bengal would have been the dry area (C) The western Rajasthan would never have been a desert (D) Uttar Pradesh wold have been a desert Ans : (C) 84. The range of temperature of Mathura in comparison of Kolkata is (A) Too much (B) Too little (C) Zero (D) Uniform Ans : (A) 85. The moist air masses that cause winter rains in the north-western region of India are part of (A) Trade winds (B ) Westerlies (C) Local disturbances (D) Retreating monsoons Ans : (B) 86. The chief production in region having black soil is (A) Cotton (B) Rice (C) Wheat (D) Tea Ans : (A) 87. Which one of the following soils found in India is the most useful for agriculture? (A) Black or regur soil (B) Alluvial soil (C) Red and yellow soil (D) Marshy soil Ans : (B) 88. Kaziranga, the famous sanctuary of Assam is famous for (A) Rhinoes (B) Tigers

CEE - Combined Entrance Examination Orissa JEE - Orissa Joint Entrance Exam JNU-EEE - Jawaharlal Nehru University Engineering Entrance Exam PTU-CET - Punjab Technical University Combined Entrance Test NSIT - Netaji Subhas Inst. of Technology

5. India Physical Geography 14. Optional Geography 6. Human Geography 15. Optional Geography 7. Cartography 16. Optional Indian History 1. Ancient India 17. Optional Indian History 2. Medieval India 18. Optional Indian History 3. Modern India 19. Optional Public Administration -1. Introduction 20. Optional Public Administration 2. Basic Concepts and Principles 21. Optional Public Administration 3. Theories of Administration 22. Optional Public Administration 4. Administrative Behaviour 23. Optional Public Administration 5. Accountability and Control 24. Optional Public Administration 6. Administrative Systems 25. Optional Public Administration 7. Personnel Administration 26. Optional Public Administration 8. Financial Administration 27. Optional Public Administration 9. Union Government and Administration of India 28. Optional Public Administration 10. Civil Services in India 29. Optional Public Administration 11. State and District Administration 30. Optional Public Administration 12. Local Government 31. Optional Sociology 1. Basic Concepts and Social-Cultural Process 32. Optional Sociology 2. Family Marriage Kinship 33. Optional Sociology 3. Social Stratification

MEDICAL ENTRANCE EXAMS


All India Pre-Medical/PreDental Entrance Exam AICEE - All India Common Entrance Examination PMT - Medical entrance tests of Indian states MHT-CET - Maharashtra Common Entrance Test for Medical AFMC - Armed Forces Medical College Entrance Exam BHU- Banaras Hindu University

MANAGEMENT ENTRANCE EXAMS


CAT - Common Admission Test MAT - Management Aptitude Test RMAT - Rajasthan Management Aptitude Test SNAP - Symbiosis National Aptitude Test CWAT - Combine Written Admission Test XAT - Xavier Admission Test RMCAAT - Rajasthan Masters of Computer Application Admission Test PLMECWA PGCET Pondicherry Linguistic Minority Engg. Colleges Welfare Asso. TANCET - Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test UKSEE - Uttarakhand State Entrance Exam DCMS -Divine College of Management Studies

LAW ENTRANCE EXAMS


NALSAR - The National Academy of Legal Studies and Research CLAT - Common Law Admission Test AMU - Aligarh Muslim University KLEE - Kerala Law Entrance Exam NLSIU - National Law School of India University ILI CAT - Indian Law Institute Common Admission Test CNLU - Chanakya National Law University

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

10/51

5/18/12
(C) Lions (D) Elephants Ans : (A) 89. Sindri manufactures (A) Silk (B) Paper (C) Steel (D) Fertilizers Ans : (D)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


GLC - Government Law College HNLU - Hidayatullah National Law University GNLU - Gujrat National Law University ILS - Indian Law Society SLS - Symbiosis Law School TNDALU - Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University NUALS - National University of Advanced Legal Studies PULCET - Punjab University Law Common Entrance Test RMLNLU - Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University ALS - Amity Law School BHU Law - Banaras Hindu University DU- University of Delhi KU - Kurukshetra University NLIU - National Law Institute University Entrance Examination NUJS - West Bengal National University Of Juridical Sciences RGNUL - Rajiv Gandhi National University Of Law OUCL - Osmania University College of Law JGLS - Jindal Global Law School AIL - Army Institute of Law MATS - MATS Law School 34. Optional Sociology 4. Types of Society 35. Optional Sociology 5. Economy and Society 36. Optional Sociology 6. Industrial and Urban Society 37. Optional Sociology 7. Political Process 38. Optional Political Science Part 1 39. Optional Political Science Part 2 40. Optional Political Science Part 3 41. Optional Political Science Part 4 42. Optional Political Science Part 5 43. Optional Political Science Part 6

90. Which one of the following forests is found in Sundarbans ? (A) Evergreen forests (B) Coniferous forests (C) Coastal forests (D) Deciduous forests Ans : (C) 91. The leaves of the plants of desert forests are (A) Pointed in shape (B) Small sized and thorny (C) Long (D) Broad Ans : (B) 92. Railway coaches are made from (A) Shisham (B) Deodar (C) Teak (D) Pine Ans : (B) 93. Which one of the following is the biggest producer of rice? (A) West Bengal (B) Punjab (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Rajasthan Ans : (A) 94. What type of trees are found in the monsoon region? (A) Broad leaf deciduous trees (B) Evergreen trees (C) Conifers (D) Thorny bushes Ans : (A) 95. What type of climate is required for sugarcane? (A) Dry and hot (B) Hot and wet (C) Cold and dry (D) Cold and wet Ans : (B) 96. Sri Harikota situated in Andhra Pradesh is famous for (A) National Remote Sensing Agency (B) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (C) Satellite Control Centre (D) Satellite Trackings and Ranging Station Ans : (C) 97. A high ratio of non-workers to workers, as we have in India indicates (A) High degree of cultural development (B) A State of self-sufficiency (C) The rich natural resources of the country (D) A rapid growth of population Ans : (D) 98. What is Kolar ? (A) Oil field in Assam

GENERAL INTEREST ENCYCLOPEDIAS


Banglapedia Encyclopdia Britannica Interpedia Wikipedia World Book Encyclopedia Wikinfo Biography Encyclopedias MyWikiBiz Arts, and literature Encyclopedias SIKART Mathematics Encyclopedias MathWorld PlanetMath Music Encyclopedias LyricWiki MusicBrainz MusicMight Science Encyclopedia Encyclopedia of Earth

FASHION & TECHNOLOGY ENTRANCE EXAM


CEED - Common Entrance Exam for Design NID - National Institute of Design NIFT - National Institute of Fashion Technology PAF - Pearl Academy of Fashion Entrance Exam

ART/DRAMA ENTRANCE EXAMS


NSD - National School of Drama FTII - Film and Television Institute Of India RKFMA - R. K. Films and Media Academy DAFS - Digital Academy Film School WWI - Whistling Woods International Institute for Film ZIMA - Zee Institute Of Media Arts Mumbai AAFT - Asian Academy Of Film and Television SRFTI - Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute MFI - Mindscreen Film Institute Srishti School - Srishti School of Art Design and

FEEDJIT

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

11/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


(B) A hydro-electric scheme in Bihar (C) Gold fields in Karnataka (D) A salt factory in Sambhal Ans : (C) 99. Koderma, a place in Jharkhand is famous for (A) Mica mining centre (B) Photogoods (C) Cement factory (D) Leather goods Ans : (A) 100. Which one of the following states produces silver in abundance? (A) Orissa (B) Rajasthan (C) Kerala (D) West Bengal Ans : (B) 101. What is the number of India among the producers of manganese ore in the world? (A) Second (B) First (C) Third (D) None Ans : (C) 102. Which of the following is an igneous rocks? (A) Limestone (B) Slate (C) Marble (D) Basalt Ans : (D) 103. Blue mountains are (A) The Vindyas (B) The Nilgiri hills (C) The Himalayas (D) The Aravali ranges Ans : (B) 104. The new name of Calicut, a famous city of Kerala is (A) Kozhikode (B) Trivendrum (C) Kalighat (D) Koderma Ans : (A) 105. The largest producer of Coco in Africa is (A) Ghana (B) Sudan (C) Nigeria (D) Ivory Coast Ans : (A) 106. Which state in India has highest population? (A) Maharashtra (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) West Bengal (D) Bihar Ans : (B) 107. According to the census of 2001 which of the following cities in India has the maximum population? (A) Mumbai (B) Kolkata (C) New Delhi (D) Chennai Ans : (A)
Technology AJK MCRC - AJK Mass Communication Research Centre Media Minds - Institute for Film and Video Editing Mad Arts - Jaspal Bhatti Film School CRAFT - Center for Research in Art of Film & Television RFS - Ramanaidu Film School PAC - Picasso Animation College AP - Actor Prepares CFIS - Chennai Film Industrial School ISMM - International School of Mass Media KPA - Kerala Press Academy RTFPA - Rohan Taneja Foundation for Performing Arts DCSMAT - School of Media And Business KCCMS - KC College of Management Studies DFM - Digital Film Making AIMC - Apeejay Institute of Mass Communication AIMS - Anhad Institute of Media Studies JM - Journalism Mentor

Live Traffic Feed

See your visitors in RealTime! Get the Free Live Traffic Feed Get Feedjit Now! A visitor from India viewed "COMPETITIONS TODAY: Teacher Eligibility Test Sample Question Paper" 33 secs ago A visitor from New Delhi, Delhi viewed "COMPETITIONS TODAY: Uttar Pradesh P.C.S. Samiksha Adhikari Exam Solved Paper" 4 mins ago A visitor from New Delhi, Delhi viewed "COMPETITIONS TODAY: CTET ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE PAPER-1 MCQs" 4 mins ago A visitor from Madras, Tamil Nadu viewed "COMPETITIONS TODAY: Teacher Eligibility Test Sample Question Paper" 5 mins ago A visitor from Kannur, Kerala viewed "COMPETITIONS TODAY: UGC NET MANAGEMENT PREVIOUS SOLVED PAPER" 7 mins ago A visitor from Madras, Tamil Nadu viewed "COMPETITIONS TODAY: Teacher Eligibility Test Sample Question Paper" 10 mins ago A visitor from Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu viewed "COMPETITIONS TODAY: Teacher Eligibility Test Sample TOTAL PAGEVIEWS

