Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 95

A.C.

Circuits
Generation of alternating voltage and current
Which, among the following, is the correct expression for alternating
emf generated?
• a) e=2Busin(theta)
• b) e=2B2lusin(theta)
• c) e=Blusin(theta)
• d) e=4Blusin(theta)

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The correct expression for alternating emf generated is
e=2Blusin(theta). Where B stands for magnetic field density, l is the
length of each of the parallel sides u is the velocity with which the
conductor is moved and theta is the angle between the velocity and
the length.
• What should theta be in order to get maximum emf?
• a) 0
• b) 90
• c) 180
• d) 45

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The value of theta should be 90 in order to get maximum
emf because e=2Blusin(theta) and sin is maximum when theta is 90.
• When a coil is rotated in a magnetic field, the emf induced in it?
• a) Is maximum
• b) Is minimum
• c) Continuously varies
• d) Remains constant

• Answer: c
• Explanation: When a coil is rotated in a magnetic field the emf
continuously varies as the cross sectional area varies due to which the
number of flux lines crossing it varies, which causes the emf to vary.
• An E.M.F. can be induced by ___________
• a) Change in magnetic field
• b) Change in the area of cross section
• c) Change in angle between magnetic field and area
• d) Change in magnetic field, area and angle

• Answer: d
• Explanation: This is the dot product of magnetic field vector and area
vector.
• emf=BAcos(theta), hence if either of the three, that is, magnetic field,
area or angle changes, the emf will change.
• In an A.C. generator, increase in number of turns in the coil
_________
• a) Increases emf
• b) Decreases emf
• c) Makes the emf zero
• d) Maintains the emf at a constant value

• Answer: a
• Explanation: In an A.C. generator, the emf increases as the number of
turns in the coil increases because the emf is directly proportional to
the number of turns.
• The number of cycles that occur in one second is termed as
___________
• a) Waveform
• b) Frequency
• c) Amplitude
• d) Period

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The number of cycles that occur in one second is known
as the frequency. It is the reciprocal of the time period.
• The value of a given waveform at any instant time is termed as
___________
• a) Waveform
• b) Instantaneous value
• c) Cycle
• d) Period

• Answer: b
• Explanation: Instantaneous value is the value of the waveform at that
instant. Hence the value of a given waveform at any instant time is
termed as instantaneous value.
• The maximum instantaneous value measured from zero value is
known as?
• a) Peak value
• b) Peak to peak value
• c) Cycle
• d) Period

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The maximum instantaneous value measured from the
zero value is termed as the peak value.
• The maximum variation between the maximum positive and the
maximum negative value is known as?
• a) Peak value
• b) Peak to peak value
• c) Cycle
• d) Period

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The maximum variation between the maximum positive
instantaneous value and the maximum negative instantaneous value
is the peak-to-peak value.
• What is the correct reaction between the peak value and peak to
peak value for a sinusoidal waveform?
• a) Vp=4Vp-p
• b) Vp=Vp-p
• c) Vp-p=2Vp
• d) Vp=2Vp-p

• Answer: c
• Explanation: The maximum variation between the maximum positive
instantaneous value and the maximum negative instantaneous value
is the peak-to-peak value. For a sinusoidal waveform, it is twice the
peak value. Hence Vp-p=2Vp.
• If the peak to peak voltage is 10V, calculate the peak voltage.
• a) 10V
• b) 2V
• c) 4V
• d) 5V

• Answer: d
• Explanation: Vp-p=2Vp
• Substituting the values from the question, we get Vp=5V.
• If the peak voltage is 9V, calculate the peak to peak voltage.
• a) 9V
• b) 20V
• c) 18V
• d) 12V

