Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 56

HURRICANE AGNES: 40 YEARS LATER

Quitting was not an option


When Dolly Yunkunis moved to King-
ston from Port Jervis, N.Y., in 1966, she
thought shed left behind disastrous
floods like the deadly one that hit the
Delaware River area in August 1955 and
devastated her home.
Six years later, Dolly, husband Stan and
their three children were refugees once
again. On June 23, 1972, the Susquehanna
PHOTOS
FROM
OUR PAST
Forty years
later, the
images of
Agnes
continue to
stir
powerful
memories.
Pages
6A, 7A.
Areas
spirit
proved
indomitable,
Page 11A.
Most soldiered on
despite devastation
By TOMMOONEY
Times Leader Correspondent
See FLOOD, Page 12A
TIME LEADER FILE PHOTO
Wilkes-Barres East Market Street was turned into a canal
in June 1972 when the Susquehanna River flooded.
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 50
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
Former major league pitcher
stumps for congressman.
LOCAL, 3A
Whod Barletta
call in for relief?
Conynghams Main Street is a
place awash in charm.
AT HOME, 1C
A beautiful
place to live
7
6
3
7
3
6
INSIDE
A NEWS
Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS
B BUSINESS 11B
Weather 12B
Weather 4CD OUR
LIFE
Birthdays 4C
Puzzles 6C
T
elevision 7C
Movies 7C
Comics 8C
E CLASSIFIED
Well Met
Mets top Yanks
in battle of N.Y.
Story, 1B
FORTY FORT Strong winds
flattened tents, tossed a mobile
bandshell like a toy and flipped
two airplanes at the Wyoming
Valley Airport next to the field
where the Forty Fort 125th anni-
versary fair was set up Friday af-
ternoon.
The damage delayed the open-
ing of the fair for a couple of
hours as volunteers, work crews
and vendors cleaned up the de-
bris and set up their tents and
stands on a section of the Lu-
zerne County Fields off Wyoming
Avenue.
The show will go on. We will
prevail. We are Forty Fort proud,
said Kristin Giordano, chairwo-
man of the fair, amid a flurry of
activity on the soggy grass field
bathed in sunlight around 4 p.m.
About an hour earlier a storm
rolled through the Wyoming Val-
ley and some thought a tornado
hit.
But Mike Nadolski, a hydro
meteorologist with the National
Winds tear through
Forty Fort festival
Bandshell, tents blown over
as storm rips through area
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
See FORTY FORT, Page 10A
INSIDE: Lightning sparks Back
Mountain fire, Page 2A
BELLEFONTE Jerry Sandusky was
convicted Friday of sexually assaulting 10
boys over 15 years, accusations that shat-
tered the Happy Valley image of Penn State
football and led to the firing of Hall of Fame
coach Joe Paterno.
Sandusky, a 68-year-old retired defensive
coach who was once Paternos heir appar-
ent, was found guilty of 45
of 48 counts.
Sandusky showed little
emotion as the verdict was
read. The judge ordered
him to be taken to the
county jail to await sen-
tencing in about three
months. Many of the
charges carry mandatory
minimum sentences and
Sandusky is certain to
spend the rest of his life in
prison.
The judge revoked Sand-
uskys bail and ordered
him jailed. In court, Sand-
usky half-waved toward
family as the sheriff led
him away. Outside, he
calmly walked to a sheriffs
car with his hands cuffed
in front of him.
The accuser known in
court papers as Victim 6
broke down in tears upon
hearing the verdicts in the
courtroom. Afterward, a
prosecutor embraced him and said, Did I
ever lie to you?
The man, now 25, testified that Sandusky
called himself the tickle monster in a
shower assault. He declined to comment to
a reporter afterward.
His mother said: Nobody wins. Weve all
lost.
Almost immediately after the judge ad-
journed, loud cheers could be heard from a
couple hundred people gathered outside the
courthouse as word quickly spread that
Sandusky had been convicted. The crowd
included victim advocates and local resi-
dents with their kids. Many held up their
SANDUSKY GUILTY
Convictions on 45 of the 48 charges in case involving 10 victims
Ex-PSU coach facing possibility of spending rest of life in prison
AP PHOTO
Former Penn State University assistant football coach Jerry Sandusky, center, leaves the Centre County Courthouse
in custody with Centre County Sheriff Denny Nau, left, after being found guilty Friday night.
WILKES-BARRE The guilty
verdicts in the child sex abuse trial of
Jerry Sandusky did not surprise
attorneys and alumni of Penn State
University, where he was a cele-
brated defensive assistant football
coach.
Ajury deliberated for nearly two
days before finding himguilty on 45
of 48 counts late Friday night. Sand-
usky was accused of sexually assault-
ing10 boys over a 15-year period.
It is what I expected. It just
seemed there too much against the
guy, said Will Kresge, an alumnus
fromBear Creek.
It brought an awful lot of shame
on Penn State, said Kresge.
He ran for a seat on the board of
trustees earlier this year upset after
the board fired longtime head foot-
ball coach Joe Paterno in response to
the sex abuse case. Paterno died
fromlung cancer in January.
Kresge had little sympathy for
68-year-old Sandusky, saying he
hoped the decision is to incarcerate
himfor the rest of his life.
Like many attorneys, Assistant
Luzerne County District Attorney
Jarrett Ferentino had been following
the trial.
I think that the jury got it abso-
lutely right, he said. I feel that the
multitude of victims coupled with
the psychological testimony resulted
in a compelling prosecution and a
No shock,
but lots of
sadness
in area
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
See LOCAL, Page 12A
By MARK SCOLFORO and GENARO C. ARMAS
Associated Press
See GUILTY, Page 12A
One of
the recur-
ring
themes in
this case
was, Who
would be-
lieve a
kid? The
answer is
We here in
Bellefonte,
Pa., would
believe a
kid.
Linda Kelly
Pennsylvania
attorney general
K
PAGE 2A SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Anders, Julie
Cebrick, Mark
Denmon, Josephine
Johnson, Bernadine
Jones, William
Mikovitch, Mary
Nothen, Hank
Pidich, JoAnn
Piorkowski, Msgr.
Stanley
Weisgerber, Leona
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
BYLINE was omitted from a
Page 1A story in Fridays edi-
tion on a story headlined,
County fumbles $200K tax
bills.
A STORY ON PAGE 2A IN
FRIDAYS EDITIONS mis-
identified the agency that a
fired employee is contemplat-
ing suing. The agency is the
Pennsylvania Turnpike Com-
mission.
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG One player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Fridays
Pennsylvania Cash 5 game
and will win a jackpot worth
$125,000.
Lottery officials said 64
players matched four num-
bers and won $231.50 each;
2,581 players matched three
numbers and won $9.50
each; and 29,425 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 8-7-5
BIG 4 - 8-3-4-7
QUINTO 3-4-4-7-8
TREASURE HUNT
07-09-14-19-21
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 0-3-5
BIG 4 - 5-5-4-5
QUINTO - 5-3-4-6-3
CASH 5
04-10-19-24-38
MEGA MILLIONS
10-16-19-32-36
MEGA BALL - 13
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-175
DALLAS TWP. An auto deal-
er suffered significant damage to
his storage property whena light-
ning strike set it ablaze on Friday
afternoon.
Kunkle Fire Chief Jack Dodson
said crews responded to a report-
ed blaze along state Route 309
not far from the Kunkle Fire Sta-
tion around 4 p.m. and arrived to
findtwostorage sheds anda lean-
to fully engulfed in flames.
Dodson said it took a good
half hour to bring the fire under
control because of the amount
and type of items in the sheds,
such as lawn mowers and trac-
tors, acetylene torches, auto
parts, a log splitter and tires.
Dodson said one of the acety-
lene torches explodedas a fire en-
gine pulled up to the scene, but
no one was injured. About 20
Kunkle firefighters manning five
pieces of apparatus plus emer-
gency medical service providers
were on-scene, he said.
The sheds are owned by Tim-
othy Haddle, owner of Kunkle
Motors, a Saab dealership, Dod-
son said. He estimated damages
to be at least $10,000, possibly
even $20,000 or more.
After investigating, we deter-
minedit was causedby lightning.
Between 2 and 4 p.m., we had an
extreme amount of lightning in
the area, Dodson said.
Dodson said a lot of lightning
isnt unusual, but a strike to a
structure is.
Lightning is a very strange
animal, Dodson said. We rec-
ommend all homes have auto-
matic fire alarms so they go off
whena lightningstrikeoccurs, ei-
ther hard-wiredor onfrequencies
that dial directly to 911.
Dodson said the sheds were
probably burning for about 15
minutes before anyone noticed
the fire and called it in. Thats
why he prefers automatic fire and
smoke alarms that send signals
to 911 rather than alarms that
simply emit an audible local alert
for people living in rural areas.
If you live out here in the boo-
nies where we are, no ones going
to hear alarms go off, he said.
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
A Kunkle Fire Co. firefighter pours water onto one of two sheds and a lean-to on state Route 309 in
Dallas Township that were set ablaze by a lightning strike sometime before 4 p.m. Friday.
Lightning ignites building
Dealers storage structure
burns. Damage between
$10,000 and $20,000.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
FUN TIME AT SHICKSHINNY
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
G
eorge Rittenhouse sings
to Irene Vito during the
Shickshinny Senior Center
40th anniversary celebra-
tion Friday afternoon. Laura
Dorshefski, director of the
center, said the facility sus-
tained significant damage in
the September flooding.
Given the repairs that
brought the center to good-
as-new condition and se-
niors nervousness with
forecasts for extended rain,
Dorshefski thought the cele-
bration would be a great
morale booster. Even after a
dinner with lively entertain-
ment, the seniors were still
up for a few rousing games
of bingo before heading
back to their homes and
apartments. Among those
attending were Irene An-
drews, a resident at the se-
nior high-rise for 26 years;
former Shickshinny Mayor
Annie Groover; and current
Mayor Beverly Moore.
The Associated Press
PHILADELPHIAThe Penn-
sylvania Supreme Court has re-
vived county prosecutors ability
to use secret grand juries to bring
indictments, a unanimous rule
change the states justices said is
necessary to combat rampant
witness intimidation in Philadel-
phia and other high-crime areas.
Philadelphia District Attorney
Seth Williams told The Philadel-
phia Inquirer that most shooting
prosecutions in the city are com-
plicated by witness intimidation.
Enabling witnesses to testify in
secret before grand juries should
help prosecutors counter that.
The policy change reverses a
1976 decision abolishing indict-
ing grand juries, saying theyre
unnecessary. As aresult, prosecu-
tors could use grand juries to re-
turn presentments, which are de-
tailed reports that recommend
charges be brought. But once
those charges were filed, a pre-
liminary hearing still had to be
held requiring witnesses to
testify publicly so a district
judge could determine if proba-
ble cause existed for the charges
to be tried in Common Pleas
Court.
By contrast, charges filed
through grand jury indictments
go directly to trial.
The rule change, which takes
effect in six months, doesnt give
prosecutors unlimited discretion
to use grand juries, however.
Its limited in scope to situa-
tions where witness intimidation
has occurred, is occurring or is
likely to occur, said Daniel Fitz-
simmons, the chief trial deputy
for the Allegheny County district
attorneys office. Under the new
rule, prosecutors will have to pet-
itionthe countys president judge
for permission to empanel a
grand jury and file a document
giving probable cause that wit-
ness intimidation is a problem in
a particular case, Fitzsimmons
said.
Pa. OKs limited secret grand juries for counties
PLAINS TWP. Done with
baseball this year David Sikora
looked forward to next season.
He and his mother, Lourdes,
joined hundreds of other play-
ers, parents, coaches, relatives
and the front office staff of the
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yan-
kees for a feel-good night at the
Plains Little League, on the
mend from a devastating arson
two weeks ago.
I played many games on that
field, said Sikora, 10, wearing
the yellow shirt from his team
the Pirates.
Its cool, he said of the buzz
and excitement on Tokach Field
and in the stands Friday night.
Thanks to an outpouring of
support from the area, the dam-
age to the clubhouse and con-
cession stand is being repaired
sooner than expected.
Did I expect to walk in here
and see how much is done,
asked Richette Gulitus, league
president. Its absolutely amaz-
ing.
Inside the concession stand
where she stood, newsheetrock
was hung on the ceiling. In the
upstairs room looking out onto
the field, the walls had been re-
painted, new electrical service
panels installed and a new roof
was built.
Gulitus saiddeveloper Robert
Mericle is helping out with the
rebuild. If the league had to do
the work on its own it would
take until next season to com-
plete, but it should be done in
two weeks with the help of Mer-
icle, she said
Donations have been coming
frommany sources, and more is
to come. A benefit is scheduled
Sunday from noon to 6 p.m. at
Huns West Side Caf, 570
Union St., Luzerne,. with all
proceeds being given to the
league.
Gulitus was floored when she
was handed $50 by a 9-year-old
girl on the field who raised the
money with another girl.
They all made bracelets and
they sold them, said Gulitus.
From their seats in the club-
house behind home plate,
ShaneCegelka, 6, andsister Tes-
sa, 4, watched one of the three
games being played that night.
Their dad, Jerry, who coaches
Shanes team and manages the
team of his other son. Ethan,
stood by. Very disappointing,
he said of his reaction to the ar-
son. He knew Brian Gashi,
whos been charged with the
crime, Cegelka said. But the
community would rally, they al-
ways do, said Cegelka.
From behind the chain-link
fence near home plate John Da-
vies sat at a microphone and an-
nounced the games.
The public address announ-
cer for the Scranton/Wilkes-
Barre Yankees has beenona hia-
tus this year while the team
plays all their games on the road
due to the renovations being
made at PNC Field in Moosic.
He and others from the front
office donated their time to help
the league raise money, said Ka-
tie Beekman, vice president of
marketing with the team. The
league asked for help fixing the
field, said Beekman. But after
some brainstorming, she added,
the office staff came up with an-
other way to get involved.
Beekman said she asked the
league, Why dont you let us
come down and crash your Lit-
tle League for the night?
The answer was obvious.
I get a kick out of the kids,
said Davies during a break be-
tween games.
A boy came up to him and
asked him to autograph a base-
ball, Davies said.
When Davies told him, Im
not a player, just a PA announ-
cer, he said the boy replied, I
know.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
TeamMudhens gives a cheer at the Plains Township Little
League Field on Friday.
Helpers make play
possible in Plains
Community rallies to aid
when fields clubhouse and
stand are burned.
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
INSIDE: Photos of the rally to help
Plains Little League, Page 4B
HARRISBURG A former
Pennsylvania lawmaker
charged in a public corruption
scandal said he didnt knowthat
an ex-aide had performed cam-
paign work on taxpayers dime.
Testifying in his own defense
on the fourth day of his trial be-
fore a Dauphin County jury on
Thursday, former Rep. Stephen
Stetler contradicted testimony
by a former legislative aide who
saidthelawmaker was out of the
Harrisburg office for weeks at a
time working on various elec-
tion campaigns.
The aide, John Paul Jones,
claimed Stetler knew he was il-
legally doing political activity
onstate time. Jones saidhe falsi-
fied comp-time slips and the of-
fice manager helped in the cov-
er-up. Several other prosecution
witnesses also testified that
they openly did campaign work
in Stetlers office.
Stetler called Jones allega-
tions outrageous and testified
hetoldall his employees faceto
face to keep campaign activity
separate from their legislative
responsibilities.
Stetler has pleaded not guilty
to four counts of theft and one
count each of conspiracy and
conflict of interest. The trial is
scheduled to resume Monday.
The former York County law-
maker was chairman of both the
House Democratic Policy Com-
mittee and the House Demo-
cratic Campaign Committee
during the 2004-2006 period in
which prosecutors say the ille-
gal activity occurred.
Stetler is the last of 25 people
charged in a wide-ranging inves-
tigation by the state attorney
generals office to stand trial.
Ex-lawmaker in scandal
pleads ignorance of aide
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Farmers Market to open
The 39th season of the Wilkes-
Barre Farmers Market will open
Thursday on Public Square at 10 a.m.
and continue every
Thursday through
Nov. 15, bringing
together many
community groups
through special
programming and
events.
Mayor Tom
Leighton will offi-
cially open the
market. Every week, the city will
hold free events for children and
families in cooperation with different
organizations from the community,
such as storytelling, discovering
nature, performing arts day, chil-
drens day and college student day. In
addition to scheduled events, the
Music at the Market series will bring
area bands to the Square at noon. A
complete schedule can be found
online at www.wilkes-barre.pa.us.
New vendors at the Farmers Mar-
ket include Grammys Apple Dum-
plings, Tarnowskis Kielbasa, Trans-
america Insurance, Frankies Cold
Pizza and Heroes, the Beekeepers
Daughter, Dragons Lair Stained
Glass and Collectables, City Light
Church, The Laurels and Nices Old
Fashioned Style Almonds.
PITTSTON
Hear pianists on radio
The regions best young pianists
will be featured in radio broadcasts
of the Northeastern Pennsylvania
Philharmonic Piano Competition on
WVIA-FM.
Finalists in the Junior Division
(grades seven through nine) to per-
form on a special broadcast on Sun-
day will be Dominick Cristofori
DAlessandro, West Pittston; Andrew
Gallagher, Taylor; Marala Mackarey,
South Abington Township; Kyler
McAllister, Jefferson Township; and
Sienna Marie Tabron, Wilkes-Barre.
Senior Division finalists (grades 10
through 12) to be showcased July 1
at 2 p.m. on WVIA-FM are Garrett
Craig-Lucas, Dalton; David A Galayd-
ick, South Abington Township; Nath-
an Grabow, Lake Ariel; Matthew
Huertas, Dalton; Rachel Insalaco,
Laflin; and Rachel Ann Longacre,
Hallstead.
Final-round performances were
June 10 in the Sordoni High Defini-
tion Theater at the WVIA Studios.
Winners received monetary prizes
and opportunities to perform at
Philharmonic events.
WVIA FM can be found at 89.9 FM
locally and via an online stream at
www.wvia.org/radio/listen-live.
WILKES-BARRE
Wilkes gets science grant
Wilkes University was one of 44
schools throughout the country to
receive a research grant through the
Cottrell College Science Awards.
The Research Corporation for
Science Advancement announced
Thursday the awards and a total of
$1.8 million in grants to support
early career scientists at primarily
undergraduate
institutions.
The awards sup-
port significant
research that con-
tributed to the
advancement of
science and to the
professional and
scholarly devel-
opment of faculty and their students,
and are given in physical sciences,
such as astronomy, chemistry and
physics.
Wilkes and professor Christian E.
Laing received $35,000 for the chem-
istry department for an RNA project
Modeling RNA Tertiary Structure
by Merging SHAPE Chemistry with
Comparative Sequence Alignment.
WASHINGTON
Student a D.C. intern
A Temple University student from
Hazleton was among those an-
nounced Friday as a summer intern
at The White House.
David Lopez is among one of more
than 135 people chosen to participate
in the annual program that enables
interns to work in one of several
White House departments.
Additional information about the
White House Internship Program is
available at www.whitehouse.gov/
internships.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Leighton
Laing
Just less than half of the estimated
2,400 juveniles who were deemed eli-
gible for a share of the $17.75 million
settlement Robert Mericle reached in
the kids for cash lawsuits have filed
claims for the money.
MarshaLevick, anattorneywiththe
Juvenile Law Center, said its not
known yet how the
court will decide to
divide any remain-
ing money once all
the various catego-
ries of claims are re-
solved.
The settlement,
reached in Decem-
ber, created three
classes of claimants, all of which ap-
peared before former county Judge
Mark Ciavarella between Jan. 1, 2003,
and May 28, 2009. Eligible juveniles
will receive anywhere from $500 to
$5,000, depending on the circum-
stances of their case. Those who suf-
fered the most egregious harmare eli-
gible for additional money from an
enhanced benefit fund.
Each of the claimant classes has a
specific dollar amount for distribu-
tion. Roughly 1,050 claims were filed.
The fact there are fewer claimants
than were eligible does not necessar-
ily mean the money earmarked for
thosefundsandthusthedistribution
to juveniles will increase, Levick
said.
Its impossible to answer that right
now, Levick said. Its not appropri-
ate to say. We had the number 2,400
(claims) in our head and everyone
would get x amount. Now its half
that number, everyone gets twice as
much. Thats not the way it works.
Levick said its common for many
people who are eligible for money in
class-actions suits not to file a claim.
She said she was pleased by the re-
sponse in the Mericle case.
The vast majority of class actions
provide a relative small return for a
huge number of class members. By all
accounts, a response of 40 percent is
very good, she said.
Mericle was among numerous de-
fendants who were named in lawsuits
filed by juveniles who claimed they
were improperly incarcerated at two
juvenile detention centers that were
co-owned by attorney Robert Powell.
The lawsuits alleged Mericle, who
built the centers, was part of a conspir-
acy to violate juveniles rights inorder
to benefit himself financially. The set-
tlement resolves complaints against
him. Claims against several other de-
fendants remain pending.
Juveniles whowishedtotakepart in
the settlement were required to file a
claimby May13. Attorneys are contin-
uing efforts to verify the claims that
have been filed.
AttorneySol Weiss, oneof theplain-
tiffs attorneys, filed a motion Thurs-
day that asks a judge toallowa private
vendor to assist the Luzerne County
Juvenile ProbationDepartment incol-
lecting juvenile records that are need-
ed to verify the claims.
Theprobationdepartment hascom-
piled information on about 450 cases,
but said it will need an additional
three to four months to gather files on
the remaining 600 cases.
Weiss said that creates a problem
because attorneys need to have all
documents by mid-July to have
enoughtime to evaluate themprior to
the final settlement hearing, which is
scheduled for September.
Michael Vecchio, director of proba-
tion services, has opposed providing
the files to a private vendor because
some files include information on ju-
veniles who are not part of the settle-
ment.
Weiss acknowledged that is an is-
sue, but said the vendor has agreed to
be bound by a confidentiality order
that would preclude it from releasing
any confidential information.
U.S. District JudgeA. RichardCapu-
to will take the matter under advise-
ment and issue a ruling at a later date.
Under half
seek juvie
payments
The $17.75 million pot is a
settlement in the Luzerne County
kids for cash lawsuits.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Mericle
WILKES-BARRE Tommy
John said Friday hes better
known these days as the guy
who had the groundbreaking
armsurgery that extended his
career than a successful base-
ball pitcher.
John, 69, a former star left-
hander with the Yankees,
Dodgers, White Sox, Angels
and Indians, was in town to
stump for U.S. Rep. Lou Bar-
letta, R-Hazleton.
John played a round of golf
at HuntsvilleGolf Club, where
hesaidhewasgladtoloseonly
three golf balls. Later he greet-
ed Barletta supporters at Ge-
nettis Best Western.
The surgery I had has
helpedsomanyotherathletes,
Im honored to have it named
after me, John said.
John said hes about to file
for Social Security and hes
scared to death about it he
said the uncertainty of Medi-
care andMedicaidare tworea-
sons why Congress needs rep-
resentatives like Barletta.
Its important that we have
common-sense, down-to-
earthpeople inCongress mak-
ing decisions, John said.
Something has to be done to
protect people.
John said he met Barletta in
Washington, D.C., recently
when he was attending a na-
tional conference. John is an
advocate of physical fitness in
public schools. When he was
introduced to Barletta both
learnedthey share many polit-
ical philosophies.
Barletta, 54, is a lifelong
Yankee fan and meeting John
was a bigdeal for the one-time
aspiring ballplayer-turned-
congressman.
I always enjoyed watching
Tommy pitch especially for
my team (Yankees), Barletta
said. But to meet him off the
field and see what a quality
person he is, well, it was spe-
cial for me.
John and his wife, Sally,
now live in Vernon, N.J. After
golf, Barletta and John toured
the Pulverman Precision Met-
al Components Co. in Dallas
andthenstoppedat the Bicen-
tennial Building on Public
Square. A woman stopped
Barletta and shook his hand.
Barletta asked her if she was a
baseball fan and she said she
followed the Yankees.
I introducedher toTommy
John and she dropped my
hand and left me, Barletta
said. I think we made her
day.
Johnwas best knownfor his
sinkerball, causing batters to
hit groundballs many result-
ingindoubleplays. In1974, he
was in the middle of an out-
standing season for the Dodg-
Former MLB ace John pitches for Barletta
Major leaguer famous for
surgery named after him
makes a visit to the area.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Former MLB pitcher Tommy John and U.S. Rep. Lou Barlet-
ta enjoy a light moment at Genettis Best Western Friday.
See JOHN, Page 8A
INSIDE: Barletta files finance
report, 8A
WILKES-BARRE-- Friday nights
Awakenthe Dragon opening ceremony
at Wyoming Valley RiverFest 2012 was
more thanjust a bit of entertainment
presentedto attendees. It was anoppor-
tunity for residents to fully embrace the
Susquehanna River whichgraces the
area.
The ceremony includedthe painting of
eyes ontwo dragonboats that have ar-
rivedat the riverfront for Sundays race.
Area children, students of the Dance
Theater of Wilkes-Barre, participatedin
the event clothedindragoncostumes
they hadcraftedthemselves.
Wilkes-Barre Mayor TomLeighton,
thankedattendees for wonderful com-
munity support andgoodstewardship of
the river.
RichardAllan, secretary of the State
Department of ConservationandNatural
Resources, spoke, reflecting onthe histor-
ical nature of the river andits role as an
asset to area residents. He saidthat in
spite of recent challenges, the river pro-
vides anopportunity for recreationand
fellowship that other communities envy.
The Susquehanna as it flows through
the Wyoming Valley has recently been
designatedas anofficial Water Trail by
the Department of the Interior, further
highlighting its benefit to the valley.
After the opening ceremony, the rest of
the night brought music, free family
fishing, artwork activities andgoodfood
to River Front Park. The event also in-
cludeda Paddle, whichbeganinWest
Pittstonandreturnedmore than100
paddlers to Nesbitt Park.
The Paddle has become a tradition
andwe look forwardto it every year, said
Vince Cotrone, president of the River-
front Parks committee. He saidthat the
Friday night paddle was especially perfect
for those who wanteda shorter trip down
the river, avoiding the heat of the day.
Walt Dietz, regional outreachand
educationcoordinator at the state Fish
andBoat Commission, was onhand,
providing area residents the opportunity
to fishat no cost.
Fishing is a great family activity that
promotes goodsportsmanship anda love
for the outdoors, saidDietz.
Frank Kearney, president of the Jenni
Sunshine Foundationanda volunteer,
comparedthe river to a hiddengem.
Kearney will also be sponsoring a Let
It Grow event today that will give area
childrenanopportunity to paint their
ownflowerpots andfill themwithimpa-
tiens. He stressedthat many of the events
of the weekendwill be
kidfriendly andwill be
free or at a nominal cost.
Cotrone saidRiverfest
was a reflectionof energy
andenthusiasmwith
whichresidents embraced
the river. Inspite of major
flooding inthe area in
September 2011, River-
front Park was fully pre-
paredfor the event andmany attendees
took time to enjoy looking at the water
way.
Cotrone saidhe was also grateful that
after aninitial thunderstorm, the weather
fully cooperated.
JohnMaday, a boardmember of the
committee, laudedthe volunteers, saying
that without their commitment, the
event wouldhave beenimpossible. He
saidmany hadarrivedvery early on
Friday morning to complete preparation
for the event.
Cotrone also stressedthe continuing
needfor volunteers andsponsorship, as
he looks forwardto upcoming events
including anEvening of Jazz, which
will take place at the Amphitheatre on
July 2.
River Fest 2012 will continue through
Sunday, withmany events plannedfor
the entire family, including the Dragon
Boat Races onSunday. Those who want
more informationabout Riverfest and
upcoming events canaccess the website
at http://riverfrontparks.org/river-
fest-2012.
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital dragon boat team member Diane Ljungquist of Hazleton finishes Awakening the Dragon
by painting its eyes black during the opening ceremonies of RiverFest 2012 in Wilkes-Barre on Friday evening.
River celebrated
Awaken the Dragon
ceremony opens RiverFest
By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
To see
additional
photos, visit
www.times
leader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 4A SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
RT. 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd (Near Home Depot) 822-2025
Prices expire 6-29-12
We Accept Access and All Major Credit Cards
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK
7AM - 9PM
1
00
CUCUMBERS 2 FOR
MIX OR MATCH ALL VARIETIES
OF APPLES OR PEARS
99

LB.
RED DELICIOUS
GOLD DELICIOUS
McINTOSH
GRANNY SMITH
ROME
DANJOU PEARS
TRY OUR OWN SMOKED
KIELBASSI
$
3
99
LB.
AMERICAN
PROVOLONE
SWISS
HOT PEPPER
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
CHEESE
COOKED HAM
HAM CAPICOLA
HONEY HAM
SAHLENS HAM
2.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
HAM
WUNDERBAR
ECKRICH
2.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
BOLOGNA
OVEN ROASTED
CAJUN TURKEY
SMOKED TURKEY
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
TURKEY
SPECIALTIES
PRODUCE
3.99 LB.
3.99 LB.
2.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
ROAST BEEF
HARD SALAMI
BACON
PLUMROSE BABY BACK RIBS
CHECK OUT OUR NEWITEMS
OPEN7 DAYS AWEEK
12 - 10PM
ICE CREAM
99

SOFT SERVE CONES


* FLAVOR BURST IS
NOWHERE! *
99

EACH
SLUSHIES
ITALIANICE
ICEBERG LETTUCE
1
19
EACH
CELERY
99

BUNCH
3.99 LB.
4.99 LB.
CHICKEN
OVEN ROASTED
BUFFALO
WHOLESALE
WE ARE OFFERING
ANY OF OUR DELI MEATS
& CHEESE AT
$1.00 OFF PER LB.
MUST PURCHASE WHOLE
PIECE ONLY
ROMAINE HEARTS
3 PACK 1
99
CABBAGE
39

LB.
GREEN PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
KIRBY CUCUMBERS
99

LB.
GREEN ONIONS
69

BUNCH
8HOAGIES
2 FOR
$
5
00
ITALIAN TURKEY
ROAST BEEF
MADE FRESH DAILY
RED PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
ORANGE OR YELLOW
PEPPERS 1
49
LB.
ITALIAN FRYER PEPPERS
1
49
LB.
JALAPENO PEPPERS
99