COMPETITIVE EXAMS UPSC COMPETITIVE EXAMS


Civil Services (I.A.S.) Exam Combined Defence Services (C.D.S.) Exam Combined Medical Services (C.M.S) Exam Engineering Services Exam Geologists Exam Indian Economic/Statistical Services Exam Indian Forest Service (IFS) Exam National Defence Academy (N.D.A.) Exam

460,156

SSC COMPETITIVE EXAMS


Assistants Grade Exam Clerks Grade Exam Combined Graduate Preliminary Exam Combined Matric Preliminary Exam Divisional Accountants /Auditors/UDC Exam Income Tax/ Excise Inspectors, etc.. Exam Stenographers' Grade 'C' Exam Stenographers' Grade 'D' Exam

DEFENCE COMPETITIVE
12/51

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

EXAMS
108. The only state in India that shows an excess of females over males is (A) Kerala (B) Punjab (C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Assam Ans : (A) 109. The Farakka Barrage has been constructed on the river (A) Hugli (B) Brahmaputra (C) Bhagirathi (D) Padmini Ans : (A) 110. The Gandhi Sagar dam has been constructed on the boundary of Rajasthan and (A) Orissa (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Haryana (D) Himachal Pradesh Ans : (B) 111. Name the river whose water is utilized by Kakrapara project (A) Mahanadi (B) Tunghbhadra (C) Damodar (D) Tapti Ans : (D) 112. Which state in India occupies the first place in literacy (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Kerala (D) Karnatak Ans : (C) 113. Which State or Union Territory of India has the lowest literacy? (A) Bihar (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Manipur (D) Nagaland Ans : (A) 114. Where is the headquarter of the Centre Board of Film censors? (A) Mumbai (B) Pune (C) Chandigarh (D) Kolkata Ans : (A) 115. The highest number of cotton mills in India is (A) Ahmedabad (B) Mumbai (C) Coimbatore (D) Kolkata Ans : (A) 116. Churk is famous for (A) Cement factory (B) Paper factory (C) Sugar factory (D) Carpet Ans : (A) 117. The biggest newsprint paper mill of India is at (A) Titagarh (B) Ballarpur (C) Nepanagar
Combined Defence Services (C.D.S.) Exam (UPSC) National Defence Academy (N.D.A.) Exam (UPSC) I.A.F. Airman (Technical Trades) Exam I.A.F. Airman (NonTechnical Trades) Exam I.A.F. Airman (Educational Instructors Trade) Exam Indian Navy Sailors Matric Entry Recruitment Exam Indian Navy Artificer Apprentices Exam Indian Navy Dockyard Apprentices Exam Indian Army Soldiers (Technical) M.E.R. Exam Indian Army Soldiers Nursing Assistant's M.E.R. Exam Indian Army Soldiers General Duty (NER) Exam Indian Army Soldiers Clerks Exam

L.I.C/ G.I.C COMPETITIVE EXAMS


L.I.C Officers' Exam G.I.C Officers' Exam L.I.C Development Officers' Exam G.I.C. Assistants Exam

GRADUATE/PROFES SIONAL SCHOOLS


GRE - Graduate Record Examination GRE Sample Questions GATE - Graduate Aptitude Test In Engineering Gate Syllabus SAT - Scholastic Aptitude Test SAT Sample Questions TOEFL - Test Of English as a Foreign Language TOEFL Sample Questions GMAT - Graduate Management Admission Test GMAT Sample Questions

pets and animals online communities jobs and education


autos vehicles and

people society

and

UPSC PREVIOUS PAPERS General Studies


Mains General Studies (Papers I and II) 2003 General Studies (Papers I and II) 2000 General Studies (Papers I and II) 1999 General Studies (Papers I and II) 1998 General Studies (Papers I and II) 1997 Prelims

computers and electronics finance arts and entertainment home and garden

business and industrial


hobbies and

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

13/51

5/18/12
(D) Saharanpur Ans : (C)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


General Studies Paper 2004 with Answers General Studies Paper 2000 General Studies Paper 1998 General Studies Paper 1997

118. Bhilai Steel works has been built with the foreign collaboration of the (A) British (B) Russians (C) Germans (D) Americans Ans : (B) 119. The biggest number of sugar mills in India is in the state (A) Bihar (B) Maharashtra (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh Ans : (D) 120. The biggest number of jute mills in India is on the bank of the river (A) Hooghly (B) Mahandi (C) Brahmputra (D) Cauvery Ans : (A) 121. The biggest number of jute mills in India is in West Bengal because (A) This is the region of raw materials for jute products (B) The climate is suitable (C) It is near the consuming area (D) Cheap supply of labour is available here Ans : (A) 122. Which one of the following is the centre for cycle industry ? (A) Firozabad (B) Sonipat (C) Allahabad (D) Nagpur Ans : (B) 123. Wet climate is suitable for cotton textile Industry because (A) Cotton yarn cannot be spun successfully under dry conditions (B) The efficiency of the workers increases (C) The rate of damage of machinery is decreased (D) The rate of consumption electric power is decreased Ans : (A) 124. 'Lalimli Mill' is in the town (A) Amritsar (B) Faridabad (C) Kanpur (D) Ludhiana Ans : (C) 125. Which one of the following cities in India is famous for gold wire embroidery on silken sarees even in foreign countries? (A) Agra (B) Varanasi (C) Srinagar (D) Tatanagar Ans : (B) 126. Dalda brand vegetable Product is manufactured in (A) Mumbai (B) Kanpur (C) Modinagar (D) Ghaziabad Ans : (A) 127. Which one of the following towns in famous for glass bangles all over India? (A) Sirampur

Public Administration
Mains Public Administration Question Paper of year 2003 Public Administration Question Paper of year 2002 Public Administration Question Paper of year 2000 Public Administration Question Paper of year 1999 Public Administration Question Paper of year 1998 Public Administration Question Paper of year 1997 Prelims Question Paper of year 2003 (Solved) Question Paper of year 2000 Question Paper of year 1999 Question Paper of year 1998 Question Paper of year 1997

Anthropology
Mains Anthropology Question Paper of year 2000 Anthropology Question Paper of year 1999 Anthropology Question Paper of year 1998 Anthropology Question Paper of year 1997

Sociology
Mains Sociology Question Paper of year 2000 Sociology Question Paper of year 1999 Sociology Question Paper of year 1998 Sociology Question Paper of year 1997 Prelims Question Paper of year 2003 (Solved)

Geography
Mains

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

14/51

5/18/12
(B) Naini (C) Mumbai (D) Firozabad Ans : (D)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Geography Question Paper of year 2000 Geography Question Paper of year 1999 Geography Question Paper of year 1998 Geography Question Paper of year 1997 Prelims Question Paper of year 2003 (Solved)

128. Which is the longest road of India? (A) Pathankot Jammu Road (B) Great Deccan Road (C) Grand Trunk Road (D) Mahatma Gandhi Road Ans : (C) 129. Dum Dum airport is in (A) Mumbai (B) Kolkata (C) Delhi (D) Chennai Ans : (B) 130. At present what is the length of Western Railway line? (A) 6,475 kms (B) 10,973 kms (C) 7,051 kms (D) 7,160 kms Ans : (A) 131. The 'Head Quarters' of North East Railway is at (A) Delhi (B) Gorakhpur (C) Lucknow (D) Kanpur Ans : (B) 132. For going to Kashmir, the railway route is (A) Northern Railway (B) North-East Railway (C) Eastern Railway (D) Western Railway Ans : (A) 133. The Golden Temple Express runs between (A) New Delhi and Madurai (B) Delhi and Howrah (C) Amritsar and C.S.T. (D) Ferozpur and Bombay V.T. Ans : (C) 134. Where is the Railway Staff College situated? (A) Ahmedabad (B) Vadodara (C) Chandausi (D) Varanasi Ans : (B) 135. The Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at (A) Varanasi (B) Kolkata (C) Chitranjan (D) Jamshedpur Ans : (A) 136. Which of the following trains runs between C. S. T. to Pune ? (A) Rajdhani Express (B) Deccan Queen (C) Avadh Express (D) Jayanti Janta Ans : (B) 137. Chitranjan is famous for

Psychology
Mains Psychology Question Paper of year 2000 Psychology Question Paper of year 1999 Psychology Question Paper of year 1998 Psychology Question Paper of year 1997

English
Mains English Question Paper of year 2002 English Question Paper of year 2000 English Question Paper of year 1998 English Question Paper of year 1997 Essay Question Paper of year 2001

UPSC QuestionPapers English - Civil Services Examination - 2002 Essay - Civil Service Examination - 2001 Geography - 2000 (Main) (Paper - I) Geography - 1999 (Main) (Paper - I) Geography - 1998 (Main) (Paper - I) Geography - 1997 (Main) (Paper - I) General Studies - 2003 (Main) (Paper - I) General Studies - 2002 (Main) (Paper - I) General Studies - 2000 (Main) (Paper - I) General Studies - 1999 (Main) (Paper - I) General Studies - 1998 (Main) (Paper - I) General Studies - 1997 (Main) (Paper - I) Geography - Preliminary Examination 2003 GENERAL STUDIES EXAMINATION 2004 Civil Services Examination held on 18th May, 2003 General Studies - 2002 (Prelims)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