• Answer: c
• Explanation: Vp-p=2Vp
• Substituting the values from the question, we get Vp-p= 18V.
• RMS and average value
• ROOT MEAN SQUARE (RMS) VALUE
• The RMS value is the effective value of a varying voltage or current. It
is the equivalent steady DC (constant) value which gives the same
effect. For example, a lamp connected to a 6V RMS AC supply will
shine with the same brightness when connected to a steady 6V DC
supply. 2
1 Vav = 𝜋 Vm = 0.637 Vm
• Vrms= Vm = 0.707 Vm
√2
• Average value of AC or alternating current is expressed by that DC
current which transfers across any point of circuit the same charge as
is transferred by the AC current for the same time.
2
• Vav = Vm = 0.637 Vm
𝜋
• form factor, crest factor
• Form Factor is the ratio between the average value and the RMS
value and is given as. For a pure sinusoidal waveform the Form Factor
will always be equal to 1.11.
𝑅𝑀𝑆 𝑉𝑎𝑙𝑢𝑒 0.707 𝑉𝑚
𝐹𝑜𝑟𝑚 𝐹𝑎𝑐𝑡𝑜𝑟 = = = 1.11
𝐴𝑣𝑒𝑟𝑎𝑔𝑒 𝑉𝑎𝑙𝑢𝑒 0.637 𝑉𝑚

• Crest Factor is the ratio between the R.M.S. value and the Peak value
of the waveform and is given as.

𝑃𝑒𝑎𝑘 𝑉𝑎𝑙𝑢𝑒 𝑉𝑚
Creast 𝐹𝑎𝑐𝑡𝑜𝑟 = = = 1.414
𝑅𝑀𝑆 𝑉𝑎𝑙𝑢𝑒 0.707 𝑉𝑚
• RMS stands for ________
• a) Root Mean Square
• b) Root Mean Sum
• c) Root Maximum sum
• d) Root Minimum Sum

• Answer: a
• Explanation: RMS stands for Root Mean Square. This value of current
is obtained by squaring all the current values, finding the average and
then finding the square root.
• __________ current is found by dividing the area enclosed by the half
cycle by the length of the base of the half cycle.
• a) RMS current
• b) Average current
• c) Instantaneous current
• d) Total current

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The average value of current is the sum of all the
currents divided by the number of currents. Hence it can also be
found by dividing the area enclosed by the half cycle by the length of
the base of the half cycle.
• In a sinusoidal wave, average current is always _______ rms current.
• a) Greater than
• b) Less than
• c) Equal to
• d) Not related

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The average value of current is the sum of all the
currents divided by the number of currents whereas RMS current is
obtained by squaring all the current values, finding the average and
then finding the square root. Hence RMS current is greater than
average current.
• Peak value divided by the rms value gives us?
• a) Peak factor
• b) Crest factor
• c) Both peak and crest factor
• d) Neither peak nor crest factor

• Answer: c
• Explanation: Peak and crest factor both mean the same thing. Hence
the peak value divided by the rms value gives us the peak or crest
factor.
• Calculate the crest factor if the peak value of current is 10A and the
rms value is 2A.
• a) 5
• b) 10
• c) 5A
• d) 10A

• Answer: a
• Explanation: We know that:
• Crest factor= Peak value/RMS value.
• Substituting the values from the given question, we get crest
factor=5.
• What is the correct expression for the rms value of current?
• a) Irms=Im/2
• b) Irms=Im/√2
• c) Irms=Im/4
• d) Irms=Im

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The correct expression for the rms value of current is
Irms= Im/√2, where Im is the maximum or peak value of the current.
• What is the correct expression for the form factor?
• a) I*Iav
• b) I/Iav
• c) I+Iav
• d) I-Iav

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The correct expression for form factor is ki=I/Iav, where I
is the rms value of the current and Iav is the average current.
• AC through resistance
• The instantaneous voltage is a product of the resistance and the
_____________ current in a resistive circuit.
• a) Instantaneous
• b) Average
• c) RMS
• d) Peak

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The instantaneous voltage is a product of the
instantaneous current and the resistance in the circuit.
• Find the value of the instantaneous voltage if the resistance is 2 ohm
and the instantaneous current in the circuit is 5A.
• a) 5V
• b) 2V
• c) 10V
• d) 2.5V