LB.
VINE RIPE TOMATOES
99

LB.
EA.
CAULIFLOWER
1
99
BABY CARROTS
(16 OZ. PKG.) 69

GREEN BEANS
EGGPLANT
99

LB.
LARGE SLICING TOMATOES
99

LB.
ROMA TOMATOES
99

LB.
RED, WHITE OR IDAHO POTATOES
(5 LB. BAG) 1
99
RED OR WHITE POTATOES
(10 LB. BAG) 2
99
YELLOW COOKING ONIONS
(10 LB. BAG) 2
99
STRAWBERRIES
(16 OZ.) 1
99
BLUEBERRIES
(PINT) 1
99
PEACHES, PLUMS, NECTARINES
1
49
LB.
SEEDLESS WATERMELONS
3
99
EA.
CHERRIES
1
99
LB.
NARDONES PIZZA
(12 CUT) 4
99
MOM & POPS
SAUERKRAUT 1
99
1
59
8 OZ. 16 OZ.
MOM & POPS HALUSKI
(24 OZ.) 2
99
1
19
LB.
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
7
5
9
9
7
2
485 Scott St Wilkes-Barre 823-8788
$
17
99
+ tax
Prices effective through 6/24/12
www.beersuper.com
Case of 24 - 12oz. Bottles
MILLER 64 BOTTLES
Affordable Living
Remarkable Service
Comfortable Environment
Our family is committed to yours.
Our community is a family atmosphere,
where residents and our staff come together.
149 S. Hunter Highway | Drums
(570) 788-7555 www.providence-place.com
ANSTETTS KITCHENS
12 EAST CAREY STREET PLAINS, PA 570-825-7530 www.anstettkitchens.com
We Specialize in Kitchens & Bars
10X10
Kitchen INSTALLED
$
5,600
00
GRANITE COUNTER TOPS & SINK INCLUDED
NOBODY INCLUDING
THE BIG BOX STORES OR THE SO CALLED
BUY WHERE THE BUILDERS BUY LUMBER
YARDS WILL BEAT MY PRICE AND QUALITY
NOBODY
All Wood Cabinets with the upgraded
features listed below.
Upgraded Glazed or Paint Finish
Upgraded Full Overlay Doors With A Detailed Design
Upgraded Full Extension Soft Close Drawer System
W e can refinish yourkitchen
cabinetsata fraction ofthe cost
ofa new one by stripping and
refinishing yourexisting doors,
draw ersand stiles
IS YOU R W H OL E K ITCH EN
S H OW IN G ITS AGE?
M AYBE IT S T IM E FOR AN
AFFORDABL E K IT CHEN M AK EOV ER!
AR E YOU R K ITCH EN CAB IN ETS W OR N & D IR TY?
M ich ael P eterlin & So n
Call735-8946
Fora Free Estim ate
BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017 BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017
W e provide a fullrange of
interiorpainting and paper
hanging to com plim entyour
new cabinets
Serving Custom ers
Since 1986
HUNLOCK TWP. A man
was arraigned Friday in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court on charges
he assaulted a woman and
threatened a state police troop-
er.
Nicholas Young, 48, of Divi-
sion Street, Kingston, was
charged with simple assault,
terroristic threats, harassment
and disorderly conduct. He was
jailed at the county prison for
lack of $20,000 bail.
State police at Shickshinny
said they arrested Young after a
woman said he assaulted her
inside a residence on Main Road
at about 10:30 p.m. Thursday.
Young threatened a trooper and
the troopers family, according
to the criminal complaint.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on July 3 before Dis-
trict Judge John Hasay in Shick-
shinny.
WILKES-BARRE John
Mosier Jr., 24, address un-
known, was arraigned Friday in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court on
charges he stole a hand-held
video game system from a resi-
dence on Midland Court.
Mosier was charged with theft
and receiving stolen property.
He was released on $2,500 un-
secured bail.
City police allege Mosier stole
a hand-held video game system
from the Midland Court resi-
dence and sold it at a pawn shop
on South Main Street on Thurs-
day, according to the criminal
complaint.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on July 3 in Central
Court.
WILKES-BARRE City
police reported the following:
Police said video game
systems and video games were
stolen during a burglary at a
residence on Elizabeth Street on
Thursday.
Paul Sokolski, of Murray
Street, reported Friday an air
conditioner, about 100 compact
discs, an air pump and a Toshi-
ba laptop computer were stolen
during a burglary at his resi-
dence.
HANOVER TWP. Township
police reported the following:
Police cited Julie Lee Anto-
nik, 33, of Nanticoke, with retail
theft after she allegedly con-
cealed items at Gerritys Family
Market, Sans Souci Parkway, on
June 14. The citation was filed
Monday with District Judge
Joseph Halesey.
Police charged Paul Holm-
gren Jr., 20, of Halliday Court,
Hanover Township, with three
counts of driving under the
influence, and one count each
with careless driving and re-
strictions on alcoholic beverages
after investigating a crash on
Ridge Street on June 13. The
charges were filed Thursday
with District Judge Joseph Hale-
sey.
Police cited James Grazia-
no, 48, of Lyndwood Avenue,
with disorderly conduct after
numerous complaints of cutting
grass from 2 a.m. to 5 a.m. Po-
lice said Graziano would flee
once officers arrived leaving a
riding mower running in a field.
The citation was filed Wednes-
day with District Judge Joseph
Halesey.
LAUREL RUN State police
at Wyoming recently cited Da-
niel Lawrence Raynes, 30, of
Essex Lane, Wilkes-Barre, with
criminal mischief after he alleg-
edly smashed windows on a
vehicle on Laurel Run Road on
June 7.
The citation was filed with
District Judge Michael Dotzel in
Wilkes-Barre Township.
HAZLETON City police
reported the following:
Police cited Victor Enrique
Martinez, 25, of North Locus
Street, with disorderly conduct
after investigating loud noise
from his residence on June 17.
The citation was filed Thursday
with District Judge Joseph Zola.
Police cited April Petrick,
29, address unknown, with
public drunkenness after she as
allegedly found intoxicated in
the 100 block of North Wyoming
Street, on Wednesday.
The citation was filed Thurs-
day with District Judge Joseph
Zola.
POLICE BLOTTER
PITTSBURGH Three
northeasternPennsylvania fam-
ilies have reached a $1.6 million
settlement with a gas drilling
company over contaminated
water wells.
Attorneys say they believe it
is the first Marcellus Shale pol-
lution case to be openly settled.
Jared McMicken of Wyalus-
ing says the agreement reached
Thursday is more bitter than
sweet since his drinking water
was ruined by nearby drilling
and his family must move.
The dispute with Oklahoma-
based Chesapeake Energy be-
gan in 2010. The town is about
160 miles northwest of Philadel-
phia.
Chesapeake says in a state-
ment that it believes there is no
permanent damage to the prop-
erties and that other water
wells in the area showed natural
contamination before drilling
began.
Attorney John Romano says
hes representing about 30 oth-
er families in the region with
similar claims.
Chesapeake, families settle in lawsuit over contaminated wells
The Associated Press
Divorces sought and filed in the
Luzerne County Prothono-
tarys Office from June 18
through 22, 2012:
Jennifer Reese, Forty Fort and
Ryan Reese, Wilkes-Barre
Jay Schwartz, Kingston and
Carol Schwartz, Orlando, FL
Regina Hosko, West Pittston and
Glenn Hosko, Pittston
Kevin Beddingfield, Mountain
Top and Jill Beddingfield, Moun-
tain Top
Irene Walker, White Haven and
Raymond Walker, III Sumter, SC
Jill McMahon, Wilkes-Barre and
Terrence McMahon, Wilkes-
Barre
Samuel Beishline, Philadelphia
and Kathryn Beishline, Blue Bell
Joanne Slusser, Beaver Mead-
ows and William Slusser, Drums
Julie Vajda, Ebervale and Robert
Vajda Jr., Ebervale
Brian Shaver, Plains Township
and Lorissa Shaver, Plains
Township
April Visneski, West Pittston and
Arron Visneski, Dallas
Paul Tomek, Buttonwood and
Lorraine Tomek, Hunlock Creek
Beverly Petti, Hazleton and
Joseph Schlack, Conyngham
Elcida Bonilla, Hazleton and
Frank Bonilla, New York, NY
Joseph Appel, Pittston and
Christina Appel, Exeter
Marriage license applications
filed in the Luzerne County
Register of Wills Office from
June 18 through 22, 2012:
Daniel Gray Spease, Fayetteville,
NC and Alicia Helen Wilcox,
Fayetteville, NC
Erik Roy Kelly, Placentia, CA and
Erin Hourigan, Glen Lyon
Scott A. Spare, Hazleton and
Cheryl A. Sharp, Hazleton
Benjamin Vera Marin, Wilkes-
Barre and Danielle Jane Bolduc,
Wilkes-Barre
David J. Zimmerman, Hazle
Township and Amanda J. Star-
zyk, Hazleton
Matthew James Dewey, Moun-
tain Top and Kayla Justine
Kendra, Mountain Top
Daniel Snyder, Wilkes-Barre and
Francia Eliana Hernandez,
Wilkes-Barre
George J. Schatzel, Wilkes-Barre
and Melissa Popson, Wilkes-
Barre
John Joseph Augustinski, III,
Wyoming and Shelly Lynn Pel-
lam, Wyoming
Richard Joseph McMahon,
Avoca and Elizabeth Monica
Marwick, Avoca
John Leonard Krispin and Kate
Marie Finnerty
Armondo Guicher Carmona and
Gladys Vanessa Monga Pizarro
Josh Alan Wade Brey and Re-
becca Joy Martin
Christopher Joseph Shutlock
and Melissa Ann Supczenski
Jose L. Molina and Isauri Loren-
zo
Scott Lane Savage and Kathryn
Mary Lewis
Justin James Dalton and Be-
thany Jeanne Stevens
Samuel William Snyder and Lisa
Marie Felton
Raymond Andrew Strobeck and
Carol Ann Palmer
Mark Edward Girmen Jr., and
Ainsli Katherine Kehl
Michael J. Skiro and Deborah J.
Ogin
Dewaine J. Ware Jr., and Marce-
lina Perez
James Jeffrey Balent and Tam-
ara Lynn Barr
Brian Joseph Folweiler and Lisa
Marie Opiela
Calvin A. Dustan, III and Angela
S. Stoss
Ronald Joseph Bruza Jr. and
Amanda Elizabeth Coughlin
Charles N. Notari and Melissa
Joy McTague
Mark L. Renninger and Melissa
Bartusek
William Jason Zekus and Jessica
Lynn Bartleson
William Peter Gliem and Ashley
Blair King
Adrian Michael Barcomb and
Lisa Marie Dzienius
Richard David Timchack Sr., and
Lori Ann Piazza
Christopher David Farrand and
Katie Elizabeth Warren
John Sheridan Busovsky and
Elizabeth Ann Boris
PUBLIC RECORD
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
6
2
6
8
8
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
CAIRO
Political clash continues
W
ith tens of thousands of pro-
testers rallying to support him,
the Muslim Brotherhoods candidate
for president called on the Egyptian
authorities Friday to release the re-
sults of the weekends election as soon
as possible and warned against trying
to manipulate the popular will.
The comments by Mohammed Mor-
si came soon after the ruling military
council blamed the fundamentalist
Islamic group for fueling tensions in
the country by announcing that their
candidate won hours after the voting
ended instead of waiting for an official
announcement.
That claim of victory was contested
by Morsis rival, Ahmed Shafiq, ousted
President Hosni Mubaraks last prime
minister.
SEATTLE
Ranger dies on Rainier
The family of a Mount Rainier Na-
tional Park ranger who died while
helping rescue four climbers both
grieved and celebrated his life Friday,
as authorities faced the grim task of
recovering the body of one of their
own.
Nick Hall, 33, slid more than 3,000
feet to his death Thursday as he was
helping evacuate climbers from a cre-
vasse by helicopter near the summit of
the 14,411-foot mountain.
Hall, a four-year veteran of the
parks climbing program, came from a
family of EMTs who aided soldiers in
Iraq and car crash victims in his small
hometown of Patten, Maine.
He was not married and had no
children.
BAGHDAD
Blasts kill at least 14
Two bombs exploded in an open-air
market in Baghdad on Friday, killing
at least 14 people in the latest round of
spiraling violence six months after the
last U.S. troops withdrew from Iraq.
More than 160 people have died this
month in attacks mostly attributed to
Sunni insurgents linked to al-Qaida.
They are targeting security forces
and Shiite civilians in an attempt to
weaken Iraqs fragile government,
which is mired in deadlock and strug-
gling to provide security and even
basic services like electricity.
Fridays explosions, timed within
minutes of each other, came at mid-
morning in the mostly Shiite neigh-
borhood of Husseiniyah in northeast
Baghdad. No one claimed responsib-
ility.
WASHINGTON
Cheneys gay daughter wed
Mary Cheney, the openly gay daugh-
ter of former Vice President Dick
Cheney, has married her longtime
partner, Heather Poe.
The couple, who live together in
Virginia and have two children, were
married Friday morning in Washing-
ton, D.C., according to the Daily Call-
er, a news site co-founded by Neil
Patel, a former adviser to the former
vice president.
The Cheneys are perhaps the most
prominent Republican family to em-
brace same-sex marriage.
Dick Cheney has long believed that
the question of same-sex marriage
should be left to states, but he also
supported an effort by te George W.
Bush administration for a constitu-
tional ban on same-sex marriages.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Russians mark Nazi invasion
Russian President Vladimir Putin
takes part Friday in a wreath-laying
ceremony at the Tomb of the Un-
known Soldier outside Moscows
Kremlin Wall, Russia, to mark the 71st
anniversary of the Nazi invasion of
the Soviet Union.
PHILADELPHIA A Roman Ca-
tholic church official was convicted Fri-
day of child endangerment but acquit-
ted of conspiracy in a groundbreaking
clergy-abuse trial, becoming the first
U.S. church official convicted of a crime
for mishandling abuse claims.
Monsignor William Lynn helped the
archdiocese keep predators in ministry,
andthe public inthe dark, by tellingpar-
ishes their priests were being removed
for health reasons and then sending the
men to unsuspecting churches, prose-
cutors said.
Lynn, 61, had faced about 10 to 20
years in prison if convicted of all three
counts he faced conspiracy and two
counts of child endangerment. He was
convicted only on one of the endanger-
ment counts, leaving him with the pos-
sibility of 31/2 to seven years in prison.
The jury could not agree on a verdict
for Lynns co-defendant, the Rev. James
Brennan, who was accused of sexually
abusing a 14-year-old boy.
Lynn has been on leave from the
church since his arrest last year. He
served as secretary for clergy from1992
to 2004, mostly under Cardinal Antho-
ny Bevilacqua.
No matter the verdict, the trial ex-
posed how deeply involved the late car-
dinal was in dealing with accused
priests. Rarely an hour of testimony
went by without Bevilacquas name be-
ing invoked.
Bevilacqua had the final say on what
to do with priests accused of abuse,
transferredmany of themtonewparish-
es and dressed down anyone who com-
plained, accordingtotestimony. Healso
ordered the shredding of a1994 list that
warned him that the archdiocese had
three diagnosed pedophiles, a dozen
confirmed predators and at least 20
more possible abusers inits midst. Pros-
ecutors learnedthis year that a copyhad
been stashed in a safe.
The judge ordered that Lynns bail be
revokedandhe was ledtojail. The judge
saidshe wouldat some point entertaina
motion for house arrest.
With the verdict, jurors concluded
that prosecutors failed to show that
Lynn was part of a conspiracy to move
predator priests around.
The jury, however, did find that Lynn
endangered the victim of defrocked
priest Edward Avery, who pleaded
guilty before trial to a 1999 sexual as-
sault.
Pa. Catholic official convicted
Prosecutors: Monsignor helped the
Philly archdiocese keep predators in
ministry and the public in the dark.
By MARYCLAIRE DALE
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Monsignor William Lynn walks to the
Criminal Justice Center before a
scheduled verdict reading on Friday.
KABUL, Afghanistan
Heavily armed Taliban insur-
gents stormed into a lakeside
hotel north of Kabul and
opened fire on guests inside,
killing18 people most civil-
ians beforethe12-hour long
rampage ended Friday morn-
ing, Afghan officials said.
The brazen attack on a re-
sort where many Afghans go
to try to forget about the war
was a dramatic reminder of
the Talibans resiliency as in-
surgents push hard with their
summer offensive in a showof
strength as U.S.-led forces pre-
pared to withdraw by the end
of 2014.
Insurgents first killed the
security guards at the hotel,
then pushed their way inside
andbeganfiringat guests who
were having a late-night meal.
Some of the guests escaped
while others were held hos-
tage as the attackers battled
Afghan security forces who
rushed to the scene for the
next 12 hours.
Kabul police said five at-
tackers had been shot and
killed by midday Friday, end-
ing the standoff. The Taliban
claimed only four of their
fighters were involved in the
attack on the Spozhmai hotel
at Qargha Lake, a popular
weekend retreat about a half-
hour drive from the capital.
U.S. Gen. John R. Allen, the
commander of U.S. andNATO
forces in Afghanistan, said the
attack was likely carried out
by fighters loyal to the Haqqa-
ni network. The al-Qaida link-
ed group is based in Pakistan
and regularly targets Afghan
andcoalitionforces inAfghan-
istan, and conducts deadly at-
tacks in Kabul.
This attackbears thesigna-
ture of the Haqqani network,
which continues to target and
kill innocent Afghans and bla-
tantly violate Afghan sover-
eignty from the safety of Pa-
kistan, Allen said, adding
that some victims were killed
in their sleep.
He added that the coalition
provided minimal support
at the Afghans request.
Kabul Police Chief Moham-
mad Ayub Salangi said the at-
tackers armed with ma-
chines guns, rocket-propelled
grenades and vests laden with
explosives stormed the
Spozhmai hotel at Qargha
Lake before midnight on
Thursday. BymidmorningFri-
day, militants were still fight-
ing Afghan forces, supported
by international troops, and
gunfire pierced the quiet sur-
roundings of the lake area.
Black smoke rose from the
two-storyhotel surroundedby
trees as NATOhelicopters cir-
cled overhead.
AP PHOTO
A soldier from NATO-led forces, center, is seen Friday outside the Spozhmai hotel on Lake Qargha, where security officials
say Taliban insurgents have killed almost two dozen people, most of them civilians, in an attack that began on Thursday.
18 die in attack on Afghan hotel
Taliban insurgents kill
mostly civilians in show of
continued strength.
By AMIR SHAH
Associated Press
Avideoof four seventh-grade boys mer-
cilessly taunting a 68-year-old bus moni-
tor in New York state that went viral has
turned the victim into an international
fundraising juggernaut and opened her
tormentors to anonslaught of threats and
abuse.
From around the world, small dona-
tions for Karen Klein poured into the
crowd-funding site indiegogo.com, at one
point crashing the site and pulling in a
staggering $443,057 by early Friday.
At the same time, police in the Roch-
ester suburb of Greece, N.Y., were step-
ping up patrols around the houses of the
middle-schoolers accusedof tauntingher.
Police didnt name the boys but their pur-
ported identities leaked out on the Web.
Greece Police Capt. Steve Chatterton
was compelled to warn against vigilante
justice. One boy received more than a
thousand death threats and commenters
online were clear and sometimes ven-
omous in their desire that the boys be
severely punished.
Athreat for a threat does not make the
situation better, Chatterton said at a
news conference Thursday afternoon.
The verbal abuse was captured in a 10-
minute cellphone video recorded Mon-
day by a student of Athena Middle School
and later posted to YouTube. The video
shows Klein trying her best to ignore the
stream of profanity, insults and outright
threats. One student taunted: You dont
haveafamilybecausetheyall killedthem-
selves because they dont want to be near
you.
Kleins oldest son killed himself 10
years ago.
ASSOCIATED PRESS
In this video image taken from AP
video, bus monitor Karen Klein speaks
during an interview, Thursday in
Greece, N.Y.
Bullying video riles public
Donations to funding site for bus
monitor reach nearly $500,000.
By CHRIS CAROLA and MICHAEL HILL
Associated Press
BEIRUT An online video
showedmore thana dozenblood-
ied corpses, some of them piled
atop each other and in military
uniforms, dumped beside a road
innorthernSyria inwhat the gov-
ernment Fridaycalleda mass kill-
ing by rebel forces.
The circumstances of the
deaths were not immediately
clear, with the state-run news
agency saying at least 25 men
were killed. Inthe videowhich
The Associated Press could not
independently verify the nar-
rator said the victims were mem-
bers of the shabiha, or pro-re-
gime gunmen.
If confirmed, the video is yet
another sign of the brutality of
the Syrian conflict, which began
in March 2011. As the fighting
grinds on, Syria is descending in-
to a civil war where gunmen
prowl the streets and gruesome
massacres are growing increas-
ingly common.
The government has used
heavy weapons and unleashed
snipers and loyalist fighters, but
rebels, too, have been accused of
bloody attacks.
Civilians have been caught in
the crossfire; activists estimate
that more than 14,000 people
have been killed since the start of
the uprising against President
Bashar Assads regime.
In a desperate bid to end the vi-
olence after an earlier peace plan
failed to do so, U.N. envoy Kofi
Annansaidthat Iranone of Sy-
rias most loyal allies shouldbe
part of the solution to the con-
flict.
Syrias state-run news agency,
SANA, said the dead found in the
rebel-held area of Daret Azzeh
near Aleppo were killed and their
bodies mutilated by terrorist
groups. Thegovernment refers to
rebels as terrorists.
The amateur video showing
the corpses appeared to back up
the allegation of a mass killing.
The report said at least 25 peo-
ple were killed, but others were
missing.
It was not clear whether the
men were killed execution-style
or died in clashes.
The city of Aleppo, Syrias
largest, has been relatively quiet,
but towns and villages around it
have seen intense clashes.
Syrian
rebels
accused
of killing
Video of corpses dumped
along a road cited as evidence
of brutality.
By BASSEMMROUE
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6A SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
HURRICANE AGNES: 40 YEARS LATER
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Ponding water created traffic problems on South River Street in Wilkes-Barre in the days just
before Agnes. This photo was dated June 22, 1972.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Measuring river levels became a problem when the gauge was swept away in June 1972 ac-
cording to one account. Here the river level is being measured by hand with a weight and line
from the Market Street Bridge. Note the improvised earthen levee at the top of the picture.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
A crowd gathers as a fire engulfs four flooded buildings on Northampton Street in Wilkes-Barre during the Agnes flood. Firefighters were unable to battle the blaze because of the water.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
The Susquehanna River recedes Sunday af-
ternoon at North and River streets in Wilkes-
Barre. The spans of the North Street/Pierce
Street Bridge have been swept away.
FROM TROUBLE WITH AGNES BY DAVID L. KRANTZ.
The view from a motor boat shows the intersection of U.S. Route 11 and Market
Street -- Kingston Corners. Kingston was one of several communities on the
West Side of the Wyoming Valley heavily damaged by the flooding in 1972.
PHOTO COURTESY TOM MUSTO.
The makeshift bracing was set and the sandbags piled high.
Early on June 23 it was a matter of waiting on the rising river.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Downtown Wilkes-Barre is inundated by the Susquehanna River on June 23, 1972. Note the
debris collecting at the piers on the left side of the Market Street Bridge.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
The Susquehanna, swollen by Tropical StormAgnes in June 1972, had enough force to knock
several spans fromthe North Street/Pierce Street Bridge connecting Wilkes-Barre and Kingston.
The metal decks of the span, down river fromthe piers, caused a wake after the river receded.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
HURRICANE AGNES: 40 YEARS LATER
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Comedian Bob Hope speaks to an elderly evacuee at GAR High School in
Wilkes-Barre, which had been set up as an evacuation center.
PHOTO COURTESY TOM MUSTO.
The flooding caused total losses for many area groceries and supermarkets, including this Acme store.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
After the flooding, the sandbags, piled in vain, had to be re-
moved.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Congressman Dan Flood attempts to console a woman at the Holiday Towne House motel in Kingston. Business and home
owners were frustrated by the pace of response from officials.
FROM THE PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTION OF WYOMING VALLEYS DISASTER
The flooding Susquehanna tore through the Forty Fort Cemetery, wreaking havoc on hundreds of burial sites.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
The Susquehanna overwhelmed the levee system at the Forty
Fort Cemetery and scoured out burial vaults and gravesites.
Caskets were recovered at many places on the West Side.
FROM TROPICAL STORM AGNES PUBLISHED BY THE ARMY CORPS
OF ENGINEERS.
The slogan credited to local radio announcer
Little Bill Phillips, was used extensively in
promotions during the flood cleanup.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Flood water inundated the Wilkes-Barre Publishing Co. and caused rolls of
newsprint, stored in the basement, to swell. Removing the waste took enor-
mous effort.
TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Initial flood cleanup was a mater of moving the sloppy flood
mud. Push brooms and squeegees worked well.
K
PAGE 8A SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
7
6
0
0
1
2 Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certied As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the ve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
The family of the late
ROBERT JOSEPH
POLACHEK SR.
would like to thank friends,
family and neighbors who
sent monetary gifts, owers,
food and Mass cards during
our recent time of sorrow.
The Polachek Family
Theresa, Tina, Debbie,
Bob Jr., Rick, Chris and Jay
Bart P. Sorber
6/23/70 - 5/20/11
You are always in our memories,
forever in our hearts and sadly
missed today and every day
Happy Birthday with Love,
Your Shelly, Britt and all
your friends and family
MARK ALAN CEBRICK, 51, a
resident of New Hope, Pa., passed
away peacefully surrounded by his
loving family on Wednesday eve-
ning, June 20, 2012, at his resi-
dence, following a valiant battle
with colon and liver cancer.
Funeral Arrangements are
pending and have been entrusted
to the care of the Wroblewski Fu-
neral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Acomplete obitu-
ary will appear in Sundays edition
of the newspaper.
WILLIAM J. JONES, 69, of
Wilkes-Barre, died Friday, June 22,
2012 in the Wilkes-Barre General
Hospital. He was a son of the late
Elmer and Ann Needham Jones,
was a graduate of Meyers High
School, servedintheUnitedStates
Marines and was an insurance
agent for Western Southern Life
Insurance. Bill is survived by wife,
Claire; daughters, Michelle Mack,
Danielle Day, Lisa Kozloski, Lau-
rie Jones; nine grandchildren; sis-
ter, Eileen; brother, Robert Jones.
MilitaryFuneral service will
be conducted Tuesday at 10
a.m. at the LehmanFamily Funeral
Service, Inc., 689 Hazle Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Interment will be in
St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township. Friends may call Mon-
day from 4 to 8 p.m. at the funeral
home. Condolences may be sent
by visiting Bills obituary at
www.lehmanfuneralhome.com.
HANK NOTHEN, 58, of Dallas,
passed away Wednesday, June 20,
2012, inWilkes-Barre General Hos-
pital.
Funeral arrangements are en-
trusted to the Peter J. Adonizio Fu-
neral Home, 251 William St., Pitt-
ston. A complete obituary will ap-
pear in Sundays edition.
JOANN STRAZIK PIDICH, 74,
of Avoca, passed away Wednesday,
June 20, 2012, at home. Born in
Scranton on July 13, 1937, daugh-
ter of thelateGeorgeandMargaret
Piller Strazik and a graduate of the
former Taylor High School, JoAnn
had most recently worked as a sec-
retary for several radio stations.
Ananimal lover, she always adored
her cats. She was preceded in
death by her brother, George Stra-
zik, in 2005. She is survived by her
two aunts, a niece and nephew,
and several cousins.
A graveside blessing service
to be conducted by the Rev. Fran-
cis L. Pauselli will be conductedon
Monday at 1:30p.m. inSt. Johnthe
Baptist Cemetery, Taylor. Arrange-
ments are under the care of the
Thomas P. Kearney Funeral Home
Inc., 517 N. Main St., Old Forge.
Please visit www.KearneyFuneral-
Home.com to leave an online con-
dolence.
LEONA M. WEISGERBER, 80,
of Slocum Road, Mountain Top,
passed away on Friday, June 22,
2012, at Celtic Health Care, Geis-
inger South Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements are
pending fromthe George A. Strish
Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N. Main
St., Ashley.
M
rs. Mary E. Mikovitch passed
awayThursdayafternoon, June
21, 2012, at the Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center, Plains Town-
ship.
Born in Scranton, she was a
daughter of the late Alexander and
Alice Darmetko Haberek. Educated
in Scranton schools, she had been a
resident of Duryea for the past 70
years.
She was a former member of Sa-
credHeart of Jesus Church, nowNa-
tivity of Our Lord Parish, Duryea.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, John, who passed away on
May 27, 1989; two brothers, Chester
and Joseph Haberek; four sisters,
Gertrude Deresinski, Stella Bartko,
Sophie Laskowski and Florence Mi-
kovitch.
Surviving are son, Gerald Miko-
vitch, and companion Barbara Mi-
chalowski, Scranton; daughters,
Mrs. HelenDuszak andhusbandPe-
ter, Duryea; Mrs. Elaine Gamble
and husband John, Duryea; grand-
children, Peter, Susan and Lynn
Duszak; Gerald Mikovitch; Brian
and Scott Wychoskie; great-grand-
children, Alicia Duszak, Kevin and
Gracie Mikovitch; Hailey Wychos-
kie; nieces and nephews.
Funeral will be held Monday at 9
a.m. fromthe BernardJ. Piontek Fu-
neral Home Inc., 204 Main St., Du-
ryea, withaMass of ChristianBurial
at 9:30 in Sacred Heart of Jesus
Church, Duryea, with the Rev. An-
drew Sinnott officiating. Interment
will be held at St. Johns Cemetery,
Duryea. Friends may call Sunday
from 5 to 8 p.m.
Mary Mikovitch
June 21, 2012
B
ernadine (Shovlin) Johnson, 83,
of Kingston, died Wednesday af-
ternoon, June 20, 2012 at Little
Flower Manor Nursing Home,
Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, she was a
daughter of the late Bernard and
Abie (Miller) Shovlin.
She was a graduate of James M.
Coughlin High School, Wilkes-
Barre, and was a homemaker all of
her life. She was a member of St.
Mary of the Immaculate Concep-
tion Church, Wilkes-Barre.
Bernadine was a very caring and
loving mother, grandmother and
sister who loved the company of
children and loved history and cur-
rent events.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Donald, on May 24, 2004;
son Donald on August 3, 1990; and
great-granddaughter, Brittany.
Surviving are her sons Bernard
Johnson and his wife, Debbie, Clif-
ton, N.J.; Glenn Johnson and his
wife, Catherine, Tafton, Pa.; daugh-
ter, Mollie Raff, and her husband,
Mitch, St. Augustine, Fla.; daugh-
ter-in-law, Eileen, Garfield, N.J.;
grandchildren, Alphonse, Donna
Jean, Erik, Erin, Mark, Dana and
Bernard; great-grandchildren, Les-
lie, Gabrielle, Zoey, Ashley and An-
na; sister, Catherine Rusenko,
Wilkes-Barre; nephew Nicholas Ru-
senko; several nieces and nephews.
Funeral will be heldtoday at 8:30
a.m. from the Corcoran Funeral
Home Inc., 20 S. Main St., Plains
Township, with a Mass of Christian
Burial in St. Marys of the Immacu-
late Conception Church, Wilkes-
Barre, at 9 a.m. Interment will be in
St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township.
Memorial donations may be
made to St. Marys of the Immacu-
late Conception Church, 134 S.
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18701, or Little Flower Manor, 200
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18702.
Onlinecondolences maybemade
at www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Bernadine Johnson
June 20, 2012
J
ulie T. Anders, 90, of Plains
Township, died Thursday eve-
ning, June 21, 2012, at the Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital, surrounded
by her loving family.
BorninPlains Township, she was
a daughter of the late Anthony and
Lottie (Kulwicz) Kulikowski.
Julie was a graduate of Plains Me-
morial High School, Class of 1939,
and Wilkes-Barre Business College,
which was affiliated with the Uni-
versity Of Pennsylvania Wharton
School Of Business. She enjoyed
volunteeringat LittleFlower Manor
and was a member of Ss. Peter and
Paul Church, Plains Township.
Her husband, Anthony, was a 23-
and-a-half-year Veteran of the U.S.
Navy and Julie resided with him at
various locales across the United
States, including Newport, R.I.; Val-
lejo, Calif., and San Diego, Calif.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Anthony A. Anders, and
brothers Richard(Dick), Edwinand
Anthony Kulikowski.
Surviving are her sons, Bruce An-
ders and his wife, Kathy, Kingston,
and Anthony Anders and his wife,
Juanita, Potomac, Md.; grandchil-
dren, Robert, Kara, Rachael and
Alex Anders; brothers Joseph Kuli-
kowski, Md., and Chester Kulikow-
ski, Stroudsburg; sister, Helen Bar-
na, Plains Township; sister-in-law,
Janice Kulikowski, Allentown; nu-
merous nephews and nieces.
Funeral will be heldTuesday at 9
a.m. from the Corcoran Funeral
Home Inc., 20 S. MainStreet, Plains
Township, with a Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. at Ss. Peter &
Paul Church, Plains Township. In-
terment will be in the Parish Ceme-
tery. Friends may call Monday from
4 to 7 p.m.
Memorial donations may be
made to the charity of ones choice.
Online condolences may be made at
www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Julie Anders
June 21, 2012
ALFANO Joseph, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Gubbiotti Funeral
Home, 1030 Wyoming Ave., Exe-
ter. Mass of Christian Burial at
9:30 a.m. at St. Barbara Parish in
St. Anthony of Padua Church,
Memorial St., Exeter.
ARGENIO Margaret, funeral 9
a.m. today from the Howell-Lussi
Funeral Home, 509 Wyoming
Ave., West Pittston. Mass of
Christian Burial in Corpus Christi
Parish, Immaculate Conception
Church, West Pittston.
BREISETH - Jane Morhouse, ser-
vices 11 a.m. June 30 in the First
Presbyterian Church, Wilkes-
Barre.
BROOKS Theodore, Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. Monday in
St. Marys Church, Grace and
Lawrence St., Old Forge. There
will be no public calling hours.
CASEY Joseph, Jr., memorial
service 2 p.m. Sunday in Imma-
nuel Baptist Church, Zerby Ave-
nue, Kingston.
GOHAM Emma, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. today in St. Mary of
the Assumption Church, Prince of
Peace Parish, in Old Forge. Rela-
tives and friends may pay re-
spects 9:45 a.m. until time of
service.
HUGHES Dorothy, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the Edward J.
Chomko Funeral Home, 254-268
Railroad Ave., West Scranton.
JENNINGS Harold, Going Home
services 4 p.m. Sunday from the
Bednarski & Thomas Funeral
Home, 27 Park Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
Friends and family are invited to
call Sunday, 2 to 4 p.m., at the
funeral home.
JOHNSON Bernadine, funeral
8:30 a.m. today from the Corco-
ran Funeral Home Inc., 20 S. Main
St., Plains Township. Mass of
Christian Burial 9 a.m. in St.
Marys of the Immaculate Con-
ception Church, Wilkes-Barre.
JOHNSON Dennis, blessing ser-
vice 10:30 a.m. today at the
Lehman Family Funeral Service,
Inc., 403 Berwick St., White
Haven. Friends are invited to call
9:30 a.m. until time of service at
the funeral home.
KIKOLSKI Henry, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Jendrzejewski Funer-
al Home, 21 N. Meade St., Wilkes-
Barre. Mass of Christian Burial at
9:30 a.m. at Our Lady of Hope
Parish, Park Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
RACHKOWSKI David, blessing
service 11 a.m. today at Kiesinger
Funeral Services Inc., 255 McAl-
pine St., Duryea. Friends may call
10 a.m. until time of service today.
SANGSTON Howard, memorial
service 11:30 a.m. today in St.
Pauls Lutheran Church, Route 118,
Dallas. Friends may call 10 a.m. to
the time of the service.
STAVISH Raymond, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the Wroblewski
Funeral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. in St. Monicas
Parish, Our Lady of Sorrows
Church, 363 W. 8th St., West
Wyoming.
STROME Margaret, memorial
service 11 a.m. Tuesday in the
West Club House, Bentley Village,
followed by a luncheon at the
Audubon Country Club.
SZCZUCKI Jule Ann, funeral 9
a.m. Tuesday from the Andrew
Strish Funeral Home, 11 Wilson St.,
Larksville. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Our Lady of
Fatima Parish at St. Marys
Church of the Immaculate Con-
ception, S. Washington St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Family and friends
may call on Monday, 5 to 8 p.m.
TROSKY Marie, funeral 9 a.m.
Tuesday from the A.J. Kopicki
Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey Ave.,
Kingston. Mass of Christian Burial
9:30 a.m. at St. Ignatius Church,
Kingston. Friends may call Mon-
day, 6 to 8 p.m.
FUNERALS
J
osephine Erma Denmon, 85, of
Beaumont, Pa., passed away
Thursdaymorning, June 21, 2012, in
the Golden Living Center, East
Mountain, Plains Township.
Born in Vernon, she was a daugh-
ter of the late John and Annie Huey
Cook. She was educated in Tunk-
hannock area schools. For many
years she was self-employed clean-
ing homes. She was a former mem-
ber of the Beaumont Union Gospel
Church. Mrs. Denmon taught Sun-
day School and was involved in the
Good News Club, which would
meet in the Beaumont School.
Preceding her in death was her
husband, Russell Denmon; a broth-
er and several sisters.
Surviving are children, Russell
Denmon Jr. and his wife, Linda,
Washington, N.J.; Phillip James
Denmon and his wife, Martina,
Dushore; Sandra Simmons and her
husband, Russell, Alberton, Mont.;
Jo Ann Stasik and her husband, Wil-
liam, Forty Fort; Howard Denmon
and his wife, Angie, Cincinnati,
Ohio; Donald Denmon and his wife,
Bonnie, Mehoopany; Kevin Den-
mon and his wife, Tammy, Sweet
Valley; 17 grandchildren; 15 great-
grandchildren; two great-great-
grandchildren; sister Loretta
Thompson, Wooster, Ohio; nieces
and nephews
Funeral services will be held
Monday at 11a.m. in the Nulton Fu-
neral Home, Inc., 5749 State Rt. 309
(Beaumont), Monroe Township,
with the Rev. Richard Harrison of
the Living Word Fellowship Church
of Washington, N.J. officiating. En-
tombment will be in the Chapel
Lawn Memorial Park, Dallas.
Friends may call Sunday from5 to 8
p.m. in the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to the Alz-
heimers Association, 57N. Franklin
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18701-1309.
Josephine Denmon
June 21, 2012
M
onsignor Stanley W. Piorkow-
ski, Pastor Emeritus of Visita-
tion of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Church, Dickson City, and a resi-
dent of Little Flower Manor, Wilkes-
Barre, died on Friday, June 22, 2012.
Monsignor Piorkowski, a son of
the late Anthony and Josephine
Franckiewicz Piorkowski, was born
in Forest City on August 2, 1923. He
received his early education in the
Forest City public schools. Monsig-
nor received his A.B. degree from
Saint Marys College, OrchardLake,
Mich., in 1947. He completed his
studies for the priesthood at Ss. Cy-
ril and Methodius Seminary, Or-
chard Lake, Mich., and was or-
dained to the priesthood on May19,
1951, in Saint Peters Cathedral,
Scranton, by the Most Reverend
William J. Hafey, D.D., late Bishop
of Scranton.
Monsignor served as assistant
pastor at Saint Anns, Shohola;
Queenof Peace, Hawley; Saint Fran-
cis X. Cabrini, Carverton; and Sa-
cred Hearts of Jesus and Mary,
Scranton. In1958, he was appointed
registrar of the Orchard Lake
Schools in Michigan, where he held
the following positions: registrar
until 1961 when he was appointed
principal of Saint Marys Preparato-
ry School; professor of Latin and
Greek at Saint Marys College; litur-
gical coordinator and campus mas-
ter of ceremonies.
In 1971 he was appointed princi-
pal-dean of the Preparatory School,
a position he held until his return to
the Diocese of Scranton in1975. On
September 2, 1975, he was appoint-
ed pastor of All Saints Parish, Dun-
more. He was then named pastor of
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
in Plymouth, and on June 22, 1982
he was assigned as pastor of Visita-
tion of the Blessed Virgin Mary in
Dickson City. Along with this as-
signment he was appointed pastor
of Saint Thomas in Dickson City.
Monsignor remained pastor of both
parishes until his retirement andap-
pointment as Pastor Emeritus on
July 5, 2001.
He was named a Prelate of Honor
on November 2, 1978, by Pope John
Paul I and given the title of Monsig-
nor. He was appointed to serve on
the Liturgical Commission of the
Diocese and as a Diocesan Consul-
tor. Monsignor Piorkowski also
servedas a Pro-Synodal Judge of the
Tribunal; the Dean of the Olyphant
Deanery and during his assignment
in Plymouth as chaplain of the Pol-
ish American Congress in Luzerne
County. In 1995 he was honored as
the Forest City Distinguished Citi-
zen.
He was preceded in death by sev-
en brothers, Thomas, Chester,
Charles, Edward, Joseph, Con-
stance andWalter Boryszewski; and
three sisters, Stella OConnor, Mar-
tha Chesnick and Helen Sofko.
He is survived by a brother,
Frank. and wife Rose, Childs, Pa.; a
sister, Sister Mary Josepha, O.S.F.,
Plymouth; and several nieces and
nephews, including a special niece
and nephew, Barbara and Michael
Dovin; great-nieces and nephews.
Viewing will take place at Visita-
tion of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Church, 1090 Carmalt St., Dickson
City, on Monday from 3 to 6 p.m. A
Vigil Mass will be celebrated at Vis-
itation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Church, DicksonCity, onMondayat
7 p.m., with the Mgsr. David L.
Tressler, Dean, presiding.
A Pontifical Mass of Christian
Burial will be celebrated by the
Most Reverend Joseph C. Bambera,
D.D., J.C.L., Bishop of Scranton, on
Tuesday at 11 a.m. in Visitation of
the Blessed Virgin Mary Church,
Dickson City. There will also be a
viewing on Tuesday morning, prior
to the 11 a.m. Funeral Mass. Inter-
ment will be at Blessed Virgin Mary
Mausoleum, Dickson City.
Msgr. Stanley Piorkowski
June 22, 2012
U.S. Rep. Lou Barlettas mort-
gages and lines of credit taken
against four properties total be-
tween $1.8 million and $6.7 mil-
lion and he had at least at least
$577,000 in financial investments
in addition to real estate, accord-
ing to the freshman congress-
mans statement of financial inter-
est, which he filed last month.
According to the document,
the Republican from Hazleton
who represents the 11th Congres-
sional District listed rental in-
come of between $50,001 and
$100,000for apropertyheowns at
322 Rocky Road, Hazleton, that is
rented by Interstate Road Man-
agement Corp.
In association with that proper-
ty, he listeda mortgage valuedbe-
tween $100,001 and $250,000
through First National Bank in
Harrisburg and a line of credit
from the same bank for between
$100,001 and $250,000.
Healsohas amortgagethrough
Wells Fargo for between $250,001
and $500,000 on his home at 1529
Terrace Blvd., Hazleton, and an-
other one for between $1 million
and$5millionfor a vacationprop-
erty in Bethany Beach, Del. He al-
so took out two lines of credit
through Wells Fargo for the Dela-
ware property one for between
$50,001and$100,000andanother
for between $250,001 and
$500,000.
Barletta also listed a mortgage
through Bank of America for be-
tween $50,001 and $100,000 for a
property on Carleton Avenue in
Hazleton that he purchased last
year for a family member.
The Delaware property was not
listedonBarlettas previous finan-
cial report, but a rule change that
went into effect this year required
that it be included.
Federal lawmakers for the first
time this year were required to in-
clude mortgage information con-
cerningtheir personal residences.
Barlettas savings and invest-
ments included between
$165,000 and $400,000 in cash
with Morgan Stanley and Gold-
man Sachs banks, $15,000 to
$50,000 worth of stock in Google
Inc. and several investments in
energy and pipeline companies.
He listedbetween$1.75million
and $3.5 million in transactions
with brokerage firm LPL Finan-
cial during 2011, the term of the
report.
Barletta will square off against
suburban Harrisburg political ac-
tivist Gene Stilp, a Democrat, in
the November general election.
Stilps financial interest state-
ment was filed in March, the
deadline for all congressional
challengers.
The Wilkes-Barre native who
nowlives inMiddlePaxtonTown-
ship, Dauphin County, listed
$19,100 in income last year, all
through contracts for supplying
inflatable balloons that he owns
or giving presentations.
He does not list any loans,
mortgages, credit carddebts or in-
come from rental properties. He
does list dividends earned from
dozens of investments he has
made, including stocks he owns
in companies ranging from com-
munications companies such as
AT&T and Verizon to food com-
panies such as Pepsico, Kraft
Foods, General Mills and Smuck-
ers.
Stilp said he often owns just a
handful of shares in companies so
he has the right to attend board
meetings and speak his mind.
Barletta finance report
includes 4 properties
Opponent Stilps report listed
$19,100 in income for 2011,
with no loans or mortgages.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
To see Lou Barlettas statement of
financial interest, go to time-
sleader.com.
V I E W T H E R E P O R T
ers when he permanently dam-
agedtheulnar collateral ligament
in his pitching arm. That led to a
first-ever surgery, now known as
Tommy John surgery, when re-
nowned surgeon Dr. Frank Jobe
replaced the ligament in Johns
left arm with a tendon from his
right arm.
It took more than a year for
Johntorecover, but he went onto
have some of his best years post-
surgery. Henevermissedastartin
13 seasons following the surgery.
John ended his 26-year career
with a record of 288 wins and 231
losses. Hiscareervictoriesrankas
the seventh highest total among
left-handersinmajorleaguehisto-
ry.
JOHN
Continued fromPage 3A
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 9A
N E W S
ANY SIZE PARTY!
Anything from the ordinary to the extraordinary
On-site or at your location
Pickup Special
TERRIFIC FOR:
Graduations
Showers
Weddings
Communions
Christenings
or any other Special Event
Check out The Gallery
Full Bar Available
Chicken Scampi or Chicken Marsala
Penne w/ Vodka or Marinara Sauce
Balsamic Glazed Pork or Montreal Roast Beef
Roasted Red Potatoes or Mashed
Vegetable of your choice
(Substitutes Welcome!)
ONLY
$
9
99
per person
plus tax
Gallery
The
at
Pierce Plaza
517 Pierce Street Kingston 283-3354
For Party Ideas Visit Us at www.piercestreetdeli.com
7
6
2
2
2
3
Rear 59 North Main Street | Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701 | 570.970.3008
Mon. & Wed. 10am - 8pm | Tu.,Th. & Fri. 10am - 6pm | Sat. 10am - 5pm
$
274
99
Y
O
U
R
C
H
O
IC
E
Includes
Kickstand
Perfect Bike for Girls or Boys, Ages 9-13
Lightweight Aluminum Rims & Frames
21 Speed Shimano Gearing
Key or Combo Lock
$13.99
Specialized Flash
Youth Helmet
$34.99
24Mtn. Scout (Boys)
ACCESSORIES:
24Ivy (Girls)
PITTSTONTWP. The Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton Airport board
Thursday authorized the adminis-
tration to re-bid work on its hangar
road project if the contractor wont
lower chargesonchangeorders.
Scartelli ConstructionCo. of Tay-
lorholdsthecontractfortheproject,
but Barry Centini, airport director,
said the company has submitted
change orders for necessary work
thatare, inhisestimation, muchtoo
high. Centini saidtheworkneedsto
bedoneandworriesthat re-bidding
couldcausedelays.
Lackawanna County Commis-
sioner CoreyOBrien, airport board
chairman,saidScartellihashadsim-
ilar problems inLackawannaCoun-
ty.
Thisisntnewforthiscompany,
OBriensaid.
We will take all of this into con-
sideration in future bids, Centini
said. We intend to advise Scartelli
ofourpositionandhowwewill look
at futurebids.
Board member Jim Wansacz, a
Lackawanna County commission-
er, asked Centini if the board could
ban Scartelli in the future. Centini
said if Scartelli submits bids on fu-
ture projects, the companys past
practiceswillbetakenintoconsider-
ationwhenawardingcontracts.
On Friday, Centini downplayed
thesituation, sayingtheairport isin
negotiations with Scartelli and
thingscanbeworkedout.
Wefeltthepricingonthechange
orders was high, he said. Scartelli
hasnotrefusedtodoanywork; their
work has beenOKso far. There are
somechanges that havetobemade
and hopefully we can do it amica-
bly.
Ralph Scartelli, one of four co-
owners of the company, said he
doesnt seeanyproblems.
Wetoldthemwewill workwith
them, he said. We estimated the
costsandwereabsolutelywillingto
workwiththem.Wewanttogetitre-
solvedandget thejobfinished.
Centini said the work includes
conduit work, trenchingandelectri-
cal wiring.
We werent happy withthe pric-
es we received, Centini said. We
just feel theyshouldbelower.
Board seeks more bids for hangar road
Airport director says
contractor must lower
change- order costs on job.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE Attorneys in
the case of a former county deputy
sheriff charged with assaulting a
woman who had been seeing her
former partner discussed several
requests madeinthecaseat ahear-
ing Friday, including obtaining the
social networking Facebook posts
of the alleged victim.
The hearing, held before county
Judge Joseph Sklarosky, was
scheduled to address requests
madeinthecasebyJennifer M. Ro-
berts attorney, Peter Paul Olszew-
ski Jr.
Roberts, 34, faces charges of bur-
glary, simple assault, aggravated
assault and harassment stemming
fromaJuly22incident inwhichpo-
lice say she assaulted Wilkes-Barre
resident Sheila Sult inside her resi-
dence, resulting in injuries that in-
cluded a herniated disk in Sults
neck.
Roberts is scheduled to stand
trial on Sept. 24.
In January, Olszewski requested
that evidencebeexcludedfromthe
case, including protection-from-
abuse petitions Roberts and her
former partner, Mary Jean Farrell,
filed against each other; any state-
ments the two made to Luzerne
County Sheriff John Gilligan and
other requests.
Olszewski made a number of re-
quests Friday, saying he needed
medical records belonging to Sult,
social media networking pages be-
longing to Sult
and evidence
that Sult was on
probation at the
time of the al-
leged incident
and may have
been intoxicat-
ed.
Sklarosky said he would rule on
the motions at a later date and
scheduled another pre-trial hear-
ing. Olszewski and Senior Deputy
Attorney General George Zaiser,
who is prosecuting the case,
agreedonsomerequests regarding
handing over evidence.
CalledtotestifybyOlszewski on
Friday, Sult said she began dating
Farrell inMay2011andthat shortly
thereafter a number of problems
occurred between the couple and
Roberts.
Sult cited a May 12 incident in
whichSult saidFarrell andRoberts
began fighting, and Farrell ended
up with a broken eye socket. In a
May 28 incident, Sult testified she
was at a local restaurant with Far-
rell when Roberts showed up and
was upset Farrell wasnt leaving
with her. Sult testified a witness
sawRoberts key Farrells vehicle in
the parking lot.
Olszewski said he needed the
Facebookpostsof Sult toshowthat
she had been making online state-
ments about the July 22 incident,
including posting pictures of al-
leged injuries and making state-
ments about Farrell and Roberts.
Olszewski said its difficult to
give Sklarosky guidance on state
law to follow regarding Facebook
posts in a criminal case because
none exists, and its an issue no
judges have ruled on regularly.
Facebook posts among
issues raised at hearing
Attorney for former deputy
sheriff Jennifer M. Roberts
makes requests at hearing.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Roberts
DALLAS TWP. The Dallas
Township Board of Supervisors
is requiring residents to use
biodegradable/composing leaf
bags when bagging their leafs in
the fall in order to participate in
the Township Road Depart-
ments annual curb-side leaf
pick-up program. This is due to
maintaining the townships
machinery from being clogged
from plastic bags. Bags may be
purchased at most home im-
provement centers and depart-
ment stores.
LOCAL BRIEFS
Luzerne County prosecutors
have lost another appeal of a
court ruling that granted a new
trial to a former Hazleton man
convicted more than 13 years
ago of sexually assaulting two
children.
The state Supreme Court on
Thursday declined to hear the
appeal in the case of Gerald
JohnDelbridge. The rulingleav-
es prosecutors no other option
but to retry Delbridge if they
want the conviction to stand.
Delbridge, 51, was convicted
in May 1999 of aggravated inde-
cent assault and other offenses
relatedtotheallegedassault of a
6-year-old girl and 4-year-old
boy who are related to him.
Delbridge has adamantly
maintained his innocence, argu-
ing the childrens testimony was
influenced by improper inter-
viewing techniques.
A Luzerne County judge in
2010 granted Delbridge a hear-
ing to determine if the children
had been improperly influen-
ced.
The state Superior Court lat-
er upheld that ruling, and also
went a step further, granting
Delbridge a new trial based on
its finding his trial attorney,
Thomas Pavlinic, was ineffec-
tive in representing him.
The District Attorneys Office
appealed to the state Supreme
Court. The court, in a one-sen-
tence ruling, declined to hear
the case.
It was not clear Friday wheth-
er the prosecutors will seek to
retry Delbridge.
First Assistant District Attor-
ney Sam Sanguedolce said the
age of the case will make it diffi-
cult to retry. He said prosecu-
tors plan to meet with the al-
leged victims to determine if
they still have any memory of
the incident.
If we are ina positionto retry
it again, wewill retryit, hesaid.
AttorneyKellyBrayof Wilkes-
Barre, who represented Del-
bridge in the appeal, said Del-
bridge has already served 13
years of a 10-to-22-year sen-
tence. Shes hopeful prosecutors
will drop the case.
I would hope they would not
retry it. Hes spent so long in
prison for something he main-
tains his innocence on, she
said.
Having served his minimum
sentence, Delbridge is eligible
for parole. He has been denied,
however, in part because he has
refused to admit guilt. Bray said
he has vowed he will never do
so.
He fought the charges ada-
mantly fromthe beginning, she
said. He has continually main-
tained he did not do this, and
will never admit he did this.
Sexual assault retrial ordered
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE An Ed-
wardsville woman charged with
forging checks that belonged to
her deceased husband and at-
tempting to steal fromtwo stores
was sentenced Friday to one year
probation.
TheresaA. Kistner, 57, of Cher-
ry Street, was sentencedby coun-
ty Judge David Lupas on two
counts each of forgery and retail
theft.
Kistner pleaded guilty to the
forgery charges in April and the
retail theft charges Friday.
According to court papers, in
January 2011, police received a
call from the branch manager of
the UFCW Federal Credit Union
in Kingston.
Police learned that Kistner
opened an account on Dec. 30,
2010, added her husbands name,
Joseph Kistner Jr., four days later
and then cashed a U.S. Treasury/
Social Security check totaling
$1,550.
On Jan. 5, 2011, $1,000 was
withdrawn from the account by
Theresa Kistner, while an insur-
ance company withdrew the re-
maining balance the following
day, leaving the account empty.
Several days later, the U.S. De-
partment of Treasury called the
credit union about a certified let-
ter to reclaimthe $1,550 because
Joseph Kistner had passed away
on Dec. 14, 2010.
When contacted by the bank,
Theresa Kistner said she signed
her deceased husbands name on
the check, and that at least my
bills are paidI needed the mon-
ey.
The bank notified Theresa
Kistner that she owed them
$1,550topaythemoneyback. Po-
lice said Kistner had failed to
cooperate with the bank.
In the retail theft incidents, po-
lice said on July 24, 2011, Kistner
entered the Target store in
Wilkes-Barre Township and at-
temptedtotake$678inmerchan-
dise. Kistner told a store employ-
ee that she would shoplift some
items for personal use because
she had no money and others to
be sold by an acquaintance.
On Sept. 1, 2011, police said
Kistner entered the Kmart store
inEdwardsville andattemptedto
steal $154 worth of merchandise.
Lupas said Kistner is not to en-
ter any Target or Kmart stores,
and must pay $1,549 in restitu-
tion to the credit union.
The judge alsoorderedKistner
to undergo a mental health eval-
uation and continue with any
counseling she is receiving.
Woman gets probation
on forgery, theft charges
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
C M Y K
PAGE 10A SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
7
5
6
0
5
8
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
Energy Effcient
Easy to Operate
Includes Screen
Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
7
5
9
4
4
2
Ferals and stray cats welcome. Some shots &
worming available, Limited space available.
Please call
for appointment 994-5846
Low Cost Spay/
Neuter Mobile
Clinic For Cats
Eastern PA Animal Alliance
Will be at
HAZLE BEER DELI
613 Hazle Street, W-B
June 25, June 28, 2012
July 2, July 9, July 12,
July 26, July 30, 2012
Weather Service in Binghamton,
N.Y., dismissed those accounts.
We have had some sporadic
reports. We heard about the
bandshell being tossed, said Na-
dolski.
The NWS was in contact with
Luzerne County Emergency
Management Agency and the 911
center. He added, however, there
was nothingremarkableweather-
wise, just thunderstorms with
strong winds.
One person was injured when
the beer tent was blown down,
said Forty Fort Mayor Boyd
Hoats Jr. But the man, a borough
fire chief, declined medical treat-
ment.
Hoats and another man assist-
ed in the cleanup and carried one
of the tents metal support poles
bent in a V from the force of the
wind.
The tent had been positioned
near the bandshell, a stage on
wheels with a roof, at the oppo-
site end of the field from the
amusement rides. But the band-
shell, on loan from Wilkes-Barre,
lay on its roof exposing its under-
side and wheels. Several large
gashes were left in the rear exte-
rior wall froma mobile generator
that was pushed into the band-
shell.
Tony Thomas, a former
Wilkes-Barre councilman, sur-
veyed the damage. I think its in
pretty rough shape, he said.
The city would have to deter-
mine if the frame was bent and
whether the bandshell could be
repaired. It was booked all sum-
mer long for fairs, bazaars and
outdoor events.
A twisted stack of metal re-
mained of Ruth Caseys face-
painting stand.
It completely mangled the
tent, said Casey.
She planned to return and reo-
pen her business, Just Plain Cra-
zy Face Art, today, saying I cant
paint without lights.
A few feet away, Mike Jagod-
zinski checked out the trailer
where he sold potato pancakes,
noodles and cabbage and piero-
gies.
Jagodzinski, who operates as
Yogis, said his trailer was left un-
touched.
Look at the trailer, he said
pointingtothe bandshell. Thats
unbelievable. Thats 15,000
pounds right there.
Close by workers from S&S
Amusements grappled with the
bent metal frame of what had
been an umbrella for a kiddie ca-
rousel located in the middle of
the rides at the west end of the
field.
Steve Swika III, co-owner of
S&S, joined a crew of workers
shutting down and securing the
damaged carousel.
Were going through every
ride one at a time and make sure
everything is safe before they
open, said Swika.
Behinda chainlinkfence about
100 yards from the fair, two prop
planes at the airport lay on their
roofs.
Lester Nothnagel of Exeter
was securing his ultralight air-
craft when the storm blew in. He
sought cover in his pickup truck
and positioned it to protect his
aircraft. While doing so he saw
one of the planes tumble upside
down.
Wind-driven hail pelted his
truck and he thought his win-
dows were going to break, he
said.
Nothnagel thought his truck
was going to roll too in the wind.
I was moving. It movedmytruck
five feet, he said.
FORTY FORT
Continued from Page 1A
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Carnival workers try to pick up an umbrella from a ride at the Forty Fort 125th anniversary fair after
strong winds ripped through the area Friday. A bandshell from the city of Wilkes-Barre was also
blown over and damaged.
Two airplanes are flipped at the nearby Wyoming Valley Airport after high winds went through the
area on Friday.
LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla.
President Barack Obama on
Friday tailored his economic
message to the Hispanic voters
who could help swing the elec-
tion, saying he would build up-
middle-class opportunity for
Latinos while Republican rival
Mitt Romney would gut it with
top-down economics favor-
ing only the rich.
These are all our kids,
Obama declared as the nations
first blackpresident lobbiedfor
support in strikingly personal
terms.
When he meets young peo-
ple of different backgrounds,
Obama said, I see myself.
Who knows what they
might achieve if we just give
them a chance? the president
asked. Thats what Im fight-
ing for. Thats what I standfor.
Obama spoke to the Nation-
al Association of Latino Elect-
ed and Appointed Officials
near Orlando, his first speech
to a Hispanic group since he
decreed that many young ille-
gal immigrants brought to the
United States as children
would be exempted from de-
portation and granted work
permits valid for two years
He defendedthat decisionas
the right thing to do while
conceding it was only a tempo-
rary patch. Hispanic voters are
a vital constituency in states
that could swing the election,
from Florida to Nevada to Vir-
ginia.
Obama vows
strong effort
for Hispanics
By JIMKUHNHENN
Associated Press
To see this kind of investment in
an otherwise extremely difficult
real estate market and economic
climate speaks volumes about the
momentum the downtown has
been able to achieve, despite any number of
setbacks.
Larry Newman
The Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Business and Industry vice
president touted the sale of the former Sterling Annex to a private
developer planning renovation into housing units.
New EPA regulations
jeopardize coal industry
P
ennsylvanias coal industry, the fourth
largest in the country, employs 52,000
people.
New regulations from the Environmen-
tal Protection Agency could force utilities
across America to abandon coal as a fuel
for power generation, which could very
soon put each one of these men and wom-
en out of work.
I am a staunch proponent of clean air,
but the new EPA regulations will cost
power plants and consumers millions, but
wont measurably improve air quality.
On the other hand, several independent
research groups have concluded that the
new regulations would put thousands of
jobs in jeopardy and increase Pennsylva-
nias energy costs by as much as 8 percent.
The choice is clear to me: We simply
cannot afford more layoffs and price in-
creases.
Lawmakers in Washington will move to
rein-in the EPA with legislation sponsored
by Oklahoma Sen. Jim Inhofe. I believe its
time we stand up for the hard-working
men and women who work in Pennsylva-
nias coal mines by supporting this effort to
protect Pennsylvanias coal industry.
Reductions in the coal-industry work-
force would be a severe setback for this
regions slowly recovering economy. We
have a chance to put a stop to this poten-
tial disaster, and for the sake of Pennsylva-
nia families, I hope we will take advantage
of that opportunity.
State Sen. TimSolobay
D-Washington
Writer a supporter
of Smith for Senate
W
e need Tom Smith in the U.S. Senate.
He is pro-life and has what it takes.
Smith is a professional who needs to
be elected.
Alex S. Partika
Wilkes-Barre
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 11A
IN THE DAYS leading up
to June 23, 1972, we all
laughed a lot.
We laughed about ev-
erything even the
pounding rain that
seemed never-ending in
the prior two weeks.
But then the earthen levees, weakened
by saturation from a bulging Susquehan-
na River, were overwhelmed. On Beade
Street in Plymouth and on Riverside
Drive in Wilkes-Barre, they gave way and
the river grew to a mile wide, pouring
into homes and businesses throughout
Wyoming Valley.
We didnt laugh or even smile for a
long time after.
I was a flood victim and I worked in
the recovery, helping coordinate the
cleanup in Plymouth and in Kingston.
Later I worked for the Luzerne County
Redevelopment Authority and helped
people return to their homes or purchase
new ones.
Every morning for weeks I stood on
the steps of the old Plymouth Borough
Building as workers showed up at day-
light to get their assignments. They were
paid $20 per day to clean the homes and
businesses of their neighbors. They ar-
rived clean each morning and returned
in the evening covered in mud to collect
their daily stipends without complaint.
They knew there was a big job to be
done and they did it.
You could see the determination in
their eyes. You saw they had a sincere
sense of pride in what they were doing
every day, seven days a week. Nobody
called off sick. No one shirked his or her
responsibilities.
As the muddy river water slowly reced-
ed, people went back to their homes to
find layers of mud and destruction, con-
fronting the full ugliness of a flood no
one ever expected.
This would be a challenge of monu-
mental proportions. The hard-working
people of the Wyoming Valley were now
faced with cleaning up their homes, res-
toring their memories and rebuilding
their lives in a way they had never imag-
ined.
No matter what ones ethnicity or so-
cial standing, all were reduced to mud-
slinging, garbage-hauling laborers who
collectively would show an entire coun-
try how to rebound from tragedy.
This was no time to be concerned
about who deserved what everybody
was in the same boat, so to speak. The
Agnes Flood of 1972 was a scary time.
Loud messages on bullhorns awakened a
sleeping community with warnings of
high waters of impending flooding of
a disaster on its way.
Still, because this had never happened
to most of them before, there was skepti-
cism. Many thought what was really
happening could never happen.
But it did. The water covered second
floors in many houses. It washed homes
off their foundations. It carried furni-
ture, appliances and memories all the
way to the Chesapeake Bay.
It was an event captured on film and
shown across the country. Wyoming
Valley was flooded, and the world knew
it.
But what the media reports didnt
show was the real story the spirit of the
people who refused to let the Susquehan-
na River take away their lives. They were
knocked down, but they got up to finish
and win the fight.
In September 2011, the river rose to
levels greater than 1972 and the im-
proved levees held. But unprotected
areas were devastated receiving more
water than Agnes provided. Those com-
munities are coming back slowly.
When you watch the documentaries of
Agnes and read the books and look at the
pictures, realize what happened here.
Dont allow Agnes 1972 to be a memory
of devastation and ruin.
Remember Agnes 1972 as a challenge:
When the Susquehanna rose up, so did
the spirit of her people.
And then kick back and have a good
laugh.
Bill OBoyle can be reached at 829-7218 or email
bobyle@timesleader.com
The Susquehanna couldnt squelch spirit of her people
BILL OBOYLE
C O M M E N T A R Y
D
OES AMERICA need
a national mammal?
U.S. Sen. Mike En-
zi, a Republican from
Wyoming, thinks so. And in a
rare show of bipartisanship,
many of his colleagues agree.
The United States has three
national symbols. The oak has
been the national tree
since 2004. The rose
was designated the
national flower in
1986.
The bald eagle has
the longest tenure; it
has been Americas
emblem since 1782.
Benjamin Franklin
preferred the turkey,
which he thought was more
courageous and respectable
and was a native species. But a
turkey grasping 13 arrows and
an olive branch in its claws
would have lacked the majesty
of the eagle onthe Great Seal of
the United States.
Now, the Wildlife Conserva-
tion Society, the National Bi-
son Association and the Inter-
tribal Buffalo Council want to
add the American bison to the
list of national symbols. At
their peak, American bison
numbered more than 50 mil-
lion and ranged across most of
North America. The largest
land mammal on the conti-
nent, bison were hunted nearly
to extinction in the
19th century. To-
day, some 500,000
bison survive. Most
have been cross-
bred with domestic
cattle and live in
herds maintained
for their meat and
hides. About 20,000
bison are consid-
ered wild.
The push to elevate the bi-
son to national mammal is dri-
ven by economics and history.
Still, the burly bison with its
massive head, short horns and
distinctive shoulder hump is a
fitting symbol of the United
States.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
OTHER OPINION: U.S. SYMBOLS
Should bison be
national mammal?
The largest land
mammal on the
continent, bison
were hunted
nearly to
extinction
M
OSTOF THEtime
heck, all of thetime
progress in these
parts feels like build-
ingsandcastles witha bully lurk-
ing in the background, ready to
wreak havoc and kick improve-
ment into rubble.
Build a movie theater in
downtown Wilkes-Barre, then
condemnthehistoric Hotel Ster-
lingdespitemorethan
$6 million spent on
preservation.
Install portals in
theWilkes-Barrelevee
that reconnect resi-
dentstotheriver, then
watch as a record
flood destroys homes and dis-
places lives along the unprotect-
ed lowlands up and down the
banks.
Conduct and complete the
first countywide property reas-
sessment in four decades and
completely revamp the county
form of government with a new
home rule charter, even as a fed-
eral corruption probe exposes
the depth and breadth of crony-
ism, kickbacks and good-old-boy
arrogance.
One step forward, two steps
back whats the point?
Well, for starters, assuming
thats true: If you dont try, you
just slide down the slope faster.
But consider the possibility
that things actually are getting
better faster thantheyaregettng
worse. No area resident is apt to
spout Dr. Panglosss Pablum
from Voltaires Candide: All is
for the best in this, the best of all
possible worlds," yet bright
spots sometimes
seemtobe outshin-
ing the gloom.
News of private
development of the
Sterling Annex on
Wilkes-Barres Riv-
er Street is one ex-
ample; plans by Harrolds Phar-
macy to renovate the Old River
Road Bakery across town is an-
other.
Coal Street is straight and
for the first time in years
smooth. Shickshinny and West
Pittstontwotowns particularly
shattered by last years floods,
are rebounding.
Theres more, but hopefully
the point is made.
Onceinawhileit pays toturn
focus fromthe failures, andpaya
little more attention to the pro-
gress.
OUR OPINION: PROGRESS
Let bright spots
outshine gloom
The bright spots
sometimes seem
to be outshining
the gloom
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 12A SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
River overflowed the Wyoming
Valley levee system, inundating
Wilkes-Barre, the West Side and
other areas. Floodwater sent an
estimated 100,000 people fleeing
to higher ground.
For the Yunkunis family, it was
1955 all over again.
We just got in the car and went
to the (West Side) vo-tech, she
said.
A few days later, when police
and National Guard troops began
allowing residents back into the
flooded areas Yunkunis, now 82,
and her family got their first look
at their West Union Street home.
I had 6 feet of water in my
kitchen, she said. We hadtobor-
row another $45,000 to put the
house back in shape. I think it
took about six months.
Scene repeated
The Yunkunis familys experi-
encewas a commononethat sum-
mer. In June, Hurricane Agnes
turned into Tropical StormAgnes
and churned up the East Coast.
The slow-moving storm then
stalled over upstate New York,
dumping record rainfall into the
Susquehanna Rivers basin. On
Thursday, June 22, low-lying ar-
eas of Luzerne County unprotect-
ed by the levee system experi-
enced flooding.
That system, built in the early
1940s, had been designed to hold
back a rise in the river to 35 feet.
But early onJune 23 it became ob-
vious to Civil Defense, nowcalled
Emergency Management, that
the levee at Wilkes-Barre and the
West Side would be topped.
Ageneral evacuation order was
issued.
All over what wouldcome to be
called the flood zone, as many as
100,000 people packed up what
they could and headed for official
evacuation centers or the homes
of relatives on higher ground.
Returned to a nightmare
Betty Lee Frusciante, now 77,
and her family were living in
Swoyersville, near the Denison
Cemetery, when her daughter
called to warn her to evacuate.
We had just added two rooms
across the back, she said. We
hadanewfurnace. I was horrified.
I put towels in the windows like a
dummy, thinking it was going to
keep the water out.
Days later the Frusciantes re-
turned through muddy, debris-fil-
led streets to their home.
My wedding albums went. I
hadmovies of thetwins sincethey
were born. It was a nightmare.
Lorraine Supchak, now68, was
just thankful that her NorthGates
Avenue, Kingston, home was still
there when she finally got to it.
I didnt know how the house
was standing, she said. Half the
two-by-fours were gone. It was
just a shell.
All up and down the Susque-
hanna inLuzerne County damage
was total. Aerial photos from the
time show Wyoming Valley turn-
ed into a massive lake, the muddy
river water filling it from moun-
tain to mountain.
The water went down quickly,
and by early the following week
people were being allowed back
into the devastated area, but only
during daytime, to beginthe pain-
ful task of trying to clean and re-
store their homes and businesses.
When a dry spell hit, the mud in
the streets began turning to dust,
giving the air a surreal yellow
hazeandforcingpoliceandtroops
directing the slow-moving traffic
to wear masks.
Federal authorities quickly
moved into action. The Depart-
ment of Housing and Urban De-
velopment brought thousands of
trailers to Luzerne County andes-
tablishedhuge trailer parks where
families could live at night, going
back into the flood zone to clean
and repair their properties during
the day.
Those choosing to do without
the trailers received $5,000 grants
toward rehab work. In time, the
Small Business Administration
started a loan program for flood
victims.
Many stayed with relatives,
friends or people whod volun-
teered to take in flood victims.
Some public buildings, such as
GAR High School in Wilkes-
Barre, were turned into refugee
centers, housing individuals and
families throughout the summer.
Nixon toured region
In the summer of 1972 it
seemedthat the eyes of the nation
were on Northeastern Pennsylva-
nia. President Richard Nixon
toured the flooded area to raise
victims spirits (even crashing a
wedding).
He appointed Northeastern
Pennsylvania native FrankCarluc-
ci to oversee recovery efforts. En-
tertainer Bob Hope also visited,
and held a national telethon to
raise money for flood relief.
For all of Luzerne County, in-
side and outside the flood zone,
life was fully disrupted. It was
months before telephone service
and utilities were completely re-
stored, while many businesses
employers of victims and non-vic-
tims alike were shut down, un-
able to function because of the
damage theyd suffered.
Some roads were impassable
because of flood damage. The
North Street Bridge, linking
Wilkes-Barre and Kingston, had
been knocked down by the swol-
len Susquehanna.
Making the simplest purchase
could require a long drive, since
so many stores were out of oper-
ation.
For the first fewweeks after the
flood, banks, local governments
and other institutions occupied
temporary quarters. Local buses
offered free rides. The Wilkes-
Barre Record and The Times
Leader, formerly separate news-
papers, merged into a single edi-
tion, filled with flood-related
news.
Electricians, plumbers, carpen-
ters and other tradesmen were
overwhelmed with repair work,
and long waiting lists were com-
mon. So people made do as best
they could over the next few
months, often commuting long
distances as they struggled to
bring their homes back to livable
condition.
Betty Lee Frusciantes family
had its own travel trailer from
which to operate, but even that
was no picnic.
Wehadninepeopleinour trail-
er, she said. An 18-foot trailer.
We lived in it for a couple of
weeks. We were lucky.
Her husbands company,
Owens Illinois, sent people to
help clean their house.
Lorraine Supchak and her fam-
ilystayedintheHeights sectionof
Wilkes-Barre.
Recovery, renewal merge
Of course, the flood brought
long-termeffects. But even before
theflood, WyomingValleywas ex-
periencing great change. Starting
in the early 1960s, large-scale ur-
ban renewal projects fueled by
federal money were under way,
particularly in Wilkes-Barre.
Entire blocks of older homes
and other buildings were being
cleared away in preparation for
new construction.
After1972, muchof thefloodre-
covery merged seamlessly with
the existing renewal effort as the
Wilkes-Barre Redevelopment Au-
thority and the Luzerne County
Redevelopment Authority be-
came major instruments in
Wyoming Valleys restoration.
Leon Case had headed the city
redevelopment agency since
1966, and after the flood he found
his office busier than ever with
$200 million in federal funds for
infrastructure repair and a host of
projects that needed attention.
The federal government de-
cided to use the redevelopment
authorities because the agencies
were in existence and had the
power of eminent domain, said
Case. They could take proper-
ties.
Many hopelessly damaged
homes and other buildings were
torn down. Sometimes entire
streets were reconfigured so that
new construction could proceed.
Case stepped down from his
post in1978, but major post-flood
redevelopment continued
through the mid-1980s. Nearly ev-
ery community hit by the river in
1972 ended up with many new
streets, new buildings and new
parks and playgrounds.
The levee system had taken a
beating. The Agnes flood had
crested at 40.9 feet, nearly 6 feet
above the levee, and some areas
were damaged or sunken. In one
spectacular problemarea, the For-
ty Fort Cemetery, hundreds of
graves were scooped out by the
river water as it poured through,
and the remains scattered far and
wide.
Levees extended, improved
The lesson of a super-flood was
not lost on authorities. Since
1972, the Wyoming Valley levee
system has been extended to sev-
eral more communities and has
been raised significantly. In Sep-
tember 2011, thesystemheldback
the Susquehanna River when it
rose nearly two feet above the
Agnes flood levels.
Plans to extend it still further
are under study, and improve-
ments to weaker areas are sched-
uled for this year.
In the summer of 1972, though,
Dolly Yunkunis and her family
had something more short-term
on their minds.
They were busy commuting ev-
ery day from their in-laws home
in West Pittston to work on their
Kingston property the second
home of theirs that had been hit
by a major flood.
There was no question of pack-
ing it in. There were things to be
done.
I just cried my heart out be-
cause Id gone through this al-
ready in Port Jervis, she said.
But we couldnt walk away from
this.
FLOOD
Continued from Page 1A
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Dolly Yunkunis of Kingston stands next to her fireplace in her
West Union Street home on Wednesday. During the Agnes flood in
1972 water rose above the fireplace mantel.
Reaction to the convic-
tion of Jerry Sandusky
on 45 of 48 counts of
child sexual abuse:
THE SENTENCE
that Jerry will receive
will be a life sentence.
Defense lawyer Joe Amen-
dola
ONE OF THE recur-
ring themes in this
case was, Who would
believe a kid? The
answer is We here in
Bellefonte, Pa., would
believe a kid.
Attorney General Linda
Kelly.
NOBODY wins. Weve
all lost.
The mother of Victim 6,
who testified against
Sandusky in court.
TODAY A JURY did
what so many other
people and institutions
failed to do they held
Jerry Sandusky ac-
countable for sexually
abusing children. This
jury broke years of
silence about Sand-
uskys systematic
targeting, grooming
and abuse of children
and finally delivered
justice.
Justine Andronici and
Andrew Shubin lawyers for
Victims 3 and 7 and Matt
Sandusky.
ROT in hell!
Yelled to Sandusky as he
was taken to a sheriffs
cruiser to be driven to the
Centre County Correction-
al Facility.
ALTHOUGH WE
understand the task of
healing is just begin-
ning, todays verdict is
an important mile-
stone. The community
owes a measure of
gratitude to the jurors
for their diligent ser-
vice. Our thoughts and
prayers continue to be
with the victims and
their families.
The Paterno family
Strong
feelings
revealed
The Associated Press
smartphones to take pictures as
peoplefilteredout of thebuilding.
As Sandusky was placed in the
cruiser to be taken to jail, some-
one yelled at him to rot in hell.
Others hurled insults and he
shook his head no in response.
Defense attorney Joe Amendo-
la was interrupted by cheers from
the crowd on courthouse steps
when he said, The sentence that
Jerry will receive will be a life sen-
tence.
Eight young men testified in a
central Pennsylvania courtroom
about a range of abuse, from kiss-
ing and massages to groping, oral
sex and anal rape. For two other
alleged victims, prosecutors re-
lied on testimony froma universi-
ty janitor and then-graduate as-
sistant Mike McQueary, whose
account of a sexual encounter be-
tween Sandusky and a boy of
about 10 ultimately led to the Pa-
ternos dismissal andtheuniversi-
ty presidents ouster.
Sandusky did not take the
stand in his own defense.
After the verdict was an-
nounced, defense attorney Karl
Rominger said it was a tough
case with a lot of charges and
that an appeal was certain. He
said the defense team didnt ex-
actly have a lot of time to pre-
pare.
Amendolasaid: Thejuryacted
in good faith. The jury acted on
the evidence presented to it. We
had a good jury.
Pennsylvania Attorney General
Linda Kelly thanked the accusers
whotestified, callingthembrave
men.
She said she hoped the verdict
helps these victims heal ... and
helps other victims of abuse to
come forward.
She said: One of the recurring
themes in this case was, Who
would believe a kid? The answer
is We here in Bellefonte, Pa.,
would believe a kid.
The Allentown Morning Call
reported the jury acquitted Sand-
usky of one count of raping a per-
son under the age of 16 related to
Victim 2, an unidentified boy for-
mer Penn State assistant football
coach Mike McQueary testified
about seeing Sandusky with in a
locker room shower.
They also acquitted on counts
of indecent assault related to Vic-
tims 5 and 6, the newspaper re-
ported. Victim6 was a boy whose
mother sparked an investigation
in 1998 when she discovered
Sandusky showered with the boy.
The ex-coach had repeatedly
deniedthe allegations, andhis de-
fense suggested that his accusers
had a financial motive to make up
stories, years after the fact. His at-
torney also painted Sandusky as
the victim of overzealous police
investigators who coached the al-
leged victims into giving accusa-
tory statements.
But jurors believedthe testimo-
nythat, inthewords of leadprose-
cutor Joseph McGettigan III,
Sandusky was a predatory pedo-
phile.
One accuser testified that
Sandusky molested him in the
locker-room showers and in ho-
tels while trying to ensure his si-
lence with gifts and trips to bowl
games. HealsosaidSanduskyhad
sent him creepy love letters.
Another spoke of forced oral
sex and instances of rape in the
basement of Sanduskys home, in-
cluding abuse that left himbleed-
ing. He said he once tried to
scream for help, knowing that
Sanduskys wife was upstairs, but
figured the basement must be
soundproof.
Another, a foster child, said
Sandusky warned that he would
never see his family again if he ev-
er told anyone what happened.
And just hours after the case
went to jurors, lawyers for one of
Sanduskys six adopted children,
Matt, said he had told authorities
that his father abused him.
Matt Sandusky had been pre-
paredto testify onbehalf of prose-
cutors, the statement said. The
lawyers said they arranged for
Matt Sandusky to meet with law
enforcement officials but did not
explain why he didnt testify.
This has been an extremely
painful experience for Matt and
he has asked us to convey his re-
quest that the media respect his
privacy, the statement said. It
didnt go into details about his al-
legations.
Defense witnesses, including
Jerry Sanduskys wife, Dottie, de-
scribed his philanthropic work
with children over the years, and
many spoke in positive terms
about his reputation in the com-
munity. Prosecutors had por-
trayedthose efforts as aneffective
means by which Sandusky could
camouflage his molestation as he
targeted boys who were the same
age as participants in The Second
Mile, a charity he founded in the
1970s for at-risk youth.
Sanduskys arrest in November
led the Penn State trustees to fire
Paterno as head coach, saying he
exhibited a lack of leadership af-
ter fielding a report fromMcQue-
ary. The scandal also led to the
ouster of university president
Graham Spanier, and criminal
charges against twouniversityad-
ministrators for failing to proper-
ly report suspected child abuse
and perjury.
The two administrators, athlet-
ic director Tim Curley and now-
retired vice president Gary
Schultz, are fighting the allega-
tions and await trial.
Sandusky had initially faced 52
counts of sex abuse. The judge
dropped four counts during the
trial, saying two were unproven,
one was brought under a statute
that didnt apply and another was
duplicative.
GUILTY
Continued from Page 1A
AP PHOTO
Prosecutor Joseph E. McGettigan III smiles as he talks to Centre County District Attorney Stacy
Parks Miller outside the Centre County Courthouse on Friday.
AP PHOTO
Joe Amendola, attorney for Jerry Sandusky, arrives at the Centre
County Courthouse in Bellefonte on Friday.
virtually indefensible case.
Defense attorney Nanda Palissery
addedthesheer number of victims in
this case increases the suspicion of
guilt andlendscredencetotheoldad-
age, Where theres smoke theres
fire.
Palissery said hes tried similar
cases.
Theyre difficult cases to defend,
he explained. You have to point to a
very specific rationale or reason why
the victim in the case would not be
telling the truth.
He held off predicting a verdict,
however.
I never make a guess or predic-
tion. Not sitting in the jury theres no
way toknowhowa juror sees the evi-
dence, he said.
The defense most likely will ap-
peal, the attorneys said.
Hamilton speaks for victims
Former Penn State football player
attorney Harry Hamilton kept his fo-
cus on the victims in the case.
I hadanopportunitytosharewith
the Sanduskys that my position is,
was and will remain that the utmost
concernhas tobe for the victims, he
said.
I ammost sorry for the victims in
this situation, speaking primarily
about the youngpeople whohave be-
come older people in this case.
Hamilton, a former standout at
Greater Nanticoke Area High School
in Nanticoke, who also played in the
National Football League, added
there are other victims and counted
Sanduskys wife Dottie among them.
He did not consider the verdict as
an end point, however.
It is veryconvenient totakealook
at JerrySanduskyandhaveasenseof
relief that wedidsomething. That isa
horrifying mistake and a horrifying
lie, he said.
Hamilton called for more protec-
tion for children in the legal system
andpointedtothe juvenile detention
hearings in Luzerne County Court
that resulted in an overhaul of the
waycaseswerehandledwhenformer
Judge Mark Ciavarella presided. Cia-
varella was accused of participating
in a kickback scheme involving the
construction of for profit juvenile de-
tention centers and the placement of
youthsinthefacilities. Heisservinga
28-year federal prison sentence.
I am going to be gravely disap-
pointedif personsinthemediadonot
examine the totality of what is in-
volved in this situation and the Lu-
zerneCountyCourt situationwhenit
comes to how we collectively deal
with children, said Hamilton.
LOCAL
Continued from Page 1A
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012
timesleader.com
Forty years ago, President Richard
Nixonsignedthe bill that providedequal
opportunity for women in schools
throughout the country.
Today, the impact of Title IX shows
with the success of female student-ath-
letes at the local highschool level.
In the seventies, female athletics
might have been a passing hobby for
some girls in high school, said Mike
Namey, Meyers athletic director. Now
its big business, big opportunity and its
something that is really phenomenal to
see.
Namey gives credit to Carol Thorpe
andMaryEllenOBrienforthesuccessof
female sports at Meyers.
Those two women really took owner-
ship of promoting female athletics,
Namey said. They coached several
sports in one year and when Title IX
broke, it really got us going in the direc-
tionthat were at now.
Many female athletes at Meyers
movedontoplayfieldhockeyat thecolle-
giatelevel at DivisionI schools including
Syracuse University and the University
of Louisville. Namey said Meyers isnt
the only school experiencing success
with female athletics in the Wyoming
Valley Conference.
Ourareahere, duetoalot of outstand-
ing coaches particularly Karen Klassner
(Wyoming Seminary field hockey coach
and athletic director), have really pro-
moted field hockey where girls are get-
ting scholarships to major Division I col-
leges at a pace that rivals and in some
F E M A L E AT H L E T I C S A look back at 40 years of equality
Title IX bill created great opportunities for past and current athletes
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER FILE PHOTO
Wyoming Seminary field hockey coach
and athletic director Karen Klassner
has helped many females succeed in
athletics.
Signing of law to create equality for
female athletes celebrates 40th
anniversary.
By JOE BARESS
For The Times Leader
See TITLE IX, Page 5B
An athletic director has an abun-
dance of duties.
On June 23, 1972, athletic direc-
tors gained one of their most im-
portant responsibilities with the
passing of Title IX legislation.
Before Title IX, schools didnt
have the obligation to offer equal
access to women in sports com-
pared with the schools male ath-
letes.
Prior to Title IX, and even in the
early years of its enactment, few if
any female participants were recog-
nized on an equal status with their