15/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


(A) Airport (B) Ship building (C) Production of electric and diesel locomotives (D) Air craft factory Ans : (C) 138. Inland Air services in India are run by the (A) Air India (B) Air services of India (C) Indian Air lines (D) Air Bharat Ans : (C) 139. Which of the states of India ranks first in tribal population? (A) Assam (B) Bihar (C) Chhatisgarh (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (C) 140. What is the rank of India in the world with respect to the population? (A) Second (B) First (C) Third (D) None Ans : (A) 141. Which one of the following is used for measuring the speed of wind? (A) Hygrometer (B) Barometer (C) Anemometer (D) Thermometer Ans : (C) 142. The maximum density of population of India is in the state (A) West Bengal (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Haryana Ans : (A) 143. What do you mean by the term density of population of a country ? (A) The average number of deaths per annum (B) The average number of births per annum (C) The average number of people living in one hectare (D) The average number of people living in one square kilometre Ans : (D) 144. Chandigarh is the capital of (A) Punjab (B) Haryana (C) Punjab and Haryana (D) Himachal Pradesh Ans : (C) 145. The Capital of Karnatak state is (A) Hyderabad (B) Bangalore (C) Warangal (D) Tiruvanantpuram Ans : (B) 146. The biggest meteorological laboratory of India is in (A) Pune (B) Jaipur (C) Patna (D) Kanpur Ans : (A) 147. Which one of the following is the centre of Higher Technical education?
General Studies - 2001 (Prelims) General Studies - 2000 (Prelims) General Studies - 1998 (Prelims) General Studies - 1997 (Prelims)

HARYANA TET SAMPLE QUESTION PAPERS


Paper I 1. Elementary Teacher 2. Master/Mistress 3. Lecturer 4. Headmaster Paper- II 1. Elementary T eacher 1. Elementary Teacher 2. Master/Mistress 1. Home Science 2. Maths 4. Social Science 3. Lecturer 1. Lecturer Chemistry 2. Lecturer Psychology 3. Lecturer Political Science 4. Lecturer Sociology 5. Lecturer Commerce 6. Lecturer Physics 7. Lecturer English 4. Headmaster 1. Headmaster Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download

3. Science & Technology Download

8. Lecturer Home Science Download

KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAM SAMPLE PAPERS


Statistics Phd. Entrance Test Paper M.A. Panjabi M.Sc. Microbiology M.Sc. Zoology M.Sc. Sustainable Development M.Sc. Financial Computing M.Sc. Banking & Finance M.A. Economics M.Sc. Bioinformatics M.Sc. Biochemistry M.Tech.(Microelectronics & VLSI Design) M.Sc. Electronic Science M.Tech. Nano Sc. & Technology M.Tech. Applied Geology M.Sc. Applied Geology M.Sc. Mathematics M.Sc. Geography M.Tech. Applied geophysics M.Com. M.Sc. Forensic Science M.Sc. Genomics B.Lib. & Information Science Ph. D. Entrance Test Sociology M.Sc. Statistics M.A. Social Work M.A. Political Science M.A. Public Administration M.Phil. Public Administration M.A. Womens Studies M.Sc. Computer Science(S/W) M.A. Education M.Sc. Physics M.Sc. Chemistry M.Sc. Foods & Nutrition M.Sc. Human Development M.Sc. Clothing & Textile

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

16/51

5/18/12
(A) Bhilai (B) Kharagpur (C) Srinagar (D) Mathura Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


M.A.Sanskrit M.A.English M.A.Psychology

QUESTION PAPERS OF UGC NET


Subject Code Subject General Paper on Teaching & Research Aptitude (Paper -I) Economics / Rural Economics /Cooperation / Demography / Development Planning/ Development Studies/Econometrics/ Applied Economics/Development Eco./Business Economics Political Science Philosophy Psychology Sociology History Anthropology Commerce Education Social Work Defence and Strategic Studies Home Science Public Administration Population Studies Music Management (including Business Admn. Mgt./Marketing/ Marketing Mgt./Industrial Relations and Personnel Mgt./ Personnel Mgt./Financial Mgt./Co-operative Management) Maithili Bengali Hindi Kannada Malayalam Oriya Punjabi Sanskrit Tamil Telugu Urdu Arabic English Linguistics Chinese Dogri Nepali

148. Which one of the following ports has replaced Karachi ? (A) Kandla (B) Mumbai (C) Surat (D) Cochin Ans : (A) 149. Which is the best natural port of India? (A) Kolkata (B) Chennai (C) Mumbai (D) Kandla Ans : (C) 150. Kakrapara Project is an irrigation project on the river of (A) Mahi (B) Tapti (C) Narmada (D) Godavari Ans : (B) 151. Bidi is manufactured in (A) Jabalpur (B) Ajmer (C) Gwalior (D) Indore Ans : (A) 152. The natural sea port from where spices, tea, coffee, sugar and coconut oil are exported, is (A) Kandla (B) Chennai (C) Vishakhapatnam (D) Cochin Ans : (D) 153. Which one of the following is known as 'Pittsburg of India' ? (A) Baroda (B) Rourkela (C) Jamshedpur (D) Durgapur Ans : (C) 154. India imports chiefly from (A) Iran (B) Russia (C) Britain (D) United State of America Ans : (D) 155. The maximum export of India is to (A) United States of America (B) Germany (C) Russia (D) Britain Ans : (A) 156. The most leading port of India for import is (A) Mumbai (B) Kandla (C) Kolkata (D) Chennai Ans : (A)

00

01

02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 14 15 16

17

18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

17/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


35

157. Which of the following states produces asbestos in abundance? (A) Bihar (B) Rajasthan (C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Gujarat Ans : (B) 158. Which is the richest state of India from the point of view of minerals? (A) Kerala (B) Bihar (C) Maharashtra (D) Madhya Pradesh Ans : (D) 159. Which one of the following states is such whose inhabitants are mostly Christians? (A) Nagaland (B) Manipur (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Tripura Ans : (A) 160. Which one of the following languages is used in Tripura ? (A) Hindi (B) Mizo (C) Khasi (D) Bengali Ans : (D) 161. Which one of the following states is famous for sandal wood? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Kerala (C) Karnataka (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (C) 162. Which state of India is known as land of paradise? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Jammu and Kashmir (C) Haryana (D) Assam Ans : (B) 163. In India, which coast receives rainfall from North East monsoon (A) Konkan Coast (B) Malabar Coast (C) Coromandal Coast (D) Gujarat Coast Ans : (C) 164. Which country is called the Sugar Bowl of the World ? (A) India (B) Cuba (C) U.S.A. (D) Indonesia Ans : (B) 165. The Islands of Cloves is (A) Zanzibar (B) New Zealand (C) Sri Lanka (D) Cuba Ans : (A) 166. Croydon is an international air port of (A) U. S. A. (B) France (C) U. K.

36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 49 50

Manipuri Assamese Gujarati Marathi French (English Version) Spanish Russian Persian Rajasthani German Japanese Adult Education/ Continuing Education/ Andragogy/ Non Formal Education. Physical Education Arab Culture and Islamic Studies Indian Culture Labour Welfare/Personnel Management/Industrial Relations/ Labour and Social Welfare/Human Resource Management Law Library and Information Science Buddhist, Jaina, Gandhian and Peace Studies Comparative Study of Religions Mass Communication and Journalism Performing Art Dance/Drama/Theatre Museology & Conservation Archaeology Criminology Tribal and Regional Language/Literature Folk Literature Comparative Literature Sanskrit traditional subjects (including) Jyotisha/Sidhanta Jyotish/ Navya Vyakarna/ Vyakarna/ Mimansa/ Navya Nyaya/ Sankhya Yoga/ Tulanatmaka Darsan/ Shukla Yajurveda/ Madhav Vedant/ Dharmasasta/ Sahitya/ Puranotihasa /Agama). Women Studies Visual Art (including Drawing & Painting/Sculpture Graphics/Applied Art/History of Art) Geography Social Medicine & Community Health Forensic Science Pali Kashmiri

55

58 59 60 62 63 65 66 67 68 70 71 72

73

74 79 80 81 82 83 84

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

18/51

5/18/12
(D) India Ans : (C)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


85 87 88 89 Konkani Computer Science and Applications Electronic Science Environmental Sciences Politics including International Relations/International Studies including Defence/Strategic Studies, West Asian Studies, South East Asian Studies, African Studies, South Asian Studies, Soviet Studies, American Studies. Prakrit Human Rights and Duties Tourism Administration and Management.

167. Which country is associated with 'kiwis' ? (A) Phillippines (B) New Zealand (C) Malaysia (D) Indonesia Ans : (B) 168. What is the new name of Siam ? (A) Thailand (B) Canton (C) Taiwan (D) Timor Ans : (A) 169. The capital of Norway is (A) Copenhagan (B) Oslo (C) Beirut (D) Canton Ans : (B) 170. Kalahari deert is in (A) North Africa (B) South Africa (C) South America (D) Australia Ans : (B) 171. Dead sea a salt water lake, is locatted between (A) Israel and Jordan (B) Egypt and Libya (C) Israel and Lebanon (D) Morocco and Spain Ans : (A) 172. Which river forms the boundary line between Uttar Pradesh and Haryana ? (A) Sutlej (B) Y amuna (C) Ganga (D) Parvati Ans : (B) 173. Britain and France and divided by the natural boundary of (A) The Alps (B) The English Channel (C) The river Thames (D) The river Seine Ans : (B) 174. The coldest place of the world is in (A) Verkhoyansk (B) Nr. Vostok (C) Ust' Shchugor (D) Snag Ans : (B) 175. Which is the hottest place of the word? (A) A Aziziyah (B) Seville (C) Death Valley (D) Jacobabad Ans : (A) 176. Which country is the biggest producer of tea in the world? (A) India (B) Russia

90

91 92 93

IGNOU PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION VIDEO LESSONS


Ecological Approach to Public Administration Public Choice Theory Public Policy Civil Society Governance in India Development Concepts and Theories Systems and Behavioural Approach Views of Chester Barnard & Herbert Simon Citizen and Administration Introduction to Public Policy Part 1 Introduction to Public Policy Part 2 Public Economics Leadership Communication Administrative Responsiveness Civil Society Public Policy Making Major Determinants Part-1 Role Of Planning Commission Socio Psychological Approach Understanding Policy Implementation Indian Budget System - Part 1 Indian Budgeting System-Part 2 Training Of Higher Civil Servants Psychological Approach Views Of Abraham Maslo and Federick Globalisation Mitigating Disasters Democracy in Search of Equality Role Of Voluntary Organisation