• Answer: c
• Explanation: We know that,
• v=iR, substituting the given values from the question, we get v=10V.
• If the maximum voltage in the circuit is 10V and the resistance is 5
ohm, calculate the maximum current in the circuit.
• a) 1A
• b) 2A
• c) 3A
• d) 4A

• Answer: b
• Explanation: We know that:
• Im=Vm/R
• Substituting the given values from the question, we get Im=2A.
• Calculate the resistance in the circuit if the rms voltage is 20V and the
rms current is 2A.
• a) 2 ohm
• b) 5 ohm
• c) 10 ohm
• d) 20 ohm

• Answer: c
• Explanation: We know that:
• R=V/I
• Substituting the given values from the question, we get R=10 ohm.
• The correct expression for the instantaneous current in a resistive
circuit is?
• a) i=Vm(sint)/R
• b) i=Vm(cost)/R
• c) i=V(sint)/R
• d) i=V(cost)/R

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The instantaneous voltage can be written in terms of the
maximum voltage in the following manner:
• v=Vm(sint)
• Since i=v/R, we can write, i=Vm(sint)/R.
AC through inductance

Inductive Reactance
• Inductor does not allow sudden changes in?
• a) Voltage
• b) Current
• c) Resistance
• d) Inductance

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The inductor does not allow sudden changes in current
because if current changes in the inductor occur in zero time, the
voltage becomes zero which is not possible.
• Find the average current in an inductor if the total current in the
inductor is 30A.
• a) 10A
• b) 26A
• c) 15A
• d) 5A

• Answer: c
• Explanation: Average current= I/2.
• Substituting the value of I from the equation, average current= 15A.
• What is the value of current in an inductive circuit when there is no
applied voltage?
• a) Minimum
• b) Maximum
• c) Zero
• d) Cannot be determined

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The current in an inductive circuit is maximum when
there is no voltage applied because of the coils of the inductor store
electric flux.
• What is the current in an inductive circuit when the applied voltage is
maximum?
• a) Infinity
• b) Maximum
• c) Zero
• d) Cannot be determined

• Answer: c
• Explanation: The current in an inductive circuit is zero or minimum
when the value of the applied voltage is maximum.
• In an inductive circuit, the voltage_______ the current?
• a) Leads
• b) Lags
• c) Is greater than
• d) Is less then

• Answer: a
• Explanation: In a pure inductive circuit the voltage leads the current
and the current lags the voltage by a phase difference of 90 degrees.
• What is the power in a pure inductive circuit?
• a) Maximum
• b) Minimum
• c) 0
• d) Infinity

• Answer: c
• Explanation: The power in a pure inductive circuit is zero because the
phase angle is zero, due to which the power factor is zero and hence
the power is zero.
AC through Capacitance

Capacitive Reactance
• For high frequencies of alternating current, capacitor acts as?
• a) Open circuit
• b) Short circuit
• c) Amplifier
• d) Rectifier

• Answer: b
• Explanation: Capacitive impedance is inversely proportional to
frequency. Hence at very high frequencies, the impedance is almost
equal to zero, hence it acts as a short circuit and there is no voltage
across it.
• For very low frequencies of alternating current, capacitor acts as?
• a) Open circuit
• b) Short circuit
• c) Amplifier
• d) Rectifier

• Answer: a
• Explanation: Capacitive impedance is inversely proportional to
frequency. Hence at very low frequencies the impedance is almost
infinity and hence acts as an open circuit and no current flows
through it.
• A capacitor is connected to supply with switch and the switch is
connected between capacitor and supply. Initially switch is open at
time zero, and then switch is closed. Then how capacitor behaves at
time t = 0+?
• a) short circuit.
• b) open circuit.
• c) dielectric losses decreases.
• d) dielectric losses increases.

• Answer: a
• In case of a capacitor, voltage across it does not change
instantaneously. If an uncharged capacitor is connected to an energy
source, at the time of switching, the capacitor will behave like a short
circuit.
• When AC flows through a pure capacitance then the current
• a) leads the emf by 90.
• b) lags the emf by 90.
• c) leads the emf by - 90.
• d) is in phase with emf.