male counterparts by the schools,
the community or the media, said
Fred Barletta, Hazleton Area athletic
director. Since then, female athletes
have made tremendous strides to-
ward equal recognition and, in most
instances have gained an equal foot-
ing with their male counterparts.
In order to allow womens sports
to advance to where they are today,
athletic directors had to make
changes to accommodate the law
and continue to abide by Title IX.
The Hazleton Area School Dis-
trict includes a standing Title IX
coordinator and a standing Gender
Equity Committee within its orga-
Rule is still a big part of
athletics at local schools
By JOE BARESS
For The Times Leader
See LOCAL, Page 5B
PITTSBURGHJordan Staal
wanted a family reunion, and the
Pittsburgh Penguins obliged.
The Penguins traded the tal-
ented center to the Carolina Hur-
ricanes for two players and Car-
olinas first-round pick in the
NHL draft that was held in Pitts-
burgh on Friday night.
The 23-year-old Staal helped
the Penguins win the Stanley
Cup in 2009 but reportedly
balked at signing a contract ex-
tension. Staal has one season left
on his current four-year deal.
Rather than continue negotiat-
ing, the Penguins shipped himto
the Hurricanes, where Staal will
join brother Eric. Carolina also
has Jared Staal Jordan and Er-
ics brother currently playing in
the American Hockey League.
Pittsburgh received center
Brandon Sutter and defenseman
Brian Dumoulin in the deal as
well as Carolinas eighth-overall
pick in the draft, which the Pen-
guins used to select defenseman
Derrick Pouliot.
The move came shortly after
the Washington Capitals dealt a
second-roundpickandcenter Co-
dy Eakin to the Dallas Stars for
center MikeRibiero. The32-year-
old Ribiero tied for second on the
Stars last season in points, scor-
ing 18 goals to go with 45 assists
in 74 games.
Earlier in the day, the Philadel-
phia Flyers shipped backup goa-
lie Sergei Bobrovsky to the Co-
lumbus Blue Jackets for three
draft picks a second-rounder
and fourth-rounder in this draft
and a fourth-rounder next year.
The New York Islanders also ac-
quired veteran Lubomir Visnov-
sky from the Anaheim Ducks for
New Yorks second-round selec-
tion in 2013.
On a day when speculation
about the future of Columbus
star Rick Nash abounded, it was
the Penguins who provided the
draft with a jolt by sending the
popular Staal packing.
NHL commissioner Gary Be-
ttman hinted at the impact mo-
ments before announcing the
trade.
Penguins general manager Ray
Shero thanked Staal for his con-
tributions to the franchise before
taking Pouliot as the capacity
crowd at Consol Energy Center
roaredits approval. The move is a
stunning end to a hugely success-
N H L
The Staal
family is
reunited in
Carolina
Pittsburgh sent Jordan Staal
to Hurricanes where he will
join brothers Eric and Jared.
By WILL GRAVES
AP Sports Writer
See STAAL, Page 6B
MIAMI Workout partners,
NBA Finals foes, and in a few
weeks, Olympic teammates.
LeBron James and Kevin Du-
rant were together from the de-
layed start to the quick finish of
this shortenedNBAseason, shar-
ing a lengthy embrace moments
after James championshipchase
was finally complete.
Humbled last year in his first
attempt inMiami, Jamesallowed
himself onlyacoupleof weeks off
before returning to the gym. He
invitedDurant tojoinhim, not re-
alizing they would be on a much
bigger stage than his Ohio home
so quickly.
I envisioned it, but I didnt
know it was going to happen,
James said. But to see a few
monthslaterthatwewasgoingto
meet each other in the finals, it
was a great moment for myself
andfor him.
Get usedto it.
The Heat and Oklahoma City
Thunder are likely to be back
here again, perhaps as soon as
next season, when James gets to
see how it feels to defend a title
andDurantinheritshisroleasthe
best player without one.
You know, this is not the last
time well see the Oklahoma
City, James said. I wouldnt be
surprisedthiswont bethelast
time we see theminthe finals.
The Heat were toogoodinthis
one, finishing off the Thunder
with a 121-106 victory in Game 5
onThursdaynight. James had26
points, 11 rebounds and 13 as-
sists, then picked up all nine
votes in balloting for the MVP
awardandone tipof the capfrom
Durant.
Like I say, Imnot one for giv-
ingguyscreditduringtheseason,
but its over with, and that guy is
anunbelievableplayer andanun-
believable person, Durant said.
I enjoyed working out with him
N B A
Showdown could be preview of future
AP PHOTO
LeBron James sits between the Larry OBrien NBA Champion-
ship Trophy, left, and the most valuable player trophy after win-
ning Game 5 of the NBA finals Thursday in Miami.
Champion Heat and runner-up
Thunder have pieces in place
to be next Finals rivalry.
By BRIAN MAHONEY
AP Basketball Writer
See FUTURE, Page 9B
AUSTIN, Texas Lance Arm-
strong filed a scathing response
Friday to the latest doping allega-
tions against him, accusing the
U.S. Anti-Doping Agency of vio-
lating its own rules and possibly
breaking feder-
al lawduringits
investigation.
The agency
said Armstrong
used perform-
ance-enhanc-
ing drugs and
other improper
methods to win
cyclings premiere event, the
Tour de France, from 1999-2005.
Friday was the deadline for Arm-
strong to respond to USADAs
warning that charges were pend-
ing before his case moves to the
next stage.
Armstrong, whodenies doping
and notes he has never failed a
drug test, couldbe strippedof his
titles and banned from cycling,
though he retired from the sport
last year.
In their 11-page document,
Armstrongs attorneys com-
plained they still havent been al-
lowed to see the evidence against
him, including witness names
and any expert analysis to sup-
port USADAs claim that 2009
and 2010 blood tests are fully
consistent with blood doping.
The letter saidUSADAs case is
C YC L I N G
Armstrong
fires back
at USADA
Seven-time Tour de France
champion answers charges
made by anti-doping agency.
By JIMVERTUNO
AP Sports Writer
See BACK, Page 9B
Armstrong
NEWYORKRather than easily bar-
becuing a few chickens as he had hoped,
Frank Francisco was the one who almost
had the feathers plucked off him in the
Mets Subway Series matchup with the
Yankees onFridaynight.
The Mets closer need-
ed his usual tightrope,
high-wire act but found
a way to get it done,
pitching a scoreless
ninth to preserve the
Mets 6-4 win before an
announced Citi Field
crowd of 40,191 that pa-
tiently waited out a 53-
minute rain delay that
pushed back the games
first pitch.
Ike Davis hit a three-
run homer in the first
aided when the ball pop-
ped out of rightfielder
Nick Swishers glove
and over the fence
Justin Turner drove in a pair of runs and
David Wright chipped in a run-scoring
double in the seventh to help the Mets
win their fourth straight game.
The Mets batted around in the first in-
ning against Andy Pettitte, getting five
runs and six hits, stunning the Yankees
out of the gate en route to their first Sub-
way Series victory in four games this sea-
son.
Alex Rodriguezs solo homer to dead
centerfield in the sixth, which landed
squarely inside the housing for the Mets
home run apple, ended Jonathon Nieses
shutout bid. Andruw Jones added a solo
shot to left in the seventh to bring the
Yankees within three and help chase an
MAJOR L EAGUE BASEBAL L
Mets top Pettitte
AP PHOTO
New York Yankees starting pitcher Andy Pettitte, bottom, looks on as the Mets
Ike Davis heads to home plate after hitting a three-run home run Friday.
Ike Davis homers as Mets score five
runs in first inning then hold on for
victory over Yankees.
By RODERICK BOONE
Newsday
6
METS
4
YANKEES
See METS, Page 3B
K
PAGE 2B SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
RATES
7
5
9
2
1
4
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
GOLF COURSE
(570) 222.3525
See website or call for
TWILIGHT and SPECIALS
Wednesday Special
7-11AM 18 holes and cart
$22.00! Regular $34.00
panoramagc.com
team. Girls age 12 are encouraged
to sign up for the U13 team. For
info on how to register go to
www.WSUSC.org or call Ken at
288-2525, or Matthew at 779-
7785.
Wyoming Valley West High School
Boys Soccer will begin voluntary
conditioning sessions on Sunday 5
p.m. at Spartan Stadium, Kingston.
All returning players and those
entering the 9th grade this fall are
encouraged to attend. Any ques-
tions please call Coach Charlie
White at 407-3133.
UPCOMING EVENTS
5K Trail Run/Walk will be held
Saturday, July 7. This event is
being held at the Back Mountain
Recreation trails on Outlet Rd in
Lehman.Proceeds from the event
will benefit the Alzheimers Associ-
ation Greater PA Chapter.Please
contact Kieran Sutton at 696-
4503 for information or an appli-
cation can be printed from
www.neparunner.com.
Ancient Order of Hibernians, St.
John Neumann Division 2 of
Wilkes-Barre will hold its annual
Father Charles Mulrooney Memo-
rial Golf Tournament July 14 at
Wilkes-Barre Municipal Golf
Course. The format is captain and
crew. There will be a shot gun start
at 8 a.m. The entry fee of $80.00
per golfer, which includes 18 holes
of golf and cart, buffet dinner,
refreshments, flights, individual
prizes, longest drive and closest to
the pin contests. Immediately
following the golf, the awards
dinner will be held at The Barney
Inn, 189 Barney St. Wilkes-Barre.
Hole sponsorships are available for
$50.00. Patron sponsors are
$25.00. Funds this year will be
benefiting the divisions scholar-
ship and charitable funds. For
more information or to register
your foursome, call Jim at 823-
0480 or Bob at 779-4335.
Dallas Gridiron Club will hold its 15th
annual golf tournament Saturday,
July 21 at the Mill Race Golf
Course. Registration forms or
sponsorship forms may be ob-
tained from David Simpson, Chair-
person, all club officers or club
members. Registrations includes
green fees, cart, refreshments,
dinner, prizes and much more.
Dr. Moses Golf Tournament will be
Friday, July 6 at the Sand Springs
Country Club. Entry fee for the
captain and crew event is $75 and
includes golf, refreshments, dinner
and prizes. Deadline for entries is
June 29 and the forms are avail-
able by calling Jack Monick, chair-
man, at 647-8010.
Greater Wyoming Valley Audubon
Society will hold its Birds of a
Feather Run/Walk Together
Annual Audubon 5k this Saturday
at 9 a.m. along the back roads of
the Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cam-
pus. The entry fee is $20 with an
organic cotton shopping bag or $15
without an organic cotton shop-
ping bag. Children under 10 can
register for free. Registration will
be held the day of the race from
8-9 a.m. at the student parking lot
or you can download a pdf form at
http://neparunner.com/el12/
120623bof.html.
Marleys Mission Golf Tournament
will be held on Aug. 9 at Mount
Airy Casino Resort. All funds
raised by the Golf Tournament will
go directly to Marleys Mission.
There will be two tee times this
year the first at 8:30 a.m. and
the second at 1 p.m. The cost of
golf and dinner is $125. Regis-
tration will be accepted though
www.playforekidspa.com or by
contacting Jason Wiggins by July
20 with the registration form,
which is available on the website.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Hazleton Area Softball will hold its
Lady Cougar Softball Camp at the
Jake Kislan ASA Complex in Drift-
on June 25-27 from 9 a.m.-noon
each day. The Camp is open to
players entering grades 3-8 from
all school districts. The Hazleton
Area coaching staff and players
will direct the clinic. A T-shirt and
bag will be presented to each
camper. Fee is $50 payable to
Vince Trivelpiece at 570-233-3925
or 570-233-3791 or vince11@ptd.net.
Registration address is 35 Twin
Lane, Sugarloaf, PA18249-3102.
Misericordia Field Hockey Skills
Camp is set for June 25-29. The
camp includes individualized
instruction, specialized training,
expert coaches and players and an
end-of-the-week evaluation. The
camp is open to girls from grades
3-11 and costs $115. For more in-
formation please visit athletic-
s.misericordia.edu or call 674-6491.
Mountain Laurel Junior Golf Camp
will be held June 25-27 at Moun-
tain Laurel Golf Club in White
Haven. The camp will feature a
morning sessions from 9 to 11 for
boys and girls ages 7 to 15, at a
cost of$60 per child. For more
imformation contact Mountain
Laurel Golf professional Eddie
Perrino at 443-7424 ext: 1.
Trevor Woodruff Basketball School
for Boys will be held June 25-29
at Misericordia. Walk-ins are wel-
come at the Anderson Center. The
camp includes individualized
instruction, specialized station
training, team and individual play,
guest speakers and a t-shirt. Cost
is $100 for one session or $175 for
both. For more information, please
visit atheltics.misericordia.edu or
call 674-6317.
Wilkes Mens Soccer will hold its
Make-A-Save goalkeeping camp
from June 25-29. Sessions will run
from 9 a.m. to noon, and will be
held at the Ralston Athletic Com-
plex.
Wilkes Wrestling will hold summer
clinics Thursday and Sunday
nights starting June 24 until Sept.
9. Sessions will be from 6-7:30 p.m.
and will be held in the Wilkes
wrestling room at the Marts Cen-
ter.
MEETINGS
Wyoming Area Soccer Parents
Association will hold a meeting
this Sunday at the Butler Street
Park in Wyoming at 6 p.m.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Hanover Township Open now has
entry forms available in various
businesses in the township, Ashley
and Sugar Notch. This years event
is set for Sunday morning, August
21, with an 8 a.m. shotgun start.
Committee members also an-
nounced that this years tourna-
ment is open to former and cur-
rent residents of the Hanover Area
School District. However, one can
bring up to three guests. Fee is $75
per person and includes golf,
motorized cart, prizes, food, re-
freshments, hat and commemo-
rative golf balls. Hole sponsors
also are being solicited by mem-
bers of the committee for the two
$500 scholarships that are award-
ed annually to deserving Hanover
Area School District students.
Further information is available by
contacting John Zimich at 829-
1086 or Jim Lohman at 829-3272.
Heights Packers Mini Football and
Cheerleading will hold regis-
trations this Sunday from1-3 p.m.
at Stanton Lanes. Cost is $50 for
first child and $25 for additional
child. Any questions call 899-0745.
Moosic Raiders Jr Football Associ-
ation will hold registrations from11
a.m. to 2 p.m. at the football field
on Saturday. For more info. visit:
www.MoosicRaiders.com
West Side United Soccer Club still
has openings on a few teams for
the fall season. Boys age 11 are
encouraged to sign up for the U12
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
Interleague
MARLINS 8.5 Blue Jays
Cards 9.0 ROYALS
RANGERS 10.5 Rockies
Rays 9.0 PHILLIES
Indians 9.0 ASTROS
Tigers 8.5 PIRATES
REDS 8.5 Twins
Yankees 8.5 METS
RED SOX 10.5 Braves
ORIOLES 8.5 Nationals
ANGELS 7.5 Dodgers
WHITE SOX 9.5 Brewers
Giants 7.0 AS
Mariners 6.5 PADRES
National League
DBACKS 9.5 Cubs
AME RI C A S
L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
It is indeed just a huge night of racing highlighted by the $500,000
Earl Beal Jr. Memorial Final, featured as the twelfth race on the card.
In that exciting Beal Final I amgoing with the freakish trotter known
as Googoo Gaagaa. The cross-bredcolt has beennothing short of sen-
sational for owner-trainer Richard Hans. He has won ten times in
eleven lifetime starts, with his only defeat coming when he made a
rare miscue. Last week inhis eliminationdriver Corey Callahanfloat-
ed him to the lead, from post six, and set the fractions the rest of the
way scoring in a world record time of 1:51.3. The scary thing was how
effortlessly this Cams Rocket colt did it. He faces a stern test today,
with his main foe drawing to his inside in Stormin Normand (the
other eliminationwinner), but I believe this star of tomorrowis ready
to turn some more heads and win going away in what should be just a
sensational final.
BEST BET: MAJOR LOOK (3RD)
VALUE PLAY: HRUBYS N LUCK (8TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$25,000 Open Pace
5 Hugadragon Y.Gingras 1-1-1 All kinds of talent 2-1
3 Custard The Dragon M.Teague 1-5-3 Loves this track 7-2
6 Rock To Glory G.Brennan 3-1-1 Brennan with rare visit 5-2
2 Ahead Of The Curve G.Napolitano 1-1-1 One sharp pacer 5-1
1 Versado B.Sears 5-1-6 Gets benefit of the rail 6-1
4 Cinderella Guy E.Carlson 8-1-3 Notch below these 10-1
Second-$12,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
5 Brave Call B.Sears 5-2-1 Sears-Oakes solid duo 3-1
2 Four Hoof Drive M.Kakaley 1-2-6 Done well since joining Burke 5-2
1 Jersey Dan J.Morrill 3-3-2 Fairly steady 4-1
8 The Real Dan G.Napolitano 4-3-3 Reunites with George 10-1
4 Upfront Mindale T.Buter 1-8-3 Holzman barn is on fire 5-1
7 Mobile D.Miller 1-1-1 Jogged vs cheaper 6-1
3 Sodys Moonshine Y.Gingras 5-3-4 In tough 12-1
6 Cane Ridge M.Simons 8-2-8 Swallowed up 15-1
9 Box Car Johnnie E.Carlson 7-4-1 Leave off the ticket 20-1
Third-$20,000 Lynch Memorial Elimination
2 Major Look J.Gregory 1-1-1 Reason Gregory is here 2-1
1 Shelliscape J.Campbell 6-4-1 Lethal late kick 5-2
4 Sarandon Blue Chip D.Miller 6-1-1 Could be a eight dollar triple 7-2
3 Darena Hanover Y.Gingras 2-1-3 Should make final 5-1
6 Bittorsweet Terror A.Napolitano 1-1-2 Can she hang with these? 6-1
5 Gottaseeaboutagirl R.Pierce 7-3-1 Tailed off 10-1
Fourth-$16,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25,000
3 Ya Gotta Go T.Buter 3-1-2 Has nice turn of foot 7-2
4 Rockin Robert G.Brennan 2-5-7 Gets the Minister in bike 3-1
1 Arctic Escape G.Napolitano 2-2-1 Loves the front end 4-1
6 Southwind Milo M.Kakaley 4-2-7 Gone some tough trips 6-1
2 Recent News M.Simons 1-6-3 Back from Tioga 10-1
9 M K G B.Sears 1-1-2 Big bump up in class 8-1
8 Fat Mans Alley J.Morrill 5-1-7 Lack of speed a killer 9-2
7 Woodmere Ultimate Y.Gingras 5-5-1 Not from out here 20-1
5 Town Treasure D.Miller 9-8-4 Easy dismissal 15-1
Fifth-$25,000 Hempt Memorial Elimination
4 Bakin On The Beach B.Sears 1-2-6 Comes off career mile 5-2
2 I Fought Dalaw D.Miller 9-5-1 Searching for the answers 3-1
1 Verdad D.Palone 1-7-7 Well bred colt 7-2
3 One Through Ten J.Morrill 4-4-6 Takter having great season 9-2
6 Social Network M.Kakaley 1-3-6 Big step up from n/w of 3 8-1
7 Mc Attaboy Y.Gingras 3-3-3 Fails to keep up 6-1
5 Little Michael B C.Callahan 2-9-6 Remains tiny 12-1
Sixth-$21,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $25,000 last 5
9 Mickey Hanover R.Pierce 3-2-2 Worth stab at a price 6-1
1 Great Vintage J.Takter 8-7-4 Loves to come at the end 7-2
3 Western Shore J.Campbell 1-9-2 Millionaire pacer 4-1
7 Sand Summerfield G.Napolitano 1-2-2 Rejoined Robinson barn 20-1
8 Panesthetic D.Miller 2-1-5 Lacks late fire power 3-1
5 Eagle All T.Jackson 2-1-3 Jacksons choice over #7 10-1
4 Four Starz Trace M.Kakaley 1-3-2 Bumps up the ladder off win 9-2
6 Dallenbach Hanover G.Brennan 3-3-4 Used up early on 8-1
2 Bettors Glass B.Sears 4-3-4 A bet against 15-1
Seventh-$50,000 The Ben Franklin Elimination
2 Razzle Dazzle B.Sears 9-3-3 Does best work with Sears 4-1
4 Clear Vision M.Kakaley 1-2-1 Won Bettors Delight at Tioga 5-2
7 Bettor Sweet J.Campbell 3-4-2 7yr old still a stud 7-2
8 Aracache Hanover G.Brennan 6-6-5 Been racing in Open ranks 6-1
1 Hypnotic Blue Chip D.Palone 2-4-1 Didnt stand stud long 5-1
5 Meirs Hanover Y.Gingras 2-7-5 One of two from Burke in here 10-1
3 Rockem T.Tetrick 6-1-1 Asking a bit much 8-1
6 Valentino G.Napolitano 1-7-8 Not in here 12-1
Eighth-$18,000 Clm.Hndcp Pace;clm.price $25-30,000
4 Hrubys N Luck G.Napolitano 4-4-3 Good luck getting 8-1 8-1
3 Pair A Dice J.Morrill 2-3-1 Big driver change 3-1
2 Bestnotlie Hanover B.Sears 2-4-9 Just joined Pavia stable 15-1
6 Rader Detector D.Palone 7-2-3 Palone the catch driver 4-1
5 Legacy N Diamonds Y.Gingras 5-7-2 Yannick takes the reins 6-1
8 Ricks Sign E.Carlson 4-9-4 Back in for a tag 7-2
9 Jo Pas Artist M.Kakaley 3-1-4 Never makes the top 9-2
1 Triple Major T.Tetrick 6-2-4 Vote against 10-1
7 Medoland Big Cam G.Brennan 5-6-8 Crawls home 20-1
Ninth-$50,000 The Ben Franklin Elimination
1 Betterthancheddar G.Brennan 2-1-1 Just a monster 3-1
3 We Will See R.Pierce 1-4-1 Another superstar 5-2
4 Foiled Again Y.Gingras 2-1-2 Closing in on $4 million life!! 4-1
5 OK Commander T.Tetrick 1-1-7 This is much tougher division 10-1
2 Rockincam J.Morrill 2-x-1 Won Dan Patch at Hoosier 5-1
9 Golden Receiver B.Sears 8-4-1 Tough spot from out here 6-1
8 Won The West D.Miller 5-4-1 Just a sensational race 12-1
7 Real Nice G.Napolitano 1-8-7 No prayer vs these 15-1
6 Keystone Velocity D.Palone 5-7-1 Fills out blockbuster field 20-1
Tenth-$25,000 Hempt Memorial Elimination
3 Hurrikane Kingcole T.Tetrick 7-3-1 Big turn of speed 5-2
1 Easy Again M.Teague 2-6-8 I thought wed see more 3-1
4 Mcerlean D.Miller 2-2-1 Hit board in all 4 starts 7-2
5 I Like Dreamin C.Callahan 1-1-2 Corey having career year 6-1
2 Hillbilly Hanover R.Pierce 10-3-2 Best of rest 9-2
7 Mortal Zin Y.Gingras 2-9-2 Overpowered 8-1
6 Brent Montana P.Berry 1-7-4 Lightly raced pacer 12-1
Eleventh-$20,000 Lynch Memorial Elimination
4 American Jewel T.Tetrick 1-1-2 Fan Hanover champion 5-2
1 Economy Terror B.Sears 5-3-1 Tries to turn the tables 3-1
3 Marty Party D.Miller 1-2-1 First two in another zone 7-2
6 Destinys Chance Y.Gingras 1-2-2 Consistent but in tough div 6-1
2 Yagonnakissmeornot M.Teague 3-2-2 Montrell makes the steer 9-2
5 Lightning Paige J.Morrill 5-3-1 Be happy to make final 8-1
7 Frontierpan M.Kakaley 5-3-6 Burned 12-1
Twelfth-***** $500,000 EARL BEAL JR MEMORIAL FINAL *****
6 Googoo Gaagaa C.Callahan 1-1-1 Absolute monster 5-2
4 Stormin Normand D.Palone 1-2-2 Bright future for sure 7-2
1A Uncle Peter R.Pierce 2-1-1 Seven post a hinder 3-1
2 Magic Tonight B.Sears 4-1-1 Brian takes over the lines 9-2
1B Little Brown Fox Y.Gingras 2-1-1 Chased Gaagaa last wk 3-1
2 Lightning Storm D.Miller 4-1-1 Needs more seasoning 6-1
1 Nothing But Class J.Takter 5-4-5 Completes Takter entry 3-1
3 Frost Bites K T.Tetrick 3-1-3 Would be happy with a check 8-1
7 My MVP M.Lachance 3-1-4 A certain longshot 12-1
Thirteenth-$25,000 Hempt Memorial Elimiantion
4 A Rocknroll Dance Y.Gingras 7-5-2 Traffic woes in NA Cup 3-1
2 Bolt The Duer M.Macdonald 1-2-1 Still a quality pacer 7-2
7 Allstar Legend B.Sears 1-9-3 Won in 1:48.2 at Harrahs 5-2
3 Shady Breeze M.Simons 5-1-2 Super strong division 8-1
1 Simply Business R.Pierce 9-5-3 Yet to hit 2yr old form 9-2
6 Ideal Champ D.Miller 3-4-3 Doesnt belong 6-1
5 Damon Blue Chip D.Palone 1-8-5 Squashed 12-1
Fourteenth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
5 Sgt Charlie R.Pierce 3-3-1 Snyder a hot trainer 3-1
1 Artsbred Camotion D.Miller 2-4-2 Claimed 3 of last 5 races 9-2
2 General Montgomery G.Napolitano 5-4-1 Sets the table 7-2
3 General Mack M.Kakaley 4-4-7 Marks 2nd start over track 4-1
7 Grandstand Hitter T.Buter 3-6-4 First start for new owner 6-1
6 Bungleinthejungle B.Sears 4-4-4 Struggled with easier 8-1
4 Scotian Laddie J.Morrill 8-5-1 Morrill not here much lately 20-1
8 Youth Uprising Y.Gingras 7-3-7 On downward spiral 15-1
9 Masterchargeit M.Romano 7-5-8 Bounced 10-1
Fifteenth-$14,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $20,000
1 Great Soul T.Buter 1-1-5 Wins it for Simpson 9-2
3 Excel Nine J.Morrill 4-1-6 Just joined Sherman barn 7-2
5 Dragon Laws G.Napolitano 1-5-8 Vulernable favorite 5-2
2 Paper Luck B.Sears 4-2-2 Stays close to the action 6-1
4 Four Starz Twins M.Simons 5-9-5 Ready for a drop 3-1
6 Ideal Gift A.Napolitano 3-5-1 No presents coming 12-1
7 High Wire Kat D.Miller 7-1-4 One more race to go 8-1
Sixteenth-$15,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $13,000 last 5
6 Fameous Western J.Morrill 1-2-3 Finishes off the night 3-1
2 Armbro Billow E.Carlson 1-6-3 A worthy candidate 7-2
1 Deep Finesse B.Sears 6-7-3 Big M invader 4-1
3 Prince Sharka D.Miller 2-4-5 Miller does well at PD 9-2
4 Cheyenne Knight M.Simons 5-6-1 Wrubel struggling this yr 8-1
5 Pictonian Pride M.Kakaley 4-6-8 Matts choice over #1 & #3 10-1
9 Dirty Devil R.Pierce 8-3-7 Id overlook 6-1
8 Upfront Ellijay Ed G.Napolitano 2-1-6 .next 15-1
7 Alex Bullville A.Napolitano 4-7-8 See you tomorrow 20-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
For the Times Leader
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX Assigned RHP Jeffrey
Wendelken to the Gulf Coast Red Sox and RHP
Matt Nevarez to Greenville (SAL).
CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed RHP Philip
Humber on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17.
Designated OF Kosuke Fukudome for assignment.
Selected the contract of RHP Brian Bruney from
Charlotte (IL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS Reinstated C Salvador
Perez from the 60-day DL.
SEATTLE MARINERS Assigned OF Jose Gue-
dez to the Arizona League Mariners.
TAMPABAYRAYSPlaced OF Matt Joyce on the
15-day DL, retroactive to June 20. Activated 2B Jeff
Keppinger fromthe15-day DL. Designated3BDrew
Sutton for assignment. Optioned OF Rich Thomp-
son to Durham(IL). Recalled RHPBrandon Gomes
from Durham. Activated 2B Brooks Conrad. As-
signed RHPDamion Carroll to the Gulf Coast Rays.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS Activated RHP David
Pauley.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES Recalled RHP Jair Jurrjens
from Gwinnett (IL).
CINCINNATI REDSActivated LHPBill Bray from
the15-day DL. Optioned RHP J.J. Hoover to Louis-
ville (IL).
COLORADO ROCKIES Activated 2B Jonathan
Herrera from the 15-day DL. Optioned 2B D.J. Le-
Mahieu to Colorado Springs (PCL).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with
RHPLivan Hernandez onaone-year contract. Des-
ignated LHP Juan Perez and INF Edwin Maysonet
for assignment. Reinstated SS Cesar Izturis from
the 15-day DL.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Assigned SS Zach
Green to the Gulf Coast Phillies.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Activated OF Jon Jay
and 1B Matt Carpenter from the 15-day DL. Op-
tioned OF Adron Chambers and 1B Matt Adams to
Memphis (PCL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Re-signed S
James Ihedigbo.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Traded G Sergei Bo-
brovsky to Columbus for a 2012 second-round and
two fourth-round draft picks.
W H A T S O N T V
ATHLETICS
8 p.m.
NBC Olympic Trials, finals, events TBA, at Eu-
gene, Ore.
AUTO RACING
8 a.m.
SPEED Formula One, qualifying for European
Grand Prix, at Valencia, Spain
10 a.m.
ESPN2 NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qual-
ifying for Sargento 200, at Elkhart Lake, Wis.
Noon
SPEED Rolex Sports Car Series, at Elkhart
Lake, Wis.
3:30 p.m.
ESPN NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Sargento
200, at Elkhart Lake, Wis.
9:15 p.m.
NBCSN IRL, IndyCar, Iowa Corn Indy 250, at
Newton, Iowa
11 p.m.
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, Happy Hour Se-
ries, final practice for Toyota/Save Mart 350, at So-
noma, Calif. (same-day tape)
BOXING
9 p.m.
SHO Heavyweights, Chris Arreola (35-2-0) vs.
Mike Mollo (20-3-1);super lightweights, Humberto
Soto (59-7-2) vs. Lucas Matthysse (30-2-0);Victor
Ortiz (29-3-2) vs. Josesito Lopez (29-4-0), for va-
cant WBC silver welterweight title, at Los Angeles
DIVING
4 p.m.
NBC Olympic Trials, finals: LIVE: mens
10m;SAME-DAY TAPE: synchro final event TBA, at
Federal Way, Wash.
FIELD HOCKEY
1:30 p.m.
NBCSN Exhibition, womens national teams,
United States vs. Argentina, at Virginia Beach, Va.
GOLF
8 a.m.
TGC European PGA Tour, BMW International
Open, third round, at Pulheim, Germany
1 p.m.
TGC PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, third
round, at Cromwell, Conn.
3 p.m.
CBS PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, third
round, at Cromwell, Conn.
TGC LPGA, Manulife Financial Classic, third
round, at Waterloo, Ontario
6:30 p.m.
TGCChampions Tour, Montreal Championship,
second round, at Sainte-Julie, Quebec (same-day
tape)
MLB
2 p.m.
MLBRegional coverage, St. Louis at Kansas City
or Toronto at Miami (1 p.m. start)
4 p.m.
CSN -- Tampa Bay at Philadelphia
ROOT -- Detroit at Pittsburgh
7 p.m.
FOX -- N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets
10 p.m.
MLBRegional coverage, Chicago Cubs at Arizo-
na or Seattle at San Diego
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
ESPN2UEFA, Euro2012, quarterfinal, Spainvs.
France, at Donetsk, Ukraine
SOFTBALL
7 p.m.
ESPNWomens national teams, exhibition, Can-
ada vs. United States, at Oklahoma City
WNBA
12:30 p.m.
ESPN Chicago at Minnesota
9 p.m.
ESPN Los Angeles at Phoenix
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY
(All games at 10:30 a.m. unless noted)
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Hazleton Area at Back Mountain
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
Nanticoke at Old Forge
Plains at Back Mountain
Wilkes-Barre at Tunkhannock
LITTLE LEAGUE
District 16 Major Baseball
(All games 2 p.m.)
South Wilkes-Barre at Hanover Twp.
Jenkins Twp. at Avoca/Dupont
Mountain Top at Duryea
North Wilkes-Barre at Plains No. 1
District 31 Major Baseball
(All games 2 p.m.)
Kingston/Forty Fort at Back Mountain American
Exeter at Northwest
West Side at West Pittston
Swoyersville at Wyoming/West Wyoming
District 16 Major Softball
Mountain Top at Duryea/Pittston Twp., 6 p.m.
District 31 Major Softball
(All games at 6 p.m.)
TBA at Harveys Lake, 6 p.m.
Greater Wyoming Area at West Pittston, 6 p.m.
SUNDAY, JUNE 24
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games at 1 p.m. unless noted)
Back Mountain at South Scranton
Back Mountain at Green Ridge, 4 p.m.
Mountain Top at Moscow
Nanticoke at Abington Blue
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games at 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Mountain Post-A at Hazleton Area
Mountain Post-B at Nanticoke
Tunkhannock at Greater Pittston
S O C C E R
2012 European Championship
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, June 21
At Warsaw, Poland
Portugal 1, Czech Republic 0
Friday, June 22
At Gdansk, Poland
Germany 4, Greece 2
Saturday, June 23
At Kiev, Ukraine
Spain vs. France, 2:45 p.m.
Sunday, June 24
At Donetsk, Ukraine
England vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, June 27
At Donetsk, Ukraine
Portugal vs. Kiev quarterfinal winner, 2:45 p.m.
Thursday, June 28
At Warsaw, Poland
Germany vs. Donetsk quarterfinal winner, 2:45
p.m.
FINAL
Sunday, July 1
At Kiev, Ukraine
Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
June 23
At Sonora, Mexico, Hernan Marquez vs. Ardin
Diale, 12, for Marquezs WBA World flyweight title.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (SHO), Victor Ortiz
vs. Josesito Lopez, 12, for the vacant WBC silver
welterweight title; Lucas Matthysse vs. Humberto
Soto, 12, for the vcanat WBC Continental Americas
super lightweight title; Jermell Charlo vs. Denis
Doughlin, 10, junior middleweights.
11 year old hits hole in
one
Shane Angle of Mountain Top
aced the 113-yard par 3 of Stone
Hedge Country Club in Tunk-
hannock on Tuesday, June 19th.
Shanes father, Bucky Angle,
witnessed the shot, which
Shane hit with his pitching
wedge.
E X T R A I N N I N G S
S P ORT S I N B RI E F
LITTLE LEAGUE
District 16 9-10 Baseball
(All games 2 p.m.)
Hanover Twp. at Duryea
Mountain Top at South Wilkes-Barre
Nanticoke at North Wilkes-Barre
District 31 9-10 Baseball
Wyoming/West Wyoming at Back Mtn. National, 2
p.m.
West Side at Swoyersville, 2 p.m.
District 16 9-10 Softball
Nanticoke at Jenkins Twp., 6 p.m.
District 31 9-10 Softball
(All games 6 p.m.)
Back Mountain at Greater Wyoming Area
Bob Horlacher at Northwest
Harveys Lake at West Side
H O R S E R A C I N G
POCONO DOWNS RESULTS
Friday Jun 22, 2012
First - $9,000 Pace 1:52.2
4-Articulate (Ty Buter) 2.60 2.10 2.10
2-Fair Voltage (Ma Kakaley) 2.40 2.10
3-Im Not Telling (Br Simpson) 2.60
EXACTA (4-2) $3.40
TRIFECTA (4-2-3) $12.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $3.15
SUPERFECTA (4-2-3-5) $55.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $2.75
Scratched: Ducky T Fra, Tiza Mojo
Second - $9,000 Trot 1:54.1
2-Nightime Flash (Ch Norris) 3.60 2.40 2.20
7-Dash For The Cash (Th Jackson) 3.00 2.60
3-Speculation (An Napolitano) 2.80
EXACTA (2-7) $12.00
TRIFECTA (2-7-3) $33.60
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $8.40
SUPERFECTA (2-7-3-4) $225.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $11.29
DAILY DOUBLE (4-2) $6.20
Third - $11,000 Pace 1:53.2
7-Nightly Terror (Ge Napolitano Jr) 5.60 2.20 2.40
4-Day Traker (Ma Kakaley) 2.60 2.60
2-Little Native Girl (Mi Simons) 3.20
EXACTA (7-4) $9.00
TRIFECTA (7-4-2) $55.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $13.95
SUPERFECTA (7-4-2-1) $742.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $37.10
Fourth - $14,000 Pace 1:51.4
2-Take It Back Terry (Ma Kakaley) 3.80 2.20 2.20
3-Who Dat Love (Jo Pavia Jr) 4.80 4.20
1-Mr Carmine Fra (Er Carlson) 3.20
EXACTA (2-3) $10.80
TRIFECTA (2-3-1) $38.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $9.60
SUPERFECTA (2-3-1-6) $206.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $10.34
Fifth - $6,000 Trot 1:57.2
1-Tayas Photo (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.80 3.00 2.10
4-Captain Brady (Ch Norris) 4.80 2.80
5-Wildfire Bo (Er Carlson) 2.60
EXACTA (1-4) $15.40
TRIFECTA (1-4-5) $38.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $9.60
SUPERFECTA (1-4-5-9) $425.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $21.25
PICK 3 (7-2-1) $26.60
Sixth - $6,000 Pace 1:53.3
3-You Cant Fool Me (Ma Kakaley) 6.40 7.80 4.60
4-Heather K (An McCarthy) 4.20 3.20 2.40
1-A Golden Rose (Th Jackson) 4.80
EXACTA (3-4) $41.60
EXACTA (4-3) $22.40
TRIFECTA (3-4-1) $226.80
TRIFECTA (4-3-1) $96.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent 3-4-1) $56.70
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent 4-3-1) $24.00
SUPERFECTA (3-4-1-8) $5,297.60
SUPERFECTA (4-3-1-8) $1,445.80
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent 3-4-1-8) $264.88
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent 4-3-1-8) $72.29
Seventh - $15,000 Trot 1:54.3
2-Ginger Tree Jimmy (An Napolitano) 7.20 3.60
2.60
5-Sleek N Wow (Mi Simons) 6.60 4.80
4-Berkshire (Er Carlson) 5.20
EXACTA (2-5) $45.40
TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $190.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $47.55
SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-6) $650.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $32.51
Eighth - $13,000 Pace 1:52.1
7-Indelible Hanover (Er Carlson) 30.60 6.40 5.20
5-Nathan Feelsgood (Ty Buter) 3.80 2.60
1-Shadows Dream (Ma Kakaley) 3.80
EXACTA (7-5) $238.60
TRIFECTA (7-5-1) $753.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $188.45
SUPERFECTA (7-5-1-2) $8,244.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $412.24
Ninth - $14,000 Pace 1:52.3
3-I Am Passionate (Mi Simons) 19.40 5.60 3.60
7-Shine N Shimmer (Ty Buter) 3.60 2.40
4-All Star Player (Ma Kakaley) 2.40
EXACTA (3-7) $68.80
TRIFECTA (3-7-4) $163.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $40.75
SUPERFECTA (3-7-4-9) $773.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $38.69
PICK 4 ((3,4)-2-7-3 (4 Out of 4)) $314.60
Tenth - $15,000 Trot 1:54.3
8-Chaplin Hall (Br Simpson) 20.20 12.80 8.00
2-Pantholops (Jo Pavia Jr) 8.20 6.20
6-Sonny Mcdreamee (Th Jackson) 8.40
EXACTA (8-2) $151.20
TRIFECTA (8-2-6) $533.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $133.45
SUPERFECTA (8-2-6-3) $5,844.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $292.21
Eleventh - $4,500 Pace 1:53.3
1-Thunder Seelster (Ma Romano) 5.40 3.60 2.40
2-Air Mcnair (Th Jackson) 14.80 6.20
3-Mcrum N Coke (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.00
EXACTA (1-2) $55.20
TRIFECTA (1-2-3) $138.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $34.60
SUPERFECTA (1-2-3-4) $289.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $14.49
Scratched: Timewell, Court Jester
Twelfth - $14,000 Pace 1:50.3
3-Quik Jolt (Mi Simons) 6.00 3.20 2.60
5-White Liar (Er Carlson) 3.00 3.00
6-Katelyns Scott (Ge Napolitano Jr) 4.80
EXACTA (3-5) $19.60
TRIFECTA (3-5-6) $76.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $19.20
SUPERFECTA (3-5-6-4) $193.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $9.68
PICK 3 (8-1-3) $388.20
Scratched: Its Rock N Roll
Thirteenth - $9,000 Pace 1:52.0
8-Pride And Glory (Ma Romano) 15.20 5.80 3.40
2-Hemers Card Shark (An McCarthy) 4.20 3.00
1-Charliesandjimmys (Ty Buter) 3.20
EXACTA (8-2) $123.80
TRIFECTA (8-2-1) $403.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $100.95
SUPERFECTA (8-2-1-5) $1,541.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $77.08
Fourteenth - $14,000 Pace 1:51.4
2-Back To The West (Er Carlson) 5.80 3.40 2.80
8-Cheyenne Reider (Ma Kakaley) 5.60 3.80
5-Ravenswood Reese (Ge Napolitano Jr) 2.80
EXACTA (2-8) $36.20
TRIFECTA (2-8-5) $165.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $41.45
SUPERFECTA (2-8-5-7) $2,190.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $109.53
Fifteenth - $11,000 Trot 1:56.4
4-American Saint (Ch Norris) 11.40 3.80 3.00
6-Enfilade (Ty Buter) 2.60 2.20
5-Mamies Jailbird (Ma Kakaley) 3.20
EXACTA (4-6) $25.40
TRIFECTA (4-6-5) $125.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 cENT) $31.30
SUPERFECTA (4-6-5-2) $173.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 cENT) $8.66
LATE DOUBLE (2-4) $51.00
Scratched: Pilgrims Elan
Total Handle-$215,333
B A S E B A L L
Minor League Baseball
All Times EDT
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) .............. 45 29 .608
Lehigh Valley (Phillies) ........... 42 30 .583 2
Yankees ................................... 40 35 .533 5
1
2
Buffalo (Mets)........................... 38 36 .514 7
Syracuse (Nationals)............... 37 37 .500 8
Rochester (Twins) ................... 34 40 .459 11
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 43 33 .566
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 37 39 .487 6
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 36 40 .474 7
Durham (Rays)......................... 33 42 .440 9
1
2
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates) ............. 45 29 .608
Columbus (Indians)................ 35 39 .473 10
Toledo (Tigers)....................... 31 44 .413 14
1
2
Louisville (Reds) .................... 26 49 .347 19
1
2
Friday's Games
Syracuse 6, Gwinnett 2
Norfolk 5, Toledo 1
Rochester 3, Charlotte 0
Lehigh Valley 9, Columbus 4
Durham 4, Buffalo 2
Louisville 3, Pawtucket 3 Top 11th
Indianapolis 4, Yankees 2
Today's Games
Louisville at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Gwinnett at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Yankees at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Louisville at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.
Yankees at Indianapolis, 1:15 p.m.
Gwinnett at Syracuse, 5 p.m.
Buffalo at Durham, 5:05 p.m.
Charlotte at Rochester, 5:05 p.m.
Norfolk at Toledo, 6 p.m.
Lehigh Valley at Columbus, 6:05 p.m.
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 3B
B A S E B A L L
PITTSBURGH A.J. Bur-
nett pitched six shutout in-
nings to win his seventh con-
secutive start and the Pitts-
burgh Pirates won for the fifth
time in six games, 4-1 over the
Detroit Tigers on Friday night.
Burnett (8-2) allowed two
hits and three walks and
struck out four to extend his
streak of starts that resulted in
victories to the longest for a
Pirates pitcher in 38 years.
Doc Ellis won eight consec-
utive outings in 1974.
Burnett matched his career
high by winning a seventh
consecutive decision.
Andrew McCutchen went
3-for-4 to improve his batting
average to .346 and Rod Bara-
jas added two hits for the
Pirates (37-32), who matched
a season high by going five
games over .500.
Ramon Santiago had an RBI
double for the Tigers, who had
won four of five. Detroit mis-
sed a chance to move back to
.500 for the first time since
being 18-18 on May 15.
Orioles 2, Nationals 1
BALTIMORE Jason
Hammel pitched eight innings
of five-hit ball and had a ca-
reer high-tying 10 strikeouts to
lead the Baltimore Orioles
past the Washington Nation-
als.
Coming off a one-hit shut-
out against Atlanta, Hammel
(8-2) allowed an unearned run
in improving to 5-0 lifetime
against Washington. The right-
hander has gone 19 straight
innings without giving up an
earned run, a streak that be-
gan on June 10 against Phila-
delphia.
Hammel did not walk a
batter and was removed after
96 pitches. He came within
one inning of becoming the
first Oriole to throw two
straight complete games since
Sidney Ponson in May 2004.
Jim Johnson got three outs
for his 21st save.
Twins 5, Reds 4
CINCINNATI Ryan Dou-
mit and Ben Revere each had
four hits, leading the Minneso-
ta Twins to a victory that gave
the Cincinnati Reds their sea-
son-high fourth straight loss.
Doumit hit a solo shot off
Homer Bailey (5-5), who an-
grily left the field after failing
to get through the sixth in-
ning. Revere broke an 0-for-15
slump with four singles.
Blue Jays 12, Marlins 5
MIAMI Jose Bautista
homered and drove in three
runs, Kelly Johnson also had
three RBIs and the Toronto
Blue Jays beat the skidding
Miami Marlins.
Brett Lawrie had three hits
and scored four times to help
the Blue Jays end an eight-
game losing streak to the
Marlins, who own a 17-5 ad-
vantage in the series. Miami
has lost five straight and 14 of
16 overall.
Brewers 1, White Sox 0
CHICAGO Zack Greinke
pitched three-hit ball over nine
innings, Rickie Weeks drove in
the lone run with a single in
the 10th and the Milwaukee
Brewers beat the Chicago
White Sox.
The Brewers finally pulled
out a close win after dropping
five of the previous nine by
one run, thanks to one dom-
inant pitching performance
and one clutch hit.
Rangers 4, Rockies 1
ARLINGTON, Texas Roy
Oswalt pitched efficiently into
the seventh inning in his first
start of the season and the
Texas Rangers won their sev-
enth straight, beating the
slumping Colorado Rockies.
Oswalt (1-0) allowed one
run and nine hits in 6 2-3
innings to win for the first
time since Sept. 27. The 34-
year-old pitched with Philadel-
phia last season and signed
with the Rangers on May 29.
Indians 2, Astros 0
HOUSTON (AP) Shin-
Soo Choo hit a leadoff triple
and Michael Brantley drove in
a run late to back up a strong
start by Ubaldo Jimenez and
the Cleveland Indians got a
win over the Houston Astros.
Choos triple was one of
only two hits the Indians man-
aged in seven innings against
Houston starter Lucas Harrell
(6-6) as these teams met for
the first time since 2001.
Choo made it 1-0 when he
scored on a sacrifice fly by
Asdrubal Cabrera after his
triple.
Brantley added an insurance
run for the Indians with his
RBI single with one out in the
ninth inning. Jimenez (7-5)
allowed four hits with eight
strikeouts in 6 2-3 innings.
Chris Perez struck out the
side in the ninth for his major
league-leading 23rd save.
Cardinals 11, Royals 4
KANSAS CITY, Mo.
Carlos Beltran hit two two-run
doubles in his return to Kauff-
man Stadium, and the St.
Louis Cardinals pounded Vin
Mazzaro and the Kansas City
Royals.
David Freese and Tyler
Greene added two RBIs each
for St. Louis, and everybody in
the starting lineup had a hit
before the fourth inning end-
ed. Jon Jay returned from the
disabled list to go 1 for 5 and
score twice, and Matt Carpen-
ter came off the DL to go 2 for
4 with an RBI.
It was plenty of offense for
Joe Kelly (1-0), who gave up
three runs over six shaky
innings to pick up his first
major league victory in his
third career start.
Braves 4, Red Sox 1
BOSTON Jair Jurrjens
made an impressive return to
the majors by limiting the
Boston Red Sox to one run
and three hits, leading the
Atlanta Braves to a win.
Jurrjens, an All-Star last
season when he topped the
Braves with 13 wins, worked 7
2-3 innings and left after al-
lowing an RBI double by Da-
niel Nava that drove in Will
Middlebrooks, who led off the
eighth with a double.
M A J O R L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
Rain stops the start of the Tampa Bay Rays against the Phila-
delphia Phillies baseball game on Friday in Philadelphia. The
game was postponed.
Burnett, Pirates
shut down Tigers
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
New York ....................................... 41 28 .594 7-3 L-3 20-14 21-14
Baltimore........................................ 40 30 .571 1
1
2 6-4 W-1 20-14 20-16
Tampa Bay..................................... 38 31 .551 3 4-6 L-2 21-15 17-16
Boston............................................ 36 34 .514 5
1
2 2
1
2 7-3 L-1 17-20 19-14
Toronto........................................... 36 34 .514 5
1
2 2
1
2 5-5 W-1 19-15 17-19
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cleveland....................................... 37 32 .536 5-5 W-4 20-18 17-14
Chicago.......................................... 36 34 .514 1
1
2 2
1
2 3-7 L-1 17-21 19-13
Detroit............................................. 34 36 .486 3
1
2 4
1
2 6-4 L-1 17-18 17-18
Kansas City ................................... 31 37 .456 5
1
2 6
1
2 7-3 L-1 11-21 20-16
Minnesota...................................... 28 41 .406 9 10 4-6 W-1 13-22 15-19
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................. 44 27 .620 9-1 W-7 21-12 23-15
Los Angeles .................................. 38 32 .543 5
1
2
1
2 7-3 W-2 20-16 18-16
Oakland.......................................... 34 36 .486 9
1
2 4
1
2 8-2 W-3 18-17 16-19
Seattle ............................................ 30 41 .423 14 9 3-7 L-1 12-19 18-22
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 40 28 .588 5-5 L-1 20-14 20-14
New York ....................................... 39 32 .549 2
1
2 7-3 W-4 23-15 16-17
Atlanta............................................ 38 32 .543 3 4-6 W-3 15-17 23-15
Miami .............................................. 33 37 .471 8 5 2-8 L-5 17-19 16-18
Philadelphia................................... 33 38 .465 8
1
2 5
1
2 4-6 L-1 14-20 19-18
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati...................................... 38 31 .551 6-4 L-4 20-14 18-17
Pittsburgh..................................... 37 32 .536 1
1
2 5-5 W-2 22-12 15-20
St. Louis ....................................... 36 35 .507 3 2
1
2 5-5 W-1 17-16 19-19
Milwaukee .................................... 33 37 .471 5
1
2 5 5-5 W-2 18-18 15-19
Houston........................................ 28 42 .400 10
1
2 10 2-8 L-3 19-17 9-25
Chicago ........................................ 24 45 .348 14 13
1
2 5-5 L-1 14-19 10-26
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles................................. 42 28 .600 4-6 L-3 24-12 18-16
San Francisco.............................. 38 32 .543 4 4-6 L-2 21-14 17-18
Arizona ......................................... 34 35 .493 7
1
2 3
1
2 5-5 W-1 17-17 17-18
Colorado....................................... 26 43 .377 15
1
2 11
1
2 2-8 L-1 15-21 11-22
San Diego..................................... 24 46 .343 18 14 4-6 L-3 14-23 10-23
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Detroit 2, St. Louis 1, 10 innings
Oakland 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Pittsburgh 9, Minnesota 1
Washington 5, Tampa Bay 2
Boston 6, Miami 5
Friday's Games
Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1
Baltimore 2, Washington 1
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, ppd., rain
Atlanta 4, Boston 1
Minnesota 5, Cincinnati 4
N.Y. Mets 6, N.Y. Yankees 4
Toronto 12, Miami 5
Cleveland 2, Houston 0
Texas 4, Colorado 1
Milwaukee 1, Chicago White Sox 0, 10 innings
St. Louis 11, Kansas City 4
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, (n)
San Francisco at Oakland, (n)
Seattle at San Diego, (n)
Saturday's Games
Toronto (Cecil 1-0) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 4-5), 1:10
p.m.
St. Louis (Wainwright 5-7) at Kansas City (Mendoza
2-3), 2:10 p.m.
Colorado (Outman 0-3) at Texas (Lewis 6-5), 3:05
p.m.
Cleveland (J.Gomez 4-6) at Houston (Keuchel 0-0),
4:05 p.m.
Detroit (Scherzer 6-4) at Pittsburgh (Lincoln 3-2),
4:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Cobb 3-3) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick
2-7), 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Duensing1-2) at Cincinnati (Cueto 8-3),
4:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Delgado 4-7) at Boston (F.Morales 0-1),
7:15 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 8-2) at L.A. Angels (E.San-
tana 4-7), 7:15 p.m.
Milwaukee (Wolf 2-5) at Chicago White Sox (Axel-
rod 0-1), 7:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Nova 9-2) at N.Y. Mets (C.Young
1-1), 7:15 p.m.
San Francisco (Bumgarner 8-4) at Oakland (T.Ross
2-6), 7:15 p.m.
Washington (E.Jackson 3-4) at Baltimore (W.Chen
7-2), 7:15 p.m.
Seattle (F.Hernandez 4-5) at San Diego (Marquis
1-2), 10:05 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m., 1st game
Minnesota at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.
Toronto at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Boston, 1:35 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
Washington at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.
Cleveland at Houston, 2:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.
San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Seattle at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game
Colorado at Texas, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 8:10 p.m.
Monday's Games
Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Detroit at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Thursday's Games
Detroit 2, St. Louis 1, 10 innings
Oakland 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Colorado 4, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 9, Minnesota 1
Washington 5, Tampa Bay 2
Boston 6, Miami 5
Friday's Games
Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1
Baltimore 2, Washington 1
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, ppd., rain
Atlanta 4, Boston 1
Minnesota 5, Cincinnati 4
N.Y. Mets 6, N.Y. Yankees 4
Toronto 12, Miami 5
Cleveland 2, Houston 0
Texas 4, Colorado 1
Milwaukee 1, Chicago White Sox 0, 10 innings
St. Louis 11, Kansas City 4
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, (n)
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, (n)
San Francisco at Oakland, (n)
Seattle at San Diego, (n)
Saturday's Games
Toronto (Cecil 1-0) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 4-5), 1:10
p.m.
St. Louis (Wainwright 5-7) at Kansas City (Mendoza
2-3), 2:10 p.m.
Colorado (Outman 0-3) at Texas (Lewis 6-5), 3:05
p.m.
Cleveland (J.Gomez 4-6) at Houston (Keuchel 0-0),
4:05 p.m.
Detroit (Scherzer 6-4) at Pittsburgh (Lincoln 3-2),
4:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Cobb 3-3) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick
2-7), 4:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Duensing1-2) at Cincinnati (Cueto 8-3),
4:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Delgado 4-7) at Boston (F.Morales 0-1),
7:15 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 8-2) at L.A. Angels (E.San-
tana 4-7), 7:15 p.m.
Milwaukee (Wolf 2-5) at Chicago White Sox (Axel-
rod 0-1), 7:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Nova 9-2) at N.Y. Mets (C.Young
1-1), 7:15 p.m.
San Francisco (Bumgarner 8-4) at Oakland (T.Ross
2-6), 7:15 p.m.
Washington (E.Jackson 3-4) at Baltimore (W.Chen
7-2), 7:15 p.m.
Seattle (F.Hernandez 4-5) at San Diego (Marquis
1-2), 10:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Maholm 4-5) at Arizona (I.Kennedy
5-7), 10:10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m., 1st game
Minnesota at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.
Toronto at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Boston, 1:35 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
Washington at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.
Cleveland at Houston, 2:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.
San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Seattle at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game
Colorado at Texas, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 8:10 p.m.
Monday's Games
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
San Diego at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Mets 6, Yankees 4
New York (A) New York (N)
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Jeter ss 5 0 1 0 ATorrs cf 3 0 0 0
Grndrs cf 5 0 1 0 RCeden ss 3 1 1 0
Teixeir 1b 5 1 2 0
Quntnll
ph-ss 1 1 1 0
AlRdrg 3b 4 1 2 1 DWrght 3b 4 1 2 1
Cano 2b 4 1 1 2 Hairstn lf 3 1 0 0
Swisher rf 4 0 1 0 Duda rf 4 0 1 0
AnJons lf 3 1 1 1 JuTrnr 2b 4 1 2 2
RMartn c 4 0 0 0
Vldspn
pr-2b 0 0 0 0
Pettitte p 2 0 1 0 I.Davis 1b 4 1 1 3
J.Nix ph 1 0 1 0 Nickes c 3 0 1 0
Wade p 0 0 0 0 DnMrp ph 0 0 0 0
Rapada p 0 0 0 0 Frncsc p 0 0 0 0
Eppley p 0 0 0 0 Niese p 3 0 1 0
Ibanez ph 0 0 0 0 Parnell p 0 0 0 0
Batista p 0 0 0 0
Thole ph-c 1 0 0 0
Totals 37 411 4 Totals 33 610 6
New York (A) ..................... 000 001 120 4
New York (N)..................... 500 000 10x 6
DPNew York (A) 1, New York (N) 1. LOBNew
York (A) 8, New York (N) 6. 2BD.Wright (24), Ju-
.Turner (6). HRAl.Rodriguez (12), Cano (15), An-
.Jones (7), I.Davis (8).
IP H R ER BB SO
New York (A)
Pettitte L,3-3............ 6 7 5 5 2 6
Wade........................ 1 2 1 1 0 0
Rapada.....................
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
Eppley ......................
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
New York (N)
Niese W,5-3............. 6
1
3 8 2 2 1 5
Parnell H,15.............
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Batista....................... 1 2 2 2 0 1
F.Francisco
S,18-21..................... 1 1 0 0 1 1
WPNiese.
UmpiresHome, Marvin Hudson;First, Tim
McClelland;Second, Brian Runge;Third, Ted Bar-
rett.
T2:53. A40,191 (41,922).
Orioles 2, Nationals 1
Washington Baltimore
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lmrdzz lf 4 0 1 0 BRorts 2b 4 0 2 0
Harper cf 4 0 0 0 Hardy ss 4 0 1 1
Zmrmn 3b 4 0 0 0 C.Davis rf 4 0 0 0
LaRoch 1b 4 0 0 0 Flahrty rf 0 0 0 0
Morse dh 4 0 1 0 AdJons cf 4 0 1 0
Dsmnd ss 3 1 2 0 Wieters c 4 0 1 0
Espinos 2b 4 0 1 0 Betemt 3b 3 0 1 0
Berndn rf 3 0 0 0 MrRynl 1b 3 1 1 1
Flores c 3 0 0 0 NJhnsn dh 1 1 0 0
Pearce lf 2 0 1 0
Totals 33 1 5 0 Totals 29 2 8 2
Washington ....................... 000 010 000 1
Baltimore............................ 010 010 00x 2
EMar.Reynolds 2 (9). DPWashington 2.
LOBWashington 6, Baltimore 6. 2BMorse (5),
Hardy (14), Pearce(4). HRMar.Reynolds (6). S
Pearce.
IP H R ER BB SO
Washington
Zimmermann L,3-6. 7 8 2 2 1 2
Mattheus................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Baltimore
Hammel W,8-2 ........ 8 5 1 0 0 10
Ji.Johnson S,21-22 1 0 0 0 1 0
HBPby Zimmermann (N.Johnson).
UmpiresHome, Brian ONora;First, Tom Hallion-
;Second, David Rackley;Third, Alfonso Marquez.
T2:20. A45,891 (45,971).
Twins 5, Reds 4
Minnesota Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Span cf 4 0 0 1 Cozart ss 5 1 1 0
Revere rf 4 1 4 1 Heisey cf 5 1 2 2
Wlngh lf 3 0 0 1 Votto 1b 3 0 0 0
Mornea 1b 4 0 0 0 BPhllps 2b 4 0 1 0
Plouffe 3b 5 1 1 0 Bruce rf 3 0 0 0
Doumit c 4 2 4 1 Ludwck lf 3 1 1 0
Dozier ss 4 0 0 1 Rolen 3b 4 1 3 2
JCarrll 2b 4 1 1 0 Mesorc c 3 0 0 0
Blckrn p 2 0 0 0 Valdez ph 0 0 0 0
Mauer ph 0 0 0 0 HBaily p 2 0 0 0
Hndrks pr 0 0 0 0 Bray p 0 0 0 0
Gray p 0 0 0 0 Ondrsk p 0 0 0 0
AlBrntt p 0 0 0 0 Frazier ph 1 0 0 0
Mstrnn ph 1 0 0 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0
Burton p 0 0 0 0 Marshll p 0 0 0 0
Perkins p 0 0 0 0 Hanign ph 1 0 1 0
Totals 35 510 5 Totals 34 4 9 4
Minnesota.......................... 011 102 000 5
Cincinnati ........................... 200 200 000 4
ECozart (7). DPMinnesota 1. LOBMinneso-
ta9, Cincinnati 7. 2BDoumit (10), Heisey (9), Lud-
wick (12). HRDoumit (7), Heisey (2), Rolen (3).
SBRevere 2 (14). SValdez. SFRevere, Wil-
lingham.
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Blackburn W,4-4..... 5 5 4 4 2 2
Gray H,1...................
1
3 2 0 0 1 0
Al.Burnett H,4.......... 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Burton H,11 ............. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Perkins S,2-4........... 1 2 0 0 0 2
Cincinnati
H.Bailey L,5-5.......... 5
1
3 8 5 4 3 3
Bray BS,2-2 .............
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
Ondrusek .................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
LeCure ..................... 2 1 0 0 0 3
Marshall ................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, Jerry Layne;First, Dan Bellino-
;Second, Bob Davidson;Third, Mike Muchlinski.
T3:20. A33,531 (42,319).
Blue Jays 12, Marlins 5
Toronto Miami
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lawrie 3b 5 4 3 0 Reyes ss 4 0 1 0
Rasms cf 4 1 0 1 HRmrz 3b 4 0 2 1
Bautist rf 3 3 2 3 Stanton rf 5 1 1 1
Coello p 0 0 0 0 Ruggin cf 3 1 1 0
Pauley p 0 0 0 0 Infante 2b 4 1 1 2
Encrnc 1b 3 1 1 1 Kearns lf 4 0 0 0
KJhnsn 2b 3 1 1 3 GSnchz 1b 4 2 3 1
YEscor ss 3 0 0 1 J.Buck c 3 0 0 0
RDavis lf 5 1 2 1 ASnchz p 0 0 0 0
Arencii c 4 0 1 2 Gaudin p 0 0 0 0
RRomr p 4 1 1 0 DSolan ph 1 0 0 0
McCoy rf 1 0 0 0 Webb p 0 0 0 0
Morrsn ph 1 0 0 0
MDunn p 0 0 0 0
H.Bell p 0 0 0 0
Dobbs ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 35121112 Totals 34 5 9 5
Toronto ............................ 102 305 100 12
Miami................................ 000 112 010 5
LOBToronto 7, Miami 8. 2BR.Davis (6), Aren-
cibia (10), Ruggiano (7). 3BLawrie (2). HRBau-
tista (23), Stanton (16), Infante (7), G.Sanchez (2).
SBLawrie (10), R.Davis (17). CSRuggiano (3).
SA.Sanchez. SFK.Johnson 2, Y.Escobar.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
R.Romero W,8-1..... 7 7 4 4 4 5
Coello ....................... 1 1 1 1 0 2
Pauley....................... 1 1 0 0 1 0
Miami
A.Sanchez L,3-6 ..... 3
1
3 7 6 6 4 3
Gaudin...................... 1
2
3 0 0 0 1 2
Webb........................ 2 4 6 6 2 1
M.Dunn..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
H.Bell ........................ 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBPby Webb (Encarnacion). WPR.Romero.
UmpiresHome, Tim Tschida;First, Jeff Nelson-
;Second, Lance Barrett;Third, Cory Blaser.
T3:02. A22,387 (37,442).
Pirates 4, Tigers 1
Detroit Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AJcksn cf 4 0 1 0 Presley lf 4 1 1 0
LMarte p 0 0 0 0 Walker 2b 4 1 1 1
Berry rf-cf 2 0 0 0 AMcCt cf 4 0 3 0
MiCarr 3b 4 0 0 0 GJones rf 3 0 0 0
Fielder 1b 4 0 0 0 JHughs p 0 0 0 0
DYong lf 4 0 1 0 Watson p 0 0 0 0
Avila c 3 0 0 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
JhPerlt ss 4 1 1 0 Hague ph 1 0 1 0
RSantg 2b 3 0 1 1 Hanrhn p 0 0 0 0
Fister p 2 0 0 0 McGeh 1b 4 0 0 0
Boesch ph-rf 0 0 0 0 PAlvrz 3b 2 1 1 0
Barajs c 3 1 2 0
Barmes ss 3 0 0 0
AJBrnt p 2 0 0 0
Tabata rf 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 4 1 Totals 31 4 9 1
Detroit................................. 000 000 100 1
Pittsburgh .......................... 220 000 00x 4
ED.Young (2), Fister (1). DPDetroit 3, Pitts-
burgh 1. LOBDetroit 6, Pittsburgh 4.
2BJh.Peralta (14), R.Santiago (3), Presley (8).
SBBerry (10).
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Fister L,1-4 .............. 6 8 4 2 1 7
L.Marte..................... 2 1 0 0 0 1
Pittsburgh
A.J.Burnett W,8-2 ... 6 2 0 0 3 4
J.Hughes..................
2
3 2 1 1 1 0
Watson H,8 ..............
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Grilli H,16................. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Hanrahan S,18-20 .. 1 0 0 0 0 2
WPFister, L.Marte, J.Hughes.
UmpiresHome, Jeff Kellogg;First, Eric Cooper-
;Second, Marty Foster;Third, Tim Timmons.
T2:39. A37,965 (38,362).
Rangers 4, Rockies 1
Colorado Texas
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Fowler cf 5 1 1 0 Kinsler 2b 3 0 0 0
Scutaro 2b 5 0 1 1 Andrus ss 4 0 0 0
CGnzlz lf 3 0 1 0 Hamltn lf 3 1 0 0
Giambi dh 4 0 1 0 Beltre dh 3 2 2 2
Cuddyr rf 4 0 0 0 MiYong 3b 3 0 0 0
Helton 1b 4 0 2 0 N.Cruz rf 3 0 2 1
Nelson 3b 4 0 2 0 Napoli 1b 3 1 1 1
WRosr c 4 0 3 0 Torreal c 3 0 1 0
JHerrr ss 4 0 1 0 Gentry cf 3 0 1 0
Totals 37 112 1 Totals 28 4 7 4
Colorado ............................ 000 000 100 1
Texas.................................. 200 200 00x 4
ENelson (4). DPTexas 2. LOBColorado 10,
Texas 2. 2BScutaro (12), C.Gonzalez (16),
N.Cruz (17), Torrealba (6). 3BFowler (7). HR
Beltre (13), Napoli (12). CSKinsler (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Friedrich L,4-4......... 6 7 4 4 1 4
Moscoso................... 2 0 0 0 0 4
Texas
Oswalt W,1-0........... 6
2
3 9 1 1 1 6
R.Ross H,3 .............. 1 2 0 0 0 0
Mi.Adams H,12........
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Nathan S,16-17 ....... 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBPby Friedrich (Kinsler). WPFriedrich.
UmpiresHome, D.J. Reyburn;First, Jim Wolf-
;Second, Wally Bell;Third, Ron Kulpa.
T2:41. A46,964 (48,194).
Brewers 1, White Sox 0
Milwaukee Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aoki rf 4 0 0 0 De Aza cf 4 0 0 0
CGomz cf 4 0 0 0 Bckhm 2b 3 0 1 0
Braun lf 3 0 1 0 A.Dunn dh 3 0 0 0
ArRmr 3b 4 0 2 0 Konerk 1b 4 0 0 0
Morgan pr 0 1 0 0 Rios rf 3 0 1 0
Green 3b 0 0 0 0 Przyns c 3 0 1 0
Hart 1b 4 0 0 0 JrDnks pr-lf 0 0 0 0
RWeks dh 4 0 2 1 Viciedo lf 3 0 0 0
Ransm 2b 4 0 0 0 Flowrs c 0 0 0 0
Mldnd c 4 0 1 0 AlRmrz ss 3 0 0 0
CIzturs ss 3 0 0 0 OHudsn 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 34 1 6 1 Totals 29 0 3 0
Milwaukee .................... 000 000 000 1 1
Chicago ........................ 000 000 000 0 0
ECrain (1). DPMilwaukee 4, Chicago1. LOB
Milwaukee 4, Chicago 1. 2BAr.Ramirez 2 (22),
R.Weeks (10). CSBraun (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Greinke W,8-2......... 9 3 0 0 1 4
Axford S,13-17........ 1 0 0 0 1 1
Chicago
Sale........................... 8 4 0 0 1 7
Reed......................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Crain L,1-1............... 1 2 1 1 0 1
WPSale, Crain.
UmpiresHome, Mike Winters;First, Mark Weg-
ner;Second, Angel Campos;Third, Brian Knight.
T2:22. A22,798 (40,615).
Indians 2, Astros 0
Cleveland Houston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Choo rf 4 1 1 0 Altuve 2b 4 0 0 0
ACarer ss 3 1 1 1 Schafer cf 3 0 0 0
Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0 Lowrie ss 3 0 0 0
CSantn c 2 0 0 0 Ca.Lee 1b 4 0 0 0
Brantly cf 3 0 1 1 JDMrtn lf 3 0 0 0
Damon lf 3 0 1 0 Bogsvc rf 4 0 1 0
Cnghm lf 1 0 0 0 CJhnsn 3b 4 0 2 0
Ktchm 1b 3 0 0 0 CSnydr c 3 0 0 0
J.Smith p 0 0 0 0 Harrell p 2 0 1 0
Pestan p 0 0 0 0 Maxwll ph 0 0 0 0
JoLopz 1b 0 0 0 0 Wrght p 0 0 0 0
Chsnhll 3b 3 0 0 0 DCrpnt p 0 0 0 0
C.Perez p 0 0 0 0 Abad p 0 0 0 0
Jimenz p 2 0 0 0 FRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
Hannhn
1b-3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 28 2 4 2 Totals 30 0 4 0
Cleveland........................... 100 000 001 2
Houston.............................. 000 000 000 0
EA.Cabrera (8). DPCleveland 1, Houston 1.
LOBCleveland 4, Houston 7. 2BBogusevic (6).
3BChoo (1). SBSchafer (17). SFA.Cabrera.
IP H R ER BB SO
Cleveland
Jimenez W,7-5........ 6
2
3 4 0 0 4 8
J.Smith H,10............
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Pestano H,18........... 1 0 0 0 0 0
C.Perez S,23-24..... 1 0 0 0 0 3
Houston
Harrell L,6-6............. 7 2 1 1 3 9
W.Wright .................. 1 0 0 0 0 0
D.Carpenter............. 0 1 1 1 0 0
Abad .........................
2
3 1 0 0 1 1
Fe.Rodriguez...........
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
D.Carpenter pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
UmpiresHome, Phil Cuzzi;First, Manny Gonza-
lez;Second, Jordan Baker;Third, Gerry Davis.
T2:40. A26,932 (40,981).
Cardinals 11, Royals 4
St. Louis Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Furcal ss 3 2 1 0 AGordn lf 5 0 1 0
Descals 2b 1 0 1 0 YBtncr 2b 3 1 1 0
Jay cf 5 2 1 0 Butler dh 5 0 2 1
Hollidy lf 5 1 3 0 Hosmer 1b 5 0 1 1
Beltran dh 5 2 2 4 Francr rf 4 0 0 0
YMolin c 5 1 2 1 Mostks 3b 3 1 1 0
Freese 3b 4 1 3 2 S.Perez c 4 1 2 2
MCrpnt 1b 4 2 2 1 AEscor ss 4 0 2 0
Greene 2b-ss 5 0 1 2 Dyson cf 4 1 1 0
Schmkr rf 3 0 1 1
SRonsn ph-rf 1 0 0 0
Totals 41111711 Totals 37 411 4
St. Louis........................... 460 100 000 11
Kansas City ..................... 100 200 001 4
DPSt. Louis1, Kansas City 2. LOBSt. Louis10,
Kansas City 9. 2BBeltran 2 (9), Freese (12),
M.Carpenter (10), Greene (8), Schumaker (7).
HRS.Perez (1). SBY.Molina (7), Freese (1),
Dyson (12). SFM.Carpenter.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
J.Kelly W,1-0........... 6 9 3 3 0 1
S.Freeman............... 1 0 0 0 1 0
E.Sanchez ............... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Salas......................... 1 2 1 1 1 1
Kansas City
Mazzaro L,3-2......... 1
1
3 6 7 7 2 2
R.Colon.................... 4
1
3 8 4 4 2 1
Collins....................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 1 2
K.Herrera ................. 1 1 0 0 0 0
Mijares...................... 1 1 0 0 0 3
HBPby J.Kelly (Moustakas), by Mazzaro (Jay).
WPR.Colon.
UmpiresHome, Mike Estabrook;First, Rob Dra-
ke;Second, Joe West;Third, Sam Holbrook.
T3:05. A37,902 (37,903).
effective Niese. RobinsonCano
blasted a two-run bomb off Mi-
guel Batista inthe eighth, shav-
ing the Mets lead to 6-4 and
setting things up for Francisco
to make good on his word,
when he said how he "cant
wait to face those chickens."
Francisco yielded a frozen
rope to Russell Martin to cen-
ter that Andres Torres made a
nice catch on for the first out of
the ninth. Francisco walked
pinch hitter Raul Ibanez and
Derek Jeter singled to left with
one out, bringing pitching
coach Dan Warthen out for a
visit.
Francisco struck out Curtis
Granderson on three pitches
and got Mark Teixeira to pop
up to shortstop for the games
final out, earning his 18th save
of the season.
Niese was extremely effi-
cient, allowing a pair of runs
and eight hits in 6 1/3 innings.
He struck out five and walked
one, throwing 68 of his 102
pitches for strikes. He escaped
early trouble in the first and in
the second and other than the
mistakes to Rodriguez and
Jones, the lefty was solid, earn-
ing his fifth win of the season
and second victory in three de-
cisions in June.
Pettitte tossed only one bad
inning, but it was costly.
The Mets put runners on
first and second with no outs
on Andres Torres leadoff walk
and Ronny Cedenos single up
the middle. But David Wright
groundedintoafielders choice
at third, and after Scott Hair-
ston walked to load the bases,
Lucas Duda flied out to shal-
low centerfield for the second
out, which wasnt deep enough
to plate Torres from third.
However, Justin Turner
came through with a two-out
single, lacing a 1-and-1 fastball
up the middle to score Cedeno
and Wright for a 2-0 lead. The
Mets entered the game having
scored 150 two-out runs, the
most in the majors, and boast-
ed the fifth-highest average
with two outs at .263. So they
werent done.
Davis high fly toward the
rightfield corner appeared to
hit the tip of Swishers glove
and trickled over the bright or-
ange line atop the "Wheat
Thins" sign just to the left of
the foul pole. Davis blast, his
eighth of the season, gave the
Mets to a 5-0 lead.
After Mike Nickeas and
Niese got base hits, Torres
lined out to center to end the
32-pitch inning for Pettitte.
METS
Continued from Page 1B
Braves 4, Red Sox 1
Atlanta Boston
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 5 1 1 0 Nava lf 3 0 1 1
Prado 3b 5 0 3 0 Pedroia 2b 4 0 0 0
McCnn c 4 0 2 0 AdGnzl 1b 4 0 1 0
Uggla 2b 4 0 0 0 Ortiz dh 4 0 0 0
FFrmn 1b 4 1 2 1 C.Ross rf 4 0 0 0
C.Jones dh 5 0 1 0 Sltlmch c 3 0 0 0
Heywrd rf 4 2 3 0 Mdlrks 3b 2 1 1 0
M.Diaz lf 4 0 0 1 Kalish cf 3 0 0 0
Smmns ss 3 0 1 2 Aviles ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 38 413 4 Totals 30 1 3 1
Atlanta ................................ 000 201 001 4
Boston................................ 000 000 010 1
DPBoston 1. LOBAtlanta 11, Boston 4.
2BPrado (19), Heyward 2 (14), Simmons (3), Na-
va (14), Middlebrooks (9). SFSimmons.
IP H R ER BB SO
Atlanta
Jurrjens W,1-2......... 7
2
3 3 1 1 1 4
Durbin H,8................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Kimbrel S,21-22...... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Boston
Lester L,4-5 ............. 7 10 3 3 1 5
Melancon ................. 1
2
3 3 1 1 1 1
Mortensen................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby Jurrjens (Middlebrooks), by Lester
(F.Freeman).
UmpiresHome, Paul Nauert;First, DougEddings-
;Second, Alan Porter;Third, Kerwin Danley.
T2:55. A37,281 (37,495).
AL LEADERS
BATTINGKonerko, Chicago, .348; Trout, Los An-
geles, .338; Hamilton, Texas, .327; Trumbo, Los
Angeles, .324; Beltre, Texas, .317; Mauer, Minne-
sota, .314; Jeter, New York, .311.
RUNSKinsler, Texas, 53; Bautista, Toronto, 49;
Cano, NewYork, 48; Ortiz, Boston, 48; De Aza, Chi-
cago, 47; Granderson, NewYork, 47; AdJones, Bal-
timore, 47.
RBIHamilton, Texas, 64; Bautista, Toronto, 55;
MiCabrera, Detroit, 55; ADunn, Chicago, 53; En-
carnacion, Toronto, 49; Ortiz, Boston, 49; Trumbo,
Los Angeles, 48.
HITSJeter, NewYork, 91; MiCabrera, Detroit, 86;
AdJones, Baltimore, 84; Beltre, Texas, 82; Kinsler,
Texas, 81; Konerko, Chicago, 81; Cano, New York,
80; Fielder, Detroit, 80; Hamilton, Texas, 80.
DOUBLESChoo, Cleveland, 22; AdGonzalez,
Boston, 22; Kinsler, Texas, 22; Cano, NewYork, 21;
AGordon, Kansas City, 21; Ortiz, Boston, 21; Bran-
tley, Cleveland, 20; MiCabrera, Detroit, 20.
TRIPLESAndrus, Texas, 5; Rios, Chicago, 5;
Reddick, Oakland, 4; JWeeks, Oakland, 4; 10 tied at
3.
HOME RUNSBautista, Toronto, 23; ADunn, Chi-
cago, 23; Hamilton, Texas, 22; Granderson, New
York, 21; Encarnacion, Toronto, 20; AdJones, Balti-
more, 18; Ortiz, Boston, 18.
STOLENBASESTrout, Los Angeles, 19; RDavis,
Toronto, 17; Kipnis, Cleveland, 17; De Aza, Chica-
go, 14; Revere, Minnesota, 14; Andrus, Texas, 13;
Crisp, Oakland, 13; Kinsler, Texas, 13.
PITCHINGNova, New York, 9-2; MHarrison,
Texas, 9-3; Sabathia, NewYork, 9-3; Price, Tampa
Bay, 9-4; Darvish, Texas, 9-4; 6 tied at 8.
STRIKEOUTSVerlander, Detroit, 106; Sabathia,
New York, 102; Scherzer, Detroit, 100; Darvish,
Texas, 96; FHernandez, Seattle, 91; Sale, Chicago,
89; Hammel, Baltimore, 87.
SAVESCPerez, Cleveland, 23; JiJohnson, Balti-
more, 21; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 20; Aceves, Boston,
18; Broxton, Kansas City, 18; Nathan, Texas, 16;
Capps, Minnesota, 14.
NL LEADERS
BATTINGMeCabrera, San Francisco, .363; Vot-
to, Cincinnati, .363; DWright, NewYork, .361; Ruiz,
Philadelphia, .347; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .346;
CGonzalez, Colorado, .332; Braun, Milwaukee,
.321.
RUNSCGonzalez, Colorado, 51; MeCabrera,
San Francisco, 48; Uggla, Atlanta, 48; Bourn, Atlan-
ta, 47; Braun, Milwaukee, 47; Pence, Philadelphia,
47; DWright, New York, 47.
RBIEthier, Los Angeles, 55; Beltran, St. Louis,
52; Braun, Milwaukee, 51; CGonzalez, Colorado,
51; Bruce, Cincinnati, 46; Cuddyer, Colorado, 45;
Freese, St. Louis, 45; Votto, Cincinnati, 45.
HITSMeCabrera, San Francisco, 101; Bourn, At-
lanta, 92; DWright, NewYork, 88; Votto, Cincinnati,
87; Altuve, Houston, 86; SCastro, Chicago, 86; Pra-
do, Atlanta, 86.
DOUBLESVotto, Cincinnati, 30; DWright, New
York, 24; Cuddyer, Colorado, 22; ArRamirez, Mil-
waukee, 22; Ethier, Los Angeles, 20; Prado, Atlan-
ta, 19; 5 tied at 18.
TRIPLESMeCabrera, San Francisco, 7; SCas-
tro, Chicago, 7; Fowler, Colorado, 7; Reyes, Miami,
6; Bloomquist, Arizona, 5; DeJesus, Chicago, 5;
OHudson, San Diego, 5.
HOME RUNSBraun, Milwaukee, 20; Beltran, St.
Louis, 19; CGonzalez, Colorado, 17; Bruce, Cincin-
nati, 16; Stanton, Miami, 16; Hart, Milwaukee, 15; 7
tied at 13.
STOLEN BASESCampana, Chicago, 24; DGor-
don, Los Angeles, 21; Bonifacio, Miami, 20; Bourn,
Atlanta, 18; Schafer, Houston, 17; SCastro, Chica-
go, 16; Reyes, Miami, 16.
PITCHINGDickey, New York, 11-1; Hamels, Phi-
ladelphia, 10-3; Lynn, St. Louis, 10-3; Strasburg,
Washington, 9-1; MCain, San Francisco, 9-2;
GGonzalez, Washington, 9-3; 7 tied at 8.
STRIKEOUTSStrasburg, Washington, 110;
Dickey, New York, 103; GGonzalez, Washington,
101; MCain, San Francisco, 100; Hamels, Philadel-
phia, 99; Greinke, Milwaukee, 99; Kershaw, Los An-
geles, 95.
SAVESKimbrel, Atlanta, 21; SCasilla, San Fran-
cisco, 19; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 18; FFrancisco,
New York, 18; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 17; Myers,
Houston, 16; HBell, Miami, 14; Motte, St. Louis, 14.
1917 In baseballs greatest relief effort, Ernie
Shore of the Boston Red Sox relieved pitcher Babe
Ruth with nobody out and a man on first. The base
runner was cut down stealing and Shore retired all
26 batters he faced to gain a 4-0 victory over Wash-
ington. Ruth walked Eddie Foster to open the game
and was ejected after arguing with umpire Brick
Owens.
1950 Hoot Evers game-winning home run in the
ninth inning gave the Detroit Tigers a 10-9 victory
over theNewYork Yankees as theteams combined
for 11 home runs, a major league record. The Yan-
kees hit six.
1963 Jimmie Piersall, playing for the Mets in New
York, hit his 100th career home run and celebrated
by running around the bases backward.
1971 Rick Wise of the Philadelphia Phillies
pitched a no-hitter against the Cincinnati Reds and
hit two homers. Wise became the first pitcher to hit
two homers while throwing a no-hitter.
1973 Pitcher Ken Brett of the Philadelphia Phil-
lies hit a home run in the fourth consecutive game
that he pitched in June. He beat Montreal 7-2.
1984 Chicagos Ryne Sandberg hit two late-in-
ning home runs off St. Louis Cardinals pitcher
Bruce Sutter to tie the game twice as the Cubs went
on to win 12-11 in 11 innings. Sandberg led off the
ninth inning with a solo home run to tie the game 9-9
then hit a two-run, two-out homer in the 10th to tie
the game 11-11. Willie McGee hit for the cycle and
drove in six runs for St. Louis.
Todays birthday: Matt Daley 29.
T H I S D A T E I N B A S E B A L L
C M Y K
PAGE 4B SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
Hundreds of players, parents, coaches, relatives and the front
office staff of the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees gathered Friday
night as Plains Little League continued to rebound from a devas-
tating arson two weeks ago. The Yankees took over the field to
raise spirits.
Damage to the clubhouse and concession stand is being re-
paired and on Friday there was plenty of action on the field.
L I TTL E L EAGUE
SWB Yankees Vice President of Stadium Operations Curt Comoni played the part of the
grounds crew for the Plains Township Little League.
A helping hand
Noah Helmbold watches Champ, the SWB Yankees mascot, as Mason Baranski imitates
Champ and Ethan Cagelka laughs at the imitation.
Little Yankees fans Alex and Ashton Dutter, 9 months old,
with their dad, Wes, wear Yankees hats that were handed out.
SWB Yankees VP of accounting and finance Paul Chilek acted
as bat boy for the girls softball game.
Meredith Beard goes after a pop up ball during game play.
Angel Purpura from team SWAT hits the ball during one of the exhibition
games Friday night.
Champ, the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees
mascot, danced in between innings.
Abie Sorokas 10, catches the ball during game
play.
Rows of Trophies wait to be doled out to play-
ers at the Plains Township Little League.
Teams Swat and the Mud Hens congratulate
each other on a game well played.
Aimee Dilger Photos
The Times Leader
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
cases surpasses football, Namey
said.
Klassner started coaching field
hockey at Wyoming Seminary
duringthe inceptionof Title IXin
1972andcreatedasuccessful pro-
gram that has won five state
championships, sixdistrict cham-
pionships and 10 league cham-
pionships.
Women involved in sports at
Wyoming Seminary also contin-
ue to experience success at the
collegiate level.
Wehavethreeyoungladiesgo-
ing to Division I schools in field
hockey and five young ladies go-
ingontoplayicehockeyat avarie-
ty of programs, Klassner said.
We currently have field hockey
players playing at Boston Col-
lege, Duke, North Carolina, Villa-
nova, Princeton, Fairfield, Penn,
Ursinus, Haverford, Brown and
Columbia.
In the 2012 Olympics, Dallas
High School graduate, Paige Se-
lenski, will play for the U.S. field
hockey team. Selenski graduated
fromDallasin2008andmovedon
to play field hockey for the Uni-
versity of Virginia before getting
the call to play for the U.S. Before
1980, the Olympics didnt include
a field hockey competition for
women.
Title IX has increased self es-
teem, strength, and character in
our female athletes, Nancy Ro-
berts, Dallas athletic director,
said. They live in a world where
they have never known sexismin
sport.
As a child, Roberts loved
sports, but didnt have the oppor-
tunity to play any organized
sports. The passing of Title IX
gave her the chance to become
the athletic director at Dallas and
work in the field of athletics.
It has changed the world for
women, Roberts said. It has
beenthereasonformyopportuni-
ty to have coached at Wilkes Uni-
versity, Kenyon College in Ohio,
Williams College in Massachu-
setts andRider UniversityinNew
Jersey as well as serving as an as-
sociate athletic director at Rider
University.
At Hazleton Area High School,
the womens teams account for
sixof the eight topteams, accord-
ing to winning percentage, over
the past 20 years. They have also
won 29 district championships,
accordingtoFredBarletta, Hazle-
ton Area athletic director.
If you compare female athlet-
ics in the Hazleton Area School
District today with its predeces-
sors of 1972 the impact is self evi-
dent, Barletta said. Forty years
ago the ratio of male teams to fe-
male was four to one. Today the
ratio is equal for the most part
with12boys sports, 11girls sports
and one co-ed sport.
Hazleton Area female athletes
have alsoearnedsevenfull athlet-
ic scholarships over the past 25
years.
Girls volleyball, swimmingand
track and field teams at Holy Re-
deemer High School have won
six, three and two consecutive
district championships, respec-
tively.
We have girls graduating from
our school who have excelled in
the classroomas well as the play-
ing fieldandare using that athlet-
ic ability to play at colleges such
as Penn State University, the Uni-
versity of Pittsburgh and North-
westernUniversity just toname a
few, J.P. Aquilina, Holy Redeem-
er athletic director, said.
The Holy Redeemer girls bas-
ketball team has also won five
consecutive conference cham-
pionships while the girls tennis
teampickeduptheir first last sea-
son.
Without TitleIX, wemight not
have been able to provide the op-
portunities these girls deserved
and we might not have been able
to see themsucceed the way they
have, Aquilina said. When you
give girls the opportunity to suc-
ceed, they will take it and run
with it.
Despite its impact on sports,
Title IX doesnt simply apply to
athletics.
What people dont realize is
that a number of areas of federal-
ly-funded education programs
are covered by Title IX including
access to higher education, ca-
reer education, employment,
learning environment, math and
science, standardized testing,
sexual harassment and technolo-
gy, Klassner said.
Klassner said the enactment of
Title IXalso gives women the op-
portunity to learn quality life
skills sports provide.
Title IX helped make it clear
that athletics falls under the um-
brella of educational opportuni-
ty, Klassner said. I have often
felt athletic participation helps
you learn about yourself and the
worldaroundyou. Athletics helps
with the tools you need to be suc-
cessful.
TitleIXnot onlyallowsfemales
to earn opportunities at the ath-
letic level but also in careers sur-
rounding sports.
Many of our female athletes
havepursuedcareersincoaching,
sports medicine and athletic ad-
ministration and sport manage-
ment, Roberts said.
Barletta said Hazleton Area fe-
male graduates also work as
coaches and athletic administra-
tors at the high school and colle-
giate levels.
Theincreaseinathleticoppor-
tunities on both the scholastic
and college levels afforded by Ti-
tle IX legislation has led to an in-
crease in women pursuing athlet-
icorientedcareers,Barlettasaid.
TITLE IX
Continued from Page 1B
nization, Barletta said. Dur-
ing 2010, the Hazleton Area
School District initiated a
self-evaluation of its programs
by conducting an independent
Title IX Athletic Program
Compliance Review.
The Wilkes-Barre Area
School District has a similar
system to make sure equality
continues in athletics.
We would have a person or
a group of people that would
be considered compliance offi-
cers that are in the school
districts themselves, Mike
Namey, Meyers athletic direc-
tor, said. They will constantly
review the state of Title IX
when it is in relation to our
school district.
Schools also continue to
look for ways to improve what
they do to make their athletic
programs better.
We always keep an update
as to changes that are ongoing
across the state, Namey said.
Were very proud here in the
Wilkes-Barre area that we
believe were on top of it as
much as we can be given any
circumstances and all the stip-
ulations that come with it.
Nancy Roberts, Dallas Area
High School athletic director,
makes sure male and female
athletes receive equal treat-
ment, benefits and opportuni-
ties.
Since I have been here at
Dallas we have taken Title IX
very seriously as far as all
prongs of the law, Roberts
said. Facilities, budget, travel,
participation numbers, coaches
salaries and sport choices all
have been equal. At Dallas,
this is the norm as we feel it
is simply the right thing.
Roberts also said athletic
interests and abilities of male
and female athletes must be
equally accommodated.
Every school may have
different views on this but at
Dallas we focus on equal treat-
ment of female and male ath-
letes with equal athletic oppor-
tunities and oppose doing this
with decreasing male opportu-
nities, Roberts said.
Like Dallas, Hazleton Area
also doesnt decrease male
opportunities because of Title
IX.
Because Title IX does not
mandate that aggregate expen-
ditures be equal for each sex,
the Hazleton Area School
District has not cut funding
for male sports to accommo-
date Title IX, Barletta said.
Other responsibilities include
promotion of sports, safety of
sports programs and eligibility
of the individual athlete.
Before becoming an athletic
director, Namey coached at
Meyers for 25 years. He said
the job takes up a lot of his
time and is much more de-
manding than coaching a team
but he still loves it.
Its an opportunity to take
all those things that you
would like to see in programs
and begin to put your finger-
print on them by molding
programs and pushing them in
a direction that you would like
to see, Namey said.
LOCAL
Continued from Page 1B
NEW YORK Serena Wil-
liams and Mia Hamm are help-
ing Billie Jean King spread the
word about keeping girls in
sports in conjunction with the
40th anniversary of Title IX.
Williams, a 13-time Grand
Slamchampion, is featuredinna-
tional magazine ads that show
her as a young girl whacking a
tennis ball and the words: If I
walked away then, I wouldnt be
here now.
Hamm, the former U.S. soccer
star, has tweetedabout theWom-
ens Sports Foundations cam-
paign to promote active and
healthy lifestyles. Girls drop out
of sports at twice the rate of boys
by age 14, according to the WSF.
I loved the way I felt when I
was playing a sport: free, confi-
dent and a sense of purpose,
Hamm said. I think at that age
we are all trying to figure out
where we fit in, and sport helped
to define that for me.
The foundation that King
founded wants to keep girls in
the game longer through its
youthprograms, offset messages
focusing on looks rather than
abilities and help them become
successful leaders.
If girls areinvolvedinsports or
physical activity by age 10,
theyre much more likely to be
active at 25, King said. That can
help fight obesity, which the
Center for Disease Control re-
ports has more than tripled in
the past 30 years among ages 6-
19.
Title IX passed on June 23,
1972, and opened doors for girls
and women by banning sex dis-
crimination in all educational
programs including sports
that receive federal funds.
That marked a banner year for
the 28-year-old King, who won
GrandSlamtitles at Wimbledon,
the U.S. Open and French Open
to earn the cover of Sports Illus-
trated as Sportswoman of the
Year.
King spoke this week at a Sen-
ate hearing on Title IX and re-
cently discussed with The Asso-
ciated Press the importance of
the law and the pivotal role her
parents playedinher sportingca-
reer.
Where have you seen the
most progress from Title IX in
the last 40 years?
King: Probably just the par-
ticipation level from 1 out of 27
girls inhighschool to1out of 2.5.
You see how its helped them go
on to be great in business or just
adapt better. I just love what it
does for girls and for boys. Its
funny, its a big deal when a girl
has these attributes, but its kind
of a given when youre a guy. Its
all thesamestuff that mybrother
(former pro baseball player Ran-
dy Moffitt) learned. Its a cul-
ture.
What roledoparents playin
sports?
King: Parents are huge. Par-
ents shouldget their kids intoex-
ercise of some sort, or go take a
walk with them anyway. Get
them in sports, if possible. I
think a lot of time the father is
the one that get the girls into
sports, but now that weve got a
few generations of Title IX ba-
bies, I thinkthey definitely play a
big part, too.
How did your father, the
late Bill Moffitt, influence you?
King: Hedplaycatchwithme
all day because he was home ev-
ery other day as a firefighter in
my youngyears. He wouldthrow
the ball so I could hit it. Hed ...
time me when I ran fromMollys
tree to our tree.
When I was about 5, the boys
wouldnt let me play. He says,
Everybody come over here, if
you dont let Billie play, no ones
playing. Solet her play, shes very
good, she can hold her own with
you guys. And were just tiny. I
was so embarrassed, but then I
was so proud at the same time.
What lessons came from
mother Betty Moffitt, who turn-
ed 90 this month?
King: She gave us balance. It
wasnt just sports, which was
great. She was a jock herself, but
didnt talk about it. She deferred
to my dad a lot then, you know
that generation. She was a good
athlete, she was a good swim-
mer.
4 0 T H A N N I V E R S A R Y O F T I T L E I X
AP PHOTO
Billie Jean King, with moderator Bonnie Bernstein, left, and Assistant Attorney General for Civil rights Tom Perez, speaks during a
forum at the White House during a gathering to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Title IX earlier this week.
Passed law helped King succeed
You see how (the law) helped (girls) go on to be
great in business or just adapt better. I just love
what it does for girls and for boys. Its funny, its a
big deal when a girl has these attributes, but its
kind of a given when youre a guy.
Billie Jean King
By MELISSA MURPHY
AP Sports Writer
GDANSK, Poland With Chancellor An-
gela Merkel cheering every step of the way,
Germany dominated Greece on the soc-
cer field.
The Germans reached the European
Championship semifinals for a record sev-
enth time by beating Greece 4-2 Friday in a
match played amid the contentious political
backdrop between the countries.
But just as inthe real world, where Germa-
ny has beena major contributor toeconomic
bailouts for Greece, the three-time cham-
pions were in control at the Arena Gdansk.
And after the match, Merkel visited the play-
ers in the changing room.
(Merkel) congratulated us and said that
we played very well, Germany forward Me-
sut Oezil said. The rest of what she saidwill
stay among us.
Philipp Lahm put Germany in the lead in
the 39th minute as his teamcontrolled near-
ly every facet of the game. Although Geor-
gios Samaras tied it for Greece in the 55th, it
was all Germany after that as Sami Khedira,
Miroslav Klose and Marco Reus scored.
It was the 15th consecutive competitive
victory for Germany, dating back to the win
over Uruguay for third place at the 2010
World Cup. The Germans will go for No. 16
against either England or Italy in the semi-
finals on Thursday in Warsaw.
Although Germany dominated from the
start, the Greek defense held strong for
much of the first half. Lahm put his team in
front by controlling the ball with his chest
and dribbling toward the middle before
sending a long-distance shot into the corner
off the hand of Greece goalkeeper Michalis
Sifakis.
We couldnt breathe and did very little
with our chances and on set pieces, Greece
coach Fernando Santos said. The first goal
made things very difficult for us, despite our
good defensive effort.
The Greeks looked better at the start of
the second half, and tied it when Samaras
knocked the ball past Germany goalkeeper
Manuel Neuer after a perfect cross from Di-
mitris Salpigidis.
It was one of Greeces few forays into Ger-
manys side of the field.
Greece is a curious team. They had one
chance and scored two goals, Germany
coachJoachimLoewsaid. But we didnt get
nervous after 1-1, and the goals came.
They did indeed.
Khedira volleyed in a cross from Jerome
Boateng in the 61st, and Klose headed in a
freekickfromOezil inthe68thas Sifakis was
late to punch the ball away.
When we conceded a second goal we had
to open up and that cost us, Salpigidis said.
I hope the Greeks got some encouragement
from watching us fighting.
Reus made it 4-1 in the 74th, volleying a
shot inoff the underside of the crossbar after
Sifakis made a save on Klose. Salpigidis add-
ed a consolation penalty for Greece in the
89th.
We scored twice. We did what we could,
Greece defender Sokratis Papastathopoulos
said. Maybe we could have been a bit more
careful but we fought hard, we fought for the
whole of Greece.
Loewdropped his three main forwards for
the match, including leading striker Mario
Gomez, but their replacements did just fine.
Klose, whohas Polishheritage, constantly
troubled the Greek defense and linked up
well with Oezil and Andre Schuerrle.
Greece hadone major change inits lineup,
but it was because of suspension. Captain
Giorgos Karagounis sat out the match after
picking up a yellow card in the 1-0 win over
Russia for diving.
Without himin the midfield, the Germans
had little trouble controlling the play and
creating chances.
We made it to the last eight and this is
very important, Papastathopoulos said.
The Netherlands didnt make it and we are
talking about a very big country in football
terms.
S O C C E R
AP PHOTO
Germany head coach Joachim Loew hugs
Sami Khedira after winning the Euro 2012
soccer championship quarterfinal against
Greece Friday.
Germany wins 15th in a row