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

19/51

5/18/12
(C) China (D) Brazil Ans : (A)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

177. Which country is the biggest producer of rubber in the world? (A) Malaysia (B) Sri Lanka (C) Thailand (D) Brazil Ans : (A) 178. The Capital of Iran is (A) Bagdad (B) Tehran (C) Adan (D) Basra Ans : (B) 179. Which of the following rivers is known as the 'Sorrow of China' ? (A) Hwang Ho (B) Amur (C) Mekong (D) Y angteesi-Kiang Ans : (A) 180. What is the main industrial production in Switzerland? (A) Cotton textile (B) Motor-cars (C) Watch and clocks (D) Cement Ans : (C) 181. Paris is famous for (A) Museum and library (B) Fashion and decoration (C) Healthy climate (D) Dairy industry Ans : (B) 182. Which country of Europe is famous for dairy industry? (A) Denmark (B) Norway (C) Sweden (D) Switzerland Ans : (A) 183. Which is the river that originates from Black Forest and falls in Black sea? (A) Rhine (B) Oder (C) Danube (D) Don Ans : (C) 184. Which is the longest river of Europe ? (A) Danube (B) Volga (C) Rhine (D) Seine Ans : (B) 185. Which country of Europe is known as the 'Country of Lakes' ? (A) Finland (B) Italy (C) France (D) Spain Ans : (A) 186. Which is the mountain between the Black sea and Caspian sea? (A) Ural

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

20/51

5/18/12
(B) Caucasus (C) Alps (D) Balkan Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

187. In which country of Europe is the active volcano of Vesuvius? (A) Italy (B) Norway (C) France (D) Germany Ans : (A) 188. Which of the two Seas are linked by the strait of Gibraltar ? (A) Black Sea and Caspian Sea (B) North Sea and Baltic Sea (C) Atlantic Ocean and Mediterranean Sea (D) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea Ans : (C) 189. The Kiel canal links (A) Mediterranean and Black Sea (B) Pacific and Atlantic oceans (C) Mediterranean and Red Sea (D) North Sea and Baltic Sea Ans : (D) 190. The chief wine producer of the world is (A) Great Britain (B) Norway (C) France (D) Germany Ans : (C) 191. Which of the following has the greatest importance in commercial fisheries? (A) Spain (B) Dogger Banks (C) Italy (D) Portugal Ans : (B) 192. What is the chief import of U.K. ? (A) Food stuffs and raw material (B) Machines and rubber (C) Wine and biscuits (D) Iron and coal Ans : (A) 193. What is the chief mineral of Russia? (A) Iron (B) Coal (C) Copper (D) Tin Ans : (B) 194. Edinburgh is famous for (A) Higher education (B) Iron industry (C) Dairy industry (D) Fish industry Ans : (A) 195. The longest railway line of the world is (A) Canadian Pacific Railway (B) Cape-Cairo Railway (C) Trans-Siberian Railway (D) Paris-Constantinople Railway Ans : (C) 196. In which one of the following places the population is very low?

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

21/51

5/18/12
(A) Interior part of Spain (B) North plain of Italy (C) Southern part of Holland (D) Plain of Douro in Portugal Ans : (A) 197. Chief Industry of Canada is (A) Wine (B) Dairy (C) Iron (D) Wood pulp and paper Ans : (D) 198. The Capital of U.S.A. is (A) St. Louis (B) San Francisco (C) Washington D.C. (D) Newyork Ans : (C)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

199. Winnipeg is famous in the world for (A) Natural scenery (B) Wheat centre (C) High buildings (D) Film industry Ans : (B) 200. The name of the canal which links Pacific and Atlantic Ocean, is (A) Panama (B) Suez (C) Kiel (D) None of these Ans : (A) 201. The biggest lake of fresh water in the world is (A) Baikal lake (B) Superior lake (C) Nyasa lake (D) Victoria lake Ans : (B) 202. Which one of the following towns is not the railway station of Canadian Pacific Railway? (A) Regina (B) Winning (C) San Francisco (D) Vancouver Ans : (C) 203. The river Mississipi falls in (A) The Gulf of Mexico (B) Atlantic Ocean (C) Pacific Ocean (D) Superior lake Ans : (A) 204. Sierra Nevada is the name of (A) An animal of America (B) A disease found in America (C) A fruit found in America (D) A mountain in America Ans : (D) 205. The biggest meat market of the world is in (A) London (B) Boston (C) Chicago (D) Winnipeg Ans : (C)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

22/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


206. Red Indians are the original inhabitants of (A) Africa (B) North America (C) Asia (D) Europe Ans : (B) 207. Which part of North America is the most thinly populated? (A) Alaska (B) California (C) Eastern Part of U.S.A. (D) The region of great lakes Ans : (A) 208. What is exported from Halifax? (A) Wood and its articles (B) Fish and Fruits (C) Petroleum (D) Wheat Ans : (B) 209. What is the chief agricultural product of the U.S.A. ? (A) Maize (B) Cotton (C) Barley (D) Rice Ans : (A) 210. What is the chief occupation of Brazilians? (A) Sugar Production (B) Mining (C) Producing Coffee (D) Sheep rearing Ans : (C) 211. When does it rains in the Central valley of Chile? (A) In summer (B) In winter (C) Throughout the year (D) Never Ans : (B) 212. Which is the biggest river of South America? (A) Amazon (B) Peru (C) Orinico (D) Parana-Paraguay Ans : (A) 213. Where does the river Uruguay fall ? (A) In Pacific ocean (B) Titicaca lake (C) In Carribean sea (D) In Atlantic Ocean Ans : (D) 214. What is Uspallata in South America? (A) An animal (B) A lake (C) A pass (D) None of these Ans : (C) 215. Which one of the following regions, comes under the equatorial climate? (A) Desert of Chile (B) Amaion-basin (C) Plain of Brazil (D) Pampass Ans : (B)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

23/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


216. Which one of the following countries is famous for the production of nitre? (A) Chile (B) Brazil (C) Peru (D) Columbia Ans : (A) 217. Which is the biggest port of Argentina? (A) Bahia Blanca (B) Buenos Aires (C) La Plato (D) Mar Del Plato Ans : (B) 218. The capital of Brazil is (A) Bahia Blanca (B) Buenos Aires (C) La Plato (D) Brasilia Ans : (D) 219. The largest units of coir industry are located at (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Haryana Ans : (A) 220. Which country of the South America is known as 'Granary of Europe' ? (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Brazil (D) Bolivia Ans : (A) 221. Atacama desert is in (A) Australia (B) Asia (C) Africa (D) South America Ans : (D) 222. The main region of the South America which produces wheat, is (A) Peru (B) Pampas (C) Brazil (D) Columbia Ans : (B) 223. Which country of the South America, is the biggest producer of Petroleum? (A) Venezuela (B) Peru (C) Chile (D) Brazil Ans : (A) 224. Which one of the following animals is found in South America? (A) Lama (B) Kangaroo (C) Giraffe (D) Gorilla Ans : (A) 225. The highest mountain peak in Africa is (A) Kenya (B) Atlas (C) Nyasa (D) Kilimanjaro

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

24/51

5/18/12
Ans : (D)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

226. Which one of the following countries is not in Africa? (A) Kenya (B) Nigeria (C) Bolivia (D) Ethiopia Ans : (C) 227. What is the new name of the island of Madagascar ? (A) Haitti (B) Malagasy (C) Mozambique (D) Maputo Ans : (B) 228. Kimberley, a town of South Africa is famous for (A) Diamonds (B) Goldmines (C) Poisoneous Snakes (D) Seaport Ans : (A) 229. In which part of Africa, Sahara desert is situated? (A) Northern part (B) Southern part (C) Western part (D) Eastern part Ans : (A) 230. Africa is a hot continent, because (A) There are many volcanoes (B) There is a great Sahara desert (C) The greater part of the continent lies within the equatorial type of climate (D) This is a big producer of spices Ans : (C) 231. Which part of Africa has the highest population ? (A) Valley of the river Niger (B) Valley of the river Nile (C) Valley of the river Congo (D) Valley of the river Zambezi Ans : (B) 232. Which is the largest lake in Africa? (A) Tanganyika (B) Nyasa (C) Edward (D) Victoria Ans : (D) 233. What is said 'veld' in Africa? (A) Savanna forest (B) Equatorial forest (C) Grass lands (D) Tropical forest Ans : (C) 234. The river Zambezi originates from (A) Victoria lake (B) Western Plateau (C) Tanganyika lake (D) Mt. Atlas Ans : (B) 235. Which one of the following is not in good number at the sea coasts of Africa? (A) Rivers (B) Islands (C) Lakes

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

25/51

5/18/12
(D) Mountains Ans : (B) 236. The ore for aluminium is (A) Hematite (B) Bauxite (C) Laterite (D) Pyrolusite Ans : (B)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

237. Which one of the following is the largest lake in Rajasthan? (A) Anasagar (B) Pichhola (C) Sambhar (D) Udaisagar Ans : (C) 238. In which part of Africa, Uranium is found? (A) Sahara (B) Congo basin (C) Sudan (D) Rhodesia Ans : (B) 239. What is the most typical Australian tree? (A) Oak (B) Pine (C) Eucalyptus (D) Rubber Ans : (C) 240. What is the main mineral of Australia? (A) Gold (B) Silver (C) Lead (D) Diamond Ans : (A) 241. Kalgoorlie and coolgradie mines are in (A) Africa (B) Australia (C) North America (D) Europe Ans : (B) 242. Murray and Darling rivers fall in (A) The gulf of Carpentaria (B) Pacific ocean (C) Encounter Bay (D) Indian ocean Ans : (C) 243. The capital of Tasmania is (A) New castle (B) Hobart (C) Launceston (D) Perth Ans : (B) 244. What is the chief export from New Zealand? (A) Wool (B) Oil (C) Motor car (D) Cigarette Ans : (A) 245. Which part of Australia receives rain throughout the year? (A) Western part (B) Eastern part