• Answer: a
• When AC flows through an capacitance, the current leads the emf by
90.
• A 20 μF capacitor and 200 W, 220 V lamp is connected in series across
a 220 V alternating supply. In which frequency of the supply the lamp
will glow dimmest?
• a) 1000 Hz.
• b) 1 Hz.
• c) 10 Hz.
• d) 100 Hz.

• Answer: b
• The impedance of capacitor is inversely proportional to its supply
frequency. The impedance offered by the capacitor to the circuit is
more when supply frequency is less. If impedance is more, current
flowing through the circuit (i.e. lamp) is less. Lamp will glow dimmest
when minimum current will flow i.e when frequency is minimum.
• A 10 μF capacitor and 100 W, 220 V lamp is connected in series across
a 220 V alternating supply. In which frequency of the supply the lamp
will glow brightest?
• a) 1000 Hz.
• b) 100 Hz.
• c) 10 Hz.
• d) 1 Hz.

• Answer: a
• The impedance of capacitor is inversely proportional to its supply
frequency. The impedance offered by the capacitor to the circuit is
more when supply frequency is less. If impedance is less, current
flowing through the circuit (i.e. lamp) is more. Lamp will glow
brightest when maximum current will flow i.e when frequency is
maximum.
• A capacitor
• a) passes AC but blocks DC.
• b) passes DC but blocks AC.
• c) passes both AC and DC.
• d) blocks both AC and DC.

• Answer: a
• The impedance of capacitor can be expressed as

• Hence, impedance of capacitor is inversely proportional to the supply


frequency(f). In ac frequency has non - zero finite value, so
impedance will have finite value but in DC f = 0, so impedance will
have infinitely large value. Thus a capacitor blocks DC but passes AC.
• R-L series circuit Where:
V is in Volts
R is in Ohms
L is in Henries
t is in Seconds
e is the base of the Natural Logarithm = 2.71828
L/R Time Constant of the LR series circuit

Transient Curves for an LR Series Circuit

Expression for the Current in an LR Series Circuit


Phasor Diagram of the RL Series Circuit

Steps to draw the Phasor Diagram of RL Series Circuit

1. Current I is taken as a reference.


2. The Voltage drop across the resistance VR = IR is drawn in
phase with the current I.
3. The voltage drop across the inductive reactance VL =IXL is
drawn ahead of the current I. As the current lags voltage by
an angle of 90 degrees in the pure Inductive circuit.
4. The vector sum of the two voltages drops VR and VL is
equal to the applied voltage V.
• An RL network is one which consists of ____________
• a) Resistor and capacitor in parallel
• b) Resistor and capacitor in series
• c) Resistor and inductor in parallel
• d) Resistor and inductor in series

• Answer: d
• Explanation: An R-L network is a network which consists of a resistor
which is connected in series to an inductor.
• At DC, inductor acts as _____________
• a) Open circuit
• b) Short circuit
• c) Resistor
• d) Inductor

• Answer: b
• Explanation: At DC, the inductor acts as a short circuit because the
inductive resistance is zero. The frequency of a DC circuit is 0. The
inductive resistance=(2*pi*f*L). Therefore, if the frequency is 0, the
inductive resistance is zero and it acts as a short circuit.
• In an RL series circuit, when the switch is closed and the circuit is
complete, what is the response?
• a) Response does not vary with time
• b) Decays with time
• c) Increases with time
• d) First increases, then decrease

• Answer: b
• Explanation: In an RL series circuit, the response decays with time
because according to the equation, there is an exponential decrease
in the response.
• If the switch is closes at t=0, what is the current in the circuit?
• basic-electrical-engineering-questions-answers-transients-lr-
networks-q4
• a) 0A
• b) 10A
• c) 20A
• d) 30A

• Answer: a
• Explanation: Initially, when the switch is open, the current in the
circuit is 0. As soon as the switch is closes at t=0+, the inductor acts as
an open circuit, hence the current in the circuit is zero.
• What is the expression for current in the given circuit?
• basic-electrical-engineering-questions-answers-transients-lr-
networks-q4
• a) i=2(e-2t)A
• b) i=2(1-e-2t)A
• c) i=2(e2t)A
• d) i=2(1+e-2t)A

