CHILD WELFARE LAW:
[…] and then to preserve the unity of the family whenever


possible.

The child's health and safety shall be the paramount


concern.

See also Michael T., 2007-NMCA-163.

24

Best Interest of the Child:


The GAL
A childs best interest is protected by due process
and fulfillment of the requirements of the Code,
especially
the appointment of and zealous representation
by a GAL or Youth Attorney. 32A-4-10(F).
32A-1-7(A): A guardian ad litem shall zealously
represent the child's best interests in the
proceeding for which the guardian ad litem has
been appointed and in any subsequent appeals.
32A-1-7(D) further requires the GAL, after
consultation with the child, to "convey the child's
declared position to the court at every hearing."
25

Best Interest of Child:


The Youth Attorney

Best interest is different for every child. But,


older children are more likely to have a better
idea of their best interest.
32A-1-7.1 & 32A-4-10 (2005)established
that youth 14 & older have YAs, not GALs.