Germans oust Greece and havent lost
competitively since 2010 World Cup.
By CHRIS LEHOURITES
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 6B SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
When Gary Campbell reac-
hes out to you via text, the sig-
nature offers a hearty Go
Blue! the moniker attached to
the Wahconah Regional War-
riors.
Just a fewdays ago, the signa-
ture was Go Dawgs!
The Central Berkshire Re-
gional School District made it
official this week, approving
the return of Campbell to his
former school
in Dalton,
Mass.
Wahconah
Athletics is
pleased to an-
nounce that
Gary Camp-
bell Jr. has
been hired as Head Football
Coach and Co-Athletic Direc-
tor, tweeted Wahconah co-AD
Ken Pease on Thursday.
Everything is signed, sealed
and delivered, Campbell said
Friday night.
Pease announced meetings
with Campbell for all of the
adults involved in the football
program Sunday at 6 p.m., and
Campbell will meet his new
team during a gathering with
his players Monday at 9 a.m.
That means plenty of miles
on Campbells car this week-
end, and this summer.
This Sunday night Ill be
meeting everyone in the orga-
nization from K through 12th
grade in football in the Central
Berkshire Regional School Dis-
trict and Wahconah Regional,
Campbell said. Everyone from
the flag football program on up
to former coach Steve Stengl,
who coached the team the past
two seasons.
Its a time for me reintro-
duce myself and, since its been
six years, introduce myself to
some people new to Wahconah
football since I left.
Since Campbell left, Wahco-
nah won 47 games over those
six seasons, according to list-
ings on maxpreps.com. During
that same span, Campbell was
46-25 at Berwick.
"You couldnt ask for a better
person to come back," Stengl
told The Berkshire Eagle of
Pittsfield, Mass. Stengl stepped
down due to responsibilities
with his career. "I coached un-
der him for years. You learn so
much from the guy."
William Cameron, superin-
tendent of the Central Berk-
shire Regional School District,
said that Campbells return in-
volved a number of actions by
the school board and district
administration. On Wednesday,
he described the situation as
in process, adding that Camp-
bells duties as football coach
and athletic director had not
yet been confirmed.
There was a little bit of con-
fusion in the process, Cam-
eron said. What was voted on
last week (at the Wahconah
board meeting June 14) was
two different part-time posi-
tions, one of which was a phys-
ical education teacher and one
is district-wide for health curri-
culum development.
While Cameron could not
speak directly about Camp-
bells athletic responsibilities
moving forward because noth-
ing was official Wednesday, he
did appreciate Campbells past
performance at Wahconah.
He was very successful
here, Cameron said. Im sure
thats why he was of interest to
Berwick (in 2006). This dis-
trict is only 1,850 students
(Berwick has more than 3,000)
and he had a dominant football
program.
Campbell said he will remain
in Berwick for some time this
summer to accommodate fam-
ily matters. His first football
game at Wahconah is sched-
uled to be against St. Josephs
on Saturday, Sept. 8.
H I G H S C H O O L F O O T B A L L
Campbell officially re-joins former program
Last Berwick coach heads
back to Wahconah Regional in
Dalton, Mass.
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
Campbell
L O C A L G O L F
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Joe Stella chips out of the rough on to the green at the second hole of the John A. Allan Tour-
nament on Friday at Fox Hill Country Club. The tournament continues tomorrow.
John A. Allan Tourney begins
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Brian Corbett putts on to the green at the second hole of the
Allan Tourament.
NANTICOKE Morgan Higgs
went 3-for-3 at the plate and
drove in a run in Nanticokes 2-1
defeat of Plains on Friday in
Wyoming Valley American Le-
gion League play.
Cody Tsevdos pitched six in-
nings for the win, striking out
three along the way.
Rob Sorokas drove in Plains
lone run.
Plains Nanticoke
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Sod, ss 3 0 1 0 Briggs, lf/ss 3 0 1 0
Okun, rf 3 0 0 0 Tsevds, p/rf 3 0 1 0
Sorokas, cf 3 0 1 1 Hauer, cf 4 1 1 0
Razvillas, 1b 3 0 0 0 Ioanna, ss/p 3 1 1 0
Lupas, 3b 2 0 1 0 Policare, 2b 2 0 0 0
Marriggi, 3b 1 0 1 0 Deno, 3b 3 0 0 0
Gulius, c 3 0 0 0 Volkel, rf/lf 2 0 0 0
Concini, p 2 0 0 0 Higgs, c 3 0 3 1
Schwab, p 1 0 0 0 Ivan, 1b 3 0 0 0
Parsnik, lf 0 0 0 0
Kielbasa, dh 1 0 0 0
McGinty, 2b 2 1 0 0
Totals 24 1 4 1 Totals 26 2 7 1
Plains........................................ 001 000 0 1
Nanticoke................................. 000 200 x 2
IP H R ER BB SO
Plains
Concini, L.................. 4 4 2 2 2 1
Schwab ..................... 2 3 0 0 3 2
Nanticoke
Tsevdos, W .............. 6 4 1 1 2 3
Ioanna........................ 1 0 0 0 0 1
Swoyersville 10, Wilkes-Barre
3
Robert Polacheck and Michael
Leonard paced Swoyersvilles of-
fense with a pair of hits and an
RBI.
Tyler Potoski chipped in with a
pair of hits for Swoyersville,
while Polacheck won on the
mound, pitching five innings and
striking out six.
Dan Gushanus had two hits in-
cluding a double for Wilkes-
Barre.
Wilkes-Barre Swoyersville
ab r h bi ab r h bi
ODnnll, ss/p 3 0 0 0 Sabecky, lf 2 1 1 1
Preston, c 4 0 1 0 Soulvnh, lf 1 0 0 0
M.DMrc, p/ss 4 1 1 0 McCue, rf 2 1 1 0
Fotter, 1b 3 1 1 0 Stelvch, rf/p 0 1 0 0
C.DMrc, lf 3 0 1 1 Pechulis, 3b 3 2 1 0
Amesbury, 3b 2 1 0 0 Plchk, p/1b 4 1 2 1
Kenard, rf 0 0 0 0 Ykvcz, 1b/p 3 0 1 1
Gushns, dh 3 0 2 1 Flaherty, rf 1 1 1 1
Kerr, cf 3 0 0 0 Leonard, ss 3 2 2 1
Yurkoski, 2b 2 0 0 0 Potoski, c 3 0 2 0
Reyes, c 0 0 0 0
Stayer, cf 4 1 1 1
Rccgrnd, 2b 1 0 0 0
Labshsk, 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 27 3 6 2 Totals 281012 6
Wilkes-Barre.......................... 000 012 0 3
Swoyersville.......................... 002 152 x 10
2B WB: Gushanus; SW: Pechulis
IP H R ER BB SO
Wilkes-Barre
M.Demarco, L .......... 5 10 8 5 3 3
ODonnell .................. 1 2 2 2 2 2
Swoyersville
Polacheck, W........... 5 2 1 1 3 6
Yakamovich.............. 1/3 4 2 2 0 1
Stalevich ...................1 2/3 0 0 0 0 0
Mountain Post B 4, Hazleton 1
Ethan Markowski, Elliot Snyd-
er and Curt Yanchik all drove in a
run in Mountain Post Bs victory
over Hazleton.
Ryan Murphy pitched all seven
innings for Mountain Post B,
striking out six and allowing just
four hits.
Tyler Rubasky knocked in Ha-
zletons run with a double in the
third inning.
Hazleton Mountain Post B
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Cara, 2b 3 1 0 0 Sadvary, 2b 3 0 0 0
Seach, lf 4 0 1 0 Caladie, dh 2 1 1 0
Rubasky, c 3 0 1 1 Murphy, p 0 0 0 0
Barletta, cf 4 0 0 0 Wychck, 3b 1 1 1 0
Wolfe, rf 0 0 0 0 Yanchik, c 3 1 1 1
Vigna, dh 3 0 0 0 E.Mrksk, 1b 1 0 0 1
Gawel, p 3 0 1 0 B.Mrksk, lf 3 0 0 0
Chirico, 1b 2 0 0 0 Snyder, ss 3 0 1 1
Sullivan, 3b 1 0 0 0 Goyne, rf 2 0 0 0
Klein, ss 2 0 1 0 Munisteri, cf 2 0 1 0
Zaloga, ph 0 0 0 0
Totals 25 1 4 1 Totals 20 4 5 3
Hazleton................................... 001 000 0 1
Mountain Post B..................... 011 002 x 4
2B HAZ: Rubaski, MT: Snyder 3B MT: Yanchik
IP H R ER BB SO
Hazleton
Gawel, L .................... 6 5 4 3 1 7
Mountain Post B
Murphy, W................ 7 4 1 1 6 6
A M E R I C A N L E G I O N B A S E B A L L
Higgs, Tsevdos lead
Nanticoke past Plains
By Times Leader Staff
INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre continued an
unfortunate roadtriptothe Inter-
national League West.
The Yankees dropped their
fifth straight game on Friday, los-
ing 4-2 to I.L. West leader Indi-
anapolis at Victory Field. The
Yankees were coming off a four-
game sweep in Louisville.
Despite not
getting their
first hit until two
outs in the sixth
inning, the Yan-
kees held a lead
twice in the
game. First, they
took a 1-0 lead
on their first hit of the contest in
the sixth, an RBI-single by Ron-
nier Mustelier.
But Indianapolis answered
right back in the bottom of the
frame to even the score at 1-1on a
sacrifice fly by Brandon Boggs.
SWB took a 2-1 lead in the top
of eighth when Kevin Russo
scored Chris Dickerson with a
single.
And again, the Indians fought
back to not only the game this
time, but takea two-runleadwith
a three-runinningagainst Yankee
reliever Justin Thomas, who re-
lieved Ramon Ortiz.
Indianapolis tagged Thomas
(1-1) for three runs on four hits in
just 2/3 of an inning. The big hit
was a two-run single from Chase
dArnaud to put the Indians
ahead 4-2.
Thomas first blownsave of the
season spoiled another good out-
ing from Ortiz, who pitched sev-
en innings only allowing one run
onfive hits. He whiffedsevenand
walked four.
Indianapolis starter Justin Wil-
son held Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
in check only giving up the hit to
Mustelier. He also allowed three
batters to reach with walks. Two
of the walks came before Muste-
liers hit with two outs. The Yan-
kees only mustered three hits in
the game being outhit 9-3.
Indians 4,
Yankees 2
Yankees Indianapolis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Russo rf 3 1 1 1 dArnaud ss 5 0 1 2
Joseph 2b 3 0 0 0
Hernandez
lf 3 0 1 0
Mustelier lf 4 0 1 1 Marte cf 3 1 0 0
Cust dh 4 0 0 0 Clement dh 3 0 1 0
Branyan 1b 3 0 0 0 Fryer pr-dh 0 1 0 0
Cervelli c 3 0 0 0 Larish 1b 2 0 0 0
Laird 3b 3 0 0 0
Navarro
ph-1b 1 0 0 0
Dickerson cf 3 1 1 0 Boggs rf 3 1 2 1
Pena ss 3 0 0 0
Hernendez
2b 3 0 1 0
Sanchez c 4 1 1 1
Friday 3b 4 0 2 0
Totals 29 2 3 2 Totals 31 4 9 4
Yankees ............................... 000 001 010 2
Indianapolis......................... 000 001 03x 4
E Dickerson (2); LOB SWB 3, IND11; 2B Her-
nandez (10); SB Russo (12), Dickerson (3); SF
Boggs; SAC Hernendez
IP H R ER BB SO
Yankees
Ortiz ........................... 7 5 1 1 4 7
Thomas (BS, 1) (L,
1-1)............................. .2 4 3 3 1 2
Igarashi ..................... .1 0 0 0 1 1
Indianapolis
Wilson........................ 6 1 1 1 3 8
Moskos (W, 1-2) ...... 2 2 1 1 0 2
Wood (S, 9) .............. 1 0 0 0 0 0
WP: Igarashi
Time: 2:44
Attendance: 13,666
I . L . B A S E B A L L
Yankees
drop fifth
straight
SWB continued rough road
stretch dropping late game to
Indianapolis.
4
INDIANS
2
YANKEES
The Times Leader staff
ful run in Pittsburgh for Staal,
taken with the sixth pick in the
2006 draft.
Staal quicklydevelopedintoa
linchpin of Pittsburghs meteor-
ic rise through the league.
Teaming with Sidney Crosby
and Evgeni Malkin, Staal gave
the Penguins arguably the best
trio of centers in the NHL. He
wasavaluablepenaltykiller and
began developing a deft touch
around the net in recent years.
Hescoreda career-high25goals
in the 2011-12 season despite
missing 20 games due to injury.
The move gives Carolina an
elite young forward they hope
will continue to flourish along-
side big brother Eric.
Right back to when all these
Staal brothers were drafted,
they said at some point in their
career, theyd all like to play to-
gether, Hurricanes general
manager Jim Rutherford said.
This will be a real good fit for
them. I think they can have
some fun with this. These are
guys that can dominate games,
and so I think it all fits together
for the two brothers and the
family.
Another brother, defenseman
Marc Staal, plays for the New
York Rangers.
The Hurricanes entered the
offseason hoping to pick up a
top-shelf forward to comple-
ment Eric Staal, the team cap-
tain and unquestioned face of
the franchise, either via a trade
or free agency. Jordan Staal and
Nashwerethebiggest names on
the trade front. New Jerseys
Zach Parise heads up the free-
agent class that can begin talk-
ing to newteams on July 1.
Once Staal reportedly turned
down an extension earlier this
weektostayinPittsburgh, spec-
ulation quickly picked up
around the Hurricanes.
Rutherford said Penguins
GM Ray Shero called him at
about 4:20 p.m. on Friday to say
he probably would be moving
Staal. He said the deal with Car-
olina was completed at 6:45
p.m. and announced moments
before the Hurricanes were to
make their first-round pick at
No. 8.
Rutherfordsaidcontract talks
with Jordan Staal whose cur-
rent deal expires after the 2012-
13seasonwill probablybegin
in early July.
The price Carolina had to pay
for their third Staal was rather
steep.
The 23-year-old Sutter, the
Hurricanes first-round pick in
2007, has 53goals and54assists
in parts of four promising NHL
seasons.
STAAL
Continued from Page 1B
WIMBLEDON, England
Top-ranked Novak Djokovic will
begin the defense of his Wimble-
don title Monday against Juan
Carlos Ferrero, the former No. 1
player and 2003 French Open
champion.
Djokovic and Ferrero last
played five years ago and have
split their twomatchups. Fridays
drawalsoslatedDjokovic tomeet
2010 finalist Tomas Berdych in
the quarterfinals then possibly
six-time champion Roger Feder-
er. That wouldbetheirsixthsemi-
final inthelasteightGrandSlams.
Djokovic leads them4-1.
Federer opens against Albert
Ramos of Spain.
Second-seeded Rafael Nadal
and fourth-seeded Andy Murray
were inthe bottomof the draw.
Nadal, the two-time champion,
will meet ThomazBellucci of Bra-
zil first up, and Murray plays for-
mer top-five player Nikolay Davy-
denko.
On the womens side, Maria
Sharapova, whoisthetopseedfor
the first time, has a first-round
match with Anastasia Rodionova
of Australia, and defending
champ Petra Kvitova plays Akgul
Amanmuradova of Uzbekistan.
Sharapova and Kvitova could
meet in the final for a second
straight year.
Also in separate halves of the
drawwere Venus and Serena Wil-
liams, whosharenineWimbledon
titlesandmet eachotherinfourfi-
nals.
Serena (No. 6) was seeded to
meet Kvitova (No. 4) in the quar-
terfinals. Williamsbeat Kvitovain
the semifinals in 2010 en route to
her fourth Wimbledon title and
13thandlast GrandSlamvictory.
Venus, unseeded for the first
time since her tournament debut
in1997andstrugglingwithanau-
toimmune disease, plays Elena
Vesnina of Russia, then could run
into No. 3 Agnieszka Radwanska
inthe secondround.
Kim Clijsters, unseeded and
counting down to her retirement
in September, was drawn against
another former top-ranked play-
er, Jelena Jankovic, in the first
round. Clijsters has been side-
lined for most of the year with in-
juries andwithdrewfromtheUni-
cef OpensemifinalsintheNether-
landsonFridaybecauseof astom-
achmuscle strain.
The drawalso gave hope to ex-
tending the long-running Wim-
bledon saga: John Isner vs. Nico-
las Mahut.
The pair played the longest
match in tennis history, more
than 11 hours over three days, in
thefirstroundin2010. Isnerwona
secondtimeinabouttwohours
inthe first roundlast year. The
American and Frenchman could
meet in the second round this
year. Isner could run into Federer
inthe quarters.
T E N N I S
Djokovic to open defense
vs. Ferrero at Wimbledon
By BARBARA SURK
Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 7B
S P O R T S
PITTSBURGH Nail Yakupov grew
up idolizing Pavel Bure.
The18-year-oldYakupovisalreadyone
up onthe RussianRocket.
The Edmonton Oilers selected the dy-
namic forward with the No. 1pick in the
NHLdraft on Friday night, hoping Yaku-
pov is the next piece of a core that in-
cludes center Ryan Nugent-Hopkins and
winger Taylor Hall, the top picks in the
previous two drafts.
It is heady territory for Yakupov, who
wears the same No. 10 as Bure, who
scored 437 goals during his 12-year ca-
reer after being taken in the sixth round
of the1989 draft.
Yakupov, who scored 31 goals in 42
games last season for the Sarnia Sting of
the Ontario Hockey League, is eager for
the next stepfollowingweeks of specula-
tion.
Theres no pressure now, Im just ex-
cited, he said.
So are the Oilers, who believe the 5-
foot-11, 185-pound Yakupov is the attack-
ing sniper they need to return the fran-
chise to respectability. Yakupov broke
Sarnias rookie scoring record held by
Steven Stamkos in 2010-11 when he
finishedwith49 goals and101points.
Yakupov is the first Russian-born play-
er to be taken with the top pick since the
Washington Capitals grabbed Alex
Ovechkinin2004.
The Columbus Blue Jackets tried to
address their woeful defense by taking
Ryan Murray of the Western Hockey
Leagues Everett Silvertips with the sec-
ond pick. The 6-foot, 198-pound Murray
scored nine goals with 22 assists in 46
games last season.
The 18-year-old Murray became the
youngest playersincePaul Kariyain1993
to play for Team Canada in the World
Championships this spring.
Montreal chose Yakupovs goodfriend
and Sarnia teammate Alex Galchenyuk
with the third overall pick. The talented
center missed all but two games of the
2011-12 regular season after tearing a
knee ligament.
Galchenyuk, borninthe UnitedStates
toRussianparents, is considereda gifted
passer. He totaled31goals and52 assists
during the 2010-11 season. He already
speaks two languages and joked that he
hadbetter start picking up French.
I think I have classes starting next
week, he saidwitha laugh.
With the top high-flying forwards off
the board, teams then went heavy on de-
fenseinadraft consideredshort onoffen-
sive star power.
The New York Islanders chose defen-
seman Griffin Reinhart with the fourth
pick, starting a run of seven straight de-
fensemen taken. The eight blue-liners
pickedinthe top10 is a draft record.
The host Pittsburgh Penguins, howev-
er, broke up the monotony and gave the
proceedings a major jolt when they trad-
ed center Jordan Staal to the Carolina
Hurricanes.
The 23-year-old Staal, entering the fi-
nal year of his contract, reportedly turn-
ed down a lengthy extension offer from
the Penguins this week. He will join
brother Eric in Carolina. Pittsburgh re-
ceived Carolinas first-round pick as well
as center Brandon Sutter and defense-
manBrianDumolin. ThePenguins draft-
ed defenseman Derrick Pouliot with the
eighthoverall pick, acquiredinthe deal.
The announcement by NHL commis-
sioner Gary Bettman drew a roar from
the crowd that packed Consol Energy
Center. Staal helped the Penguins win
theStanleyCupin2009andisconsidered
one of the top two-way forwards in the
game.
Penguins general manager Ray Shero
thankedStaal for his contributions tothe
teams success and then quickly moved
to grab Pouliot, of the Portland Winter-
hawks of the WesternHockey League.
The 18-year-old Pouliot had 11 goals
and 48 assists for the Winterhawks last
season.
N H L
Yakupov taken by Oilers with top pick in draft
AP PHOTO
Nail Yakupov, left, who was chosen
first overall by the Edmonton Oilers in
the first round of the NHL hockey
draft, stands with Oilers general man-
ager Steve Tambellini on Friday.
By WILL GRAVES
AP Sports Writer
Its going to be tough to drive
it the way I did the last two
rounds last year, where I didnt
miss the fairway, Jacobson said.
So, Imnot going to chase that.
But yeah, probably I have been
playing about the same as I did
the first couple days of last year.
Blake Adams had a 64, the
best round of the day, to join
Stuart Appleby and Roland
Thatcher at 7 under. Appleby
had a 65, and Thatcher shot a
67.
Adams had five birdies on the
back nine.
I think I finally woke up,
said Adams, who bogeyed the
final two in the first round for a
69. I was just kind of making
some silly bogeys all day yester-
day and early this morning, and
I finally got rid of those silly
errors and made some birdies.
Appleby, who has played13
tournaments and missed eight
cuts this season, had seven
birdies in shooting his best
round of the year.
Imthinking better, Imget-
ting better, Appleby said. I
wasnt hitting it any good and I
wasnt thinking any good and I
was just really finding it hard.
First-round leader David
Mathis fell back to 3 under with
a 73 that included a double
bogey at 16, where he need three
putts on the par 3 hole, and a
bogey on17.
Russ Cochranleads Montreal
Championship
SAINTE-JULIE, Quebec
Russ Cochran shot a 6-under 66
on Friday to take a two-stroke
lead after the first round of the
Champions Tours Montreal
Championship.
The 53-year-old left-hander, a
three-time winner on the 50-
and-over tour, had seven birdies
and one bogey on Vallee du
Richelieu Golf Clubs Vercheres
CROMWELL, Conn. De-
fending champion Fredrik Ja-
cobson is in a familiar spot at the
Travelers Championship.
For the second straight year,
Jacobson had a 9-under 131total
for 36 holes, following his open-
ing 65 with a 66 on Friday. And
for the second consecutive year,
bad weather pushed back the
completion of the second round
to Saturday.
The Swede wouldnt mind if
history kept repeating itself.
Hes trying to join Phil Mick-
elson, the 2001and 2002 winner,
as the only players to successful-
ly defend a title at River High-
lands.
Any tournament is tough to
win, Jacobson said. To win
two in a rowis probably tougher.
But you know, you have the
thing going for you that you
have some good memories to
drawfrom, so hopefully that
allows a little bit to increase
your chances.
Charley Hoffman opened with
a par and birdied the next five
holes to move within a stroke of
the lead before rain suspended
play for the day. Nathan Green
also was 8 under when the horn
blewat 3:19 p.m. He finished
nine holes.
It was a nice five-hole run,
Hoffman said. Obviously, I
wish I probably could have kept
it going a little longer, but obvi-
ously in a good frame of mind
heading into tomorrow.
It was the second weather
delay of the day. The first lasted
70 minutes.
Jacobson played before the
rain hit the course. He started
on the back nine and followed
up two birdies with an eagle on
the13th hole. He hit his second
shot 240 yards over the water
and onto the green, and made a
40-foot putt on the par 5.
Course.
Michael Allen, the tour leader
with two victories and earnings
of $1,071,282, was tied for sec-
ond with Jerry Pate, Rod Spittle
and 2010 champion Larry Mize.
John Cook, the winner last
year at Fontainebleu, opened
with a 71.
Inbee Park tops LPGATour
leaderboard
WATERLOO, Ontario
South Koreas Inbee Park bird-
ied her final two holes for a
7-under 64 and a one-stroke lead
Friday in the inaugural Manulife
Financial LPGAClassic.
The 2008 U.S. Womens Open
champion had a 9-under 133
total at Grey Silo.
Seven players were unable to
complete play Friday because of
darkness. Rain Thursday forced
the suspension of first-round
play until Friday morning, delay-
ing the start of the second
round.
Chinas Shanshan Feng, com-
ing off a major victory two
weeks ago in the LPGACham-
pionship, was a stroke back
along with Brittany Lang and
South Koreas Hee Kyung Seo.
Feng and Seo shot 68, and Lang
had a 65.
Rookie Sandra Changkija, the
first-round leader after a 63, was
7 under after a 72.
Second-ranked Stacy Lewis, a
two-time winner this season,
was 6 under after a 64.
Michelle Wie, trying to break
out of a season-long slump, shot
her second straight 70, breaking
par for only the third time in19
rounds this year. She also made
her first cut of the season.
AP PHOTO
Frederik Jacobsen watches his approach shot on the ninth hole
during the second round of the Travelers Championship in Crom-
well, Conn., on Friday.
P R O G O L F
Defending champion
leads at Travelers
The Associated Press
SONOMA, Calif. Its been a
continuous search for consisten-
cy at Chip Ganassi Racing, where
the NASCAR program has never
matched the performance levels
of its dominant IndyCar entries.
But theres no bitterness from
Juan Pablo Montoya or Jamie
McMurray, who have watched
from afar as IndyCar counter-
parts Dario Franchitti and Scott
Dixon race for wins and cham-
pionships every year.
I dont think we are jealous,
McMurray said. We are happy
for those guys.
Franchitti, the four-time Indy-
Car champion, wonhis thirdIndi-
anapolis 500 last month, and Dix-
on reached Victory Lane a week
later at Belle Isle and is currently
in the thick of the title race. But
they both had to overcome early
season struggles, which hasnt
been lost on Montoya.
I laugh because this year has
been the hardest year for them
for quite a fewyears, andI amlike
Welcome, he said, smiling.
Indeed, welcome to the up-
and-down battles that Montoya
and McMurray have faced the
last several years in Ganassis
NASCARprogram. The twohead
into Sundays race at Sonoma at
just about the halfway markof an-
other rebuilding year for the or-
ganization.
McMurray is 18th in the Sprint
Cup Series, Montoya is 19th and
combined they have only five
top-10 finishes all season. But
they say their cars are better,
theyve had increased speed of
late andthey are pleasedwiththe
direction of the race team.
I think weve done a lot of pro-
gress, Montoya said. If youreal-
ly go through the teamright now
and see how different everything
is working, its pretty amazing.
We havent had the results we
want to have, but I think there
has been a lot of really good
changes and weve been putting
people in the right places.
You want to run better over-
night, but things have got to
change. Everybody has got to
adapt, and its a process. But I re-
ally feel we made a lot of gains
with the car and a lot of gains in
how the engineering program is
working and we definitely have
been making progress.
Ganassi andco-owner Felix Sa-
bates had arguably the most ag-
gressive offseason in NASCARas
sweeping changes were made to
the organization. Competitiondi-
rector Steve Hmiel and longtime
team manager Tony Glover were
replaced, andBrianPattie left the
organizationat the endof the sea-
son after being removed as Mon-
toyas crew chief in late July.
Ganassi brought in Max Jones
as general manager, John Probst
as technical director and lured
Chris Heroy away fromHendrick
Motorsports to crew chief Mon-
toya. There has been added per-
sonnel, improved engineering
and a cohesiveness that was ab-
sent last season, when both driv-
ers went winless and failed to
contend for spots in the12-driver
Chase for the Sprint Cup cham-
pionship field.
It was a dramatic drop-off from
2010, when McMurray won three
races including the Daytona
500 and the Brickyard 400 and
the drivers were far more com-
petitive.
It seemed like everything was
going in the right direction, and
the next year (in 2011) ... we just
dropped the ball completely,
Montoya said. Last year was
frustrating, it was more about ar-
guing. Once we changed every-
body onthe teamits nice tobe
here, its really fun to be here. We
have really good people and you
know they are working their
butts off together to give us bet-
ter race cars every weekend.
McMurray said there have
been times this season when ei-
ther he or Montoya has one of the
fastest cars on the track, but the
team is still working on getting
both cars clicking at the same
time and putting together com-
plete races.
It gets better every week. We
made all those changes in the off-
season, andI dont thinkany of us
expected to change all those peo-
ple around and immediately be
where we were in 2010, he said.
The teams are working really
well together. The way the team
is structured with personnel in
the engineering department and
the crew chiefs, its so much bet-
ter than it was last year.
Its a completely different en-
vironment than what it was a
year ago, andits all for the better.
AndChipis still out hiringpeople
and looking for more engineers
andmorepeopletomakeit better
than what it is right now. My
guess is somewhere around the
last 10 races were going to see a
lot of the progress. It takes time.
Still, both think theyll be com-
petitive Sunday at the road
course in scenic Sonoma. Mon-
toya will start 12th; McMurray
goes off 25th.
N A S C A R
Ganassi team hopes
to get back on track
By JENNA FRYER
AP Auto Racing Writer
Marcos Ambrose
makes it 2 in a row
SONOMA, Calif. Marcos
Ambrose had never won a
Sprint Cup Series pole before
last week.
Now he has two in a row.
Ambrose won the top
starting spot for Sundays race
at Sonoma with a fast lap
around the 1.99-mile road
course. He knocked off Jimmie
Johnson, then waited to see if
Jeff Gordon could beat him.
Gordon was the last driver to
attempt to qualify, and just
missed the pole. Gordon wound
up second in Fridays qualifying
session.
Johnson was third, followed
by Greg Biffle and Michael
Waltrip Racing teammates
Martin Truex Jr. and Clint
Bowyer. Brothers Kyle and Kurt
Busch qualified seventh and
eighth.
Sprint Cup Series points
leader Matt Kenseth was ninth,
and Ryan Newman rounded out
the top 10.
MANCHESTER TOWNSHIP,
N.J. A New Jersey woman
who was struck inthe face witha
baseball at a Little League game
is suing the young catcher who
threw it.
Elizabeth Lloyd is seeking
more than $150,000 in damages
tocover medical costs stemming
from the incident at a Manches-
ter Little League game two years
ago. Shes also seeking an unde-
fined amount for pain and suffer-
ing.
Lloydwas sitting at a picnic ta-
ble near a fenced-in bullpen
when she was hit with the ball.
Catcher Matthew Migliaccio
was 11 years old at the time and
was warming up a pitcher.
The lawsuit filed April 24 al-
leges Migliaccios errant throw
was intentional andreckless, as-
saulted and battered Lloyd and
caused severe, painful and per-
manent injuries.
A second count alleges Mi-
gliaccios actions were negligent
and careless through engaging
in inappropriate physical and/or
sporting activity near Lloyd.
She continues to suffer pain and
anguish, incur medical expenses
and has been unable to carry out
her usual duties and activities,
the lawsuit says.
And Lloyds husband, in a
third count, is suing for the loss
of services, society and consor-
tium of his wife. Theyve de-
manded a jury trial.
Anthony Pagano, a lawyer for
the Migliaccios, said the lawsuit
is frivolous and without merit.
I just thinkthat its disgusting
that you have people suing an11-
year-oldkidfor overthrowing his
pitcher in the bullpen, Pagano
said. Its horrible this can ac-
tually happenandget this far. Ul-
timately, hopefully, justice will
prevail.
The count alleging negligence
and carelessness is covered by
homeowners insurance, Pagano
said, but the other counts are
not. Little League has denied
any coverage.
Lloyds lawyer was out of the
office Friday and could not be re-
ached for comment.
Steve Barr, a spokesman for
Little League, declined to com-
ment on the litigation. He said
each local league is required to
haveaccident insurance, but that
only covers personnel.
That includes coaches, play-
ers, even concession stand work-
ers. But it does not cover specta-
tors, Barr said.
Matthews father, Bob Mi-
gliaccio, said they were con-
cerned for Lloyd when it hap-
pened. Then his son started re-
ceiving threatening and nasty
letters, he said, and he started
getting angry.
The whole thing has almost
been surreal, Migliaccio said.
We keep thinking its just going
to go away, and then a week and
a half ago a sheriff shows up at
my door to serve my son the pa-
pers.
Migliaccio said if his son had
been horsing around, he would
feel differently. But Matthew
was doing what his coaches told
himto do, he said, and noted Lit-
tle League players arent always
accurate in their throws.
YO U T H B A S E B A L L
Woman hit with ball sues Little League player
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 8B SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O L Y M P I C S
110 Lost
LOST. Garage door
opener. Brown with
3 buttons, between
beginning of dike in
Wyoming to Forty
Fort where it ends.
570-357-9262
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Rick is 40! I
thought he was
30...Missed it by
one day. In other
news...The yellow
and tan brigade left
me without an
excuse...I do not
blame Becky or
Champ...I will sur-
vive. (The heat.)
150 Special Notices
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
380 Travel
STUCKER TOURS
570-655-8458
Maine - 7/22 - 25
$649
Vermont 8/12 - 15
$599
Cape Cod 8/26-
29
$549
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `98 F150
Lariat. Has 130,000
miles, 4x4, auto-
matic, leather interi-
or, power windows,
power seat, runs
great! $4,000 OBO
570-693-3147
DALLAS
SAT., JUNE 23
9-2
BARGAINS
LARGE
AND SMALL!!!
Parking lot of
Klein Chiropractic
Memorial Highway
Across from Dallas
Agway
Don't need that
Guitar?
Sell it in the
Classified Section!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
117-121 2nd Ave.
SUNDAY ONLY
8AM-1PM
Furniture, Tools,
Kitchenware, Bikes,
Books, Water cool-
er with bottles, too
much to name.
All must go!
KINGST KINGSTON ON
OFFICE
CLOSING
CASH &
CARRY SALE
400 Third
Avenue
Park Office
Building
Suite 208
Tuesday, June
26th ONLY
10am-2pm 10am-2pm
Cash only, NO
checks, credit,
or debit cards.
Pier 1
Wicker
Furniture,
Desks, File
Cabinets,
Breakfront,
Bookshelves,
Dorm-Sized
Refrigerators,
Water Cooler,
Copier/Fax,
Tables,
Microscopes,
Scales and
more.
Everything
Must Go!
MOUNTAINTOP
5 AUTUMN DR
Sat., 6/23
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WEST WYOMING
311 Washington Ave.
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Furniture, tools,
knick-knacks,
clothes & toys.
WYOMING
SHULDE LANE
STREET SALE
Sat., June 23
8 A.M.- 1 P.M.
Flowers, Household
items, Toys, Gang
Mowers, Hardware.
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
815 Dogs
CHIWEANIES
Look like mini
Dachshunds. 2
females. Cute &
lovable. 1st shots.
$150 each
570-822-4694
Call after 2 pm or
leave message.
815 Dogs
DOG: FREE Female
English Bulldog. 3
years old. Free to
good home. Plains,
PA. 570-817-0224
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
water, sewer & heat
included, $700 per
month. 1st months,
last months +
deposit.
Call 570-443-0770
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END
4 Rooms,
2 Bedrooms, Wall
to Wall carpet,
stove, fridge,
washer & dryer
$550 + security.
Heat Included.
No pets.
Call 570-823-2214
after 1 p.m.
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2
bedroom. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Not
Approved for
Section 8. No pets.
$550 + utilities.
570-714-1530
NANTICOKE
S. Hanover St
1 bedroom with
attic. 2nd floor.
Fridge/stove. Hook-
ups, yard. No pets.
$449 + $300 securi-
ty. INCLUDES HEAT
& WATER. Call
570-824-8786
953Houses for Rent
HAZLETON
E EA AG GL LE E R RO OC CK K
R RE ES SO OR RT T
Gated
Community.
4 bedrooms, 3 full
baths, and 1.5 bath.
Beautiful custom
home, finished
basement, stone
fireplace, many
many amenities,
including swimming
pool, golf, tennis,
skiing, fitness cen-
ter, among more...
Located on a
lakeview property,
Quiet & Secure,
$1200/per month,
For rent OR for
sale. No pets.
Please call
215-416-2497
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LEE LE LLEEEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
With Michael Phelps headed for re-
tirement after the London Olympics,
the United States will be in need of its
next big star in the pool.
Paging Missy Franklin.
The 17-year-old swimmer from Col-
orado with the cant-miss smile (now
braces free), maturity and charisma
seems more than capable of answering
the call.
Franklin is certainly as versatile as
Phelps, to whomshes often compared.
The14-time Olympic gold medalist has
paid her the ultimate compliment for
any swimmer, calling her a stud.
The swimming world has already
taken notice of Franklin. This summer
the rest of the world will, too.
Being tabbed as her sports next big
thing is a label Franklin isnt complete-
ly comfortable with.
Its an honor, but its still hard to be-
lieve and I dont really think of myself
like that, she said recently. I still see
myself as a girl that just gets to go swim
every day with all of her friends.
Franklin will be doing just that at the
U.S. Olympic trials, which begin Mon-
day in Omaha, Neb.
Shes entered in five events the
100 and 200 backstroke, the 100 and
200 freestyle and the 50 free. She must
finish in the top two to qualify for an
individual event and the top four in the
freestyles to be assured of considera-
tion for the relays in London.
Franklin comes into the eight-day
meet regarded as more pressure-
packed than the Olympics themselves
with the fastest seed time in the 200
back, and the second-quickest times in
the 100 back and 100 and 200 free. Her
time in the 50 is 11th-fastest.
I havent gotten nervous yet, but I
am sure it will come, she said. I get
nervous, especially at the big meets,
but I am also comfortable with that
feeling because it doesnt take me long
to get relaxed and ready to perform.
A compelling matchup comes
against 11-time Olympic medalist Nata-
lie Coughlin in the
100 back. Coughlin is
the top seed with a
time of 59.12 sec-
onds; Franklin is sec-
ond at 59.18.
Those two will
square off in the 100
free, too, where Fran-
klin is seeded first and Coughlin sec-
ond. They got to know each other dur-
ing last years world championships in
Shanghai, where Franklin impressed
Coughlinwithher ability to handle big-
meet pressure.
The teenager calls the 29-year-old
veteran a role model.
I get to have a real friendship with
her, which is so, so exciting and a mem-
ory I will carry with me for the rest of
my life, Franklin said.
She figures to make plenty of memo-
ries over the next couple of months,
and not just in the pool.
I will get to meet a bunch of great
new people, too, she said. Its not all
about thepressureof performingthe
Olympics is also about having fun.
Franklin is an imposing figure when
she steps on the starting block. At the
take your mark call, she coils her 6-
foot-1frame, the toes on one of her size
13 feet curled on the edge of the block,
and waits for the sound of the electron-
ic starting beep.
Then she flies off the block and cuts
intothe water, surfacingseveral meters
later using her 6-3 wingspan and large
hands to churn through the pool.
Four years ago in Omaha, Franklin
was an anonymous13-year-old compet-
ing in three events. Her best finish was
37th in the 100 free.
I was in complete awe, she re-
called. It was so exciting to swim in
front of 8,000 people in prelims. It will
help going back this year. I feel like I
know the pool and will understand the
weight of whats going on.
The trials spotlight will shine bright-
est on the rivalry between Michael
Phelps andRyanLochte, but Franklinis
next in line to carry the load. She
comes in as the world champion in the
200backstroke andhas beenrelentless-
ly hyped as a likely Olympic star.
Not just for her swimming ability, ei-
ther.
Theres her catchy nickname, Missy
the Missile, bestowed by her father,
Dick, five years ago.
And her boundless energy, unflag-
ging enthusiasm (even for morning
prelims), and humor have impressed
her fellow swimmers on the national
team.
Its unbelievably refreshing to have
her energy on this team, Coughlin has
said.
Franklin is conscious about not an-
noying anyone who might not share
her excitement for lifes moments, both
thrilling and mundane.
Shes what youre supposed to be,
Jack Bauerle, who coached the U.S.
women at worlds, said last summer.
She makes everybody on the team a
little bit better, cares about everybody
else and really has an innocence about
her that she just loves to race.
The teenager who only learned to
drive last summer is already the prize
recruit among college coaches eager to
snag her for their programs. Southern
Californias Dave Salo said he and sev-
eral other coaches have informally
agreed not to court Franklin during
next weeks trials.
She and her parents remain adamant
that Franklin plans to swim in college,
which is why shes turned down six fig-
ures in prize money as well as untold
thousands more in endorsements.
Her parents have fended off agents
whove suggested Franklin forgo col-
lege to rake in the big bucks now. Shell
be a senior at Regis Jesuit High in sub-
urban Denver this fall.
For my parents to let me turn down
the money that I have been offered to
go pro, its unbelievable, said Franklin,
an only child who came along later in
the lives of her father, a clean-energy
consultant, andher mother D.A., a fam-
ily physician.
They want me to enjoy my senior
year in high school. I am so excited to
be a senior, finally. It doesnt get more
fun than that.
Swimmings next star?
Seventeen-year-old is getting praise before London
AP FILE PHOTO
Missy Franklin, 17, is entered in five events at next weeks U.S. Olympic trials
the 100 and 200 backstroke, and the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle.
By BETH HARRIS
AP Sports Writer
Franklin
BLACKPOOL, EnglandSgt.
RickClement plowedupDickson
Road on Friday, the Olympic
torch attached to the side of his
wheelchair, flame burning de-
spite pouring rain.
The crowd clapped solemnly,
water slapping against their
hands, cheering on a soldier who
had stepped on a mine in Afghan-
istan and changed his life forever
by leaving him legless.
He didnt seem to mind the
drenching or the fact that his
section of the torch relay was all
uphill but he did want every-
one to think about other service
people, some far, far way.
I just want everyone to be a bit
proud of the forces and the job
they do really, he said. Im car-
rying it for all the troops that are
out there.
Scenes like this have made the
torch relay an event across the
length of Britain, with huge
crowds coming out to meet it
wherever it goes. Spectators have
stood in the rain and wind, in
doorways and on sidewalks,
along country lanes and beside
superhighways, just hoping for a
glimpse of a lone runner, torch in
hand, flame held high.
The torch is winding its way to
everycorner of thecountryahead
of its showcase moment at the Ju-
ly 27 Opening Ceremony. On Fri-
day, it was halfwaythroughits 70-
day journey, a route which will
see it travel within10miles (16ki-
lometers) of 95 percent of the
British population.
Its been on horseback. Its trav-
eled on a balloon. Its been on
boats, planes, trains. Its beencar-
ried by Olympians and Paralym-
pians, singers anddancers, police
officers and firefighters. The
queens granddaughter, Zara
Phillips, has shared the honor
with James Winter, a 40-year-old
milkman from Chard who was
nominated for delivering, no
matter the weather.
Proud to
be passing
the torch
The Associated Press
EUGENE, Ore. Sanya Richards-
Ross stepped over a puddle, ran hard for
a few more steps, then jogged to the fin-
ish line for an easy win.
A routine result Friday at the rain-
drenched Olympic trials that left one of
Americas biggest track stars with noth-
ing to complain about.
Well, almost nothing.
Other than it messing up my hair, its
OK, she said.
Richards-Ross ran her qualifying heat
in the rain-drenched 400 meters in 51.69
seconds, winning by 0.55 seconds even
though she jogged to the finish.
We all have to compete in it, said Ri-
chards-Ross, who will also try to qualify
in the 200 next week. Whatever it is, go
out here and put in your best show.
A few minutes earlier, defending
Olympic goldmedalist LaShawnMerritt
took to the rain-slickened track, side-
stepped a runner who fell in the lane
next to him and finished in 45.36 sec-
onds, the best time in the mens heats.
I sawhimand I had to do a little step
more toward the inside of my land,
whereI shouldvebeeninthefirst place,
Merritt said.
Jeremy Wariner, the 2004 Olympic
champion, also advanced to todays
semifinals, though his race wasnt quite
such a breeze. He finished third in his
heat in a time of 45.84.
Just clearing the cobwebs out, Wa-
riner said. I workedmy turnpretty well.
I saved a lot for the homestretch.
David Neville, the 2008 Olympic
bronze medalist, finished last in his heat
and wont go to London unless he is cho-
sen for the relay team.
The 400 runners have semifinals to-
day, with finals scheduled for Sunday.
Inthe womens100hurdles, defending
Olympic champion Dawn Harper won
her heat in12.79seconds avictoryshe
earned even though she didnt have the
ideal, track-grabbing spikes in her shoes.
I actually change spikes when it
rains, she said. Usually, the pointier
ones grab the track. It was on my mind
out there because I had the older ones
in.
Lolo Jones also qualified but not by
much. She finished third in her heat for
the last automatic qualifying spot after
running 13.01. Her race was delayed
when Shericka Ward false started.
I felt really good, but it was a bad
race, Jones said. After the false start, I
just relaxed a little bit too much.
Meet organizers scrubbed womens
pole vault preliminaries, meaning all 29
athletes, including 2008 Olympic silver
medalist Jenn Suhr, will move to finals
Sunday.
In the decathlon, Ashton Eaton was
ahead of a world-record pace for two
events. His shot put throw of 46 feet, 7
3/4 inches slowedhimdown, but he still
led two-time world champion Trey Har-
dee by 205 points with six events to go.
Richards-Ross, Merritt
move on easily at trials
By EDDIE PELLS
AP National Writer
AP PHOTO
Ronald Taylor competes in a mens long jump preliminary at the U.S. Olympic
Track and Field Trials Friday in Eugene, Ore.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 9B
S P O R T S
7
5
8
7
4
2
1757 Sans Souci Parkway, Hanover Township
Wilkes-Barre, PA (570) 824-3050
200 yds. South Of Hanover Area High School
Joe Lasecki Proprietor
Your Bass Fishing Your Bass Fishing Your Bass Fishing
7
6
2
1
6
9
Rear 59 North Main Street | Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701 | 570.970.3008
Mon. & Wed. 10am - 8pm | Tu.,Th. & Fri. 10am - 6pm | Sat. 10am - 5pm
$
299
99
Y
O
U
R
C
H
O
IC
E
Reg. $399.99
Includes
Free Assembly &
Kickstand
11 Raleigh Venture 3.0
26Wheel/Mens
16Frame.
Color: Steel Green
12 Raleigh Venture
26Wheel/Womans
14, 16, 19Frame.
Color: Berry
long on stale allegations dis-
proved long ago and short on evi-
dence and offensive to any no-
tions of due process.
Armstrongs casenowgoes toa
three-person USADA review
board, which will decide if there
is enough evidence to support
the charges. If USADA files for-
mal charges, the case could go to
a three-person arbitration panel
by November.
The Review Board must rec-
ommend that this case not move
forward, the letter said.
Armstrongs attorneys made
similar claims in previous letters,
but Fridays document appeared
to lay out his potential legal strat-
egy should he file a federal law-
suit against USADA.
Armstrongs letter argues that
USADAs rules allow the review
board to consider materials sub-
mitted from an accused athlete,
but complains that he cant
mount a legitimate defense until
hes able to see the evidence
against him. USADAhas said it is
withholding witness identities to
protect them from intimidation.
If the case moves to an arbitra-
tion hearing, Armstrong will be
allowed to reviewthe evidence in
advance and will be allowed to
cross-examine witnesses.
Travis Tygart, USADAs chief
executive officer, said in a state-
ment that the rules provide full
due process and are designed to
get to the truth.
USADAs warning letter to
Armstrong said 10 former team-
mates are willing to testify that
they either know he used per-
formance-enhancing drugs or
talked about using them and en-
couraged them within the team.
USADAsays Armstrong used the
blood-booster EPO, steroids and
improper blood transfusions.
Armstrongs attorneys saythey
believe USADA investigators co-
erced false testimony from wit-
nesses by promising not to
chargethemwithdoping; theyar-
gue this could violate bribery
laws.
They also question whether
USADA improperly gained ac-
cess to testimony in a recent fed-
eral grand jury criminal investi-
gation that ended in February
with no charges filed against
Armstrong.
The letter notes that Tygart
participated in witness inter-
views withfederal criminal inves-
tigators.
Armstrongs letter also chal-
lenged the 2009-2010 blood tests,
which were taken during his two-
year comeback from retirement.
Armstrong passed all his drug
tests during that period and post-
ed his testing results on his web-
site, Livestrong.com, and no
charges were brought, the letter
said.
It also said most of the allega-
tions fall outside of USADAs
eight-year statute of limitations
but the agency argues that Arm-
strong keeps expanding the time
limit by continuing to deny drug
use.
BACK
Continued from Page 1B
this summer. It was fun playing
against him in the finals, but you
couldjust tell hewas veryfocused
from the beginning of the sea-
son.
The Heat have reached both fi-
nals since James and Chris Bosh
joined Dwyane Wade in Miami
twosummersago. Theyhadtoex-
perience finals failure their first
time, a path the Thunder will
have to take.
Well, theyre going to gain a
lot, Wade said. You know, its
scary to see those young guys,
man, and to be in this position.
Theyresotalented. Theyhavean
unbelievably bright future here.
But one thing Ive learned, noth-
ingis promised. Youhave toseize
every moment.
Wade won a title in 2006, then
needed six years and a historic
free agency haul before the Heat
could add a second. With their
Big Three in place, it seems un-
likely the wait for another will be
as long, especially if James re-
mainsasdrivenashewasthissea-
son.
Theywill havetocontinuefind-
ing supporting players such as
MikeMiller, whosignedonshort-
ly after the All-Star trio. After bat-
tling numerous injuries the last
twoyears, thereservemadeseven
3-pointers in the clincher.
Well, webelievethat webuilt a
teamthats goingtobe aroundfor
awhile, andour goal is tohopeful-
ly come back every year, team
president Pat Riley said during
the trophy presentation.
Riley wouldnt guarantee a re-
peat, as he once famously did at a
championship celebration while
coaching the Los Angeles Lakers.
The closest he came to a predic-
tionthis time came as he congrat-
ulatedthe Thunder organization.
We hope to see them again,
Rileysaid. Imsure that we will.
In Durant and Russell West-
brook, the Thunder have their
twoAll-Starslockeduplongterm.
Their difficulty will be in retain-
ingfellow23-and-under corepiec-
es James Harden, the Sixth Man
of theYear, andSergeIbakaif they
becomefreeagents after next sea-
son. The newspending rules that
came out of the lockout included
a muchsteeper luxury taxsystem
that coulddetermost teamses-
pecially a small-market one like
Oklahoma City from wading
too far over the salary-cap line in
search of a contender.
The James-Durant matchup,
together withall theattentionthe
Heat already drew, gave the NBA
one last triumph in a season that
was already better than it expect-
ed. The lockout hardly hurt at all,
with fans coming right back and
tuning in even more for the 66-
game season that began on
Christmas with the Heat routing
theDallasMavericksinafinalsre-
match.
The Mavericks never gave
themselves a shot to get back, let-
tingkeypiecesleavesotheycould
save money for free agency that
begins July 1. The Thunder have
no such concerns, and they will
jointheHeat as thefavorites tobe
playing in mid-June next year.
FUTURE
Continued from Page 1B
CLEVELANDOn the same
sidewalk where fans torched a
LeBron James jersey in protest
twosummers ago, office workers
ontheir lunchhours passedgam-
blers headed to the new down-
town casino.
Just another summer day.
While James was inMiami cel-
ebrating his first NBA title, fans
in the city he scorned to chase a
championship had a much more
subdued, internal reaction.
Therewerenoangryprotests, no
public outrage, no threats of
harm. Those days have long
past.
The king got his ring.
And Cleveland, where sports
despairs roots have grown for
generations, seemed to sigh in
acceptance.
In a way Imkind of happy for
him, bartender Natalie Hardik
said between serving pints of
beer at Flannerys, an Irish bar
and restaurant across the street
from Quicken Loans Arena,
where James once starred. But I
definitely still feel a lot of bitter-
ness toward him everyone
does.
This city, yearningtocelebrate
its first pro sport championship
since1964, hasnt forgivenJames
for leavingas afreeagent in2010.
Many cant let it go. Theres lin-
gering pain and resentment, but
theres also a sense that its time
to move on.
Some Clevelanders already
had.
I hope they have moved on,
and I kind of felt many fans had
come to accept this would hap-
pen during the season, said TV
sports anchor Jim Donovan, a
longtime Cleveland resident.
Fans felt him winning it all was
inevitable, and I think some of
themmay have givenup because
its exhaustingtoroot against the
guy. Its better to root for your
team.
Cleveland reveled in seeing
James fail in last years finals.
This time, there was no stop-
ping him.
And the sight of James, who
grew up in nearby Akron and
spent seven seasons with the
Cavaliers, hugging and hoisting
a championship trophy was
tough to stomach.
I had mixed feelings, said
Mike Kubinski, who watched
Thursdays Game 5 at home in
Clevelands Tremont district.
Its a lot like when your ex-girl-
friend or ex-boyfriend gets mar-
ried. Its not fun.
As he spoke, Kubinski stood
just a few away from an outdoor
clothing kiosk at Westlakes
Crocker Park, where Lyin
King T-shirts were sold after
James departure in 2010. Now,
theres hardly a trace of James
anywhere to be found in Cleve-
land, where his No. 23 jersey was
once omnipresent and his like-
ness loomed above the city on a
giant downtown billboard.
LeWho? said Jimmy Pearl of
Cleveland. He left. Outta sight,
outta mind, my man.
Coincidentally, at about the
exact time James and the Miami
Heat were dispatching the Okla-
homaCityThunder onThursday
night, a stormrumbled in across
Lake Erie, its thunder and light-
ning providing the perfect back-
dropfor another darkmoment in
Cleveland sports history.
Duringthegame, softball play-
ers at the IronwoodCafe inWest-
lake glared at flat screen TVs
showing the Heat leading by 25
points in the third quarter. It was
over, there would be no Game 6
andJames coronationas acham-
pion couldnt be delayed any
longer.
At the Dive Bar downtown on
West 6th Street, Hardik muted
ABCs telecast and played music
so fans didnt have to endure the
sounds of James winning a title
the sight was bad enough.
This didnt hurt nearly as bad
as Clevelands other well-known
sports calamities like The
Drive, The Fumble, Indians
closer Jose Mesa blowing the
save inGame 7 of the1997 World
Series or former Browns owner
Art Modell packing up his be-
lovedfootball franchiseandmov-
ing to Baltimore.
But it was still a punch in Cle-
velands collective gut.
And as James danced on the
sideline in the closing minutes
and later smiled as confetti en-
gulfed him and his teammates,
Kubinski felt as if he was watch-
ing a well-rehearsed play.
Hes always acting, Kubinski
said of James. He always knows
where the cameras are and when
theyre on him.
N B A
Quiet night in Cleveland despite Kings title
AP PHOTO
LeBron James spent the first
part of his career in Cleveland
then spurned the team to sign
with Miami in 2010.
By TOMWITHERS
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 10B SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
VARSITY
GARDEN CENTER
VARSITY
GARDEN CENTER
1204 Main Street, Swoyersville 288-5269
R930 Moosic Road, Old Forge
ALL
INVENTORY
MUST GO!
Also AppliesTo Already
Discounted Items!!!
PATIO POTS
HANGING
BASKETS
FLATS
VEGETABLES
PERENNIALS
& MORE
(Sale Applies Until
Inventory Is Gone)
We Make The Difference!
W
2
0
1
2
Im
p
a
c
t
A
d
v
e
r
tis
in
g
1
2
T
S
S
-
U
Q
C
-
W
T
L
0
6
2
3
1
2
PUBLIC NOTICE
WE ARE
OVERSTOCKED
WITH
PRE-OWNED
VEHICLES!
ALL MAKES AND MODELS!
EVERYTHING MUST GO!
GET THEM BEFORE THEY
GO TO AUCTION!
DEALERS WELCOME!
PRICES NEVER LOWER!
VEHICLES STARTING AS
LOW AS $3,990!
RATES AS LOW AS 2.9%!
Due to the overwhelming success of our new car sales in
May and June, Toyota of Scranton is overstocked with
pre-owned vehicles. We have over 200 cars available for
quick sale, or send them to auction! We must make room
for incoming trades, our new car sales are booming!
THIS
THURSDAY,
FRIDAY,
SATURDAY
&
MONDAY
ONLY!
PARIS With Spanish super-
star AlbertoContador suspended
for doping, the Tour de France
looks wide open.
AustralianveteranCadel Evans
will defend his title, and Olympic
championBradleyWigginshopes
to give Britain its first victory at
cyclings biggest event just
days before the London Games.
The99thTourstartsonJune30
in Liege, Belgium, and will cover
2,162 miles over three weeks.
Race planners have givenslightly
more weight this year to time
trials compared to mountains,
generally seen as the twin pillars
incyclingraces that separate title
hopefuls fromthe stragglers.
The Olympics, which start less
thanaweekafter theTour ends, is
casting a shadow on this years
race forcing some to choose
one event or the other. Belgian
sprinterTomBoonenandpromis-
ing American Taylor Phinney are
skipping the Tour to focus on the
London Games. American Tyler
Farrarwhoplanstorideinboth
hassaiditsalittlefrustrating
that cycling has two of its biggest
events nearly back-to-back.
Once again, cyclings longtime
doping scourge looms large. Con-
tador, the biggest name incycling
since the Lance Armstrong era,
had one of his three Tour titles
stripped in February and was
banned from racing through Au-
gust this year after he testedposi-
tive for the banned stimulant
clenbuterol in the 2010 Tour.
Pre-race injuries and illness al-
so have depleted the cast of con-
tenders. RadioShackNissanlead-
er Andy Schleck of Luxembourg,
who inherited Contadors 2010 ti-
tle and is also a two-time Tour
runner-up, will be at home after
injuring his spine this month in
the Criterium du Dauphine race.
Norways Thor Hushovd, who
won two Tour stages last year, is
outwhileherecoversfromavirus.
At least one Tour recordwill be
rewrittenthis year. Americanvet-
eran George Hincapie, a BMC
teammate of Evans and Arm-
strongs longtime lieutenant dur-
ing his run of seven Tour titles,
will beginhis17thTour de France
breaking the record he had
shared with Dutch legend Joop
Zoetemelk for the most Tour
starts in history.
This race also looks like one of
the most promising in years for
Britain, in particular through
Team Sky. Mark Cavendish, one
of theworldstopsprinterswhoal-
ready has 20 Tour stage victories,
recently joined the team. But he
hassaidheexpectstobelessdom-
inant in Tour sprints this year be-
cause he has changedhis training
andlost weight withaneye to the
Olympics, wherebookmakerssee
him as a favorite to win gold. He
also will be without his longtime
lead-out man, Mark Renshaw of
Australia, who is on Dutch squad
Rabobank.
Plus, Sky has put the lions
share of its resources behindWig-
gins, who crashed out of last
years Tour and wants to give Bri-
tainat least itsfirst podiumfinish-
er at theTour if not anoutright
winner. This season, the three-
timeOlympictrackchampionhas
again proved his success at
morphing into a road racer, win-
ning three competitions, includ-
ingthismonthsDauphineLibere.
Evans, who was third in that
race, remains a question mark:
The35-year-olddidntraceinMay
and this year has won only the
three-day Criterium Internation-
al in April. The BMCteamleader
still has a strong cast of support-
ers including Hincapie, Philippe
Gilbert of Belgium, and young
American rider Tejay Van Garde-
ren.
This years race features three
uphill finishes, whichis relatively
fewbyrecentTourstandards. The
first comes on the eastern Vosges
range in Stage 7, with a short,
steep ride up the Planche de
Belles Filles a plateau named
for a legendary mass suicide of
French damsels faced by the
threat of Nordic invaders centu-
riesago. Theothersareridesupto
ski stations: La Toussuire in the
Alps in Stage 11, and Peyragudes
in the Pyrenees in Stage17.
In keeping with tradition, the
course in this even-numbered
year runs clockwise around
France. After three days in Belgi-
um, theracecutsfromtheEnglish
Channel across northern France
to the Vosges, down to the Alps,
down to the nudist-beach town of
CapdAgdeontheMediterranean
Sea, then into the Pyrenees, fol-
lowedbyadashuptoParis for the
July 22 finish on the Champs-Ely-
sees.
This year, more than most,
time trials will get star billing.
The race against the clock, in
whichriderssetoff onebyone, isa
discipline traditionally dominat-
edbyriderslikeWiggins, Switzer-
lands Fabien Cancellara of Ra-
dioShack Nissan a favorite for
Saturdays 3.8-mile prologue in
Liege and Germanys Tony
Martin of Omega Pharma-Quick
Step. Time trials require sus-
tained power, good aerodynam-
ics, and monk-like self-control:
Racers cant slideintothewakeof
competitors to save energy. Con-
tador is one of the worlds best
time-trialers, as was Armstrong
in his day.
Outside threats for overall vic-
tory include Dutch rider Robert
Gesink, the winner of the Tour of
California this year, American
veteran Levi Leipheimer gen-
erally solidinbothtime trials and
the mountains and Italys Vin-
cenzo Nibali, who is returning to
the Tour for the first time since
2009 after winning the Spanish
Vuelta the following year and
placingsecondlast year inthe Gi-
ro dItalia.
C YC L I N G
Evans, Wiggins Tour favorites
The 99th Tour de France gets
underway with 1st stage next
Saturday in Liege, Belgium.
By JAMEY KEATEN
Associated Press Writer
ASSOCIATED PRESS
Bradley Wiggins hopes to give
Britain its first victory at the
99th Tour de France when the
race starts June 30.
C M Y K
Olive Garden sales lagging
Darden Restaurants Inc. is struggling
to revive sales at its flagship Olive
Garden and Red Lobster restaurants. A
key sales figure fell at the chains during
the latest quarter, and the company
issued a profit forecast that fell short of
Wall Street expectations.
Revenue at Olive Garden restaurants
open at least a year fell 1.6 percent in
the quarter. At Red Lobster, the figure
fell 3.9 percent.
A10 percent rise in Dardens net
income for the quarter came primarily
from the opening of new locations,
including for its smaller specialty
chains.
W.Va. eyed for cracker plant
As Gov. Tom Corbett continues his
campaign to secure Shell Oil Co.s
ethane cracker plant in Beaver County,
another company has announced pre-
liminary plans to build a petrochemical
facility near Charleston, W.Va.
Aither Chemicals LLC of South
Charleston, W.Va., is taking the first
steps toward determining market in-
terest for the chemicals and plastics
that would be produced by a cracker
facility in the Kanawha Valley region of
the state. Aithers facility will process
natural gas extracted from the Marcel-
lus Shale rock formation.
Chevy Cruzes recalled
General Motors is recalling its 2011
and 2012 model-year Chevrolet Cruze
compact sedans to fix a problem with
the engine shield that could result in a
fire, the company said Friday.
The recall affects nearly 500,000
Cruzes every one built through May
2012 for sale in the United States and
Canada. Cars built this month are not
affected.
GM said it didnt know of any crash-
es, injuries or deaths related to the
issue but it had identified about 30
fires that could be related.
Pa. rig count down by 4
The number of rigs actively explor-
ing for oil and natural gas in the U.S. is
down by five this week to 1,966.
Oilfield services company Baker
Hughes Inc. reported Friday that 1,421
rigs were exploring for oil and 541 for
gas. Four were listed as miscellaneous.
A year ago, Baker Hughes reported
1,882 rigs.
Of the major oil- and gas-producing
states, Texas added 12 rigs and was the
only state to increase by more than
one. Pennsylvania was lower by four
rigs.
I N B R I E F
$3.30 $3.55 $3.58
$4.06
07/17/08
JPMorgCh 35.99 +.48 +8.2
JacobsEng 35.40 +.28 -12.8
JohnJn 66.63 +.24 +1.6
JohnsnCtl 26.95 -.42 -13.8
Kellogg 48.97 +.16 -3.2
Keycorp 7.62 +.15 -.9
KimbClk 81.38 +.67 +10.6
KindME 75.78 +.92 -10.8
Kroger 22.89 -.15 -5.5
Kulicke 9.20 +.04 -.5
LSI Corp 6.37 +.17 +7.1
LancastrC 69.06 +1.36 -.4
LillyEli 42.07 +.31 +1.2
Limited 41.72 -.13 +3.4
LincNat 20.81 +.17 +7.2
LockhdM 85.35 +.98 +5.5
Loews 40.07 +.23 +6.4
LaPac 10.45 +.19 +29.5
MarathnO s 23.74 +.42 -18.9
MarIntA 38.80 +.16 +33.0
Masco 12.76 -.33 +21.8
McDrmInt 10.25 +.21 -10.9
McGrwH 43.15 +.38 -4.0
McKesson 91.67 +.18 +17.7
Merck 40.18 +.73 +6.6
MetLife 30.03 +.32 -3.7
Microsoft 30.70 +.57 +18.3
NCR Corp 21.45 +.25 +30.3
NatFuGas 45.26 +.97 -18.6
NatGrid 51.38 +.38 +6.0
NewellRub 18.01 -.01 +11.5
NewmtM 47.96 +.16 -20.1
NextEraEn 66.62 +.01 +9.4
NiSource 24.31 +.24 +2.1
NikeB 99.40 +.74 +3.1
NorflkSo 70.00 -1.14 -3.9
NoestUt 37.76 +.19 +4.7
NorthropG 62.11 +.27 +6.2
Nucor 36.92 -.44 -6.7
NustarEn 50.87 +.31 -10.2
NvMAd 14.95 -.12 +1.8
OGE Engy 51.36 -.94 -9.4
OcciPet 79.49 +.22 -15.2
OfficeMax 4.78 +.11 +5.3
ONEOK s 42.59 +.28 -1.7
PG&E Cp 43.84 -.20 +6.4
PPG 104.19 +1.77 +24.8
PPL Corp 27.49 -.14 -6.6
PennVaRs 24.29 -.11 -4.9
PepBoy 9.31 +.15 -15.4
Pfizer 22.73 +.13 +5.0
PinWst 50.56 -.25 +4.9
PitnyBw 14.90 +.23 -19.6
Praxair 105.36 +.48 -1.4
ProgrssEn 59.58 +.37 +6.4
PSEG 31.65 +.11 -4.1
PulteGrp 9.39 +.25 +48.8
Questar 20.46 +.44 +3.0
RadioShk 4.24 +.04 -56.3
Raytheon 54.82 +.52 +13.3
ReynAmer 43.33 +.11 +4.6
RockwlAut 65.58 -1.20 -10.6
Rowan 30.05 +.09 -.9
RoyDShllB 68.27 +.37 -10.2
RoyDShllA 65.97 +.61 -9.7
Ryder 35.44 -5.31 -33.3
Safeway 17.34 -.16 -17.6
SaraLee 19.18 -.03 +1.4
Schlmbrg 61.56 -1.00 -9.9
Sherwin 127.87 +1.48 +43.2
SilvWhtn g 26.20 -.33 -9.5
SiriusXM 1.89 +.01 +3.8
SonyCp 14.31 +.76 -20.7
SouthnCo 46.55 +.09 +.6
SwstAirl 9.21 ... +7.6
SpectraEn 27.95 +.48 -9.1
SprintNex 3.29 +.11 +40.6
Sunoco 47.77 +.42 +40.0
Sysco 29.00 +.11 -1.1
TECO 17.83 -.02 -6.8
Target 57.56 +.16 +12.4
TenetHlth 4.89 +.09 -4.7
Tenneco 27.04 +.08 -9.2
Tesoro 24.31 +.90 +4.1
Textron 24.57 -.17 +32.9
3M Co 86.83 +.10 +6.2
TimeWarn 37.49 +.22 +3.7
Timken 42.90 -.21 +10.8
UnilevNV 32.17 +.21 -6.4
UnionPac 116.48 +1.02 +9.9
UPS B 77.71 +.61 +6.2
USSteel 19.15 +.28 -27.6
UtdTech 75.20 +.38 +2.9
VarianMed 59.33 +.24 -11.6
VectorGp 16.79 ... -5.5
ViacomB 47.34 -.11 +4.3
WestarEn 29.44 +.07 +2.3
Weyerhsr 20.69 -.06 +10.8
Whrlpl 56.73 -1.43 +19.6
WmsCos 28.43 +.01 +5.5
Windstrm 9.68 +.01 -17.5
Wynn 103.32 +1.27 -6.5
XcelEngy 27.87 +.02 +.8
Xerox 7.81 +.19 -1.9
YumBrnds 66.11 +1.10 +12.0
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 15.18 +.07 +5.1
CoreOppA m 12.79 +.09 +5.8
American Cent
IncGroA m 25.61 +.17 +6.0
ValueInv 5.87 +.04 +4.5
American Funds
AMCAPA m 19.94 +.14 +6.3
BalA m 19.07 +.09 +5.8
BondA m 12.77 -.02 +3.1
CapIncBuA m50.29 +.18 +4.1
CpWldGrIA m33.05 +.19 +4.6
EurPacGrA m36.04 +.13 +2.5
FnInvA m 36.95 +.25 +5.1
GrthAmA m 30.95 +.23 +7.7
HiIncA m 10.86 ... +5.5
IncAmerA m 17.05 +.07 +3.7
InvCoAmA m 28.56 +.14 +6.4
MutualA m 26.90 +.12 +5.2
NewPerspA m27.89 +.14 +6.6
NwWrldA m 47.78 +.17 +3.6
SmCpWldA m36.01 +.22 +8.5
WAMutInvA m29.43 +.20 +4.8
Baron
Asset b 48.08 +.22 +5.2
BlackRock
EqDivI 18.96 +.12 +4.8
GlobAlcA m 18.51 +.06 +1.9
GlobAlcC m 17.19 +.06 +1.5
GlobAlcI 18.61 +.06 +2.0
CGM
Focus 25.51 +.19 -0.5
Mutual 25.73 +.11 +5.4
Realty 28.77 -.04 +7.5
Columbia
AcornZ 29.14 +.24 +7.0
DFA
EmMktValI 26.26 +.09 +1.7
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS x 10.41 -.12 +6.8
HlthCareS d 27.04 +.38 +11.9
LAEqS d 36.56 +.02 -1.9
Davis
NYVentA m 33.84 +.28 +4.1
NYVentC m 32.55 +.26 +3.7
Dodge & Cox
Bal 71.31 +.44 +6.3
Income 13.70 -.02 +4.0
IntlStk 29.65 +.13 +1.4
Stock 108.39 +.92 +7.1
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 32.85 +.60 +10.0
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.35 -.01 +6.4
HiIncOppB m 4.36 ... +6.0
NatlMuniA m 9.88 +.02 +7.4
NatlMuniB m 9.88 +.02 +7.1
PAMuniA m 9.05 +.02 +4.4
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.05 ... +3.2
Bal 19.14 +.08 +5.6
BlChGrow 46.29 +.49 +9.1
CapInc d 9.02 ... +7.0
Contra 74.05 +.67 +9.8
DivrIntl d 26.24 +.02 +2.8
ExpMulNat d 22.32 +.24 +7.9
Free2020 13.62 +.04 +4.1
Free2030 13.37 +.05 +4.4
GNMA 11.90 ... +1.8
GrowCo 90.25+1.23 +11.6
LatinAm d 47.35 -.05 -3.2
LowPriStk d 37.47 +.26 +4.9
Magellan 68.06 +.56 +8.3
Overseas d 27.85 ... +5.2
Puritan 18.81 +.09 +6.7
StratInc 11.03 -.02 +4.1
TotalBd 11.12 -.01 +3.3
Value 66.82 +.22 +5.3
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 25.31 +.19 +8.6
Fidelity Select
Gold d 35.87 -.32 -15.1
Pharm d 14.47 +.17 +7.2
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 47.54 +.34 +7.2
500IdxInstl 47.54 +.33 +7.2
500IdxInv 47.54 +.34 +7.2
First Eagle
GlbA m 46.14 +.16 +2.3
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 12.52 -.01 +4.8
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.41 -.01 +6.1
GrowB m 45.08 +.30 +5.7
Income A m 2.13 +.01 +4.8
Income C m 2.15 +.01 +4.5
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 28.18 +.10 +2.6
Euro Z 19.31 -.08 +1.9
Shares Z 20.83 +.10 +4.4
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.64 ... +4.3
GlBondAdv 12.61 +.01 +4.5
Growth A m 16.62 +.01 +2.0
GMO
QuVI 23.27 +.15 +6.2
Harbor
CapApInst 40.83 +.50 +10.7
IntlInstl d 54.05 +.10 +3.1
INVESCO
ConstellB m 20.10 +.17 +5.5
GlobEqA m 10.50 +.07 +2.1
PacGrowB m 17.84 +.10 0.0
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 41.11 +.04 -5.0
AT&T Inc 35.17 +.14 +16.3
AbtLab 62.32 +.08 +10.8
AMD 5.73 +.01 +6.1
AlaskAir s 36.13 +.15 -3.8
Alcoa 8.62 +.07 -.3
Allstate 34.08 +.08 +24.3
Altria 33.87 -.02 +14.2
AEP 39.25 +.15 -5.0
AmExp 56.79 +.47 +20.4
AmIntlGrp 31.44 +.40 +35.5
Amgen 72.46 +.81 +12.8
Anadarko 61.93 +1.37 -18.9
Annaly 17.13 +.17 +7.3
Apple Inc 582.10 +4.43 +43.7
AutoData 54.70 +.16 +1.3
AveryD 27.51 +.11 -4.1
Avnet 30.86 +.32 -.7
Avon 15.50 -.03 -11.3
BP PLC 38.37 +.45 -10.2
BakrHu 39.14 +.09 -19.5
BallardPw 1.18 +.06 +9.3
Baxter 51.87 +.39 +4.8
BerkH B 81.87 +.68 +7.3
BigLots 38.98 +.38 +3.2
BlockHR 15.47 +.15 -5.3
Bluegreen 4.61 -.43 +64.1
Boeing 71.96 +.59 -1.9
BrMySq 35.36 +.57 +.3
Brunswick 21.34 +.38 +18.2
Buckeye 49.23 -1.32 -23.1
CBS B 31.45 -.29 +15.9
CMS Eng 23.24 -.03 +5.3
CSX 21.63 -.47 +2.7
CampSp 32.06 -.06 -3.5
Carnival 33.66 -.92 +3.1
Caterpillar 84.96 -.02 -6.2
CenterPnt 20.34 +.16 +1.2
CntryLink 38.64 +.15 +3.9
Chevron 100.44 +.42 -5.6
Cisco 17.13 +.21 -4.9
Citigroup 27.99 +.16 +6.4
Clorox 71.14 +.11 +6.9
ColgPal 99.90 +.45 +8.1
ConAgra 25.35 +.09 -4.0
ConocPhil s53.41 +.65 -3.8
ConEd 61.50 +.22 -.9
Cooper Ind 67.06 +.33 +23.8
Corning 12.86 +.08 -.9
CrownHold 34.19 -.11 +1.8
Cummins 90.39 -1.09 +2.7
Deere 75.53 +.47 -2.4
Diebold 37.43 +.80 +24.5
Disney 47.47 +.07 +26.6
DomRescs 53.61 -.07 +1.0
Dover 53.57 -.85 -7.7
DowChm 32.82 -.09 +14.1
DryShips 2.13 +.02 +6.5
DuPont 49.96 +.42 +9.1
DukeEngy 22.88 +.13 +4.0
EMC Cp 24.71 +.53 +14.7
Eaton 38.26 +.48 -12.1
EdisonInt 44.59 -.26 +7.7
EmersonEl 45.71 +.15 -1.9
EnbrdgEPt 29.29 -.03 -11.8
Energen 42.40 +1.20 -15.2
Entergy 66.70 +.15 -8.7
EntPrPt 48.29 +.36 +4.1
Ericsson 8.91 +.12 -12.0
Exelon 36.90 +.08 -14.9
ExxonMbl 82.11 ... -3.1
FMC Cp s 50.38 +.17 +17.1
Fastenal 38.92 +.01 -10.8
FedExCp 90.54 -.09 +8.4
Fifth&Pac 10.73 +.29 +24.3
FirstEngy 48.12 -.02 +8.6
Fonar 4.00 -.01+134.7
FootLockr 29.17 -.22 +22.4
FordM 10.19 -.08 -5.3
Gannett 13.50 +.03 +1.0
Gap 27.36 +.06 +47.5
GenDynam 63.26 +.01 -4.7
GenElec 19.81 +.28 +10.6
GenMills 38.44 +.08 -4.9
GileadSci 50.52 +.60 +23.4
GlaxoSKln 45.89 +.22 +.6
Goodrich 126.85 +.04 +2.5
Goodyear 11.46 +.25 -19.1
Hallibrtn 27.80 -.55 -19.4
HarleyD 49.08 +.39 +26.3
HartfdFn 17.02 +.27 +4.7
HawaiiEl 28.08 +.07 +6.0
HeclaM 4.52 +.01 -13.6
Heico s 39.25 +.22 -16.0
Hess 41.00 +.03 -27.8
HewlettP 20.37 +.08 -20.9
HomeDp 52.02 +.76 +23.7
HonwllIntl 55.51 +.08 +2.1
Humana 79.58 +1.10 -9.2
INTL FCSt 18.83 +.60 -20.1
ITT Cp s 18.04 -.66 -6.7
ITW 53.67 +.48 +14.9
IngerRd 40.19 +1.15 +31.9
IBM 193.70 +.31 +5.3
IntPap 29.22 +.35 -1.3
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 77.98 +.12 -8.5
35.00 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 33.34 -.12 +4.6
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 40.23 +.22 -12.4
24.57 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 24.30 +.28 +10.2
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 29.28 -.10 +2.4
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 382.76 +1.12 +17.8
11.25 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 7.94 +.12 +42.8
26.43 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 21.20 +.34 +6.5
10.75 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 6.74 +.34 +100.0
46.42 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 45.90 +.51 +12.6
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 45.15 +1.04 +7.5
77.82 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 74.94 +.27 +7.1
31.65 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 30.83 +.16 +30.0
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 26.16 +.26 -5.9
27.63 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 25.11 +.91 +43.9
44.39 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 45.26 +1.23 +14.3
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 45.71 +.15 -1.9
47.34 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 39.21 -.20 -3.4
9.27 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 5.47 +.22 -11.1
17.75 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 14.13 +.15 +17.4
8.54 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.02 +.10 -21.9
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 15.73 -.01 +5.2
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.56 +.03 -5.8
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 53.56 +.15 -.9
71.00 53.83 Hershey HSY 1.52 69.50 -.06 +12.5
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 38.85 +.05 +4.0
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .64 27.31 -.19 +7.6
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 80.96 +.97 +6.1
102.22 81.40 McDnlds MCD 2.80 88.35 +.71 -11.9
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 20.86 +.36 -5.7
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.63 -.09 -15.4
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 59.15 +.51 +2.6
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.49 -.14 -6.6
16.55 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 13.78 +.17 +32.0
70.75 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 68.70 +.20 +3.5
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 86.01 +.41 +9.6
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 59.83 +.08 -10.3
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 47.08 +.26 -6.1
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.34 +.09 +6.3
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 15.15 +.34 +13.1
59.30 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.22 43.50 ... +11.5
43.78 24.75 TJX s TJX .46 43.20 +.79 +33.8
32.68 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 28.57 -.02 -2.8
44.14 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 43.95 +.62 +9.5
68.66 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 67.30 -.40 +12.6
45.90 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 43.51 +.70 +8.9
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 32.81 +.47 +19.0
USD per British Pound 1.5586 -.0008 -.05% 1.5678 1.6085
Canadian Dollar 1.0250 -.0030 -.29% 1.0212 .9723
USD per Euro 1.2561 +.0003 +.02% 1.3043 1.4376
Japanese Yen 80.45 +.16 +.20% 78.17 80.32
Mexican Peso 13.8355 -.0536 -.39% 13.8253 11.7758
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.31 3.30 +0.30 -3.05 -19.36
Gold 1566.00 1564.50 +0.10 -2.67 +4.37
Platinum 1431.20 1438.60 -0.51 +0.48 -14.69
Silver 26.66 26.83 -0.66 -8.08 -23.05
Palladium 606.15 607.40 -0.21 -7.10 -16.99
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.01 -.01 +2.8
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.79 +.06 +5.1
LifGr1 b 12.53 +.07 +5.2
RegBankA m 13.75 +.23 +13.9
SovInvA m 16.07 +.10 +4.4
TaxFBdA m 10.32 -.01 +4.6
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 17.53 -.03 +4.3
Loomis Sayles
BondI x 14.40 -.03 +6.0
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.58 ... +2.9
MFS
MAInvA m 19.83 +.14 +6.6
MAInvC m 19.17 +.13 +6.3
Merger
Merger b 15.77 +.01 +1.2
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.65 -.02 +4.8
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 12.27 +.06 +5.1
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 18.57 +.23 +5.3
Oakmark
EqIncI 27.67 +.14 +2.3
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 39.99 +.32 +6.5
DevMktA m 30.57 +.02 +4.3
DevMktY 30.25 +.02 +4.4
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.78 -.03 +3.7
ComRlRStI 6.07 +.01 -5.7
HiYldIs 9.24 -.01 +6.0
LowDrIs 10.47 -.01 +3.1
RealRet 12.27 -.05 +5.3
TotRetA m 11.27 -.02 +5.2
TotRetAdm b 11.27 -.02 +5.3
TotRetC m 11.27 -.02 +4.8
TotRetIs 11.27 -.02 +5.4
TotRetrnD b 11.27 -.02 +5.2
TotlRetnP 11.27 -.02 +5.3
Permanent
Portfolio 46.24 +.03 +0.3
Principal
SAMConGrB m13.38+.07 +4.2
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 30.37 +.30 +9.3
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 15.11 +.13 +2.5
BlendA m 17.02 +.15 +3.7
EqOppA m 14.15 +.10 +4.0
HiYieldA m 5.49 ... +5.9
IntlEqtyA m 5.41 +.02 +0.9
IntlValA m 17.49 +.05 -0.3
JennGrA m 20.01 +.24 +10.7
NaturResA m 39.88 +.16 -14.0
SmallCoA m 20.50 +.17 +3.0
UtilityA x 11.05 -.05 +3.4
ValueA m 13.91 +.08 +0.9
Putnam
GrowIncB m 13.04 +.09 +4.8
IncomeA m 6.98 -.02 +4.7
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.86 +.09 -3.1
OpportInv d 11.12 +.16 +7.8
ValPlSvc m 12.46 +.10 +3.8
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 20.99 +.15 +7.3
Scout
Interntl x 28.57 -.16 +2.9
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 43.01 +.43 +11.3
CapApprec 21.81 +.07 +5.8
DivGrow 24.59 +.14 +5.7
DivrSmCap d 16.26 +.18 +5.2
EmMktStk d 29.02 -.02 +1.8
EqIndex d 36.14 +.25 +7.1
EqtyInc 24.20 +.16 +5.5
FinSer 13.18 +.13 +11.0
GrowStk 35.75 +.38 +12.3
HealthSci 39.66 +.58 +21.7
HiYield d 6.67 ... +6.3
IntlDisc d 40.65 ... +9.0
IntlStk d 12.65 +.04 +2.9
IntlStkAd m 12.59 +.04 +2.8
LatinAm d 36.67 -.07 -5.6
MediaTele 52.87 +.44 +12.7
MidCpGr 55.79 +.51 +5.8
NewAmGro 33.44 +.35 +5.1
NewAsia d 14.81 +.01 +6.5
NewEra 37.93 +.16 -9.8
NewHoriz 34.12 +.32 +10.0
NewIncome 9.78 -.02 +2.6
Rtmt2020 16.75 +.08 +5.3
Rtmt2030 17.50 +.10 +5.8
ShTmBond 4.83 ... +1.4
SmCpVal d 35.95 +.42 +4.3
TaxFHiYld d 11.56 ... +7.7
Value 23.66 +.18 +5.0
ValueAd b 23.41 +.18 +4.8
Thornburg
IntlValI d 24.83 -.18 +1.3
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 22.94 -.07 +5.0
Vanguard
500Adml x 122.99 +.24 +7.2
500Inv x 122.99 +.27 +7.2
CapOp 30.87 +.27 +4.6
CapVal 9.70 +.10 +5.1
Convrt 12.30 +.03 +4.5
DevMktIdx 8.55 +.05 +0.7
DivGr 16.04 +.08 +4.0
EnergyInv 53.61 +.39 -9.1
EurIdxAdm 51.79 +.22 +0.4
Explr 74.64 +.67 +4.5
GNMA 11.04 -.01 +1.4
GNMAAdml 11.04 -.01 +1.4
GlbEq 16.73 +.09 +5.2
GrowthEq 11.89 +.15 +10.2
HYCor 5.85 ... +6.0
HYCorAdml 5.85 ... +6.1
HltCrAdml 58.31 +.58 +7.5
HlthCare 138.19+1.39 +7.5
ITGradeAd 10.18 -.01 +4.3
InfPrtAdm 28.69 -.13 +3.8
InfPrtI 11.69 -.05 +3.8
InflaPro 14.60 -.07 +3.7
InstIdxI 122.83 +.87 +7.2
InstPlus 122.84 +.87 +7.3
InstTStPl 30.18 +.22 +7.1
IntlExpIn 13.16 +.03 +2.7
IntlGr 16.72 +.03 +2.3
IntlStkIdxAdm 22.01 +.10 +0.8
IntlStkIdxIPls 88.03 +.38 +0.8
LTInvGr 10.60 -.09 +5.7
MidCapGr 20.26 +.15 +7.6
MidCp 20.57 +.15 +4.7
MidCpAdml 93.37 +.67 +4.7
MidCpIst 20.63 +.15 +4.8
MuIntAdml 14.21 ... +2.9
MuLtdAdml 11.16 ... +1.0
MuShtAdml 15.92 ... +0.6
PrecMtls 15.44 -.29 -17.8
Prmcp 64.41 +.55 +4.3
PrmcpAdml 66.85 +.58 +4.4
PrmcpCorI 13.90 +.10 +3.0
REITIdx x 20.89 -.19 +10.2
REITIdxAd x 89.15 -.82 +10.3
STCor 10.73 -.01 +2.0
STGradeAd 10.73 -.01 +2.1
SelValu 19.24 +.11 +3.5
SmGthIdx 22.82 +.26 +6.2
SmGthIst 22.87 +.26 +6.2
StSmCpEq 19.47 +.25 +3.5
Star 19.60 +.06 +4.6
StratgcEq 19.28 +.15 +5.1
TgtRe2015 12.80 +.04 +4.1
TgtRe2020 22.60 +.08 +4.2
TgtRe2030 21.88 +.10 +4.6
TgtRe2035 13.11 +.07 +4.8
Tgtet2025 12.81 +.05 +4.4
TotBdAdml 11.08 -.03 +2.2
TotBdInst 11.08 -.03 +2.2
TotBdMkInv 11.08 -.03 +2.1
TotBdMkSig 11.08 -.03 +2.2
TotIntl 13.15 +.05 +0.7
TotStIAdm x 33.18 +.08 +7.0
TotStIIns x 33.18 +.08 +7.0
TotStIdx x 33.17 +.09 +6.9
TxMIntlAdm 9.84 +.06 +0.5
TxMSCAdm 28.47 +.36 +4.4
USGro 19.76 +.19 +9.5
USValue 10.85 +.07 +6.4
WellsI 23.72 +.03 +4.3
WellsIAdm 57.46 +.05 +4.3
Welltn 32.65 +.11 +4.9
WelltnAdm 56.40 +.18 +4.9
WndsIIAdm 48.94 +.31 +7.0
WndsrII 27.57 +.18 +6.9
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.35 +.01 +0.6
DOW
12,640.78
+67.21
NASDAQ
2,892.42
+33.33
S&P 500
1,335.02
+9.51
RUSSELL 2000
775.16
+10.33
6-MO T-BILLS
.15%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.68%
+.06
CRUDE OIL
$79.76
+1.56
p p n n p p p p
p p p p p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.63
+.05
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012
timesleader.com
ROME The leaders of
France, Germany, Italy and
Spain agreed to push for a
growth package worth up to
euro130 billion ($163 billion)
at a key European Union sum-
mit next week aimed at kick
starting the economy and
safeguarding the currency
bloc.
President Francois Hol-
lande of France, German
Chancellor Angela Merkel,
Spanish Prime Minister Mar-
iano Rajoy and Italian Premier
Mario Monti, playing host,
provided few concrete details
beyond agreement on pursu-
ing a financial transaction tax
something
that Germany
has cham-
pioned.
Perhaps the
biggest break-
through of the
brief summit
was Merkels
acknowledge-
ment that aus-
terity alone
wont cure the
euros woes.
Merkel has
come under in-
creasing pres-
sure to give ground on key
pro-growth measures.
We say that growth and sol-
id financials are two sides of a
coin. Solid financials are not
sufficient, Merkel said.
Monti, who met with his fel-
low leaders at a government
villa in Rome, is trying to
build a bridge between Mer-
kels insistence on fiscal disci-
pline and the focus on growth
by recently elected Hollande.
He acknowledged that steps
taken so far have not been suf-
ficient, and that markets and
European Union citizens alike
need to view the euro curren-
cy as irreversible.
The proposed financial
transaction tax would charge
banks 0.1 percent of the value
of sales of stocks or bonds,
and 0.01 percent per deriva-
tive contract with the pro-
ceeds going to fund future
bank bailouts. However, at a
meeting of finance ministers
from the 27 countries in the
European Union in Luxem-
bourg Friday, only 10 member
countries were prepared to
support the idea.
Euro leaders
push $163B
package
By COLLEEN BARRY
and FRANCES DEMILIO
Associated Press
Perhaps the
biggest
breakthrough
was Merkels
acknowl-
edgement
that auster-
ity alone
wont cure
the euros
woes.
P
ITTSTON TWP. The loss of
two daily routes is being blamed
for the decrease in passenger ac-
tivity the past few months at the
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International
Airport.
Passenger enplanements were down
8.3 percent year-to-year in May, ac-
cording to airport data. That accounts
for 1,746 passengers fewer than the
number flying out of the local airport
in May 2011.
Airport Director Barry J. Centini
said there may be several factors at
play but the most obvious to him was
the loss of two American Airlines
flights to Chicagos OHare Interna-
tional Airport in November. He said
the loss of 150 seats per day was a ma-
jor factor in the declines that began in
March and continued in April and
May.
But added seats to existing flights
plus the new non-stop flights to Orlan-
do that began Thursday should help
stem the tide.
In addition to a recently added Delta
flight to Detroit, that airline added 15
seats to its daily Atlanta flight. U.S.
Airways added 13 seats to its morning
flight to Charlotte, N.C., 17 seats to its
afternoon flight to Charlotte and Unit-
ed Express upgraded two of its four
daily flights to Newark, N.J., by 13
seats each.
Centini said also playing into the de-
cline this year was that 2011 was a very
good year for the airport and even with
the declines the numbers are still than
the year-to-year comparisons with
2010 figures. This Mays enplanements
are up 10.1 percent when compared to
May 2010.
So far in 2012, enplanements have
fluctuated month to month: They were
down 22 in January; up 2,155 in Febru-
ary; up 167 in March; down 708 in
April; and down 1,746 in May. Year to
date, through May, enplanements are
down 0.2 percent or 154 passengers.
Centini said these sorts of swings
are common.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Michael Booth, his wife, Luz, and children, Victoria and Angela, rush to catch their flight Thursday at Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton International after winning a free trip to Disney World in a promotion for the start of service by Allegiant Air.
Local fliers decline
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timeleader.com
LOS ANGELES -- Heres what airline
travelers canexpect this summer: higher
fares, long lines and jam-packed planes.
Andif youwait toolongtobuyaticket,
you may be out of luck. With airlines
loathtoaddflightsinanuncertainecono-
my, getting a seat at any price on some
routes could be tough during peak travel
times.
Ive been calling my fence-sitters and
telling them they better book their
flights nowif they really need to go, oth-
erwise they may be left withnooptions,
said Jay Johnson, president of Coastline
Travel Advisors in Garden Grove, Calif.
Ive beenonover 20 flights withinthe
past three months, and I would say al-
most every flight has been at or close to
100 percent occupancy.
Theaveragedomesticairfarethis sum-
mer is up5percent over last summer and
international flights are about 11percent
higher, according to an analysis by travel
website Kayak.com. Thats on top of a15
percent average rise in airfares last year.
Getting a flight to some popular vaca-
tion destinations such as Hawaii, the Ca-
ribbean or Florida could mean facing
fares that havejumpedmuchhigher than
the average.
Part of the reason for higher prices is
pent-up demand by Americans who cut
back on travel spending during the
depths of the recession and are ready to
spend again, according to travel experts.
But even with growing demand, air-
linesareaddingveryfewextraflightsand
routes, leery of another economic down-
turnor a surge infuel prices. The merger
and consolidation of several airlines in
the past five years also has cut down on
the number of available airline seats.
U.S. carriers filled 82.1 percent of all
available seats last year -- the highest an-
nual rate in more than a decade, accord-
ing to federal statistics.
Higher airfares, more crowded flights are back
By HUGO MARTIN
Los Angeles Times
C M Y K
PAGE 12B SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 87/68
Average 79/58
Record High 93 in 1988
Record Low 41 in 1940
Yesterday 13
Month to date 81
Year to date 175
Last year to date 176
Normal year to date 105
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.20
Month to date 2.29
Normal month to date 3.02
Year to date 15.77
Normal year to date 16.82
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 1.33 -0.10 22.0
Towanda 0.80 -0.09 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.07 -0.07 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 79-84. Lows: 53-57. Mostly sunny
and pleasant today.
The Poconos
Highs: 80-83. Lows: 60-65. Mostly sunny
and less humid today.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 76-81. Lows: 52-59. Sunny to partly
cloudy and pleasant today.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 85-87. Lows: 62-66. Mostly sunny
and warm today.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 82-88. Lows: 58-67. Sunny to partly
cloudy and warm today.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 65/52/.00 69/54/pc 63/52/r
Atlanta 91/72/.00 94/71/pc 90/71/pc
Baltimore 96/81/.00 89/71/pc 89/70/sh
Boston 95/80/.00 81/64/t 80/63/pc
Buffalo 79/69/.00 77/59/s 76/61/sh
Charlotte 93/73/.00 91/69/t 90/72/pc
Chicago 85/64/.00 79/67/pc 84/64/t
Cleveland 81/66/.01 75/66/s 80/63/t
Dallas 96/75/.00 100/75/s 102/76/s
Denver 101/58/.00 101/66/s 99/66/pc
Detroit 85/64/.00 80/64/pc 82/62/t
Honolulu 86/74/.00 85/74/s 87/75/s
Houston 93/74/.00 97/76/pc 100/76/s
Indianapolis 86/64/.00 86/63/s 91/68/pc
Las Vegas 97/79/.00 101/82/s 103/82/s
Los Angeles 69/61/.00 68/61/pc 68/61/pc
Miami 83/75/.70 85/78/t 84/80/t
Milwaukee 79/65/.00 74/65/pc 78/60/t
Minneapolis 79/62/.00 77/66/t 82/58/s
Myrtle Beach 84/70/.00 86/74/pc 86/73/pc
Nashville 92/73/.00 94/67/s 95/70/s
New Orleans 90/78/.00 94/77/pc 93/77/pc
Norfolk 96/72/1.84 88/65/t 89/70/s
Oklahoma City 87/72/.00 100/74/s 101/75/s
Omaha 83/61/.00 87/73/t 91/69/pc
Orlando 88/75/.63 85/75/t 87/77/t
Phoenix 106/85/.00 109/85/s 107/84/pc
Pittsburgh 84/69/.00 83/56/s 84/64/pc
Portland, Ore. 64/58/.00 61/51/sh 68/53/sh
St. Louis 86/68/.00 91/69/s 97/72/pc
Salt Lake City 96/71/.00 99/69/s 98/72/pc
San Antonio 94/72/.00 99/76/s 101/76/s
San Diego 69/62/.00 67/61/pc 68/61/s
San Francisco 63/53/.00 62/51/pc 64/52/pc
Seattle 57/53/.32 62/52/sh 67/51/sh
Tampa 89/77/.12 84/76/t 86/74/t
Tucson 105/75/.00 105/76/s 103/77/pc
Washington, DC 96/83/.00 88/69/pc 89/71/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 66/55/.00 62/56/c 58/53/sh
Baghdad 108/79/.00 113/89/s 105/88/s
Beijing 82/68/.00 95/68/pc 92/69/pc
Berlin 73/59/.00 70/52/sh 71/53/sh
Buenos Aires 66/41/.00 60/47/pc 59/41/pc
Dublin 59/52/.00 59/51/c 62/49/sh
Frankfurt 68/59/.00 71/56/pc 72/58/sh
Hong Kong 88/81/.00 84/77/sh 83/78/sh
Jerusalem 87/68/.00 87/68/s 86/65/s
London 64/52/.00 63/56/sh 66/49/sh
Mexico City 75/55/.00 70/55/t 70/54/t
Montreal 84/73/.00 77/61/s 81/61/pc
Moscow 75/52/.00 75/59/c 72/55/sh
Paris 70/55/.00 70/60/pc 62/56/sh
Rio de Janeiro 81/70/.00 71/62/c 72/61/pc
Riyadh 108/86/.00 110/81/s 104/79/s
Rome 86/64/.00 85/64/s 82/68/pc
San Juan 95/81/.00 87/76/pc 85/76/t
Tokyo 73/64/.00 75/64/sh 72/59/sh
Warsaw 64/61/.00 72/59/s 79/61/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
87/66
Reading
86/57
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
83/56
84/57
Harrisburg
86/60
Atlantic City
81/63
New York City
88/66
Syracuse
79/59
Pottsville
83/55
Albany
84/58
Binghamton
Towanda
81/55
81/54
State College
81/54
Poughkeepsie
86/58
100/75
79/67
101/66
99/82
77/66
68/61
58/50
92/76
91/58
62/52
88/66
80/64
94/71
85/78
97/76
85/74 80/50
69/54
88/69
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:31a 8:40p
Tomorrow 5:32a 8:40p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 9:33a 11:05p
Tomorrow 10:37a 11:34p
First Full Last New
June 26 July 3 July 10 July 19
Natures air con-
ditioner is back
on today, blow-
ing cooler and
less humid air
down from
Canada. Indeed,
we are in for
some really fine
weather both
today and
tomorrow. A
waxing crescent
moon will adorn
the western sky
this evening.
Cloudiness will
arrive later in
the day Sunday
with more rain
possible heading
into Monday
morning. But a
clearing will
quickly follow
and the AC will
then be turned
on high, as gusty
winds from the
north usher in
some really cool
air for Tuesday
and Wednesday.
Sweet.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Thunderstorms will be numerous over Florida today, with some storms gener-
ating heavy rainfall. More thunderstorms can be expected over portions of the Northeast due to a
low pressure system over the region. Scattered thunderstorms are also anticipated over portions of
the Southeast and the Midwest.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly sunny, less
humid
SUNDAY
Partly
cloudy,
PM rain
83
55
TUESDAY
Breezy
and
cooler
72
52
WEDNESDAY
Partly
sunny, a
shower
70
52
THURSDAY
Partly
sunny
80
55
FRIDAY
Partly
sunny,
shower
85
60
MONDAY
Clear,
breezy
75
63
80