• Answer: b
• Explanation: At t = 0+ the current in the circuit is zero. Therefore at t =
0+, i = 0, 0 = c + 2, c = -2. Substituting the value of c in the current
equation, we have i = 2(1-e-2t)A.
• At steady state, inductor acts as ____________
• a) Open circuit
• b) Short circuit
• c) Resistor
• d) Capacitor

• Answer: b
• Explanation: At steady state, inductor acts as a short circuit because
at steady state maximum current flows across the inductor. Hence it
acts as a zero resistance source or an open circuit.
• At steady state, the current in the inductor is?
• a) Maximum
• b) Minimum
• c) Zero
• d) Infinity

• Answer: a
• Explanation: At steady state maximum current flows in the inductor
because it acts as an short circuit.
• Initially, when the switch in a series RL circuit is closed, the inductor
acts as?
• a) Open circuit
• b) Short circuit
• c) Resistor
• d) Capacitor

• Answer: a
• Explanation: Initially, when the switch in a series RL circuit is closed,
the inductor acts as an open circuit. This is because the current
gradually increases as time increases. At t=0, the current in the
inductor is zero, hence it acts as an open circuit.
• Initially, when the switch in a series RL circuit is closed, the current in
the inductor is?
• a) Maximum
• b) Minimum
• c) Zero
• d) Infinity

• Answer: c
• Explanation: Initially, when the switch in a series RL circuit is closed,
the inductor acts as an open circuit. Current in an open circuit is zero,
hence the inductor current is zero.
• RC Series Circuit
• Vc is the voltage across the capacitor
• Vs is the supply voltage
• t is the elapsed time since the application of
the supply voltage
• RC is the time constant of the RC charging
circuit

Capacitor Discharging
• A CR network is one which consists of _________
• a) A capacitor and resistor connected in parallel
• b) A capacitor and resistor connected in series
• c) A network consisting of a capacitor only
• d) A network consisting of a resistor only

• Answer: b
• Explanation: A CR network is one which consists of a capacitor
connected in series with a resistor. The capacitor discharges or
charges through the resistor.
• At DC, capacitor acts as _________
• a) Open circuit
• b) Short circuit
• c) Resistor
• d) Inductor

• Answer: a
• Explanation: At DC, the capacitor acts as an open circuit because the
capacitive resistance is infinity. The frequency of a DC circuit is 0. The
capacitive resistance=1/(2*pi*f*C). Therefore, if the frequency is 0,
the capacitive resistance is infinity and it acts as an open circuit.
• In an RC series circuit, when the switch is closed and the circuit is
complete, what is the current?
• a) Current does not vary with time
• b) Decays with time
• c) Increases with time
• d) First increases, then decrease

• Answer: b
• Explanation: In an RC series circuit, the response decays with time
because according to the equation, there is an exponential decrease
in the response.
• If the switch is clocked at t=0, what is the current in the circuit?
• a) 0A
• b) 10A
• c) 20A
• d) Infinity

• Answer: b
• Explanation: As soon as the switch is closed at t=0, the capacitor acts
as a short circuit. The current in the circuit is:
• I=V/R= 100/10= 10A.
• RLC Series Circuit
• Find the total voltage applied in a series RLC circuit when i=3mA,
VL=30V, VC=18V and R=1000 ohms.
• a) 3.95V
• b) 51V
• c) 32.67V
• d) 6.67V

• Answer: b
• Explanation: Total voltage= VR+VL+VC.
• VR=1000*3*10-3=3V. Therefore, total voltage= 30+18+3=51V.
• In an RLC circuit, which of the following is always used as a vector
reference?
• a) Voltage
• b) Resistance
• c) Impedance
• d) Current

• Answer: a
• Explanation: In an RLC circuit, the voltage is always used as a
reference and according to the phase of the voltage, the phase of the
other parameters is decided.
• In an RLC circuit, the power factor is always ____________
• a) Positive
• b) Negative
• c) Depends on the circuit
• d) Zero