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

26/51

5/18/12
(C) Southern part (D) Northern part Ans : (D)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

246. Which of the following is the chief crop of Australia? (A) Rice (B) Maize (C) Wheat (D) Potato Ans : (C) 247. The chief imports of Australia is (A) Gold, cotton, iron and rice (B) Cigarettes, motorcars, cotton clothes, machines and Petroleum (C) Coal, iron and wool (D) Meat, wheat, silver and woolen clothes Ans : (B) 248. The original inhabitants of New Zealand are known as (A) Maoris (B) Bedouins (C) Magyars (D) Tartars Ans : (A) 249. To which side of Australia, Fiji island is situated? (A) North-west side (B) North-east side (C) In South (D) In West Ans : (B) 250. In which of the foIlowing countries, the Christmas festival is celebrated in summer season? (A) New Zealand (B) Germany (C) Japan (D) New Foundland Ans : (A) 251. Which one of the following food grains is grown in China in the largest quantity? (A) Rye (B) Barley (C) Rice (D) Maize Ans : (C) 252. The climate of South East Australia is cold because (A) It is very near to the equator (B) It is a hilly highland (C) It is very near to sea (D) It is in the region of cold winds Ans : (B) 253. What is Great Barrier Reef? (A) A belt of Coral along the east coasts of Australia (B) A cave between Sydney and Malbourne (C) A fish found area in the sea near New Zealand (D) A mine situated in the Great Victoria Valley Ans : (A) 254. Paradeep port lies in (A) Kerala (B) Orissa (C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (B)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

27/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


255. A radio broadcast from Tokyo on Saturday at 12 noon should be heard at Vancouver (A) The same morning (B) The same evening (C) On Friday (D) On Sunday Ans : (C) 256. Lines joining places receiving equal amount of rainfall are called (A) Isohalines (B) Isobars (C) Isotherms (D) Isohyets Ans : (D) 257. Which State is the largest producer of manganese in India? (A) Assam (B) Rajasthan (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Orissa Ans : (D) 258. Which is the largest cotton producing country in the world? (A) Russia (B) U.S.A. (C) India (D) Egypt Ans : (B) 259. The capital of Western Australia is (A) Sydney (B) Canberra (C) Malbourne (D) Perth Ans : (D) 260. Which of the following has the smallest population ? (A) Myanmar (B) Canada (C) Romania (D) Australia Ans : (D) 261. The biggest island in the world is (A) New Guinea (B) Borneo (C) Greenland (D) Sumatra Ans : (C) 262. They Sea port which does not have a petroleum refinery? (A) Kandla (B) Mangalore (C) Chennai (D) Cochin Ans : (A) 263. The largest lake in India is (A) Wular (B) Sambhar (C) Chika (D) Dal Ans : (A) 264. Which of the following rivers occupies a riftvalley? (A) Narmada (B) Cauvery (C) Mahanadi (D) Sutlej

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

28/51

5/18/12
Ans : (A) 265. Sindri is famous for (A) Oil refining (B) Aluminium manufacture (C) Machine-tool industry (D) Fertilizer production Ans : (D)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

266. The solar eclipse occurs when (A) The sun comes in between the moon and the earth (B) The earth comes in between the sum and the moon (C) The moon comes in between the sun and the earth (D) The moon, the sun and the earth are in a straight line Ans : (C) 267. The spring tide occurs when the moon, the sun and the earth make in angle of (A) 180 (B) 90 (C) 45 (D) 33 Ans : (A) 268. Atacama is (A) A desert region of North Chile (B) The grassland of Argentina (C) The peninsular portion of Eastern Mexico (D) A desert region in Southern California Ans : (A) 269. The Panama Canal shorterns the distance between (A) The Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean sea (B) The Red sea and the Arabian sea (C) The Pacific and the Atlantic oceans (D) The Atlantic ocean and the Indian ocean Ans : (C) 270. The inclination of the earth's axis to plane of the orbit is (A) 90 (B) 23 (D) 66 (C) 0 Ans : (B) 271. Which of the following towns is a modern planned town? (A) Kolkata (B) Varanasi (C) Chennai (D) Chandigarh Ans : (D) 272. Some one travels from Kolkata to Delhi through the Gangetic plain, he would notice that the cultivation of wheat (A) Decreases (B) Increases (C) First decreases and then increases (D) First increases and then decreases Ans : (B) 273. Nuclear power station in Uttar Pradesh is at (A) Mathura (B) Narora (C) Lucknow (D) Kanpur Ans : (B) 274. The scandinavian countries are located in high latitudes. Parts of countries located in the same latitudes freeze during winter, but the ports located on the

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

29/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Norwegian coast do not freeze. This is the mainly due to the fact that (A) Many small rivers drain to the sea (B) There is a chain of volcanoes (C) The North Atlantic Drift flows past the coast (D) The Westerlies blow from the South West Ans : (C) 275. Temperature varies from place to place with latitude and altitude. It may increase or decrease depending upon the factors that affect temperature. Certain anomalies may also develop on account of tmique combination of factors. The inversion of temperature would mean that the (A) Temperature decreases with elevation (B) Temperature is constant at different eleations (C) Temperature decreases and then increases with elevation (D) Temperature changes along the same latitude Ans : (C) 276. Natural vegetation of a region depends mainly on climate and hence there are distinctive areas of different types of vegetation. The governing factors in general are temperature, and precipitation. Accordingly, pine forests in India are found in (A) The Sunderbans (B) The Thar desert (C) The Himalayas (D) The Ganga plain Ans : (C) 277. India is an agricultural country and possesses fertile plains and numerous perennial rivers. About 72 per cent of its population resides in the rural areas. Nearly 70 per cent of the people are dependent on agriculture. About three-fourths of the cultivated land of India is used for food production because (A) The soil is suitable for food crops (B) India is an exporter of food grains (C) India has to feed a large population (D) Per capita consumption of food in India is the highest in the world Ans : (A) 278. A considerable part of our cotton, woollen and silk goods is produced on handlooms and powerlooms. Khaddar cloth is made out of handspun yarn. The Indian sarees which have become popular in the western world are produced in the decentralised sector. As many as five million people are employed in this sector. The number is bigger than the total number of persons employed in the organized industries and mining put together. The handloom and Khadi industry is located (A) In the urban areas of India (B) In the capital towns of the states (C) Largely in the rural areas of India (D) Only on the urban fringes Ans : (C) 279. The youngest folded mountain in India is (A) Vindhyas (B) Aravallis (C) Nilgiris (D) Siwaliks Ans : (D) 280. Which of the followings is the shortest day in the southern hemisphere ? (A) March 21 (B) June 21 (C) September 22 (D) December 23 Ans : (B) 281. Which of the following ports does not have an oil refinery? (A) Cochin (B) Chennai (C) Tuticoran (D) Mumbai Ans : (C)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

30/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


282. In which of the following minerals in India not self sufficient? (A) Copper (B) Iron ore (C) Coal (D) Mica Ans : (A) 283. The Mathura refinery gets its crude supply from (A) Assam oil fields (B) Gujarat oil fields (C) Bombay High (D) Imported stock Ans : (C) 284. The highest peak of Peninsular India is ? (A) Anaimudi (B) Kalsubai (C) Ooty (D) Mahabaleswar Ans : (A) 285. Nearly half of the total production of sugarcane in India comes from Uttar Pradesh alone, because (A) The yield per hectare is the highest in U.P. (B) The prevailing climate of U.P. is best suited for sugarcane cultivation (C) Thick variety of sugarcane is cultivated in U.P. (D) Area under sugarcane cultivation is the highest in U.P. Ans : (D) 286. The Tigris river flows mainly through (A) Turkey (B) Syria (C) Iraq (D) Iran Ans : (C) 287. Which of the following is the largest producer of mineral oil in the world? (A) Russia (B) U.S.A. (C) Saudi Arabia (D) Kuwait Ans : (B) 288. The mediterranean climate is characterized by (A) Humid summers and humid winters (B) Humid summers and dry winters (C) Dry summers and dry winters (D) Dry summers and humid winters Ans : (D) 289. Which of the following plants is used for making Kaththa ? (A) Accacia arabica (B) Accacia Catechu (C) Accacia senegal (D) Laccifer lacca Ans : (B) 290. The lower layer of the atmosphere is known as (A) Mesosphere (B) Ionosphere (C) Troposphere (D) Stratosphere Ans : (C) 291. The line joining places which have the same height above mean sea level is called (A) Isohyte (B) Isobar (C) Contour line

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

31/51

5/18/12
(D) Isohaline Ans : (C)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

292. The cold northern island of Japan is (A) Kyushu (B) Konshu (C) Kokkaido (D) Shikoku Ans : (C) 293. Dandakaranya is located in (A) Northern India (B) Central India (C) Norther-Eastern India (D) Southern India Ans : (B) 294. Which of the following is NOT a coal field? (A) Raniganj (B) Jharia (C) Mosabani (D) Korba Ans : (C) 295. The summer solstice in northern hemisphere occurs when the sun is directly overhead at noon on (A) The Tropic of Capricorn (B) The Tropic of Cancer (C) The equator (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 296. Cactus is a plant usually found in (A) Flood plains (B) Semiarid regions (C) Deltaic regions (D) Fresh water lakes Ans : (B) 297. Which of the following is a land locked country ? (A) Afghanistan (B) Myanmar (Burma) (C) Philippines (D) Israel Ans : (A) 298. The Bhakra Nangal dam is the largest producer of raw silk? (A) Ravi (B) Beas (C) Sutlej (D) Y amuna Ans : (C) 299. Which of the following is the largest producer of raw silk? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka (C) Andhra Pradesh (D) Jammu and Kashmir Ans : (B) 300. The moon revolve round the earth in (A) 30 days (B) 29 days (C) 28 days (D) 27 days Ans : (D) 301. The Tapti river rises from the (A) Vindhyan range

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

32/51

5/18/12
(B) Satpura range (C) Maikal range (D) Mahadev hills Ans : (D)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

