Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 17

Jose Rizal’s Family

Jose Rizal’s Parents


❖ Francisco Engracio Alejandro Rizal (Mercado)

Birthdate: May 11, 1818


Birthplace: Binan City, CALABARZON, Philippines
Death: January 05, 1898 (79)
Manila, NCR, Philippines
Occupation: Tenant-farmer

“Father of Jose Rizal who was the youngest of 13 offsprings of Juan Monica Mercado and Cirila Alejandro. Studied
in San Jose College, Manila; and died in Manila”.
❖ Teodora Morales De Quintos Alonso (Realonda)

Birthdate: November 09, 1827


Birthplace: Santa Cruz, Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Death: August 16, 1911 (83)
Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines

“Mother of Jose Rizal who was the second child of Lorenzo Alberto Alonso and Brígida De Quintos. She studied
at the Colegio de Santa Rosa. She was a business-minded woman, courteous, religious, hard-working and well-
read”.
Siblings
❖ Saturnina Alonso Rizal (Mercado)

Also Known As: "Neneng"

Birthdate: June 04, 1850


Birthplace: Calamba City, Laguna, CALABARZON, Philippines
Death: September 14, 1913 (63)
Manila, NCR, Philippines

Eldest child of the Rizal-Alonzo marriage. She was married to Manuel T. Hidalgo, a native and one of the richest
persons in Tanauan, Batangas.
❖ Paciano Alonso Rizal (Mercado)

Also Known As: "Ciano”

Birthdate: May 07, 1851


Birthplace: Calamba City, CALABARZON, Philippines
Death: April 13, 1930 (78) Los Baños, CALABARZON, Philippines (Tuberculosis)
Place of Burial: Manila, NCR, Philippines

Occupation: Revolutionary General & Gentleman Farmer, farmer


❖ Narcisa Alonso Rizal (Mercado)

Birthdate: October 29, 1852 - Calamba


Death: June 24, 1939 (86)
Occupation: Musician and Teacher

Third eldest sibling of Jose Rizal. She was a teacher and a musician by profession. It was Narcisa who looked for
and found the unmarked grave of Dr. Jose Rizal at the Paco cemetery after his martyrdom. Narcisa married Antonio
Lopez who was a teacher and musician from Morong
❖ Olympia Alonso Rizal (Mercado)

Birthdate: 1855
Death: August 1887 (32) (Childbirth)

Fourth child in the Rizal family, Olympia married to Silvestre Ubaldo, a telegraph operator from Manila. The couple
perhaps had no permanent address for they would stay wherever Silvestre was assigned as telegraph operator, they
had three children.,
❖ Lucia Alonso Rizal Herbosa (Mercado)

Born in 1857
Died in 1919

She married Mariano Herbosa and had 5 children together. In 1889 Mariano died due to an epidemic but was denied
a Christian burial. This was due to the fact that he was the brother in law of Jose Rizal. This showed the beginning
of the persecution of the Rizal family by Spanish friars.
❖ Maria Alonso Rizal Cruz (Mercado)

Born in 1855
Died in 1945

She married Daniel Faustino Cruz of Binan, Laguna and together they had 5 children. Mauricio Cruz, one of
Maria's children became a student of Jose Rizal in Dapitan and was known to be one of his uncle's favorites. Maria
was a known recipient of many od Jose's letters during his lifetime.
❖ José Protasio Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda

Born: June 19, 1861 - Calamba, Philippines


Died: December 30, 1896, Manila (aged 35)

● Philippine National Hero


● A linguist, he knows about 22 languages, traveller
● A talented, brilliant and genius man of honor
● An ophthalmologist
● A poet, novelist, philosopher, and a historian
● Cartographer, Sculptor, Bibliophile
● Sportsman: Fencing, Archery and Chess
● He is also a Farmer-Businessman

Patriot, physician, and man of letters who was an inspiration to the Philippine nationalist movement.
The son of a prosperous landowner, Rizal was educated in Manila and at the University of Madrid. A brilliant
medical student, he soon committed himself to the reform of Spanish rule in his home country, though he never
advocated Philippine independence. Most of his writing was done in Europe, where he resided between 1882
and 1892.
❖ Concepcion Alonso Rizal (Mercado)

Born in 1862
Died in 1865 at age 3

Also known as “concha”


Concepcion did not live very long as she died at the age of 3 in 1865.
❖ Josefa Alonso Rizal (Mercado)

“The Katipunera”

Born in 1865
Died in 1945

She was unmarried lived together with sister Trinidad until death. Josefa was said to have suffered from epilepsy.
She was one of the original 29 women admitted to the Katipunan along with Gregoria de Jesus, wife of Andres
Bonifacio. They safeguarded the secret papers and documents of the society and danced and sang during sessions so
that civil guards would think that the meetings were just harmless social gatherings.
❖ Trinidad Alonso Rizal (Mercado)

Born in 1868
Died in 1951

Also known as “Trining”


Tenth child and the custodian of Rizal’s last and greatest poem.
She remained unmarried and lived together with her sister Josefa. Trinidad was the one who received an
alcohol lamp from brother Jose, in which he secretly hid the "Last Farewell" better known as "Mi Ultimos
Adios," a poem Rizal wrote on the eve of his death in 1896. Like Josefa and two nieces, Trinidad joined the
Katipunan after Rizal’s death. In 1883, Trining was in bed for five months, from April to August, being sick
with intermittent fever that kind which rises and falls and then returns, occurring in diseases such as malaria.
❖ Soledad Alonso Rizal Quintero (Mercado)

Born in 1870
Died in 1929

Also known as “choleng”


The youngest child of the Rizal family. Being a teacher, she was arguably the best educated among Rizal’s sisters.
Getting married to Pantaleon Quintero of Calamba without their parents’ consent, they had 5 children. Rizal said to
Choleng, “If you have a sweetheart, behave towards him nobly and with dignity, instead of resorting to secret
meetings and conversations which do nothing but lower a woman's worth in the eyes of a man, you should value
more, esteem more your honor and you will be more esteemed and valued.”