• Answer: c
• Explanation: In an RLC series circuit, the power factor depends on the
number of resistors and inductors in the circuit, hence it depends on
the circuit.
• In an RLC series phasor, we start drawing the phasor from which
quantity?
• a) Voltage
• b) Resistance
• c) Impedance
• d) Current

• Answer: d
• Explanation: In an RLC series phasor diagram, we start drawing the
phasor from the quantity which is common to all three components,
that is the current.
• What is the correct expression for the phase angle in an RLC series
circuit?
• a) φ=tan-1(XL-XC)/R
• b) φ=tan-1 (XL+XC)/R
• c) φ=tan(XL-XC)/R
• d) φ=tan-1 (XL-XC)

• Answer: a
• Explanation: from the impedance triangle we get tanφ=(XL-XC)/R.
• Hence φ=tan-1 (XL-XC)/R.
• When is tanφ positive?
• a) When inductive reactance is less than capacitive reactance
• b) When inductive reactance is greater than capacitive reactance
• c) When inductive reactance is equal to capacitive reactance
• d) When inductive reactance is zero

• Answer: a
• Explanation: tanφ is positive when inductive reactance is greater than
capacitive reactance because current will lag the voltage.
• When is tanφ negative?
• a) When inductive reactance is less than capacitive reactance
• b) When inductive reactance is greater than capacitive reactance
• c) When inductive reactance is equal to capacitive reactance
• d) When inductive reactance is zero

• Answer: c
• Explanation: tanφ is positive when inductive reactance is less than
capacitive reactance because current will lead the voltage.
• When is current in phase with the voltage?
• a) When XL>XC
• b) When XL<XC
• c) When XL=XC
• d) When XC=infinity

• Answer: c
• Explanation: The current is in phase with the voltage when the
capacitive reactance is equal to inductive reactance.
• RLC Parallel Circuit
• In an impedance parallel network, the reactive component will
____________ the voltage by 90 degrees.
• a) Lead
• b) Lag
• c) Either lead or lag
• d) Depends on the circuit

• Answer: c
• Explanation: In an impedance parallel network the reactive
component will either lead or lag the voltage by 90 degrees.
• In a parallel circuit, we consider _____________ instead of
impedance.
• a) Resistance
• b) Capacitance
• c) Inductance
• d) Admittance

• Answer: d
• Explanation: In a parallel circuit, we consider admittance instead of
impedance, where admittance is the reciprocal of impedance.
• Series Resonance
Q = ƒr /BW.
• The circuit is said to be in resonance if the current is ____ with the
applied voltage.
• a) in phase
• b) out of phase
• c) 45⁰ out of phase
• d) 90⁰ out of phase

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The circuit is said to be in resonance if the current is in
phase with the applied voltage and not if the current is out of phase
with the applied voltage. The study of resonance is very useful
particularly in the area of communications.
• In a series resonance circuit, series resonance occurs when?
• a) XL = 1
• b) XC = 1
• c) XL = XC
• d) XL = -XC

• Answer: c
• Explanation: In a series resonance circuit, series resonance occurs
when capacitive reactance is equal to the inductive reactance that is
XL = XC.
• As XL = XC in a series resonance circuit, the impedance is_________
• a) purely capacitive
• b) purely inductive
• c) purely resistive
• d) capacitive and inductive

• Answer: c
• Explanation: As XL = XC in a series resonance circuit, the impedance is
purely resistive. In a series RLC circuit the current lags behind or leads
the applied voltage depending on the values of XL and XC.
• At resonant frequency, the voltage across capacitor is _______ the
voltage across inductor.
• a) greater than
• b) less than
• c) greater than or equal to
• d) equal to

• Answer: d
• Explanation: At resonant frequency, the voltage across capacitor is
equal to the voltage across inductor. If one of the parameters of the
series RLC circuit is varied in such a way that the current in the circuit
is in phase with the applied voltage, then the circuit is said to be in
resonance.
• In series RLC circuit, the voltage across capacitor and inductor are
______ with each other.
• a) in phase
• b) 180⁰ out of phase
• c) 90⁰ out of phase
• d) 45⁰ out of phase