302. States with long coastal boundaries are producers of salt in India. However half of the country's sea salt production comes from Saurashtra-Gujarat. This is due to (A) Its longest coast line (B) High salinity of sea water (C) A large number of medium sized ports (D) Well developed industrial market in the State Ans : (B) 303. The greatest deposits of loess are found in (A) New Zealand (B) Central Europe (C) China (D) Argentina Ans : (C) 304. The general trend of Isotherms on the globe is (A) East-West (B) North-South (C) North-East (D) South-West Ans : (A) 305. The rate of cooling of ascending air is (A) 1C for every 300 metres (B) 2C for every 300 metres (C) 2.5C for every 300 metres (D) 3C for every 300 metres Ans : (B) 306. The diameter of moon is (A) 3475 km (B) 3250 km (C) 3500 km (D) 3258 km Ans : (A) 307. A column of air 1 sq. cm. in cross-sectional area extending from sea-level to the top of the atmosphere weights approximately (A) 933 g wt (B) 1033 g wt (C) 1136 g wt (D) 1360 g wt Ans : (B) 308. Drowned glaciated valleys in high latitude regions are known as (A) Fiords (B) Ocean ridges (C) Sub-marine canyons (D) Glaciated valleys Ans : (A) 309. The doldrum area comes into the trade winds In (A) Autumn (B) Summer (C) Spring (D) Winter Ans : (B) 310. Plant cover of Deserts in the world is (A) Tall grasses (B) Perennial Xerophytic shrubs (C) Dwarf trees (D) Water storing plants Ans : (B)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

33/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


311. Barchan dunes will tend to form in (A) Hot deserts (B) Humid tropical areas (C) Coastal areas (D) Polar deserts Ans : (A) 312. The earth while orbitting makes various angles with the sun's rays. On 22nd December, the rays are vertical on earth at (A) 23 (B) 30 North (C) 23 South (D) 30 South Ans : (C) 313. In which period people visit Hammerfest (about 71 N 24E) to see the beauty of the Midnight Sun? (A) March to May (B) June to August (C) September to November (D) December to February Ans : (B) 314. Which one of the following has been formed differently from the other three? (A) Peat (B) Bituminus (C) Lignite (D) Graphite Ans : (D) 315. If the locations of two places on the map are 60N 90E and 40S 90E, what is the direct distance in kilometres between these places? (A) 11100 (B) 10000 (C) 11000 (D) 11200 Ans : (A) 316. North-Western parts of India get winter rainfall mainly due to (A) North-West monsoon (B) Western disturbances (C) North-East monsoon (D) Retreating monsoon Ans : (B) 317. Which valley is formed as a result of tectonic forces? (A) 'V' -shaped valley (B) 'U' -shaped valley (C) Hanging valley (D) Rift valley Ans : (D) 318. Which forest is known for large scale lumbering ? (A) Equatorial forests (B) Mixed forests (C) Coniferous forests (D) Monsoon forests Ans : (C) 319. What is the chief characteristics of monsoon climate? (A) Daily range of temperature very high (B) Complete reversal of wind direction with the change of season (C) Annual range of temperature very high (D) Heavy rainfall mainly during winter Ans : (B) 320. Soils are usually formed by the process of (A) Erosion

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

34/51

5/18/12
(B) Deposition (C) Denudation (D) Weathering Ans : (D)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

321. Which group of maps are the large scale maps? (A) Atlas and wall maps (B) Themetic and political maps (C) Physical and weather maps (D) Cadastral and Tourist Guide maps Ans : (D) 322. If the R.F. of a map is 1 : 10,00,000 what could be its statement of scale? (A) 1 cm-l0 km (B) 1 cm-l km (C) 1 cm-100 km (D) 1 cm-l000 km Ans : (A) 323. Sugar industry in India has a tendency to migrate towards south because (A) The soils of South India are highly suitable for cultivation of sugarcane (B) The climate of South India is more suitable for the production of sugarcane (C) The per capita consumption of sugar in the South is more than the North (D) The winds coming from the Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea increase the sugar content in the sugarcane Ans : (B) 324. Which of the following two rivers are navigable for big distances (A) Godavari and Tungbhadra (B) Narmada and Tapti (C) Ganga and Brahamputra (D) Damodar and Kosi Ans : (C) 325. Gujarat is the largest producer of salt in India because (A) Its coastal waters are very saline (B) It has extensive dry coast (C) It has extensive shallow seas (D) Its inhabitants are expert in preparing salt Ans : (A) 326. Which soil is formed differently from the other three soils? (A) Regur (B) Bhabar (C) Bangar (D) Khadar Ans : (A) 327. Amongst the cereals, this has the largest production in India (A) Wheat (B) Maize (C) Ric (D) Barley Ans : (C) 328. The largest desert in the World is (A) Gobi (B) Kalahari (C) Patagonia (D) Sahara Ans : (D) 329. Ruhr region is situated in (A) Poland (B) Russia (C) Germany (D) France Ans : (C)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

35/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


330. Earthquake waves are recorded in (A) Barograph (B) Hydrograph (C) Seismograph (D) Pantagraph Ans : (C) 331. Which of these is young folded mountain? (A) The Himalayas (B) The Vindhyas (C) The Nilgiris (D) The Western Ghats Ans : (A) 332. Ankaleshwar is famous for (A) Gold mining (B) Petrochemical Industry (C) Manufacturing Industry (D) Wheat producton Ans : (B) 333. Which country imports iron most? (A) Germany (B) France (C) Sweden (D) Japan Ans : (D) 334. Chittaranjan is famous for (A) Cotton manufacturing Industry (B) Sugar Industry (C) Fertilizer Industry (D) Locomotive Industry Ans : (D) 335. Which of the following is not a mineral ? (A) Slate (B) Limestone (C) Coal (D) Calcite Ans : (A) 336. Which one is the biggest planet of the Solar system? (A) Mercury (B) Earth (C) Pluto (D) Jupiter Ans : (D) 337. Rourkela Steel Plant of Orissa gets its iron ore from (A) Noamundi (B) Bonai (C) Barsua (D) All above Ans : (D) 338. 'Meghalaya' is the name given to the region corresponding to (A) Lushai Hill Region (B) Garo-Khasi Hill Region (C) Nefa Region (D) Nagaland Ans : (B) 339. Which of the following is a port in Persian Gulf? (A) Port Said (B) Suez Port (C) Eden Port (D) Bandar Abbas Ans : (D)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

36/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


340. The strait of Hormuz joins which of the following water bodies (A) Red sea and Mediterranean sea (B) Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman (C) Caspian sea and Black sea (D) Gulf of Oman and Arabian sea Ans : (B) 341. Which of the following lies on the left bank of the Ganga? (A) Kanpur (B) Patna (C) Allahabad (D) Varanasi Ans : (D) 342. Bhor Ghat gap gives access to the railway link between (A) Mumbai and Jalgaon (B) Mumbai and Pune (C) Cochin and Coimbatore (D) Trivandrum and Kanyakumari Ans : (B) 343. We generally measure the depth of the Sea in (A) Feet (B) Fathoms (C) Metres (D) Nautical miles Ans : (B) 344. Hanging valleys are formed due to the action of (A) River (B) Glacier (C) Waves of the ocean (D) Volcanic eruption Ans : (B) 345. In the northern hemisphere, due to Ferrel's law the wind is deflected (A) Towards its right (B) Towards its left (C) Towards its north (D) Towards its south Ans : (A) 346. The largest number of jute mills are located along (A) Ganga Valley (B) Brahmaputra Valley (C) Godavari basin (D) Hooghly basin Ans : (D) 347. Mettur dam is built on the (A) Godavari river (B) Krishna river (C) Kaveri (Cauvery) river (D) Tungabhadra river Ans : (C) 348. The phases of moon are caused by (A) The rotation of the earth (B) The rotation of the moon (C) The revolution of the earth (D) The revolution of the moon Ans : (B) 349. The average time interval between successive high tide and low tide is (A) 12 hours and 26 minutes (B) 6 hours and 12 minutes (C) 24 hours and 52 minutes (D) 50 minutes

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

37/51

5/18/12
Ans : (C)

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

350. The planet with the shortest year is (A) Earth (B) Mercury (C) Mars (D) Pluto Ans : (B) You might also like: Geography Objective Questions Haryana School Teachers Eligibility Test (Master/Mistress), 2009 Solved Paper Business & Marketing Aptitude MCQs Bank Po/Clerk General Awareness Questions
LinkWithin

Posted by APPSC at 1 :09 AM


Recommend this on Google

0 comments Links to this post

Labels: GENERAL AWARENESS

SUNDAY, JUNE 5, 2011

BANK EXAMS GENERAL AWARENESS MCQs


1. RBIs open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate (A) Liquidity in the economy (B) Prices of essential commodities (C) Inflation (D) Borrowing power of the banks (E) All the above Ans (E) 2. Open market operations , one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expension in the economy me (A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities (B) Issuance of different types of bonds (C) Auction of gold (D) To make available direct finance to borrowers (E) None of these Ans (A) 3. The bank rate me (A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers (B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers (C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits (D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks (E) None of these Ans (D) 4. What is an Indian Depository Receipt? (A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank (B) A deposit account with any of depositories in India (C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company (D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by an Indian depositories (E) None of these Ans (C) 5. Fiscal deficit is (A) total income less Govt. borrowing (B) total payments less total receipts (C) total payments less capital receipts (D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing (E) None of these