59

C M Y K
AT HOME S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012
timesleader.com
W
hy cant a plant behave more
like a baby?
The latter, as a newborn,
comes bounding into the world amid
shouts and tears of joy, then asks for so
little. A bit of milk every few hours and
the gift of human touch, and life is not
only sustained but tends to thrive.
Easy.
A plant on the other hand
Dont hate me for my attempt at irony.
Of course I jest. Having spent the bulk of
the past blistering week marveling, I ask
your indulgence. Shouldnt the most
intricate, awe-inspiring, artfully designed
form of life we can probably imagine
(the newborn) strike utter fear into the
hearts of the parents, now wholly and
irretrievably responsible for the rhyth-
mically breathing, tick-tock-heartbeating,
magically crafted, teeny-tiny person
before them?
Yet somehow a more simplistic form
of life, that which shoots straight from
the earth, sometimes unbidden, can
prove strangely more confounding.
Before the completely capable, admi-
rably fit mother and father who just
added the most marvelous plus-one to
our familys numbers, I bowed in hum-
ble adoration. Bid them and the new
babe a teary farewell, then came home
to wonder all over again
Now how in the world is it that, back
at the ranch, I cant even sustain the
life of these preposterous plants?
Welcome, official summer. Welcome,
heat and your sidekick humidity. No
offense, but if you wanted to wait awhile,
I wouldnt have protested. Its just, well,
my costly flora babies seem to do so
much better when youre not officially
around yet, when Mr. Golden Sun is not
blaring his horn for hours on end all day
while Im not home to do a darn thing
about it. And I do have to leave for the
weekend sometimes; sure would be nice
if I didnt have to come home and do a
survival assessment.
Were only a few days into summer,
and Ive already lost half my inventory.
Anyone care to commiserate?
Heres a tally of the failings so far:
One pretty, perky, smallish pot of
Gerbera daisies. My absolute favorite.
At $15, not bad. Until you consider I
paid that much for two days of joy.
Bought them just before Memorial
Day, watered them kindly, then went
away for two days. Returned to find
only leaves in the pot and wilted re-
mains all over the porch. Bye bye,
Gerberas. Terribly sorry I obviously did
you wrong. Again.
Mental note for next year: Give it up.
You like Gerberas; Gerberas do not like
you. Clearly.
One gloriously robust, ruby-red
geranium, intended (foolishly) for the
one spot in my garden (term used
loosely) where nothing grows. In the
garden center? Gorgeous. In the car?
Made me giddy. (This time its going to
happen!) In the ground? Not so much.
Lasted about a week, another victim of
the weekend away. No signs of life
since. (I really should start asking my
neighbors for plant-sitting help.)
Hanging plants. Im so bad at them
I didnt even try this year. But I have
become a great admirer of those lifelike
artificial ones they sell at Michaels.
Gardening gurus, say it. This is a fail-
ure all around: of will, of fortitude, of
spirit. I know and I know and I know.
Now for the glimmer of good hope:
One cactus shoot, carefully re-
leased from the loving limbs of a tower-
ing, thriving parent cactus five hours
north of here. Under my watch? Its
now on life support tie him to a stick
to help him regain his strength, I was
told after admitting to some overlove/
overwatering but Im actually not
terribly ashamed. That my piece of
cactus did not officially die is a sign of
progress, and I will take it.
In fact, from the prickly one, I have
derived enough hope, even, to enter
the fun and quirky world of succulents.
Started small, with two pinkish teen-
sies in tiny terra-cotta pots. On my
outdoor coffee table, they sit. Alive and
well after two weeks, smiling at me like
newborns, telling me I can do this.
Time will tell. But my bet is on the
actual newborn, sleepy-eyed but so
stalwart, across the map and in much
better hands. God bless his parents this
summer, and God help this one.
SANDRA SNYDER
W A L L T O W A L L
Pretty flowers,
why wont you
love me back?
Reach Sandra Snyder, the editor of At Home,
at 831-7383 or ssnyder@timesleader.com.
Choosing tile for your home once
meant picking from among a handful of
pastel ceramic squares. Wouldit be dusty
pink or dusty blue? If you were feeling
bold, maybe mint greenor pale yellow?
Today, were surrounded some
might say overwhelmedby choices.
Porcelaintileisnowmadetorealistical-
ly look like everything from aged wood
androughfieldstonestosleekItalianmar-
ble. Tiles made of glass, cork, mirror and
even leather are taking the place of tradi-
tional ceramics. In all shapes and sizes,
they are being used not just in kitchens
and baths but also in entryways, mu-
drooms andmore.
Highstyle canbe hadfor anincreasing-
ly reasonable cost, with mass-market re-
tailersofferingtrendyglasstileforaslittle
as a fewdollars per square foot.
Amidall these possibilities, the biggest
challenge is to choose something youll
continue lovingfor a decade or more.
Theres so much decorative tile out
there now, says Matthew Quinn, princi-
pal of Design Galleria Kitchen and Bath
StudioinAtlanta. Butsomeofit,hesays,
youcanjust tell inthreeor four yearsthis
is not something youre going to want to
see every day.
Unlike paint and wallpaper, tile isnt
something easily and affordably changed
every fewyears.
Here, Quinn and interior designers
Brian Patrick Flynn and Mallory Mathi-
son share ideas on embracing tiles new
possibilities whilestill creatingatimeless
effect.
Floor toceiling
All threedesigners arefans of usingtile
all the way up to the ceiling, rather than
themoreold-fashionedapproachof doing
partial tile walls witha snub-nosededge.
It makes the entire room more cohe-
sive, andit canalsogivetheillusionthat a
space is larger than it actually is, Flynn
says. One of the easiest ways to shrink a
roomvisually is by chopping it up; many
times, for me, tile used in just one area
quickly chops upa space.
Todays tiles are oh-so-versatile yet timeless
By MELISSA RAYWORTH
For The Associated Press
Unlike paint and wallpaper, tile isnt
something easily and affordably
changed every few years.
See TILE, Page 2C
E
ven if youve never been there,
you probably know it by the
magnificent view from Inter-
state 81. Some say the vista of the sunk-
en Conyngham Valley from the busy
highway above is as goodas it gets. Soto
live right on the boroughs Main Street,
awash in its old-world charm?
Two-year resident Coleen Craig extols the vir-
tues of that.
Its a town, on one street, she said as she did
yard work outside her home on a recent sunny
day.
Main Street, Craig says, seems to have virtual-
ly anything a resident can need on one stretch.
Its so convenient to everything, she said.
For me in particular, everything is right here:
the bank, the post office, the park, restaurants.
Mary and Mark McLaughlin, both 52, appre-
ciate the wealth of religious denominations rep-
resented on the street.
but also the municipal building.
The amenities combine withthe general atmo-
sphere of the street to make it a pleasant spot to
live.
Its old-fashioned, quaint, Craig said. You
dont find that very often.
Everyone is just so polite, Ismed Basuljevic,
owner of Fratellis Italian Pizza and Family Res-
taurant, said. The business has operated out of
its Main Street location for six years.
Its quiet here, and not only are there nice
houses but beautiful families living in them, he
said.
Family is why Mark McLaughlin ended up on
Main Street after living in Albuquerque, N.M.,
for quite some time. He never thought hed be
back in the Wyoming Valley but is happy he is
and it may have to do with the company he
keeps.
He came back here for me, because of me,
Mary said, smilingaffectionately at her husband.
Mark and Mary had a daughter, Sabrina, to-
gether 30 years ago but ended up breaking up
with limited communication. When Marys
mother died a couple of years ago Mark asked
Sabrina how she was doing, and the communi-
Theres a Bible church, United Church of
Christ, Lutheran, Methodist, and out on 93 is a
Catholic church, Mark said.
Whispering Willows Park is just off the main
drag and has a pool as well as several sports
fields. A one-room schoolhouse has been con-
verted and added to make up not only the Co-
nyngham Branch of the Hazleton Public Library
History is at a residents fingertips at
the Conyngham Valley Historical Society
and Museum on Main Street.
This Celtic greeting means a hundred
thousand welcomes.
The Conyngham Borough Building
was once a one-room schoolhouse.
THE STREET
WHERE YOU LIVE
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Many of the residences along Main Street
resemble the charming painted ladies of coast-
al Cape May.
A welcome sign to Conyngham Borough greets
passing motorists just off Main Street.
Yes, there are bikes there, but well bet this motorcyclist is at peace during his cruise down Main Street in Conyngham.
WE DO LOVE IT HERE. IF I
HAD TO STAY IN THIS AREA, IN
PENNSYLVANIA, THIS IS DEFINITELY
WHERE ID WANT TO BE.
Mary McLaughlin,
Resident
See STREET, Page 3C
C M Y K
PAGE 2C SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
A T H O M E
Serving The Mountain Top, Wilkes-Barre,
Kingston and Surrounding Areas
7
5
8
8
9
1
735-2918
HEROLDS
FARM
MARKET
Family Run For Over 100 Years
Mon.-Sat. 9-7 Sun. 9-5
1/8 Mile Past Hanover Mall | Sans Souci Pkwy., Hanover
THIS WEEKEND ONLY
THIS WEEKS SPECIAL:
Zonal Geraniums - $1.89
Echinacea Perennial - Just $5.00
Sale prices Sat. 6/23 thru Fri. 6/29
Large 12 inch Hanging Baskets
Were $28.99 NOW $19.99
Flower Packs 99
92 S. Main Street
(Across From Bell Furniture)
Wilkes-Barre, PA
GREAT SAVINGS ON
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
SHOES &GENERAL MERCHANDISE
SPORTS MEMORABILIA
(570) 793-4773
Open Mon. - Fri. 10-6
PAT &DEBS
7
6
0
9
1
4
Pizza, Wings
& Subs
Wilkes-Barre Area
20 E. Northampton St.
825-5166
Kingston Area
Delivery Only
Forty Fort, Swoyersville, Wyoming, Exeter
288-3687
Kingston, Edwardsville 825-5166
Wyoming/Pittston Area
187 Wyoming Ave.
613-9191 655-3987
Pittston, W. Pittston, Wyoming,
Jenkins Twp., Lain, Exeter
Mountain Top Area
Route 309
474-6669
Dallas
Country Club Plaza
674-7777
Nanticoke Area
Delivery Only
735-8290
Plains Area 825-5082
(Delivery Only) 655-3987
LUNCH SPECIAL
Medium 12 Pizza
or
6 Cuts Sicilian Pizza
with Choice of Any Appetizer
$
9
95
PARTY SPECIALS
5 or More Large 16 Pizza
$
7
95
5 or More 12 Cut Sicilian Pizza
$
8
95
3ft Sub
$
29
95
6ft Sub
$
54
95
Chicken Tender Platter
$
34
95
Each
Each
7
6
2
9
0
4
COOPERS SEAFOOD HOUSE
WATERFRONT 304 KENNEDY BLVD PITTSTON 654-6883
COLD WATER
SURF & TURF
MONDAY & TUESDAYS
$
29
99
6 oz. South African
Lobster Tail
6 oz. Filet Mignon
1 Pound Dungeness Crabs...........$15.99
Martinis.........................................$4.99
OUTDOOR CABANA
OPEN DAILY
ALL THIS WEEK
EVERY
MONTH is
home safety
month in my
house, says the
guy who can-
not complete a
job without at
least one scratch, bruise or
bump.
Im talking about me, not Tim
The Tool Man Taylor, who in
one show glued his head to a
board. He also was on a first-
name basis with emergency-
room personnel and local fire-
fighters.
I once cut my thumb on the
blade of my jointer-planer five
minutes before doing a half-hour
telephone interview with a radio
station in Idaho and bled into
one of those five-gallon Home
Depot buckets the whole time.
Bottom line: Do what I say
and not what I do! Well, at least
when it comes to safety around
the house, workshop, roof, yard
...
Anyway, June is National
Safety Month, and here are five
good tips from the Home Build-
ers Institute to keep yourself out
of the ER:
Use a ladder properly.
Check for defects and loose or
bent rungs before each use.
Never carry equipment, materi-
als, or supplies up or down a
ladder.
Take the correct measures
to prevent eye injury. Safety
glasses, goggles, or full-face
shields should be used when
there is a possibility of splashing
chemicals or flying dust, result-
ing from sawing, grinding or
windy conditions.
Wear a hard hat and gloves,
when appropriate. Hard hats or
helmets should be worn when
theres a possibility something
might fall on your head or you
might hit your head. Gloves
should be worn when working
with chemicals or doing yard
work, but should never be used
with tools that have a spinning
or twisting blade or bit because
a glove could get caught.
Store power tools properly.
All tools should have the battery
removed or unplugged, and any
bits should also be removed
prior to storage. On portable
electric saws, the blades should
be fully retracted and all guards
in place.
Clean up your dusty work
area thoroughly. Wear an N-95
dust mask (it filters 95 percent
of airborne particles), available
at any home-improvement store,
when using a HEPA (High-
Efficiency Particulate Arresting)
vacuum and wet mop to clean
up dust and debris. Remember
that dust particles in sufficient
quantity and size can be com-
bustible.

Q: I want to remove paint


from an inside stone wall. Is this
a feasible endeavor, and if it is,
what do you recommend? Also I
am curious about the effective-
ness of soy-based paint remov-
ers in general.
A: Ill be frank. It is a pain of a
job as is any effort to remove
paint from a porous material.
Youd have to use a stripper
gel or paste lay it on thick
and keep it applied for a half-
hour or so to give it time to
work.
To test whether it is working,
scrape away a small piece of
your work.
There may be several layers
necessary to remove it com-
pletely, and then youll need to
clean the surface with paint
thinner to remove the residue
do it with steel wool and
then scrub the thinner off with
detergent and a stiff brush.
Youll need to safely dispose
of the paint, paint remover, tools
and materials, and youll need to
cover yourself, your eyes, your
shoes and the floors to protect
them. Wear an N-95 filter mask
recommended above.
The only soy I am really famil-
iar with is the three half-gallons
of milk I buy at Wegmans every
week for my younger son he
was allergic to cows milk when
he was small and continued
drinking it after outgrowing the
allergy.
When pondering your ques-
tion about soy gel stripper and
its effectiveness, my problem
with any product is that you
tend to get the manufacturers
view of its strengths and envi-
ronmental benefits.
Most of the consumer reviews
seem to have been torpedoed by
U-boats.
Although the comments ad-
dress removing paint from wood
and not stone, heres what I
found on Fine Homebuildings
site from a user: very slow and
incomplete ... thick paint as in
many layers is a real challenge ...
paint in the wood grain is hardly
touched.
That said, youll need to try it
yourself to decide. If it doesnt
work to your satisfaction, you
can try something else.
YOUR PLACE
A L A N J . H E A V E N S
Some ways to avoid injury
during home safety month
Questions? E-mail Alan J. Heavens
at aheavens@phillynews.com or write
to him at The Inquirer, Box 8263,
Philadelphia PA19101. Volume prohib-
its individual replies.
Form joins function in this luxurious home, Plan
HMAFAPW00732 from Homeplans.com. The design
covers 3,278 square feet of finished living space on one
level.
Visitors are greetedinstyle withthe galleryhall, which
leads on one side to the
dining room and the
other to the living room.
At the heart of the
plan, the generous great
room offers a raised-
hearth fireplace framed
by built-in cabinetry,
and on the rear, access
to the central courtyard.
Open planning com-
bines the country kitchen with an informal dining space
and adds a counter with a snack bar.
Secluded in back, the master suite harbors a whirlpool
bath, separate shower, walk-in closet and sitting area
with outside access.
On the opposite side of the plan, the secondary sleep-
ing wing includes a spacious guest suite (perfect for a
live-in relative) with an angled whirlpool tub. Two more
bedrooms share a hall bath.
The home office has its own doors to the wraparound
porch.
COOL DIGS
To build this house, order a complete set of construction documents at
www.houseoftheweek.com or call toll free (866) 772-1013 and reference the
plan number.
Bedrooms: 4
Baths: 3 1/2
Main floor: 3,278 sq. ft.
Total living area: 3,278 sq. ft.
Dimensions: 75-0 by 69-0
Exterior wall framing: 2x6
Foundation options: crawl-
space
HMAFAPW00732
DETAILS:
Flynnhas done kitchenwalls in
floor-to-ceiling tile, and Mathison
recommends tiling a single wall
fromtoptobottominanentryway
for a strikingeffect.
You think of tile more in utili-
tarianapplications,shesays, but
it canbe a beautiful accent. Afull
wall of tortoise-shell mosaic tile,
she says, feels almost like your
wholewall is coveredinjewelry.
Clients sometimes assume full
walls of tile will make a project ex-
pensive, Quinn says. But the cost
dependsentirelyonyourchoiceof
tile: Youcanfindafabulouswhite
crackled subway tile for less than
$3 a square foot, he says. For
about $1,000, you can cover every
wall ofabathroom, floortoceiling,
andits extremelydurable.
Beyondceramics
Flynn loves using tiles made of
unexpected materials, such as
leather, cork and wood. Leather
tiles canbe usedonwalls andceil-
ings, but in lower-traffic areas.
Cork is a dream because it helps
soundproof aspace, plus it offers a
really warm, organic texture in-
steadof thesleekceramicsurfaces
wereusedtoseeing.
Wooden tiles are rather pri-
cey, Flynnsays, but Quinnpoints
out that manufacturers such as
Porcelanosa now offer porcelain
tiles that look strikingly like real
wood. They are durable, resistant
to moisture and need no mainte-
nance.
Mirrored tiles are another op-
tion, and Mathison promises they
dont have to evoke the 70s. She
uses large mirroredtiles mounted
withmastic, notgrout, withnovis-
ible lines between them. Many
glass and mirror stores will cus-
tom-cut themfor you, shesays.
Alternateit
Traditionally, a homeowner
chose a particular tile and used it
throughoutaspace.Quinnsayscli-
ents love the effect when he alter-
nates large and small tiles in vari-
ous patterns.
Simple changes such as using
twodifferent sizesubwaytiles
2-by-4 and 3-by-6 alternating
stripes of one andthenthe other,
canmakeabathroommorestylish
andinterestingwithout becoming
outdatedquickly.
Anotheroption, hesays, isusing
different thicknesses of the same
tiles, so that some rows of tile jut
out further than others, creating
reallycool, undulatingpatterns.
You also can get creative with
grout: Simple white or beige tiles
can be installed with thin, barely
visiblelines of grout, or thicklines
of grout inboldor darkcolors that
contrast withthetile.
Mathisonoftenusesascloseto
a zero grout line as possible,
which can make smaller baths or
kitchensseemlarger. Butsomecli-
ents want a strong, graphic state-
ment that really defines the edges
of the tile. In those cases, shell
use a charcoal gray or blue-green
grout against white tile for a bold
lookthat still feels classic.
Dont doit yourself
Its possible to remove old tile
and install new on your own. But
all three designers recommend
hiringprofessionals.
Eventhehighest-qualitytilewill
lookunattractiveif installedincor-
rectly. Anddemolitionandtilecut-
tingcanbedangerous.
When clients ask me where to
spend and where to save in bath-
rooms and kitchens, Flynn says,
I always say, We can save on ma-
terials, wecansaveonfixtures, but
the one place we always must
splurgeisonhiringtherighttilein-
stallationprofessional.
TILE
Continued from Page 1C
AP PHOTO
This design demonstrates
Brian Patrick Flynns prefer-
ence of carrying the same tile
used on a backsplash through-
out all walls of a kitchen.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 3C
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
Some restrictions apply. Not valid w/other offers, prior purchases, sales, discounts or insurance plans.
S
A
K
S
F
I
F
T
H
A
V
E
-
B
A
N
A
N
A
R
E
P
U
B
L
I
C

A
C
U
V
U
E
O
A
S
Y
S

N
I
G
H
T
&
D
A
Y
BLIC HEMINGWAY CARRERA LACOSTE JAI KUDO NINE WEST TURATI BANANA REPUBLIC ACUVUE OASYS NIGHT & DAY AIROPTIX AQUA
Y
O
D
O
G

C
O
L
E
M
A
N

N
A
S
C
A
R

L
I
N
D
A
E
V
A
N
S

J
.
L
O

A
C
U
V
U
E
O
A
S
Y
S
NEW EYEGLASS PACKAGES!
826-1700
Wilkes-Barre
Dr. Shelley Eskin
Dr. Georgia Clark
288-7471
Wyoming
Dr. Lew E. Lisses
961-1400
Scranton
Dr. Mark Pensak
Dr. Frank Kleinsorge
Dr. Lew Lisses
836-3700
Tunkhannock
Dr. Ron Avenia & Associates
DEFINITION AC MANDALAY LIBERTY SPORT NINE WEST J.LO CHESTERFIELD SAKS FIFTH AVE - CARRERA LACOSTE - JAI KUDO
S!
www.crystalvisioncenter.com
NEW!
Contacts-
Glasses-
Eye Exam
Packages!
$
123 includes
$
148 includes
Complete Contact Lens Exam, 2 Boxes
of Contacts, Free Single Vision Plastic
Lenses with purchase of frames.
Complete Contact Lens Exam, 4 Boxes
of Contacts, Free Single Vision Plastic
Lenses with purchase of frames.
$
69
SAVE $176.00
BASIC Complete Package
Includes Eye Exam & 2 Pairs of Eyeglasses
*2 Frames Up to $49 each or $49 Off Any Frame
*2 Pairs SV Plastic Lenses
- FT28 Bifocals Add $29 per pair -
- Progressives Add $89 per pair -
*2 Hard Shell Case *Eye Exam
$
129
SAVE $196.00
PREMIUM Complete Package
Includes Eye Exam & 2 Pairs of Eyeglasses
*2 Frames Up to $89 each or $89 Off Any Frame
*2 Pairs SV Plastic Lenses
- FT28 Bifocals Add $29 per pair -
- Progressives Add $89 per pair -
*2 Hard Shell Case *Eye Exam
We Accept
Care Credit
Patient Payment
Plans
Davis Vision
OpTurn Health
SpecTera NVA
NVB Superior
Avesis Eyemed
VSP (Out of Network
Provider)
All Optical Discount Plans
Already have a prescription?
$
29
*1 Frame Up to $49 each or $49 Off Any Frame
*1 Pairs SV Plastic Lenses
- FT28 Bifocals Add $29 per pair -
- Progressives Add $89 per pair -
*1 Hard Shell Case
Outside prescriptions are
accepted and guaranteed
- a Crystal Vision Center Exclusive
Varilux Comfort
Progressive Lenses
$
189
upgrade to packages
Premium No Line Bifocals. Add
per pair any package, includes
plastic lenses
Call Now For Summer Projects
Stone Walls
Stone Walks
Stone Patios
Brick Pavers
Garden Ponds
Rock Gardens
Landscape Lighting
Raised Planting Beds and More!
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
Design & Installation
570-262-6212
Serving Luzerne County
Since 1992 Expert Hardscaping
PA Registered Contractor PA019927
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
Brick Block Concrete Chimney Repair & Replacement
Stucco Repair or New Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
Pool Decks Patios Driveways Sidewalks Pavers Masonry Concrete
Outdoor Kitchens Grills Fireplaces Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured Workmanship Guaranteed
Let A Real Mason Do Your Project
20% Off
With This Ad
7
5
6
4
9
3
ST. MARYS
BAZAAR
ST. MARYS
BAZAAR
JUNE 23
TH
& 24
TH
SATURDAY
4 PM~11 PM
SUNDAY
2 PM~9:30 PM
CHURCH GROUNDS
3529 St. Marys Road Dorrance 868-5855
Thank You To Our Sponsors
Ron Caccese, State Farm Insurance, McCune Funeral Home,
Edward Lukashewski & Sons Trucking, Lewith & Freeman, Terry Donnelly,
Agent; Leahs Oil Company, Button Oil Company, Mountain Peaks, A Ton of
Graphics, Peters Bottled Gas, Dotzel Trucking & Topsoil, Desiderio Funeral
Home, Barralls Hobbie Garage,Newport Aggregate, Riverview Block Co.,
Maureen Kocher, All State Insurance.
Games Prizes Rummage Sale
Homemade Foods Refreshments
Silent auction with theme baskets
Entertainment Nightly
Covered Seating area
FOOD & FUN FOR ALL AGES
SATURDAY 7-11 PM MR. ECHO
SUNDAY 5-9 PM FLAXY MORGAN
LUMBER LUMBER
Murphy Murphy
79 State Route 437
White Haven
570-443-8292
1-800-646-8292
Monday-Friday 7am - 5pm
Saturday 7am - 1pm
Email: murlum@verizon.net
We Offer A Complete Line Of Building Materials
GRUMPOS WAREHOUSE
171 RACE ST., W-B (Off Hanover Street)
Website www.grumposwarehouse.com
825-9166
U.S.A. CLOTH
FLAGBANNER
20 X 30 ON
22WOODEN DOWEL
$
1
59
FLAG
SILHOUETTE
LIGHT
2 STYLES
INDOOR - OUTDOOR
$
7
99
2/
1
00
KINGSIZE
CANDY BARS
KIT KATS PAY DAY
FAST BREAK HERSHEYS PLAIN
HERSHEYS W/ALMOND
REESE CUPS
FIREWORKS - SAFE &LEGAL
PARTY POPPERS - 10 PACK - 1
00
GROUND BLOOMFLOWERS - 12 FOR1
00
MAMMOTH SMOKE - 1
00
TANKS WITH STARS -
2/
1
00
SMOKE BALLS -
12/
1
00
BLACK SNAKES - 4 BOXES - 1
00
CRACKLING BALLS -
12/
1
00
CAMELLIA FLOWER -
12/
1
00
MORNING GLORIES -
18/
1
00
#8 GOLD SPARKLERS - 6 BOXES OF 6 - 1
99
BOOMSTICK - BOX OF 20 - 2 BOXES - 1
00
FLASHING STROBE - BOX OF 6 - 79

FOUNTAINS
KOO KOO - 79

EACH
MOUNTAIN SPRINGWATERFALL - 1
29
CRACKLING ROSE GARDEN - 2
99
HAPPINESS - 6 PACK - 1
99
CLASSIC SHOW - 1
99
ASSORTED FOUNTAINS - 6 COUNT - 1
99
BOOMBOX - 2
99
KILLER BEES - 4 PACK - 3
99
ROOF ON FIRE - 12
99
ECONOMY ASSORTED FOUNTAINS - 14
99
SUPER VALUE ASSORTED FOUNTAINS - 24
99
PUNKS
Pack of 100
$
1
00
EACH
U.S.A.
CLOTH
FLAGS
4 X 6 ON
11 STICK
12 X 18 ON
30 STICK
2/
1
00
$
1
00
PATRIOTIC
TINSEL GARLAND
15 FEET LONG
MADE IN USA
$
2
99
EACH
PATRIOTIC
PLATES, CUPS
OR NAPKINS
$
1
00
APACK
PATRIOTIC RED,
WHITE, BLUE
STARWREATH
ON STURDY FRAME
12 DIAMETER
$
7
99
19 DIAMETER
$
5
99
KEEP AWAY FLEAS, FLIES,
GNATS, MOSQUITOS
CAN
CONVERT
TURNS YOUR FAVORITE
CANNED DRINK INTO A
PORTABLE BOTTLE
$
1
59
6 PACK
TIRE INFLATOR
INSTANTLY SEALS AND
INFLATES PUNCTURES IN
CAR ORTRUCKTIRES
$
2
99 2 OUNCE
CAN
BLACK FOREST
DINNER MINTS
8.8 OUNCE BOX
30 INDIVIDUALLY
WRAPPED MINTS
$
1
00
WYLERS
AUTHENTIC
ITALIANICE
BERRY/CHERRY MIX
16 - 2 OUNCE BARS
FREEZE
& SERVE
$
1
00
Respite
Care
Available
The Peace
of Mind
You Want.
Fully Remodeled Newly Furnished
Rates starting at $1,200 per month
Locally owned and operated
120 Martz Manor, Plymouth, PA 18651
Visit our website at www.plymouth-manor.com
570-779-2730
Call For A Tour
Saint Ignatius Loyola Parish, Kingston, recently celebrated the reception of the sacraments of First
Eucharist and confirmation. Pictured above are members of the First Communion class, first row, from
left: Patrick Beisel, Paige Williams, Jenna Williams, Ryeya Mc Gee, the Rev. Gregory T. Villaescusa,
assistant pastor, the Rev. John V. Polednak, pastor; Riley Schwalm, Emma Bella, Nicole Morren, and
Logan Masters. Second row: William Shook, Jacob Savage, Patrick Ruda, Ian Ratchford, Ryan Sullivan,
Philip Evan, Jeremy Shimko, Sebastian Favata, and Cameron Golanoski. Third row: Dalton Krochmaluk,
James Roper, Jenna Skibitsky, Emily Theroux, Sophia Pabst, Emilee Stelma, Emily Heffner, Eva Szura,
Elisabeth Neville, Gregory Kaznowski and Angelo Zarola. Fourth row: Brennan Keefer, Sammantha
Pepe, Kaitlyn Conrad, Sophia Galante, Elizabeth Carlisle, and Kylie Krashnak. Other members of the
First Communion Class include Ariella Joseph, Akira Kopec and Madison Lord. Below, members of the
confirmation class, first row, from left are Matthew Mackiewicz, Tyler Mc Nulty, Hunnter Maxwell, An-
drew Alday, Alejandro Martinez, Brian Rogers, Liam Vender, Joel Sorber and Christopher Schneider.
Second row: Samantha Amato, Annsley Dicton, Andrea Dogal, Lydia Lawson, Rev. Villaescusa, the
Most Rev. James C. Timlin, Rev. Polednak, Alyssa Ford, Courtney Donovan, Caitlin Michaels, and Jamie
Wills. Third row: Colin Warnke, Jarrett Gabriel, Logan Rock, Ryan Hogan, Christian Mountjoy, Kyra
Yaglowski, Amethyst Keeler, Joseph Gaudino, Konnor Kesselring, Andrew Barney, Casey Chandler, and
Connor Gaffney. Fourth row: Samantha Malesky, Elizabeth Shoemaker, Karen Pickering, Alexa Biscotto,
Emily Walton, Dana Dresing, Kathleen Brown, Sara DAndrea, Elizabeth Wood, Kiersten Wiedwald,
Summer Franklin, Katelyn Bytheway, Michelle Sikora, Dana Henry and Emily Urbanovitch. John Noble
is also a member of the confirmation class.
Saint Ignatius celebrates First Eucharist, confirmation
cation link opened back up. The
couple just passed their one-year
anniversary mark andcouldnt be
happier spending time lounging
on the porch of their double-
block home with their dog, Wuf-
fo.
We dolove it here, Mary said.
If I had to stay in this area, in
Pennsylvania, this is definitely
where Id want to be.
STREET
Continued from Page 1C
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Nate Sepnefski of West Hazleton does a flip off the diving board during a recent visit to the Conyng-
ham Borough Community Pool in Whispering Willows Park.
Above: A carriage house sits at
199 Main St. in Conyngham.
Right: This little guy greets vis-
itors to one Main Street residence.
Do you live on or know of an in-
teresting, attractive or otherwise
vibrant street? Call Sara Pokorny at
829-7127 or email spokorny@time-
sleader.com to suggest a profile.
Download
Our New
Mobile
App
310 Allegheny Street, White Haven
570.956.1174 570.443.8769
Located in That Corner Mall
Wednesday 5pm - 8pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm
and by appointment any day of the week
SLEEP
RELAX
ENTERTAIN
in Style
in Luxury
with Elegance
Allegheny Furniture Showroom
Reconditioned Quality Furniture at Affordable Prices
Unique Pieces from Antique to Modern
3130 Memorial Hwy. Dallas (across from Agway) 675-7427
HAIR NAILS PEDICURES FACIALS
MAKE-UP WAXING EAR PIERCING
S
N
I
P
S n T
I
P
S
SALON DAY SPA and
Jewelry & Gifts!
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
GET YOUR ROOF BEFORE WINTER RETURNS
Rt. 315, Plains Twp 822-0828
Center Hill Rd., Dallas 675-4511
Deck &
Deck Bar
Now Open!
(Weather Permitting)
Monday Nite with Kristen Bud Light Bottles $2
Tuesday Nite with Denise Skinny Girl Margaritas $4
Wednesday Nite with Jodi Chardonnay $4
Thursday Nite with Lyndsey Organic Wine Nite $4
Friday Happy Hour 5-7 PM
Saturday-Sunday Happy Hour 3-5PM
Visit us on Facebook WiFi
Plains
2 New Beers on Tap: Blue Moon & Peroni
C M Y K
PAGE 4C SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generated.
Include your name and your
relationship to the child (parent,
grandparent or legal guardians
only, please), your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to in-
clude a daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we may
be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because
such photos can become dam-
aged, or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday announ-
cement to people@timeslead-
er.com or send it to: Times Lead-
er Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader-
.com.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Kenley Gabriel Graboske, son of
Robert Graboske and Amy Wele-
bob, Hanover Township, is cele-
brating his first birthday today,
June 23. Kenley is a grandson of
Michael and Jane Welebob and
Henry Graboske and the late
Sandra Graboske, all of Hanover
Township. Kenley has a sister,
Kiley, 9.
Kenley G. Graboske
Sophia Grace Kurlandski, daugh-
ter of Mark and Angela Kurland-
ski, Mountain Top, is celebrating
her first birthday today, June 23.
Sophia is a granddaughter of
John and Mary Kurlandski,
Swoyersville; Evelyn Zabala,
Tannersville; and the late Ray-
mond Zabala.
Sophia G. Kurlandski
Nico Maiorana, son of Charles
and Melissa Maiorana, Duryea,
celebrated his second birthday
June 3. Nico is a grandson of
Bud and Mary Maiorana and
Dave and Cheryl Roglich, all of
Pittston. He is a great-grandson
of Betty Zelinka, Ashley, and
Rosemary Cassotti, Old Forge.
Nico Maiorana
Madison Paige Stanton, daugh-
ter of Jennifer Piazza and Ge-
orge Stanton, West Wyoming, is
celebrating her fourth birthday
today, June 23. Madison is a
granddaughter of Laura Piazza,
Shavertown; the late Leonard
Piazza; Pauline Striney, West
Pittston; and George Stanton,
Tunkhannock.
Madison P. Stanton
BEAR CREEK: Beginning
Sunday, Grace Chapels
summer services will be at
10 a.m. each Sunday and
will conclude on Sept. 2.
Everyone is welcome to
attend the non-denomina-
tional services.
EXETER: Slocum Chapel,
1024 Exeter Ave., will host
an open house Sunday. A
special service of worship,
remembrance and cele-
bration will take place at
10 a.m. followed by an af-
ternoon of scheduled
events from noon-3 p.m.
There will also be walk-
ing tours of the building
and a historical presenta-
tion. Anyone with pictures,
knowledge or information
regarding the Chapel is
welcome to share the day
of the open house or call
Pastor Guy Giordano at
388-2513.
KINGSTON: Christ Com-
munity Church, 100 West
Dorrance St., is conducting
a Sunday Night Bible
Study. The group is exam-
ining The Book of John.
Study begins at 6 p.m. and
refreshments will be avail-
able. There is no charge.
For information, call 283-
2202 or visit
www.ccchurchtoday.org
LUZERNE COUNTY: The
Catholic Charismatic Re-
newal of the Scranton Dio-
ceses 30th Catholic Charis-
matic Conference will be
conducted Aug. 3-5 at the
University of Scranton.
Registration begins at 3
p.m. Aug. 3 and the confer-
ence ends at 1:45 p.m. Aug.
5.
Theme is taken from
Mark 16:15, Go into the
whole world and proclaim
the gospel to every crea-
ture.
Speakers will be the Rev.
Bob Hogan, Maria Vadia,
Ralph Martin and the Rev.
Trevor Nathasingh.
Cost is $50 if postmarked
before July 19 and $65 af-
ter that date. For regis-
tration, send a self-ad-
dressed stamped envelope
to CCR, P.O. Box 3306,
Scranton PA 18505-0306.
There will also be a Chil-
drens Tract for ages 5-11
and a Youth Tract for ages
12-14 and 15-18. For chil-
drens registration, call the
CCR Office at 344-2214.
LUZERNE COUNTY: The
Sisters of SS. Cyril and
Methodius will sponsor
their annual summer festiv-
al July 14 on the grounds
of their Motherhouse, Villa
Sacred Heart, Danville.
Festivities will include
traditional American picnic
food, holupky dinners,
homemade crafts, baked
goods, a flea market, plant
sale, games, books and
IN BRIEF
See BRIEFS, Page 5C
Providing Hope Ministries, a Christian prison ministry serving the
Luzerne County Correctional Facility, recently held a Correctional
Officers Appreciation Day at the correction facility on Water Street in
Wilkes-Barre. Correctional officers and staff were treated to a barbe-
cue as well as desserts and beverages. Seventeen volunteers and
chaplains were on hand to serve about 220 meals. From left: Exec-
utive Chaplain Dr. James Wilbur and Chaplains Heather Winters and
Andy Iorio.
Providing Hope Ministries honors correctional officers
July 11
NANTICOKE: Padre Pio Prayer
Group, after the 6 p.m. Mass, at
St. Faustina Parish Main Site,
South Hanover Street.
MEETINGS
The Welsh Bethel Baptist Church, 290 Parrish St., Wilkes-Barre, will
hold its annual Vacation Bible School from 6-8 p.m. Sunday through
Thursday. This years theme is Sonrise National Park. The festivities
will include a music program, Bible lessons, crafts and more. The
program is free and open to all children ages 3 to 12. All children
must register with a parent or guardian. Parents are welcome to
attend the opening and closing programs. For more information, call
the church at 822-3372. Children of the Sunday School and members
of the VBS committee first row, from left, are Ryan Kachurak and
Jake Zola. Second row: Dorrie White, Jacob Roberts, Rayna Roberts,
Jennifer Collins, Mindy Kachurak. Third row: Justin Kachurak, Jonah
Collins, Al Compton, and Pastor Don Hartshorne.
Welsh Bethel Baptist to hold Vacation Bible School
The Pardeesville Christians Association recently donated $500 to
the Hazleton chapter of the Salvation Army. The money was raised at
the Associations monthly breakfast held in the hall at Faith United
Church of Christ off the Airport Beltway in Hazle Township. From left:
PCA members Monica Stauffer and Donna Delazio; and Captain Glo-
ria Mesla, Hazleton chapter of the Salvation Army.
Christians Association donates to Salvation Army
The Confraternity of Christian Women of Holy Family Church in Sugar Notch sponsored a bus trip to
the Villa of Our Lady in Mount Pocono for a spiritual retreat on April 29. Ten women from Holy Family
Church and 10 women from St. Faustinas Ladies of Mary in Nanticoke attended. Ages ranged from12 to
96. The Rev. Joseph Freund, CSSR from New York City, was the celebrant. The CCW plans to make this
a yearly event and encourages women of all ages to attend. Those who attended, seated on left: Jo-
sephine Grzymski, Stella Bobrowski and Eileen Schmidt. Front row: Katelyn Fenner and Florence Wine-
ski. Middle row: Delores Valania, Helen Wilks, Nancy Durkin, Helen Zoltewicz, Eleanor Pecil. Back row:
Helen Gorski, Jonnana Locke, Karen Stecco, Sandy Zemetro, Arlene Kish, Rev. Freund, Delores Wadas
and Diane Bliss. Seated on right: Ann Sefryn, Barbara Sefryn, and Frances Romanowski.
Holy Familys Confraternity of Christian Women sponsor retreat
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 190 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, will hold a weeklong Vacation Bible
School from 9 a.m.-noon Monday through Friday. Children ages 3 through sixth grade are welcome to
attend at no charge. This years theme is Sky: Where Everything is Possible With God. Children will
participate in music, Bible dramas, crafts, snacks, games, and other activities including Imagination
Station, where an experiment will be demonstrated each day. Registration may be made in advance by
calling the church at 824-2991 or the first day of VBS. A closing program for friends and family will be
held June 29. Children from Good Shepherds Sunday School who participated in a VBS preview, first
row, from left are Elijah Scaramastro, Gabby Gregoire, Emily French, Adam Shariff, Connor Heck,
Cheyenne Zyskowski. Second row: Brooke Fisher, Lyssa Rhodes, Grayson Valenti, Deztiny Deronde,
Julia Wolfe, Xzavion Clarke, John Oakley. Third row: Dakota Zyskowski, Gianna Valenti, Quinn Daniels,
Noah Hall, Brendan Greene. Fourth row: Cheryl Ritter and Harry Heck.
Vacation Bible School set at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 5C
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Baptist
Religious Service Calendar
To AdvertiseYour Church, Call Rachel at 970-7374
Apostolic Baptist Bible Episcopal Lutheran Orthodox Presbyterian United Methodist
Apostolic Faith
Tabernacle
536 Village Rd, Orange
Pastor Frank Chorba
333-5172
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Sunday Evening
Worship 7 p.m.
Bible Study
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Messages-To-Go Ministry
apostolicfaith.net
MEADE ST.
BAPTIST
50 S. Meade St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Chester F. Dudick, Pastor
(570) 820-8355
SUNDAY SCHOOL
9:30 a.m.
WORSHIP SERVICE
10:30 a.m.
PRAYER, BIBLE STUDY
& PIONEER CLUB
Wed 6:30 p.m.
WOMENS FELLOWSHIP
2nd Tuesday of the month
6:30 p.m.
AFTERNOON
FELLOWSHIP
12 noon last Sunday of the
Month
EXPOSITORY PREACHING:
EXPLAINING GODS TRUTH,
ONE VERSE AT A TIME.
Bible
Christ
Community
Church
100 West Dorrance St.
Kingston, PA 18704
Sunday School/ABF
9:30 a.m.
Sun Worship 10:30 a.m.
Radio Ministry
Searching the Scriptures
Sunday 7:30-8:30 AM
WRKC 88.5 FM
website: www.ccchurchtoday.org
Pastor: John Butch
Phone: 283-2202
COMMUNITY BIBLE
CHURCH
5390 Main Road
Sweet Valley, PA
Sunday School 9:30 am
Morning Worship at
10:45am.
Afternoon Worship
1:30pm.
Prayer Meetings 7pm on
Wednesdays.
Pastor Tim Cappucci
Cross Creek
Community Church
Sunday Services 9am &
10:45am
With Jr. Church & Nursery
Available.
Wed 6:30 Family Night
with Awana for ages 18
months - 6th grade.
College & Career,
CrossRoads for Teens,
Deaf Ministry, Small
Groups, Mens & Womens
Ministry, Groups.
Celebrate Recovery for
Hurts, Habits, Hang-Ups -
Tuesdays 6:30pm
Discover the difference!
370 Carverton Road,
Trucksville 696-0399
www.crosscreekcc.org
River Of Life
Fellowship
Church
22 Outlet Road
Lehman, PA
675-8109
www.rolfministries.org
Sunday School 9:15am
Service 10:30am
Nursery provided
Thursday Night
6:30pm Bible study
& Youth Groups
Coffee house
Fridays 6 to 9 pm
with live music.
Catholic
Church of
Christ Uniting
MERGED PRESBYTERIAN
& METHODIST
Corner of Market St. & Sprague
Ave. Kingston
570-288-8434
Devotional Line:
570-288-2334
Rev. Dr. Carol Ann Fleming
Rev. Dr. James L. Harring
Morning Worship
10:00 AM
Youth Sunday School During
Worship
Adult Sunday School
11:30 AM
Child Care Provided
Choirs - Children, Adult,
Bell Ringers
Air Conditioned
www.churchofchristuniting.org
PARISH OF ST.
ANDRE BESSETTE
Vigil (Saturday)
4:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
(570)823-4988
5:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Sunday
8:30 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
10:30 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
Weekday Mass
7:00 a.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
8:00 a.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
Confessions
3:00 p.m. at Holy Saviour
Worship Site,
56 Hillard St, East End
4:30 p.m. at St. Stanislaus
Worship Site,
668 N. Main St., North End
St. Martin
In-The-Fields
3085 Church Rd.,
Mountaintop
Rev. Dan FitzSimmons
CHORAL EUCHARIST
10AM
HEALING SERVICE
Last Sunday
each month
Serving through Faith,
Praise & Good Works
ST. CLEMENT &
ST. PETERS
EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
165 Hanover St., W-B
822-8043
Holy Eucharist 10a.m.
Sunday School 10:00a.m.
WELCOME ALL TO
GROW IN GODS
LOVE
www.stclementstpeter.org
Episcopal
Lutheran
Good Shepherd
Lutheran Church
190 S. Main Street, W-B
Pastor Peter D. Kuritz
Pastor Janel D. Wigen
Saturday Service
5:30 p.m.
Sunday Service
9:30 a.m.
SCS
9:45 a.m.
570-824-2991
Holy Trinity
Lutheran Church
813 Wyoming Avenue, Kingston
Saturday
Contemporary Holy Communion 5:30
Sunday
Traditional Holy Communion 10:00
Rev. Paul Metzloff
Handicapped Accessible
Messiah
Lutheran Church
453 S. Main Street, W-B
Rev. Mary E. Laufer
Sunday Holy Communion
8:00 and 10:45 a.m.
St. Johns
Lutheran Church
410 S. River St.
Wilkes-Barre
Worship
9:30 AM
Ofce Phone 823-7139
St. Marks
Lutheran Church
56 S. Hancock St., W-B
Pastor - Rev. Mary Lauffer
Sunday Worship 9:15 a.m.
Sunday School 10:15 a.m.
St. Matthew
Lutheran Church
667 N. Main St., W-B
822-8233
Worship Schedule:
Sun 7:30 a.m. 9:45 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
Adult Bible Class 11:00 a.m.
Rev. Gary Scharrer
Chairlift Available
Missouri Synod
St. Paul
Lutheran Church
474 Yalick Road
(Rt. 118)
Dallas, PA
Rev. Charles Grube
Sat. Worship
5:30pm
Sunday Worship
9:30am
Sunday School
9:30am
570-675-3859
St. Peters
Lutheran Church
1000 S. Main St., W-B
823-7332
Pastor Michael Erickson
Sun. Worship - 9:00 a.m.
Sunday School &
Adult Bible Study
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Missouri Synod
Mennonite
Nanticoke
Christian
Fellowship
112 Prospect St.
Sunday Celebration 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School - Sept. - May
9:00 a.m.
Pastor D. Pegarella
735-1700
Nazarene
Mountain View
Church Of The
Nazarene
WE HAVE MOVED!!
667 N. River St., Plains
Pastor Bryan Rosenberg
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Childrens Church & Child Care
Provided.
570-821-2800
Everyone is Welcome!
Annunciation
Greek Orthodox
Church
32 E. Ross St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Phone: 570-823-4805
Father George Dimopoulos
Sunday Orthos 8:30 a.m.
Divine Liturgy 9:45 a.m.
www.greekorthodox.com
Saint Mary
Antiochian
Orthodox Church
905 South Main Street
Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev, David Hester
Deacon John Karam
Saturday - Great Vespers 6 p.m.
Sunday - Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Parish Ofce 824-5016
All Are Welcome
Website:
www.antiochian.org
Presbyterian
First United
Presbyterian
Church
115 Exeter Ave.,
West Pittston
654-8121
Worship 11:00 AM
at St. Cecilias Roman
Catholic Church, Wyo-
ming Avenue, Exeter
Rev. James E.
Thyren, Pastor
Forty Fort
Presbyterian
Church
1224 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
Pastor William Lukesh
287-7097
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
6 p.m. Praise Band
Handicap Accessible
Nursery Provided
Air Conditioned
Visitors Welcome
Primitive
Methodist
New Life
Community
Church
570 South Main Rd.,
Mountaintop, PA
868-5155
Pastor Dave Elick
Sunday School
9:30 a.m.
Sunday Worship Service
8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.
Bible Services Thurs. 7 p.m.
All Are Welcome
United Methodist
Central United
Methodist
65 Academy Street, W-B
Rev. Dr. Paul C. Amara
SUN. WORSHIP SERVICE
11:15 am
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.
Child Care Provided
For Infants
& Toddlers
822-7246
Dallas United
Methodist
4 Parsonage Street, Dallas
Pastor:
Rev. Robert G. Wood
675-5701
Early Service
9:15am
Church Service
10:30am
Sunday School
begins September 9th.
675-0122
Handicapped Accessible
First United
Methodist
West Pittston
A Place Where All Are Welcome
400 Wyoming Ave.
Worship 10 a.m.
Sun School 10:15 a.m.
Rev. Joshua
Masland-Sarani, Pastor
Air Conditioned,
Handicapped Accessible
Nursery Provided
655-1083
Luzerne United
Methodist Church
446 Bennet St., Luzerne
Sunday Worship
10:30 a.m.
Church School
during Worship
Carol E. Coleman
Pastor 287-6231
Shavertown United
Methodist Church
shavertownumc.com
163 N. Pioneer Ave.,
Shavertown
Phone-a-prayer 675-4666
Pastor:
Rev. M. Lynn Snyder
Organ/Choir Director
Deborah Kelleher
Saturday Service 5:30 p.m.
Chapel Service
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m. - Worship Service
Sunday School - 10:30 a.m.
Prayer & Praise
Service - 2nd Monday
of the month at 7 p.m.
Nursery Care
Available during
Sunday Service
For more information call
the ofce at
570-675-3616
Trucksville United
Methodist
Marian E. Hartman, Pastor
Dr. Stephen L. Broskoske,
Director of Music
Making Disciples for
Jesus Christ
Sunday Schedule
8:30 a.m. and 10:00 a.m.
During the Summer Months.
Church RD off Route 309,
Trucksville, take left up hill
at light at Carverton RD
Phone: 570- 696-3897
Fax: 570-696-3898
Email:
ofce@trucksvilleumc.com
Unity
Unity: A Center for
Spiritual Living
140 S. Grant St., W-B
Rev. Dianne Sickler
Sunday Service &
Childrens Church
10 a.m.
Church 824-7722
Prayer Line 829-3133
www.unitynepa.com
Loyalville United
Methodist Church
Loyalville Rd., Lake
Township
Sunday Worship
9:30 am
Community Dinner
2nd Saturday Each Month.
Call For Menu
570-477-3521
St. Johns
Lutheran
Nanticoke
231 State St.
Ofce 735-8531
www.NanticokeLutheran.org
Rev. Debby North
Holy Communion
Sunday 8 am & 9:30 am
Christian Education
10:30 am
Christian Coffee House
Every 4th Fri 7-9PM
A church where Gods
inerrant, inspired, infallible
Word is preached and God is
gloried
SUNDAY - 9:30AM Bible Studies for All Ages
10:30AM Worship & Rootz Childrens
Ministry
6:00PM Pulse/JAM Youth Ministry
WEEKLY - Small Group Bible Studies
Mens/Womens/Parenting Ministries
Cub Scouts/American Heritage Girls
..........................................
High Point Baptist Church
1919 Mountain Road, Larksville
570-371-4404
www.highpoint church.info
H
i
g
h
P
o
i
n
t
B
a
p
t
i
s
t
C
h
u
r
c
h
Living Hope
Bible Church
35 S. Main St.
Plains, PA
Pastor Mark DeSilva
Sunday Service
10:00 a.m.
Sunday School for
all ages 9:00 a.m.
Mid Week Bible
Study every Wed
at 6:30pm
Youth Group Mens
& Womens
Bible Studies
For information call
570-406-4295
www.lhbcpa.org
WHERE HOPE COMES
TO LIFE AND THE
SON ALWAYS SHINES
Catholic
Holy Cross Episcopal Church
373 N. Main Street, W-B
Father Timothy Alleman, Rector
SUNG SUNDAY EUCHARIST - 9:00 AM
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 AM
SATURDAY HOLY EUCHARIST - 4:30 PM
WEDNESDAY - 7:00 PM
HEALING SERVICE & HOLY EUCHARIST
St. Stephens
Episcopal Pro- Cathedral
35 S. Franklin St., W-B
Holy Communion
8:00
Church School
10:00
Choral Eucharist
10:30
Nursery 9:00 - 12:15
Call 825-6653 for information
about Worship Music
Programs and
Community Ministries
St. John The
Baptist Church
126 Nesbitt St.
Larksville, PA 18651
570-779-9620
A WELCOMING, GROWING,
FAITH COMMUNITY
Saturday 4 p.m.
Sunday
7 a.m., 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Ample, Easy Parking
Handicapped Accessible
Confessions:
Saturday 3 p.m.
Askam United
Methodist
Church
2811 S. Main
Street
Middle Road,
Hanover Twp.
Pastor Deborah
Ryder
All Sunday
Services
at 9:30
Kids Korner
available
during
worship.
Every
Wednesday
prayer service
6:30-7pm.
Handicapped
Accessible.
Firwood United
Methodist Church
Cor. Old River Rd. &
Dagobert St.
Rev. Barbara Pease
Safe Sanctuary Policy
Morning Service
11:00 a.m.
Sunday School
9:45-10:45 a.m.
Handicap Elevator
Available
You are invited to
attend.
823-7721 Orthodox
Holy
Resurrection
Cathedral
Orthodox Church In America
591 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
Very Rev. Joseph Martin, Pastor
822-7725
Saturday Vespers 6:00 p.m.
Sunday Divine Liturgy 8:30 a.m.
Feast Day Vespers 6 p.m.
Feast Day Divine
Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
ALL ARE WELCOME
web site: www.oca.org
Holy Trinity
Russian
Orthodox Church
Orthodox Church In America
401 East Main St., W-B
Phone: 825-6540
Rev. David Shewczyk
Sunday Divine Liturgy 9:00 a.m.
Feast Days 9:00 a.m.
Saturday Vespers:
Summer 6:00 p.m. - Winter 4:00 p.m.
St. John Baptist
Orthodox Church
106 Welles St. (Hanover Section)
Nanticoke, PA
570-735-2263
www.stjohnsnanticoke.org
stjohnsnanticoke@gmail.com
Saturday
Great Vespers 4 pm
Sunday
Divine Liturgy 9:30 am
Fr. Adam Sexton
First
Presbyterian
Church
S. Franklin &
Northhampton Sts.,
W-B
10:00 a.m. Worship
Rev. Dr. Robert M.
Zanicky, Minister
Nursery provided
Handicapped Access
John Vaida - Minister of
Music
Pamela Kerns - Christian
Education Director
A Friendly Inclusive,
& Welcoming Church
Audio Sermons
available on web
@ www.fpcwb.com
Air Conditioned
Sanctuary
Trinity
Presbyterian
105 Irem Road, Dallas
Worship Service
10:00 a.m.
Pastor
Roger Grifth
Nursery Provided
570- 675-3131
Wyoming
Presbyterian
Church
Wyoming Ave.
at Institute St.,
570-693-0594
Laura Lewis, Pastor
Worship Service: 11 a.m.
Sunday School: 10 a.m.
Forty Fort United
Methodist Church
Church Ofce 287-3840
Wyoming & Yeager Ave
Pastor Donald A.
Roberts, Sr.
Handicapped Accessible
9:00 am
Sunday School
(All Ages)
9:45 am
Pre Worship Music
10 am
Traditional Worship
Prayer Line
283-8133
Four Square
Gospel
489 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
570-208-1281
Sunday Service 10:30am
NewHopenepa.com
Pastors Richard &
Susanne Bolt
NEW HOPE CHURCH
Friends &
Quakers
Friends & Quakers
Stella Preysbetarian
Church, 1700
Wyoming Ave
Forty Fort
570-824-5130
11 a.m. Worship
http://northbranch.
quaker.org
Wyoming United
Methodist
Wyoming Ave
Sunday Worship 10:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.
693-2821
wyomingumc@netscape.com
Ample Parking
United Church
Of Christ
St. Lukes UCC
471 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre 822-7961
Rev. Justin Victor
Sun. Worship 10:00
Sunday School 10:15 am
Communion service
the 1st Sunday of every
month.
RIDES AVAILABLE: CALL
Miner
Congregational UCC
137 Abbott St.
PLAINS
Pastor Joan Mitchell
Sun. Service 9am
Sun School 10am
570-829-6363
Catholic
Evangelical
Free Church
Fellowship
Evangelical
Free Church
Gods Glory Our Passion
45 Hilderbrandt Rd.
(Near the Dallas Schools)
Sundays
WORSHIP - 10:30 a.m.
Fellowship - 10:00 a.m.
Discipleship Class - 9 a.m.
Wednesday Evenings
Pioneer Clubs (K-5th)
6:30 p.m.
Womens Study - 6:30 p.m.
(Nursery provided For All)
Thursdays
Womens Study - 9:30 a.m.
TNT (Youth 6th-12th Grade)
6 p.m.
For More Information
Please call 675-6426 or
Visit Us Online at
www.fellowshipfreechurch.org
Senior Pastor:
Marc Ramirez
Independent
Second Welsh
Congregational
Church
475 Hazel St., Wilkes-Barre
829-3790
Sunday Services 9:30 a.m.,
10:45 a.m. Sunday School
6 p.m. Sunday Eve
Wednesday 7 p.m. Bible Study
Prayer and Youth Groups
Limited Van Service
Available, Please Call.
Independent...
Fundamental...
Friendly
Wyoming Ave.
Christian
881 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston
570-288-4855
Pastor Dennis Gray
Come Hear The
Word Of God,
Let It Change
Your Life!
Sunday School
9:45 a.m.
Morning Worship
11 a.m.
Communion
Every Sunday
Wednesday Bible
Study 7:00 p.m.
ELEVATOR
ACCESSIBLE
Baptist
Tabernacle
63 Division St., W-B
Kenneth P. Jordan, Pastor
Chris Hamilton, Youth Pastor
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.
570-823-3083
First Baptist
52 E. 8th Street, Wyoming
Sunday School All Ages 9:30
Worship Service 10:45 a.m.
Tues 7 p.m. prayer meeting
Pastor: Jeffery Klansek
693-1754
Visitors Welcome
Luzerne
Assembly of God
649 Bennett St.
570-338-2415
SUNDAY WORSHIP
11AM
COME WORSHIP
CHRIST JESUS.
All Are Welcome.
Slocum Chapel
1024 Exeter Avenue
Exeter, PA 18643
Pastor Guy Giordano
(570) 388-5213
SUNDAY SERVICES
Intercessory Prayer
9:30am
Worship Service
10:00am
Sunday School/
Nursery Provided
WEDNESDAY SERVICES
Bible Study & Prayer 7pm
Visitors Welcome!
Encounter Christ in a
historical church in a
new & relevant way.
Assembly of God
Back Mountain
Harvest Assembly
340 Carverton Rd. Trucksville
Pastor Dan Miller
570-696-1128
www.bmha.org
Saturday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Sunday Morning Worship
8AM 9:45AM & 11AM
Sunday School
9:45AM
Sunday Evening Worship
6:30PM
Wednesday Mid-Week
7:00PM
Other meetings,
ministries and events for
children, youth, men, and women.
Please call for days and times
SUNDAY SERVICES
Celebration Service
9 & 10:45AM
Christian Education
9AM
Kidz Church
10:45AM
Intercessory Prayer
8:15AM
TUESDAY
Womens Bible
Study 10AM
WEDNESDAY
Family Night
Ministries 7PM
THURSDAY
Evidence Youth
Group 6:30PM
570-829-0989
www.wilkesbarreag.com
First Assembly
Of God
424 Stanton Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Dallas Baptist
Harveys Lake
Highway, Dallas
639-5099
Pastor Jerry Branch
Sun. Worship 9:15 & 11 am
www.dallasbaptist
church.org
First Baptist
Church
Water Street Pittston
654-0283
Rev. James H. Breese, Pastor
Sunday Worship
9:30 a.m.
Childrens Sun School
9:30 a.m.
Adult/Teen Sun School
10:45 a.m.
Bible Study/Prayer
Meeting Wed at 7:15 p.m.
Chairlift Available
Nebo Baptist
Church of
Nanticoke
75 Prospect St.
Nanticoke 735-3932
Pastor Tim Hall
www.nebobaptist.org
Worship Service
Sun. 8:30 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Sun School 9:45 a.m.
Nursery Junior Church
Youth Groups
Great Bible Seminars
Everyone is Welcome
Welsh Bethel
Baptist
Parish & Loomis St. W-B
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.
Sunday School 11:15 a.m.
Bible Study Wed 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Don Hartsthorne
822-3372
First Baptist
48 S. River St. W-B
Pastor Shawn Walker
822-7482
Sunday Service at 11 a.m.
Sunday School 10:00 a.m.
The Place for a New Beginning..
Mt. Zion
Baptist Church
105 HILL ST...WILKES-BARRE
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.
Sunday Service 11 a.m.
We offer Childrens Church
Prayer Service Wednesday 7p.m.
Bible Study Wednesday 8 p.m.
Rev. Michael E. Brewster, Pastor
Christian
Church Of
Christ Uniting
Grace
Community
Church
A Bible Teaching Ministry
Memorial Hwy. Dallas
Sunday Services:
11 a.m., 6 p.m.
(570) 675-3723
www.gracechurchdallas.org
SAINT MARYS CHURCH OF THE
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
Our Lady of Fatima Parish
134 S. Washington Street,
Downtown Wilkes-Barre
(570) 823-4168
Saturday 4 PM
Sunday 8 AM, 10 AM, 12:10 PM, 7 PM
Monsignor Thomas V. Banick, Pastor
CHRIST UNITED
METHODIST
CHURCH
175 S. Main Road
Mountain Top
Pastor Rev.
Stephen Sours
Sunday Worship
8:30 & 10:45 am
Sun School 9:30 am
Nursery Available
570-474-6060
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 6/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.