• Answer: b
• Explanation: In series RLC circuit, the voltage across capacitor and
inductor are 180⁰ out of phase with each other. The frequency at
which the resonance occurs is called resonant frequency.
• The voltage across the LC combination in a series RLC circuit is?
• a) 0
• b) 1
• c) 2
• d) 3

• Answer: a
• Explanation: Since the voltage across capacitor and inductor are 180⁰
out of phase with each other, the voltage across the LC combination
in a series RLC circuit is 0V.
• The expression of resonant frequency in a series resonant circuit is?
• a) 1/(2π√C)
• b) 1/( 2π√L)
• c) 2π√LC
• d) 1/(2π√LC)

• Answer: d
• Explanation: The expression of resonant frequency is resonant
frequency = 1/(2π√LC). In a series RLC circuit resonance may be
produced by varying the frequency, keeping L and C constant.
• For the circuit shown in figure determine the capacitive reactance at
resonance.
• a) 15
• b) 20
• c) 25
• d) 30

• Answer: c
• Explanation: We know at resonance, capacitive reactance is equal to
the inductive reactance that is XL = XC. Given inductive reactance XL =
25. On substituting in the equation we get XC = 25Ω.
• For the circuit shown below, determine its resonant frequency.
• a) 6.12
• b) 7.12
• c) 8.12
• d) 9.12

• Answer: b
• Explanation: The resonant frequency of the circuit is fr = 1/(2π√LC).
Given L = 5H and C = 100uf. On substituting the given values in the
equation we get resonant frequency = 1/(2π√(5×100×10-6)) = 7.12
Hz.
• Find the quality factor of the circuit shown in the figure.
• a) 2.24
• b) 3.34
• c) 4.44
• d) 5.54

• Answer: a
• Explanation: The quality factor of the circuit is Q = XL/R = 2πfrL/R.
Given f = 7.12 Hz and L = 5H and R = 100. On substituting the given
values in the equation we get the quality factor = (6.28×7.12×5)/100 =
2.24.
• Find the bandwidth of the circuit shown in the figure.
• a) 1
• b) 2
• c) 3
• d) 4

• Answer: c
• Explanation: The bandwidth of the circuit is BW = fr/Q. we obtained fr
= 7.12 Hz and Q = 2.24. On substituting the given values in the
equation we get the bandwidth = 7.12/2.24 = 3.178Hz.
• Parallel Resonance Circuit
Resonance occurs when XL = XC
• The value of ωr in parallel resonant circuit is?
• a) 1/(2√LC)
• b) 1/√LC
• c) 1/(π√LC)
• d) 1/(2π√LC)

• Answer: b
• Explanation: Basically parallel resonance occurs when XL = XL. The
frequency at which the resonance occurs is called the resonant
frequency. The value of ωr in parallel resonant circuit is ωr = 1/√LC.
• Find the resonant frequency in the ideal parallel LC circuit shown in
the figure.
• a) 7.118
• b) 71.18
• c) 711.8
• d) 7118

• Answer: d
• Explanation: The expression for resonant frequency is fr = 1/(2π√LC).
Given L = 50mH and C = 0.01uF. On substituting the given values in
the equation we get the resonant frequency = 1/(2π√(50×10-
3)×0.01×10-6) ))=7117.6 Hz.
• If the value of Q of the circuit is high, then its effect on bandwidth is?
• a) large bandwidth
• b) small bandwidth
• c) no effect on bandwidth
• d) first increases and then decreases

• Answer: b
• Explanation: If the value of Q of the circuit is high, then small
bandwidth because bandwidth is inversely proportional to the quality
factor.
• If in a circuit, if Q value is decreased then it will cause?
• a) small bandwidth
• b) no effect on bandwidth
• c) first increases and then decreases
• d) large bandwidth

• Answer: d
• Explanation: If in a circuit, if Q value is decreased then bandwidth
increases and the bandwidth do not decrease.