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

38/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Ans (D) 6. In the capital market , the term arbitrage is used with reference to (A) purchase of securities to cover the sale (B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase (C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price (D) variation in different markets (E) Any of the above Ans (C) 7. The stance of RBI monetary policy is (A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth (B) improving credit quality of the Banks (C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism (D) supporting investment demand in the economy (E) Any of the above Ans (E) 8. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage (A) currency risk (B) interest rate risk (C) currency and interest rate risk (D) cash flows in different currency (E) All of the above Ans (D) 9. "Sub-prime" refers to (A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR (B) funds raised by the banks at sub - Libor Rates (C) Group of banks which are not rate as prime banks as per Banker's Almanac (D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards (E) All of the above Ans (D) 10. Euro Bond is an instrument (A) issued in the European market (B) issued in Euro currency (C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond (D) All of the above (E) None of these Ans (C) 11. Money laundering normally involves (A) placement of funds (B) layering of funds (C) integrating of funds (D) All of (A), (B) & (C) (E) None of (A), (B) & (C) Ans (D) 12. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to (A) strengthening international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy (B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation (C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction (D) All of (A),(B) & (C) (E) None of (A),(B) & (C) Ans (D) 13. Capital Market Regulator is (A) RBI (B) IRDA (C) NSE (D) BSE (E) SEBI

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

39/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Ans (e) 14. In the term BRICS , R stands for (A) Romania (B) Rajithan (C) Russia (D) Regulation (E) Npne of these Ans (C) 15. FDI refers to (A) Fixed Deposit Interest (B) Fixed Deposit Investment (C) Foreign Direct Investment (D) Future Derivative Investment (E) None of these Ans (C) 16. Which is the fist Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ? (A) Reliance (B) TCS (C) HCL (D) Infosys (E) None of these Ans (D) 17. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India? (A) RBI (B) SBI (C) SIDBI (D) SEBI (E) None of these Ans (D) 18. Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda? (A) Juhi Chawala (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Kapil Dev (E) None of these Ans (E) 19. The Branding Line of Bank of Baroda is (A) International Bank of India (B) India's International Bank (C) India's Multinational Bank (D) World's Local Bank (E) None of these Ans (B) 20. The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as (A) Sun of Bank of Baroda (B) Baroda Sun (C) Bank of Baroda's Rays (D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda (E) None of these Ans (B) 21. One of the major challenges banking industries is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/ norms are launched by the banks by the banks to prevent money laundering in general ? (A) Know your customer norms (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Negotiable Instrument Act (D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act (E) None of these Ans (E) 22. Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers . What is the full form of 'M' in 'M-Banking'?

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

40/51

5/18/12
(A) Money (B) Marginal (C) Message (D) Mutual Fund (E) Mobile Phone

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

Ans (E) 23. Which of the following is/are true about the "Sub-Prime Crisis" ? (The term was very much in news recently.) (1) It is a Mortage Crisis referring to Credit default by the borrowers (2) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers (3) This crisis originated of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (D) 24. Which of the following is NOT the part of the structure of the financial System in India ? (A) Industrial Finance (B) Agricultural Finance (C) Government Finance (D) Development Finance (E) Personal Finance Ans (E) 25. Which of the following is NOT the part of the Scheduled Banking structure in India ? (A) Money Lenders (B) Public Sector Banks (C) Private Sector Banks (D) Regional Rural Banks (E) State Co-operative Banks Ans (A) 26. As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt. ? (1) Tax on Income (2) Tax on Expenditure (3) Tax on property or Capital Asset (4) Tax on Goods and Services (A) Both 1 and 3 only (B) Both 2 and 4 only (C) All 1,2,3 & 4 (D) Only 2,3 and 4 (E) None of these Ans (C) 27. We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives ? (1) To attract foreign investment directly (2) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals (3) To provide more capital to agriculture and allied activities (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (A) 28. Which of the following groups of the countries has almost 50% share in Global emission of carbon every year ? (A) US, China, India, South Africa (B) India, china, Russia , Britain (C) South Africa, Nepal , Myanmar (D) US, Russia, China & India

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

41/51

5/18/12
(E) None of these

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

Ans (D) 29. Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is Future Trading ? (1) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges where in it is decided to purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year (2) It is an agreement between two parties to buy and sell an underlying asset in the future at a predetermined price (3) It is agreement between Stock Exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (B) 30. Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA? (A) George Bush (B) Barack Obama (C) John McCain (D) Boll Clinton (E) None of these Ans (B) 31. Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the (A) President of Cango (B) Prime Minister of Uganda (C) President of Venezuela (D) Prime Minister of Brazil (E) None of these Ans (C) 32. The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly (A) Rs. 60,000 crores (B) Rs. 65,000 crores (C) Rs. 72,000 crores (D) Rs. 76,000 crores (E) Rs. 80,000 crores Ans (A) 33. Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation the next Census should be Panchayat-wise. When is the next Census due ? (A) 2010 (B) 2011 (C) 2012 (D) 2013 (E) 2015 Ans (B) 34. The world Health Organization has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same ? (A) Tobacco (B) Alcoholic drinks (C) Junk Food (D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives (E) None of these Ans (A) 35. Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims ? (A) Japan (B) South Korea (C) China (D) South Africa (E) None of these

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

42/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


Ans (C) 36. Which of the foloowing names is NOT closely associated with space Programme of India or any other country ? (A) CARTOSAT (B) NLS-5 (C) RUBIN-8 (D) GSLV (E) SCOPE Ans (E) 37. Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with game of (A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Badminton (D) Football (E) Golf Ans (B) 38. Which of the following was theme of the Olympic Torch ? (A) Journey of Harmony (B) Green World Clean World (C) Journey of Peace (D) Jouney of Hunger-free World (E) None of these Ans (A) 39. Which of the following schemes is NOT a social development Scheme ? (A) Indira Awas Y ojana (B) Mid Day Meal (C) Bharat Nirman Y ojana (D) Sarva Siksha Abhiyan (E) All are Social Schemes Ans (C) 40. Which of the following is NOT a member of ASEAN ? (A) Maleysia (B) Indonesia (C) Vietnam (D) Britain (E) Singapore Ans (D) 41. Which of the following awards are given for the excellence in the field of Sports ? (A) Kalinga Prize (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Pulitzer Award (E) None of these Ans (C) 42. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators ? (A) Cost of Living Index (COLI) (B) Consumer Price Index (CPI) (C) Gross Domestic Product (GDP) (D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (E) None of these Ans (D) 51. As a policy to boost the agricultural sector in the country, the Govt. of India has taken several special measures over the years. Which of the following cannot be considered a measure/ measures which will have a direct impact(s) on the agricultural sector ? 1. Setting up of a National Food Processing Bank. 2. Opening irrigation, sanitation and water projects for development under public private participation. 3. Efforts to bring down fiscal deficit to 5.5 per cent level of GDP. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

43/51

5/18/12
(C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

Ans : (C) 52. The Govt. of India is plannning to bring a Second Green Revolution. This will be launched specifically for which of the following parts of the country ? (A) North East and Eastern Regions (B) Central India (C) Jammu & Kashmir (D) Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. As we all know, the limit of exemption on personal income tax has been raised by Rs. 10,000. Whenever a relief in direct taxes is given, the underlying motive is always to make money available for which of the following purposes ? 1. Savings 2. Investment for High returns 3. Personal Consumption (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 and 3 (D) Only 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 54. As we know, a special scheme One Village One Project is in vogue in some parts of our country and has proved a good incentive to boost the rural economy and the agricultural sector. Now the Govt. has decided to develop 60,000 villages to produce which of the following single crops as a major crop ? (A) Pulses or Oilseeds (B) Wheat or Bajra (C) Sugar or Jute (D) Sunflower or Rose flower (E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. The Govt. of India has decided to bring down the fiscal deficit from 6.6 per cent to the level of 5.5 per cent of the GDP so that it can meet growth targets well in time. This target of 5.5 per cent is to be achieved by the end of (A) January 2011 (B) March 2011 (C) December 2010 (D) January 2012 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 56. Some economists and financial experts are of the opinion that the Finance Minister of India has done a good job by allocating a fairly good share of budget to ensure that the benefits of the growth also reach the poor and unorganized sectors of the society. What amount in terms of percentage has been allocated to various schemes of the social sector in the Union Budget 2010-11 ? (A) 5% (B) 7.5% (C) 10% (D) 12.5% (E) None of these Ans : (E) 57. Many people talk about the roll back of stimulus packages provided last year by the Govt. of India to help certain sectors. If these stimulus packages are rolled back, this would mean that 1. those who have availed these benefits would be required to return them to the Govt. of India. 2. no such incentive would be available henceforth to these sectors. 3. all such benefits/incentives would be available to all the people across the country and will not be restricted to some selected few.

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

44/51

5/18/12
(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) Only 2 and 3

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

Ans : (C) 58. In order to develop infrastructure in the country at a faster pace, the Govt. of India has fixed some targets. In order to achieve this target, at present, how many kilometers of highway is required to be constructed per day ? (A) 5 km (B) 10 km (C) 15 km (D) 20 km (E) None of these Ans : (D) 59. South India will get K-G gas by 2012 was the news in a major financial newspaper. K-G is the abbreviated name of which of the following ? (A) Karnataka-Goa (B) Kaveri-Ganga (C) Krishna-Godavari (D) Karnataka-Gulf (E) None of these Ans : (C) 60. Many a times, we read in newspapers that some big banks have revised their lending rates to make them dearer or cheaper. Though the decision to raise the lending rates is always in the hands of the banks normally they announce this decision of theirs 1. immediately after the Union Budget is presented in the Lok Sabha every year. 2. when the RBI makes changes in its policy rates. 3. when the Monetary and Credit Policy of the RBI is reviewed periodically. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (C) 61. How much amount in cash is the Govt. of India planning to infuse in public sector banks, to strengthen their capital base this year ? (A) Rs. 10,000 crore (B) Rs. 12,500 crore (C) Rs. 14,000 crore (D) Rs. 16,500 crore (E) None of these Ans : (E) 62. As we all know, the rate of MAT has been increased from the present 15% to 18% with effect from April 2010. What is the full form of MAT ? (A) Maximum Alternate Tax (B) Minimum Alternate Tax (C) Minimum Affordable Tax (D) Maximum Affordable Tax (E) None of these Ans : (B) 63. One of the headlines in a major financial newspaper recently was Is Spain the next Greece or Italy or Portugal ? What is the actual meaning of this headline because of which the author has been comparing Spain with the other three countries ? (A) All these three countries have abandoned the membership of the European Union. Spain is also planning to do so (B) All these three countries were the first to come out of recent global recession and that too within a short span of time. Spain is next in queue to declare itself free from