Phone 570-825-9720 Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
Shickshinny Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 7pm
Hanover Twp. Location Open 7 Days
Per Week 9am to 6pm
BOTH LOCATIONS OPEN 7 DAYS PER WEEK
Farmers Market Vouchers
Accepted Here!!
89

1 LB.
BAG
BABY
CARROTS
CELERY
VINE RIPENED
TOMATOES
QUART
PLUMS
69

89

CUCUMBERS
3/$
1
00
LB.
LB.
LB.
LB.
STRAWBERRIES
NECTARINES
PEACHES
$
1
99
$
1
39
$
1
75
EA.
EGGPLANT
99

99

BUNCH
$50 Reward
Lost in vicinity of
Kingston and
Wilkes-Barre
A cane/Shillelagh/
walking stick
Looks like a tree branch
Sentimental value
Call Jim 709-2777
CENTER MORELAND: Centermo-
reland United Methodist Church,
17 Creamery Road, 5:30-8 p.m.,
June 24-28. Theme: Babylon-
Daniels Courage in Captivity.
Light dinner every night; arrive
early on June 24. Register:
836-5898 or melanie.tran-
sue@elklakeschool.org.
LEHMAN TWP.: The Lehman-
Idetown United Methodist
Church, Mountain View Drive, 9
a.m.-noon, June 25-29. The
Good News Games, an Olympic-
themed program, will feature
Bible lessons, crafts, games,
songs and snacks. Free for chil-
dren ages 3 through sixth grade.
A special service to celebrate
the week will be at 10 a.m. July 1.
Info: Mandy Newman at 674-
9777 or Pastor Bob Ryder at
675-5192. No pre-registration is
needed.
MOUNTAIN TOP: Christ United
Methodist Church, 175 S. Main
Road, 6-8:30 p.m., June 25-29.
Theme: Sonrise National Park.
For ages 3 (potty trained)
through sixth grade. Cost: $1 per
child and one can of juice per
family. Pre-register: 474-6060.
Donations would be appreciated.
NANTICOKE: Berean Lighthouse
Church, 2 W. Green St., 1-3 p.m.,
June 25-29. Ages 4-12. Instruc-
tors are Bill and Linda Walsh.
Pre-register: 825-0464.
SWEET VALLEY: Maple Grove
United Methodist Church, 5876
Main Road, 6-8:30 p.m., June
25-29. Theme: Shake It Up
Caf. For children from pre-
school through sixth grade.
Registration may be made the
first night or call 477-5216 to
obtain a registration form. A
light supper will be served each
session.
VACATION BIBLE
SCHOOLS
entertainment.
Bus transportation will be
provided by the First Ca-
tholic Slovak Ladies Associ-
ation from Sacred Heart
Slovak Church, Wilkes-Barre.
The bus will leave at 9 a.m.
and depart Danville at 3:30
p.m. Cost is $12.
For information and reser-
vations, call Martha Iskra,
824-0216.
LUZERNE COUNTY: Sun-
day evening vesper services
will be conducted at 7:15
p.m. at Patterson Grove
Campmeeting grounds, lo-
cated one mile off 239 be-
tween Shickshinny and Ben-
ton. Service dates and
speakers are: July 1, the
Rev. Bethany Wood Town
Hill UM Church; July 8, the
Rev. Dr. William Lukesh,
Forty Fort Presbyterian
Church; July 15, Pastor Ter-
ry Hughes, Five Mountain
UM Charge; July 22, Pastor
Mike Bodek Bethel Hill/
Fairmount Springs UM
Charge; Aug. 19, the Rev.
Andrew Burd-Harris Hetler-
ville/Mifflinville UM
Charge; Aug. 26, Pastor Gail
Kitchen McKendree/Oakdale
UM Charge; and Sept. 2,
Pastor Ken Saxe, pastoral
care and business adminis-
trator, York First Assembly
of God.
A free-will offering will be
taken.
MOUNTAIN TOP: St.
Pauls Lutheran Church has
announced the following
activities:
Board game day will be
held at 1 p.m. Wednesday.
Bring your favorite game
and a snack to share. A
sign-up sheet is located on
the table in the narthex.
The Henry Melchior
Muhlenberg traveling exhibit
is currently on display. Hen-
ry Melchior Muhlenberg was
the principal organizer of
American Lutheranism. This
display will be open to the
public from noon to 5 p.m.
Sunday. For information,
contact the church office at
474-6616.
St. Pauls Kids Klub
has the following trips
planned: Philadelphia Zoo,
Monday (cost is $13, if 15
or more attend); Boulder
Field at Hickory Run State
Park, July 5; Jim Thorpe,
second week of July (cost is
$12, adults; $9, children 3
to 12, and free for children
younger than 3); Lackawan-
na Coal Mine tour, July 25;
Butterfly Sanctuary pro-
gram, Aug. 8 (cost is $7.50,
per child; $6, per adult;
Statue of Liberty and Ellis
Island, Aug. 1 (cost is $14,
seniors 62 and older; $17,
adults 13 and older; $9,
children 4-12; and free for
children younger than 4. A
sign-up sheet is located next
to the office door.
St. Pauls is still collect-
ing sporting equipment to
send to the Orphan Grain
Train. Items such as base-
ball bats, balls, gloves and
any other sporting equip-
ment are needed.
BRIEFS
Continued fromPage 4C
C M Y K
PAGE 6C SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I regard
my photograph al-
bums as diaries. I
dont like to make
copies of my pictures
for others. My future
mother-in-law looked
through my albums
and chose half a dozen that she would
like me to copy for her. I had already
given her several snapshots of her son
and me, but she wants more.
Abby, I dont understand why she
doesnt just take her own pictures of
us! I view these pictures as personal
items. I dont think they are for oth-
ers to own and display. Am I wrong?
How can I refuse requests for copies
of my pictures without offending
someone?
L.E. in Cincinnati
Dear L.E.: I think youre viewing this
scenario from the wrong perspective.
Perhaps your mother-in-law-to-be
isnt as comfortable or creative with a
camera as you are. If she didnt have
warm feelings for you, she wouldnt
want to own and display the pictures
shes requesting.
Unless you become less territorial
and change your attitude, I foresee a
troubled relationship with your moth-
er-in-law looming on the horizon.
Dear Abby: I have been married for
seven years and have two small chil-
dren. My husband loves me and is
good to me. My problem is I no lon-
ger feel the same about him anymore.
My former fiance recently came
back into my life. I hadnt seen him
in eight years, and the moment I saw
him all the old feelings came flood-
ing back. We even spent the night
together.
I told my husband everything, hop-
ing he would be upset and leave me,
but he was forgiving and wants to
stay married! Now I dont know what
to do stay with him or be with the
one true love of my life. Please help.
Unhappy in Milwaukee
Dear Unhappy: Nowhere in your
letter have you indicated that your
ex-fiance feels the way you do. You
have much to lose if you abandon
your husband and children. Thats
why Im urging you and your husband
to seek counseling to try to reignite
your marriage, because right now you
are living in a fantasy of what might
have been.
Dear Abby: My neighbor Marcella
is 84. Shes a lovely woman, but shes
dependent on me to do everything for
her because shes quite senile. Mar-
cella goes from doctor to doctor for
treatment because she forgets who
treated her last.
Abby, this poor womans children,
who are in their 40s and 50s, live 10
minutes away and visit her only twice
a year.
I have my own family to care for
and I work. Marcella demands my at-
tention daily to do her grocery shop-
ping, check her furnace or take her to
doctors appointments. I just cant do
it all anymore! Your advice?
Loyal Neighbor in Pennsylvania
Dear Loyal Neighbor: The responsi-
bility for your neighbors care should
be borne by her children. If you dont
want to confront Marcellas children
directly, phone or write them a letter
explaining what you have told me. If
they refuse to help, then senior citi-
zen services in your county should be
contacted ASAP.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Woman who refuses to share her photos needs to change her focus
To receive a collection of Abbys most memo-
rable and most frequently requested po-
ems and essays, send a business-sized, self-
addressed envelope, plus check or money
order for $3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear
Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box 447, Mount Mor-
ris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Youll
enter into a new arrangement
with a sunny, shiny attitude. This
is uncharted territory, so you get
to make up the rules.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). Others
will be drawn in by your warmth
and charm. Though youd love to
be able to accommodate every-
one, theres a limited number of
people you can have close to you
at one time.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Are
manners going out of style? So
many people forget to add the
please when they are speak-
ing with clerks, waiters, family
and angels. Yes, even the angels
respond with more warmth when
graciously addressed.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Its like
youre the guest of honor at a
party today with the best view in
the restaurant of your life. Also,
you feel entitled to order what
you really want from the uni-
verse because its your day.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). A cycle of
goodness begins with you today.
Youll go out of your way to help
someone and make that persons
life better.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). Youll
put all the happiness you can
into the present moment. This
isnt accomplished through plan-
ning; it happens through noticing
the lovely details that float up to
the surface of your awareness.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). It may
feel like you have too many peo-
ple who need you and want your
attention now. An equal balance
of time spent catering to your
own needs will put you in a posi-
tion to deliver the best version
of you to the world.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). The
conflict of others has an impact
on your ability to do your work.
You may not be directly involved,
and yet the tension is an impedi-
ment. Youll defuse it by secretly
wishing everyone around you
well.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Simple, inexpensive improve-
ments give you a big uplift.
Cleaning and reorganizing feel
like the means to an end, but
actually, they are beautiful pro-
cesses in and of themselves.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Most of the day will be spent
chasing a dream. As your sign
mate Benjamin Franklin pointed
out, Happiness springs immedi-
ately from the mind.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). You
may be uncharacteristically sen-
sitive this morning and will need
to be extra mindful about pro-
tecting your interests.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You
will ignite the passions of oth-
ers. The sun and your guiding
planet Neptune are in the kind of
favorable position that keeps the
inspiration flowing through you
all day long.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (June 23).
Youll find security and a sense
of joy as you spend time on
home and hearth in the next
three weeks. Your improvements
have long-term effects. Youll
like how a relationship evolves
through August. November
brings your chance for a position
that rarely opens up. A windfall
comes in July, September and
May. Aquarius and Scorpio peo-
ple adore you. Your lucky num-
bers are: 40, 1, 24, 22 and 5.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 7C
T E L E V I S I O N
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Paid
Prog.
Extreme Makeover:
Home Edition (CC)
Extreme Makeover:
Home Edition (CC)
Castle Till Death Do
Us Part (TVPG)
News Without a
Trace

Adam-12
(TVPG)
Adam-12
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
It Takes a Thief
(TVPG)
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
A. Hitch-
cock
A. Hitch-
cock
6
News Evening
News
Entertainment This
Week (TVPG)
Engage-
ment
Gentle-
man
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation
48 Hours Mystery
(N) (CC)
News at
11
The
Closer
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Agnes-
Later
U.S. Olympic Trials
Track & Field. (N)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
The Firm Chapter
Nineteen (TV14)
Eyewitn
News
SNL
F
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Paid
Prog.
Great
Outdoors
House Open and
Shut (CC) (TV14)
House The Choice
(TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
NUMB3RS Ultima-
tum (CC) (TVPG)
n
Green
Acres
Green
Acres
Batman
(TVPG)
Batman
(TVPG)
Lost in Space (CC)
(TVG)
Star Trek (CC)
(TVPG)
Svengoolie (TVPG)
L
Remembering Agnes Mine
Disaster
Pennsylvania Polka Century of Service
Army at Tobyhanna
Remembering Agnes degrees
that wk
U
Futurama Futurama Football Red City Outlaws at North East Pennsylvania Miners.
(N) (Live)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
X
Paid
Prog.
Week-
Baseball
MLB Baseball New York Yankees at New York Mets. From Citi
Field in Flushing, N.Y. (N Subject to Blackout) (Live) (CC)
News News
10:30
The Finder Life After
Death (TV14)

Psych Viagra Falls


(CC) (TVPG)
Psych Ferry Tale
(CC) (TVPG)
Psych Shawn 2.0
(CC) (TVPG)
Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych (CC) (TVPG) Psych In Plain
Fright (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
Engage-
ment
Gentle-
man
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation
48 Hours Mystery
(N) (CC)
News Criminal
Minds
)
House of
Payne
Meet the
Browns
House Open and
Shut (CC) (TV14)
The Closer Split
Ends (CC) (TV14)
The Closer (CC)
(TV14)
Law & Order
Breeder (TVPG)
Giants
Access
Love-Ray-
mond
+
News Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Nikita Partners
(CC) (TV14)
Supernatural (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten
With Kaity Tong (N)
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
1
Accord-
ing-Jim
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Phl17
News
Charlie
Manuel
Cheaters (CC) (TV14)
AMC
Heartbreak Ridge (5:00) (R, 86)
Clint Eastwood, Marsha Mason. (CC)
Pale Rider (R, 85) Clint Eastwood, Michael
Moriarty, Carrie Snodgress. (CC)
The Outlaw Josey Wales
(PG, 76) Clint Eastwood.
AP
Too Cute! (CC)
(TVPG)
Its Me or the Dog
(N) (CC) (TVPG)
My Cat From Hell
(CC) (TVPG)
Tanked: Unfiltered
(N) (TVPG)
Tanked (CC) (TVPG) Tanked: Unfiltered
(TVPG)
ARTS
Barter
Kings
Barter
Kings
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Bounty
Hunter
Cajun
Justice
Cajun
Justice
Cajun
Justice
CNBC
Paid
Prog.
Paid
Prog.
Money in
Motion
How I,
Millions
Princess Princess
Nicola
The Suze Orman
Show (N) (CC)
American Greed Princess Princess
Nicola
CNN
The Situation Room CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents (CC) Piers Morgan
Tonight
CNN Newsroom (N) CNN Presents (CC)
COM
Mallrats (4:47) (R,
95) (CC)
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
(6:51) (PG-13, 04) Vince Vaughn.
(8:55) Kevin Hart:
Laugh at My Pain
(9:57) Chris Rock: Bigger &
Blacker (CC) (TVMA)
CC
Stand-Up
CS
MLB Baseball: Rays
at Phillies
Phillies
Post
Philly Sports Classic Harry
Home
Poker High Stakes
Hold Em. (Taped)
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
National Heads-Up
Poker
CTV
Worth
Living
Feasts &
Seasons
Mother Angelica-
Classic
The Jewellers Shop (88)
Burt Lancaster.
Rosary Living Right With
Dr. Ray
The Journey Home
(TVG)
DSC
Dual Survivor (CC)
(TV14)
Dual Survivor Bit-
ten (CC) (TV14)
Ivory Wars (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
DSY
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Good
Luck
Charlie
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Jessie
(CC)
(TVG)
E!
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Whip It (PG-13, 09) Ellen Page, Marcia Gay
Harden. A Texas teen joins a roller-derby team.
The Soup Chelsea
Lately
Fashion
Police
ESPN
NASCAR Racing Softball Canada vs. United States. From
Oklahoma City. (N) (Live)
WNBA Basketball Los Angeles Sparks at
Phoenix Mercury. (N) (Live) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
EURO
Tonight
2012 UEFA European Championship
Quarterfinal -- France vs. Spain. (CC)
Baseball Tonight (N) (Live) (CC) SportsCenter Specia
(CC)
FAM
Lady and the
Tramp (5:26)
Cars (G, 06) Voices of Owen Wilson, Paul
Newman, Bonnie Hunt.
Cars (G, 06) Voices of Owen Wilson, Paul
Newman, Bonnie Hunt.
FOOD
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible (TVG)
Restaurant: Impos-
sible
Iron Chef America
FNC
Americas News
Headquarters (N)
FOX Report (N) Huckabee (N) Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
The Five Journal
Editorial
FOX
News
HALL
Second Honeymoon (01) Roma Downey,
Tim Matheson, Michael Nouri. (CC)
Undercover Bridesmaid (12) Brooke
Burns, Gregory Harrison. (CC)
Backyard Wedding (10) Alicia Witt,
Frances Fisher, Markie Post. (CC)
HIST
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
(:01) Ice Road Truck-
ers (TV14)
H&G
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Junk
Gypsies
Mom
Caves
Design Star (CC)
(TVG)
Great
Rooms
High Low
Proj.
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
LIF
The Wife He Met Online (12) Cameron
Mathison, Barbara Niven. (CC)
Tall Hot Blonde (12) Garret Dillahunt,
Laura San Giacomo. Premiere. (CC)
Tall Hot Blonde (12) Garret Dillahunt,
Laura San Giacomo. (CC)
MTV
What a Girl Wants (4:38)
(PG, 03) Amanda Bynes.
Snooki &
JWOWW
Scary Movie 3 (03) Anna Faris,
Anthony Anderson, Leslie Nielsen.
Malibus Most Wanted (PG-13, 03)
Jamie Kennedy, Taye Diggs.
NICK
Victorious Victorious Victorious Victorious Big Time Movie (12)
Kendall Schmidt. (CC)
iCarly
(TVG)
Yes, Dear Yes, Dear Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Scent of a Woman (4:30) (R, 92)
Al Pacino, Chris ODonnell. (CC)
Antiques Roadshow
(CC) (TVPG)
The Best Youve
Never Seen (TV14)
The Best Youve
Never Seen (TV14)
The Best Youve
Never Seen (TV14)
SPD
(5:00) Barrett-Jackson Automobile Auction (N) (Live) NASCAR Racing
SPIKE
Casino (2:45) (R,
95)
Crank: High Voltage (R, 09) Jason
Statham, Amy Smart, Dwight Yoakam.
The Transporter 2 (PG-13, 05)
Jason Statham, Amber Valletta.
Payback (R, 99)
Mel Gibson.
SYFY
Behemoth (5:00)
(11)
Eight Legged Freaks (PG-13, 02)
David Arquette, Kari Wuhrer. Premiere.
Arachnoquake (12) Tracey Gold, Bug
Hall, Ethan Phillips. Premiere.
Eight Legged
Freaks
TBS
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Seinfeld
(TVG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Cop Out (R, 10) Bruce Willis, Tracy
Morgan, Adam Brody. (CC)
Observe and
Report (R, 09)
TCM
The Sundowners (5:30) (60)
Deborah Kerr, Robert Mitchum. (CC)
Rebel Without a Cause (PG-13, 55)
James Dean, Natalie Wood. (CC)
Sex and the Single Girl (64) Tony
Curtis, Natalie Wood, Henry Fonda.
TLC
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
Dateline: Real Life
Mysteries (TV14)
TNT
Sherlock Holmes (5:30) (PG-13, 09)
Robert Downey Jr. (CC)
War of the Worlds (PG-13, 05) Tom Cruise,
Dakota Fanning, Miranda Otto. (CC)
Sherlock Holmes (PG-13,
09) Robert Downey Jr.
TOON
Space Jam (5:00)
(PG, 96)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (PG, 88)
Bob Hoskins, Joanna Cassidy.
Home
Movies
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
Family
Guy (CC)
Boon-
docks
Boon-
docks
TRVL
Httst
Hotels
Httst
Hotels
Httst
Hotels
Httst
Hotels
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Adventures
(CC) (TV14)
TVLD
Coming to Amer-
ica (4:30) (CC)
The Soul
Man
The Exes That 70s
Show
That 70s
Show
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
(:12) Everybody
Loves Raymond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
Couples Retreat (PG-13, 09) Vince Vaughn,
Jason Bateman, Jon Favreau. (CC)
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (PG-13, 09) Chan-
ning Tatum, Dennis Quaid. (CC)
Necessary Rough-
ness (CC) (TVPG)
VH-1
Tough Love: New
Orleans (TV14)
Single Ladies Ex
Factor (TV14)
Wild Wild West (PG-13, 99) Will Smith. Secret
agents fight to stop a presidential assassination.
Love & Hip Hop:
Atlanta (TV14)
ATL
WE
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
Ghost Whisperer
(CC) (TVPG)
WGN-A
Law & Order: Crimi-
nal Intent (TV14)
Thirteen Days (PG-13, 00) Kevin Costner. Americans
and Soviets teeter on the brink of war in 1962. (CC)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Crime
Strike (N)
Ghost
Detect
Storm
Stories
Storm
Stories
Softball
360
Beach
Sports
Heartland Poker
Tour
Movie (TVMA)
YOUTO
Koldcast
Presents
Koldcast
Presents
Koldcast
Presents
Koldcast
Presents
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Life as We Know It (PG-13, 10)
Katherine Heigl. Antagonists must work
together to raise their goddaughter. (CC)
Dolphin Tale (PG, 11) Harry Con-
nick Jr. Premiere. People band together to
save a dolphins life. (CC)
True Blood Bill and
Eric meet Salome.
(CC) (TVMA)
Horrible Bosses
(R, 11) Jason
Bateman. (CC)
HBO2
The Eagle
(4:40)
(CC)
Paul (6:40) (R, 11) Simon Pegg, Nick
Frost. Two British sci-fi nerds help an alien
return to his spaceship. (CC)
Ricky
Gervais
Girls (CC)
(TVMA)
Fight
Game
Treme Antoine plans
to form a band. (CC)
(TVMA)
Game of Thrones
Tyrion chastens Cer-
sei. (TVMA)
MAX
The Pool Boys
(5:30) (R, 09) Mat-
thew Lillard. (CC)
The Change-Up (11) Ryan Reyn-
olds. An overworked lawyer and his care-
free buddy switch bodies. (CC)
Strike Back Scott
trades places with a
hacker. (TVMA)
The Debt (R, 10) Helen Mirren. Pre-
miere. A presumed-dead Nazi war criminal
resurfaces after 30 years. (CC)
MMAX
My Soul to Take
(5:10) (R, 10) Max
Thieriot. (CC)
Speed (R, 94) Keanu Reeves,
Dennis Hopper. A transit bus is wired to
explode if it drops below 50 mph. (CC)
Man on Fire (R, 04) Denzel Washington,
Dakota Fanning, Christopher Walken. A bodyguard
takes revenge on a girls kidnappers. (CC)
Lingerie
(CC)
(TVMA)
SHO
The Company
Men (5:15) (R, 10)
Ben Affleck.
Fright Night (R, 11) Anton Yelchin.
Premiere. A teenager discovers that his
new neighbor is a vampire. (CC)
Boxing Josesito Lopez vs. Victor Ortiz, Welter-
weights. Lopez takes on Ortiz in this 12-round event,
from Los Angeles. (N) (Live)
The
Borgias
(TVMA)
STARZ
30 Min-
utes
The Karate Kid (6:35) (PG, 10) Jaden Smith,
Jackie Chan, Taraji P. Henson. (CC)
Jack and Jill (PG, 11)
Adam Sandler, Al Pacino. (CC)
Bad Teacher (10:35) (R, 11)
Cameron Diaz. (CC)
6 a.m. 44.2 Degrees that Work
6 a.m. CNBC Options Action
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends
Saturday (N)
7 a.m. 3 CBS This Morning Tak-
ing breaks at work; Robert Zorn;
Crosby, Stills and Nash perform;
Woody Allen; John Currence. (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today A woman dis-
cusses her time in a polygamous
sect. (N)
8 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
(N)
9 a.m. 22 CBS This Morning
Taking breaks at work; Robert
Zorn; Crosby, Stills and Nash perform;
Woody Allen; John Currence. (N)
10 a.m. FNC Bulls and Bears
10:30 a.m. FNC Cavuto on Business
(N)
11 a.m. 44.2 State of Pennsylvania
11 a.m. FNC Forbes on FOX (N)
11:30 a.m. FNC Cashin In (N)
1 p.m. 16 Power to Save
2 p.m. 16 The Writers Hot List
(TVPG)
2 p.m. FNC The Journal Editorial
Report (N)
2:30 p.m. FNC FOX News Watch (N)
Tonight
6 p.m. CNN The Situation Room
7 p.m. 22 Entertainment This Week
(TVPG)
7 p.m. FNC FOX Report (N)
8 p.m. CNN CNN Presents A
severely depressed patient who
underwent experimental deep brain
stimulation surgery; health risks for
children associated with poor air
quality standards in classrooms
across America; 2011 listeria outbreak,
worst food outbreak in100 years.
8 p.m. FNC Huckabee (N)
9 p.m. CNN Piers Morgan Tonight
9 p.m. FNC Justice With Judge
Jeanine (N)
10 p.m. 3, 22 48 Hours Mystery A
break in a case involving a serial
killer in Long Island. (N)
TV TALK
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
NO PASSES
ABRAHAM LINCOLN:
VAMPIRE HUNTER
& BRAVE
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE
HUNTER (XD-3D) (R)
5:10PM, 7:45PM, 10:20PM
BRAVE (XD-3D) (PG)
12:10, 2:40PM
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER
(3D) (R)
1:55PM, 5:40PM, 6:55PM, 8:15PM, 10:45PM
ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER
(DIGITAL) (R)
11:25AM, 4:25PM, 9:25PM
BRAVE (3D) (PG)
11:10AM, 12:40PM, 1:40PM, 3:10PM, 4:10PM, 6:40PM,
9:10PM
BRAVE (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:40AM, 11:40AM, 1:10PM, 2:10PM, 3:40PM, 4:40PM,
6:10PM, 7:10PM, 8:40PM, 9:40PM
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (3D) (PG)
11:30AM, 11:45AM, (1:50PM DOES NOT PLAY WED.
6/27), 2:05PM, (4:15PM DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27),
4:30PM, (6:35PM DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27), 7:05PM,
(8:50PM DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27)
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPES MOST
WANTED (DIGITAL) (PG)
10:25AM, 10:55AM, 12:40PM, 1:15PM, 3:00PM, 3:35PM,
5:20PM, 5:55PM, 7:50PM, 8:25PM, 10:10PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
4:00PM, 10:30PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
12:50PM, 7:20PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (3D) (PG-13)
10:50AM, 4:40PM, 10:35PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:35PM, 7:30PM
PROMETHEUS (3D) (R)
11:05AM, 1:55PM, 4:45PM, 7:35PM, 10:25PM
PROMETHEUS (DIGITAL) (R)
12:30PM, 3:20PM, 6:10PM, 9:00PM
ROCK OF AGES (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:55AM, 12:15PM, 1:45PM, 3:05PM, 4:35PM, (6:05PM
DOES NOT PLAY MON. 6/25), 7:25PM, (9:15PM DOES
NOT PLAY MON. 6/25), 10:15PM
SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE
WORLD (DIGITAL) (R)
11:20AM, 2:15PM, 4:45PM, 7:15PM, 9:45PM
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:20AM, 1:10PM, 4:05PM, 7:00PM, 10:20PM
THATS MY BOY (DIGITAL) (R)
11:00AM, 12:35PM, 2:00PM, 3:25PM, 4:50PM, (6:15PM
DOES NOT PLAY WED. 6/27), 7:40PM, (9:05PM DOES
NOT PLAY WED. 6/27), 10:40PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
FREE FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL JUNE 26TH & 27TH
AT 10:00AM WITH:
Puss in Boots - G - 90 min
Please visit RCTHEATRES.COM for a complete
list of dates and movies
**Brave - PG - 105 min.
(1:15), (1:45), (3:30), (4:00), 7:20, 9:35
***Brave in RealD 3D - PG
(2:10), (4:30), 7:45, 10:00
**Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
- R - 115 min.
(1:30), (4:00), 7:10, 9:40
***Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
in RealD 3D - R - 115 min.
(2:00), (5:00), 7:50, 10:15
**Seeking a Friend for the End of
the World - R - 110 min.
(1:45), (4:05), 7:45, 10:05
Rock of Ages - PG13 - 135 min.
(1:10), (1:50), (4:00), (4:45), 7:00, 7:30,
9:45, 10:15
**Thats My Boy - R - 125 min.
(1:20), (2:00), (4:15), (4:45), 7:20, 7:50,
9:55, 10:20
Prometheus - R - 130 min.
(1:35), (4:15), 7:10, 9:45
***Madagascar 3 in RealD 3D -
PG - 100 min.
(1:30), (3:50), 7:15, 9:30
Madagascar 3 - PG - 100 min.
(1:00), (3:10), (5:20), 7:30, 9:50
Snow White and the Huntsman
in DBox - PG13 - 125 min.
(1:10), (4:05), 7:05, 9:45
Snow White and the Huntsman -
PG13 - 125 min.
(1:10), (4:05), 7:05, 9:45
Men In Black III - PG13 - 110 min.
7:15, 9:50
ADVANCE TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW FOR:
The Amazing Spiderman
The Dark Knight Rises
The Dark Knight Marathon
MOVIE LISTINGS @ WWW.GARDENDRI VEIN.COM
OPEN FRI, SAT, &SUN
2 SCREENS WITH DOUBLE FEATURES
MOVIE ADMISSION: $6 ADULTS - $3 CHILDREN
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
DRIVE-IN
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK
(570) 735-5933
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK (570) 735-5933
SCREEN 1
Brave (PG)
The Avengers (PG-13)
SCREEN 2
Madagascar 3 (PG)
Rock of Ages (PG-13)
$7 Adults - $4 Children
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
THERES NO PLACE LIKE CHROME.
Insurance is subject to qualifcations, conditions and availability. Discount is subject to qualifcations and availability and amount may be lower. Allstate Property and
Casualty Insurance Company, Northbrook, IL. 2009 Allstate Insurance Company
Auto Home Life Retirement
SHARLENE BITTNER
(570) 283-8300
Luzerne Shopping Center Luzerne
sbittner@allstate.com
If youre buying a new ride or customizing one,
we can help you save money insuring it. To
make sure youre fully protected, Allstate
automatically gives you $1000 of coverage for
aftermarket items. Call us today.
www. cwschul t zandson. com
C.W. Schultz and Son, Inc.
The Service Experts
Plumbing
Heating
Air Conditioning
Since 1921
(570) 822-8158
PA Contractor License #001864
7
5
9
7
2
6
CLEANING BUILDING
REPAIRING RELINING
COMPLETE BRICK & STONE
FIREPLACE CONSTRUCTION
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY &
INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
Your Most Complete Fireplace and Chimney Experts
FIREPLACE GALLERY
ING
Schedule
your spring
Chimney Cleaning
TODAY!
We Make The Difference!
We Make Th
For the past three years, Toyota Scion of Scranton was recognized with the prestigious
Presidents Award for excellence in each of a series of categories, including Customer Sales
Satisfaction and Customer Service Satisfaction.
We Make Th
We Make Th
EXTENDED
SERVICE HOURS
S P E C I A L
CALL TO SCHEDULE YOUR SERVICE FOR
YOUR TOYOTA/SCION OR STOP IN TODAY!
NOW OPEN: 4-6
PM
Stop in between 4:00pm and 6:00pm,
Monday through Friday, and take
advantage of this great special!
Lube, Oil and Filter Change
*
Multi-Point Safety Inspection
Alignment Check
Fluid Top Off
Car Wash
E YOUR SERVICE FOR
$
35
.95
ALL FOR JUST:
*Vehicles requiring synthetic oil will be extra. 12TSS-PQC-WTL062312
F U N N I E S SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 1D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
KEN POLLOCKS USED CARS
Ken Pollock AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WERE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
SCAN HERE FOR
MORE INFO
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars pass PA State Inspection.
See sales person for complete details. **1.99% on bank approved credit for 60 month term. Just Traded As Traded Vehicles are sold as is where is with no warranty.
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED VEHICLES
JUST TRADED
AS TRADED!
VEHICLES FOR
EVERY BUDGET!
3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
Value Vehicle Outlet
RATES AS LOW AS
1.99%
**
The Best Vehicle At The
Absolute Lowest Prices.
$
11,999
* 2006 BUICK RENDEZVOUS AWD
Stk# S2067A, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, Only 48K Miles
$
11,799
*
2008 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2112A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
Stk# S2036A, Alloy Wheels,
Power Windows & Locks, CD
2006 CHEVROLET
IMPALA SEDAN
NOW
$
9,399
*
Stk# S2036A Alloy Wheels
MPALA SEDAN
Stk# S2027A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks
2005 SUZUKI AERIO
WAGON
NOW
$
6,799
*
Stk# S1966A, Sunroof, Leather,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
2003 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO SS
NOW
$
7,999
*
Stk# S2064B, Automatic, Air
Conditioning, Alloy Wheels
2003 DODGE
DAKOTA REG CAB
NOW
$
8,799
*
Stk# S1976A, Power Windows &
Locks, Automatic, Keyless Entry
2005 KIA SORENTO
AWD
NOW
$
9,799
*
Stk# P14674A, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, CD
2006 FORD FUSION
SEDAN
NOW
$
9,899
*
Stk# S2123A, Power Windows
& Locks, CD, Automatic
2005 SUZUKI
FORENZA SEDAN
NOW
$
5,999
*
Stk# P14684A, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels, Auto
2005 PONTIAC VIBE
NOW
$
8,999
*
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED
MANAGERS SPECIALS
Stk#S1854A, Sunroof, Heated Leather,
18 Alloys, Navigation w/ Bluetooth!
2012 SUZUKI GRAND
VITARA LIMITED 4X4
NOW
$
20,499
*
Stk#S1996A, Navigation, Alloy
Wheels, Automatic, Off Road Pkg
2011 SUZUKI
EQUATOR CREW CAB
RMZ-4 4X4
NOW
$
22,499
*
Stk# P14608, Navigation, Sunroof,
Leather, Power Seats, and More!
2011 SUZUKI
KIZASHI SLS AWD
NOW
$
18,999
*
$
12,499
* 2005 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
Stk# P14686, Alloy Wheels, Poweer Windows & Locks, CD, A/C
$
12,599
* 2006 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
Stk#P14671, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
$
12,699
* 2004 NISSAN MURANO SE AWD
Stk#P14678, Sunroof, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic
$
12,799
* 2010 HYUNDAI SONATA
Stk#S2050A, GLS Package, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
12,799
* 2006 CHEVY EQUINOX AWD LT
Stk#P14663A, Sunroof, Power Windows & Locks, Rare Color!
2006 HYUNDAI TUCSON AWD
Stk# S2098A, Sunroof, Low Miles, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, PW, PL
$
13,499
*
2007 JEEP COMPASS 4WD LIMITED
Stk# P14687, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic, Chrome Wheel Pkg
$
13,899
*
2011 SUZUKI SX4 SPORTBACK
Stk# S2192A, Alloy Wheels, Appearance Pkg, Auto, Power Windows & Locks
$
13,999
*
2009 SUBARU IMPREZA AWD
Stk# P14690, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks
$
13,999
*
2010 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER AWD
Stk# S2072A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
14,399
*
2006 DODGE DAKOTA QUAD CAB 4X4
Stk# S2021A, Power Windows & Locks, Alloy Wheels, Auto, Tonneau Cover
$
14,799
*
2011 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER TECH AWD
Stk# S2140A, Custom Leather, Navigation, Auto, Alloy Wheels
$
15,499
*
2007 NISSAN FRONTIER CREW CAB SE 4X4
Stk# P14683, Alloy Wheels, Power Windows & Locks, CD
$
16,499
*
2002 LEXUS RX300 AWD
Stk# S2074A, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic, Only 71K Original Miles!
$
11,999
*
2009 VOLKSWAGEN PASSAT
Stk# S2120A, Automatic, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, 1-Owner!
$
18,999
*
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA PREMIUM 4X4
Stk# S1967A, Special Edition, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Low Miles!
$
19,499
*
2009 JEEP WRANGLER UNLIMITED 4X4
Stk# S2109A, Automatic, Air Conditioning, AM/FM/CD
$
19,499
*
2012 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4
Stk# P14666, Special Edition, Chrome Pkg, Power Windows & Locks
$
19,499
*
2009 HONDA CRV EX-L
Stk# P14679, Sunroof, Heated Leather, Alloy Wheels, All Wheel Drive!
$
20,499
*
2008 NISSAN PATHFINDER SE 4X4
Stk# P14688, DVD, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, 3rd Row Seats!!!
$
20,799
*
2009 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED AWD
Stk# S2046A, Rare 3.0L V-6 R, Leather, Navigation, Alloys, PW, PL
$
20,999
*
2012 FORD MUSTANG CONVERTIBLE
Stk# P14659, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels
$
22,999
*
2011 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4
Stk# P14681, SLT Pkg, Chrome Pkg, Power Windows & Locks
$
23,799
*
2011 HONDA PILOT 4X4
Stk# P14635, EX Package, 3rd Row Seating, Alloy Wheels, CD, Low Miles!
$
26,499
*
2008 FORD F35 SUPER CREW 4X4
Stk# S1797A, 8 1/2 FT Fisher V-Plow, Off Road Pkg, Power Windows & Locks, Auto
$
26,999
*
2003 ISUZU RODEO 4X4
Stk# P14669, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,799
*
2002 FORD ESCAPE XLT 4X4
Stk#P14647A, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic, CD
$
2,999
*
2000 CHEVROLET MALIBU SDN
Stk# S1625D, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic
$
1,999
*
2002 FORD TAURUS SEDAN
Stk# S2029A, Sunroof, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,999
*
2002 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 4X4
Stk# S2154A, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic
$
2,199
*
2004 LINCOLN NAVIGATOR 4X4
Stk# P14661A, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic
$
4,399
*
2004 GMC YUKON SLT 4X4
Stk# P14656, Leather, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Tow Pkg
$
9,599
*
2003 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER 4X4
Stk# S1997C, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels
$
4,999
*
Stk# S2203, Sunroof, Leather,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
NOW
$
7,499
*
2005 FORD TAURUS
SEL SEDAN
7
6
3
7
4
5
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Reliable
Cars
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
08 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LT
Maroon, 50K Miles, Sunroof, P. Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
17,995
08 MERCURY SABLE
Light Blue, Only 16K Miles! Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
08 DODGE MAGNUM
White, PDL, PWL, Cruise, CD . . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . .. . . .
$
13,995
07 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED
Black, AWD, Leather, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . REDUCED!
$
12,995
08 HYUNDAI ENTOURAGE
Gold, 7 Pass. , Rear A/C, Very Nice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
07 JEEP LIBERTY
Green, PW, PDL, Tilt, Cruise. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
09 CHEVY AVEO LT
White, Sedan, Auto, CD . . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . .
$
10,995
07 DODGE CALIBER
Orange Met. , 4 Cyl. , Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
10,495
03 CHEVY S-10 BLAZER LS
Pewter, 4 Dr. , Only 32K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
08 PONTIAC G5
Red, Cpe. , 5-Speed, Spoiler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
90 CHRYSLER LeBARON CONV.
White, 1-Owner, V-6, Only 29K Miles . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . .
$
7,995
03 SUZUKI INTRUDER
800CC, Volusia Edition, 4K Miles, Black. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .
$
3,995 SOLD
7
6
2
1
8
5
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
CONVERTIBLE SALE!
2007 BMW 328i
HARDTOP CONVERTIBLE
Gorgeous White, Leather, Navi,
52K Miles, Showroom Condition
ONLY
$
28,500
2002 VOLVO C70HT
CONVERTIBLE
One Owner, Low Mileage, Gorgeous
ONLY
$
6,995
2001 VW CABRIO GLX
CONVERTIBLE
Real Sharp!
ONLY
$
4,250
2000 CHRYSLER SEBRING
CONVERTIBLE
Sharp Red, Only 87K Miles
ONLY
$
4,495
2000 CHEVY CAVALIER
CONVERTIBLE
PW, PDL, Must See!
ONLY
$
2,995
1995 HONDA DEL SOL
REMOVABLE HARDTOP
A True Classic, Sharp Red
ONLY
$
3,450
timesleaderautos.com
Find Your Next Vehicle Online.
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 7:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
*In stock vehicles only. Prices plus tax & tags. All rebates applied. See Salesperson for Details. Financing must be approve thru ally bank. See dealer for details.
We Service
ALL
Motor Vehicles
Just Ask
STAN!
Just Ask
STAN!
State Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$.99
Lube Oil Filter
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$24.95
Rotate & Balance
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$24.95
Emissions Inspection
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$24.95
Coolant System Services
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$89.95
Automatic Transmission Service
Must Present Coupon Prior To Service. Expires 6/30/12 Av.
$124.95
Call today 876-2100
Some restrictions apply. See dealer for details.
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
NEW CARS
NEW 2011 GMC YUKON
DENALI AWD
$
50,557
Ice Blue Metallic, Sun &
Entertainment Package, Side
Blind Zone Alert, Last One
Clearance Pricing!
0% Financing
Available
Save $9,673
NEW 2012 GMC ACADIA
DENALI AWD
$
43,635
Silver Beauty, Too
Many Options To List!
0% Financing
Available
Save $3,850
NEW 2012 BUICK ENCLAVE
AWD
$
36,250
Choose From 4, Preferred
Equipment Pkg,
Loaded with Luxury!
0% Financing
Available
Save $3,025
NEW 2012 BUICK LACROSSE
$
29,449
Crystal RedTint Coat, 4 Cyl.,
E-Assist, Preferred
Equipment Pkg
1.9% Financing
Available
Save $1,921
USED CARS
01 CHEVY IMPALA LS................................................
$
4,995
00 CHEVY SILVERADO X-CAB 4X4.......
$
4,995
00 MERCEDES BENZ ML430 4X4............
$
6,995
01 MITSUBISHI MONTERO SPORT 4X4
$
3,995
08 HONDA CIVIC LX...............................................
$
13,995
01 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 4X4.................
$
7,995
08 BUICK ENCLAVE CXL AWD.................
$
26,995
08 DODGE RAM 3500 DUALLY DIESEL 4X4
$
21,995
02 CADILLAC DEVILLE..............................................
$
7,995
09 CHEVY MALIBU LT............................................
$
14,995
03 GMC YUKON DENALI AWD...............
$
10,900
10 TOYOTA TUNDRA ROCK WARRIOR
$
27,995
12 FORD E-150 CARGO VAN...................
$
19,900
11 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB..
$
24,900
11 DODGE AVENGER SXT..............................
$
16,900
11 KIA SEDONAS (Choose From 2).............
$
18,995
11 TOYOTA YARIS SEDANS.....................
$
14,900
12 FORD MUSTANG COUPE.......................
$
20,900
12 FORD FOCUS SDNS...................... From
$
17,900
05 SUBARU FORRESTER XS.......................
$
12,995
11 CHEVY MALIBU LTZ........................................
$
18,900
10 DODGE CALIBERS (2 Available) ........
$
14,995
10 VW BEETLE COUPE..........................................
$
15,900
10 CHRYSLER SEBRING (2 Available). From
$
14,995
11 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT AWD..................
$
26,995
11 CHRYSLER 200LX..............................................
$
16,995
12 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ........................................
$
23,995
11 HYUNDAI ACCENTS (4 Available) .......
$
13,995
11 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4...................
$
19,900
11 CHEVY HHR WAGON...................................
$
13,900
11 MAZDA CX-7 AWD..........................................
$
23,900
11 HYUNDAI SANTA FE AWD..................
$
20,900
10 DODGE CHARGER SXT.............................
$
16,900
11 NISSAN ROGUE AWD................................
$
19,900
11 DODGE CHALLENGER................................
$
22,900
11 CHEVY CAMARO LT........................................
$
23,900
PAGE 2D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 3D
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MUFFLERS 2000
VW GTi Turbo front
& rear mufflers,
excellent condition.
Retail for $640. ask-
ing $300. 814-5246.
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
310 Attorney
Services
B A N K R U P T C Y
DUI - ARD
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY BENEFITS
WORKERS COMP
Free Consultation
25+ Years Exp.
Joseph M.
Blazosek
570-655-4410
570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
Keys to GM Truck.
Lost on 6/13/12 at
Lake Francis
Nescopeck Park.
Call 570-824-8874
LOST. Garage door
opener. Brown with
3 buttons, between
beginning of dike in
Wyoming to Forty
Fort where it ends.
570-357-9262
LOST. iPod Shuffle
in Sullivan Park, off
Lambert St. Pittston.
Lime green, special
needs person is
missing it very
much.
570-654-0909
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
FOUND 06/14/2012-
car/truck key, call to
describe & claim.
Leave message
570-829-5989
FOUND MOWER
Nice red Snapper In
Hanover Township,
near route 29.
Wheels were taken
off of it. Mower is
new.
Cell # 570-760-6717
WALLET. Small
black/multi colored.
Found in parking lot
of Angelos Pizza,
Wilkes-Barre. Call
570-338-2126 to
identify.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
REQUEST FOR
PROPOSALS
Painting of
Apartments
The Housing
Authority of the City
of Pittston is
requesting propos-
als from qualified
painting contractors
for the painting of
the inside of various
housing units as
they become in
need of painting.
Units selected for
painting will be
determined by the
Housing Authority
from time to time
with no definite
number of units
specified. Interest-
ed proposers will be
required to submit
their proposal on
the PHA Proposal
Form. Specifica-
tions and Proposal
Form can be
requested by calling
the authority office
at 570 655-3707; or,
by visiting the office
located at 500
Kennedy Blvd.,
Pittston, Pa. Pro-
posals will be
received no later
than 11:00 a.m. on
July 23, 2012. The
Housing Authority of
the City of Pittston
reserves the right to
reject any or all pro-
posals, or to waive
any informalities in
the proposal
requirements. Any
inquiries relative to
the proposal should
be directed to
James Smith at 570
237-5017.
William J. Lisak
Executive Director
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Grant of
Letters of Adminis-
tration were grant-
ed to Sherry J.
Safka in the Estate
of Louise Gillis,
Deceased, late of
Nanticoke, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died March
29, 2012. All per-
sons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment and those
having any claims or
demands are to
present the same
without delay unto
the Administrator in
care of the under-
signed.
Patrick J. Aregood,
Esquire, 1218 S.
Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18706
LEGAL NOTICE
The Luzerne County
Accountability, Con-
duct and Ethics
Commission will
conduct a meeting
on June 26, 2012 at
4:30 PM in the
County Councils
Meeting Room at
200 N River St
Wilkes Barre PA. for
the purpose of gen-
eral business of the
commission.
Dr. Margaret Hogan
Chairperson
MEETING NOTICE
The Housing
Authority of the City
of Pittston, 500
Kennedy Boulevard,
Pittston, Pa. has
scheduled a Special
Meeting for Mon-
day, June 25, 2012
at 6:00 P.M.
William J. Lisak
Executive Director
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LETTERS
TESTAMENTARY
have been granted
to Elise C. Mosca,
1725 Wyoming
Avenue, Forty Fort,
PA 18704, Executrix
of the Estate of
Mary Jean Mosca,
late of 1725
Wyoming Avenue,
Forty Fort, Pennsyl-
vania, who died
April 30, 2012. All
persons indebted to
said estate please
make payment, and
those having claims
present the same
to: Attorney Freder-
ick M. Nice, Lei-
sawitz Heller
Abramowitch Phillips,
P.C., 2755 Century
Blvd., Wyomissing,
Pa 19610.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted in the
Estate of Paula
Oscielowski, late of
Dallas, Luzerne
County, Pennsylva-
nia, who died on
May 24, 2012. All
persons indebted to
said Estate are
required to make
payment without
delay, and those
having claims or
demands to pres-
ent the same with-
out delay to the
Executrix, Mary
Edwards, in care of
her Attorney.
MICHAEL J.
BENDICK, ESQUIRE
111 School Street
Shavertown, PA
18708
150 Special Notices
For that
Hallmark
Moment..Start
planning your
Oyster Wedding
today and make
your special
day Nothing
But The Best!
bridezella.net
GUARDIAN
ANGEL
Hardtimes uponyou?
Down on your luck?
Need help & dont
know where to turn?
We care and are
willing to help. Serious
problems only. Write
to: PO Box 3238, W.
Pittston, PA 18643
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Rick is 40! I
thought he was
30...Missed it by
one day. In other
news...The yellow
and tan brigade left
me without an
excuse...I do not
blame Becky or
Champ...I will sur-
vive. (The heat.)
NEPA-AIRSOFT
North Eastern PA
Airsoft
WHAT IS AIRSOFT?
Airsoft is a military
simulation sport in
which players par-
ticipate in mock
combat with mili-
tary-style replica
weapons & tactics.
Come visit us at:
www.nepa-
airsoft.com
A Web Site
Dedicated to the
Airsoft Community
in NorthEast
Pennsylvania and
surrounding areas.
Home of the
Patriots Airsoft
Squad
We are always
looking for New
Members!
Contact us today
at:
webadmin@
nepa-airsoft.com
150 Special Notices
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
A teacher wife and
loving husband wish
to adopt newborn.
Will provide a safe
home & a happy life
Please call
Adele & Andy
1-866-310-2666
< < < < < < <
ADOPTION:
Loving couple
hopes to adopt a
baby. We
promise a lifetime
of love & security
for a newborn.
Please call
Lori and Mike at
1-888-499-4464
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
340 Health Care
Services
Home Health Aide
Weekly. 9am-12pm.
References.
570-675-0065
RN Available
For private duty.
Per diem. Refer-
ences are available
per request. Years
of experience.
5+ years of psych
and med surge.
Please call
570-696-5182
360 Instruction &
Training
Certified Personal Certified Personal
T Trainer seeking rainer seeking
part-time position part-time position.
Also certified in
older adult training,
CPR and AED.
contact
Mryc426@aol.com
MUSIC LESSONS
Violin and Viola
Beginner to
Advanced. Experi-
enced teacher in
Plymouth. Call Kelli
570-719-0148
380 Travel
Atlantic City 7/5 $37
7/29. 2 days
NYC Bus $34, child
$31
Jersey Boys 6/20,
7/11 $99.00
Ocean City, NJ
Beach 7/14
RAINBOW 489-4761
380 Travel
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
Reservations
now being
accepted for
SOUTH
HAMPTON
Long Island
Sat. Aug., 18th
COMING SOON
Washington
D.C.
Sept., 29-30
Chocolate
Show
Nov. 10th
Call for
brochures
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
CRUISE
SPECIAL!
Sail the
Carnival Miracle
to the Bahamas
December
8-16, 2012
outside
Balcony
cabin
only $662. per
person, double
occupancy.
Includes all port
taxes and
government
fees! Limited
space available.
First Come,
First Served!
Call NOW!
288-8747
DONT MISS OUT!
NIAGARA FALLS
Sept. 5-7
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes, gratu-
ities & more. Few
seats left. Passport
needed for Canada.
ITALY
Sept. 19-28.
Includes air, tours,
meals, hotels. too
much to mention.
4 seats left.
CAPE COD
Oct. 15-19.
Transportation,
meals, lodging,
tours, taxes,
gratuities & more.
Israel, The Holy
Land, Oct. 2013
Call Theresa for
information
570-654-2967
paulsontours.com
570-706-8687
Yankees
Indians 6/27
White Sox 6/30
White Sox 7/1
Old Timers Day
Angels 7/14 & 7/15
Phillies
Pirates 6/28
Giants 7/22
Reds 8/22
Nationals 8/25
Mets
Phillies 7/04
Dodgers 7/21
New York City
Dinner Cruise
7/28, One Day
7/28-29, Overnight
9/11 Memorial
6/30, 7/18, 8/18
Finger Lakes
Wine Tour
7/14 or 7/15
Overnight 8/4-8/5
380 Travel
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
@ Cleveland 8/24th,
25th, 26th $349.00
Phillies Baseball
Rays 6/24 $79
Giants 7/21 $89
Mets Baseball
Cubs 7/7
$85 or $99
Dodgers 7/21 $85
NASCAR 9/30 @
Dover. Seats in
Turn 1 $144,
includes breakfast
& post race buffet
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
STUCKER TOURS
570-655-8458
Maine - 7/22 - 25
$649
Vermont 8/12 - 15
$599
Cape Cod 8/26-29
$549
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SUMMER GETAWAYS!
Dome Train &
Tioga Downs
June 30
Kutztown Folk
Festival
July 7
Ocean City, N.J.
July 18
Quebec &
Montreal, 5 day
July 23-27
Wellsboro Hobo
Hoedown
July 18
1-800-432-8069
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Jeep Cherokee
98 Sport.
4 door 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD. $2,850
Chevy Lumina
97
4 door, 6 cylinder
89,000 miles.
$1,850.
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
409 Autos under
$5000
GRAND MARQUIS
99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
LINCOLN `88 MARK VII
Approx. 132,000
miles. To date I have
done repairs & pre-
ventative mainte-
nance. In the
amount of approx.
$4,500, Not includ-
ing tires. There is
approx. 20 Sq. In. of
surface rust on
entire car. I would
be happy to
describe any or all
repairs. All repair
done by certified
garage.
FINAL REDUCTION
$2,500
570-282-2579
LINCOLN 98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$3,500. FWD, load-
ed. 570-693-2371
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
OLDSMOBILE `01
ALERO
V6, 94k, automatic,
2 door, upgraded
stereo, runs well.
$3,500
570-696-9859
or text
570-371-1846
PONTIAC `01
SUNFIRE
Good condition,
cold air. Automatic,
sun roof, new tires
& brakes. $1,875
(570)299-0772
409 Autos under
$5000
TOYOTA `90 CAMRY
138,000 miles,
inspected until
3/2013, runs
excellent, does
need rear struts.
Interior is like new.
$1200. Call
(570)824-7087
412 Autos for Sale
BMW 06 X5
All wheel drive,
61,000 miles,
$20,595
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CADILLAC 00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
CADILLAC 11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition. Price
reduced
$34,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$6,900. Negotiable
New inspection &
tires.
(570) 760-1005
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD play-
er, rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immedi-
ately! $6,995 or
best offer.
570-614-8925
FORD `08 FOCUS
SES
40k, great condi-
tion, Satellite
radio/sync. High
mpg, $12,900
570-709-1725
412 Autos for Sale
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$21,099
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,699
10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,599
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,999
03 F250 XL
Super Duty only
24k! AT-AC,
$8,299
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,399
03 Mitsubishi
awd, 75k
$7899
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$22,399
03 Mitsubishi
XLS
AWD, only 75k
$7,999
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
$300 COUPON $300 COUPON
OFF OFF ON ON SALE. SALE.
LOW LOW PRICES. PRICES.
EXPIRES EXPIRES
6/30/12 6/30/12
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
To place your
ad call...829-7130
PORSCHE `01
BOXSTER S
38,500 miles. Black
with beige interior. 6
speed transmission.
Air & CD player.
Excellent condition.
$17,600. Call
570-868-0310
Travel
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
730 Airport Road Hazleton
www.independencetoyota.com
Check Us Out
and Like Us on
Facebook
Mike Bonin
Sales Manager
John Sophy
Finance Manager
Matt Turowski
Sales Consultant
Mark Sebastian
Sales Consultant
Chris Mackes
Sales Consultant
Ramon Castro
Sales Consultant
Dana Halechko
Sales Consultant
John Baldassarre
Sales Consultant
Angelo Manganello
Sales Consultant
Joe Demel
Sales Consultant
INDEPENDENCE TOYOTA
1-800-689-9833
Call
Toll-Free
Showroom Hours:
Monday - Friday 8-8;
Saturday 8-4
*Tax and tags extra. Artwork
may not depict actual vehicle.
www.independencetoyota.com
Chris Stash
Sales Manager
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Cond., 48K
Miles and
More!
2003 Chevrolet
Malibu Sedan
$
6,599*
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
4x4, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys &
More!
2003 GMC Envoy
SLE 4x4
$
8,999*
4-Cyl.,
Auto,
AC, CD
& More!
2003Toyota Corolla
CE Sedan
$
8,599*
4-Cyl., AT,
PW, PL, Air
Cond., and
More!
2002 Toyota
Camry LE
$
8,999*
6-Cyl.,
Auto, 4x4,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys, and
More!
2005 Chevrolet
Equinox LT
$
9,999*
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, and
So Much
More!
2006 SCION
XB
$
9,784*
6-Cyl.,
AWD, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys &
More!
2005 Hyundai
Santa Fe GLS
$
9,999*
4-Cyl.,
Auto, PW,
PL, AC &
More!
2009 Kia Spectra
EX Sedan
4 Cyl, Auto,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys,
Moonroof,
and More
2005Toyota Camry
SE
$
10,999*
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
Leather
2006Toyota
Solara SLE
4 Cyl., 5 Speed
Manual, PW, PL,
AC & So Much
More!
Only 19K.
2008 Chevrolet
Cobalt Sedan LT
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
Alloys and
More!
2009 Chevrolet
Impala LT Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning
and More!
2007Toyota
Corolla LE
6-Cyl., Auto,
Leather
Moonroof,
and More!
Clean, Clean,
Clean!
2003Toyota
Avalon XLS
6-Cyl,Auto,
PW,PL,AC,
Alloys
and More, 98k
1997Toyota
Camry LE Sedan
4-Cyl., Auto,
FWD, PW, PL,
AC, and
More!
2006Toyota
Rav4
6-Cyl., Auto,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys, and
More!
2009 Chevrolet
Impala LT Sedan
6-Cyl., Auto.,
4x4, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys,
and
More!
2006 Chevrolet
Equinox LT
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL and
More!
2006 Jeep Grand
Cherokee Laredo 4x4
6-Cyl., AT,
PW, PL, AC,
Leather,
Moonroof,
3rd Row
Seating
2005Toyota
Highlander Limited AWD
4-Cyl.,
Auto., PW, PL,
Air Cond.
and More!
2010 Honda Civic
LX Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Auto., PW,
PL, Air and
More! 21K
2009Toyota
Corolla LE
6-Cyl,
Auto,AWD,PW,
PL,AC,
Sunroof, and More
2006 Ford
Escape XLT
4-Cyl.,
5 Speed,
A/C &
More!
2007ToyotaYaris
Hatchback 2DR
6-Cyl., Auto,
AWD, PW,
PL, AC,
Chrome Wheels
& More!
Third Row Seat!
2009 Doddge
Journey Sxt
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
Moonroof
and More!
2007Toyota RAV4
Sport 4x4
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning,
ONLY 10K
MILES
2011 Mazda
3S Wagon
4-Cyl.,
Auto, AWD,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys &
More!
2010 Subaru Legacy
2.5I Premium Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, AC,
ONLY 17K
MILES, and
More!
2009Toyota
RAV4 4x4
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, AC,
New Tires &
Brakes,
Warranty,
and More!
2007 Nissan Frontier
SE Crew Cab 4x4
4-Cyl., AT,
PW, PL, ONLY
14K Miles
2010 Subaru Forester
2.5X
4-Cyl.,
Automatic,
CVT Pkg. 2,
PW, PL, AC
and More!
2011Toyota
Prius Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Auto, AWD,
PW, PL,
AC &
More! 24K
2010Toyota
Rav4
6-Cyl., AT,
AWD, PW,
PL, AC, 28K
2008 Ford Edge
SEL Sport
4-Cyl., Auto.,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys,
Moonroof
and More
2010Toyota RAV4
Sport 4x4
6-Cyl.,
Auto,
4x4,
AC &
More!
2006ToyotaTacoma
Access Cab 4x4
4-Cyl,Auto,
PW,PL,AC,
and More
22k
2010 Honda
Civic LX Sedan
4-Cyl.,
Auto,
PW, PL,
AC, Low Miles,
Nice Car!
2010Toyota
Camry LE
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
PW, PL, Air
Conditioning
and More!
2009ToyotaTacoma
V6 Double Cab 4x4
4-Cyl., Auto,
AWD, PW, PL,
AC, Alloys,
Power Seat and
More!
2010Toyota
Rav4 Limited
6-Cyl.,
Auto, AWD,
PW, PL, AC,
Third Row Seat,
Low Miles.
2008Toyota
Highlander
6-Cyl., Auto,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys,
Sunroof, &
More
2008Toyota 4Runner
SR5 4x4
6-Cyl.,
Automatic,
AWD, PW, PL,
AC, Leather,
and More!
30K
2009Toyota
Venza
4-Cyl.,
Auto, PW,
PL, AC &
More!
49K!
2007Toyota
Camry LE
4-Cyl,
Auto,PW,PL,
AC,Alloys
2009 Hyundai Elantra
SE Sedan
5.7L V-8,
Automatic,
PW, PL, AC,
Alloys and
More!
2011ToyotaTundra
Double Cab 4x4
5.7L, Auto,
4x4, PW,
PL, AC,
Alloys and
More! 9K
2011ToyotaTundra Dbl
Cab
6-Cyl., Auto,
AWD, PW, PL,
Alloys,
Leather
2009 Acura MDX
with Res/Tech
KBB $12,000
KBB $24,000
KBB $30,000
$
11,499*
$
10,784
* $
12,599*
$
12,999*
$
14,999*
$
13,599*
$
13,599*
$
4,999*
$
13,599*
$
12,999*
$
14,899*
$
15,799* $13,931*
$
15,999*
$
13,599*
$
9,599*
$
19,999*
$
19,999*
$
19,999*
$
18,599*
$
18,874*
$
18,999*
$
20,999*
$
21,999*
$
20,999*
$
22,599*
$
22,999*
$
19,999*
$
26,999*
$
24,999*
$
24,999*
$
23,599*
$
19,999*
$
16,999*
$
27,999*
$
15,999*
$
12,999*
$
30,999*
$
32,999* $32,999*
Kendra McDonald
Sales Consultant
BURSTING WITH SAVINGS AT INDEPENDENCE TOYOTA!
HUGE PREOWNED SALE THIS WEEKEND!!!
PAGE 4D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$39,999 or trade.
570-760-2365
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
LEXUS `05 RX 330
All wheel drive,
Champagne tan,
navigation, backup
camera, lift gate,
ivory leather with
memory, auto, 3.3
liter V6, regular
gas, garaged,
brand new condi-
tion, all service
records. 6 disc CD.
Private seller with
transferable 1 year
warranty, 96K.
REDUCED to
$16,900.
570-563-5065
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 TOYOTA SCION XA
silver, auto, 4 cyl
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
02 FORD ESCORT SE
red, auto, 4 cyl
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
00 ACURA TL
black, tan leather,
sunroof, auto
99 SUBARU LEGACY
LTD
Burgundy, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
06 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE off road, 4x4,
silver, V6
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 JEEP COMMANDER
white, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE white, auto
50k miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 BUICK RENDEVOUS
CXL 3rd seat AWD
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
red, V6, AWD
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 BUICK RENDZVEOUS
cx burgundy, FWD
04 FORD EXPLORER
XLT white,
3rd seat 4 x4
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
red, tan leather,
3rd seat awd
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
XLT olive green,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY LTD
white 7 passen
ger mini van
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 FORD F150
SUPERCAB XLT
silver, 4x4 truck
01 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, white,
V8, 4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
99 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT 2 door
black, 4x4
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
Selling Your Car?
Well run your ad until the vehicle is sold
Call Classied at 829-7130
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 5D
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f April 2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 6 /3 0 /12 .

