Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 41

PHILIPPINE

DANCE

PREPARED BY: CLAREN C. OPENA


PHILIPPINE DANCE
Philippine dances as
manifested in different
dynamics and forms,
grew out of the various
context and experiences
of the people.
PHILIPPINE DANCE
Tinikling is derived from
the movements of the
tinikling bird as it wanders
on grass stems and
crushes several branches
of trees.
PHILIPPINE DANCE
Cariñosa is derived from
Spanish word that means
loving or affectionate one.
PHILIPPINE DANCE
PHILIPPINE DANCE
PHILIPPINE DANCE
PHILIPPINE DANCE
PHILIPPINE DANCE
PHILIPPINE DANCE
PHILIPPINE DANCE
Mindanao is known for
spirituality, royalty, and
splendor which are
evident in their dances.
PHILIPPINE DANCE
Muslim Dances are
characterized by colorful
and elaborate costumes as
well as precise and regal
movements.
Muslim Dances
Muslim Dances
Muslim Dances
National Artist
for Dance
NATIONAL ARTIST
FOR DANCE

FRANCISCA
REYES
AQUINO
FRANCISCA AQUINO
Teacher
Nationalist
First Filipina to be
awarded the Order
of the National
Artist for Dance
FRANCISCA AQUINO
She conducted
ressearch on
Filipino Dances by
visiting secluded
disricts at Luzon
FRANCISCA AQUINO
Republic Award of
Merit

Cultural Award
from UNESCO
NATIONAL ARTIST
FOR DANCE

LEONOR
OROSA
GOQUINCO
LEONOR GOQUINCO

Also known as
Cristina Luna
LEONOR GOQUINCO

“Trailblazer”
LEONOR GOQUINCO
“Mother of
Philippine
Theater
Dance”
LEONOR GOQUINCO
“Dean of
Filipino
Performing
Arts Critics”
LEONOR GOQUINCO
She has
pioneered the
blending of
folk dance and
ballet.
LEONOR GOQUINCO
“The Dances
of Emerald
Isles: A Great
Philippine
Heritage”
LEONOR GOQUINCO
The book
published in
1980 covers a
comprehensive
cross section of
music and dance
NATIONAL ARTIST
FOR DANCE

RAMON
OBUSAN
RAMON OBUSAN
He is a dancer,
choreographer,
stage designer
and artistic
director.
RAMON OBUSAN
He established
Ramon
Obusan Foloric
Group
(ROFG)
RAMON OBUSAN
ROFG is a dance
company that
reflects the
culture of
Filipinos in
dance and music
RAMON OBUSAN
ROFG performed
dance productions
and rituals from
ethnoliguistic and
indigenous groups
NATIONAL ARTIST
FOR DANCE

LUCRESIA
REYES
URTULA
LUCRESIA REYES URTULA
Was the dance
director of the
Bayanihan
Philippine
National Folk
Dance Company
LUCRESIA REYES URTULA
BDC is the oldest
dance company in
the country.
LUCRESIA REYES URTULA

▧ Singkil
▧ Vinta
▧ Tagabili
▧ Pagdiwata
▧ Salidsid
NATIONAL ARTIST
FOR DANCE

ALICE
REYES
ALICE REYES
She is the
legendary
founder of
Ballet
Philippines.
ALICE REYES
She was trained
abroad at
Colorado
College and
Sarah
Lawrence
College.
ALICE REYES

Choreographer
at Cinderella
and Romeo and
Juliet