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

45/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


the trouble (C) These three nations are badly trapped in a situation where their economy is proceeding from bad to worse condition. Spain also appears to be in the same situation (D) Greece, Itlay and Portugal have signed some special agreements with US and are availing stimulus packages to promote their exports to US on some specific terms. Spain is also willing to do the same (E) None of these Ans : (C) 64. Many times we read in newspapers that several companies are adopting the FCCBs route to raise capital. What is the full form of FCCBs ? (A) Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds (B) Foreign Convertible Credit Bonds (C) Financial Consortium and Credit Bureau (D) Future Credit and Currency Bureau (E) None of these Ans : (A) 65. The Govt. of India has asked all big companies and corporates to create a separate fund for their Corporate Social Responsibility Activities. What is/are the purpose(s) of this directive issued by the Govt. ? 1. To ensure that companies spend some money on social activities. 2. To bring tr Ansparency in matters of financial tr Ansactions and dealings by corporates. 3. To ensure that corporate entities do not get involved in non commercial activities in the name of social activities as they are required to spend money only on the welfare of the employees and their families. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 66. Which of the following is an innovative mechanism adopted by banks to meet the targets fixed for lending to priority sector by the Banks ? (A) Buying & Selling of Priority Sector Lending Certification (B) Sale of Kisan Vikas Patra (C) Inter Bank Participation Certificates (D) Adoption of Core Banking Solution (E) None of these Ans : (C) 67. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently announced a hike in some policy rates and also indicated that there may be another change in near future. Which of the following is/are considered a policy rate(s) in the hands of the RBI ? 1. Repo Rate 2. SLR 3. Inflation (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (D) 68. Zain, which was in news recently, is a company based in which of the following nations ? (A) Kuwait (B) South Africa (C) UAE (D) China (E) None of these Ans : (A)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

46/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


69. Who amongst the following was awarded the prestigious Moortidevi Award recently for his literary works ? (Awardee is a Minister in the Union Cabinet) (A) Veerappa Moily (B) Pranab Mukherjee (C) P. Chidambaram (D) Kapil Sibal (E) None of these Ans : (A) 70. The Indian Ministry of Agriculture has decided that despite good stocks of wheat and rice, India will not export the excess stocks. Which of the following may be the reason(s) owing to which the Ministry has taken this decision ? 1. Indian wheat and rice are not in much demand in foreign countries. Hence, very few are takers for the same. 2. The National Food Security Bill has a provision to provide 25 kg of wheat or rice to the families living below poverty line. A huge stock of grains will be needed for the same in near future. 3. Since most countries are still to recover from the global recession, a formula is being worked out where imports and exports will be compensated simply by exchange of commodities available with the countries. India is planning to use its food grain stocks for the same. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 71. As per the reports published in various newspapers, RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking services to all villages having a population of 2000. This directive issued by the RBI will fall in which of the following categories ? (A) Plan for Financial Inclusion (B) Efforts to meet the targets of Priority Sector Lending (C) Extension of Relief Packages to the Farmers (D) Extensions of Internal and Branchless Banking (E) None of these Ans : (A) 72. Which of the following is not a bank or finance company ? (A) Barclays (B) BNP Paribas (C) Lufth Ansa (D) HSBC (E) All are banks/finance companies Ans : (C) 73. The Indian Railways is in the process of purchasing Bullet Train Technology from which of the following nations ? (A) France (B) China (C) Japan (D) Russia (E) Spain Ans : (C) 74. Some State Govts. have started a project Save Snow Leopards. Snow Leopards are found mainly in (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Rajasthan (C) Kerala (D) Punjab (E) Tamil Nadu Ans : (A) 75. India recently signed an agreement for an Action Plan to Advance Security Cooperation with which of the following nations ? (A) China (B) Bangladesh

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

47/51

5/18/12
(C) Pakistan (D) Nepal (E) Japan

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

Ans : (E) 76. Sanya Richards who was named as the IAAF World Athlete of 2009 represents which of the following countries ? (A) Jamaica (B) Kenya (C) France (D) Britain (E) USA Ans : (E) 77. Who amongst the following was adjudged the European Footballer of the year 2009 ? (A) Roberto Baggio (B) Edger Davids (C) Xavi Hamandez (D) Cristiano Ronaldo (E) Lionel Messi Ans : (E) 78. The latest nuclear power reactor of India recently attained criticality at Rawatbhata. Rawatbhata is a place in (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Uttarakhand (D) Orissa (E) Rajasthan Ans : (E) 79. Who amongst the following has recently received the Highest Civilian Honour of France ? (A) Kareena Kappor (B) A. R. Rahman (C) Javed Akhtar (D) Lata Mangeshkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 80. Who amongst the following represented India at the 15th United Nations Climate Change Conference 2009 held in Copenhagen ? (A) Smt. Sonia Gandhi (B) Smt. Pratibha Patil (C) Dr. Manmohan Singh (D) Smt. Meira Kumar (E) None of these Ans : (C) 81. Three Indian sportsmen, C. Raju Srither, I.R. Sanam and Ratan Singh recently went to Indonesia and won Gold Medals in one of the events. All three are associated with which of the following sports ? (A) Weightlifting (B) Rifle Shooting (C) Swimming (D) Golf (E) Archery Ans : (E) 82. A two-day meeting of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was organized recently in (A) Thimpu (B) Islamabad (C) Kabul (D) Dhaka (E) New Delhi Ans : (A)

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

48/51

5/18/12

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS


83. By nominating its Ambassador to which of the following countries after a gap of five years has the USA established its diplomatic relation with it ? (A) Syria (B) Iran (C) Iraq (D) China (E) None of these Ans : (A) 84. Which of the following organizations/ agencies is providing a US $ 850 million loan to India for the development of its infrastructure and Khadi industry ? (A) World Bank (B) European Union Finance Corporation (C) Asian Development Bank (D) Govt. of South Africa (E) None of these Ans : (C) 85. Goodluck Jonathan whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) Kenya (B) Uganda (C) Nigeria (D) Sudan (E) None of these Ans : (C) 86. The census in India is done after a gap of every (A) 5 years (B) 10 years (C) 12 years (D) 15 years (E) None of these Ans : (B) 87. Pankaj Advani won which of the following titles in the year 2009 ? (A) Asian Games Gold Medal (B) Asian Billiards Championship (C) WSA Challenge Tour (D) World Professional Billiards Championship (E) None of these Ans : (D) 88. Which of the following awards is given for Excellence in the field of sports ? (A) Kalinga Award (B) Golden Pen Award (C) Arjuna Award (D) Bharat Ratna (E) None of these Ans : (C) 89. Which of the following states started April Mandis project in all districts of the state to ensure the supply of vegetables and fruits at fair prices ? (A) Gujarat (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Haryana (D) Delhi (E) None of these Ans : (C) 90. Which of the following terms is not used in Economics ? (A) Balanace of Trade (B) Centrifugal force (C) Break even (D) Fiscal Deficit (E) Capital Account Ans : (B) 91. The Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2009 was given to the President of

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

49/51

5/18/12
(A) Fiji (B) Bhutan (C) Nepal (D) Bangladesh (E) None of these

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

Ans : (D) 92. The Govt. of India recently launched the Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission. This mission is one of the key missions on Indias National Action Plan on (A) Second Green Revolution (B) Climate Change (C) Recharging of Water bodies (D) Electricity to all (E) None of these Ans : (B) 93. Voting in local bodies elections is compulsory in which one of the following states ? (A) Delhi (B) Maharashtra (C) Kerala (D) Gujarat (E) None of these Ans : (D) 94. Indias exports of which of the following to USA has been growing at a fast pace despite the global slowdown and recession ? (A) Handicrafts and Carpets (B) Textiles and Clothing (C) Horticultural products (D) Foodgrains (E) Services Ans : (E) 95. Russia recently agreed to resume import of natural gas from which of the following countries after a gap of about a month following a dispute over prices of the same ? (A) Iran (B) Turkmenistan (C) China (D) Kazakhstan (E) N. Korea Ans : (B) 96. India recently signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of nuclear power for civil purposes. This agreement is free from any restrictions on India. India signed this agreement with (A) France (B) Germany (C) USA (D) Canada (E) Russia Ans : (E) 97. Between the Assassinations is a book written by (A) Chetan Bhagat (B) Kiran Desai (C) Shobha De (D) Vikram Seth (E) Arvind Adiga Ans : (E) 8. Which of the following prizes/ awards is not given for Excellence in the field of Literature ? (A) Dronacharya Award (B) Aga Khan Prize for Fiction (C) Commonwealth Award (D) Nobel Prize

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

50/51

5/18/12
(E) Man Booker Prize

COMPETITIONS TODAY: GENERAL AWARENESS

Ans : (A) 99. Which of the following terms is not used in the game of Hockey ? (A) Centre (B) Downswing (C) Drop pass (D) Goal line (E) Blue line Ans : (B) 100. Invisible is a novel written by (A) Vikram Seth (B) Chetan Bhagat (C) Anita Desai (D) Meghnad Desai (E) Paul Auster Ans : (E) You might also like: Puduvai Bharathiar Grama Bank Officers Exam 2010 Solved Paper Reserve Bank of India Grade B Officers Exam Paper Allahabad Bank Probationary Officers Exam., 2011 Allahabad Bank Probationary Officer Exam., 2010
LinkWithin

Posted by APPSC at 9:34 AM


Recommend this on Google

0 comments Links to this post

Labels: GENERAL AWARENESS

Home Subscribe to: Posts (Atom)

Older Posts

FOLLOWERS
Join this site
w ith Google Friend Connect

Copyright 2011 COMPETITIONS TODAY - All Rights Reserved. Simple template. Template images by selensergen. Powered by Blogger.

competitionstoday.blogspot.in/search/label/GENERAL AWARENESS

51/51