THE NUM BER 1NISSAN DEAL ER IN THE S TATE O F PA IN NEW VEHIC L E


S AL ES VO L UM E AND C US TO M ER S ATIS FAC TIO N FO R APRIL 2012**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
RR
AA
CC
E E
TO TO
S S
AA
VV
E E
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S S E DA N L IM ITE D E DITION
6 Cyl, CVT , S u n ro o f, S m o ked Allo y
W heels , Po w erS ea t, In telligen t
K ey & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21359
M O DEL# 16112
V IN# 819004
M SRP $33,835
B U Y FOR
$
28 ,8 35
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
SA VE
$5000 O FF
M SR P !
2012N IS S A N FRON TIE R
CRE W CA B S 4X4
6 Cyl, Au to , 4x4, 16
W heels , Rea rDefro s t,
Bed lin er& M u ch M o re
*$239 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,396; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
STK# 21902
M O DEL# 32212
V IN# 443274
M SRP $27,790
B U Y FOR
$
22,790
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 CAP TIVE CAS H
$
239
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
$
28 9
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$289 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $18,948; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l
d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2012N IS S A N P A THFIN DE R
S 4X4
6 Cyl, Au to , 4x4, PW , PDL ,
Allo ys , K eyles s & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21980
M O DEL# 25012
V IN# 621718
M SRP $31,965
B U Y FOR
$
26,965
*
+ T/T
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $250 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
$
299
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$299 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $15,663; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1750 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS 2 A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
2012N IS S A N A RM A DA
S V 4X4
V8, Au to , PW , PL , CD, Ba cku p Ca m era ,
Allo ys , Ru n n in g Bo a rd s , Bo s e, Hea ted
M irro r, Blu eto o th & M u ch M o re!
*$499 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $20,518; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $100 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te in clu d ed .
STK#N21418
M O DEL# 26212
V IN# 603187
M SRP $45,595
B U Y FOR
$
37,595
*
+ T/T
W / $250 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
$
499
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
L A ST O NE A T L A ST O NE A T
TH IS P R IC E TH IS P R IC E
8 Cyl, Au to , 4x4,
PW , PL , K eyles s ,
Cru is e, T iltW heel,
Allo ys & M u ch M o re
*S a le p rice p lu s ta x & ta gs .
STK#N21429
M O DEL# 34412
M SRP $35,180
+ T/T
W / $30 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $1350 VAL U E TR U CK R EB ATE
2012N IS S A N ROGUE S V
A W D
4 Cyl, CVT , Allo yW heel, Po w er
S ea t, Ba cku p Ca m era ,
In telligen tK ey & M u ch M o re!
STK#N21528
M O DEL# 22412
V IN# 382082
M SRP $26,870
B U Y FOR
$
22,8 70
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
SA VE $4000 O FF M SR P
O N A LL 2012 SV
R O G U ES IN STO C K
$
229
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$229 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $14,779; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e
@ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
O VER 70 O VER 70
A VA IL A B L E A VA IL A B L E
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
A LL 2012
IN STO C K
5000
00
O FF
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A
2012N IS S A N M URA N O
S A W D
V-6, CVT . A/ C. PW ,
PDL , Cru is e. T ilt,
F lo o rM a ts &
M u ch M o re
STK#N21472
M O DEL#3212
V IN# 211509
M SRP $32,525
$5000 O FF
A LL 2012
M U R A NO S
IN STO C K
B U Y FOR
$
27,525
*
+ T/T
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
$
279
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$279 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $16,587; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l
d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1500 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
COUP E S
& S E DA N S
S E DA N
STK#21003
M O DEL# 13112
V IN# 144280
M SRP $24,155
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, AM / F M / CD, T ilt, Cru is e In telligen tK ey, Cru is e & M u ch M o re!
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
+ T/T
B U Y FOR
$
19,155
*
$
18 9
*
OR
*$189 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $12,319; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l
d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1810 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te In clu d ed .
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
COUP E
B U Y FOR
$
20 ,950
*
+ T/T
W / $10 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE
& $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
$
229
*
P ER
M O.
+ T/T
OR
*$229 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $13,066; m u s tb e
a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $1999 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ;
to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
2 A T TH IS P R IC E 2 A T TH IS P R IC E
4 Cyl, CVT , PW , PL , Cru is e, Allo ys , F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
STK#N22071
M O DEL# 15112
V IN# 255181
M SRP $25,950
$
50 0 0
OFF M S R P
ON AL L N EW 38
ALTIM AS IN S TOCK
A
T
T
E
N
T
I
O
N
THE
GE T W HA T YOU
W A N T
S A L E S E V E N T
S TA RTS
N OW !
40 M U R A NO S 40 M U R A NO S
A VA IL A B L E A VA IL A B L E

SA VE
$8000 O FF
A LL NEW 2012
A R M A DA S
IN STO C K
$
27,18 0
*
B U Y FOR
2012N IS S A N TITA N
K IN G CA B S V 4X4
$8000 O FF
M SR P
$5000 O FF
M SR P
22
A VA IL A B L E A VA IL A B L E
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
L A ST L A ST
KING C A B KING C A B
A T TH IS A T TH IS
P R IC E P R IC E
$8000 O FF
M SR P
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
542 Logistics/
Transportation
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
542 Logistics/
Transportation
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
FACILITIES TECHNICIAN
Regional Facilities Maintenance Company
looking for qualified Facilities Technician.
This candidate should be local to the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton area of Pennsylvania, but be
willing to travel throughout the tri-state area
on a regular basis. During these project visits,
some will require a few days at a time with off
hours schedule in a retail setting. This candi-
date should have a strong skill set in kitchen
cabinet or Corian work. This position
would require the candidate to be available
on-call after hours and weekends a good
portion of the time. Candidate should have a
minimum of 3 years experience in the facili-
ties maintenance field including but not limit-
ed to plumbing (faucet & drain systems) and
electrical (ballasts replacements, outlets, light-
ing, etc.), VCT & ceramic tile repair, wall
repairs & painting, etc. Basic computer skills
are also required, as our companys work
order flow operates through an on-line system
that the candidate would be utilizing.
Please e-mail chrissiegel@ruckno.com
or fax resume to: 570-718-0661
AUT AUTO BODY O BODY TECHS TECHS
NEEDED NEEDED
Are you an experienced auto body tech
and looking for a career opportunity
that offers top salary for your quality
work? If so, we would like to talk to you.
We have an extremely busy shop and are
currently in need of 2-experienced techs
to complete our staff. You will enjoy a great
salary and benefit package that includes
health insurance, retirement, and paid
vacation. We reward quality work and
you can earn as much as $75,000/year.
To learn more, stop by and apply in
person to: Ray King, Manager
Pompey Collision & Auto Body
338 Pierce St., Kingston, PA 18704
570-288-6576
email: pdautobody@epix.net
E.O.E.
EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
Permanent, full time position for repair and
installation of automotive lifts, and other
hydraulic, pneumatic and electronic automo-
tive equipment. Experience as a technician
would be helpful. Full benefits program.
To apply please send your resume to:
PANZITTA SALES AND SERVICE
72 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre, PA, 18705
or email james@panzittasales.com
R.C. Moore, Inc seeking; a candidate for the
position of Logistics Planner. Individual must
have a minimum of 5 years experience in
truckload operations/dispatch. Experience
with dispatch routing software a plus. Position
will be based at our Pittston, PA terminal.
Excellent Salary & Benefit package available.
Please e-mail resume or letter of interest to
dwilson@rcmoore.com. No calls please.
Truckload Logistics Planner
PAGE 6D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS 99 GS
Silver, 4.6L, V8,
Auto, power steer-
ing, power brakes,
power windows &
locks. 104k, New
Inspection! Great
Condition! Call
570-823-4008
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$8,300, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,500
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
FORD `90 MUSTANG
Convertible, LX 5.0
auto. New top, bat-
tery, radiator. Good
paint, current
inspection, needs
exhaust work.
Nice car. $3,800.
(570)283-8235
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
424 Boat Parts/
Supplies
DOWNRIGGERS 2
Cannon Uni Troll
Manual Downrig-
gers. Like new.
Bases & 8Lb
weights included.
$275. 570-262-0716
MOTOR 5 hp out-
board $100.
570-655-0546
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY `05 DYNA
LOWRIDER
Black / gold, 2,000
miles, original
owner, extra pipes
& helmet. $13,500.
570-237-1103
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON 05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$8,900.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
KAWASAKI 08
Vulcan 900 LT.
3000 miles.
Excellent
condition. $7000
call in evenings
after 5pm.
570 235-6123
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
PACE ARROW 93
FLEETWOOD
33 feet, good con-
dition, low mileage,
must sell! $9,000.
Call 570-208-2883
PACE ARROW VISION
99 M-36 B (FORD)
Type A gas, 460
V10 Ford. Excellent
condition, 11,000
miles. I slide out, 2
awnings, 2 color
flat screen TVs.
Generator, back up
camera, 2 air con-
ditioners, micro-
wave/convection
oven, side by side
refrigerator with ice
maker, washer/
dryer, queen size
bed, automatic
steps. $29,900.
570-288-4826 or
570-690-1464
SPORTSMAN
CAMPER 00
30, 10 slide.
Queen bed, air. 16
canopy. Sleeps six.
$7,500, OBO.
Near Tunkhannock
570-239-6848
SUNLINE `06 SOLARIS
Travel Trailer. 29,
mint condition, 1
slide out a/c-heat.
Stove, microwave,
fridge, shower
inside & out. Many
more extras, includ-
ing towing, hitch
equipment & sway
bars. Satellite dish
& stand. Reduced.
$10,900. Selling
due to health
issues.
570-842-6735
SUNSEEKER 10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TVs, sleeps ten.
$63,000
570-655-1903
TRAVELCRAFT 93
28 Motorhome
52,000 miles
$12,000 negotiable.
570-333-5110
WINNEBAGO 81
LOW LOW MILES
42,000+
ALL NEW TIRES
GREAT PRICE
$4000
CALL
570-825-9415
AFTER 5 PM
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHRYSLER `02
TOWN & COUNTRY
Luxury people
mover! 87,300 well
maintained miles.
This like-new van
has third row seat-
ing, power side &
rear doors. Eco-
nomical V6 drive-
train and all avail-
able options. Priced
for quick sale
$5,495. Generous
trade-in allowances
will be given on this
top-of-the-line vehi-
cle. Call Fran
570-466-2771
Scranton
DODGE `00
WINDOW VAN
V8, 8 passenger,
heavy duty towing
package. Power
windows. 126,700
miles, air. Blue book
$2800 asking
$2100. AS IS.
570-709-8107 or
570-4775025
FORD `97 F150
3 door extended
cab, 4x4 off road,
4.6 V8, 17 alloy
wheels, 120,000
miles. Air, cruise
control, tilt steering
wheel, all power, 1
owner, good look-
ing & runs great!
$5,000
(570)829-4297
FORD `98 F150
Lariat. Has 130,000
miles, 4x4, auto-
matic, leather interi-
or, power windows,
power seat, runs
great! $4,000 OBO
570-693-3147
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
FORD `99 F350 XLT
10 cylinder, new
engine 155K/40K on
engine. Good con-
dition, new battery,
good tires, runs like
new. $6,500.
570-825-9700
FORD 73 F350
Stake Body Truck
55,000 Original
miles - garage
kept, only 2 own-
ers, hydraulic lift
gate, new tires,
battery and brakes.
Excellent condition.
$7500.
Call 570-687-6177
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4990.
FORD 97 RANGER
4x4 Super Cab
3.0L V6 XLT, new
tires, bedliner, Air,
5 speed manual
trans. 92,000 miles
one owner, garage
kept, mint condition,
$4,200. OBO.
570-762-6295
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
NEED CASH?
Having a hard time
selling your car or
truck? I will buy it.
Any condition. Call
570-760-0511
506 Administrative/
Clerical
Spa Hospitality Team
The Woodhouse
Day Spa is currently
hiring for Full Time
Front Desk Staff.
Must be available to
start immediately.
Position requires
outstanding cus-
tomer service skills;
shift includes days,
evenings & some
Saturdays. Please
apply in person at
the spa.
Monday-Friday 9-6.
387 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston. EOE
BEAUTY
INSURANCE CLERK
Busy medical prac-
tice seeking part
time insurance
clerk. Experience in
insurance verifica-
tion and authoriza-
tion a must. Send
resumes to: c/o
The Times Leader
Box 4065
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
FULL TIME STYLISTS
Wanted for
Full Service Salon in
Kingston, opening
Fall 2012. CLIENTELE
A PLUS. GREAT WAGE/
BENEFITS.
Email resumes to:
susanefrantz@
yahoo.com
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER
Hand and power
tools. Valid drivers
license & trans-
portation required.
Knowledge of all
phases of remodel-
ling. 570-287-4067
CARPENTER
Experienced
Full-time position
Please fax resume
to 570-718-0661
or e-mail to
chrissiegel@
ruckno.com
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
ROOFER
Experienced.
570-693-3877
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CSR
RFM Services is
looking for a Cus-
tomer Service Rep-
resentative with
mathematical skills
in the Wilkes-Barre
area. Experience
helpful, but will train
the right candi-
dates. Fax resume
to 570-517-5003.
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
BANQUET,
RESTAURANT &
CATERING Facility
located in Northeast
PA is seeking expe-
rienced
LINE COOKS, CHEFS
AND SOUS CHEFS
BANQUET SALES
MANAGER
Positions are full
time with heath ben-
efits, vacation, per-
sonal time and com-
petitive salary/
wages. If you are a
motivated individual
with great people
skills and can work
in a fast pace envi-
ronment submit
your resume and
join our team. Send
resume to:
BOX 4070
c/o Times Leader
15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
KITCHEN STAFF
Experienced Only
Part-time. Day 1
benefits - Medical,
Dental, Eye. 401k
program. Meal plans.
Apply online:
redlobster.com/
employment.
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTOMOTIVE
TECHNICIANS NEEDED
Motivated.
Experience pre-
ferred, recent
grads considered.
Competitive salary
and benefits.
Rymer Automotive
Specialists
Call 570-823-3284
RYMER02@VERIZON.NET
CERTIFIED DIESEL
MECHANIC WANTED
Mountain Produc-
tions, Inc is seeking
a full time, first shift
certified diesel
mechanic for our
Wilkes-Barre loca-
tion. Duties include
preventative main-
tenance and repair
of our fleet of trac-
tors, trailers and
straight trucks in a
safe and cost effi-
cient manner in a
pre-established
mechanic shop with
tools provided.
Salary begins at
$20.00/hour and is
commensurate with
experience. A mini-
mum of 2 years
experience is pre-
ferred. Send your
resume and qualifi-
cations/certification
to Jim Evans at
jim@mountain
productions.com
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Invisible Fence
technology keeps
dogs safer. Train-
ing is provided to
operate ditch
witch and install
underground wire
and components.
Full time physical
job. Must have
good math skills,
clean driving
record and be
courteous. Must
pass physical &
drug test.
Fill out application
in person Invisible
Fence of NEPA
132 No. Mountain
Blvd., Mountaintop
No phone calls
LANDSCAPE
PERSONNEL
Hydroseed and soil
erosion control
experience helpful.
Valid drivers license
a must. Top wages
paid. Unlimited
overtime. Apply in
person. 8am-4pm.
Monday-Friday
1204 Main Street
Swoyersville
Varsity Inc.
No Calls Please
E.O.E.
539 Legal
LEGAL ASSISTANT
Full time position.
Three years experi-
ence civil and crimi-
nal litigation, able to
work independently.
Proficiency in tran-
scription, word pro-
cessing, telecom-
munications, data
base, presenta-
tions, document
management, time
& billing, calendar &
docketing. Apply to
vicki.flick@me.com.
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL A DRI VERS
Ironclad Logistics is
now hiring both full
and part time CDL A
Drivers.
Ironclad Logistics
operates either new
or late model and
excellently main-
tained equipment.
Regional runs,
home daily. Full
time work is a 5 day
work week, includ-
ing Saturdays.
All palletized freight
and dock to dock
deliveries. Great
pay and Teamster
benefits (including
100% paid health
insurance) for full
time.
Requires 2-years of
related CDL A driv-
ing experience,
clean driving record,
and solid work his-
tory. Call Charlie:
570-842-1053
Fax: 570-842-1054
e-mail:
ironcladlogistics@
gmail.com. EOE.
Class A Drivers Wanted
Hazleton and
MOUNTAIN TOP AREAS
Starting salary
$18.00/hour, OT
after 8 hours. Varied
dispatch times,
work available 5
days a week. Local
work, home each
day. Must have:
CDL Class A
license
Minimum of 3 years
TT experience that
can be verified
No more than 2
moving violations in
the past 3 years
Valid 1-year med-
ical card
www.fundemental
labor.com
877-357-7776,
Option #3 -
Recruiting
drivingjobs@funda
mentallabor.com
DELIVERY DRIVER
HOME CITY
ICE COMPANY
Position opened for
a Route Delivery
Driver. B class
CDL license is need-
ed for this position.
40+ hours/week.
Great pay! Based in
Wilkes-Barre. Fill out
application at www.
homecityice.com,
Wilkes-Barre
Division, or email
rwetterau@
homecityice.com
542 Logistics/
Transportation
SWISS PREMIUM DAIRY
DELIVERY DRIVER
Route Starts and
Ends in the Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton Area
Full Time/Competi-
tive Hourly Rate and
Benefits.
Apply online: www.
deanfoods.com or
Call 717-273-2658
CDL Class A
Regional and
Local Routes
HOME DAILY
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and den-
tal coverage.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years
tractor trailer
experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications
can be filled
out online at
www.cdstrans
portation.com
or emailed to
jmantik@cds
transportation.
com
or you can
apply
in person at
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan
Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
570-654-6738
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
Expanding Second
generation, family
owned & operated
business seeking:
CDL and Towing
experience a plus.
Pay based on expe-
rience. Benefit
package available.
Fax or Email
resume:
970-0858
atowmanparts@
aol.com
Call: 823-2100
Ask for:
Dave or Frank
Mechanics/
Tow Operators
(2ND SHIFT)
Diesel Mechanic/
Road Techs
HeavyTow Operators
Roll Back Drivers
TRI-AXLE DRIVER
3-4 years experi-
ence. Local work.
Start immediately.
Call Danny Jr. at
570-237-1734
545 Marketing/
Product
SUMMER WORK
$15 base pay
HS Grads Welcome
No Experience
Necessary
Call Now!
570-647-2902
548 Medical/Health
FULL TIME
DISPENSING OPTICIAN
MULTIPLE LOCATIONS
We need a profes-
sional who enjoys
being part of a
team. If you have
excellent customer
service skills and
are attentive to
detail, we want you
to join us in provid-
ing quality service to
our patients. Expe-
rience with selling
frames, lenses, and
lens product is a
plus. Extensive on
the job training will
be provided. Ideal
candidate must be
available to travel
and rotate eve-
nings & weekends
with our team. Spa-
nish speaking appli-
cants are encour-
aged to apply.
APPLY ONLINE:
www.icare
specialists.com
SUBMIT RESUME:
HR Dept.
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-287-2434
548 Medical/Health
Healthcare
Highland Manor
Nursing Home
RN CHARGE NURSE/
SUPERVISOR
Full Time 7-3
Seeking organ-
ized, professional
RN to assist with
day to day
responsibilities of
the nursing unit.
Every other week-
end/ every other
holiday. LTC and
supervisory expe-
rience preferred.
Send, fax, email or
deliver resume to:
750 Schooley Ave.
Exeter, PA 18643
Ph: 570-655-3791
Fax: 570-655-4881
don-highland@seniorsnorth.com
Also seeking
experienced
CNAS
Full Time 3-11/11-7
Every other week-
end and every
other holiday.
Apply in person.
EOE
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FULL TIME MEDICAL
SURGERY COUNSELOR
We need a friendly,
outgoing, enthusias-
tic person who will
be conscientious in
scheduling and edu-
cating patients on
their elective and
medical surgery
options. If you con-
sistently strive to do
high quality work
efficiently while pro-
viding friendly serv-
ice, we want you to
become part of our
team. Experience
preferred. Spanish
speaking applicants
are encouraged to
apply.
APPLY ONLINE:
www.icare
specialists.com
SUBMIT RESUME:
HR Dept.
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-287-2434
PT PHARMACIST
Needed for closed
door pharmacy. LTC
experience pre-
ferred, flexible
schedule required.
Call 570-235-1175
between 10am-4pm
Resident Care Aides
Per diem all shifts,
weekend shifts and
12 hour shifts need-
ed, Part time may
lead to Full time.
SIGN ON Bonus for
experienced appli-
cants. Must be reli-
able, and compas-
sion for the elderly.
Must have a high
school diploma or
GED.
Apply in person:
Keystone
Garden Estates
100 Narrows Rd
Route 11
Larksville, PA 18651
NOW Hiring
RN/LPN PART-TIME
A PART-TIME POSITION
IS AVAILABLE AT
FREELAND HEALTH
CENTER, FREELAND,
PA. THREE DAYS A
WEEK. NO BENEFITS.
GO TO
WWW.RHCNEPA.COM
FOR FURTHER
INFORMATION.
EOE M/F/V/H AA
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Including delivery
van, coolers, all
inventory, displays,
computer system,
customer list, web-
site and much
more. Turn key
operation in prime
retail location. Seri-
ous inquiries please
call
570-592-3327
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
Were ready Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE old fash-
ioned coal stove,
white Dickson with
warming closet, can
be used for heating
house, cooking
meals or just for
conversation $550.
570-735-2081
ANTIQUES:
China Cabinet $400.
Desk -$50. Sewing
Machine $50.
Call 570-578-0728
BURGER KING Alf
hand puppets with
records $10. each.
Rodney & Friends all
for $30. Year books,
Blooomsburg State
Teachers College
1950-1952, 1992,
Hanover 1949 $10
each. 570-779-3841
CHIFIROBE oak
refinished. Closet,
dresser with mirror.
Excellent. $250.
570-262-1348.
FOOTBALL CARDS
1963 Topps Mike
Ditka $40., 1976
Walter Payton rook-
ie card $250. Good
condition 709-3011
HESS TRUCKS, new
in boxes. 2000-
2008 $25-$60.
570-675-4383
710 Appliances
AIR CONDITIONER
For High Rise
$200. neg.
570-301-3801
CAMPING sleeping
blanket, Coleman
lantern & stove $75.
neg. 570-301-3801
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
DRYER Whirlpool,
electric dryer, large
capacity, excellent
condition $100.
570-655-9221
WASHER GE & gas
dryer. $800 OBO.
570-406-4266
712 Baby Items
CRIB complete
$100. Graco boost-
er/car seat $20.
Evenflo car seat
$20. F.P. calming
vibrations $15. Port-
a-crib complete
$20. 570-696-2039
HIGH CHAIR Graco
biege & green col-
ors, locking wheels
very good condition.
$20. 570-735-6638
714 Bridal Items
WEDDING DRESS
NEW, size 10, ivory
with beading,
comes with slip &
veil, $100.
570-287-3505
716 Building
Materials
COUNTER TOPS (3)
8-10-12 x 24 wide
$2. per foot.
570-655-0546
DOOR: 60 Interior
French Door with
hardware. Stained &
varnished honey
oak. Very good con-
dition $325.
57-457-1979
718 Carpeting
PERSIAN RUG: 9 x
12 Anglo Persian
machine made rug,
beige, black & reds.
$350 OBO. 570-
824-1020/706-0699
726 Clothing
CLOTHING boys
clothes over 45
items, name brand,
sizes L/XL 14 to 18-
all for $40. Womans
shoes Sketchers
size 9 all new or
barely worn 4 pair
$40. for all.
570-237-1583
CLOTHING,
womens. size 3X -
tops (10) $1. each.
Scrubs, tops &
pants (4) #3. each.
Call 570-654-8902
COAT mens cash-
mere beige, size
38-40, $350 obo.
824-1020/706-0699
NSG UNIFORMS
sizes mall & medi-
um, approximate 30
pieces $30. must
take all. 287-0103
PANT SUIT, black,
size 2, skirt, long,
xs, jeans, size 4,
blazers (3) size 4,
skirt long & match-
ing top, size 4, (2)
long pants, size 2 &
4. Sweaters, (3)
small, Shirts, (5)
small, Boots, leather
2 pair, size 6.
$50 for all.
570-288-9350
SANDALS womens
new 8-8 /12 $12.
each. 570-602-1075
726 Clothing
POLOS assorted
school dress-code
safe, many different
colors. approxi-
mately 10-15+ L & XL
hardly worn. for $35
OBO call/text 570-
332-2812or email
burkhardt93@aol.com
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER,
Windows XP Profes-
sional, excellent
condition, need
cash. $75.
570-824-7354
MONITOR 15 HP
monitor, $40. Cash
only. Call 570-829-
2382 after 6 pm.
MONITOR OptiQuest
17 monitor, color
CRT, very good.
$25. 570-693-2820
732 Exercise
Equipment
PRO-FORM Cardio
Cross Trainer 800
Elliptical exercise
machine. Very Good
condition. $250. Call
Kim @ 287-2085
744 Furniture &
Accessories
AIR MATTRESS new,
full size, with pump
$45. Mattress top-
per very thick, with
gel, full size $75.
Futon white oak,
Stickley Style heavy
duty cushion $300.
570-823-2709
BEAUTIFUL
PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE
King sized sleigh
bed, with end
table, mirror, 2
dressers, 1 with
mirror. Excellent
condition,
Asking $2,900.
Please call
570-592-7532
BED King size cher-
ry sleigh bed from
Raymour & Flanni-
gan. Cost $1200,
selling for $900.
Perfect condition;
no mattresses.
Great wedding gift!
570-239-1638
CHEST DRAWERS
Maple, 5 drawers,
Contemporary. $80.
VANITY bathroom-
solid oak, white, 42
with solid surface
top. Excellent. $175.
MIRROR bathroom-
frameless beveled-
30x36. $35.
570-779-1342.
COMPUTER DESK
$30.
570-474-6028
COMPUTER DESK,
$50; White Micro-
wave Cart, $50;
Black TV stand,
$25. Call 570-829-
2382 after 6 pm.
COUCH/SOFA living
room, floral print.
$125. neg. Kitchen
table set $125. neg.
570-301-3801
CRIB SET, Classic
Winnie the Pooh,
curtains & acces-
sories $30.
570-239-5292
CURIOS 2 cherry
wood corner, Victo-
rian style, curved
glass, mirrored
back, lighted $100.
each or 2 for $175.
Antique rose back
caned seat & back
rocker $85.
570-819-2174
DESK, antique
mahogany, secre-
tarys desk, 2x2
section flips to
expose space for
typewriter, 3 right
side drawers & writ-
ing shelf, efficient
storage space, 42
wx32dx32h.
$160.
Pictures available.
DINING ROOM SET
Duncan Phyfe,
table, 6 chairs, side
board $300. OBO.
824-1020/706-0699
DINING SET solid
maple $150. Oak
kitchen set $70.
Both excellent con-
dition. 379-3107.
DINING TABLE cher-
ry, oval, 4 chairs,
leaf, protective
glass top. $400
Sofa, love seat cof-
fee table & tables,
matching lamps
$500. Excellent
condition. 287-1029
DINNING ROOM (6)
chairs with match-
ing china cabinet &
buffet. 1 twin head-
board & frame, 1
night stand, 1 cane
seat chair, 5
dressers, 2 dresser
mirrors, 1 large
wood desk top
organizer. some
items are antiques.
$400 or best offer
takes all 704-7707
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
MATTRESS & BOX
SPRING, full set
brand new in bag.
$275. 570-602-1075
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
PROPANE TANKS
LP full $300. neg.
570-301-3801
www.MattBurneHonda.com
2012 HONDA
ACCORD LX
4 dr, Auto Trans, AC, PW, PL, Cruise, ABS, 6 Air Bags, Tilt,
Keyless Entry, AM/FM/CD, Model #CP2F3CEW
*
MPG
34 HWY
$219 Lease Per Mo. For 36 Months through AHFC. $0 Down Payment. 1st Payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $13,149.90.
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
1110 Wyoming Ave,
Scranton, PA
1-800-NEXT-HONDA
570-341-1400
Open Monday - Thursday 9-9
Friday & Saturday 9-5
Used Cars
7-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Warranty
12 month/12,000-Mile Non Powertrain Warranty
150-Point Mechanical & Appearance Inspection
Vehicle History Report
*From the original date of frst use when said as a new vehicle
*Prior sales excluded. Tax & tags Extra. Expires 7-9-12
2000 VOLVOV50 S/W
Silver, 80K Miles
$12,750
50 TOCHOOSE FROM
01 BUICK CENTURY
Burgandy, 66K
$6,500
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Blue, 15K
$14,950
07 BUICK LACROSSE
Red, 19K
$15,950
03 JEEP GRANDCHEROKEE
Red, 79K
$9,750
07 JEEP LIBERTY
Black, 47K
$13,500
03 CHRYSLER CONCORDE
Gold, 71K
$5,950
06 CHRYSLER TOWN &COUNTRY LTD
Silver, 60K, R. DVD, Navi
$13,750
04 CHEVY SILVERADOCLUB CAB 4X4
White, 69K
$14,950
08 SATURN VUE XE 4WD
Navy, 64K
$13,950
02 TOYOTA SIENNA
Beige, 101K
$7,950
Thank You To Our Customers
0
.9%
APR FINANCING
NOWAVAILABLE!
*On select models to qualied
buyers for limited term.
2012 HONDA CIVIC LX SEDAN
MPG
28 City
39 HWY
***Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $11,952.95
Per Mo.
Lease
ease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* **
Model #FB2F5CEW 140-hp
16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC 5-Speed
Automatic Transmission Air Con-
ditioning with Air-Filtration System
Power Windows/Locks/Mirrors
Cruise Control Remote Entry
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System
with 4 Speakers ABS
Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold
Front Airbags (SRS) Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side Oc-
cupant Position Detection System
(OPDS) Side Curtain Airbags
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA PILOT LX
MPG
17 City
24 HWY
****Lease 36 Months through ahfc. $0 Down Payment.
1st payment and tags due at delivery. Residual $17,388.00
Per Mo.
Lease
250-hp 24-Valve SOHC i-VTEC
5-Speed Automatic Transmission
8 Passenger Seating Variable
Torque Management 4-Wheel Drive
System (VTM-4) Vehicle Stability
AssistTM (VSA) with Traction Con-
trol Power WIndows/Locks/Mirrors
Front and Rear Air Conditioning with
Air-Filtration System 229-Watt AM/
FM/CD Audio System with 7 Speakers
including Subwoofer Remote Entry
ABS Dual-Stage, Multiple-Thresh-
old Front Airbags (SRS) Front Side
Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection
System (OPDS)
$0 DOWN
PAYMENT
2012 HONDA CR-V EX
MPG
22 City
30 HWY
Model RM4H5CJW 185-hp
2.4-Liter, 16-Valve SOHC i-VTEC 4-Cylinder
Engine Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control
System Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA) with
Traction Control Automatic Transmission
Cruise Control A/C One-Touch Power
Moonroof with Tilt Feature Remote Entry
System Bluetooth HandsFreeLink
Multi-angle rearview camera with guidelines
160-Watt AM/FM/CD Audio System with 6
Speakers Bluetooth Streaming Audio
Pandora Internet Radio compatibility
SMS Text Message Function
USB Audio Interface
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
Dual-Stage, Multiple-Threshold Front Airbags
(SRS) Front Side Airbags with Passenger-Side
Occupant Position Detection System (OPDS)
Side Curtain Airbags with Rollover Sensor
Lease 36 Months through ahfc $0 Down Payment
Per Mo. Per Mo.
LLease
* ***
LEASES BASED ON APPROVED CREDIT TIER 1 THRU AHFC. MILEAGE BASED ON 2012 EPA MILEAGE ESTIMATES. USE FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES ONLY.
DO NOT COMPARE TO MODELS BEFORE 2008. YOUR ACUTAL MILEAGE WILL VARY DEPENDING ON HOW YOU DRIVE AND MAINTAIN YOUR VEHICLE.
3
0
0
H
O
N
D
A
V
E
H
IC
L
E
S
TO CHOOSE FROM!
TOP
DOLLAR
FOR
YOUR
TRADE!
1
.9%
36 mos 2
.9%
60 mos
on all
USED
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 7D
AMERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
2011 HYUNDAI
ACCENT
#18771, PW, PL,
CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
13,685*
2007 SAAB 9-3
#18748A, Leather, Heated
Seats, Alloys, PW, PL
Sale Price
$
9,999*
2011 MAZDA 3
#18621, PW,
PL, CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
13,999*
2011 NISSAN
MAXIMA
#18711, PW, PL, CD,
Alloys, Keyless
Sale Price
$
20,999*
2012 FORD
EXPLORER
#18747, Leather, Heated Seats,
Sync, Back-up Camera
Sale Price
$
32,999*
2009 HONDA
ODYSSEY EX
#18740, Only 24,000 Miles, Pw-
Sliding Doors, Alloys, PW, PL
Sale Price
$
19,999*
2007 HONDA
CRV EX
#18715A, Sunroof,
Alloys, AWD, PW, PL
Sale Price
$
12,999*
2005 CADILLAC
DEVILLE
#18735A, Heated & Air Conditioned
Seats, Sunroof, Chrome Wheels
Sale Price
$
7,999*
2011 CHEVYAVEO
#18753, Auto, Air,
Low Miles
Sale Price
$
11,999*
2011 FORD FIESTA SEL
#18688, PW, PL,
CD, Auto
Sale Price
$
13,499*
2011 KIA OPTIMA
#18590, Keyless,
PW, PL, CD, Alloys
Sale Price
$
16,999*
CARS, TRUCKS
CONVERTIBLES
SUVS, VANS
*PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
OFFER ENDS 6/30/2012 **UP TO 63 MONTHS WITH BANK APPROVAL
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
2011 CHEVY CAMARO
SS
NOW
$
30,850
DONT MAKE A $8,000 MISTAKE
Sunroof, Leather, Auto,
Heads Up Display, V8,
Orange w/ Black Leather
MSRP When New
$38,850
STARTYOUR
SUMMER OFF
RIGHT!
VEHICLES IN
ALL PRICE
RANGES!
OVER 100
VEHICLES
IN STOCK!
WHY
PAY
MORE!
2005 HYUNDAI
SANTA FE
#18611A, AWD, PW,
PL, CD, V6
Sale Price
$
4,999*
2006 BUICK
RENDEZVOUS
#18741A, PW, PL, CD,
Keyless
Sale Price
$
4,999*
2002VWGOLF
#18592A, Auto,
Sunroof, Alloys, PW, PL
Sale Price
$
5,999*
2003 SUZUKI
GRANDVITARA
2005 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LIMITED
#18765, Leather,
Sunroof, Rear DVD, 4x4
Sale Price
$
6,999*
Sale Price
$
8,999*
2007 DODGE
CALIBER R/T
#18662A, AWD,
PW, PL, CD
Sale Price
$
9,999*
#18600A, 4X4, PW,
PL, CD, Alloys
2006 CHEVY HHR LT
#18764, Leather, Sunroof,
Chrome Wheels
Sale Price
$
9,899*
Sale Price
$
13,995*
2006VWTOUAREG
#18743B, Leather, Navigation,
Sunroof, AWD
MANAGERS SPECIAL!
$
15,896**
#18589A,
7 Passenger,
Rear Air, Low Miles
2008 JEEP COMMANDER
4X4
Get On the
GREEN!
Hurry in this Week and jump on your chance to
score huge, hard hitting savings on our entire
inventory of cars, trucks, vans and SUVs!
Sale Price
$
17,489*
2011 CHEVY
CRUZE LT
#18774, Alloys,
PW, PL, CD
1.74
PAGE 8D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 9D
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WERE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
*Tax and tags additional. Buy now for sale price includes Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates of $1,000 on 2012 Suzuki SX4 AWD, and SX4 Sedan; $1,500 Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Grand
Vitara and Kizashi; $2,000 Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Equator. Buy now for sale price includes $500 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki SX4 Sedan, Equator, SX4 Crossover, Kizashi and
Grand Vitara. All Ken Pollock Suzuki discounts applied. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. 0% nancing in lieu of Suzuki Manufacturers rebates,
Owner Loyalty is applicable. Buy now for sale prices valid on IN STOCK vehicles only. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. **0%APR in lieu of Rebates with approved credit (for S tier approvals). $13.89 for
every $1000 Financed for 72 Months. Offer is with No Money Down. Offer Ends July 2, 2012. See salesperson for details. ***Based on 2010 and 2011 Presidents Club Standings.
0
%
APR
FINANCING AVAILABLE
TO QUALIFIED
BUYERS*
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER 2 YEARS RUNNING***
$
27,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
31,034*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
29,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
2,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
4.0L V6 w/ Automatic Transmission,
Dual Stage Airbags, 16 Aluminum
Wheels, 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Braking
System, Six Standard Airbags, Power
Windows, Power Locks
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR
CREW CAB RMZ-4 4X4
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI S AWD
Advanced Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Dual
Zone Digital Climate Control,
Automatic CVT Transmission,
TouchFree Smart Key, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Molded
Mud ap package
Stk# S2160
$
19,899*
BUY NOW FOR:
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel
Drive, 8 Standard Airbags, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, 6 Speed Transmission
2012 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AWD
$
14,899*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S2016
MSRP
$
18,019*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,399*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
MSRP
$
23,669*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
21,899*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
NEW 2012 SUZUKI SX4
LE POPULAR SEDAN
MSRP
$
18,419*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,799*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2083
LE Popular Package, 8 Standard
Airbags, 6 Speed Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, Alloy Wheels
$
15,299*
BUY NOW FOR:
Stk#S2195
$
20,799*
BUY NOW FOR:
8 Standard Airbags, Dual Digital
Climate Control, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, AM/FM/CD, Alloy
Wheels, Power Seat
2012 SUZUKI
KIZASHI SE AWD
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
24,839*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,799*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S1979
$
20,399*
BUY NOW FOR:
4 Wheel Drive, Voice Activated
Navigation w/ Blue Tooth,
Automatic Transmission, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, Electronic Stability Control
2012 SUZUKI
GRAND VITARA 4WD
MSRP
$
24,284*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,399*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2132
I
Love
M
y
Su
zu
k
i
C
ar
C
lu
b
!
Join
The
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
NEW NEW
NEW
NEW NEW
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
0
%
APR
AVAILABLE
UP TO
72 MOS.**
EXTENDED
BE IN THE
WINNERS
CIRCLE
0
%
APR**
HAS BEEN
EXTENDED
Katelyn from Harding Theresa from Forty Fort
Alicia from Scranton
Lee and Virginia from Bloomsburg
Martin and Rosemarie from Hanover Twp.
PAGE 10D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
MACHINIST MACHINIST
INDUSTRIAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRICIAN ELECTRICIAN
MAINTENANCE MECHANIC MAINTENANCE MECHANIC
MAINTENANCE TRAINEE MAINTENANCE TRAINEE
Fabri-Kal Corporation, a major thermoforming plastics company
has immediate full-time benefited openings.
Machinist: Traditional machine shop methods & equipment,
repair/modification of tooling & production components, fabrication
of parts. Formal Machine Shop training by a technical school,
state certification or a minimum of 6 years experience required.
Industrial Electrician: Conduit, EMT and ridged pipe; Equip-
ment testing; AC/DC motors and drives; PLC systems. 3 Yrs
Exp. HS/GED required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Mechanic: Troubleshooting, hydraulic/pneumatic, machine shop,
plumbing, welding, rebuild mechanic devices, schematics, test
equipment, basic electrical systems. 3 Yrs Exp. HS/GED
required, vocational/trade school preferred.
Maintenance Trainee: Associates Degree in Electronic field or
Technical Certification in Electronics to include AC/DC Fundamen-
tals, Industrial Electricity, Motor Controls, AC/DC Drives, PLCs,
Basic testing equipment/Multi-meter/Amp probes.
Drug & Alcohol screening and background checks are conditions
of employment. Competitive wage and benefits package: Health
Insurance, Prescription, Dental & Vision, Disability, 401K, Educa-
tion, Paid Leave.
Apply on site: Monday-Friday 8AM-5PM;
or forward resume to:
Fabri-Kal Corporation
ATTN: Human Resources
Valmont Industrial Park
150 Lions Drive, Hazle Township, PA 18202
FAX: (570) 501-0817
EMAIL: HRPA@Fabri-Kal.com
www.f-k.com
EOE
Well established company is searching for
Team Members to join our family we have
been in Aerospace business for over 20
years and take pride in providing a happy
and positive atmosphere. We offer no cost
medical & dental insurance and 401K.
One week's vacation after the first year.
Also after 90 days you will start receiving
holiday pay for Upcoming holidays
CNC/LA CNC/LATHE PROGRAMMER THE PROGRAMMER
If you are a CNC Lathe Programmer
and have at least 5 years Mastercam
Programming CNC Mills /Lathes.
Must have setup experience
MECHANICAL MECHANICAL DESIGNER DESIGNER
EXPERIENCED EXPERIENCED
Experience with CAD and Solid Works a
must! Experience with sheet metal and
die design, work as team player to
coordinate project assignments.
Certificate or associates degree
required or related experience.
SEND RESUME VIA EMAIL:
R.DELVALLE@USMAERO.NET
USM Aerostructures Corp
IS EXPANDING:
R.C. Moore, Inc seeking;
Sales professional with a minimum of 5 years of
truckload sales or operations experience.
Position based at our Pittston, PA terminal with
occasional overnight travel required.
Territory will be North East Region and south to
NC. Excellent Salary with commission/benefit
package available, company car provided.
Please e-mail resume or letter of interest to
dwilson@rcmoore.com. No calls please.
Truckload Sales Executive
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 11D
744 Furniture &
Accessories
Mattress:
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628

