Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 41

1.

Art, music and literature are


examples of disciplines under the
field of _________.
A. Social Science
B. Humanities
C. Natural Science
D. Applied Science
Answer

B
2. Sociology: Criminologist;
Geography: ______________.

A. Statistician
B. Editor
C. Pyschometrician
D. Cartographer
Answer

D
3. With his friend Friedrich Engels,
Karl Marx wrote the book
___________which contains the
basic principles of Marxism.
A.Red Book
B. Mein Kamf
C. Summa Theologica
D. Communist Manifesto
Answer

D
4. In its purest form, what is communism?
A. A free-flowing economic system that is
dictated by the interaction between
market forces.
B. A primitive system wherein everyone
woks to produce their needs and equally
share it.
C. A political system where everyone does
whatever they want without restrictions.
D.A political and economic system wherein
the government controls the major
industries.
Answer

B
5. Thinking is an inner
conversation. This dialogue
with yourself is
called___________.
A. minding
B. volition
C. minding
D. cognition
A
6.Which stage in Psychosexual
development is characterized by
the child responding to some
demands of society such as
bowel and bladder control.
A. oral
B. latency
C. anal
D. phallic
Answer

C
7. Jemar, a public official, will not
give any favor to anyone even
if bribed with a large amount of
money. This shows that his
personality is dominated by the
A. id
B.superego
C. ego
D. zen
Answer

B
8. According to Herbert Blumer, it is
the most humanizing activity in
which people are engaged.
A. socialization
B. sports
C. art creation
D. communication
Answer

D
9. Freud was severely criticized for
his theories, but he was able to
publish his theories on his book:
A. Mind Gears
B. Final Fantasy
C.The Interpretation of Dreams
D. The Mind Mystique
Answer

C
10. Which of the following is the
acess sign?
A. C.

B. D.
Answer

B
11.The _______________ states
that for every stage of society,
there are two opposing forces that
seek to gain control of society.
A. Game Theory
B. Conflict Theory
C. Conspiracy Theory
D. Social Contract Theory
Answer

B
12. What is primary difference of Natural
Sciences over the Social Sciences in
terms of research and experimentation?
A. Results of research and experiment are
purely objective and results can be
duplicated regardless of where one is.
B. Research and Experiments in the Natural
Sciences are more practical
C. They have more sponsors therefore their
researches and experiments are better
funded.
D. None of the above
Answer

A
13. Who among the following
contributors in Structural-
Functionalism is better known for
being an exceptional lecturer?
A. Bronislaw Malinowski
B. A.R. Radcliffe Brown
C. Emile Durkheim
D. Max Weber
Answer

B
14. For the society to function, its
parts, commonly called as
___________, must fulfil their
roles.
A. idiosyncrasies
B. systems
C. institutions
D. schools of thought
Answer

C
15. Which among the following is
the primary function of Religion?
A.Provide moral guidance to the
people
B.Find suitable mates for their
members
C.Produce excellent leaders of the
country
D.None of the above
Answer

A
16. A young boy feels especially
close to his mother and sees his
father as a rival to his mother’s
attention. He is experiencing the:
A. Odin complex
B. Oedipus Complex
C. Orpheus Complex
D. Othello complex
Answer

B
1 2 3
17. PUNCH THE JERK JUST CONFRONT RESORTING TO
IN THE FACE, HIM COOLY, HE’S VIOLENCE,
HE’S ANNOYING! STRONGER THAN WHATEVER TRHE
YOU REASON, IS
WRONG

Which is speaking in statement


2?
A.Id
B.Ego
C.Superego
D.Zen
Answer

B
18. This is a level of awareness on
which h facts are stored in a part of
the brain which are not conscious
but are available for possible use
in the future
A. unconscious
B. subconscious
C. preconscious
D. conscious
Answer

C
19. Medical services: treat sicknesses;
Military : _____________
A. protect the state
B. go to war
C. exterminate criminals
D. perform drills
Answer

A
19. Marx theorized that society can change
from capitalism to classless communism. To
arrive to that, society must first go through
__________, a political and economic system
where the government controls major industries
and is responsible in distributing its resources.
A. Fascism
B. Socialism
C. Nazism
D. Anarchism
Answer

Похожие интересы