MOVING SALE MOVING SALE
White Canadelx
counter height
kitchen set with 4
swivel chairs, enter-
tainment center,
coffee table, dining
room set with serv-
er, living room blue
Drexel sofa, 2 wing
back chairs and
tables, large oak
cherry entertain-
ment center, new
black leather reclin-
er, sofa & loveseat
& much more. Call
570-288-5555
ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SLEEPER SOFA,
great condition.
Burgundy & blue
with classy out-
doors pattern $300.
570-675-0143
SOFA BED, Lazyboy,
sleeps 2, excellent
condition, beautiful,
bed never used
$350. 654-0507
SOFA/LOVESEAT
Retail $1200. like
new $250. firm.
825-5062 after 4pm
TABLE efficiency
dark wood dropleaf
table, 2 chairs, good
condition, $75.
Antique hitchcock
small drop leaf table
& 2 chairs, fair con-
dition, $100; Star
wars foosball table,
like new $25; Game
size pool table, $10;
electric air hockey
table, $20.
570-287-3505
VIDEOS VHS over
100 Westerns, John
Wayne, War Movies,
Romance, Comedy
$1. each or all for
$50. 570-819-2174
744 Furniture &
Accessories
WOOD CHEST
31x12 1/2x13,
black with gold trim,
hand painted flow-
ers on top & front.
$75. 570-696-2008
WOODEN TEEPEE
southwest shelf
stand asking $30.
Metal daybed,
cream color asking
$50. Air condition-
ers 2, Panasonic
12,000 btu & Sharp
10,000 btu asking
$30. ea. 239-5292
750 Jewelry
FOSSIL WATCH
stainless steel,
used, good condi-
tion-$40. 709-3011
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
CHIPPER VAC Troy
Bilt 5.0 HP self pro-
pelled mulches,
shreds, chips, vacu-
ums, works great
on leaves too. $200.
Troy bilt billy goat
chipper vac, works
like new. $600.
might be negotiable
570-693-4490
LAWN MOWER
Great working con-
dition, bag includ-
ed. Original price
$500. selling for
$200. 855-5803
MAPLE TREES, red.
5-10 years old,
3-5 feet tall $25-
$70 675-4383
MOWER 22 MTD
with 3.5hp Briggs
engine, adjustable
wheels, needs new
cord $10. 735-6638
RIDING MOWER
Snapper 28 cut,
new carburetor,
battery, spark plug,
runs great $325.
570-696-1189
WOOD CHIPPER
Troybilt 10hp, new
condition $450.
Craftsman 14hp
lawn tractor 38 cut,
5 speed $450.
Snapper lawn
mower 4hp self pro-
pelled, bagger, runs
good $100.
570-655-3197
754 Machinery &
Equipment
ENGINE 3 HP Briggs
& Stratton engine in
good condition
mounted on a 2
wheel sprayer with
hose & nozzle that
needs work. $50.
OBO
570-693-1918
756 Medical
Equipment
INCONTINENCE
UNDERWEAR, Size
XL $5 per package
14 count 5 pack-
ages for $20.
570-288-9940
JAZZY Victory motor
scooter with charg-
er & battery. Excel-
lent condition $650.
570-654-0507
RAMPS adjustable
aluminum telescop-
ing wheel chair
track ramps $50.
570-690-5825
WHEEL CHAIR
excellent condition
$75. 570-905-4818
WHEELCHAIR for
transporting. Folds
up, used twice, paid
$300. Sell for $100
neg. Call 823-4941
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BACKPACK, Acade-
my Broadway,
almost new, navy,
nylon & leather.
$40. Golf travel bag,
Bennington new
$50. Golf cart pull
along, good condi-
tion $10. 675-4383
BOOKS: Mary Hig-
gins Clark 23 hard-
cover & 3 paper-
backs. Paid over $
300. sell for $ 60.
570-474-6028
CANES made from
slippery maple
trees, all handles
different, many
shapes & heights,
only 16 left $5. each.
Over 200 Christmas
& household items
includes trees,
lights, ornaments,
figurines, vases,
flowers, knick-
knacks, luggage,
exercise machine &
more for $60. Elec-
tric sewing machine
$5. 570-735-2081
CANISTER SET
Mirro copper tone 4
piece, good condi-
tion $10. 735-6638
CHRISTMAS TREE
pre-lit, Paid $300.
sell for 50. 675-0143
FILE CABINET 4
drawer, great
shape. $ 30. Royal
sovereign money/
dollar counting
machine $40.
570-262-7923.
FISHING POLES.
Some with reels, 2
fly rods, fishing box.
$150 for all. Gun
Sighter. $25. Key-
board, Yamaha,
$200. Steam vac,
carpet shampooer.
$60. Bedroom suite.
5 piece, $450 OBO
570-823-6885
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS
CRIB convertible,
like new $200. Easy
set 12 pool $50. 19
polo chrome rims/
tires $1,500. 1940
wood crib set best
offer. 822-3068
HOT WATER heater,
electric Rudd 50
gallon. used 18
months $100. Call
Tony @ 655-0404
MANUAL The Com-
plete Car $12. All
About Music $25.
570-825-2494
SEWING MACHINE
Brother 27 func-
tions, new in box
$85. 570-602-1075
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER
ITEMS
High Chair, Eddie
Bauer, $35, High
Chair, Wooden,
$35, Wet Suit,
Womens 6/8, $30,
Tub, Primo Baby,
$10; Baseballs,
unsigned game, $10
each. Baseballs,
signed game, $20
ea. Tennis Racket,
Prince, $15; Dance
shoes, womens,
8.5, $25, Dance
shoes, mens, 9.5
$25, Mens wet
suit,XL, $25.
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LIGHT SET. Malibu
Outside w/auto
timer. 12 fixtures.
$50. SHUTTERS, for
window decora-
tions, (1 pair) $10.
SCREEN, aluminum
fine. Large roll 28
wide, $25. BLINDS,
Venetian aluminum.
39x40x64. New. 12
blinds, $2.50 each.
570-779-9791
NAME BRAND
LI QUI DATI ONS
REFRIGERATOR
Brand New Ken-
more 2.4 cu ft com-
pact refrigerator.
Sells for $140. new,
our price $70!
MICROWAVE
Brand New Ken-
more 1.5 cu ft
microwave oven.
Sells new for $150.
our price $75!
DEHUMIDIFIER
Brand New Ken-
more 35 pint Sells
for $170. new, our
price $85,!
GENERATOR
Brand New UST
5500 Watt. Sells for
$600. new, our
price $300!
TILLER CULTIVA-
TOR Brand New
Craftsman electric
mini tiller/cultivator.
Sells for $250. new,
our price $125!
TOOLBOXES
Brand New Crafts-
man Toolboxes. 3
bottoms, 3 tops sell
new for $160-$320,
our price $80-$160!
GRILL gas brand
new Kenmore 4
burner 50,000 btu
sells new for $500.
asking $250!
TRAMPOLINE
Brand New Variflex
12 with enclosure.
Sells for $350. new,
our price $175!
Find us at
Merchants
Village in
Pittston call
570-592-3426
NASCAR Family
album by H.A. Bran-
ham stories &
mementos from
Americas most
famous racing fami-
lies. Cover is loose,
book in good condi-
tion, published 2007
$20. 570-655-9474
PATIO SET 5 chairs
white cast iron,
$75. Patio chairs &
2 green small tables
$15. Coolers 1 small,
1 medium, 1 large
$15 each. Grill small
red Hibatchi char-
coal $10. 908-9256
POOL COVER. 12
round, new $25.
PUMP JACK, 20 ton,
heavy duty, $35.
BIRD CAGE, Large
$20. FAN, attic
heavy duty, large.
$35. PROPANE
TANK, 23 gal. $30.
ENTERTAINMENT
STAND, $25. TABLE,
kitchen with 4
chairs. Wooden,
$50. 570-388-6089
POOL SIDE BAS-
KETBALL SYSTEM
with backboard Life-
time 1301 white/
blue, 44 adjustable
height. $50. Triple
medicine cabinet-
white frame, tri-view
mirror, adjustable
shelves, surface
mount, 48x30x4 1/4
$20. Vanity top cul-
tured marble, pink
with white veining.
Single centered
bowl with back-
splash 60 x 22.
$20. 570-735-5147
RADIO Dewalt work-
site radio with
charger & 18v bat-
tery $100. Electric
heater wood stove
with remote $75.
2 Chevrolet racing
garage stools/ $50.
call 570-824-7015
758 Miscellaneous
SNOW THROWER,
21 $150. Trucks,
Hess, $15 each,
Organ, Hammond,
$75. Movie projec-
tor, Kodak, $25.
Table kitchen with 5
chairs & leaf. $25
Floor scrubber &
polisher, Kenmore,
$25. Wok, West-
bend, $8. Foot soak
& massager, $8.
Shoes (3) size 7,
new $ each. Sleigh,
over 60 years old,
$10. Dishes $2 and
$3 each. Table, $20.
6 valances $5 each
6 bamboo roll up
shades, $12 each.
570-654-3755
TABLE, end, good
condition. $20. Pool,
childrens. great
condition, $10. Crib-
Playpen, Fisher
Price travel center,
$20. Barbies, in
boxes. 15 dolls.$7 to
$20. 654-4113
TIRES 2 studded
snow Traction King
plus/10 ply. 245-75-
16 M&S. Lightly
used. $149. Addi-
tional set, not stud-
ded, $89. 333-4827
TRUCK CAP. for
pickup truck. 86 L,
60 W. Full windows
on each end, win-
dow on sides with
screens. $90
570-822-2382
WATER SKIS (5)
420. each. Snow ski
poles $25. Hand
made tool box $40.
Canvas carry on
bags (3) $20. each.
Concrete deer
ornaments (3) $75.
each. Schwinn boys
bike (2) $75. each.
Fishing equipment
call for details.
570-675-5046
762 Musical
Instruments
PIANO antique, very
good condition. has
been tuned. $600.
570-288-0856
PIANO: Story &
Clark console
$300. 239-1638.
772 Pools & Spas
CANOPY patio size
approximate 10x12-
green stripe. $75.
570-779-1342.
HOT TUB. Jacuzzi, 6
person, green with
cover, 19 jets, 1 hp
motor, 230 VAC.
Kept indoors, very
good condition.
$1,500. Avoca.
570-457-1979
POOL STEPS above
or in ground pool, 4
extra wide steps
with lights, polyeth-
ylene construction,-
cake style with
candy cane bars
36hx48w, hidden
compartment for
sand bags to hold
steps in place $75.
570-474-6028
POOL: 24 round by
52 deep aluminum
above ground. Hay-
ward DE filtration
system. $995. Call
11am & 6:30pm.
570-823-0701
SWIMMING POOL,
Step 2 Big Splash
Center w/slide;
approximate 45 W,
66L, 11 deep, $35.
Call 570-287-3056
774 Restaurant
Equipment
FREEZER refrigera-
tion unit, complete
system for walk in
freezer includes
Copeland compres-
sor, Larkin air blow-
er, power control,
temperature switch
& timer. Almost new
$550. 333-4827
776 Sporting Goods
BASKETBALL hoop:
full size includes
base, pole, back-
board, hoop & net.
$50 OBO. Call/text:
570-332-2812 or
email burkhardt93
@aol.com
BIKE Schwinn
Tempo, teal,
triathlon, like new.
$400. 779-1342.
BIKE SEAT from
Main Bike world,
use on adult bike.
Paid $60. Brand
new condition used
twice. $30.
570-675-0143
BIKE, mens 21
speed, 26 wheels,
Aluminum frame,
front shocks, looks
and runs very good.
$85. 570-696-2008
BIKES, boys Mirra,
Redline 20 both for
$75.or $40. each
570-237-1583
GOLF CLUBS, 3
sets, 1 with cart,
$50 & $100 neg.
Call 570-823-4941
POP-UP cloth paint-
ball bunker/wall-
new, red & black
$15. Bike, Next
Brand, wipe-out,
red, 20 $25. Ten-
eighty plastic bike
ramp 3 piece build
your own skate
park, new $70.
L.T. basketball hoop
$10. L.T. hockey
sticks & lacrosse
sticks $15. for all or
sold separately.
Pitching screen L
shape, Franklin 36
x 72 frame, brand
new in box, $70.
Heelies black skate
shoes, young mens
size 7 & 10 good
condition $20. each
pair 570-239-5292
SHUFFLEBOARD
with an electric
scoreboard. 21
long. Excellent
condition. Asking
$2450.
570-675-5046
776 Sporting Goods
WEIIDER multi-func-
tion 14 1 bench with
lat pull down butter-
fly attachment ask-
ing $75.00 Golds
plate weights Chal-
lengers bar bells
Total 340 lbs $100
for all. Straight Bar
$20. Curl Bar $15.
Smaller bars $5.
each. Cash only
accepted 654-0485
778 Stereos/
Accessories
SCANNER 150
channel mobile
800MHz Radio
Shack Pro 2066
Trunking Scanner
$30. 570-822 2754
SPEAKERS 4 car
each in individual
speaker boxes. Two
8 & two 10 used,
but worked great
when I last used
them. $40. after
11:00 AM. 331-2176
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISIONS One
26 G. E with
remote $20. 2 Cur-
tis Mathes 19
with remote $ 15.
570-474-6028
TV 27 RCA color
$35. 19 RCA color
$20. Factory sewing
machine with table
& light stand $50.
570-288-4966
TV Panasonic 52
HD projection with
base. Excellent con-
dition. $250.
570-693-2818
786 Toys & Games
BARBIE ATV, for
ages 18-36 months.
Includes battery
charger and instruc-
tion booklet. $30.
Call 570-239-1638.
CHAISE LOUNGES 2
toddler girls c, fuzzy
pink & fuzzy purple
$30. each.
570-675-0143
RAZOR PowerWing
drifting caster
scooter, 3-wheeled
design, pink, for
ages 5-up, $25.
Call 570-287-3056
SHUFFLEBOARD
wood table, 43x
72, heavy, acces-
sories included. You
disassemble. $100
OBO. 570-675-8459
SLIDINGBOARD/Pla
yhouse childs, used
plastic $35 OBO
call/text 570-332-
2812 burkhardt
93@aol.com
VANITY plastic girls
vanity, pink & white
$10. Washer & dryer
playset $10. Teeter
totter, red plastic,
seats up to 3 $10.
570-239-5292
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
STEREO SYSTEM
wood cabinet cas-
ing, glass front,
plays 33 1/3, single
records, tapes, tape
dubbing, 5cd table,
am/fm radio $100.
excellent condition.
570-819-2174
STEREO SYSTEM:
Sharp. Selling as is.
2 blue cloth covered
small speakers &
subwoofer. Dam-
aged CD tray. $50
OBO. call/text 570-
332-2812 or email
burkhardt93@aol.com
TV 19 color
Symphonic with
remote. $25 cash.
Call 570-829-2392
after 6 pm.
792 Video
Equipment
CAMCORDER Sony
Handycam excellent
condition, carrying
case $125.
570-675-4383
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
WII SYSTEM with
remotes & charger.
(12) games. $150.
Call 570-288-2383
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports. Sets,
singles & wax.
570-212-0398
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
June 22nd: $1,565.50
800
PETS & ANIMALS
805 Birds
DOVES: 2 white &
cage friendly $50. 2
green cheeked
conures, cage
$200. 204-8289
GREEN CHEEK CONURES
babies, 3 months
old. Very loveable.
Cage & Starter kit
included. (30x18x18).
$250 each. Call
570-823-6962
810 Cats
Cat, female, adult.
Has gray, long hair.
She is very clean
and housebroken.
Free to a good
home.
570-457-3983
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
CATS. Free. 9 years
old. Spayed
neutered, declawed
Born indoors.
Owner died. Calm
home only.
570-479-1280
KITTENS (6) free to
good home.
570-575-9984
KITTENS free to
good home, 6
weeks old.
570-258-2399
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Boxer, Bulldog,
Chihuahua, Cocker,
Doxie, Golden,
Great Pyrenees,
Jack, Lab, Min Pin,
Peke, Pom, St.
Bernard, Sheltie,
Shih Tzu, Siberian,
Mixes & Kittens.
$399 and up.
PETS-N-YOU
570-829-2418
DOG: FREE Female
English Bulldog. 3
years old. Free to
good home. Plains,
PA. 570-817-0224
815 Dogs
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
Registration Avail-
able, Health Certi-
fied. From
$700 to $1,500
HAVANESE PUPPIES
All colors, both
genders available
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
CHIWEANIES
Look like mini
Dachshunds. 2
females. Cute &
lovable. 1st shots.
$150 each
570-822-4694
Call after 2 pm or
leave message.
ENGLISH BULL /
TERRIER PUPPIES
CKC
8 weeks 2 males
2 females. Solid
white & brendle.
Vaccinated &
dewormed.
$1,000 neg.
570-855-6774
GERMAN SHEPHERD
PUPS
AKC registered,
with German
bloodlines. 2
females, and 4
males. Ready 1st
week of July. Call
for details
570-822-3708
ITALIAN CANE CORSO
Mastiff Puppies
ICCF Registered &
ready to go! Par-
ents on premises.
Blue.Vet Checked
570-617-4880
LAB PUPS
Parents AKC family
pets. 2 chocolate
females, 1 chocolate
male. $400 nego-
tiable. 570-401-7213
Pomeranian male,
under 2 years old,
crate trained, good
with dogs, cats,
kids, very friendly.
$250. Please call
570-709-4631
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
ASHLEY
Own your own
home-start invest-
ing in your new
home, remodeled
kitchen, Living
room, Dining room,
3 beds, 1 bath, front
& rear porches,
detached 2 car
garage, nice yard.
MLS#12-1074.
Call Susan Pall
696-0876
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
Exclusive Listing
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY 6/10
1 TO 3 PM
127 DONATO DRIVE
Large mobile home,
excellent condition
on double lot, locat-
ed in Ashley Park.
Carport, above
ground pool with
deck, 2 sheds,
fenced in yard,
modern kitchen,
dining room, family
room with wood
burning fireplace, 2
bedrooms, master
bedroom has whirl-
pool tub, laundry
room with appli-
ances, foyer, large
en-closed heated
porch. New hard-
wood floors thruout,
vinyl siding, central
air, skylights, private
driveway, appli-
ances. REDUCED
TO $28,500
Listed
exclusively by
Capitol Real
Estate
Shown by
appointment
Qualified buyers
only!
Call John Today
570-823-4290
570-735-1810
CAPITOL REAL ESTATE
www.capitol-realestate.com
for additional
photos
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $79,900.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
ASHLEY
This charming 3
bedroom has a
modern eat in oak
kitchen, hardwood
floors in Living room
& Dining Room,
Modern bath,
enclosed rear porch
overlooking a deep
yard, with parking.
MLS 12-2305
Priced to Sell,
$55,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
ASHLEY
Very nice 2 story
with many updates
is in ''move-in''
condition with new
heating system,
central air, newer
roof, yard & 1 car
detached garage.
Directions: Main St.,
Nanticoke to
Market, 3 stop
signs to left on E.
Union, home on left
MLS# 12-2048
$70,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
BEAR CREEK
10+ ACRES
For sale by owner.
owner is retiring,
With 2 homes.
Good for primary
home, vacation or
investment.
(3 separate
parcels) bordering
state game lands .
$240,000
email:
csmith7433@
aol.com
570-472-3152
906 Homes for Sale
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
BACK MOUNTAIN
Meticulous town-
house, almost new
granite counter-
tops, tile in baths,
hardwood floors,
dock slip available
to homeowner.
MLS# 11-2984
$209,900
Call Susan Pall @
(570) 696-0876
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
ExcLusive privacy
with this 61 acre 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home with vaulted
ceilings and open
floor plan. Elegant
formal living room,
large airy family
room and dining
room. 322 sq. ft 3
season room open-
ing to large deck
with hot tub. Mod-
ern eat in kitchen
with island, gas fire-
place, living room,
and wood burning
stove basement.
Oversize 2 car
garage. This stun-
ning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back and
enjoy the view!
MLS 12-2085
$438,000
Sandy Rovinski
EXT 25
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEECH MOUNTAIN
LAKES
REDUCED!
LAKE VIEW custom
built Chalet with 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths & 2,600 sq. ft.
Features hardwood
floors throughout
1st & 2nd floors &
bamboo flooring in
the finished lower
level. 2 fireplaces
& central air.
Motivated Seller.
Take a virtual tour at
www.PaHouseHunt
ers.com or TEXT
2308 to 85377 for
additional info & pic-
tures. MLS #12-564
$239,900
Cindy Perlick
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-715-7753
DALLAS
AS-IS, WHERE IS,
Owner says SELL!
No negotiations,
quickest sale.
Private 2 acre lot
with Bi-level in Dallas
School District. 1 car
garage. 3 bedrooms
and nice updates.
REDUCED PRICE
$150,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
Attractive 7 year old
2-story with eat-in-
kitchen, oak cabi-
nets, granite coun-
tertops, island & tile
floor. Master bed-
room with solid
cherry hardwood
floor, walk-in closet
& master bath. Dual
fireplace. Gas heat/
central air. Three
car garage. Home
Protection Plan.
$279,900
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
PAGE 12D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
COCCIA
CALL NOW 823-8888 or 1-800-817-FORD
SATURDAY SERVICE HOURS 7 A.M.-1 P.M.
Overlooking Mohegan Sun
Just Minutes from
Scranton or W-B
577 East Main St.,
Plains, PA
WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
FORD - LINCOLN
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month
lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $645 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
VIN #3LCR812015
COCCIA
Leather
Seats, Personal Safety with
Anti-Theft Sys., Fog Lamps,
CD, SYNC, Side Air Curtains,
Message Center, PDL, PW,
0
$
2000
60
%
24/7 ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
FULL TANK OF GAS
WARRANTY IS FULLY TRANSFERABLE
6 YR./100,000 MILE COMPREHENSIVE
LIMITED WARRANTY COVERAGE
200-POINT INSPECTION
VEHICLE HISTORY REPORT
M
O
S.
FRESH OIL & FILTER
NEW WIPER BLADES
CERTIFIED PRE-OWNED BENEFITS INCLUDE:
2
.
9%
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
FOR UP TO
APR
60
M
O
S
24
Mos.
PRICE INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE PLAN
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First
months payment, $645 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
VIN #2LCBL16258
24
Mos.
PRICE INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE PLAN
, 3.7L V6, ., Auto. Temp
Control, 18 Alum. Wheels, Advanced Trac, CD, Leather
Heated/Cooled Seats, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Satellite
Radio, Side Air Curtains, Reverse
Sensing Sys., Pwr. Liftgate,
Most with Parking
Sensors, Moonroof,
Pwr. Leather
Seats, SYNC,
Keyless Entry
with Keypad
Most with All Wheel
Drive, Pwr. Leather
Heated Seats,
Moonroof, CD,
Memory Seats,
Keyless Entry,
SYNC
STARTING AT
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
CERTIFIED 2007-2010
LINCOLNMKXAWD
STARTING AT
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
CERTIFIED 2008-2010
LINCOLNMKZAWD
NEW2012 LINCOLNMKZ HYBRID
PRICE INCLUDES 4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED MAINTENANCE PLAN
MPG 41
Leather Seats, Message Center, Side Air Curtains, CD, Fog Lamps, SYNC,
Personal Safety with Anti-Theft Sys., PL, PW,
VIN #3LCR827357
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
NEW2012 LINCOLNNAVIGATOR 4X4
5.4L V8, Leather Seats, THX Audio Sys. with CD, Pwr.
Fold Down Flat Seat, Running Boards, Keyless Entry,
Reverse Sensor Sys., 20 Aluminum Wheels, Rear
Air/Heat, Heated/Cooled Seats., Chrome Hood
Accent, Heavy Duty Trailer Tow Pkg.,
,
VIN #5LCEL05558
24
Mos.
PRICE INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE PLAN
0
$
1000
60
%
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
NEW2012 LINCOLNMKT AWD
All Wheel Drive, 3.5L V6, , SYNC, Heat/Cool Leather
Seats, Trailer Tow Pkg., Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Push
Button Start, THX Audio Sys., Blind Spot Monitoring
Sys., Reverse Camera Sys.,
VIN #2LCBL53605
PRICE
INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE
PLAN
24
Mos.
VIN #1LDG604456
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 6/30/12.
PRICE INCLUDES
4YR/50,OOO
MILE LIMITED
MAINTENANCE PLAN
24
Mos.
3.7L V6, Remote Keyless Entry,
Reverse Sensing, HID Headlamps, THX Sound
Sys with CD, 19 Premium Alum. Wheels,
Dual Zone Electronic Auto Temp
Control, Pwr. Heat/Cool Leather
Seats, Personal Safety Sys.,
Safety Canopy Sys., Anti-Theft
Sys., SYNC,
NEW2013 LINCOLNMKS AWD
0
$
2500
60
%
PLUS$1500LINCOLNCOMPETITIVE CONQUEST REBATE AVAILABLE FORALL QUALIFIED
OWNERS&LESSEES. LARGERLINCOLNLEASERENEWAL INCENTIVEAVAILABLE
FORQUALIFIEDFORD&LINCOLNLESSEES. THESE INCENTIVESARE NOT REFLECTEDINPAYMENTS
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 13D
PAGE 14D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Charming Cape Cod
home for sale.
Panoramic moun-
tain & lake views
can be enjoyed from
back yard or back &
side decks. Newly
remodeled to pris-
tine, move in ready
condition. Has to be
seen to be believed!
Ground level includ-
es kitchen, dining
area, one bedroom,
powder room, living
room & family room
with fireplace. Spiral
staircase leads to
second floor which
has two spacious
bedrooms & two full
baths. $205,000
Call 570-430-7077
DALLAS
END-UNIT TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms. 1450
sq. ft. 1 3/4 baths.
Central Heat/ Air.
Move in ready.
$150,000.
570-574-4197
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat. 2 car
garage. 12-1942
$204,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $109,900
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
DALLAS
NEW LISTING
29 Jumper Road
Gorgeous does not
begin to describe
this 3-4 bedroom
ranch home built
in 2008. Every
upgrade you could
think of- Hardwood
floors, 10' ceilings,
tile, granite, Ultra,
ultra, kitchen, Tiled
baths. Beautiful
3.86 acre lot in a
cul-de-sac with
magnificent vistas.
Walkout lower level
easily finished,
Superior Wall
System. MLS# 12-
2423 $389,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
DALLAS
Upper Demunds
Road
All brick- split level.
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Central
a/c. 2 car garage.
Extra 100 x 150 lot.
12-2004. $179,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
$139,000
MOTIVATED
SELLERS!
Good visibility com-
mercial location.
Room for up to 3
businesses! Also
has 2 apartments.,
off-street parking
for 8 w/ possibility.
of much more in
rear. Great for
Beauty/Nail Salon,
Fitness Studio,
Shop, and Garage
type businesses.
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for more
information.
570-332-8832
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
DURYEA
412 New St.
Motivated Seller.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
$59,900
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
HANOVER TWP.
476 Wyoming St.
Nice 3 bedroom
single home. Gas
heat. Convenient
location. To settle
estate. Reduced to
$34,900
Call Jim for details
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
429 New St.
A marriage of old
world charm and
modern touches
blend together in
this home. Tasteful,
high level renova-
tions throughout.
Central air, finished
attic, possible 4th
bedroom. New
plumbing, electrical,
back deck. Lots of
storage. Lovely
neighborhood.
MLS 12-2087
$158,900
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$24,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If youre
looking for a Ranch,
dont miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
REDUCED
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$59,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apartment.
Enjoy off street
parking, spacious
yard & large deck
with beautiful views
of the valley. 1st
floor has large sep-
arate eat-in kitchen,
living room, bed-
room & bath. 2nd
floor has large eat-
in kitchen, living/din-
ing combo, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath & 2nd
floor laundry. Many
possibilities to fit
your needs! Must
see! MLS#11-4434
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$44,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EDWARDSVILLE
Very nice 2 Story
home,3 Bedrooms,
1.5 baths. Many
upgrades including
partially finished
basement, fenced
yard and newer
replacement win-
dows. Plenty of
storage in walk up
attic.
Call Jack
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$83,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
WAPWALLOPEN
Located in a quiet,
country setting,
New roof, needs
modern kitchen and
bathroom. $50,000
Call 570-379-2202
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, June
24th, 1 pm -4pm
102 IDA CIRCLE
Six year old 4
bedroom home, 3
baths. Two car
garage, eat-in
kitchen, living, din-
ing & family
rooms,
office/study, utility
room & fireplace.
Gas forced air
furnace, central
air, unfinished
basement,
fully landscaped,
& deck.
$255,000.
forsalebyowner
.com
800-843-6963
Listing #23758584
FORTY FORT
CHEAPER THAN
RENT!
38 Oak Street. Spa-
cious 1/2 double
block. Living room /
dining room combo.
3 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor, 3 on the
third. 1 1/2 baths. lst
floor laundry. 3
porches. Large yard
with loads of park-
ing. Aluminum sid-
ing. Concrete drive-
way. Many extras!
MLS # 12-711. Con-
ventional financing.
$2,750 down,
3.875% interest
$288 mo. $55,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
FORTY FORT
1338 MURRAY ST.
Spacious 4 bed-
room with large
closets & replace-
ment windows. For-
mal dining room,
large entrance
foyer. 2 full baths.
First floor laundry
room. Large open
front porch. Alu-
minum siding.
MLS #12-2091
$87,500.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
SOLD
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$62,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER GREEN
2 Zack Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath bi-level hard-
wood floors on
upper & lower level.
65x100 lot. New
Corian kitchen
including new appli-
ances, central air,
gas heat, 3 bed-
rooms, living room
& dining room, new
carpeting, heated 1
car garage. 2 large
sheds, 16x32 in
ground pool. Cov-
ered upper deck &
lower covered
patio. Walking dis-
tance to schools.
On bus route. Much
More! Reduced to
$172,900.
Kwiatkowski
Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER TWP
19 Garrahan Street
Very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 Bath single
with new modern
kitchen and bath.
Home features
ductless A/C, new
carpeting, fresh
paint, refinished
hardwood floors,
large bedroom clos-
ets, upstairs hall
built-ins, replace-
ment windows,
newer roof, walk up
attic, nice yard, full
basement.
MLS 12-2371
$69,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
HANOVER TWP
Very well main-
tained 2-story home
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen and
1.5 baths. This home
also has a first floor
laundry room, duct-
less air conditioner,
gas steam heat and
a fenced in yard
with a shed. This
home is in move-in
condition just wait-
ing for you to move
into. Make an
appointment today!
#11-4433 $79,900
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645.
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, LL with front
walk-out ideal for
finishing or extra
storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St. to left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$65,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
(570)696-1041
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
brIght and cheery
half double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat, w/d hookups
in basement
which has a
concrete floor.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
At this price with
todays interest
rates, now is the
time to buy! This 3
bedroom ranch
offers a spacious
kitchen/dining area,
lower level makes
a great recreation
room, an exercise
room or office.
Large fenced yard
will be great for your
summer picnics.
Call today for your
appointment.
MLS# 11-1793
$109,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
Office- 696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
Comfortable 2
story, eat-in-
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry, newer roof.
Great starter home.
Gas heat. Off
street parking.
$65,500
Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Very nice brick and
vinyl ranch home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. This
home has hard-
wood floors, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths, finished
basement with a
separate workshop,
lots of storage, a 2-
car attached
garage, deck and
fenced-in yard.
Come see this
house now and you
can be enjoying the
summer in the
beautiful in-ground
pool. For more infor-
mation and to view
the photos, go to
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $139,900.
MLS#12-1821. Call
today for an
appointment.
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
570-696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
This beautiful,
remodeled home
features three bed-
rooms, an eat-in
kitchen with new tile
floor and new appli-
ances. It also has a
new roof, newer fur-
nace, 100 amp serv-
ice, two-car garage
and wall to wall car-
peting. It is located
in a quiet neighbor-
hood and close to
schools and shop-
ping. This is definite-
ly not just a drive by,
but a must see for
anyone looking for a
home in this price
range. Call today to
set up a showing,
you wont be disap-
pointed!
#12-2185 $69,000
Everett Davis
696-6560
696-2600
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$69,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
This lovely home is
PRICED TO SELL.
Three bedrooms,
one with new vault-
ed ceilings. One
bath, replacement
windows, living
room, dining room,
modern kitchen and
functional base-
ment. The amazing
view of the moun-
tains and River from
the front of the
home is very desir-
able. Home is not in
flood zone and on a
dead end street and
waiting for new
buyer. Reduced!
$82,000
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$56,000. Call
(570)704-9446
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
NEW LISTING
21 Sunset Terrace
Beautifully
remodeled 2 story
perfect for either a
primary home or a
lake getaway.
Lake view from
porch and master
bedroom. New
kitchen and TWO
new baths.
MLS #12-2393
$139,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
HARVEYS LAKE
ONE OF THE BEST
VALUES AT THE
LAKE
Modern two story 4
Bedroom, 4 bath-
room home with 62'
lakefront & great
dock for entertain-
ing features cov-
ered pavilion with
bar, cable tv, shed,
boat slip, composite
decking, among
many other wonder-
ful features. Deep
water & sunset
view. Convenient
location near the
entry to the lake.
House features
modern kitchen and
baths, 2 car garage.
Built in mid 80's
gives you a
''newer'' construc-
tion and minimal
maintenance. Live
year round or just
enjoy the summers.
MLS# 12-2142
$665,000
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is. 13,809
sq. ft. lot.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HAZLETON
139 S. Laurel St
Spacious Brick
Ranch waiting for
your personal
touch. Hardwood
floors, well-thought
out storage in every
room. Quality work-
manship, well main-
tained. It's time to
enjoy this home with
it's large rooms,
greenhouse & nice
yard! Convenient
location. 12-2352
$124,900
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
KINGSTON
149 North Gates
Avenue, Multi level
townhouse, 2
bedrooms, 1.5 bath
with jaccuzi,
finished basement,
1 car garage,
screened in porch.
$124,900. If
interested call
570-829-0794
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $149,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
JENKINS TWP.
$56,000 $56,000
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath.
Finished Walk-Out
Basement.
Single Car
Garage.
Call Vince
570-332-8792
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
JENKINS TWP.
1717 River Road
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Style, Class, Excellence
MOTORWORLD DRIVE, JUST OFF INTERSTATE 81, WILKES-BARRE
SALES HOURS: MONDAY - FRIDAY: 9AM-8PM SATURDAY: 9AM-5PM
SUNDAY: OPEN FOR OUTDOOR BROWSING NOON - 5PM
WWW.MOTORWORLDGROUP.COM
North Eastern Pennsylvanias y
#1 Luxury Vehicle Destination
*ALL OFFERS SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURER CHANGES. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS WITH APPROVED CREDIT. 0.9%
APR FINANCING FOR 36 MONTHS = $28.18/$1,000 FINANCED. 1.9% APR FINANCING FOR 60 MONTHS = $17.50/$1,000 FINANCED.
PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
PAYMENTS INCLUDE ALL REBATES AND INCENTIVES. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/30/12.
www.motorworldacura.com
T W E N T Y F I F T H
A N N I V E R S A R Y
ALL NEW 2013 ACURA
RDX
ALL NEW 2013 ACURA
ILX
IN-STOCK &AVAILABLE FOR DELIVERY!
*LEASE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE WITH 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH
$999 DOWN PAYMENT PLUS FIRST MONTHS PAYMENT. GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED. RESIDUAL $24,974.95.
2012 ACURA
MDX
SH-AWD
6CL I VTECH ENGINE, 6 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONWITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR,
POWER MOONROOF, BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST,ADVANCED COMPATIBILITY ENGINEERING.
$
439
LEASE
FOR
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
MODEL# UA8F2CJW
0.9
% APR FINANCING
FOR 24 TO 60 MONTHS*
*LEASE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE WITH 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH
$999 DOWN PAYMENT PLUS FIRST MONTHS PAYMENT. GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED. RESIDUAL $21,164.20.
2012 ACURA
TL
6-SPEED AUTO
$
349
LEASE
FOR
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
MODEL# UA8F2CJW
6CL I VTECH ENGINE, 6 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONWITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR,
POWER MOONROOF, BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST,ADVANCED COMPATIBILITY ENGINEERING.
*LEASE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE WITH 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH
$999 DOWN PAYMENT PLUS FIRST MONTHS PAYMENT. GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED. RESIDUAL $18,233.95.
2012 ACURA
TSX
5-SPEED AUTO
$
299
PLUS TAX & TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
LEASE
FOR MODEL# CU2F4CJW
201HP I VTECH ENGINE, 5 SPEED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONWITH GRADE LOGIC, LEATHER INTERIOR,
POWER MOONROOF, BLUETOOTH, VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST,ADVANCED COMPATIBILITY ENGINEERING.
GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED
GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED
GAP INSURANCE INCLUDED
1.9% APR
fnancing for 37 to 60 mos.
ON ALL NEW 2012
ACURA MODELS*
0.9% APR
fnancing for 24 to 36 mos.
*ALL PRICES AND PAYMENTS, PLUS TAX, TAG AND TITLE. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPO-
GRAPHICAL ERRORS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. FINANCING AVAILABLE WITH APPROVED CREDIT. MINIMUM FINANCED $15K WITH APPROVED
CREDIT THRU DESIGNATED LENDER. SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURER PROGRAM CHANGES. FINANCING ON SELECT PRE-OWNED MODELS. QUALIFIED
CUSTOMERS ONLY. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/30/12.
www.motorworldgroupmercedes.com
Certied Pre-Owned LowAPRRates
C300 Sport Sedan 4MATIC AWD
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$41,395 MSRP
$399*
Plus Tax for 33 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,029 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$2,865.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $26,493.00.
E350 Sedan 4MATIC AWD
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$57,865 MSRP
$599*
Plus Tax for 33 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,993 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$3,599.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $36,455.00.
GLK350 SUV
New 2012 Mercedes-Benz
$42,705 MSRP
$439*
Plus Tax for 30 Months
LEASE FOR
$4,603 Total Due at Delivery. SECURITY DEPOSIT INCLUDED.
$3,389.00 Cap Cost. 10K MILES PER YEAR. RESIDUAL $27,758.00.
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ C300 SEDAN AWD
STK# BP15724, 38,000 MI ...................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $28,533
2010 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BP15717A, 30,370 MI..................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $28,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BS0376, 13,459 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $31,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ C300 SEDAN AWD
STK# BS0378, 12,458 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2012 MERCEDES-BENZ GLK AWD
STK# BS04043, 8,338 MI......................................................................................................... SALE PRICE $34,995
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ ML 350 AWD
STK# BP15760, 20,589 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $40,187
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ E350 SEDAN AWD
STK# BS04040, 10,540 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $48,479
2011 MERCEDES-BENZ E350 COUPE
STK# BP15744, 12,447 MI, NAVIGATION................................................................................... SALE PRICE $50,890
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ SL550
STK# -------, 34,365 MI ............................................................................................................ SALE PRICE $64,995
*Qualied customers only. Offer excludes any model year Sprinter, smart, and SLS models. See dealer for details.
There is Mercedes-Benz, and there is everything else.
If you currently own an eligible competitive vehicle, you can get up to:
$4,000 towards the 2012 S & GL-Class - $3,000 towards the 2012 E-Class - $2,000 towards the 2012
Mercedes-Benz of your choice - $1,000 towards the 2012 C & M-Class.
Driving a Mercedes-Benz has never been more rewarding.
*Eligible customers will receive up to 4 months payment credit on their current lease with a lease or nance of any new 2012 or
2013 Mercedes-Benz vehicle through Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Certain exclusions apply. See dealer for details.
In this case, the credit is going exactly where its due.
Up to 4 months Payment Credit on your current Mercedes-Benz Financial Services lease with
the purchase of a new 2012 or 2013 Mercedes-Benz.
*ALL LEASE PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS AND TITLE. PRICES AND PAYMENTS INCLUDE $129 PROCESSING FEE AND ARE SUBJECT TO CREDIT APPROVAL THRU LFS. ZERO SECURITY
DEPOSIT. LOYALTY REWARD PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE TO CURRENT LEXUS OWNERS AND LESSEES ONLY. COMPLIMENTARY FIRST MONTHS LEASE PAYMENT UP TO $700, VALID ON NEW
2012 RX 350 AWD LEASES UP TO 48 MONTHS. QUALIFYING CUSTOMERS WILL RECEIVE A CREDIT EQUAL TO THE LESSER OF $700 OR THEIR FIRST MONTHS LEASE PAYMENT (THE
MAXIMUM CREDIT). THE MAXIMUM CREDIT WILL BE APPLIED FIRST TOWARDS THE AMOUNT DUE AT LEASE SIGNING WITH ANY REMAINDER APPLIED TOWARDS CAP COST REDUCTION.
OFFER THROUGH A LEXUS DEALER AND LEXUS FINANCIAL SERVICES. IF THE FIRST PAYMENT IS MORE THAN $700, THE CUSTOMER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY AMOUNT OVER $700.
PROGRAM NOT ELIGIBLE WITH ONE-PAY LEASES. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS WITH APPROVED CREDIT. 0.9% APR FINANCING FOR 60 MONTHS = $17.06/$1,000 FINANCED. 1.9%
APR FINANCING FOR 72 MONTHS = $17.50/$1,000 FINANCED. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/30/12.
www.motorworldlexus.com
WELCOME TOTHE FRONT OF THE LINE
LEXUSCERTIFIEDPRE-OWNEDSALESEVENT
LOYALTY HAS ITS REWARDS
LOYALTY HAS ITS REWARDS! NOWSAVE $1,000 WITH THE LEXUS LOYALTY REWARD!*
ON ALL NEW 2012 IS250/350 SEDANS!*
THE ALL NEW2013 LEXUS GS350 AWD
*LEASE IS BASED ON 27 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $3,629 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 SECURITY DEPOSIT)
PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $40,447 (AWD).
NOWINSTOCK!
$
579
LEASE FOR
27MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $55,407
*LEASE IS BASED ON 33 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $0 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 DOWN. $0 SECURITY DEPOSIT.
$0 FIRST COMPLIMENTARY PAYMENT) PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $27,234 (FWD).
$
479
LEASE FOR
33MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $43,925
0.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS*
NEW2012LEXUSRX350FWD
*LEASE IS BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $0 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 DOWN. $0 SECURITY DEPOSIT.
$0 FIRST COMPLIMENTARY PAYMENT) PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $22,636.
$
479
LEASE FOR
36MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $39,027
NEW2012LEXUSES350
*LEASE IS BASED ON 27 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $3,999 TOTAL DUE AT DELIVERY ($0 SECURITY DEPOSIT)
PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $129 PROCESSING CHARGE. RESIDUAL $27,218.
$
329
LEASE FOR
27MONTHS
PLUS TAX + TAGS
MSRP: $39,447
1.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS*
$0DOWN, $0DUE,
$0SECURITYDEPOSIT*
$0DOWN, $0DUE,
$0SECURITYDEPOSIT*
NEW2012LEXUSIS250AWD
1.9%APR
FOR UP TO60 MONTHS*
LEXUS SUMMER SIZZLERS
$0DOWN, $0DUE, $0SECURITYDEPOSIT*
ON ALL NEW 2012 RX350 & ES350 LEASES!
2009 LEXUS IS250 CPO
STK# A11215A, 29K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, AWD ................................................................. SALE PRICE $27,132
2011 LEXUS ES350 CPO
STK# L11626A, 17K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION...................................................... SALE PRICE $32,478
2010 LEXUS RX350 CPO
STK# L11603A, 36K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, AWD.................................................................. SALE PRICE $34,131
2010 LEXUS RX450h CPO
STK# B9648A, 27K MI, LEATHER, SUNROOF, NAVIGATION, AWD ............................................... SALE PRICE $42,999
NOWGET 1.9%APRFORUPT048MONTHSOR3.9%APRFORUPTO60MONTHS*
3YEAR/100,000MILELIMITEDWARRANTYAVAILABLEONALL CERTIFIEDPRE-OWNEDLEXUSVEHICLES*
*PRICES & PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS & TITLE. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHI-
CAL ERRORS. ALL PRICES INCLUDE APPLICABLE REBATES AND/OR INCENTIVES. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. ALL OFFERS
SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURES PROGRAM CHANGES. PRICES AVAILABLE ON ADVERTISED VEHICLES ONLY. MILEAGE CHARGE OF $.25/MILE OVER
30K MILES. LESSEE PAYS FOR EXCESS WEAR. NOT AVAILABLE WITH SOME OTHER OFFERS. SECURITY DEPOSIT IS NOT REQUIRED AT TIME OF
DELIVERY. FINANCING ON SELECT MODELS THRU ALLY FINANCIAL, MUST QUALIFY. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 6/30/12.
www.motorworldgm.com
LEASE FOR
$
789
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 48 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS PERFORMANCE SPORT WAGON AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 48 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $4,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
CAD CADILL ILLAC AC CTS CTS PE PERFO RFORMA RMANCE NCE SP SPORT ORT
*LEA EASE B SE BB SE BASED ASED ASED ASED ASED ON ON ON ON ON 48 M 48 M 48 M 48 M 48 MONTH ONTH ONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYME AYME AYMENTS NTS NTS NTS AT 1 AT 1 AT 1 AT 10K M 0K M 0K MILES ILES ILES PER P PER YEAR WITH $4,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
LEASE FOR
$
289
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS SEDAN AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
LEASE FOR
$
429
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
2012 CADILLAC SRX LUXURY AWD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
201 201 2012 C 2 C 2 CADI ADI ADILLA LLA LLAC S C S C SRX RX RX LUX LUX LUXURY URY URY AW AW AWDDD
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
LEASE FOR
$
369
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
2012
CADILLAC CTS SEDAN AWD LUXURY
*LEASE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING WITH APPROVED CREDIT
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURRENTLY BE IN A NON-GM LEASE TO QUALIFY.
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
*LEA ASE B SE BBASED ASED ASED ON ON ON 39 M 39 M 39 MONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYMENTS NTS AT 1 AT 10K M 0K MILES ILES PE PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
PLUS PLUS TAX TAX
*LEA ASE B SE B E BASED ASED ASED ON ON ON 39 M 39 M 39 MONTH ONTH ONTHLY P LY P LY PAYME AYME AYMENTS NTS AT 1 AT 10K M 0K MILES ILES PE PER YEAR WITH $1,99
THRU ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $2,000 CONQUEST REBATE. MUST CURR
,
STK# C3528
STK# C3615
STK# C3580
STK# C3596
MOTORWORLD CADILLAC
SUMMER EVENT
STK#P15750 2012 CADILLAC SRX LUXURY AWD 12,915 MILES WAS $43,499.................... NOW$39,835
STK#C3583A 2010 CADILLAC SRX LUXURY AWD 6,516 MILES WAS $42,999.................... NOW$37,131
STK#P15749 2012 CADILLAC CTS LUXURY AWD 12,932 MILES WAS $43,999.................... NOW$39,995
MotorWorld Cadillac 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld Acura 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld Lexus 1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
MotorWorld1-866-356-9383
150 Motorworld Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
ONLINE AT BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
NEW CAR 694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117 USED CAR 662 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 288-0319
*Tax & tags additional. All incentives applied. Not responsible for typographical errors. Offers end 7/2/12.
2012 CHEVROLET CRUZE LS
MSRP $18,590
4 Cyl, Auto, A/C
$
159
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST BE APPROVED
THRU ALLY. S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1879 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
2012 CHEVROLET MALIBU LS
MSRP $22,870
4 Cyl, Auto, A/C
$
179
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST BE APPROVED
THRU ALLY. S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1639 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
2012 CHEVROLET EQUINOX FWD LS
MSRP $24,355
$
229
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST
BE APPROVED THRU ALLY.
S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1799 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
2012 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE FWD LS
MSRP $30,335
$
249
*
Lease
For
PER MONTH
24mos
12K per yr
$0 SECURITY DEPOSIT. MUST
BE APPROVED THRU ALLY.
S TIER (8 CB SCORE+)
$1149 + TAX & TAGS DUE AT SIGNING.
+ TAX
ALL INCENTIVE APPLIED
Chevy Runs Deep
www.chermakauto.com
PRE-OWNED VEHICLES
2009 MINI
COOPER
CONVERTIBLE
Red, Black Leatherette, 4 Cyl, Auto
Trans., PW, PL, CC, PS, Alloy Wheels,
Very Clean 1 Owner, Fully Serviced
& Detailed, 43K Miles
$20,995
2011 BMW
328XI AWD
Deep Sea Blue, Tan Heated Leather,
Moonroof, 6 Cyl, Auto Trans., Alloy
Wheels, PW, PL, CC, PS, AWD, Very
Clean 1 Owner, Fully Serviced &
Detailed, 10K Miles
$33,995
2010
MERCEDES C300
LUXURY AWD
Black, Black Heated Leather, 6 Cyl,
Auto Trans., Alloy Wheels, PW, PL,
CC, PS, Sirius Radio, Panoramic
Moonroof, Very Clean 1 Owner, Fully
Serviced & Detailed, 18K Miles
$31,995
2005 MERCEDES
E320 CDI
TURBO DIESEL
Silver, Black Heated Leather, 6 Cyl, Auto
Trans., Alloy Wheels, PW, PL, PS, CC,
Moonroof, Very Clean 1 Owner, Fully
Serviced & Detailed, 38K Miles
$CALL FOR PRICE
2010 ACURA TL
SH-AWD (TECH PKG)
White Pearl, Ebony Leather, 6 Cyl., Auto Trans.,
Heated Seats, PW, PL, CC, PS, Navigation Sys.,
Alloy Wheels, Moonroof, Very Clean, 1 Owner,
Fully Serviced & Detailed, 22K Miles
$34,995
2010 SUZUKI
KIZASHI S AWD
White Pearl, Gray Cloth, 4 Cyl., Auto Trans., AWD,
PL, PW, AC, CD, 4 New Tires, 1 Owner New Car
Trade, Balance of Factory Warranty, 16K Miles
Sale! $17,995
2012 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
White w/ Dk Gray Cloth, Power Doors, Stow &
Go Seats, Rear Air, PW, PL, CC, Alloy Wheels,
Fully Serviced & Detailed, 19K Miles
$21,995
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 15D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
PAGE 16D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Swoyersville
$650 Monthly Prot + Tips
150 daily / 165 Sunday
Bond Avenue, Dennison Street, Hughes Street,
Lackawanna Avenue, Maltby Avenue, Noyes Avenue
West Pittston
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
211 daily / 228 Sunday
Packer Avenue, Susquehanna Avenue,
Wyoming Avenue, Atlantic Avenue,
Chase Street, North Street
To nd a route near you call Rosemary:
570-829-7107
Duryea
$560 Monthly Prot + Tips
146 daily / 147 Sunday
Adams Street, Blueberry Hill Development,
Cherry Street, Columbia Street, McAlpine Street
Swoyersville
$500 Monthly Prot + Tips
117 daily / 125 Sunday
Bohac Street, Brook Street, Colonial Acres,
Lincoln Avenue, Stites Street, Washington Avenue
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE COUNTY
Secluded 3 level
home on 15 acres
located in Black
Creek Township
(near Hazleton).
Detatched garage.
Private gated drive-
way. Call
570-459-8658
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
OLD FORGE
All brick ranch,
hardwood floors,
with basement
apartment with
private entrance,
net $6,000 a year.
Beautiful groomed
100x150 lot,
great location!
Asking $184,000.
Call 570-840-1165
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
105 Summit Street
Fire damaged
home. Sold as is.
60 x 235 lot. Pub-
lic sewer,
water & gas.
$34,500, negotiable
Call 570-675-0446,
evenings.
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch, gas
heat, central a/c, 2
car garage. 12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
220 Stanton St.
For Sale by Owner
Large home,
1 or 2 families.
Driveway &
garage, $70,500.
570-855-8405
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
241 Pringle Street
4 Bedroom 1 3/4
baths with a modern
kitchen, generous
room sizes and
ample closet space
located in Kingston.
Natural woodwork
throughout. Finished
attic could make a
possible 5th bed-
room. MLS 12-211
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
157 Division St.
OWNER SAYS SELL!
This property has
great positive cash
flow. 1st floor 2
bedroom and
upstairs is 2 floors
with 3 bedrooms
total. 1st floor has
new drywall & insu-
lation, gas heat,
new tile tub sur-
round, kitchen
counters and car-
pet. 2nd apt. has
newer kitchen & is
all electric. Sepa-
rate utilities and off
street parking in
rear. Taxes are
currently being
appealed.
MLS 12-1771
$89,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space thru-
out, enjoy the priva-
cy of deck & patio
with fenced yard.
MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
REDUCED
281 Reynolds St.
3 story single family
with 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths and lots
of space! Lovely
entrance foyer, 3rd
floor with large
room, could be 5th
bedroom plus a full
tile bath. Fenced in
back yard and
much more.
MLS 12-1863
$119,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Beautiful, updated
and well-maintained
3 level townhome in
very desirable
Kingston location.
Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Convenient
location with plenty
of storage, and a
possible 3rd bed-
room on 1st level.
12-175 $142,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
KINGSTON
Great New Price!!
Motivated Seller
Come take a look
at this freshly
painted
Brick Cape Cod
w/over-sized
detached garage,
on a tree lined
street in the heart
of Kingston.
3-4 Bedrooms, 2
baths, dining room
& wood burning
fireplace in
living room.
Walking distance to
parks, library &
shopping. MLS #
11-4162
$169,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
KINGSTON
Large, double block
in Kingston with 3
bedrooms on one
side and 2 bed-
rooms (possibly 3)
on the other side.
Both have 2nd floor
baths rooms, gas
hot water base-
board heat, sepa-
rate utilities, fenced-
in yard with off-
street parking from
rear alley. Each unit
is deeded separate-
ly. Let your tenant
pay your mortgage!
#12-387 $84,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Dont miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Land for sale?
Place an ad
and SELL
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
Spacious 4 Bed-
room single in good
location. 2 fireplace,
part finished base-
ment, nice yard with
One car garage.
Needs TLC. Priced
to sell at $82,000.
Call Kathie
570-288-6654
522 Education/
Training
468 Auto Parts
522 Education/
Training
468 Auto Parts
V isitus24/ 7a twww.v a lleyc hev ro let.c o m
$
14,888
*
$
12,999
*
$
9,999
*
2006 CHRYSLER TOW N
& COUNTRY
#12581A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,D eep
Tinted G lass,A M /FM /C D ,C ruise,Tilt,Low M iles
7
PASSENGER
ONE
OW NER
2005 CHEVY COBALT
4 DOOR
$
8,999
*
#12014A ,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,SteelW heels,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Rear Spoiler,O nly 58K M iles
LOW
M ILES
$
30,999
*
2007 CHEVY AVALANCHE
4W D LTZ
#12519B,V8 A utom atic,A ir,A llPow er O ptions,Leather,
Rem ote Starter,A uto Ride Suspension,6 D isc C D ,Bose
Stereo,Pow er H eated Seats,O nly 48K M iles
SUNROOF
2005 CHEVROLET
TRAILBLAZER
LS 4W D
#12630A ,Vortec 4200 A uto.,A ir,Keyless D oor
Locks,D eep Tinted G lass,Bose Stereo,PW ,6 D isc C D
2010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA
4DOOR
$
14,999
*
#12095A A ,4 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A M /FM /C D ,XM Satellite Radio
ONE
OW NER
$
18,974
*
2011 DODGE AVENGER AW D
#12036A ,2.4LdualVVT A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,PW ,
PD L,C ruise C ontrol,A lloy W heels,C ruise C ontrol,Red,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
10K
M ILES
SUNROOF
SUNROOF
$
13,999
*
2011 CHEVROLET AVEO LT
4 DOOR
#12233A ,4 C yl.,1.6LEcotec A utom atic,
A ir,PW ,PD L,Tinted G lass,FrontBucket
Seats,Pow er M irrors,Victory Red,15K M iles
ONE
OW NER
$
16,500
*
2010 KIA FORTE EX
COUPE
#Z2709,4 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Traction C ontrol,
Keyless Entry,A lloy W heels,C ruise C ontrol,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
26K
M ILES
$
19,999
*
2008 CHEVY COLORADO
EXTENDED CAB
LT 4X4
#Z2706,3.7LA utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Keyless
Entry,D eep Tinted G lass,A lum inum W heels,
Fog Lam ps,A M /FM /C D /M P3,1 Ow ner
$
22,900
*
2009 DODGE RAM
1500 QUAD CAB SLT
#12242A ,V8,A T,A /C ,PW ,PD L,C ruise,
Tilt,Tow ing Pkg.,A lloys,Bedliner,Running
Boards,41K M iles
$
13,499
*
2005 CHEVROLET
EQUINOX LS AW D
#12657A ,6 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,Luggage Rack,PW ,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Privacy G lass
ONLY
48K
M ILES
EXIT 1 70B OFF I- 81 TO EXIT 1 . BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH L IGHT. JUST BEL OW W YOM ING V AL L EY M AL L .
*P r ices p lu s ta x & ta g s . P r io r u s e d a ily r en ta l o n s electvehicles . Selectp ictu r es f o r illu s tr a tio n p u r p o s es o n ly.
XM a n d On Sta r f ees a p p lica b le. Lo w AP R to w ell q u a lif ied b u yer s .N o tr es p o n s ib le f o r typ o g r a p hica l er r o r s .
M o n .- Thu rs .8:30- 8:00p m ; Frid a y 8:30- 7:00p m ; Sa tu rd a y 8:30- 5:00p m
821-27721-800-444-7172
601 Kid d er Street, W ilkes-Ba rre, PA
VA LLEY
CHEVROLET
KEN WA LLA CES
Sca n Fr om
M ob ile
D evice
For
M or e
Sp ecia ls
1 .9% 1 .9% 1 .9%
A PR A PR A PR
A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE A VA ILA BLE
ON ON ON
SELECT SELECT SELECT
CERTIFIED CERTIFIED CERTIFIED
PREOW N ED PREOW N ED PREOW N ED
W E W E W E
W A N T W A N T W A N T
YOU R YOU R YOU R
TRA DE TRA DE TRA DE
TOP TOP TOP
DOLLA R DOLLA R DOLLA R
$$$ $$$ $$$
ONLY
26K
M ILES
2007 CHEVY CORVETTE INDY 500 PACE CAR
CONVERTIBLE #12598A ,Indy Pace
C ar Replica,Pace C ar
G raphics,Z06 Style,
A tom ic O range
M etallic,
6.0L400H P 6 Speed
Paddle ShiftA utom atic,
N avigation,Bose Stereo
& M uch M ore!
$
39,999
*
RARE CAR
ONLY 19K M ILES
1 OF500
M ADE
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
12K
M ILES
$
14,999
*
2010 FORD FOCUS SE
4DR
#Z2711,4 C yl.,A uto.,Traction C ontrol,A ir,PW ,PD L,
A lloys,Rear Spoiler,Fog Lam ps,Bluetooth
ONLY
22K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
9,999
*
2005 DODGE STRATUS
SXT 4DR
#Z2718,V6 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
PW ,PD L,Pow er M irrors,C ruise C ontrol
$
22,900
*
2007 CHEVROLET
TAHOE LT
4X4
#Z2716,5.3L8 C yl.,A utom atic,Front/Rear A ir,Pow er
O ptions,Parking Sensors,Tow Pkg.,A lloy W heels,Roof
Rack,Running Boards,Rem ote Start,Low M iles
ONLY 24K M ILES
$
22,495
*
#Z2636,3.6LA utom atic,PW ,PD L,
H eated M irrors,Rear Roofline Spoiler,
6 D isc C D ,3rd Row Seating
2008 SATURN OUTLOOK
AW D 8 PASSENGER
ONLY
38K
M ILES
$
14,999
*
2006 PONTIAC TORRENT
AW D
ONE
OW NER
#Z2323,3.4L6 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,
PW ,PD L,A lloy W heels,RoofRack,
D eep Tinted G lass,C ruise
ONLY
49K
M ILES
2005 CHEVY COLORADO
CREW CAB
Z71
4X4
$
17,999
*
#12163A ,Vortec 3500 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
Fog Lam ps,Side Steps,PW ,PD L,C hrom e G rille,
A lum inum W heels,D eluxe FrontBuckets,O nly 51K M iles
$
27,999
*
2011 CHEVY SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB Z71 4X4
#12697A ,5.3LV8 A utom atic,Rem ote StartPow er O ptions,
Fog Lam ps,A llStar Edition,D eep Tinted G lass,Locking
Rear D ifferential,Trailering Pkg.,EZ Lifttailgate and M ore
ONLY
5K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
13,888
*
2008 SATURN AURA
XE
#12004B,2.4LEC O -Tec A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Traction
C ontrol,Pow er Seats,C ruise C ontrol,Tilt,A M /FM /M P3
ONLY
38K
M ILES
$
13,999
*
2008 KIA SORENTO LX
4W D
#12297A ,6 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,PW ,PD L,C ruise C ontrol,
A lloy W heels,RoofRack,58K M iles
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
For details visit the Employment page of
the district web site. Application packets
must be received by
Deadline: June 25, 2012
Part Time
Speech Language Pathologist
Full Time
Secondary Special Education
Teacher
Full Time
Technology Education Teacher
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 17D
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
We currently offer these employment opportunities:
A regional multimedia company headquartered in Wilkes-Barre, we provide news,
information and entertainment across multiple media platforms. Our fagship publication,
The Times Leader, and several weekly and specialized publications serve the readers
and advertisers of northeastern Pennsylvania well. We provide commercial and other
services in the region and surrounding states.
Building on our solid print foundation, we offer various multimedia products: website
development; social media marketing; search engine optimization and marketing; QR
code marketing and tracking; and many other services.
Night shift positions available in our Packaging Department. Experience is preferred, but we will train the
right candidate. This position reports directly to the Packaging Supervisor.
Duties include, but are not limited to:
Opening of insert skids
Feeding of circulars into assigned hoppers
Stackdown of ROP
Clean-up of Packaging Department at the end of assigned shift
Employees must be able to work fexible hours, be able to lift at least 25 lbs., and have reliable
transportation. Pre-employment drug screening required.
Inserter/Packager - Part Time
Please indicate position you are interested in and send cover letter, resume and salary history to:
Immediate opening for a self-motivated salesperson with a strong desire to succeed.
Must be able to develop and maintain strong business relationships with clients and
understand and deliver clients media needs through all aspects of the job.
This requires excellent customer service skills, strong organizational skills and high energy. Must have
knowledge of online advertising and marketing, website development and social media.
Digital Sales Specialist
We offer competitive starting salary plus commissions, excellent benefts package including medical and
dental insurance, life and disability insurance, and 401k plan.
Sales Account Executive
The Weekender Northeast PAs #1 arts & entertainment free weekly - is looking for a bright, enthusiastic
sales account executive.
Successful candidates will have strong desire to be part of a winning team. Responsibilities include servicing
existing accounts, generating new business, and digital media sales. You will be rewarded with a competitive
base salary + commissions, and receive a benefts package including medical and dental insurance, life and
disability insurance, 401(k) plan, and paid vacation.
Pre-employment drug screening and background check required. Bachelors degree preferred.
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health
7
6
3
1
7
8
6
3
1
3
1
6
3
1
66
3
6
3
6
3
7
6
3
6
3
6
3
7
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
3
6
333
6
33
7
6
3
666
7
6
77777
88888
7
8
7
8
7
88888888
7
Ken Pollock Auto Group
Auto Body Technician
& Auto Body
Frame Person
Must Have At Least 5 Years Exp.
Must Have Own Tools
Good Starting Pay
Benets Package Available
Excellent Working Conditions
Dependable & Hard Working
Contact Mike Wynn
in person at the dealership
339 HIGHWAY 315
PITTSTON, PA
is looking for an experienced
LPNs
Full Time 3-11 Part Time 7-3
In need of extra hours?
We are also hiring Per Diem practical nurses for all shifts! Competitive rates!
CNAs
SIGN ON BONUS
Full Time, Part Time & Per Diem 7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
Physical &
Occupational Therapists
Opportunities available for Per Diem. Amazing pay rates!
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke
To apply or to learn about our nursing
employment opportunities
Call 877-339-6999 x 1
Email resumes to Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or visit us and apply in person
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
Brick front 2-story
home. Four bed-
rooms/three baths,
wood-burning fire-
place in the living
room. Large eat-in
kitchen plus a for-
mal dining room.
This is a SOLID
home in need of
your updates to
show your style!
Beautiful residential
location in Kingston.
Many upgrades
were done by the
owner and the
house if freshly
painted inside.
Priced to sell at
$139,900 the sell-
ers are motivated
and said Make us
an offer. Call today
for an appointment
MLS#12-2088. For
more information
and photos, go to
P r u d e n t i a l -
realestate.com and
enter PRU2A8T2 in
the HOME SEARCH.
Mary Ellen Belchick
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
Great Location,
Huge rooms, Amaz-
ing kitchen with
granite countertops,
relax in the sunroom
or the partial fin-
ished lower level,
Hardwood under
carpets, off street
parking, plus a 1
year home warranty.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $169,999
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Completely redone!
New roof, windows,
plumbing, electric,
fence & patio
with attached gaze-
bo. Modern kitchen
with breakfast room
& sitting area.
Large living room,
office, & dining/
bonus room. 2
large bedrooms
with private
modern baths.
A MUST SEE!!!
$85,000. CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
We Make The Difference!
W
2
0
1
2
Im
p
a
c
t
A
d
v
e
r
tis
in
g
1
2
T
S
S
-
U
Q
C
-
W
T
L
0
6
2
4
1
2
PUBLIC NOTICE
WE ARE
OVERSTOCKED
WITH
PRE-OWNED
VEHICLES!
ALL MAKES AND MODELS!
EVERYTHING MUST GO!
GET THEM BEFORE THEY
GO TO AUCTION!
DEALERS WELCOME!
PRICES NEVER LOWER!
VEHICLES STARTING AS
LOW AS $3,990!
RATES AS LOW AS 2.9%!
Due to the overwhelming success of our new car sales in
May and June, Toyota of Scranton is overstocked with
pre-owned vehicles. We have over 200 cars available for
quick sale, or send them to auction! We must make room
for incoming trades, our new car sales are booming!
THIS
THURSDAY,
FRIDAY,
SATURDAY
&
MONDAY
ONLY!
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$375 AND UP
ALSO BUYING
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
H
PAGE 18D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Chevy Runs Deep
NOPHONY COMEONS,
NOFUNNY MATH
NEW CAR 694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117 USED CAR 662 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 288-0319
BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
2012
CHEVROLET
CRUZE
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
Lovely 3 bedroom 2
bath updated ranch
home in a great
neighborhood. Min-
utes from I-81 and
PA turnpike. Featur-
ing Formal Living
room & Dining
room, Family room,
Modern Kitchen
with all Stainless
appliances & ample
storage. Gorgeous
Brazilian Cherry
hardwood floors.
Central air. 1st floor
laundry, large cedar
closet, full base-
ment and attached
2 car garage. Beau-
tiful 3 season sun-
room, large private
backyard with nice
view and mature
landscapes. Also,
an extra-large shed
that can be used as
workshop / studio.
Close to Mohegan
Sun, Center Point
and Geisinger
Wyoming Valley.
Only 1% local
income tax! Priced
to sell at $198,500.
Call 570-814-8800
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
SHICKSHINNY
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath log sided
Ranch on almost 2
acres. Lower level
is 3/4 finished.
Reduced! $195,000
MLS-11-4038
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Great Double-Block,
Very well
maintained
and has separate
utilities, and a
rental income on
one side. Ready
for you to move in
on one side or to
rent out as an
investment.
Nice sized
lot with off-street
parking and a
detached
garage with plenty
of storage.
MLS# 12-1463
$119,900
Call:
Deb Roccograndi @
696-6671
LARKSVILLE
Lovely 2100 sq. ft.
remodeled home
with amazing views
and a quiet neigh-
borhood. Three
bedrooms and 2 full
baths on first floor
and two large bed-
rooms on second
floor. New kitchen
with center island
and wrap around
deck to enjoy the
scenery. Bedrooms
on first floor
presently used as
family room and
office. Many possi-
bilities. Out of Flood
Zone. Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Nice country setting
close to town for
your new home!
Lot is 75 x 107
with an existing
12 x 20 shed.
$15,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
LARKSVILLE
Come put your per-
sonal finishings into
this great value. Out
of flood zone and a
huge yard! Lots of
potential in this 3
bedroom home. Call
today for a private
showing. Could be
your first home or
your first invest-
ment, dont miss
out. MLS 12-1583
$49,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
NANTICOKE
182 Robert Street
Nice single or
duplex. Gas heat.
Detached garage.
This home is high
and dry, and avail-
able for immediate
occupancy. Call
Jim for details.
Affordable @
$99,500
TOWNE &
COUNTRY R.E.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
LEHMAN
1341 Mountain View
Drive
360 degree view-
Enjoy panoramic
views from this
stunning, 3 bed-
room, 2 bath hide-
away cradled on 9
acres only 20 min-
utes from town. In
unique natural set-
ting high on a hill, it
offers vistas worthy
of professional pho-
tographers. Offering
formal living
room/dining room,
with lovely modern
kitchen/baths and 2
family rooms. Over-
sized 3 car
detached garage +
3 car attached.
Inground heated
pool with cabana
sure to please all
family members.
Zoned agricultural-
horses welcomed,
take a look today.
MLS# 12-1800
$289,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
LUZERNE
109 Carpenter St.
Completely reno-
vated. New roof,
windows, kitchen
and bathroom.
Freshly painted
interior and exterior
with fabulous mod-
ern colors. Great
area and low,
low taxes!
MLS 12-2055
$109,500
Kelly Connolly-
Cuba
EXT. 37
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LUZERNE
146 Kelly St.
Well kept home
with garage in rear.
Move in condition.
New roof and hot
water heater. Easy
access to Cross
Valley and shop-
ping. Out of flood
zone. 200 amp
service.
MLS 12-1801
$119,900
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
MOUNTAIN TOP
215 Patriot Circle
Townhouse. Very
good condition. 3
bedroom, 1 bath,
living room with gas
fireplace and hard-
wood floors. Kitchen
offers new stainless
steel appliances, tile
floor, laundry area,
dining room with
built in corner cabi-
nets. MLS 12-238
$119,500
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday June 24
from 1:30 to 3:30
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted.
MLS# 12-876
PRICE REDUCED
$182,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
INSTANT EQUITY-
Modern kitchen and
baths. Tile floors.
Corner lot with
deck overlooking
spacious yard.
Desirable neighbor-
hood. Conveniently
located. Turn-key,
just back up the
moving truck and
start your new life.
Easy to show. Call
for your private tour
today MLS#11-2500
Great Price
$164,900
Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
OPEN HOUSE!
9 Anne Street
Saturday, June 23
11am - 2pm
Sunday, June 24
12pm - 3pm
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
remodeled kitchen
with all new appli-
ances. New gas hot
water furnace.
Hardwood floors.
Family room. 3 sea-
sons room & deck.
2 car garage. Large
wooded yard.
Excellent condition.
Convenient location.
Reduced to
$189,000 OBO
570-823-4282 or
570-823-7540
MOUNTAINTOP
Very nice Raised
Ranch with many
updates is in
''move-in'' condi-
tion. Home is heat-
ed with gas HWBB
has 200 amp elec-
tric. New sliders to
rear deck leading to
lovely kidney
shaped in-ground
pool. Must see!
Directions: S. Main
St. to Division to
Anne St., home on
left. MLS# 12-2252
$175,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$47,500
Call John Vacendak
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
SWEET VALLEY
Totally remodeled 3
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1 acre with
large family room on
lower level. property
has small pond and
joins state game
lands. Reduced!
$129,900 Could be
FHA financed.
MLS# 11-4085
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
418 Front St.
Check out this large
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with a formal
dining room, living
room and family
room. This home is
located across the
street from a beau-
tiful park and recre-
ation area. Great
for people who like
the outdoors and
have kids.
MLS 12-1466
$50,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
62 W. Church St
Very nice, well kept
and ready to move
into. This 3 Bed-
room 1/2 double has
a modern kitchen
with snack bar &
modern cabinets
and counter top. 3
Bedrooms with
large closets and
w/w. Full modern
bath on second
floor. Walk up attic,
yard and shed.
Home as newer
roof, furnace and
hot water heater,
replacement win-
dows and nice
woodwork.
MLS 12-2367
$49,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
NANTICOKE
715 Maple St.
Handymans dream.
NOT a nightmare. A
little paint, carpet-
ing and water lines
and this house is
good to go. Large
yard. 2 bedrooms.
For mor info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
$34,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
wonderful enclosed
dock. The huge
great room features
a vaulted ceiling,
hard wood floors,
handsome stone
fireplace, built-in
cabinets & long win-
dow seat with offer-
ing lake view. Mod-
ern kitchen with
large pantry for
entertaining, Master
suite opens to 3
season room, also
lakefront. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $328,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
NUANGOLA LAKE
28 Lance Street
Very comfortable 2
bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $107,000
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OPEN HOUSES - SATURDAY, JUNE 23RD & SUNDAY, JUNE 24TH, 2012
SATURDAY, JUNE 23RD
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
Hazleton 135 S. Wyoming St. 12-2PM Century 21 Bernstein Real Estate
Hazleton 50 Hilltop Rd. 1-3PM Century 21 Bernstein Real Estate
Drums 54 Dean St. 11AM-1PM Benjamin Real Estate
SUNDAY, JUNE 24TH
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Wilkes-Barre 77 Schuler St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Plains 77 Helen St. 2:30-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Bear Creek 210 Meadow Run Rd. 2-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Wilkes-Barre 272 Stanton St. 12-2PM Jane Kopp Realtor
Wilkes-Barre 235 Scott St. 1-3PM Marilyn K. Snyder Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 140 S. Hancock St. 1-3PM Marilyn K. Snyder Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 234 E. Northampton St. 1-3PM Marilyn K. Snyder Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 277 Moyallen St. 12:30-2PM Eileen R. Melone Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre Twp. 10 Anastasia Court 2-3:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Wilkes-Barre St. Clair St. 1-2:30PM Gilroy Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 67 Grove St. 1-3PM Classic Properties
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Duryea 206 Huckleberry Lane 12-2PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 38 Huckleberry Lane 12-2PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 619 Foote Ave. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 48 Lewis St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Exeter 509 Laurel Court 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 238 S. Main St. 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 15 Green St. 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty
West Wyoming688 W. 8th St. 12-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Jenkins Twp. Insignia Point Courtyards 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Duryea 73 Cranberry Terrace 2-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Lain 19 FordhamAve. 4-5PM Lewith & Freeman
Duryea 74 Cranberry Terrace 2-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Wyoming 20 Sharpe St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Old Forge 210 Charles St. 12-2PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Exeter Twp. 105 Circle Dr. 12-2PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Exeter 218 Orchard St. 2-4PM Rothstein Realtors
Duryea 548 Adams St. 2:30-4PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Lain 61 Rear Market St. 1-3PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
Pittston Twp. Stauffer Pointe Townhomes1-3PM Stauffer Pointe Development
West Pittston 15 River Shores Court 12-3PM River Shores Development
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Shickshinny Lake247 Apache Dr. 2-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Hanover Twp. 57 Countrywood Dr. 1-3PMCentury 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Hanover 72 Lyndwood Ave. 12-2PMCentury 21 Smith Hourigan Group
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Kingston 76 N. Dawes Ave. 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty
Forty Fort 147 Culver St. 2:30-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Swoyersville 82 Grandville Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 29 N. Landon Ave. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 438 Schuyler Ave. 1-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Larksville 74 Pace St. 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Swoyersville 79 Maltby Ave. 1-3PM Jack Crossin Real Estate
Luzerne 738 Bennett St. 1-3PM Gerald L. Busch Real Estate
Luzerne Waypoint Townhomes 1-3PM ERA One Source Realty
Swoyersville 29 Bohac St. 1-2:30PM Century 21 Signature Properties
Edwardsville 35 Rice Ave. 1:30-3PM Century 21 Signature Properties
Kingston 267 Grove St. 1-3PM Elegant Homes
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop Lot 1 Woodberry Dr. 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 214 Twins Lane 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 220 Twins Lane 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 33 Valley View Dr. 1:30-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Mountaintop 46 Farmhouse Rd. 2-4PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 123 Spruce St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 43 Walden Dr. 1:30-3:30PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Mountaintop 54 Loop Rd. 12-2PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Dallas 10 Dakota Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Harveys Lake Pole 205 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 183 Irem Rd. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Shavertown 365 Vista Dr. 12:30-2PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 829 Homestead Dr. 2:30-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Shavertown Lot #12 Windy Dr. 2-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 4 Noble Lane 1:30-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Shavertown 158 E. Center St. 12-1PM Lewith & Freeman
Sweet Valley 321 Mooretown Rd. 2:30-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 23 Highwoods Rd. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 110 Elmcrest Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Shavertown 58 Longdale Ave. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 23 Norton Ave. 1-2:30PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Harveys Lake 2639 Lakeside Dr. 12-3PM Classic Properties
Dallas 905 Lockville Rd. 12-1:30PM Classic Properties
Lake Silkworth 6 East Ave. 2-3:30PM Classic Properties
Dallas Follies Rd. 1-3PM Five Mountains Realty
Trucksville 157 Carverton Rd. 1-3PM Bell Real Estate
Trucksville 113 Warden Ave. 12-1:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Tunkhannock 529 SR 292 12-1:30PM Century 21 Signature Properties
HAZLETON & SURROUNDS
Hazle Twp. 235 E. 23rd St. 1-3PM Benjamin Real Estate
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 19D
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
12 Laflin Road
Like new spacious
3 bedroom, 2.5
bath end unit town-
house, Sliding doors
to deck off of living
room/dining room.
Master suite with
vaulted ceiling,
modern kitchen,
laundry on 2nd
floor. Roof and
water heater are
new. Convenient
location and out of
flood zone
MLS 12-938
$175,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
Nice 3 bedroom unit
in back and a nice
studio apt up front.
Great investment
opportunity. Large
yard and off street
parking plus out of
the flood zone.
MLS 12-1587
$89,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
Beautifully main-
tained & completely
renovated four bed-
room two-
story.Formal living
room & dining
room. Modern
kitchen with a
breakfast bar. Tiled
25 x 11 first floor
recreation room, 1
3/4 modern tiled
baths. Exquisite oak
hardwood floors
throughout. Nothing
left to do but move
in! MLS# 12-1517
$134,900
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
PITTSTON TWP.
110 Front St.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
$205,000
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
PITTSTON TWP.
What a Wonderful
Home!! This home
is located on a
country sized lot in
a private setting
w/beautiful views
all around.
This split-level fea-
tures loads of living
space, including
3 bedrooms,
2 baths, eat-in
kitchen, living room
with wood stove
insert, large
family room, office
& sun room with
a propane heater.
Detached 2-car
garage, storage
shed & alarm
system.
Come take a look!!
MLS# 3733
$219,900
Call Deb
Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
SWOYERSVILLE
19 Bohac St.
2-3 bedroom. New
bath with laundry 1st
floor. Large living
room. Finished
lower level. Full walk
up attic. Air condi-
tioning. Nice yard, 1
car garage. Low
taxes. Gas heat. A
must see. $95,000
Call 570-760-1281
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
Great Investment
just waiting for a
new owner. Many
updates In both
units. Building has
extra unused space
in attic and base-
ment that be be fin-
ished with many
options. Out of flood
zone, huge lot and
off street parking.
MLS 12-1586
$124,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$164,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
1610 Westmin-
ster Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own per-
sonal retreat,
small pond in
front of yard,
private setting
only minutes
from everything.
Log cabin chalet
with 3 bed-
rooms, loft,
stone fireplace,
hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with
bonus room.
Lots to see.
Watch the snow
fall in your own
cabin in the
woods.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms,
move-in ready with
appliances, nice
yard with shed and
deck, Newer roof,
and furnace, gas
heat. Low taxes.
Asking $68,000.
Please Call
570-822-8708
WEST PITTSTON
-NEW LISTING-
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
22 Penny Lane
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664
PRICE REDUCED
$259,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PLAINS
REDUCED
5 Warner Street,
great starter home,
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, 1 car garage,
large front porch,
electric heat and
gas line in house,
has coal space
heater Hopper
Fed in cellar. Out
of flood area.
Reduced to
$34,000 Call
570-825-9371 or
570-824-4563
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911
PRICE REDUCED
$139,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
Nice 2 story home
sits high & dry on
side of Plymouth
Mountain. Large eat
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
oil hotwater base-
board heat. Nice
yard, wrap around
porch.
Directions: Main
Street, Plymouth to
Coal Street, over
small bridge to 1st
hard left onto Smith
Row-house on
right. MLS# 12-2256
$55,000
Call Lynda
(570) 696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
PLYMOUTH
This 4 bedroom 2
story has a full bath
on the 1st floor and
rough in for bath on
2nd floor. An
enclosed side patio
from the kitchen
dinette area & side
drive are a big plus.
MLS 12-553
Only $27,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stucco exterior. All
the finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$525,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
This lovely, stately
and well-kept 2-
story home includes
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 family
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, dining
room, living room
and rec. room. AND
professional office
space with private
entrance, waiting
room or office,
office with built-in
cabinets, exam
room or file area,
bathroom, storage
closet. This space
would make a great
separate living
space with private
entrance. May also
be used as a moth-
er-in law suite.
AND has built-in
swimming pool,
PLUS separate
wood working work-
shop, storage shed,
and 2-car garage.
DIRECTIONS:
Memorial Highway
(Route 309) to West
Center Street (by
Burger King), home
is on left.
#12-1509 $245,900
Craig Yarrish
696-6554
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $144,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood
zone!
Large, 2 story
frame with 2,
three bedroom
apartments. Off
street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat,
large front porch
and yard, also 4
room cottage,
with garage in
the rear of the
same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or
rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
Very nice Ranch
home with 4 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Plus
propane fireplace in
living room, french
doors in dining room
and large deck with
a view. $159,900
MLS 12-287
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$195,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
TUNKHANNOCK
2000+ sq ft of living
space on gorgeous
1acre lot. 4 bed-
rooms, family room,
covered deck,
aboveground pool,
pond, fruit trees and
more. $185,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
62 Bohac Street
Charming brick
front ranch, in
a well kept
neighborhood, 2
bedrooms, large
eat-in kitchen, tile
bath, large closets,
hardwood floors,
1st floor laundry, full
basement, low
maintenance
aluminum siding,
shed, nice yard,
asking $105,000
Call
908-876-4108
or 908-797-6682
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. LOW
TAXES! For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
THORNHURST
1061 Fairway Lane
Low maintenance,
single story ranch
home located in a
private golf course
community in the
Poconos for week-
end or year round
enjoyment. Modern
kit with breakfast
bar, formal living
room and dinning
room. Family room
with gas Fireplace.
Walk-up master
bedroom with
bonus room ideal
for an office. New
front and rear decks
in a private setting
within 30 minutes to
W-B or Scranton.
MLS 12-453
$105,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
157 Carverton Rd.
Sunday 1-3
Directions: 309
from Luzerne, right
on Carverton, home
on right just before
Staub. Enjoy country
living with scenic
views just minutes
from 309. This
2,030 sq ft Colonial
offers an oak
kitchen with new
Jennaire gas range,
family room with
fireplace leading to
a spacious rear
deck, Formal dining
room, 4 bedrooms
and 2/1/2 baths plus
a 2 car garage. The
basement has a
work shop area and
can easily be turned
into additional living
area. $195,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
TUNKHANNOCK
Historic Tunkhan-
nock Borough.
Affordable 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath fami-
ly home with
detached garage.
All appliances and
many furnishings
included. $149,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PAGE 20D SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
1st United
Presbyterian
Church of West
Pittston
Exeter
1700 Wyoming
Avenue Saturday
11-5
Rain or Shine!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
ASHLEY
84 Ashley Street
Sat., 6/23 &
Sun., 6/24
8 am to 1 pm
Childrens books,
baby boy clothes,
(newborn to 4 T)
Graco travel sys-
tem, Graco pack n
play with detach-
able newborn
sleeper, toys,
everything in great
condition. Brand
new Whirlpool
diwasher, claw foot
bath tub & other
misc. baby/chil-
dren/house items
AVOCA
1009 Russell St
Saturday, June 23
8am - 2pm
Entertainment unit,
rifle cases, wall
decor, rug runners..
BEAUMONT
5687 SR 309
Rte. 309 In
Beaumont just
north of Smiths
Country Store
SAT., & SUN.
6/23 & 6/24
9AM-2PM
Girls Clothes
Size 3 months - 6T
Some Household,
NASCAR Items &
Lots More!!
COURTDALE
9 R Wood Street
Saturday & Sunday
8-?
From Courtdale
Ave, turn on Hoyt
Street, then right
on Wood Street.
For information on
bigger items for
sale, call
570-285-3215. Too
much to list!
DALLAS
529 Country Club
Rd.
Sat. 9 to 3.
All kinds of house-
hold items, toys,
chairs, etc.
DALLAS
76 Wellington Ave
Saturday, June 23
8:30am - 2pm
Video games,
teaching supplies,
toys & lots more!
DALLAS
95 Country Club
Road
Saturday 8-1
Willow Tree Angel
Collection, baby
items, toys, home
goods, and
miscellaneous
items!
DALLAS
SAT., JUNE 23
9-2
BARGAINS
LARGE
AND SMALL!!!
Parking lot of
Klein Chiropractic
Memorial Highway
Across from Dallas
Agway
DORRANCE
4162 Blythburn Rd.
Sat, June 23rd, 8-3
Household items,
toys, & clothes.
And Much More!
DORRANCE
7294 Blueridge Trail
Friday, Saturday
and Sunday 8-2.
1 mile off the
Dorrance 81 exit.
Wallpaper steamer,
surround sound
system, dog cages,
drapes, hunting
clothes, no chil-
drens toys or
clothing, much
much more!!
DURYEA
724 Foote Ave.
Sat., & Sun,
June 23 & 24, 8-1
Hunting gear,
household, tools,
clothes,
video tapes.
DURYEA
Entire Development
Blueberry Hill
Estates
Sat. June 23rd, 8-2
Something for
Everyone!
Rain or Shine.
EDWARDSVILLE
First Welsh
Presbyterian Ch.
398 Main Street
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Variety of
Vendors!
Everyone Welcome
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
EDWARDSVILLE
Gateway
Apartments
Annual Community
Yard Sale
(Off Northampton
Street, Near
Kirby Park)
Saturday, June 23
8:30am-12:30pm
On the lawn next
to the Community
Building. Sure to
be something for
everyone!
E D WA R D S V I L L E
Collectors
Market Now Open!
378 Main St
Open Saturday &
Sunday 9am-5pm
570-718-1123
Minutes from
Wilkes-Barre.
Antiques, Col-
lectibles, toys &
MUCH MORE!
Bid Board, Sunday,
June 24, 12 noon
FLEAMARKET
& BID BOARD
EXETER
1950 Wyoming Ave
Sundays 8am-4pm
VENDORS
WANTED!
The Discount
Warehouse
Vendor Market.
Indoor spaces,
Outdoor spaces,
& Storefronts
available.
Call Chris at
570-709-1639
after 3:30pm.
EXETER
318 Roosevelt St.
Saturday, June 23rd
9am-1pm
antiques, lamps,
glassware, toys,
costume jewelry,
clothing, albums.
Priced to Sell!
EXETER
INDOOR/OUTDOOR INDOOR/OUTDOOR
SALE SALE
250 PEPE COURT
June 22nd & 23rd
9am - 2pm
(Off Memorial St.,
right on Pepe Ct.)
All Estate Items
Loads of
vintage & modern
treasures!
FORTY FORT
68 DURKEE ST.
Saturday, 6/23
9:00-2:00PM
NO EARLY BIRDS
ACCEPTED!!
Clothes, books,
electronics,
movies, and much
more!!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
608 Fellows Ave
Saturday the 23rd
9-3. Lots to see,
Something for
everybody!
HANOVER TWP.
Little Street
(off S. Regent St.)
Saturday
9 am to ?
Many different
items Old & New.
Old bottles, &
Something for
Everyone!!
HARVEYS LAKE
18 Orchard Street
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Guy Garage Sale.
Tools, outdoor,
auto, electricals,
plumbing, tires,
fishing, furniture,
gas range, dryer.
Vintage: scale,
coffee grinders,
sewing machine,
refrigerator, wringer
washer, Hoosier.
Follow signs near
boat launch, turn on
Rood Rd., left on
Knoll Rd. to
18 Orchard Street.
Free Coffee
& Cookies!
570-639-1657
HUDSON
40 HILL STREET
SAT., JUNE 23
8:00-4:00
DIRECTIONS:
Miner St,. to School
St., to Union to Hill.
Entire Contents
Of Home! Including
furniture, nice
mahogany bedroom
set, cedar chests,
mahogany desk,
three recliners, day-
bed, retro sofa &
chair, kitchen set,
kitchenware, some
vintage, glassware,
bottles, linens and
curtains and much
more!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HUNLOCK CREEK
2992 Route 29,
2 miles north of
Chase Road
Sat., June 23rd, 8-3
Lots of old stuff.
Trains, toys, jewelry,
hunting & fishing,
beer steins & much
more.
KINGSTON
117-121 2nd Ave.
SUNDAY ONLY
8AM-1PM
Furniture, Tools,
Kitchenware, Bikes,
Books, Water cool-
er with bottles, too
much to name.
All must go!
KINGSTON
138 N. Dawes Ave.
Saturday, 6/23
9am - 3pm
Huge yard sale
Lots of new & used
items. The yard will
be full.
KINGSTON
22 S. THOMAS AVE.
Sat., June 23rd,
8am-1pm
Some items avail-
able include
Temporary Mesh
Fence, Vera
Bradley Purses,
comforter, crib mat-
tress and other
baby items, a kid-
ney-shaped pond,
set of weights,
bookcases,
Christmas decora-
tions, and many
other miscellaneous
items.
KINGSTON
238 East Dorrance
Street
Saturday 9-2
Something for
everyone! No
earlybirds please.
KINGSTON
280 Richard Street
Sat., June 23rd, 7-?
Vintage toys,
porcelain dolls,
antiques, boys
clothes, books,
Yahama keyboard.
KINGSTON
321 and 325
Stanley Drive
Saturday June
23rd, 8-1.
Something for
everyone!
KINGSTON
42 West Walnut St.
MULTI-FAMILY
YARD SALE
Saturday 6/23 Only!
8:30am-1:30pm.
Furniture, house-
hold items, clothes,
small appliances,
and so much more!
No Early Birds
Please!
KINGSTON
74 North Welles
Street
Saturday 8-1
Clothes for family,
toys, knick-knacks,
books, something
for everyone!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
75 John Street
Fri 8-4 Sat.8-4
Sun 8-2, 1/2 Price.
Everything Cheap.
Must Go!
Tons of Items
KINGSTON
ANNUAL
565 Rutter Ave.
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
2 three drawer
chests, clothing,
housewares,
jewelry & more.
KINGSTON
MULTI FAMILY
YARD SALE
& MOVING SALE
751 RUTTER AVE.
SATURDAY 6/23
7:30-4:30
(NEXT TO EYE
CARE SPECIALISTS)
LOTS OF
HOUSEHOLD
ITEMS, LINENS,
ANTIQUES,
CHILDREN &
WOMENS
CLOTHING, TOYS,
GARDEN TOOLS,
CHRISTMAS &
HALLOWEEN
ITEMS, DVDS,
BOOKS, SNOW
BLOWER, ELECTRIC
EDGER AND MUCH,
MUCH MORE!
SOMETHING FOR
EVERYONE.
KINGST KINGSTON ON
OFFICE
CLOSING
CASH & CARRY
SALE
400 Third
Avenue
Park Office
Building
Suite 208
Tuesday, June
26th ONLY
10am-2pm 10am-2pm
Cash only, NO
checks, credit,
or debit cards.
Pier 1
Wicker
Furniture,
Desks, File
Cabinets,
Breakfront,
Bookshelves,
Dorm-Sized
Refrigerators,
Water Cooler,
Copier/Fax,
Tables,
Microscopes,
Scales and
more.
Everything
Must Go!
KINGSTON
REAR 57 SHARPE ST.
SAT., JUNE 23
7AM-NOON
CHECK US OUT!
TODDLER CAR
BED, TOOLS,
CERAMICS,
HOLIDAY ITEMS,
CLOTHES,
WRINGER WASHER,
TRIKE, LIKE NEW.
LAFLIN
41 Laurelwood Dr.
Sat & Sun, June
23rd & 24th, 9-2
5 hp Go Cart,
crosstitch, air frame
nailer, dual jet quad,
intake and carbs,
SB Ford, 16 alloy
wheels, 2004 Ford
Freestar, 50s baby
crib, jewelry &
household.
LAFLIN
Saturday 9-3
ALL Streets located
in the Laflin
Borough, Some-
thing for everyone!
MOOSIC
Rear 502 School St
Sat., June 23 &
Sun ., June 24, 9-6
Entire contents of
home. Antique, vin-
tage, collectibles,
modern & new,
furniture, house-
hold, decorative,
pictures, bedding,
draperies, carpet-
ing, jewelry, air con-
ditioners, sports,
radios, stereo, film
projector, electron-
ics, seasonal,
records, books,
clothing, vacuums,
accessories, mem-
orabilia, tools, video
& much more
Look for Brier &
Brier Law Firm on
Birney Ave. School
St. on opposite
side. Sale is
priced right for
this economy!
MOUNTAIN TOP
103 Fairview Park
Saturday, June 23
Starting at 8am
Toddler girls cloth-
ing, toys, house-
hold, mens &
womens clothing.
Shoes, purses &
much more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
ANNUAL YARD &
BAKE SALE
ST. MARTIN-IN-THE-
FIELDS EPISCOPAL
CHURCH
3085 Church Rd,
Saturday, June 23rd
9:00 am-1:00 pm.
Rain or Shine!
No Earlybirds
please!
Something for
everyone.
Join us for lunch,
hotdogs and pork
barbeques
available.
MOUNTAINTOP
5 AUTUMN DR
Sat., 6/23
MOUNTAINTOP
7 Oak Street
Saturday 6/23
9am-3pm
NANTICOKE
108 West Union St.
(Off Hanover St.)
Saturday, 6/23,
8am-3pm
Contents of lovely,
clean home.
Sofa, chairs,
lamps, dining room
with sideboard,
washer, dryer,
kitchen set,
Halls Autumn Leaf
and other dishware,
Sewing machine,
bedroom suite,
linens,
antique bedroom,
daybed,
womens clothing,
hats, furs,
Basement items,
Too much to list,
all priced to sell!!
NANTICOKE
31 West Ridge St
Saturday 9-2
Antique Drop Leaf
dining room table
and chairs, Living
room set, Oak TV
cabinet, assorted
end tables, Toys,
Household items,
Kitchen items,
dishes, glassware
& linens, Pram baby
carriage, and much
more!
NANTICOKE
Saturday 8-2
Saint Georges
Church, East
Main Street.
Small organ,
stacking chairs,
kitchen items, &
more!
NOXEN
62 Tulip Road
Sat., June 23rd, 9-5
Antique furniture,
childrens toys,
clothes, decorative
items & much,
much more!
PARSONS
45 Liddon St.
6/23 & 6/24
8am-4pm
Huge variety of
items...new &
used...too much to
list! Something for
everyone! Don't
miss it!!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON
146 Searle St
Saturday & Sunday
8am - 2pm
Antiques, col-
lectibles, household,
girls clothing.
Something for
everyone!
PLAINS
13 HILLDALE AVE
SAT. JUNE 23
9-3 SALE
Childrens clothes,
car seat, stroller,
glassware, collect-
ble cards & toys.
My Little Ponies,
Breyer Horses,
Books, Furniture,
Lamps DVDs, VHS
and much more.
PLAINS
135 Maffet Street
Saturday 8-3
A little bit of
everything!
PLAINS
141 Abbott Street
Saturday 8-3
Spectacular stuff,
jewelry, new
clothes, tools, new
sheets, & decora-
tive towels, many
functional items!
PLAINS
Hudson Section
24 New St.
Friday, Saturday &
Sunday; 6am - 2pm
RAIN OR SHINE
National cash regis-
ter, tools, fishing
poles & equipment,
paints, spackling.
TRAINS: Lionel & HO
Scale, CRAFTS,
Humidifier, galva-
nized pails & sprin-
kler can, Dog kennel,
2 cool Tonka Toys,
Vintage Plastic
Model Kits, Die-Cast
toys, 50 x 40
piece Modern Art
Decor, Piano Stool,
DWV Fittings, Mur-
ray Ultraterrain 18
speed sport bike,
vintage JCPenney
26 touring bike,
both in excellent con-
dition. Stoneware,
some hunting /
camping, quality x-
mas decs, Atlantic
Refinery Co. Wood-
en box: very sharp.
Large wild bee hive,
Asst. space heaters,
like new garden
tools / equipment &
Tons more!
570-824-3471
MASSIVE
YARD SALE!
PLAINS
Hudson Section
30 Skidmore St
Saturday, June 23
8am-2pm
Furniture, Adult &
Young Adult busi-
ness casual cloth-
ing. Shoes. Linens.
Glassware. Fire-
place. Kitchen Set.
Way too much to
mention!
PLYMOUTH
222 Center Ave
Saturday & Sunday
7-3
Household items,
antique & vintage
items, childrens
clothing and toys,
tools and
electronics
SHAVERTOWN
209 Woodbine Rd
Saturday 8-1
Youth and adult
clothing, kids bikes,
toys, rugs, patio
items, electronics &
miscellaneous
household items!
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Sat., June 23rd, 9-1
Household items,
furniture. Something
for everyone! Drive
around the lake and
check out each
house. Take
Hunlock-Harvey-
ville Rd. to Main Rd.
and follow signs.
SPRINGBROOK TWP.
76 Primrose Drive
Sat & Sun, 8 - 12
Baby items/furni-
ture, sporting
goods, TVs tools,
clothes.
SWEET VALLEY
163 Grassy Pond
Rd Fri. & Sat. 8-5
Clothes, toys,
household items,
fishing boats,
baby gear.
Too Much to List!
SWEET VALLEY
Meadow Lane
(Main Rd SV to
Grassy Pond Rd,
Meadow Ln on left)
Saturday June 23,
9am - 2pm
Multi-Family Street
Sale. Something for
everyone - books,
toys, household
items & much more!
SWOYERSVILLE
132 Simpson Street
Sat., June 23, 9-1
Farmhouse kitchen
set, TVs, household
items, boys, girls
womens & junior
clothes.
Something for
Everyone!
SWOYERSVILLE
37 McHale St.
Saturday & Sunday
6/23 & 6/24
8am - 2pm
Lots of baby &
children items, kids
clothes & some-
thing for everybody!
SWOYERSVILLE
Townsend Avenue
off of Dennison
Sat&Sun 9-4
Tons of baby items,
toys, baby clothes,
crib, car stuff, and
other miscellaneous
items!!
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
TRUCKSVILLE
16 Harris Hill Rd
Sat., June 23rd, 8-2
Antiques, household
items, stereo,
designer clothing &
purses, fireside
chairs, hammock,
grill& much more.
TRUCKSVILLE
80 Manor Drive
Saturday, June 23
8am - 2pm
Huge Boy Scouts
Benefit Yard/Bake
Sale! Dont miss it -
something for
everyone! Some
new items - dolls,
books, clothes, col-
lectibles, household,
too much to list!
W.WYOMING
1313 SHOEMAKER
AVE. (BACK ROAD)
SAT. 6/23 8AM
UNIQUE ITEMS,
ANTIQUES, MAN-
TIQUES VINTAGE
OIL CANS 60'S
KITCHEN TABLE &
CHAIRS VINTAGE
PHONES, SCALES
2MAN SAWS,LOTS
OF COLLECTIBLES.
WEST WYOMING
311 Washington Ave.
Sat., June 23rd, 9-2
Furniture, tools,
knick-knacks,
clothes & toys.
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
WEST WYOMING
Retirement
1451 Shoemaker
Ave
June 23rd & 24th
9-4. Coventry
Restorations, tools,
equipment, car
parts & more. Dont
miss this one!!
WILKES-BARRE
174 McClean St
Saturday, June 23
8am - 1pm
Great deals! Must
sell! Mahogany din-
ing room set. Small
living room set.
Small kitchen table
with 2 chairs. Spinet
Piano. Victorian
Style Xmas orna-
ments. Kitchenware.
Steelers winter jack-
et (Adult L). New
kids pool with slide.
FREE boys clothes
(sizes 2 - 3) and
much more!
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
334 S Sherman St
Saturday June 23rd
8am-3pm
RAIN DATE: 6/24
Housewares,
gadgets, womens
clothing, shoes,
purses, jewelry. etc.
WILKES-BARRE
487 S. Grant St
Saturday, June 23
9am - 3pm
Between Moyallen
& Stanton St. Exer-
cise equipment, toys,
bikes, clothes, TV
with console & more!
WILKES-BARRE
66 Nicholson Street
Saturday & Sunday
8am-3pm
Yarn, crafts,
electronics, house-
hold items, tools,
clothes, & much
more!
WILKES-BARRE
House and garage
sale, too much to
list! Please call
727-258-7465 for
details.
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
133 Old Ashley Rd
Thursday, Friday &
Saturday;
9am-5pm
Garage
overflowing!
Novelties to
necessities.
Neat & Clean.
Shop here first!
WYOMING
SHULDE LANE
STREET SALE
Sat., June 23
8 A.M.- 1 P.M.
Flowers, Household
items, Toys, Gang
Mowers, Hardware.
CCC l oal oal
SStreet PP k ark
id
a
n
S
t
S
t
S
M
e
a
d
e
S
e
S
t
G
ra
n
t
S
t
G
ra
n
S
t
S
S
h
e
rm
a
n
S
t
rm
a
n
AA
m
ca
d
e
m
e
m
y
S
t
y
S
t
S
H
a
n
co
ck
S
t
co
ck
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
n
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
H
ig
h
l
H
ig
h
l
k
e
lk
e
s
ip
B
lv
p
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
in
e
SS
t
S
t
n
e
t
C
o
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
r
k
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
SS
t
MM
a a
r
k
a
r
k
P
a
rk
A
v
e
S
W
sh
a
sh
in
g
in
g
o
n
to
n
S
t
S
t
o
n
o
n
S
t
n
S
t
S
t
H
ic
k
o
r
y
S
t
H
u
t
s
o
n
S
t
T
a
T
f
t
S
t
e
S
t
z
e
l
A
v
A
v
A
ee
M
o
y
a
lle
n
S
hh
SS
t
B
ir
hh
Riverside de
DD
r
t
S
W
ilk
e
s-B
a
rre
B
lv
d
Hill St
St
N
WW
a
sh
a
in
g
t
SS
F
r
F
r
n
k
a
n
k
n
k
a
n
in
lin
t
S
t
in
lin
t
S
t
R
S
R
iv
e
r
S
r
t
S
R
S
R
e
iv
e
S
r
S
r
tt
W
R
W
R
W
iv
e
i
r
S
r
S
tt
S
t
b
o
u
rn
e
S
t
B
lv
B
lv
dd
a
c
e
S
t
S
SS
SS
R
iv
e
r B
o
B
o
B
L
o
g
a
n
S
t
N
Fu
lto
n
S
t
R
e
n
o
L
n
W
ilk
e
s
L
n
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrr e ee
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
r
B
a
re
s
-B
a
r
B
a
r r
B
a
r
B
a
r
a
rrr
aa
B
a
r
B
a
r r
a
re re re re e re e re re re re re re re re e re re e re e re re e re re rr
T
o
T
o ooooooooo
w
n
s
wwwww
h
ip pppp
w
n
s
w
n
ww
n
w
n
wwwwwww
n
ww
n
wwwwwwww
h
ip
C
o
a
l
oo
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a a
l
a
l
a
l
a
l
a
ll
a
l
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
SSSS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
SS
t
S
t
S
t
S
t
S
tt
S
t
S
t
s
L
s
LL
n
SPONSORED BY: b
o
u
b
o B
lv
BB
MMM
Hig ighhhhhh S S
mmmmmmmmmm
b
o
b
o
bbb
n
n
sy
l
nnnn
a
n
a
n
a
n
v
a
n
aa ia ia ia ia ia ia ia i
BBB
n
n
sy
l
nnnn
a
n
aa
v
a
aa ia iiiaaaa
BB
r
S
r
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply.
a
f
t
HH
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il
H
il l
H
ills
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
i
ls
d
e
d
e
dddddd
HHH
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
MARIBETH JONES
28 Carverton Road, Shavertown
Office: 696-2600 ext. 210
Direct: 696-6565
mbjones@poggi-jones.com
!
Enjoy this gracious home lled with beauty and warmth, hardwood
oor, crown molding, French doors are just some of the details
that will charm you. Mountain views, unforgettable sunsets and a
communitywelcomingprivacyis at your ngertips. Tis homesets on
2+/- acreparcel, adornedwithperennial gardens andluxurious mature
landscaping, fenced rear yard enclosing the 20x40 in-ground heated
pool, fenced raised garden and custom dog house and run, roofed
wrap-around porch with Mahogany ooring and electric hurricane
shutters. A private setting geared for entertaining or for quiet family
enjoyment. Glen Summit amenities include a private lake with sandy
beach(Fountainlake), tennis courts, hiking andbiking trails andclose
proximity toski area andy shing streams. DIR: Route 309So. into
Mountain Top, turn LEFT onto Kirby Ave. at Rite Aid. Continue
to end, turn RIGHT on Rt. 437, go 1/4 mile & turn LEFT onto
Lake Road, continue intoGlenSummit, gopast tennis courts &turn
RIGHTonLoopRoad, home is onthe LEFT.
2012 BRERAfliates Inc. An independently owned and operated broker member of BRERAfliates Inc. Prudential, the Prudential logo and the Rock symbol are registered service marks of Prudential
Financial, Inc. and its related entities, registered in many jurisdictions worldwide. Used under license with no other afliation with Prudential. Equal Housing Opportunity.
OPEN HOUSE-SUNDAY JUNE 24, 12:00 Noon to 2:00
54 Loop Road, Glen Summit, Mt. Top
#12-1647 $535,000 Maribeth Jones 696-6565
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2012 PAGE 21D
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
5 room, 3 bedroom,
3 bath, 1-year young
town home. 1st floor
master bedroom
with master bath
and walk-in closet.
2 more very large
(approx. 18 x 12)
bedrooms on the
2nd floor with walk-
in closets. Kitchen
has KraftMaid Cabi-
nets, stainless steel
stove, microwave
and dishwasher,
eat-in area, tile floor
and a deck off of the
kitchen. The large
living room, 20x14
has hardwood
floors, baths and 1st
floor laundry room
has tile floors, There
is a 18 sound and
fire protection sepa-
rating each unit. The
front of the town
home is Hardi Plank
siding and stone,
the 1st floor is
ground level and the
lower level is easily
finishable with patio
doors leading to a
concrete patio.
12-1410 $215,000
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
WAPWALLOPEN
18 Circle Ave.
Relax and enjoy the
beautiful view of Lily
Lake right from
your sunroom in
this quiet lake com-
munity. Entire home
redone In 2005,
beautiful hardwood
floors, central air,
skylights, coal
stove, small pond
and so much more.
Perfect for all year
round or a week-
end/summer get-
away. Off street
parking for
2 vehicles.
MLS 12-1892
$145,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
"New Price" Very
roomy 2-story, fea-
tures 2 full baths,
and charming
kitchen with built-
ins, on a deep lot
with a detached
2-car garage. Pre-
viously a duplex,
just needs your
finishing touches.
$86,000
MLS# 12-512
Please Call
Deb Roccograndi at
570-696-6671
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES BARRE
840 Franklin Street
Duplex in good con-
dition. Nice neigh-
borhood. Could be
converted to a
single home. Rear
access to yard for
OSP. $31,900
Call Rae
570-714-9234
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter BR) with a 20x
22 familyroom and
a woodburner. Pan-
elled interior. 10x12
three season porch.
Carport. 2 drive-
ways. Many extras.
MLS# 12-2092
Reduced $75,000
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
WILKES-BARRE
1 Cypress St.
Move in condition.
Large private yard,
off street parking
and a central
location.
MLS 12-2302
$67,000
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
1st block S. Franklin
St. Historic District.
Beautiful 3 story
building. 2,300
square feet on first
floor. Commercial &
residential use. 8
parking spaces.
$395,000.
Call 570-824-7173
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly painted
4 Bedroom Dutch
Colonial sports a
brand new roof & is
handicap accessible
with wheelchair
ramp in rear. 1st
floor has Master
Bedroom & 3/4 bath
with walk-in shower,
modern kitchen with
breakfast bar, com-
puter room & 1st
floor laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS 12-216
REDUCED!
$75,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
210 Academy St.
Large grand home.
Open concept
downstairs, 1 st
floor laundry, lots of
closet space,
fenced in back
yard, extra large
driveway. Garage
with floor pit, auto
garage door open-
er. 60 amp subpan-
el, walk up attic.
Loads of potential.
MLS 12-1268
$115,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
216 Franklin St
Elegant tudor with
4800 sq ft in Down-
town Wilkes-Barre's
Historic District. The
1st floor office has
1860 sq ft with cen-
tral air and 2 rest-
rooms. The resi-
dence upstairs
includes 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
custom kitchen with
an island & sunny
breakfast room, for-
mal dinning room.
The formal living
room has a tray ceil-
ing, picture win-
dows and wet bar.
Also, a cozy den.
Private drive, Off
street parking for 5
cars. MLS 12-1525
$325,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
240 Lehigh St.
Shared driveway
with 1 car garage.
Woodburner, in liv-
ing room/dining
room. Newer roof.
Replacement
windows.
MLS 12-896
$59,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well, this is
the one for you.2nd
floor could be fin-
ished along with the
basement. If you
are a handyman
you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
254 Sheridan St
Nice Bright Tradi-
tional with modern
ceramic eat-in
kitchen & tiled bath,
most windows
replaced, built-in
garage &deep yard.
Very convenient to
schools, shopping
and highways. MLS
12-1512. $74,900.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WILKES-BARRE
285 Blackman St
Great property.
Priced to sell quickly
and in move-in con-
dition! Easy access
to Interstate 81 &
shopping! 11-3215
$36,500
570-675-4400
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough Ave
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
New price
$114,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
51 Flood Drive
Beautiful Town-
house in great con-
dition. Very spa-
cious with large
rooms, one car
garage and base-
ment storage. 3
bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WILKES-BARRE
59-61 E. Thomas St
Fire damaged for-
mer multilevel
restaurant / tavern
with 2nd floor apart-
ment, two car
garage & parking
lot. Zoned R1; Buy-
ers must do their
own due diligence
and contact W-B
City as to proposed
use. This has poten-
tial! Please check
online photos
before scheduling a
showing. 12-2151
$39,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
WILKES-BARRE
60 Saint Clair St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, June 24
1 to 2:30
Great 4 bedroom
home with new
kitchen, furnace and
bath. Laundry room
off kitchen. Newer
windows and roof.
Hardwood on first
floor. Off street
parking. Older one
car garage. Walk up
attic. MLS 11-1478
$59,000
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom 1 3/4
baths with hard-
wood floors
throughout. Updat-
ed kitchen and
baths. All natural
woodwork. Large
yard on double lot
with Off street park-
ing. MLS 12-135
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
68-70 W. South St.
5 Unit property for
sale on the campus
of Wilkes University
with a Cap Rate of
8.67%. Annual Net
Operating Income of
$34,238. 100%
occupancy over the
last 5 years. 12-1522
$395,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Tracy
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
For sale by owner
Located in Wilkes
Barre city.
Currently rented
with a great tenant.
Entire home was
remodeled 10
years ago, including
new plumbing,
electric, drywall,
and is appraised
at $55,000.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
6 rooms total.
Partial unfinished
basement, with
gas heat, and yard
with wood deck.
All this for $40,000
Great investment
property.
owner will help with
closing!! Call
570-825-3313
WILKES-BARRE
Great 3 Story
Home Completely
Remodeled. New
Kitchen and
Baths with Marble
Floors. Numerous
Upgrades including
New Electric,
Plumbing and
Privacy Fence just
to name a few.
MLS# 12-1848
$74,000
Call Jack at
570-878-6225
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23 x23), large
storage building
(23 x 18). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
All brick ranch. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Large lower level
family room. 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard. Gas heat and
central a/c. Great
South Wilkes-Barre
location. 12-1045
$125,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$59,900
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. $30,000
negotiable. Call
570-814-7453
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$54,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
To Close Estate
$49,900
314 Horton Street
A must see home -
7 rooms, (4 bed-
rooms) with extra
living space on 3rd
floor (can be 2 more
bedrooms). 1 1/2
baths, living room
with built-in book-
cases. Formal din-
ing room with
entrance to deck.
Eat-in kitchen. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Garage.
MLS 11-2721. New
Price - $49,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
Well - maintained
three bedroom
home with a large
yard. Great starter
home! 12-2390
$64,500
Darcy J. Gollhardt
Realtor
570-262-0226
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-718-4959
Ext. 1352
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WYOMING
OFF THE OFF THE
MARKET JUNE MARKET JUNE
25TH! 25TH!
OWNER W OWNER WANTS ANTS
OFFERS OFFERS
608 Wyoming Ave
3 very large bed-
rooms and 3 1/2
baths, full finished
basement, library
room, oversized liv-
ing room, formal
dining room and so
much more.
MLS 11-1870
PRICE PRICE
REDUCTION!!! REDUCTION!!!
$275,000
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday June 24th
1 - 3
20 Sharpe Street
A well-built, well-
kept brick front
ranch on a level
corner lot with
screened patio, big,
fully applianced
kitchen with many
cabinets, tiled bath,
hardwood floors,
roomy closets,
ductless air,
and spacious
semi-finished
2 room basement
this charming
property should
definitely make your
short list -
MLS# 12-2081
$159,900.
Call PAT today!
SMITH
HOURIGAN
GROUP
570 287 1196
WYOMING
REDUCED 50K!!!
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1676
$349,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-17